Wedding's at St Marks Church 1871 - 1971

Updated June 22, 2015 9:01 PM

All entries now complete, total entries 3154

Women who remarried will have their maiden name followed by previously married name, with separator (-)

To search this page press Ctrl + F and enter Name
Remember names may not be spelt as they should

30 7 1871
James Hunt 24 Bachelor, Plumber of 155  Fletcher St 
Father - John Hunt - Engine Tenter
Edith Gledhill 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 44 Fletcher St
Father - Henry Gledhill - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Gledhill; Betsy Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

2 8 1871
Walter Rigby 21 Bachelor, Clog Iron Maker of 14  Hobson's Buildings 
Father - Alexander Rigby - Labourer
Sarah Jane Bentley 18 Spinster a Weaver of 14 Hobson's Buildings
Father - William Bently - Joiner
Witnesses - Henry Bently; Ellen Rigby
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

5 8 1871
James Hardy 19 Bachelor, Spinner of 6  Spring St 
Father - Joseph Hardy - Weaver
Margaret Jean Evans 18 Spinster a Doubler of 169 Lever St
Father - Robert Evans - Tailor
Witnesses - Alfred Cooper; Elizabeth Kershaw
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

8 8 1871
Francis Stone 39 Bachelor, Butcher of Fletcher St 
Father - Thomas Stone - Butcher
Jane Harrison-Loukes 36 Widow a Dress Maker of Fletcher St
Father - James Harrison - Bread Baker
Witnesses - James Hamer; Ann Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 8 1871
Joseph Pegg 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 6  Wylde St 
Father - James Pegg - Gardener
Margaret Kellet 20 Spinster a Piecer of 6 Wylde St
Father - Henry Kellet - Spinner
Witnesses - John Woodward; Ellen Scowcroft
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

9 9 1871
Thomas Ainsworth 51 Widower, Waste Dealer of 6  Hobson's Buildings 
Father - John Ainsworth - Weaver
Nancy Parkinson-Binns 40 Widow a Reeler of 35 Pitt St
Father - Samuel Parkinson - Weaver
Witnesses - Richard Barlow; Mary Parkinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 9 1871
James Harwood 54 Widower, Ginger Beer Maker of Fitton Row 
Father - John Harwood - Spinner
Jane Kay 50 Spinster a of Fitton Row
Father - John Kay - Weaver
Witnesses - John Boardman; Alice Boardman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 9 1871
John Roper 42 Widower, Clerk of Skelmesdale. Bolton
Father - Thomas Turner - (Deceased) Bleacher
Jane Lee 21 Spinster a Tenter of 31 Whittaker St
Father - James Lee - Publican
Witnesses - James Taylor; Ellen Taylor
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

24 9 1871
Robert Singleton 21 Bachelor, Striker of 12  Weston Court 
Father - Joseph Singleton - Boiler Maker
Ellen Hart 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of 57 Nile St
Father - Thomas Hart - Navvy
Witnesses - John Singleton; Alice Hawksworth
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

7 10 1871
Richard Constantine 22 Bachelor, Carter of 67  Platt St 
Father - Thomas Constantine - (Deceased) Spinner
Isabella Sill 21 Spinster a Weaver of 67 Platt St
Father - Thomas Sill - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Thomas Sill; Margaret Constantine
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

8 10 1871
John Thomasson 22 Bachelor, Machinist of 88  Reservoir St 
Father - Joseph Thomasson - (Deceased) Roller Tenter
Martha Jane Aspinall 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 88 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Kent - Engineer
Witnesses - John Clapham; Hannah Aston
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

1 11 1871
John Davis 30 Bachelor, Plumber of 259  Bridgeman St 
Father - Henry Davis - Labourer
Sarah Ann Fowler 27 Spinster a of 259 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Fowler - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Sharples; Elizabeth Weaver
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 11 1871
Alfred Farrington Cooper 21 Bachelor, Coach Builder of 21  Grecian St 
Father - John Cooper - Coach Builder
Elizabeth Kershaw 22 Spinster a Weaver of 31 Back Newport St
Father - Philip Kershaw - French Polisher
Witnesses - Walter Cooper; Sarah Jane Scarlett
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 11 1871
John Green 26 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of 13  Nile St 
Father - Thomas Green - Labourer
Mary Ann Parkinson-Newton 30 Widow a Frame Tenter of 59 Clarendon St
Father - Robert Parkinson - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Parkinson; Jane Parkinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 12 1871
George Haslam 22 Bachelor, Draper's Assistant of 10  Rishton Lane 
Father - Samuel Haslam - Blacksmith
Mary Ann Crompton 23 Spinster a Factory Hand of Grecian St
Father - John Crompton - Carter
Witnesses - John Crompton; George Dilworth; Margaret Aspden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 12 1871
Joseph Bateson 22 Bachelor, Bleacher of Castle Hill. Breightmet 
Father - John Bateson - Bleacher
Harriet Ann Ashton 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 186 Fletcher St
Father - Henry Ashton - Provision Dealer
Witnesses - John H. Ashton; Sarah Elizabeth Bryan
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

24 12 1871
Joseph Taylor 32 Bachelor, Turner of 23  Grecian St 
Father - Samuel Taylor - Spinner
Alice Redmayne 35 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Steele St
Father - Joseph Redmayne - Slater
Witnesses - Samuel Molesdale; Mary Redwayne
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1871
Thomas Dean 41 Widower, Turner of 13  Norman St 
Father - John Dean - Blacksmith
Alice Ainsworth-Rigby 36 Widow a of 254 Bridgeman St
Father - John Ainsworth - Striker
Witnesses - John Wood; Lydia Wood
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 12 1871
John Crompton 26 Bachelor, Minder of 4  Back Lever St 
Father - Charles Crompton - Grinder
Elizabeth Green 24 Spinster a Tenter of Bristol St
Father - Peter Green - Weaver
Witnesses - James Green; Mary Ann Haslam
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 12 1871
Caleb Ashworth 20 Bachelor, Minder of 34  Channing St 
Father - Joshua Ashworth - Minder
Abigail Smith 20 Spinster a Weaver of 82 Platt St
Father - James Smith - Coal Dealer
Witnesses - John Wright; Ellen Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 1 1872
Harry Baron Thompson 21 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 87  Rose Place 
Father - James Thompson - Colliery Proprietor
Louisa Jones 21 Spinster a of 16 Brick St
Father - Richard Jones - Gardener
Witnesses - William Henry Manifold; Mary E. Manifold
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 1 1872
James Fairclough 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 188  Fletcher St 
Father - James Fairclough - Boiler Maker
Mary Jane Ashton 22 Spinster a Tenter of 186 Fletcher St
Father - Henry Ashton - Provision Dealer
Witnesses - Thomas Lancaster; Sarah Shepherd; Robert Fairclough; Henry Ashton; John Fairclough
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 2 1872
William Schofield 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 59  Nile St 
Father - John Schofield - Weaver
Ann Entwistle 23 Spinster a Tenter of 57 Nile St
Father - Isaac Hamer - Spinner
Witnesses - Elizabeth Scofield; Joseph Entwistle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 2 1872
Henry Martin 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 11  Thompson St 
Father - John Martin - Spinner
Jane Parkinson 24 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Thompson St
Father - Richard Parkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - James Martin; Catherine Buchanan
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 3 1872
Zacharius Atherton 37 Widower, Labourer of 8  Wylde St 
Father - Richard Briggs - Weaver
Elizabeth Coats-Haslam 34 Widow a of 79 Holden St
Father - William Coats - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Marsden; Mary Broudhead
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

31 3 1872
John Thomas 40 Widower, Overlooker of 43  Wylde St 
Father - William Thomas - Spinner
Ellen Jepson 31 Spinster a Mill Hand of 34 Clarendon St
Father - John Jepson - Labourer
Witnesses - Ellis Booth; Ann Delaney
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 4 1872
Thomas Butterworth Lancaster 22 Bachelor, Butcher of 65  Rishton Lane 
Father - James Lancashire - Grocer
Eliza Booth 22 Spinster a School Mistress of Lever St
Father - Richard Booth - Provision Dealer
Witnesses - James Thornley; Alice Booth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 4 1872
John Lowe 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 263  Lever St
Father - David Lowe - Spinner
Hannah Baxendale 21 Spinster a Piecer of 36 Kirkhall Lane, West Leigh 
Father - John Baxendale - Spinner
Witnesses - James Baxendale; Betsy Lowe
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

21 4 1872
John Gleaves 21 Bachelor, Joiner of Bright Terrace 
Father - John Gleaves - Joiner
Mary Jane Oakley-Towell 24 Widow a Weaver of 81 Venture St
Father - Isaac Oakley - Labourer
Witnesses - James Lomax; Elizabeth Hibbert
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 5 1872
William Tipper 30 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 16  Rishton Lane 
Father - John Colley Tipper - Brick Layer
Ann Millington 27 Spinster a Servant of 8 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Millington - Collier
Witnesses - Martha Baldwin Tipper; Joshua Colley Tipper
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 5 1872
William Dover 32 Bachelor, Storekeeper of Kearsley Moss. Kearsley 
Father - George Dover - Waggoner
Sarah Ann Swinglehurst 28 Spinster a Winder of 20 Burlington St
Father - James Swinglehurst - Warper
Witnesses - John Hindley; Sarah Ann Schofield
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

25 5 1872
James Aldred 20 Bachelor, Miner of 2  Shepherd St 
Father - James Aldred - Spindle Fly Maker
Betsy Grime 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 37 Venture St
Father - Gideon Grime - Planer
Witnesses - Thomas Sixsmith; Mary Aldred
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

25 5 1872
James Ashworth 26 Bachelor, Carter of 69  Venture St 
Father - Joshua Ashworth - Labourer
Susan Thompson 26 Spinster a Weaver of 69 Venture St
Father - George Thompson - Weaver
Witnesses - George Thompson; Sarah Thomason
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

25 5 1872
William Lancaster 22 Bachelor, Machinist of 76  Ripley St 
Father - Samuel Lancaster - Machinist
Mary Haugh 20 Spinster a Weaver of 76 Ripley St
Father - Richard Crook - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Naylor; Mary Ann Heald
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

1 6 1872
William Banks 34 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of Brick St 
Father - James Banks - Labourer
Elizabeth Metcalfe 24 Spinster a Weaver of Platt St
Father - Richard Metcalfe - Wood Cutter
Witnesses - Grace Gibbon; Ann Strange
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

13 7 1872
John Whalley 22 Bachelor, Grinder of 22  Burlington St 
Father - Joseph Whalley - Waterman
Elizabeth Gregory 18 Spinster a Card Tenter of 370 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Gregory - Engineer Millwright
Witnesses - James Nightingale; Elizabeth Pilkington
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

3 8 1872
Henry Leigh 22 Bachelor, Spinner of Thompson St
Father - Thomas Leigh - Spinner
Jane Whitworth 23 Spinster a Piecer of Thompson St
Father - Samuel Wilham - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - John Bradshaw; Hannah Whitworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 8 1872
Joseph Greenhalgh 22 Bachelor, Miner of 51  Pitt St 
Father - John Greenhalgh - Collier
Ellen Chadwick 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 36 Venture St
Father - Robert Chadwick - Carder
Witnesses - Robert Royle; Mary Ann Corner
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 8 1872
William Lowe 20 Bachelor, Miner of Flash St 
Father - Peter Lowe - Collier
Margaret Charnock 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 6 Farmer St
Father - William Charnock - Collier
Witnesses - William Pass; Ann Jane Charnock
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 8 1872
James Hall 19 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 84  John Taylor St
Father - William Hall - Brick Maker
Elizabeth Ann Leach 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 14 Grecian Crescent
Father - -
Witnesses - John Mary; Elizabeth Ellen Barnes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 9 1872
James Hall 22 Widower, Turner of 29  John St 
Father - Robert Hall - Turner
Jane Collier 23 Spinster a Doubler of 12 Rigby St
Father - Thomas Collier - Weaver
Witnesses - Robert Hall; Ellen Collier
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

8 9 1872
William Monk 25 Bachelor, Grinder of 82  Holden St
Father - William Monk - Weaver
Mary Siddall-Brindle 34 Widow a Char Woman of 19 Fletcher Court
Father - Thomas Siddal - Weaver
Witnesses - James Burns; Mary Ann Horrocks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1872
Thomas Constantine 24 Bachelor, Bleacher of 15  Brick st 
Father - James Constantine - Bleacher
Eliza Houghton 22 Spinster a Weaver of 23 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Houghton - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Holt; Sarah Taylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1872
Fielding Ratcliffe 24 Bachelor, Carting of Reservoir St
Father - John Ratcliffe - Overlooker
Sarah Peters 23 Spinster a Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - James Peters - Mechanic
Witnesses - John Ridings; Mary Ann Ridings
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 10 1872
William Westnott 27 Bachelor, Engineer of 23  Spring Field 
Father - George Westnott -
Elizabeth Swinglehurst 25 Spinster a School Mistress of 20 Burlington St
Father - James Swinglehurst - Warper
Witnesses - David Lindley?; Elizabeth Westnott
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

9 11 1872
William Fletcher 21 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 3  Norman St 
Father - James Fletcher - Brick Maker
Elizabeth Grundy 19 Spinster a Weaver of 142 Sidney St
Father - John Grundy - Labourer
Witnesses - Charles B. Allsop; Ann Green Allsop
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 11 1872
James Hilton 38 Widower, Overlooker of Blackshaw Lane 
Father - James Hilton - Weaver
Elizabeth France 34 ? a Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - James Spedding - Mechanic
Witnesses - Thomas Rogerson; Jane Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 11 1872
Frederic Pilkington 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 121  Thyne St 
Father - James Pilkington - Bill Poster
Elizabeth Whittaker 20 Spinster a Tenter of 244 Bridgeman St
Father - George Whittaker - Mechanic
Witnesses - William Settle; Alice Pilkington
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 11 1872
James Eckersley 38 Widower, Iron Moulder of Bridgeman St 
Father - James Eckersley - Farmer
Alice Hampson 25 Spinster a House Keeper of Deane
Father - William Hampson - Fitter
Witnesses - Frederick Charles Jackson; Mary Platt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 11 1872
John Bladin 21 Bachelor, Tanner of 26  Buck St 
Father - Joseph Bladin - Engineer
Elizabeth Gamble 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 17 Grant St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Napkin; Emma Bladen
Ceremony by - J. J. Cowden Cole, Curate

21 12 1872
Richard Meadowcroft 49 Widower, Planer of Homer St 
Father - John Meadowcroft - Weaver
Mary Hough 40 Spinster a Tenter of Lever St
Father - Henry Hough - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Wood; Martha Alsop
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1872
William Lewcock 40 Bachelor, Drover of Slaterfield
Father - William Lewcock - Moulder
Elizabeth Booth 37 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Booth - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Booth; Margaret Booth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1873
William Pass 22 Bachelor, Fitter of 143  Fletcher St 
Father - Thomas Pass - Labourer
Jane Walker 22 Spinster a Tenter of 3 Lee St
Father - James Walker - Crofter
Witnesses - Henry Pickvance; Anne Jane Charnock
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1873
Richard Smith 22 Bachelor, Collier of Daubhill 
Father - John Smith - Collier
Alice Hart 19 Spinster a Doubler of Rigby St
Father - Elisha Hart - Mason
Witnesses - William Smith; Mary Ann Hart
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1873
Robert Royle 21 Bachelor, Collier of 57  Pitt St 
Father - William Royle - Weaver
Mary Ann Corner 22 Spinster a Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - Henry Corner - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Howarth; Emma Royle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 1 1873
David Lindley 29 Bachelor, Finisher of Lever Place 
Father - David Lindley - Carter
Nancy Westnott 34 Spinster a Paper Sorter of Burlington St
Father - George Westnott -
Witnesses - Thomas Rogerson; Jane Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 2 1873
Thomas Fogg 23 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Fogg - Brick Maker
Esther Bolton 22 Spinster a Tenter of Holden St
Father - George Bolton - Grinder
Witnesses - William Harper; Thomas Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 2 1873
William Harper 21 Bachelor, Grinder of 24  Whittaker St 
Father - William Harper - Overlooker
Elizabeth Ann Fogg 19 Spinster a Tenter of Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Fogg - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Thomas Fogg; Thomas Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 3 1873
John Bent 22 Bachelor, Railway Man of 31  Brick St 
Father - Peers Bent - Carter
Jane Gittins 21 Spinster a Factory Hand of 33 Brick St
Father - Samuel Gittins - Coal Dealer
Witnesses - John Gitting; Annie Critchley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 3 1873
Benjamin Isherwood 24 Bachelor, Mechanic of Back James St 
Father - Samuel Isherwood - Mechanic
Sarah Horrocks 20 Spinster a of Back York St
Father - Thomas Horrocks - Weaver
Witnesses - James Yates; Martha Yates
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1873
Edward Fletcher 21 Bachelor, Doubler of 16  Brick St 
Father - John Fletcher - Weaver
Sarah Isherwood 22 Spinster a Tenter of 19 Brick St
Father - Henry Isherwood - Postman
Witnesses - Henry Fletcher; Ellen Pilkington
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 6 1873
John Whalley 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 81  Pitt St 
Father - John Whalley -
Catherine Hampson 19 Spinster a Weaver of Bridgeman St
Father - John Hampson - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Hampson; Mary Hayhurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 6 1873
Cyrus Miller 20 Bachelor, Warper of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Miller - Warper
Mary Hayes 20 Spinster a Dress Maker of Rishton Lane
Father - William Hayes - Farmer
Witnesses - William Latham; Emma Jones
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 8 1873
John Matthews 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 79  Pitt St 
Father - Thomas Matthews - Spinner
Susannah Weaver 23 Spinster a Weaver of 53 Pitt St
Father - Robert Weaver - Carter
Witnesses - Thomas Simister; Ann Jane Matthews
Ceremony by - H. Haworth, Vicar of Holy Trinity Bolton

2 8 1873
William Allen Smith 41 Widower, School Master of 30  Nile St 
Father - Joseph Smith - School Master
Martha Slater 24 Spinster a of 30 Nile St
Father - George Slater - Policeman
Witnesses - Abraham Slater; Mary Ann Slater
Ceremony by - H. Haworth, Vicar of Holy Trinity Bolton

6 8 1873
Richard Harrison 28 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 266  Lever St
Father - Thomas Harrison - Cotton Operative
Susannah Fletcher 27 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 3 Norman St
Father - James Fletcher - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Fletcher; Mary Elizabeth Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 8 1873
Henry Bostock 23 Bachelor, Minder of Clarendon St 
Father - Joseph Bostock - Spinner
Elizabeth Worsley 21 Spinster a Weaver of Church St
Father - William Worsley - Moulder
Witnesses - James Lomax; William Worsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 9 1873
John Stewart 24 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of Grecian St 
Father - Joseph Stewart - Boiler Maker
Maria Tagg 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Father - George Tagg - Cooper
Witnesses - Ellis Lees; Mary Tagg
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 9 1873
William Morris 18 Bachelor, Fitter of Lever St
Father - James Morris - Publican
Jane Morris 22 Spinster a Weaver of Venture St
Father - Richard Morris - Publican
Witnesses - Susannah Graham; William Grime
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 10 1873
John Adams 27 Bachelor, Labourer of Back Wylde St 
Father - John Adams - Farrier
Betsy Critchley-Rigby 30 Widow a Mill Hand of Wylde St
Father - Henry Critchley - Dresser
Witnesses - James Stewart; Margaret Winward
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 10 1873
John Singleton 22 Bachelor, Turner of 12  Weston Court 
Father - Joseph Singleton - Boiler Maker
Alice Hawksworth 22 Spinster a Tenter of Nile St
Father - George Hawksworth - Moulder
Witnesses - Jonathan Hawksworth; Alice Townsend
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 11 1873
John Bennion 20 Bachelor, Collier of Fitton Houses 
Father - Manuel Bennion - Collier
Ruth Hurst 21 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of Lever St
Father - Joseph Hurst - Collier
Witnesses - James Hurst; Margaret Pickvance
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 11 1873
John Grimshaw 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 89  Platt St 
Father - John Grimshaw - Spinner
Sarah Ann Blundell 19 Spinster a Piecer of Channing St
Father - William Blundell - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Lowe; Sarah Kay
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 12 1873
Robert Moss 28 Bachelor, Mason of 26  Nile St 
Father - Robert Moss - Weaver
Hannah Ellen Forshaw 28 Spinster a Warper of Albion St
Father - John Forshaw - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Westhead; Mary Thornley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 12 1873
Thomas Fletcher 25 Bachelor, Labourer of Norman St
Father - James Fletcher - Carter
Margaret Hannah Collinge 21 Spinster a Weaver of Rishton Lane
Father - Matthew Collinge - Slasher
Witnesses - John Calderley; Alice Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1873
Edward Pearson 30 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Holden St 
Father - Reuben Pearson - Bleacher
Sarah Kirkman 25 Spinster a Piecer of Holden St
Father - Reuben Kirkman -
Witnesses - Benjamin Marsh; Sarah Thornton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 12 1873
Thomas Brickill 30 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 23  Lord Nelson St. Salford 
Father - Samuel Brickill - Wheelwright
Mary Orme-Rushton 29 Widow a Dress Maker of Back High St
Father - Thomas Orme - Farmer
Witnesses - William Orme; Benjamin Orme
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

? ? 1873
William Mason ? ?, ? of
Father - ? Mason -
Hannah Whitworth ? ? a ? of
Father - -
Witnesses - Frederick Pilkington; Alice Whitworth
Ceremony by - ?

6 1 1874
Robert Sindon 33 Bachelor, Engineer of 13  Nile St 
Father - William Sindon - Ship Wright
Martha Jane Parry 20 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 13 Nile St
Father - William Henry Parry - Timber Piler
Witnesses - Catherine Stott; James Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 1 1874
Thomas Bradshaw 20 Bachelor, Weaver of Whittaker St 
Father - James Bradshaw - Weaver
Emily Burton 20 Spinster a Tenter of Whittaker St
Father - James Burton - Skip Maker
Witnesses - Mary Pindergast; John Dewhurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 2 1874
Ralph Wrigley 25 Bachelor, Spinner of Lever St
Father - Henry Wrigley - Spinner
Ann Smith 24 Spinster a Winder of Lever St
Father - John Smith - Spinner
Witnesses - Mary Smith; Richard Pendlebury
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 3 1874
John Robert Pollitt 20 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Rupert St 
Father - John Pollitt - Boiler Maker
Mary Anne Makinson 27 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Chorley New Rd
Father - William Makinson - Fitter
Witnesses - Elizabeth Appleton; James Howarth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 3 1874
James Holding 49 Widower, Gentleman of 12  Haslam St 
Father - John Holding - Printer
Hannah Aspinall 28 Spinster a of Market St
Father - Thomas Aspinall - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Thomas Syddall; Mary Parkinson?
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 3 1874
James Webb 26 Bachelor, Mechanic of York St 
Father - Samuel Webb - Tailor
Ann Tinsley 28 Spinster a Weaver of Ward St
Father - James Tinsley - Engine Driver
Witnesses - John Lewis; Esther Hannah Mills
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 4 1874
Moses Edge 22 Bachelor, Planer of 5  Farmer St 
Father - James Edge - Turner
Jane Howe 25 Spinster a Piecer of Nile St
Father - John Howe - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Mary Jane Edge; Thomas Edge
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 4 1874
James Threlfall 22 Bachelor, Carter of Back Nile St 
Father - Henry Threlfall - Brick Maker
Alice Heaton 18 Spinster a Tenter of Back Nile St
Father - Henry Heaton - Labourer
Witnesses - Richard Halliwell; Mary Threlfall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 5 1874
John Waistell 25 Bachelor, Police Man of 83  Pitt St 
Father - John Waistell - Farmer
Margaret Higson 23 Spinster a Tenter of 83 Pitt St
Father - James Higson - Overlooker
Witnesses - John Higson; Mary Ann Catterall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 5 1874
Benjamin Ellis 39 Widower, Engineer of St Marks View
Father - Matthew Ellis - Manager
Sarah Eccles-Higson 46 Widow a of Pitt St
Father - George Eccles - Weaver
Witnesses - Francis Yates; Frances Yates
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 5 1874
Alfred Priestley 31 Widower, Minder of Back York St 
Father - -
Bridget Cannon-Fullard 32 Widow a Piecer of Wyld St
Father - Thomas Cannon - Labourer
Witnesses - Bridget Brown; Thomas Orrell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 5 1874
William Beesley 22 Bachelor, Meter Inspector of Grecian St 
Father - William Beesley - Labourer
Martha Chadwick 21 Spinster a Doubler of Bull Lane
Father - James Chadwick - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Horrocks; Elizabeth Pilling
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 5 1874
Joseph Gregory 41 Widower, Fitter of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Gregory - Weaver
Hannah Hall-Bentley 47 Widow a of Grecian St
Father - Joseph Hall - Publican
Witnesses - Thomas Horrocks; Sarah Mayoh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 5 1874
Charles Ashburn 23 Bachelor, Grinder of Holden St 
Father - Henry Ashburn - Spinner
Elizabeth Scott 21 Spinster a Reeler of Reservoir St
Father - James Scott - Collier
Witnesses - James Hawksworth; Margaret Scott
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 5 1874
William Heaton 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Whittaker St 
Father - James Whittaker - Joiner
Elizabeth Jones 22 Spinster a Tenter of Whittaker St
Father - Thomas Jones - Grinder
Witnesses - Jonathan Taylor; Hannah Branscome
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 5 1874
Mark Sudworth 22 Bachelor, Fireman of Reservoir St
Father - William Sudworth - Mechanic
Margaret Ann Frankland 22 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Frankland - Mason
Witnesses - Jacob Grimshaw; Jane Frankland
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 5 1874
Robert Stewart Derbyshire 24 Bachelor, Book Keeper of Red Bank. Manchester
Father - Joseph Derbyshire - Ironmonger
Caroline Edwards 28 Spinster a Milliner of Peabody St
Father - John Edwards - Watchman
Witnesses - William Albert Derbyshire; Eliza Edwards
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 6 1874
Thomas Ward 33 Widower, Collier of Whittaker St 
Father - Thomas Ward - Cutler
Mary Cross-Sprout 30 Widow a Winder of Whittaker St
Father - James Cross - Forge Man
Witnesses - Thomas Selby; Mary Longton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 8 1874
James Grimwood 22 Bachelor, Collier of Middle Hulton 
Father - Henry Grimwood - Collier
Elizabeth Glazebrook 20 Spinster a Piecer of Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Glazebrook - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Glazebrook; Betsy Grimwood
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 8 1874
James Smalley 19 Bachelor, Collier of Slaterfield
Father - James Smalley - Watchman
Isabella Best 18 Spinster a Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - Isaac Best - Mechanic
Witnesses - John Barlow; Mary Ann Knowles
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 8 1874
James Byron 29 Bachelor, Miner of Slaterfield
Father - Joseph Byron - Miner
Harriet Boncer 23 Spinster a Mill Hand of Slaterfield
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Byron; Ellen Houghton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 8 1874
Elias Holden 22 Bachelor, Mill Hand of Lever St
Father - John Holden - Engine Driver
Elizabeth Scofield 22 Spinster a Mill Hand of Lever St
Father - John Scofield - Weaver
Witnesses - William. Phethean; Ellen Schofield
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 8 1874
David Goldin 21 Bachelor, Shaft Stretcher of Back Hobson St 
Father - Henry Goldin - Labourer
Mary Ann Spears 20 Spinster a Weaver of Back Hobson St
Father - John Spears - Weaver
Witnesses - William Pilkington; Margaret Spears
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 9 1874
Thomas Shingler 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Slaterfield
Father - John Shingler - Wheelwright
Alice Longton 19 Spinster a Tenter of Whittaker St
Father - James Longton - Grinder
Witnesses - James Millington; Margaret Longton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

12 9 1874
Alexander Peel Patterson 23 Bachelor, Chemist of 201  Bridgeman St 
Father - James Patterson - Joiner
Nancy Baxendale 27 Spinster a of 69 Derby St
Father - James Baxendale - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - James Baxendale; John Francis Baxendale
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 9 1874
John Fell 21 Bachelor, Factory Hand of Bridgeman St 
Father - John Fell - Carder
Mary Orford 18 Spinster a Reeler of Clarendon St
Father - James Orford - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Corbett; Mary Agnes Corbett
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 11 1874
John Mason 21 Bachelor, Farmer of Heaton 
Father - Thomas Mason - Farmer
Annie Grierson 21 Spinster a Winder of Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Grierson - Millwright
Witnesses - James Atkinson; Alice Hodges
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 11 1874
Benjamin Ainsworth 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Grecian St 
Father - Thomas Ainsworth - Spinner
Charlotte Ann Welch 21 Spinster a Dress Maker of Coe St
Father - George Wood Welch - Luggage Guard
Witnesses - Samuel Taylor; Emily Welch
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 11 1874
James Turner 27 Bachelor, Spinner of Rupert St 
Father - Andrew Turner - Twister
Mary Moscrop 21 Spinster a Piecer of Flash St
Father - Thomas Moscrop - Weaver
Witnesses - Ellis Taylor; Alice Turner
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 11 1874
John Smethurst 25 Bachelor, Engine Driver of Fletcher St 
Father - James Smethurst - Miner
Catherine Broadhurst 24 Spinster a Winder of Nile St
Father - James Broadhurst - Coachman
Witnesses - Thomas Smethurst; Elizabeth Smethurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1874
William Parker 27 Widower, Iron Fitter of Lever St
Father - Henry Parker - Packer
Alice Townsend 27 Spinster a Winder of Lever St
Father - Joseph Townsend - Vitriol Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Parker; Sarah Ann Collings
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 12 1874
William Davies 56 Bachelor, Excavator of Park St 
Father - David Davies - Servant
Mary Booth 45 Spinster a Servant of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Booth - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Naylor; Emma Quibell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1875
James Hardy 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Spring St 
Father - Joseph Hardy - Weaver
Nancy Swindells 21 Spinster a Weaver of High St
Father - John Swindells - Mechanic
Witnesses - Joseph Burton; Mary Hannah Swindells
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1875
George Wilkinson 22 Bachelor, Farrier of Fletcher St 
Father - Robert Wilkinson - Butcher
Ellen Stanley 19 Spinster a Doubler of Fletcher St
Father - Michael Stanley - Brick Setter
Witnesses - John Ridgman Crompton; Mary Feeney
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1875
James Ross 22 Bachelor, Moulder of Grecian St 
Father - Robert Ross - Miner
Ellen Robinson 20 Spinster a Weaver of Brick St
Father - Joseph Robinson - Plumber
Witnesses - James Haselden; Ellen Ross
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1875
Samuel Nuttall 21 Bachelor, Spinner of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Nuttall - Spinner
Nancy Barnes 22 Spinster a Piecer of Channing St
Father - James Barnes - Spinner
Witnesses - John Mason; Ann Barnes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 1 1875
James Miller 43 Widower, Moulder of Bryce St 
Father - -
Sarah Whitaker 32 Spinster a Tenter of Bridgeman St
Father - Charles Whitaker - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Elijah Bellis; Jane Bellis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 2 1875
Thomas Clowes 23 Bachelor, Labourer of Whittaker St 
Father - John Clowes - Weaver
Elizabeth Knowles 22 Spinster a Carder of Whittaker St
Father - John Knowles - Dresser
Witnesses - Nancy Lomax; William Heaton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 3 1875
Robert Davis 49 Widower, Carder of Back Reservoir St 
Father - John Davis - Weaver
Ann Winward-Collier 43 Widow a Piecer of Gregson Field
Father - James Winward - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Halliwell; Jane Hindley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 3 1875
James Scholes 24 Bachelor, Spindle Grinder of Whittaker St 
Father - Henry Scholes - Bleacher
Caroline Marsden 23 Spinster a Weaver of Whittaker St
Father - Richard Marsden - Grinder
Witnesses - Frederick Pickard; Matilda Kirkman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 3 1875
Thomas Lomax 22 Bachelor, Engineer of Bull Lane 
Father - Charles Lomax - Spindle Maker
Nancy Phethean 21 Spinster a Weaver of Leach St
Father - John Phethean - Plumber
Witnesses - Robert A. Hardie; Louisa A. Lomax
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 4 1875
William Hayes 21 Bachelor, Overlooker of 14  Apple St 
Father - John Hayes - Platelayer
Nancy Longton 21 Spinster a Weaver of Grecian Crescent
Father - Seth Longton - Warper
Witnesses - Robert Hayes; Mary Ann Hurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 4 1875
Thomas Williamson 19 Bachelor, Piecer of Grecian St 
Father - Thomas Williamson - Engine Driver
Mary Ellen Chesworth 19 Spinster a Reeler of Ninehouse Lane
Father - -
Witnesses - Peter Timms; Emma Bladen
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 4 1875
Robert Gradwell 24 Bachelor, Collier of Clarendon St 
Father - Thomas Gradwell - Warehouseman
Esther Barlow 20 Spinster a Tenter of Holden St
Father - Richard Barlow - Gas Man
Witnesses - James Taylor; Mary Barlow
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 4 1875
John Barlow 22 Bachelor, Gas Maker of Holden St 
Father - Richard Barlow - Gas Man
Sarah Ann Atkinson 22 Spinster a Piecer of Holden St
Father - William Atkinson - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - James Taylor; Mary Barlow
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 4 1875
Richard Barlow 44 Widower, Gas Maker of Holden St 
Father - John Barlow - Barber
Elizabeth Sharp-Rigby 45 Widow a Baker of Slaterfield
Father - John Sharp - Joiner
Witnesses - Abraham Almond; Martha Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 5 1875
Henry Tomlinson 50 Widower, Spindle Maker of Nile St
Father - John Tomlinson - Gentleman
Betsy Kennedy-Lofthouse 37 Widow a Piecer of Nile St
Father - Thomas Kennedy - Spinner
Witnesses - John Bullough; Catherine King
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 5 1875
Charles Henry Hazlehurst 20 Bachelor, Labourer of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Hazzlehurst - Joiner
Elizabeth Marriner 24 Spinster a Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Brown; Esther Brown
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 5 1875
Walter Edward Taylor 22 Bachelor, Moulder of Nile St
Father - William Taylor - Pattern Maker
Sarah Schofield 21 Spinster a Tenter of Nile St
Father - Thomas Schofield - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Hope; Payshent Derbyshire
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 5 1875
Edward Foster 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Lever St
Father - James Foster - Shoe Maker
Jane Ann Hesketh 18 Spinster a Weaver of High St
Father - James Hesketh - Brewer
Witnesses - Samuel Jones; Alice Foster
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 5 1875
Samuel Hamer 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Grecian St 
Father - Edward Hamer - Engineer
Alice Southern 20 Spinster a Piecer of Bridgeman St
Father - James Southern - Spinner
Witnesses - Ellen Southern; Charles Southern
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 5 1875
Henry Tomlinson 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Boundary St 
Father - Samuel Tomlinson - Self Acting Minder
Elizabeth Ann Dobson 21 Spinster a Doubler of Grecian St
Father - William Dobson - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Richard Nicholls; Esther Hannah Woods
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 5 1875
Thomas Bostock 21 Bachelor, Piecer of Clarendon St 
Father - Joseph Bostock - Warehouseman
Ann Gray 21 Spinster a Piecer of Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Gray - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - James Barlow; Betsy Barlow
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 6 1875
James Schofield 64 Widower, Labourer of Rishton Lane
Father - John Schofield - Collier
Margaret Gardner-Carter 46 Widow a Char Woman of Rishton Lane
Father - Isaac Gardner - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - William Kingston; Ellen Kingston
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 6 1875
Thomas Taylor 26 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Holden St 
Father - Thomas Taylor - Weaver
Nancy Pickvance-Taylor 27 Widow a Weaver of Rishton Lane
Father - John Pickvance - Labourer
Witnesses - James Taylor; Margaret Pickvance
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 6 1875
John Barker 25 Bachelor, Warehouseman of Clarendon St 
Father - Thomas Barker - Overlooker
Sarah Howarth 19 Spinster a Weaver of Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Howarth - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Pickles; Frances Pickles
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 7 1875
Albert Maguiness Wilson 23 Bachelor, Carder of Back York St 
Father - John Maguiness Wilson - Carder
Mary Chesworth 20 Spinster a Tenter of Back York St
Father - John Chesworth - Gas Man
Witnesses - Joseph William Hitchen; Sarah Jane Bradley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 7 1875
Thomas Chadwick 23 Bachelor, Overlooker of Astley Bridge 
Father - Wright Chadwick - Gentleman
Mary Ann Baxter 21 Spinster a Reeler of Bridgeman St
Father - William Baxter - Collier
Witnesses - John Vickers; Harriet Catherine Clare
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 7 1875
Robert Hart 29 Bachelor, Painter of Reservoir St
Father - William Hart - Mason
Fanny Harwood 22 Spinster a Doubler of Reservoir St
Father - John Harwood - Bleacher
Witnesses - Thomas Hart; Frances Harwood
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 7 1875
Edward Hulock 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Ainscow St 
Father - Thomas Hulock - Spinner
Margaret Alsop 23 Spinster a Tenter of Lever St
Father - Henry Alsop - Weaver
Witnesses - Samuel Taylor; Martha Alsop
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 7 1875
Thomas Roscoe 28 Widower, Minder of Nile St
Father - Thomas Roscoe - Labourer
Mary Ann Parkinson-Green 35 Widow a Tenter of Nile St
Father - Robert Parkinson - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Hunt; Hannah Platt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 7 1875
George Tomkinson 29 Widower, Commercial Traveller of 62 Venture St
Father - William Henry Tomkinson - Tailor & Draper
Annie Saunders 23 Spinster a Weaver of 62 Venture St
Father - Francis Saunders - Furnaceman
Witnesses - William Morris; Alice Ann Graham
Ceremony by - Francis Edwin Waldie, Curate Holy Trinity

28 7 1875
David Sharrocks 20 Bachelor, Wheelwright of Pitt St 
Father - Richard Sharrocks - Farmer
Susannah Graham 19 Spinster a Roller Coverer of Pitt St
Father - William Graham - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Stephen Rigby; Sarah Ellen Hill
Ceremony by - Francis Edwin Waldie, Curate Holy Trinity

31 7 1875
George Turner Collier 22 Bachelor, Minder of Holden St 
Father - William Collier - Moulder
Elizabeth Jane Lee 20 Spinster a Piecer of Holden St
Father - William Lee - Spinner
Witnesses - John H. Schofield; Margaret Atkinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1875
William Bleackley 24 Bachelor, Minder of Reservoir St
Father - -
Mary Jane Bond 23 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - James Bond - Weaver
Witnesses - James Crook; Emma Bond
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1875
Thomas Jackson 27 Bachelor, Spinner of Holden St 
Father - William Jackson - Spinner
Sarah Ellen Lee 22 Spinster a Piecer of Holden St
Father - William Lee - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Heaps; Martha Heaps
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1875
Peter Timms 21 Bachelor, Tanner of Brick St 
Father - John Timms - Labourer
Emma Bladen 21 Spinster a Tenter of Brick St
Father - Joseph Bladen - Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses - William Bentley; Alice Makin
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1875
Thomas Simpson 22 Bachelor, Mason of Back York St 
Father - Thomas Simpson - Mason
Mary Yates 21 Spinster a Tenter of Back York St
Father - James Yates - Carter
Witnesses - John Cowell Yates; Margreat Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1875
Robert Knock 23 Bachelor, Grinder of Brick St 
Father - Robert Knock - Doubler
Mary Marsh-Pearson 23 Widow a of Brick St
Father - Peter Marsh - Overlooker
Witnesses - Edward Fletcher; Jane Partington
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1875
James Wallwork 26 Bachelor, Moulder of Fletcher St 
Father - -
Sarah Jane Hall 23 Spinster a Tenter of Hewitt St
Father - Afred Hall - Painter
Witnesses - James Smethurst; Mary Jane Hayes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 8 1875
James Schofield 22 Bachelor, Miner of Middle Hulton 
Father - James Schofield - Miner
Margaret Braterton 23 Spinster a Weaver of Venture St
Father - Thomas Braterton - Mechanic
Witnesses - Robert Schofield; Alice Dobbs
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 9 1875
John Duckett 21 Bachelor, Grinder of Brick St 
Father - Richard Duckett - Blacksmith
Ellen Orrell 21 Spinster a Tenter of Brick St
Father - John Orrell - Carder
Witnesses - John May; Mary Jane Hough
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 9 1875
James Latham 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Hobson's Buildings 
Father - James Latham - Bleacher
Mary Latham 25 Spinster a Winder of Rishton Lane
Father - John Latham - Carter
Witnesses - Thomas Pilling; Ellen Bromiley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1875
George Dilworth 23 Bachelor, Pawn Brokers Assistant of 10  Rishton Lane 
Father - John Dilworth - Labourer
Elizabeth Harrison 25 Spinster a Weaver of John Taylor St
Father - James Harrison - Dresser
Witnesses - John Brindle; Margaret Dilworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1875
William Simcock 21 Bachelor, Grocer of 19  Clarendon St 
Father - Henry Simcock - Gentleman
Hannah Alice Newsham Liptrot 18 Spinster a of 19 Clarendon St
Father - William Liptrot - Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Liptrot; Grace Simcock
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 10 1875
Handel Branwood 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Holden St 
Father - Henry Branwood - Spinner
Catherine Morris 20 Spinster a Servant of Holden St
Father - William Morris - Manager
Witnesses - Stephen Whittle; Ann Hunt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 10 1875
Edward Thompson 21 Bachelor, Moulder of Brick St 
Father - George Thompson - Weaver
Mary Ellen Ann Hardman 22 Spinster a Piecer of Brick St
Father - William John Hardman - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Briggs; Alice Hardman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 11 1875
Thomas Walmsley 24 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of Whittaker St 
Father - John Walmsley - Weaver
Mary Ann Entwistle 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Whittaker St
Father - John Entwistle - Roller Turner
Witnesses - William Heaton; Elizabeth Heaton
Ceremony by - Hugh L. Doig, Officiating Minister

2 12 1875
Joseph Horrocks 23 Bachelor, Plumber of Westhoughton 
Father - Thomas Horrocks - Brush Maker
Ann Aspden 20 Spinster a of Leach St
Father - Richard Aspden - Farmer
Witnesses - Walter Hayes; Martha Alice Green
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 12 1875
Ralph Marginson 29 Bachelor, Miner of Brick St 
Father - Thomas Marginson - Spinner
Sarah Ann Swinglehurst-Dover 32 Widow a Winder of Burlington St
Father - James Swinglehurst - Warper
Witnesses - Alfred Wood; Lydia Jane Swinglehurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 12 1875
William Brabbing 24 Bachelor, Lurry Man of Weston St 
Father - Isaac Brabbing - Lurryman
Elizabeth Smith 21 Spinster a of Haydock St
Father - James Smith - Grocer
Witnesses - Samuel Hardman; Harriet Brabbing
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 12 1875
Ralph Orrell 50 Widower, Labourer of Slaterfield
Father - James Orrell - Weaver
Mary Ann Horrocks-Hesketh 52 Widow a of Holden St
Father - James Horrocks - Spinner
Witnesses - James Little; Nancy Little
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1875
James Rouse 23 Bachelor, Carter of Bryce St 
Father - Joseph Rouse - Labourer
Alice Ann Morris 27 Spinster a Mill Hand of Bryce St
Father - James Morris - Striker
Witnesses - Ellis Wolstenholme; Agnes Rouse
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 3 1876
George McGennegiel 20 Bachelor, Collier of Holden St 
Father - Edward Mcgennegiel - Boiler Maker
Isabella Hassey 19 Spinster a Carder of Holden St
Father - William Hassey - Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Jones; Maria Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 3 1876
Thomas Collier 21 Bachelor, Collier of Holden St 
Father - George Collier - Labourer
Eliza Ann Hassey 20 Spinster a Servant of Holden St
Father - William Hassey - Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Jones; James Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 3 1876
James Digner 27 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of Nile St
Father - James Digner - Clerk
Sarah Warburton 22 Spinster a Weaver of Nile St
Father - John Warburton - Warehouseman
Witnesses - John Warburton; Alice Warburton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1876
Henry Brierley 24 Bachelor, Engine Driver of 7  Hulton St 
Father - Hugh Brierley - Weaver
Ellen Ross 25 Spinster a Tenter of Grecian St
Father - Robert Ross - Miner
Witnesses - James Leyland; Mary Ann Wharmershum
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1876
William Watson 24 Bachelor, Carder of Whittaker St 
Father - James Watson - Weaver
Isabella Crook 21 Spinster a Weaver of Whittaker St
Father - Alexander Crook - Miner
Witnesses - Alexander Crook; Nancy Crook
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 4 1876
John Delverd 22 Bachelor, Jobber of Holden St 
Father - Daniel Delverd - Cotton Mixer
Ann Jane Smith 18 Spinster a Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Ward; Julia Delverd
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 4 1876
James Hurst 27 Bachelor, Piecer of Nile St
Father - James Hurst - Moulder
Ann Millington 26 Spinster a Tenter of Nile St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Ward; Julia Delverd
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 4 1876
William Hodgson 27 Bachelor, Labourer of Reservoir St
Father - John Hodgson - Coal Dealer
Elizabeth Woodruff 20 Spinster a Carder of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Woodruff - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Newton; Hannah Newton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 4 1876
James Wallwork 43 Widower, Draper of Bridgeman St 
Father - Robert Wallwork - Contractor
Ann Jane Pennington 20 Spinster a Doubler of Nile St
Father - Garnet Pennington - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - William Price; Sophia McDuff
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 4 1876
Thomas Taylor 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 286  Lever St
Father - Richard Taylor - Labourer
Mary Ann Knowles 21 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Knowles - Mason
Witnesses - Samuel Taylor; John G. Doman; Vicar Knowles
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 4 1876
John Clough 19 Bachelor, Labourer of Slaterfield
Father - James Clough - Labourer
Eliza Ellen Brindley 18 Spinster a Doubler of Clarendon St
Father - William Brindley - Carter
Witnesses - Andrew Gorton; Elizabeth Jane Forrest
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 4 1876
William Hayes 54 Widower, Farmer of Lowton 
Father - -
Martha Jenkinson-Marland 41 Widow a Washer Woman of Lever St
Father - James Jenkinson - Carter
Witnesses - John Hindley; Martha Miller
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 5 1876
James Lee 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Rebate St
Father - James Lee - Collier
Mary Jane Dugelly 22 Spinster a Piecer of Rebate St
Father - George Dugelly - Spinner
Witnesses - John Henry Townson; Emma Jane Wood
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 5 1876
George Hamer 20 Bachelor, Spinner of 71  Grecian St 
Father - James Hamer - Spinner
Martha Henrys 20 Spinster a Winder of 82 Lever St
Father - Oliver Henrys - Collier
Witnesses - David Young; Elizabeth Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 6 1876
John Davies 25 Bachelor, Puddler of Grecian St 
Father - John Davies - Puddler
Phoebe Robey Cartwright 22 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Mooney St
Father - Joseph Cartwright - Puddler
Witnesses - Thomas Turner; Elizabeth O'Neil
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 6 1876
John Higson 22 Bachelor, Spinner of Pitt St 
Father - James Higson - Overlooker
Mary Smith 24 Spinster a Winder of Rigby St
Father - John Smith - Overlooker
Witnesses - James Haslam; Martha Smith
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 6 1876
John Hunter 21 Bachelor, Spinner of Pitt St 
Father - William Hunter - Engineer
Ann Ellen Bryers 23 Spinster a Tenter of Pitt St
Father - James Bryers - Mason
Witnesses - John Bryers; Elizabeth Ann Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 6 1876
William Smith 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Tyldesley 
Father - Samuel Smith - Overlooker
Amelia Tatlock 19 Spinster a Piecer of 87 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Tatlock - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Wilson; Ann Brooks
Ceremony by - George Holden, Officiating Minister

9 6 1876
John Grundy 23 Bachelor, Moulder of Venture St
Father - John Grundy - Railway Man
Margaret Dunlop 24 Spinster a Weaver of Bridgeman St
Father - John Dunlop - Mason
Witnesses - Robert Dunlop; Elizabeth Grundy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 6 1876
James Leyland 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Nile St
Father - William Leyland - Labourer
Mary Jane Jones 19 Spinster a Carder of Back York St
Father - Richard James Jones - Engineer
Witnesses - George Entwistle; Alice Thompson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 7 1876
Henry Lilly 21 Bachelor, Crofter of Regent St
Father - John Lilly - Farmer
Mary Barlow 20 Spinster a Tenter of Gregson Field
Father - Richard Barlow - Gas Man
Witnesses - Thomas Atherton; Sarah Halliwell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 7 1876
James Greenhalgh 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Whittaker St 
Father - George Greenhalgh - Labourer
Mary Ann Haslam 20 Spinster a Piecer of Wylde St
Father - John Haslam - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Barlow; Sarah Coates
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 7 1876
Thomas Cross 28 Bachelor, Blacksmith of Makant's Farm. Halliwell 
Father - John Cross - Ostler
Ann Threlfall 28 Spinster a Tenter of Back Nile St
Father - Henry Threlfall - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Edward Davenport; Mary Threlfall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 8 1876
Robert Lee 27 Bachelor, Plate Layer of Reservoir St
Father - Robert Lee - Platelayer
Mary Ann Brown 23 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Abraham Parker; Esther Brown
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 8 1876
Albert Edward Littlewood 23 Bachelor, Carter of Great Lever 
Father - Thomas Littlewood - Farmer
Harriet Brabbing 21 Spinster a Carder of Great Lever
Father - Isaac Brabbing - Carter
Witnesses - William Brabbing; Annie Elizabeth Littlewood
Ceremony by - ?

26 8 1876
Henry Ross 22 Bachelor, Miner of Grecian St 
Father - Robert Ross - Miner
Jane Haslam 19 Spinster a Weaver of Grecian St
Father - Thomas Haslam - Core Maker
Witnesses - Henry Brierley; Elizabeth Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 9 1876
Samuel Taylor 25 Bachelor, Labourer of Lever St
Father - Richard Taylor - Labourer
Alice Hunter 22 Spinster a Weaver of Adelaide St
Father - John Hunter - Labourer
Witnesses - Ellis Fogg; Hannah Walmesley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 9 1876
William Brooks 26 Bachelor, Fitter of Holden St 
Father - James Brooks - Moulder
Amelia Proudfoot 22 Spinster a Card Cutter of Reservoir St
Father - Matthew Proudfoot - Baker
Witnesses - William Hodgkinson; Margaret Proudfoot
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 10 1876
William Whittle 23 Bachelor, Minder of Lever St
Father - Bruno Whittle - Minder
Ann Smith Barnes 23 Spinster a Piecer of Lever St
Father - James Barnes - Spinner
Witnesses - Mary Davey; William Taylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 10 1876
William Treble 24 Bachelor, Mason of Burlingon St 
Father - John Treble - Labourer
Elizabeth Pilkington 27 Spinster a Winder of Brick St
Father - John Pilkington - Labourer
Witnesses - William Lewis; Elizabeth Ann Aspinall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 10 1876
George Eastham 24 Bachelor, Minder of Brick St 
Father - John Eastham - Dresser
Margaret Bostock 23 Spinster a Heald Knitter of Brick St
Father - James Bostock - Minder
Witnesses - William Unsworth; Maria Ann Lees
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 11 1876
Henry Robinson 23 Bachelor, Carter of Grecian Crescent 
Father - Joseph Robinson - Shoe Maker
Mary Mayoh 25 Spinster a Winder of Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Mayoh - Spinner
Witnesses - James T. Hayes; Sarah Jane Mayoh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 11 1876
Joseph William Hitchen 21 Bachelor, Fitter of Holden St 
Father - Thomas Hitchen - Clogger
Sarah Jane Bradley 22 Spinster a Weaver of Fletcher St
Father - William Bradley - Painter
Witnesses - John William Walsh; Margaret Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 11 1876
Richard Taylor 21 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Doffcocker 
Father - John Taylor - Brick Maker
Rebecca Hawksworth 21 Spinster a Winder of Coe St
Father - George Hawksworth - Moulder
Witnesses - Matthew Taylor; Nancy Hawksworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 12 1876
Henry Allanson 21 Bachelor, Tailor of Farnworth 
Father - John Allanson - Tailor
Margaret Ann Jackson 24 Spinster a Machinist of Whittaker St
Father - John Jackson - Spinner
Witnesses - James Henry Webster; Betsy Webster
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 12 1876
Israel Coop 24 Bachelor, Book Keeper of Mooney St 
Father - Henry Coop - Carter
Elizabeth Jane Sunderland 20 Spinster a House Keeper of Bridgeman St
Father - Samuel Sunderland - Labourer
Witnesses - David Coop; Ann Unsworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 12 1876
John Udall 28 Bachelor, Minder of Every St 
Father - James Udall - Weaver
Eleanor Boardman 25 Spinster a Tenter of Norman St
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - William Udall; Nancy Boardman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1877
George Jepson 24 Bachelor, Brewer of Clarendon St 
Father - William Jepson - Crofter
Elizabeth Ellen Green 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Green - Planer
Witnesses - William H. Kay; Ellen Edge
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 1 1877
George Bee 22 Bachelor, Iron Turner of Venture St
Father - David Bee - Iron Turner
Isabella Banks 21 Spinster a Weaver of Back Knowsley St
Father - Thomas Banks - Joiner
Witnesses - John Mayoh; Charlotte Ainsworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 2 1877
Joseph Gardner 21 Bachelor, Printer of 14  Stafford St 
Father - George Gardner - School Master
Mary Jane Borsey 19 Spinster a Tenter of 14 Stafford St
Father - William Borsey - Blacksmith
Witnesses - John Henry Hesford; Louisa Oakes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1877
Edmund Seddon 28 Bachelor, Wheelwright of Lever St
Father - John Seddon - Wheelwright
Martha Allsop 30 Spinster a Tenter of Lever St
Father - Henry Allsop - Weaver
Witnesses - Elizabeth Seddon; William Allsop
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1877
James Fisher 23 Bachelor, Gaiter of Burlingon St 
Father - Robert Fisher - Gaiter
Mary Ann Haslam 23 Spinster a Weaver of Rigby St
Father - Robert Haslam - Labourer
Witnesses - Ellen Haslam; John Fisher
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 3 1877
William Dodgin 23 Bachelor, Minder of Waterloo St 
Father - John Dodgin - Tailor
Nancy Boardman 23 Spinster a Weaver of Norman St
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - Peter Boardman; Margaret Dodgin
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 3 1877
James Nuttall 22 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Rishton Lane
Father - Samuel Nuttall - Brick Maker
Margaret Mahon 21 Spinster a Reeler of Rigby St
Father - John Mahon - Labourer
Witnesses - Ellis Norris; Margaret Higham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 3 1877
Richard Hough 19 Bachelor, Collier of Reservoir St
Father - Henry Hough - Millwright
Margaret Proudfoot 20 Spinster a Cutter of Reservoir St
Father - Matthew Proudfoot - Confectioner
Witnesses - William Brooks; Amelia Brooks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 3 1877
Edward Hodgins 20 Bachelor, Minder of Whittaker St 
Father - John Hodgins - Brick Setter
Ann Entwistle 20 Spinster a Winder of Platt St
Father - Thomas Entwisle - Plasterer
Witnesses - Joseph Barlow; Elizabeth Carlisle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 4 1877
Thomas Gradwell 20 Bachelor, Collier of Clarendon St 
Father - Thomas Gradwell - Rope Maker
Mary Ann Bostock 20 Spinster a Weaver of Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Bostock - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Henry Bostock; Elizabeth Bostock
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 4 1877
John Orrell 21 Bachelor, Carder of Brick St 
Father - John Orrell - Carder
Mary Ellen Hall 23 Spinster a Tenter of Grecian St
Father - William Hall - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - George Hibbert; Alice Hall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 4 1877
James Nixon Shaw 20 Bachelor, Engineer of Lever St
Father - Richard Shaw - Iron Worker
Caroline Iredale 20 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - George Iredale - Currier
Witnesses - William Shaw; Emma Shaw
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 5 1877
Solomon Morton 32 Widower, Driller of Reservoir St
Father - John Morton - Turner
Elizabeth Whalley 24 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Whalley - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Chapman; Esther Brown
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 5 1877
James Hurst 25 Bachelor, Lurry Man of Holden St 
Father - William Hurst - Labourer
Mary Jane Bradley 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of Holden St
Father - William Bradley - Joiner
Witnesses - Stephen Hunt; Mary Lees
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 5 1877
Walter Cooper 23 Bachelor, Painter of Grecian St 
Father - John Cooper - Coach Maker
Sarah Jane Scarlett 24 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - James Scarlett - Engineer
Witnesses - John Fletcher; Susannah Huddart
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 5 1877
Robert Knowles 25 Bachelor, Miner of Mooney St 
Father - Robert Knowles - Mechanic
Mary Ann Hool 23 Spinster a Operative of Mooney St
Father - Robert Hool - Spinner
Witnesses - Robert Wallwork; Ellen Raynes
Ceremony by - George Holden, Officiating Minister

16 6 1877
William Phethean 25 Bachelor, Plumber of Lever St
Father - John Phethean - Plumber
Mary Ann Smethurst 22 Spinster a Weaver of Liverpool St
Father - Thomas Smethurst - Weaver
Witnesses - John Phethean; Matilda Smethurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 6 1877
William Albert Bradley 25 Bachelor, Book Keeper of Fletcher St 
Father - William Bradley - Painter
Elizabeth Sharrock 24 Spinster a Winder of Holden St
Father - Richard Sharrock - Farmer
Witnesses - John Bethell; Elizabeth Harrison
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 6 1877
Alfred James Welch 26 Bachelor, Trainer of Clarendon St 
Father - James Welch - Trainer
Martha Ellen Roberts 24 Spinster a Domestic Servant of High St
Father - David Roberts - Miner
Witnesses - Ann Pennington; James Crompton
Ceremony by - ?

4 7 1877
Peter Hardman 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Platt St 
Father - Parkinson Hardman - Weaver
Sarah Ann Dunn 21 Spinster a Weaver of Venture St
Father - Thomas Dunn - Turner
Witnesses - Thomas Mottram; Elizabeth Ann Leeming
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 7 1877
Charles Walker 38 Bachelor, Iron Worker of Fletcher St 
Father - George Walker - Cloth Dresser
Ann Dawson-Wind 38 Widow a of Fletcher St
Father - John Dawson - Miller
Witnesses - James Barnes; Betsy Henrys
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 7 1877
William Haslam 32 Bachelor, Moulder of Tonge 
Father - John Haslam - Miner
Ann Jane Thornley 26 Spinster a Weaver of Pitt St
Father - William Thornley - Overlooker
Witnesses - James Smith; Elizabeth Alice Thornley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 7 1877
Ralph Marginson 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 67  Platt St 
Father - William Marginson - Spinner
Maria Matkin 24 Spinster a Dobbler of 216 Fletcher St
Father - John Matkin - Labourer
Witnesses - John Marginson; Sarah Marginson
Ceremony by - George Holden, Officiating Minister

2 8 1877
James Haslam 26 Bachelor, Labourer of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Haslam - Spinner
Jane Flitcroft 25 Spinster a Tenter of York St
Father - James Flitcroft - Weaver
Witnesses - Robert Haslam; Mary Flitcroft
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 8 1877
James Haslam Bates 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Thynne St
Father - Thomas Bates - Sawyer
Elizabeth Howard Dilworth 27 Spinster a Tenter of Rishton Lane
Father - John Dilworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Mark Walls; Margaret Dilworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 8 1877
Stephen Rigby 21 Bachelor, Baker of Slaterfield
Father - William Rigby - Baker
Ann Todd 21 Spinster a Weaver of Holden St
Father - James Todd - Weaver
Witnesses - Benjamin Rollinsin; Betsy Grundy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 8 1877
John Shaw 27 Bachelor, Miner of Brick St 
Father - Joseph Shaw - Miner
Alice Boardman 18 Spinster a Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - John Boardman - Miner
Witnesses - John Marsh; Martha Ann Walsh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 9 1877
William Clayton 19 Bachelor, Miner of Hewett St 
Father - William Clayton - Miner
Betsy Battersby 19 Spinster a Cotton Operative of Hewett St
Father - John Battersby - Spinner
Witnesses - John Horrocks; Ellen Horrocks
Ceremony by - George Holden, Officiating Minister

15 9 1877
William Grime 23 Bachelor, Porter of 57  Nile St 
Father - Gideon Grime - Planer
Ellen Haslam 22 Spinster a of Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Haslam - Labourer
Witnesses - William Morris; Perthenia Haslam
Ceremony by - N. Burns

22 9 1877
Wilfred Eugene Mitchell 19 Bachelor, Manufacturer of Venture St
Father - David Mitchell - Manufacturer
Annie Fisher 20 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - Robert Fisher - Gaiter
Witnesses - Joseph Barlow; Mary Barlow
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 11 1877
Henry Miller 36 Widower, Butcher of Bridgeman St 
Father - Samuel Miller - Weaver
Mary Ann Simpson 23 Spinster a of Bridgeman St
Father - William Simpson - Joiner
Witnesses - Robert Brooks; Elizabeth Crips?
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 11 1877
Samuel Parton Peace 25 Bachelor, Minder of Hewitt St 
Father - John Peace - Agent
Ann Elizabeth Kirkman 21 Spinster a Piecer of Mooney St
Father - John Kirkman - Spinner
Witnesses - Charles Sharples; Selina Jane Mather
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 12 1877
Edward Thomas Hailwood 19 Bachelor, Weaver of Bridgeman St 
Father - Edward Hailwood - Tailor
Emily Burrows 20 Spinster a Tenter of Bridgeman St
Father - James Burrows - Currier
Witnesses - Thomas Scowcroft; Mary Alice Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 12 1877
Thomas Vause 22 Bachelor, Bleacher of Derbyshire St 
Father - Moses Vause - Bleacher
Catherine Harrison 22 Spinster a Weaver of Pitt St
Father - James Harrison - Dresser
Witnesses - Peter Vause; Elizabeth Ann Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1878
Joseph Walmsley 24 Bachelor, Piecer of Nile St
Father - Thomas Walmsley - Weaver
Mary Ann Lofthouse 18 Spinster a Piecer of Nile St
Father - John Lofthouse - Weaver
Witnesses - William Lofthouse; Sarah Ellen Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1878
Joseph Tillotson 24 Widower, Collier of Brick St 
Father - Thomas Tillotson -
Fanny Wiseman 22 Spinster a Doubler of Holden St
Father - Edward Wiseman - Tailor
Witnesses - Edward Flitcroft; Martha Wiseman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1878
Thomas Whittle 24 Bachelor, School Master of Rishton Lane
Father - Peter Whittle - Weaver
Martha Ann Platt 24 Spinster a of Rishton Lane
Father - Benjamin Platt -
Witnesses - Thomas Platt; Hannah Platt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 1 1878
Thomas Hart 28 Widower, Publican of Lowton 
Father - William Hart - Fireman
Ann Hayes 24 Spinster a Servant of Venture St
Father - William Hayes - Publican
Witnesses - Samuel Hayes; Mary Miller
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 1 1878
Charles Sharples 21 Bachelor, Minder of 31  Brick St 
Father - William Sharples - Minder
Alice Eayres 22 Spinster a Tenter of Mooney St
Father - Henry Eayres - Labourer
Witnesses - John Hopkins; Esther Taylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 3 1878
James Gough 36 Widower, Grinder of Hewitt St 
Father - Thomas Gough - Weaver
Mary Jane Porter 27 Spinster a Tenter of Hewitt St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Davenport; Charlotte Battersby
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 4 1878
John Morris 39 Widower, Beer Seller of 238  Bridgeman St 
Father - Richard Morris - Grinder
Jane Berry-Aspinall 46 Widow a of 238 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Berry - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Hewitt; Martha Hewitt
Ceremony by - E. H. Duerden, Curate of Holy Trinity

22 4 1878
Joseph Fletcher 22 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of Norman St
Father - James Fletcher - Brick Maker
Margaret Ellen Mullin 21 Spinster a Weaver of Hobson St
Father - James Mullin - Dyer
Witnesses - Ellen Wood; Thomas Wood
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 5 1878
Thomas Bennett 39 Widower, Collier of 34  Channing St 
Father - Thomas Bennett - Shoe Maker
Margaret ?-Oldfield 43 Widow a of 34 Channing St
Father - Peter ? - Weaver
Witnesses - John Liddell; Ellen Whalley
Ceremony by - Joseph Farrall Wright

15 5 1878
Thomas Riley 22 Widower, Brick Setter of 75  Grecian St 
Father - Thomas Riley - Brick Setter
Mary Jackson 19 Spinster a Piecer of 76 Bull Lane
Father - Robert Jackson - Minder
Witnesses - Elizabeth Morris; James Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 5 1878
Francis Atkinson 27 Bachelor, Spinner of Venture St
Father - Francis Atkinson - Turner
Mary Ann Haslam 28 Spinster a Piecer of Wylde St
Father - William Haslam - Spinner
Witnesses - John Hamer; Caroline Deakin
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 6 1878
Thomas Livingstone 29 Bachelor, Carder of Back John Taylor St 
Father - John Livingstone - Weaver
Sarah Tickle 28 Spinster a Weaver of Back John Taylor St 
Father - James Tickle - Twister
Witnesses - Edwin Taylor; Margaret Taylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 6 1878
Thomas Wilkinson 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 65  Venture St 
Father - William Henry Wilkinson - Labourer
Alice Hardman 22 Spinster a Tenter of Brick St
Father - William John Hardman - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Thomson; Emma Wardley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 7 1878
Thomas Gregory Clarke 32 Widower, Grocer of Lever St
Father - John Clarke - Shop keeper
Cordelia Scowcroft 21 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - Alfred Scowcroft - Butcher
Witnesses - Thom. Seddon; Catherine Scowcroft
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

12 8 1878
William Hart 19 Bachelor, Collier of Reservoir St
Father - -
Ellen Taylor 21 Spinster a Piecer of 76 Reservoir St
Father - William Taylor - Spinner
Witnesses - Betsy Aldred; Thomas Newton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 8 1878
Young Marsland Full Bachelor, Grinder of 32  Whittaker st 
Father - Jacob Marsland - Carder
Catherine Dignall Full Spinster a of 32 Whittaker St
Father - Francis Dignall - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Ann Sharp; Francis Curley
Ceremony by - Walter Chamberlain, Officiating Minister

28 9 1878
Daniel Fryer 49 Widower, Warehouseman of Brick St 
Father - James Fryer - Quarryman
Ellen Cleobury-Smith 49 Widow a Char Woman of Brick St
Father - George Cleobury - Minder
Witnesses - Peter Swift; Ruth Swift
Ceremony by -

19 10 1878
James Walter Calvert 20 Bachelor, Book Keeper of Rothwell St 
Father - Barratt Calvert - Blacksmith
Emma Rothera 21 Spinster a Weaver of Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Rothera - Joiner
Witnesses - William Croston; Mary Ann Calvert
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 11 1878
David Parkinson 26 Bachelor, Stoker of Holden St 
Father - Richard Parkinson - Publican
Elizabeth Ann Brown 20 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Hughes; Margaret Alice Brown
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 11 1878
William Lees 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 89  Pitt St 
Father - George Lees - Spinner
Alice Ann Turner 22 Spinster a Weaver of 37 Clarendon St
Father - William Turner - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Joseph Walsh; Ellen Harwood
Ceremony by - W. Gordon Macpherson

25 11 1878
Daniel Graham 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 30  Ninehouse Lane 
Father - William Graham - Weaver
Elizabeth Holmes 18 Spinster a Weaver of 30 Ninehouse Lane
Father - Francis Holmes - Weaver
Witnesses - John Marsh; Maria Sharples
Ceremony by - W. Gordon Macpherson

25 12 1878
James Dakin 19 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of 23  Coop St. Astley Bridge 
Father - William Dakin - Crofter
Nancy Crook 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 41 Grecian St
Father - Richard Crook - Handloom Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Dakin; John Bentley; Mary Lancaster
Ceremony by - W. Gordon Macpherson

1 1 1879
Emmanuel Clarke 21 Bachelor, Spinner of 42  Fletcher St 
Father - John Clarke - Mechanic
Alice Clayton 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 42 Fletcher St
Father - William Clayton - Joiner
Witnesses - John Yates; Annie Clayton
Ceremony by - W. Gordon Macpherson

23 2 1879
William Settle 32 Bachelor, Cheque Weigh Man of Thynne St
Father - John Settle -
Mary Ann Whittle 26 Spinster a Piecer of Lever St
Father - George Whittle - Spinner
Witnesses - James Settle; Alice Settle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 3 1879
William Lee Barrow 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 5  Steel St 
Father - James Barrow - Foundry Worker
Ann Collinge 21 Spinster a Weaver of 19 Rishton Lane
Father - Matthew Collinge - Slasher
Witnesses - William Henry Lee; Alice Ann Rainford
Ceremony by - W. Gordon Macpherson

9 3 1879
Charles Jackson 26 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 42  Holden St
Father - William Jackson - Mechanic
Mary Ann ?-Kay 29 Widow a Mill Worker of 42 Holden St
Father - John ? - Brick Layer
Witnesses - John Fairclough; Sarah Collins
Ceremony by - W. Gordon Macpherson

30 3 1879
John Orgill 32 Widower, Fireman of 16  Hobson St
Father - Thomas Orgill - Miner
Harriet Guy 21 Spinster a of Reservoir St
Father - Isaac Guy - Miner
Witnesses - John Davis; Phoebe Davis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1879
Thomas Collier 23 Bachelor, Collier of Gregson Field
Father - Hugh Collier - Collier
Sarah Alice Hart 20 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Hart - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John William Parker; Emma Stansfield
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1879
John Worsley 20 Bachelor, Overlooker of Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Worsley - Labourer
Louisa Ridgway 19 Spinster a Weaver of Rigby St
Father - John Ridgway - Forge Man
Witnesses - Jacob Peacock; Mary Worsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 5 1879
Samuel Holt 26 Bachelor, Mill Operative of 53  Clarendon St 
Father - Henry Holt - Weaver
Ann McHale 24 Spinster a of 29 Whittaker St
Father - James McHale - Paviour
Witnesses - John Holt; Sarah Wearden
Ceremony by - Edward James, Vicar of St Paul's

4 5 1879
Thomas Curley 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 53  Pitt St 
Father - Thomas Curley - Painter
Margaret Johnson 29 Spinster a Warper of 51 Pitt St
Father - William Johnson - Coachman
Witnesses - Josiah Rostron; Fanny Johnson
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

10 5 1879
James Collinson 21 Bachelor, Fancy Weaver of 15  Rishton Lane 
Father - John Collinson - Overlooker
Jemima Knight 22 Spinster a Warper of 8 Rishton Lane
Father - John Knight - Farm Steward
Witnesses - William Clayton; Agnes Knight
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

17 5 1879
Peter Boardman 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 19  Norman St 
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Rachel Bradshaw 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of 21 Norman St
Father - Richard Bradshaw - Carder
Witnesses - John Spencer; Eva Boardman
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

24 5 1879
Alfred Kirkwood 21 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of 56  Bull Lane 
Father - Lewis Kirkwood - Puddler
Emily Ireland 20 Spinster a Weaver of 26 Bull Lane
Father - Elijah Ireland - Engine Driver
Witnesses - James Rogerson; Mary Jane Ireland
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

6 6 1879
William Shepherd 22 Bachelor, Stripper of 19  Nile St 
Father - George Shepherd - Tanner
Alice Denton 20 Spinster a Tenter of 35 Venture St
Father - William Denton - Fitter
Witnesses - David Bentley; Ellen Marsh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 6 1879
William Allsop 20 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Fitton Houses 
Father - Henry Allsop - Weaver
Mary Ellen Hamer 20 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - William Hamer - Carder
Witnesses - Thomas Allsop; Hannah Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 6 1879
James Rimmer 18 Bachelor, Painter of 20  Stafford St 
Father - Thomas Rimmer - Carter
Miah Pickvance 18 Spinster a Weaver of 20 Stafford St
Father - John Pickvance - Brick Maker
Witnesses - James Pickvance; Betsy Sharrocks
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

19 7 1879
John Barnett 22 Bachelor, Engineer of 19  Flitcroft St 
Father - John Barnett - Moulder
Selina Ann Evans 18 Spinster a Dress Maker of 79 Holden St
Father - John Evans - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Curley; Margaret Curley
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

27 7 1879
Andrew Gill 21 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 39  Whittaker St 
Father - Peter Gill - Self Acting Minder
Martha Broughton-Turner 28 Widow a Cotton Piecer of 37 Whittaker St
Father - William Broughton - Spinner
Witnesses - Richerd Broughton; Esther Ann Broughton
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

2 8 1879
Daniel Turner 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 41  Pitt St 
Father - Isaac Turner - Gardener
Amelia Wilkinson 21 Spinster a Piecer of 39 Pitt St
Father - -
Witnesses - Reuben Turner; Amelia Turner
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

19 8 1879
James Pollitt 42 Widower, Warehouseman of Tomlin Fold. Tonge 
Father - John Pollitt - Weaver
Rachel Hodgson 38 Spinster a Weaver of Fletcher St
Father - Josiah Hodgson - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Abraham Hodgson; Catherine Ripley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 8 1879
George Taylor 23 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 23  Holden St
Father - John Taylor - Brick-maker
Eliza Dison Burgum 20 Spinster a Tenter of 21 Holden St
Father - William Burgum - Forge Man
Witnesses - Thomas Goth; Sarah Ann Barlow
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

7 9 1879
Benjamin Vickers 23 Bachelor, Spinner of Rupert St 
Father - George Vickers -
Rosina Rooke 22 Spinster a Tenter of Rupert St
Father - Peter Rooke - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Marsden; Mary Rooke
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 10 1879
William Lofthouse 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Nile St
Father - John Lofthouse - Weaver
Margaret Louisa Cooper 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Nile St
Father - John Cooper - Mariner
Witnesses - Joseph Walmsley; Mary Ann Cooper
Ceremony by - R Weston Officiating Minister

12 10 1879
John Henry Whittle 21 Bachelor, Moulder of 41  Rishton Lane 
Father - Robert Whittle - Iron Dresser
Mary Elizabeth Barber 21 Spinster a Crofter of Bridgeman St
Father - Henry Barber - Tobacconist
Witnesses - Sarah Ann Barber; Walter Loynd
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 10 1879
William Henry Weall 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Hewitt St 
Father - Edward Weall - Warper
Betsy Sharrocks 18 Spinster a Tenter of Flitcroft St
Father - Richard Sharrocks - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Grimshaw; Ann Ellen Wood
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 11 1879
Henry Bentley 21 Bachelor, Collier of Osborn St
Father - John Bentley - Engine tenter
Lilly Lee-Macdonald 25 Widow a Reeler of 26 Whittaker St
Father - Thomas Lee - Miller
Witnesses - Lewis Kirkwood; Lavina Lee
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

10 11 1879
Robert Threlfall 36 Bachelor, Carter of 31  Whittaker St 
Father - Robert Threlfall - Carter
Mary Smith 30 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 211 Manchester Rd
Father - Peter Smith - Collier
Witnesses - George Hayes; Margaret Hayes
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

20 11 1879
James Hough 23 Bachelor, Collier of 17  Mooney St 
Father - Richard Hough - Engineer
Bridget Corner 28 Spinster a Tenter of 19 Mooney St
Father - Thomas Corner - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Richard Hough; Martha Hough
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

22 11 1879
Ralph Greenwood Full Bachelor, Professor of Music of 3  Nile St 
Father - Ralph Greenwood - Engineer
Ellen Hale Full Spinster a of 29 Lucy St, Manchester
Father - John Hale - Vocalist
Witnesses - Sarah Thornhill; William Greenwood
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

13 12 1879
Levi Gradwell 20 Bachelor, Collier of Clarendon St 
Father - Thomas Gradwell - Rope Maker
Betsy Vose 18 Spinster a Reeler of Nile St
Father - Walter Vose - Piecer
Witnesses - Thomas Gradwell; Alice Grundy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 12 1879
John Nuttall 22 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 34  Back James St 
Father - Joseph Nuttall - Labourer
Ann Ainsworth 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 13 Grecian St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Ainsworth; Jane Nuttall
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

25 12 1879
John Thomas Murgatroyd 23 Bachelor, Grocer of Peabody St
Father - James Murgatroyd - Warehouseman
Sarah Ainsworth 22 Spinster a of Thynne St
Father - Henry Ainsworth - Printer
Witnesses - James Henry Ainsworth; Annie Elizabeth Murgatroyd
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1879
John Barnes 25 Bachelor, Minder of Bridgeman St 
Father - Richard Barnes - Minder
Isabella Leach-Lee 26 Widow a Roller Coverer of Venture St
Father - Thomas Leach - Minder
Witnesses - Henry Glover; Ann Jane Barnes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1880
Charles Horrocks 54 Widower, Overlooker of Bryce St 
Father - James Horrocks - Spinner
Betty Rydings-Roberts 51 Widow a Piecer of Holden St
Father - Joseph Rydings - Greengrocer
Witnesses - Ralph Orrell; Mary Ann Orrell
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

3 1 1880
George Morris 20 Bachelor, Clogger of 270  Lever St 
Father - James Morris - Beer-seller
Alice Parker 21 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Thompson St
Father - Henry Parker - Warehouseman
Witnesses - James Parker; Clara Emma Layland
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

15 1 1880
Richard Pollitt 24 Bachelor, Railway Pointsman of 6  Rishton Lane 
Father - John Pollitt - Boiler-maker
Mary Jane Abbott 23 Spinster a of 77 Manchester Rd
Father - William Abbott - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Ellen Abbott; James Abbott
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

26 1 1880
Robert Hunt 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 36  Rebate St 
Father - William Hunt - Spinner
Sarah Heatley 19 Spinster a Waste Sorter of 9 Nile St
Father - Joseph Heatley - Builder
Witnesses - Ellis Norris; Alice Mary Heatley
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

8 2 1880
Henry Booth 21 Bachelor, Weaver of 47  Shaw St 
Father - James Booth - Weaver
Hannah Jane Matthews 21 Spinster a of 91 Venture St
Father - Thomas Matthews - Spinner
Witnesses - William Booth; Nancy Longworth
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

14 2 1880
Charles Henry Haynes 24 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 11  Norman St 
Father - George Haynes - Labourer
Alice Hamer 25 Spinster a Tenter of 1 Lever St
Father - Thomas Hamer - Labourer
Witnesses - William Calderley; Ellen Hamer
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

1 3 1880
John Humphreys 28 Bachelor, Forge Man of Reservoir St
Father - Abraham Humphreys - Iron Worker
Margaret O'Neil 20 Spinster a Factory Hand of Back Fletcher St
Father - John O'Neil - Foundry Man
Witnesses - David Cartwright; Phoebe Rhoda Davis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 3 1880
Henry Fielding 21 Bachelor, Railway Stoker of 3  Grundy Fold 
Father - John Fielding - Iron Turner
Mary Ann Nuttall 21 Spinster a of 7 Nile St
Father - John Nuttall - Mill Hand
Witnesses - Henry Nuttall; Mary Alice Middleton
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

7 3 1880
Moses Schofield 23 Bachelor, Coal Miner of Hollins. Middle Hulton 
Father - James Schofield - Coal Miner
Elizabeth Hamer 23 Spinster a of 71 Grecian St
Father - James Hamer - Spinner
Witnesses - Ambrose Gledhill; Alice Gledhill
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

13 3 1880
William Foster 40 Widower, Spinner of 211  Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Foster - Weaver
Nancy Matthews-Longworth 35 Widow a of 217 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Matthews - Spinner
Witnesses - John Ralphs; Ellen Sharrocks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 3 1880
Ambrose Gledhill 21 Bachelor, Railway Shunter of 174  Fletcher St 
Father - Jonathan Gledhill - Carter
Elizabeth Finney 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 188 Fletcher St
Father - Hezekiah Finney - Painter
Witnesses - Aaron Wallwork; Alice Gledhill
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

27 3 1880
Henry Bailey 21 Bachelor, Spinner of 40  Rishton Lane 
Father - Henry Bailey - Spinner
Mary Jane Melven 20 Spinster a Piecer of 4 Rishton Lane
Father - William Melven - Spinner
Witnesses - Robert Haslam; Elizabeth Woods
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

28 3 1880
Thomas Shepherd 20 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 19  Nile St 
Father - William Shepherd - Brick-setter
Sarah Ellen Lowe 21 Spinster a Tenter of 11 Venture St
Father - Jesse Lowe - Spinner
Witnesses - James Thomas Thornton; Elizabeth Alice Shepherd
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

4 4 1880
William Lomax 38 Widower, Labourer of 1  Mooney St 
Father - John Lomax - Bleacher
Frances Morgan-Finney 42 Widow a of 188 Fletcher St
Father - John Morgan - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - William Draper; Ann Lee
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

22 4 1880
Matthew Ellis 21 Bachelor, Engine Driver of 4  St Marks View
Father - Benjamin Ellis - Engine Driver
Hannah Lewis 26 Spinster a Tenter of York St
Father - Thomas Lewis - Gentleman
Witnesses - Edward Lewis; Hannah Ellis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 4 1880
Henry Calderley 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Bull Lane 
Father - John Calderley - Labourer
Emma Fryer 22 Spinster a Weaver of Brick St
Father - Daniel Fryer - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Calderley; Mary Jones
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 5 1880
Charles Whitaker 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 87  Platt St 
Father - Charles Whitaker - Ware Houseman
Betty Leach 21 Spinster a Weaver of 24 Rigby St
Father - Jacob Leach - Painter
Witnesses - Peter Latham Liptrot; Mary Nisbet
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 6 1880
James Ramsden 23 Bachelor, Railway Shunter of 43  Reservoir St 
Father - Edward Ramsden - Labourer
Annie Ashley 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 12 St Mark's View
Father - John Ashley - Commercial Traveller
Witnesses - William Taylor; Elizabeth Lever
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

14 7 1880
John Thomas Brown 33 Widower, Railway Porter of 20  Hewitt St 
Father - John Brown - Railway Porter
Alice Halliwell-Crompton 39 Widow a of 10 Brick St
Father - Henry Halliwell - Brick Maker
Witnesses - James Wilkie; Hannah Swift
Ceremony by - Joseph Farrall Wright, Officiating Minister

24 7 1880
Henry Norris 26 Bachelor, Spinner of Rishton Lane
Father - John Norris - Minder
Hannah Ratcliffe 24 Spinster a Piecer of Lupton St
Father - William Ratcliffe - Mechanic
Witnesses - Ellis Norris; Catherine Hulme
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 7 1880
William Hunt 19 Bachelor, Weaver of Bull Lane 
Father - John Hunt - Weaver
Betsy Rothwell 19 Spinster a Weaver of Bull Lane
Father - John Rothwell - Roller Turner
Witnesses - Samuel Hewitt; Mary Ann Chapman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 7 1880
Edward Lewis 24 Bachelor, Clerk of York St 
Father - Thomas Lewis - Gentleman
Hannah Mayoh 27 Spinster a Roller Coverer of Fletcher St
Father - Robert Mayoh - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Mayoh; Mary Alice Lewis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1880
William Farnsworth 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Holden St 
Father - John Farnsworth - Spinner
Sarah Ann Sharrock 20 Spinster a Weaver of Flitcroft St
Father - John Sharrock - Provision Dealer
Witnesses - Michael Thomas; Elizabeth Ann Farnsworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1880
Thomas Wrigley 29 Bachelor, Piecer of Whittaker St 
Father - Henry Wrigley - Watchman
Ann Sharp 35 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of Profit St
Father - William Sharp - Painter
Witnesses - William Hopkinson; Ellen Fearnley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 8 1880
Edward Talbot Rhodes 24 Widower, Pattern Maker of 34  Rupert St 
Father - George Rhodes - Master Mariner
Alice Susan Woodall Morris 24 Spinster a of 34 Rupert St
Father - Thomas George Morris - Draper
Witnesses - Thomas Henry Middleton; Letitia Gill Nunnerley
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

9 9 1880
Thomas Morris 26 Bachelor, Moulder of Venture St
Father - Richard Morris - Publican
Betsy Mather 24 Spinster a Tenter of Rothwell St
Father - John Mather - Weaver
Witnesses - William Mather; Emily Morris
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 9 1880
Harry Faint 23 Bachelor, Currier of Peabody St
Father - John Walter Faint - Currier
Mary Ann Kirkman 22 Spinster a Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - Daniel Kirkman - Collier
Witnesses - Walter Faint; Amelia Dean
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 9 1880
James Makin Walker 19 Bachelor, Collier of 47  Pitt St 
Father - Alice Walker - Piecer
Mary Leyland 19 Spinster a Winder of 35 Pitt St
Father - Barnabas Leyland - Spindle Maker
Witnesses - James Leyland; Ruth Brindle
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

18 9 1880
William Pickvance 22 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Osborn St
Father - John Pickvance - Scavenger
Mary Wolfenden 22 Spinster a Weaver of 282 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Wolfenden - Collier
Witnesses - Andrew Gorton; Ellen Pickvance
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

30 9 1880
Richard Greenhalgh 22 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 113  High St 
Father - William Greenhalgh - Cashier
Hannah Forshaw 27 Spinster a Weaver of 295 Lever St
Father - Thomas Forshaw - Mechanic
Witnesses - John Greenhalgh; Mary Forshaw
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

2 10 1880
John Kirkman 32 Bachelor, Labourer of 20  Slaterfield 
Father - William Kirkman - Labourer
Martha Barlow 22 Spinster a Card Tenter of 23 Slaterfield
Father - -
Witnesses - Robert Kirkman; Ellen Walker
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

17 10 1880
William Whalley 29 Widower, Fire Beater of Rothwell St 
Father - Isaac Whalley - Grocer
Margaret Ellen Gregson 26 Spinster a Weaver of Pitt St
Father - Robert Gregson - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Elizabeth Critchley; William Gledhill
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 10 1880
Richard Gregory 34 Widower, Slater of 12  Reservoir St 
Father - John Gregory - Slater
Elizabeth Ann Thorpe 20 Spinster a of 12 Reservoir St
Father - Benjamin Thorpe - Tailor
Witnesses - Thomas Winterbottom; Sarah Bolton
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

24 10 1880
Joseph Jones 47 Widower, Coal Miner of 21  Lever St 
Father - Daniel Jones - Coal-miner
Ellen Hoult-Smallshaw 39 Widow a Maker Up of 22 Venture St
Father - James Hoult - Farmer
Witnesses - John Williams; Ellen Conway
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

30 10 1880
George Ball 24 Bachelor, Roller Turner of 53  Rishton Lane 
Father - George Ball - Labourer
Elizabeth Preston 23 Spinster a Winder of 14 Venture St
Father - William Preston - Cab Driver
Witnesses - Robert Whitworth; Lilly Preston
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

13 11 1880
William Holt 30 Bachelor, Collier of 89  Holden St
Father - William Holt - Bleacher
Margaret Sofield 23 Spinster a Winder of 15 Steele St
Father - John Sofield - Spinner
Witnesses - Robert Warburton; Margaret Ann Fleming
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

14 11 1880
George Crompton 23 Bachelor, Minder of 59  Ramwell St 
Father - Thomas Crompton - Spinner
Jane Harrison 24 Spinster a Piecer of 29 Norman St
Father - Edward Harrison - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Walker; Mary Elizabeth Harrison
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

17 11 1880
Thomas Smith 42 Widower, Forge Man of Bryce St 
Father - Thomas Smith - Tinplate-worker
Sarah Ellen Crook 24 Spinster a of 47 Bryce St
Father - Jeremiah Crook - Coal Miner
Witnesses - William Lavender; Emma Lavender
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

18 11 1880
Samuel Parkinson 25 Bachelor, Stone Mason of 20  Nile St 
Father - James Parkinson - Stone-mason
Catherine Swales Bland 20 Spinster a Tenter of 10 Nile St
Father - Richard Swales Bland - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Richard Taylor; Nancy Haslam
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

20 11 1880
James Isherwood 23 Bachelor, Oiler and Greaser of Bridgeman St 
Father - Henry Isherwood - Postman
Mary Ann Chapman 22 Spinster a Weaver of 1 Ninehouse Lane
Father - William Chapman - Collier
Witnesses - James Emmett; Elizabeth Ennis
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

25 12 1880
John Dilworth 40 Widower, Overlooker of Rigby St
Father - Christopher Dilworth - Sawyer
Mary Wright-Mason 39 Widow a Roller of Rigby St
Father - John Wright - Spinner
Witnesses - George Bradshaw; Isabella Singleton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1881
Cain Wigham 22 Bachelor, Stoker of Lever St
Father - John Wigham - Engine Tenter
Susan Hadfield 20 Spinster a Tenter of Grecian St
Father - John Hadfield - Minder
Witnesses - William Hadfield; Elizabeth Ann Mason
Ceremony by -

1 1 1881
Edward West 24 Bachelor, Collier of Standish 
Father - William West - Joiner
Mary Jane Ellison 22 Spinster a of Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Ellison -
Witnesses - Ralph Gregson; Lucy Ellison
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1881
Robert Haslam 22 Bachelor, Spinner of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Haslam - Spinner
Mary Alice Woods 23 Spinster a Piecer of Rishton Lane
Father - Isaac Woods - Spinner
Witnesses - Samuel Hill; Esther Hannah Woods
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1881
John Tanner 23 Bachelor, Grinder of Grecian St 
Father - George Tanner - Collier
Elizabeth Houghton 22 Spinster a Tenter of Grecian St
Father - Richard Houghton - Labourer
Witnesses - Charles Sharples; Alice Sharples
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 1 1881
John Webster 30 Widower, Labourer of 23  Gregson Field 
Father - George Webster - Tailor
Margaret Platt 26 Spinster a Card Tenter of 25 Gregson Field
Father - William Platt - Tailor
Witnesses - Mark Webster; Ann Platt
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

22 1 1881
George Hibbert 26 Bachelor, Forgeman of 63  Noble St 
Father - George Hibbert - Carter
Hannah Gledhill Johnson 23 Spinster a of 178 Fletcher St
Father - George Johnson - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Johnson; Mary Ellen Hibbert
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

23 1 1881
James Hazlehurst 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 42  Holden St
Father - James Hazlehurst - Moulder
Susannah Thornton 21 Spinster a Tenter of 22 Holden St
Father - James Thornton - Mill Manager
Witnesses - Edmund Markland; Mary Ann Gregory
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

13 2 1881
Joseph Jones 47 Widower, Coal Miner of 37  Pitt St 
Father - Daniel Jones - Coal-miner
Ann Lindley 49 Spinster a Dress Maker of 26 Pitt St
Father - Joseph Lindley - Labourer
Witnesses - James Chadwick; Ellen Kenyon
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

13 2 1881
Samuel Adams 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 25  Flitcroft St 
Father - Ephrain Adams - Labourer
Margaret Ann Leyland 21 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 25 Flitcroft St
Father - John Leyland - Boat Man
Witnesses - George Runcorn; Mary Ellen Jackson
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

20 2 1881
Hugh Pilkington 26 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 178  Fletcher St 
Father - Hugh Pilkington - Mechanic
Bridget Macdonald 21 Spinster a Tenter of 141 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Macdonald - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Ellis Norris; Alice Makin
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

2 4 1881
John Rigby 19 Bachelor, Moulder of 26  Bryce St 
Father - Samuel Rigby - Joiner
Hannah Orrell 20 Spinster a Weaver of 26 Bryce St
Father - John Orrell - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Thomas Wood; Mary Ann Wood
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

3 4 1881
William Garforth 40 Widower, Metal Planer of 35  Apple St 
Father - John Garforth - Engine Tenter
Mary ?-Ashton 42 Widow a Weaver of 39 Clarendon St
Father - John ? - Labourer
Witnesses - Peter Hampson; Ann Hampson
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

16 4 1881
Joseph Brittain 34 Bachelor, Fitter in a Foundry of 186  Fletcher St 
Father - John Brittain - Clothier
Nancy Phethean-Lomax 27 Widow a of 222 Fletcher St
Father - John Phethean - Plumber
Witnesses - Thomas Goldthorp; Mary O'Niel
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

21 4 1881
Thomas Entwistle 34 Widower, Mechanic of Rishton Lane
Father - Ralph Entwistle - Moulder
Margaret Dilworth 26 Spinster a Tenter of Rishton Lane
Father - John Dilworth - Farm Labourer
Witnesses - Alfred Bond; Mary Jane Dilworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 4 1881
John Woodhouse 21 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 7  Gregson Field 
Father - Joseph Woodhouse - Brick-setter
Elizabeth Monks 19 Spinster a Tenter of 57 Bryce St
Father - Joseph Monks - Carder
Witnesses - Alfred Shaw; Hannah Monks
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

29 5 1881
Thomas Henry Greenhalgh 22 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 13  Nile St 
Father - Samuel Greenhalgh - Spindle Maker
Alice Markland Grundy 23 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 8 Rigby St
Father - James Grundy - Billiard Marker
Witnesses - Thomas Edward Helsby; Mary Ellen Rushworth
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

2 6 1881
William Becket 77 Widower, Hawker of Slaterfield
Father - James Becket - Weaver
Margaret Flitcroft-Kirkman 68 Widow a of Slaterfield
Father - Charles Flitcroft - Weaver
Witnesses - Ruth Swift; James Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 6 1881
Edward Swinglehurst 42 Widower, Warper of 20  Burlington St 
Father - James Swinglehurst - Warper
Sarah Ann ?-Rigby 33 Widow a of 23 Boundary St
Father - William ? - Collier
Witnesses - Sarah Ann Marginson; James Crompton
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

5 6 1881
Daniel Kirkman 39 Widower, Labourer of Holden St 
Father - William Kirkman - Labourer
Margaret ?-Calderley 42 Widow a Char Woman of Holden St
Father - Seth ? - Brewer
Witnesses - Thomas Smith; Ruth Smith
Ceremony by - ?

5 6 1881
Peter Obersby 19 Bachelor, Gaiter of 6  Spring St 
Father - John Obersby - Moulder
Mary Elizabeth Albinson 19 Spinster a Weaver of 4 Spring St
Father - -
Witnesses - Robert Londen; E. Anne Jane Albinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 6 1881
Edward Ellison Hayes 23 Bachelor, Overlooker of 157  Halliwell Rd
Father - Richard Hayes - Baker
Elizabeth Cluley 23 Spinster a Winder of Norman St
Father - Henry Cluley - Puddler
Witnesses - Mary Jane Hayes; Thomas Grundy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 6 1881
Thomas Simpson 25 Bachelor, Mason of 126  Lever St
Father - William Simpson - Mason
Jane Sharrock 26 Spinster a Winder of 66 Norman St
Father - John Sharrock - Bleacher
Witnesses - James Simpson; Mary Sharrock
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 6 1881
George Archbould 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 59  Rishton Lane 
Father - Robert Archbould - Cabinet Maker
Elizabeth Markland 22 Spinster a Tenter of 59 Rishton Lane
Father - John Markland - Moulder
Witnesses - Fred Humphreys; Martha Ann Tyne
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 6 1881
Henry Walton 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Ramwell St 
Father - Thomas Walton - Brewer
Mary Ann Ainsworth 21 Spinster a Piecer of Fletcher St
Father - Joseph Ainsworth - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Bridge; Ann Johnson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 6 1881
John Pomfret 21 Bachelor, Spinner of Slaterfield
Father - John Pomfret - Coal Dealer
Hannah Kirkman 19 Spinster a Factory Hand of Slaterfield
Father - Elijah Kirkman - Carter
Witnesses - William France; Margret Kay
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 7 1881
Joseph Hall 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 15  Grecian Crescent 
Father - Joseph Hall - Mechanic
Mary Ann Wrigley 21 Spinster a Reeler of 213 Lever St
Father - Henry Wrigley - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Wrigley; Emily Morris
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate

6 8 1881
Tom Chisnall 19 Bachelor, Spinner of 20  Rishton Lane 
Father - George Chisnall - Iron Turner
Eliza Ann Lang 22 Spinster a Carder of Bull Lane
Father - -
Witnesses - James Mort; Mary Scholes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 8 1881
Thomas Twigley 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Lever St
Father - Edward Twigley - Draper
Ann Booth 19 Spinster a Roller Coverer of Burlington St
Father - Joseph Booth - Overlooker
Witnesses - Nancy Alice Twigley; John Booth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 9 1881
Joel Manuell 23 Bachelor, Warehouse Man of 93  Holden St
Father - Elijah Manuell - Engineer
Ellen Graham 26 Spinster a Rocker of Pitt St
Father - William Graham - Brewer
Witnesses - Richard Manuell; Annie Graham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 9 1881
Thomas Welsby 21 Bachelor, Clerk of 2  Channing St 
Father - Joseph Welsby - Iron Moulder
Annie Harthen 21 Spinster a Weaver of Holden St
Father - William Harthen - Glazier
Witnesses - Emily Harthen; George Ingham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 9 1881
John Yates 23 Bachelor, Miner of Ainsworth 
Father - David Yates - Miner
Emma Horrocks 23 Spinster a Weaver of Brick St
Father - Richard Horrocks - Minder
Witnesses - William Holt; Sarah Jane Horrocks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 11 1881
John Henry Norris 22 Bachelor, Draughtsman of Coe St 
Father - Henry Norris - Boiler Maker
Charlotte Hodson 21 Spinster a Weaver of Norman St
Father - Robert Hodson - Mechanic
Witnesses - James Hodson; Elizabeth Norris
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 12 1881
Iddo Wood 23 Bachelor, Minder of Norman St
Father - John Wood - Minder
Esther Hampson 22 Spinster a Weaver of Norman St
Father - Thomas Hampson - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Robert Blackledge; Mary Ellen Jackson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 12 1881
John Holbrook 22 Bachelor, Collier of Reservoir St
Father - Charles Holbrook - Collier
Mary Jane Thorpe 18 Spinster a Weaver of Reservoir St
Father - Benjamin Thorpe - Tailor
Witnesses - John Holbrook; Elizabeth Ellen Hesketh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 12 1881
Robert Stanton 24 Bachelor, Labourer of Flitcroft St 
Father - Jacob Stanton - Labourer
Mary Ann Nuttall 19 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Flitcroft St
Father - James Nuttall - Spinner
Witnesses - George Runcorn; Sarah Ann Runcorn
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 12 1881
Charles Francis Pennington 24 Bachelor, Minder of 15  Ninehouse Lane 
Father - Thomas Pennington - Fitter
Emma Chadwick 19 Spinster a Reeler of 352 Bridgeman St
Father - Adan Chadwick - Manager
Witnesses - Peter Ince; Sarah Jane Pennington
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 12 1881
Benjamin Smith 26 Bachelor, Miner of Reservoir St
Father - -
Margaret Atkinson 26 Spinster a Weaver of Reservoir St
Father - James Atkinson - Carder
Witnesses - Edward Tillotson; Elizabeth Collier
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1882
John Thomas Marsh 21 Bachelor, Overlooker of Whittaker St 
Father - John Marsh - Slater
Lavinia Lee 21 Spinster a Reeler of Brick St
Father - Thomas Lee - Miller
Witnesses - Robert Morgan; Alice Morgan
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1882
Edmund Markland 21 Bachelor, Minder of Rishton Lane
Father - John Markland - Moulder
May Elizabeth Hulme 21 Spinster a Winder of Holden St
Father - Ellis Hulme - Carter
Witnesses - Thomas Best; Mary Jane Markland
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 1 1882
William Humphreys 20 Bachelor, Puddler of Holden St 
Father - John Humphreys - Joiner
Margaret Simm 22 Spinster a Tenter of Holden St
Father - Thomas Simm - Stoker
Witnesses - Lewis Kirkwood; Martha Lowe
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 2 1882
Abraham Stephenson 25 Bachelor, Piecer of Holden St 
Father - William Stephenson - Brewer
Martha Hope 18 Spinster a Weaver of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Hope - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - Thomas Greenhalgh; Annie Magnall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 2 1882
Richard Bolton 22 Bachelor, Iron Turner of Grecian St 
Father - James Bolton - Turner
Mary Hunter 23 Spinster a Weaver of Bradford Rd
Father - William Hunter - Engine Driver
Witnesses - John Hunter; Elizabeth Ann Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 3 1882
Christopher Mountain 25 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of Gregson Field
Father - David Mountain - Lamp Lighter
Ann Platt 22 Spinster a Tenter of Gregson Field
Father - William Platt - Tailor
Witnesses - John Webster; Margaret Webster
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 3 1882
John Fell 23 Bachelor, School Master of Mayfield. Staffordshire 
Father - Thomas Fell - Shop Keeper
Sarah Catherine Hindley 30 Spinster a School Mistress of Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Hindley - Brick Layer
Witnesses - Edward Hindley; Martha Burgess
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 4 1882
Benjamin Charles Mason 24 Widower, Labourer of Nile St
Father - Benjamin Mason - Minder
Esther Owen 20 Spinster a Weaver of Nile St
Father - John Owen - Labourer
Witnesses - Maria Crompton; James Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 4 1882
Robert Calderley 27 Bachelor, Labourer of Bull Lane 
Father - John Calderley - Labourer
Mary Jones 26 Spinster a Mill Hand of Pitt St
Father - Moses Jones - Lime Washer
Witnesses - Aaron Jones; Ellen Swift
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 4 1882
John Hardy 21 Bachelor, Piecer of Spring St 
Father - Joseph Hardy - Weaver
Mary Jane Riley 19 Spinster a Weaver of Spring St
Father - William Riley - Striker
Witnesses - William Riley; Francis Sanderson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 5 1882
Peter Hamer 24 Bachelor, Farm Labourer of Fitton Row Lever St 
Father - Thomas Hamer - Farm Labourer
Ann Jane Ruddy 20 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 245 Bridgeman St
Father - Lawrence Ruddy - Carter
Witnesses - Charles Henry Haynes; Ellen Hamer
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

2 6 1882
William Dawson 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 22  Venture St 
Father - Martin Dawson - Grocer
Rachel Crook 30 Spinster a Weaver of 20 Venture St
Father - George Crook - Foreman
Witnesses - Mary Ann Tyldesley; Samuel Jones
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 6 1882
Robert Caldwell 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 72  Grecian St 
Father - Thomas Caldwell - Tailor
Agnes Ward 20 Spinster a Piecer of 72 Grecian St
Father - Raymond Ward - Minder
Witnesses - John William Booth; Etta Rogerson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 6 1882
Thomas Marsh 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 82  Holden St
Father - Robert Marsh - Glass Blower
Margaret Lee 23 Spinster a Piecer of 92 Holden St
Father - William Lee - Spinner
Witnesses - Frederick Naylor; Elizabeth Collier
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 6 1882
Thomas Schofield 21 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of Clarendon St 
Father - Adam Schofield - Labourer
Elizabeth Grimshaw 21 Spinster a Tenter of Venture St
Father - Charles Grimshaw - Weaver
Witnesses - Henry Schofield; Selina Halliwell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 6 1882
William Orrell 19 Bachelor, Weaver of 92  Platt St 
Father - William Orrell - Hair Dresser
Sarah Jane Warr 19 Spinster a Weaver of 92 Platt St
Father - James Warr - Carder
Witnesses - John Warr; Emma Orrell
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

17 6 1882
John Finney 21 Bachelor, Bleacher of Pitt St 
Father - William Finney - Carter
Mary Ellen Dempsay 23 Spinster a Piecer of Pitt St
Father - Patrick Dempsay - Forge Man
Witnesses - James Ward; Elizabeth Dempsay
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 7 1882
Thomas Corner 24 Bachelor, Minder of Rigby St
Father - Thomas Corner - Minder
Ann Hogg 28 Spinster a Tenter of Rigby St
Father - Henry Hogg - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - James Hough; Margaret Hogg
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 7 1882
James Holmes 25 Bachelor, Collier of Whittaker St 
Father - Farrimond Holmes - Tailor
Martha Walker 23 Spinster a Tenter of Rebate St
Father - William Walker - Collier
Witnesses - James Walker; Eliza Ann Gowan
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 7 1882
Thomas Greenhalgh 23 Bachelor, Labourer of Holden St 
Father - Abraham Greenhalgh - Spindle Maker
Hannah Phillips 21 Spinster a Weaver of Holden St
Father - John Phillips - Hawker
Witnesses - John Rigby; Sarah Winterbottom
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 8 1882
Daniel Simpson 22 Bachelor, Mason of Lever St
Father - William Simpson - Mason
Elizabeth Hardman 23 Spinster a Tenter of Tudor St
Father - William Hardman - Weaver
Witnesses - James Simpson; Jane Simpson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 8 1882
John Burtonwood 21 Bachelor, Turner of Holden St 
Father - William Burtonwood - Moulder
Sarah Ann Holt 21 Spinster a Weaver of Nile St
Father - James Holt - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Thomas Holt; Elizabeth Alice Holt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 8 1882
James Marsh 22 Bachelor, Skip Maker of Nile St
Father - John Marsh - Slater
Mary Walsh 23 Spinster a Piecer of Nile St
Father - Isaac Walsh - Joiner
Witnesses - John Walsh; Rachel Higson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 8 1882
Joseph Heatley 24 Bachelor, Ostler of 297  Lever St
Father - John Heatley - Farmer
Alice Berry 28 Spinster a Weaver of Queen St
Father - James Berry - Engineer
Witnesses - John H. Duncan; Mary Kirkman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 8 1882
Henry Lea 31 Bachelor, Time Keeper of Bridgeman St 
Father - William John Lea - Civil Engineer
Elizabeth Harrison 24 Spinster a Servant of Bridgeman St
Father - William Harrison - Miner
Witnesses - Richard Pollitt; Mary Jane Pollitt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 8 1882
Edward Duckett 35 Widower, Stoker of Bull Lane 
Father - Edward Duckett - Mason
Margaret Gardner-Crowshaw 37 Widow a Tenter of Brick St
Father - John Garner - Labourer
Witnesses - John Duckett; Ellen Duckett
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 9 1882
Thomas William Hardman 25 Bachelor, Turner of 197  Lever St
Father - James Hardman - Turner
Emma Hough 24 Spinster a Tenter of 17 Mooney St
Father - Richard Hough - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Thomas Higham; Betsy Dean
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 9 1882
Eli Eyland 45 Widower, Labourer of Bryce St 
Father - John Eyland - Brick Maker
Elizabeth Ann Bradshaw 27 Spinster a Tenter of Bryce St
Father - James Bradshaw - Fitter
Witnesses - James Bradshaw; Mary Ann Scholes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 9 1882
Daniel Fielding 21 Bachelor, Clerk of 11  Sandon St 
Father - William Fielding - Slasher
Adaline Griffith Murgatroyd 20 Spinster a of Peabody St
Father - James Murgatroyd - Warehouseman
Witnesses - James Murgatroyd, Jr.; Mary Alice Fielding
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 9 1882
James Booth 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 52  Bull Lane 
Father - Nathaniel Booth - Spinner
Julia Crompton 25 Spinster a Winder of 266 Lever St
Father - Thomas Crompton - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - John William Booth; Etta Rogerson
Ceremony by - Charles Lowe, Officiating Minister

10 9 1882
Thomas Walter Wrigley 22 Bachelor, Clerk of 25  James St
Father - John Wrigley -
Elizabeth ?-Roscow 30 Widow a Provision Dealer of Flitcroft St
Father - William ? - Weaver
Witnesses - James Pimbley; Jane Parkinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 9 1882
Oswald Parkinson 27 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 312  Bridgeman St 
Father - James Parkinson - Joiner
Ann Whitfield 22 Spinster a of 101 Manchester Rd
Father - Richard Whitfield - Coal Miner
Witnesses - Thomas Horridge; Julia Horridge
Ceremony by - Neville Jones, Officiating Minister

28 10 1882
Levi Greenhalgh 21 Bachelor, Piecer of Bridgeman St 
Father - John Greenhalgh - Labourer
Elizabeth Aspinall 21 Spinster a Piecer of Pitt St
Father - James Aspinall - Collier
Witnesses - John Needham; Sarah Brown
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 11 1882
John France 30 Bachelor, Fire Beater of Slaterfield
Father - John France - Engine Driver
Jane ?-Townson 27 Widow a Carder of Spring St
Father - William ? - Sweep
Witnesses - John Kirkman; Martha Kirkman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 12 1882
William Spence 24 Bachelor, Grinder of 59  Nile St 
Father - John Spence - Stoker
Nancy Manchester Heaton Foster 23 Spinster a Tenter of 59 Nile St
Father - James Foster - Joiner
Witnesses - John Greenhalgh; Ann Jane Howarth
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

24 12 1882
John Hunter 22 Bachelor, Clogger of 30  Rishton Lane 
Father - John Hunter - Brick Maker
Alice Houghton 19 Spinster a Winder of Channing St
Father - Henry Houghton - Engineer
Witnesses - Ellen Alice Hunter; Edward Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1882
Edward Dauber 32 Bachelor, Labourer of Turton St 
Father - John Dauber - Moulder
Ellen Whittaker 24 Spinster a Tenter of Pitt St
Father - Charles Whittaker - Warehouseman
Witnesses - R. Whittaker; Anne Cassidy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 12 1882
Richard Singleton 21 Bachelor, Steam Fitter of Brick St 
Father - Joseph Singleton - Boiler Maker
Mary Ann Gregory 23 Spinster a Carder of Ninehouse Lane
Father - Thomas Gregory - Engineer
Witnesses - James Hope Gregory; Henderkin Gregory
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 12 1882
Charles Rigby 25 Bachelor, Machine Fitter of 16  Burlington St 
Father - John Rigby - Blacksmith
Eva Boardman 23 Spinster a Winder of Norman St
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - Albert Boardman; Alice Ann Boardman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 12 1882
Walter Lomax 27 Bachelor, Tin Plate Worker of Astley Bridge 
Father - Walter Lomax - Mechanic
Fanny Scarlett 27 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - James Scarlett - Engineer
Witnesses - Walter Cooper; Sarah Jane Cooper
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1883
James Atherton 19 Bachelor, Minder of 8  Fletcher St 
Father - Peter Atherton - Tailor
Mary Davenport 19 Spinster a Weaver of 10 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Davenport - Joiner
Witnesses - John Wrigley; Mary Jane Atherton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1883
William Dunn 24 Bachelor, Minder of Venture St
Father - Thomas Dunn - Turner
Alice Ackers 22 Spinster a Tenter of Venture St
Father - James Ackers - Carder
Witnesses - James Ackers; Isabella Dunn
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 1 1883
Thomas King 38 Bachelor, Soldier of Hull 
Father - Thomas King - Labourer
Sarah Harriet Harrison 28 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Fletcher St
Father - James Harrison - Labourer
Witnesses - William Briston; Susan Briston
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 1 1883
William Fearon 41 Bachelor, Labourer of 51  Back Reservoir St 
Father - John Fearon - Weaver
Ellen ?-Walker 35 Widow a Doubler of Holden St
Father - John ? - Sawyer
Witnesses - James Fearon; Mary Fearon
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 1 1883
James Beech 23 Bachelor, Packer of Davenport St 
Father - Thomas Beech - Chief Constable
Sarah Alice France 22 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - Thomas France - Pointsman on Railway
Witnesses - Elizth. Ann Beech; Alfred France
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1883
William Greenhalgh 24 Bachelor, Miner of 12  Venture St 
Father - John Greenhalgh - Miner
Margaret Alice Hatton 22 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 10 Venture St
Father - Thomas Hatton - Reed Maker
Witnesses - William Waring; Margaret Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1883
William Schofield 21 Bachelor, Miner of Mooney St 
Father - William Schofield - Card Cutter
Sarah Calderley 20 Spinster a Weaver of Bull Lane
Father - John Calderley - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Hall; Eliza Pryer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1883
John Tomas Mullineaux 24 Bachelor, Machine Grinder of Grecian St 
Father - Joseph Mullineaux - Spinner
Hannah Hayward Drury 21 Spinster a Piecer of Brick St
Father - Robert Drury - Spinner
Witnesses - Robert Holden; Harriet Holden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1883
William Taylor 22 Bachelor, Carter of 33  Clarendon St 
Father - John Taylor - Carter
Ellen Conner 20 Spinster a Tenter of 29 Nile St
Father - Isaac Conner - Forge Man
Witnesses - James Ramsden; Mary Alice Conner
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 3 1883
Levi Moores 25 Bachelor, Manager at Mill of 123  High St
Father - William Moores - Cotton Manufacturer
Elizabeth Ann Ashley 26 Spinster a of 37 Dracott St
Father - Peter Henry Ashley - Coach Proprieter
Witnesses - Walter Moores; Elizabeth Ellen Moores
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 3 1883
William Harper 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 49  Pitt St 
Father - William Harper - Miner
Mary Farnworth 20 Spinster a Weaver of 49 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Farnworth - Miner
Witnesses - John Farnworth; Margaret Barnes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 3 1883
John William Garner 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 24  Reservoir St 
Father - William Garner - Minder
Elizabeth Ann Lancaster 20 Spinster a Winder of 19 Channing St
Father - Tom Lancaster - Minder
Witnesses - Joseph Balshaw; Ellen Timpson
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

31 3 1883
James Fairhurst 22 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 69  Rishton Lane 
Father - Henry Fairhurst - Labourer
Emma Fogg 22 Spinster a Tenter of 71 Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Fogg - Brick Maker
Witnesses - William Kirkman; Agnes Bolton
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

8 4 1883
Thomas Platt 25 Widower, Foundry Hand of Gregson Field
Father - William Platt - Tailor
Sarah Alice Morris 22 Spinster a Tenter of Gregson Field
Father - Major Morris - Labourer
Witnesses - William Lowe; Mary Ann Horrock Morris
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1883
William Henry Denton 22 Bachelor, Fitter of Venture St
Father - William Denton - Fitter
Mary Ellen Brooks 22 Spinster a Tenter of Platt St
Father - George Brooks - Turner
Witnesses - George Thomas Denton; Nancy Brooks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 4 1883
John Horrocks 32 Widower, Spinner of 21  Mooney St 
Father - Richard Horrocks - Spinner
Charlotte Battersby 31 Spinster a Piecer of 4 Hewitt St
Father - John Battersby - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Clewes; Ellen Lodge
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

13 5 1883
John Faulkner 24 Bachelor, Miner of 6  Channing St 
Father - Benjamin Faulkner - Labourer
Sarah Ann Freeman 22 Spinster a Winder of Gregson Field
Father - John Freeman - Forge Man
Witnesses - John Freeman; Mary Ann Davis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 5 1883
Young Marsland 26 Widower, Stripper and Grinder of Bull Lane 
Father - Jacob Marsland - Carder
Nancy Fitton 25 Spinster a Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - Robert John Fitton - Weaver
Witnesses - John Isherwood Haslam; Martha Hebden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 5 1883
James Alexander Robinson 33 Widower, Puddler of Venture St
Father - William Robinson - Miller
Rachel Yates 30 Spinster a Weaver of Venture St
Father - James Yates - Overlooker
Witnesses - Jane Yates; Joseph Yates
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 5 1883
James Halliwell 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Halliwell - Labourer
Maria Southern 20 Spinster a Weaver of High St
Father - William Southern - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Halliwell; Elizabeth Booth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 6 1883
Hugh Campbell 23 Bachelor, Piecer of Channing St 
Father - Charles Campbell - Brewer
Mary Jane Ashworth 21 Spinster a of Rigby St
Father - Joshua Ashworth - Minder
Witnesses - John Todd; Eliza Ashworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 7 1883
Nehemiah Boardman 25 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Norman St
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Margaret Hunt 22 Spinster a Tenter of Holden St
Father - John Hunt - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Albert Boardman; Mary Ann Hunt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 7 1883
John Thomas Spencer 24 Bachelor, School Master of Parton. Cumberland 
Father - James Spencer - Painter
Emma Kirkman 25 Spinster a of Sidney St
Father - Joseph Kirkman - Mechanic
Witnesses - John Edgeler Southern; Alice Ann Kirkman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 7 1883
William Pickvance 20 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Pitt St 
Father - John Pickvance - Brick Maker
Sarah Hannah Taylor 20 Spinster a Piecer of Pitt St
Father - James Taylor - Labourer
Witnesses - James Rimmer; Susannah Pickvance
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 8 1883
John Joseph Waller 21 Bachelor, Minder of Fletcher St 
Father - Edward John Waller - Station Master
Susan Ann Liversedge 19 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Bridgeman St
Father - John Liversedge - Labourer
Witnesses - John Liversedge; Eliz Annie Waller
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 8 1883
Richard Henry Whenlock 23 Bachelor, Piecer of Grecian St 
Father - Richard Whenlock - Basket Maker
Martha Ann McIver 20 Spinster a Tenter of Rishton Lane
Father - Henry McIver - Minder
Witnesses - James Hurst; Elizabeth Entwistle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 8 1883
Matthew Edward Bowen 34 Bachelor, Grocer of Coe St 
Father - George Bowen - Gentleman
Ann Lowe 32 Spinster a Weaver of York St
Father - James Lowe - Platelayer
Witnesses - James Brooks; Mary Ann Langham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1883
John Bentham 40 Widower, Labourer of 125  Brick St 
Father - Joseph Bentham - Labourer
Mary Ann Campbell-Farnworth 37 Widow a of 47 Holden St
Father - John Campbell - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Robert Haslam; Esther Haslam
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

22 9 1883
John Smethurst 26 Bachelor, Weaver of 21  Gilbert St 
Father - -
Sarah Ann Lord 21 Spinster a Cardroom Drawer of 4 Back York St
Father - John Lord - Collier
Witnesses - John Thomas Thorpe; Martha Ann Walsh
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

23 9 1883
James Hambleton Arnfield 24 Bachelor, Bobbin Turner of 79  Venture St 
Father - Jonathan Arnfield - Yeast Transporter
Annie Avery 21 Spinster a Tenter of 77 Venture St
Father - Edward Avery - Station Master
Witnesses - John Blackeley; Elizabeth Ann Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 9 1883
Alfred France 27 Bachelor, Goods Guard of Lever St
Father - Thomas France - Pointsman
Sarah Harriet Reader 26 Spinster a Weaver of Grecian St
Father - John Reader - Spinner
Witnesses - William Reader; Mary Ellen France
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 11 1883
George Smith 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 3  Gregson Field 
Father - George Smith - Boot Maker
Elizabeth Holland 22 Spinster a Tenter of Gregson Field
Father - James Holland - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - John Leyland; Sarah Ann Holland
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 11 1883
William Bentley 26 Bachelor, Collier of Bull Lane 
Father - -
Margaret Weight 29 Spinster a Tenter of Lever St
Father - -
Witnesses - David Bentley; Ellen Bentley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 11 1883
Samuel Ward 23 Bachelor, Mill Hand of Lake St
Father - John Ward - Planer
Margaret Atkinson 27 Spinster a Factory Operative of Albion St
Father - Thomas Atkinson - Grinder
Witnesses - T. Butterfield; Hannah Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 11 1883
Joseph Bocock 28 Bachelor, Railway Servant of 30  Hill St 
Father - John Bocock - Pattern Maker
Mary Ellen Taylor 25 Spinster a Weaver of 3 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Taylor - Moulder
Witnesses - John Robert Nicholson; Mary Ellen Hargreaves
Ceremony by - John Lewis, Curate of Holy Trinity

9 12 1883
William Henry Mason 24 Bachelor, Clerk of St Helen's Rd. Daubhill
Father - Peter Mason - Coal agent
Mary Jane Fenn 29 Spinster a Dress Maker of Bridgeman St
Father - Edward William Fenn - Draper
Witnesses - John Jones Holmes; Annie Taylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1883
William George Lewis 23 Bachelor, Labourer of York St 
Father - Thomas Lewis - Policeman
Hannah Fearnley 23 Spinster a Weaver of Bridgeman St
Father - John Fearnley - Turner
Witnesses - James Lewis; Amelia Pearson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1884
John Edwin Broughton 25 Bachelor, Minder of 58  Slaterfield 
Father - John Broughton - Spinner
Margaret MacDermott 23 Spinster a Tenter of 21 Orm St
Father - Peter MacDermott - Soldier
Witnesses - George Handley; Elizabeth McDermott
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1884
Henry Glazbrook 31 Bachelor, Porter on Railway of 21  Clarendon St 
Father - Thomas Glazbrook - Spinner
Elizabeth Bird 28 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Bridgeman St
Father - Richard Bird - Wheelwright
Witnesses - Thomas Rodgers; Sarah Ann Glazebrook
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1884
Joseph Halliwell 26 Bachelor, Coachman of 243  Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Halliwell - Labourer
Elizabeth Booth 24 Spinster a Winder of 264 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Booth - Carter
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Mary Jane Crompton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 1 1884
Henry Herbert 27 Bachelor, Blacksmith of Nile St
Father - Richard Herbert - Coachman
Sarah Smith 25 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Nile St
Father - William Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - John William Samson; Mary Ellen Samson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 1 1884
Joseph Rodgers 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 114  Reservoir St 
Father - John Rodgers - Fitter
Esther Taylor 22 Spinster a Weaver of Fletcher St
Father - John Taylor - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - Thomas Burgess; Emma Entwistle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 1 1884
Abraham Kay 35 Bachelor, Labourer of Unsworth St 
Father - Isaac Kay - Crofter
Alice Ward 32 Spinster a Weaver of Holden St
Father - Henry Ward - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Northey; Jane Walsh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 2 1884
James Simpson 26 Bachelor, Mason of Norman St
Father - William Simpson - Mason
Elizabeth Cain 24 Spinster a Weaver of Norman St
Father - John Cain - Overlooker
Witnesses - Thomas Cain; Jane Cain
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 2 1884
Edward Smith 63 Widower, Gentleman of Fletcher St 
Father - Edward Smith - Butcher
Mary Lee-Graham 52 Widow a of Fletcher St
Father - James Lee - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Benjamin Ellis; Sarah Ellis
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 3 1884
James Collier 58 Widower, Labourer of Willows Lane. Rumworth 
Father - William Collier - Weaver
Ann ?-Roberts 58 Widow a Shop Keeper of Fletcher St
Father - John ? - Labourer
Witnesses - John Thomas Parker; Mary Higson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 3 1884
Richard Holt 21 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of St Marks View
Father - John Holt - Boiler Maker
Martha Knight Dickinson 21 Spinster a Weaver of Bridgeman St
Father - John Dickinson - Butcher
Witnesses - Thomas Dickinson; Betsy Holt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

12 4 1884
Thomas Lomax 20 Bachelor, Crofter of Venture St
Father - Thomas Lomax - Collier
Margaret Ellen Stansfield 19 Spinster a Tenter of Venture St
Father - Edward Stansfield - Machine Maker
Witnesses - William Little; Phoebe Hughes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 6 1884
Job Southall 23 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 28  Venture St 
Father - Henry Southall - Boiler Maker
Phoebe Hunt 21 Spinster a of 28 Venture St
Father - John Hunt - Watchman
Witnesses - Ann Elizabeth Howarth; John Hunt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 6 1884
William Mills 55 Widower, Overlooker of 8  Alexander St
Father - John Mills - Carter
Mary Hannah Whittaker-Maccabe 36 Widow a of Lever St
Father - Charles Whittaker - Manager
Witnesses - Elizabeth Pilkinton; John Collins
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 6 1884
William Green 20 Bachelor, Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - James Green - Wheelwright
Elizabeth Alice Rawlinson 19 Spinster a Piecer of Holden St
Father - Edward Rawlinson - Hawker
Witnesses - Harry Parkinson; Eliza Alice Edge
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 7 1884
Michael John Connelly 35 Bachelor, Labourer of Farmer St 
Father - James Connelly - Labourer
Mary Jane Wilkinson 30 Spinster a Servant of Farmer St
Father - Joseph Wilkinson - Mechanic
Witnesses - John Knowle; Margaret Pickvance
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 8 1884
William Chadwick 22 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of Peel St 
Father - Robert Chadwick - Carder
Ruth Taylor 21 Spinster a Tenter of Parrot St
Father - John Taylor - Weaver
Witnesses - James Ray; Alice Taylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 8 1884
Thomas Preece 30 Bachelor, Labourer of Farmer St 
Father - William Preece - Farmer
Caroline Conroy 27 Spinster a Tenter of Lake St
Father - John Conroy - Grinder
Witnesses - Henry Boardman; Catherine Conroy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 8 1884
Alfred Elvidge 27 Bachelor, Iron Worker of Bridgeman St 
Father - George Elvidge - Labourer
Louisa Clark 19 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Clark - Weaver
Witnesses - Frank Elvidge; Mary Ellen Hibbert
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 9 1884
John Campbell 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 31  Channing St 
Father - Charles Campbell - Brewer
Hannah Dean 22 Spinster a Weaver of 33 Channing St
Father - Thomas Dean - Turner
Witnesses - Alfred Gradwell; Edith Elizabeth Sephton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 10 1884
William Fishwick 24 Bachelor, Piecer of Rishton Lane
Father - John Fishwick - Spinner
Mary Ellen France 22 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - Thomas France - Pointsman
Witnesses - Alfred France; Sarah Alice Beech
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 11 1884
William Kay 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 27  Holden St
Father - Richard Kay - Labourer
Margaret Winstanley 24 Spinster a Weaver of 35 Gregson Field
Father - -
Witnesses - James Winstanley; Mary Kay
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

9 11 1884
John Linford 45 Widower, Collier of 17  Norman St 
Father - Thomas Linford - Labourer
Margaret Deakin 26 Spinster a Piecer of 17 Norman St
Father - James Deakin - Spinner
Witnesses - Ernest Carter; Mary Deakin
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

15 11 1884
John Whittle 22 Bachelor, Railway Servant of 59  Reservoir St 
Father - George Whittle - Spinner
Elizabeth Taylor 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 76 Grecian St
Father - Richard Taylor - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Whittle; Eliza Whittle
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

22 11 1884
Richard Cupitt 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 32  Grecian St 
Father - Richard Cupitt - Moulder
Dealia O Donnell 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 18 Back York St
Father - Anthony O Donnell - Labourer
Witnesses - William Joseph Ward; Priscilla Makin
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

27 11 1884
John Hamer 32 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 72  Turton Rd. Turton 
Father - Thomas Hamer - Finisher
Amelia Dean 24 Spinster a Cotton Weaver of 33 Channing St
Father - Thomas Dean - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Thomas Hamer; Caroline Hamer
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

29 11 1884
John Harwood 30 Widower, Self Acting Minder of 32  Norman St 
Father - Richard Harwood - Labourer
Elizabeth Moore 27 Spinster a Weaver of 32 Norman St
Father - Henry Moore - Flax Dresser
Witnesses - John Ratcliffe; Elizabeth Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

20 12 1884
John Joseph Bennett 26 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 1  Crowther St 
Father - John Bennett - Iron Worker
Mary Aurthur Cadger 23 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 76 Chorley New Rd
Father - George Cadger - Farmer
Witnesses - George Peers; Joannie Lindsey Hale
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

24 12 1884
William Hardie 25 Bachelor, School Master of 12  Reservoir St 
Father - Robert Hardie - Iron Turner
Elvina Walker 25 Spinster a Church Furnisher of Burlington St
Father - George Walker - Tobacconist
Witnesses - James Lewis; Mary Ellen Walker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1884
Samuel Crabtree 24 Bachelor, Print Hand of 1  Spring Rd. Breightment 
Father - Alfred Crabtree - Reed Maker
Sarah Ann Simcox 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 45 Holden St
Father - Jessie Simcox - Puddler
Witnesses - Hannah Simcox; James Haslam
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 1 1885
Thomas Henry Smalley 22 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 50  Town Hall Square 
Father - John Smalley - Iron Worker
Alice Ann Hall 20 Spinster a Weaver of 17 Crowther St
Father - John Hall - Fitter
Witnesses - John Smalley; Ellen Ramsden
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 1 1885
John William Heap 22 Bachelor, Warehouse Man of 22  Rhyl St 
Father - -
Mary Ann Southworth 20 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Sandham St
Father - Ambrose Southworth - Overlooker
Witnesses - John Robt. Sefton; Emma Southworth
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

31 1 1885
William Thomas Foster 30 Bachelor, Mangler of Egerton Walmsley 
Father - Peter Foster - Iron Turner
Elizabeth Hall 32 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Bridgeman St
Father - John Hall - Gardener
Witnesses - Squire Foster; Catherine McLean
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

21 2 1885
Peter Howarth 22 Bachelor, Minder of 70  Bull Lane 
Father - James Howarth - Minder
Ruth Hurst 19 Spinster a Weaver of 180 Lever St
Father - William Hurst - Collier
Witnesses - William Lomax; Elizabeth Ellen Hockley
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

28 2 1885
James Tannah 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 20  Holden St
Father - James Tannah - Moulder
Sarah Ann Bromiley 19 Spinster a Weaver of 202 Bridgeman St
Father - James Bromiley - Clogger
Witnesses - Charles Bromiley; Hannah Harwood
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

7 3 1885
John Longworth 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 5  Gregson Field 
Father - George Longworth - Striker
Mary Elizabeth Shaw 20 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Shaw - Weaver
Witnesses - Adam Fletcher; Elizabeth Hannah Nuttall
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

11 4 1885
Isaac Southern 28 Bachelor, Gardener of 43  Bryce St 
Father - Richard Southern - Gardener
Jane Morris 20 Spinster a Weaver of 47 Bryce St
Father - James Morris - Collier
Witnesses - Garey Riley; Mary Farrell?
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

12 4 1885
John James Orrell 21 Bachelor, Carder of 89  Platt St 
Father - James Orrell - Carder
Sarah Jane Garside 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 376 Bridgeman St
Father - John Garside - Turner
Witnesses - Alfred Moores; Maria Hough
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

12 4 1885
William Davies 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 36  Grecian St 
Father - John Davies - Puddler
Elizabeth Wrigley 20 Spinster a Weaver of 213 Lever St
Father - Henry Wrigley - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Wrigley; Elizabeth Ann Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

18 4 1885
Albert Edward Knight 21 Bachelor, Clerk of Bridgeman St 
Father - Wilbraham Knight - Waste Merchant
Mary Ellen Ellis 22 Spinster a Weaver of St Mark's View
Father - Benjamin Ellis - Engineer
Witnesses - William Ellis; Mary Adelaide Knight
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 4 1885
Walter Orsbusson 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 6  Slaterfield
Father - John Orsbusson - Labourer
Lavinia Larder 23 Spinster a Weaver of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - William Larder - Slater
Witnesses - John Rigby; Fanny Crook
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

7 5 1885
John Halliwell 24 Bachelor, Carpenter of Lever St
Father - Joseph Halliwell - Carrier
Emily Morris 24 Spinster a Roller Coverer of Venture St
Father - Richard Morris - Publican
Witnesses - Joseph Longworth; Mary Cooper
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 5 1885
William Whalley 23 Bachelor, Waggon Examiner of Coe St 
Father - Hugh Whalley - Weaver
Ann Graham 25 Spinster a Weaver of Fletcher St
Father - William Graham - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Edward Walker; Eliza Graham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 5 1885
William Hutchinson 22 Bachelor, Grinder of 79  Holden St
Father - Anthony Hutchinson - Joiner
Mary Rudlen 25 Spinster a Tenter of 81 Holden St
Father - Cain Rudlen - Grinder
Witnesses - Samuel Rudlen; Ellenor Hutchinson
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

27 6 1885
Edward Orrell 27 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 49  Pitt St 
Father - William Orrell - Spinner
Ellen Blundell 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 6 Rothwell St
Father - Henry Blundell - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Thomas Thwaites; Ann Blundell
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

28 6 1885
John Taylor 22 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of 4  Hobson St
Father - John Taylor - Mechanic
Lucina Goode 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of 75 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Goode - Collier
Witnesses - James Webb; Alice Horrett
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

11 7 1885
James Wilkinson 34 Widower, Plate Layer of 90  Platt St 
Father - William Henry Wilkinson - Labourer
Alice Lovely 33 Spinster a Doubler of 33 Holden St
Father - John Lovely - Mason
Witnesses - Thomas Wilkinson; Alice Wilkinson
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 8 1885
William Thornton 26 Bachelor, Overlooker of Venture St
Father - Edward Thornton - Hay & Straw Dealer
Sarah Clegg 19 Spinster a of Venture St
Father - George Clegg - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - William Clegg; Mary Aspinwall
Ceremony by - S. T. Williamson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity

1 8 1885
Henry Lambden Perrins 24 Bachelor, Telegraphist of 16  Holden St
Father - Nicholas Perrins - (Deceased) Printer
Agnes Eliza Harding 20 Spinster a of Venture St
Father - Henry Harding - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Thomas Leach; Alice Leach
Ceremony by - S. T. Williamson

8 8 1885
Robert Yates 37 Bachelor, Weaver of 8  Back Gregson Field 
Father - Robert Yates - Weaver
Sarah Taylor 39 Spinster a Doubler of 8 Back Gregson Field
Father - Richard Taylor - Collier
Witnesses - George Thompson; Alice Hunt
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson

30 8 1885
Dick Austin 28 Bachelor, Railway Porter of 40  Bull Lane 
Father - Abraham Austin - Tailor
Mary Ann Walsh 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 40 Bull Lane
Father - Edward Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Crumbleholme; Sarah Annie Henessy
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

6 9 1885
John Isherwood Haslam 22 Bachelor, Joiner of 13  Channing St 
Father - Abraham Haslam - Mechanic
Martha Helden 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 67 Grecian St
Father - Benjamin Helden - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - James Nuttall; Martha A. Gradwell
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

26 9 1885
Charles Bromiley 26 Bachelor, Clogger of 28  Moore St
Father - James Bromiley - Clogger
Hannah Harwood 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 15 Venture St
Father - Richard Harwood - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Flitcroft; Mary Lauders
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

27 9 1885
Thomas Bolton 48 Widower, Mechanic of 40  Hobson St
Father - Samuel Bolton - Brick Layer
Mary Ann Fletcher-Carr 43 Widow a Frame Tenter of 72 Fletcher St
Father - John Fletcher - Carder
Witnesses - James Flitcroft; Alice Flitcroft
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

10 10 1885
James Young 21 Bachelor, Collier of 101  Nile St 
Father - John Young - Blacksmith
Jane Jones 23 Spinster a Reeler of 40 Nile St
Father - Thomas Jones - Mason
Witnesses - William Jones; Mary Ellen More
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

22 10 1885
Edward Twigley 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 202  Lever St
Father - Edward Twigley - Draper
Eliza Pendlebury 29 Spinster a Weaver of 80 Sidney St
Father - John Pendlebury - Clogger
Witnesses - James Pendlebury; Nancy Twigley
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

28 10 1885
William Dickinson 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 262  Derby St 
Father - Nathan Dickinson - Spinner
Ellen Wadsworth Daniels 28 Spinster a of 224 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Daniels - Painter
Witnesses - Idon Thom. Daniels; Mary Elizabeth Hope
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

7 11 1885
Henry Hunt 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 93  Nelson St 
Father - William Hunt - Labourer
Elizabeth Ann Calderley 20 Spinster a Tenter of 15 Holden St
Father - William Calderley - Labourer
Witnesses - James William Howarth; Betsy Kay
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

5 12 1885
Thomas Bullough 22 Bachelor, Planer of Lever St
Father - Thomas Bullough - Publican
Mary Elizabeth Iredale 23 Spinster a Winder of Lever St
Father - George Iredale - Carrier
Witnesses - James Henry Iredale; Alice Bullough
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1885
William Miller 23 Bachelor, Butcher of Bridgeman St 
Father - Henry Miller - Butcher
Nancy Alice Twigley 23 Spinster a of Lever St
Father - Edward Twigley - Draper
Witnesses - Edward Twigley; Thomas Twigley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 12 1885
George Thomas Schofield 21 Bachelor, Minder of 59 Bull Lane
Father - William Schofield - Card Cutter
Martha Ann Roughedge 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 59 Venture St
Father - Thomas Roughedge - Fitter
Witnesses - John Abraham Heywood; Margaret Ellen Heywood
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 1 1886
John William Whitter 23 Bachelor, Compositor of 22 Reservoir St
Father - James Whitter - Labourer
Sarah Ellen Hilton 23 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 28 Gregson Field
Father - Richard Hilton - Labourer
Witnesses - John Hilton; Catherine Flood
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 1 1886
Robert Waters Thompson 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 30 Bull Lane
Father - James Thompson - Boiler Maker
Betsy Holt 26 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 8 St Mark's View
Father - John Holt - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Richard Holt; Lena Thompson
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 1 1886
Henry Haynes 22 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 22 Felton's Houses
Father - George Haynes - Labourer
Mary Jane Northway 23 Spinster a Tenter of 162 Fletcher St
Father - William Northway - Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur Haynes; Alice Ann Kay
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

1 1 1886
Alfred Borsey 23 Bachelor, Grinder of 19 Foundry St
Father - William Borsey - Blacksmith
Martha Adams 21 Spinster a Weaver of 18 Whittaker St
Father - Thomas Adams - Tailor
Witnesses - Peter Borsay; Eliza Seabrook
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

16 1 1886
Thomas Culshaw 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 24 Back Cannon St
Father - Evans Culshaw - Chimney Repairer
Harriet Edgington 19 Spinster a Tenter of 81 Platt St
Father - Samuel Edgington - Puddler
Witnesses - Thomas France; Mary Ellen Dawson
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

23 1 1886
Thomas Wharmeshum 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 53 Nile St
Father - Thomas Wharmeshum - Weaver
Ann Blundell 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 6 Rothwell St
Father - Henry Blundell - Brick Maker
Witnesses - James Leyland; Sarah Ellen Wharmeshum
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

24 1 1886
Edmund Hewitt 21 Bachelor, Photographer's Assistant of 60 Rishton Lane
Father - Joshua Hewitt - Spinner
Rebecca Bingham 22 Spinster a Dress Maker of 172 Fletcher St
Father - Joseph Bingham - Cutler
Witnesses - Robert Dunlop; Margaret Ellen Lockley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 1 1886
Frank Elvidge 26 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 143 Bridgeman St 
Father - George Elvidge - Carter
Ann Jane Orrell 19 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Nile St
Father - David Orrell - Butcher
Witnesses - Alfred Elvidge; Louisa Elvidge
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 2 1886
Walter Evelyn Bond 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 28 Holden St
Father - James Bond - Weaver
Alice Swift 21 Spinster a Reeler of 90 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Swift - Labourer
Witnesses - Richard Brindle; Mary Jane Blakely
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

21 2 1886
Jesse James Darwell 24 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 23 Union St. Bedford. Leigh
Father - George Darwell - Butcher
Mary Ann Foulkes 24 Spinster a Weaver of 45 Clarendon St
Father - John Foulkes - Iron Moulder
Witnesses - James Morris; Emma Morris
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

27 2 1886
Thomas Holden 23 Bachelor, Bleacher of Breightmet
Father - Peter Holden - Engine Driver
Margaret Alice Tatlock 20 Spinster a Winder of 3 Rupert St
Father - Henry Tatlock - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert H. Tatlock; Amelia Holden
Ceremony by - J. J. Wilson, Curate

6 3 1886
John Hampson 26 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of Venture St
Father - John Hampson - Engine Tenter
Mary Jane Dilworth 28 Spinster a Roll Coverer of Rishton Lane
Father - John Dilworth - Farm Labourer
Witnesses - John Dilworth; Susannah Coxhead
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1886
Frank William Lane 22 Bachelor, Grocer of 86 Platt St
Father - Thomas Lane - Draper
Esther Ashcroft 21 Spinster a of Elliott St, Tyldesley
Father - James Ashcroft - Ironmonger
Witnesses - John Ashcroft; Mary Ann Ashcroft
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 4 1886
Joseph Murphy 24 Bachelor, Miner of Slaterfield
Father - Patrick Murphy - Chemical Maker
Elizabeth Ann Boydell-Nuttall 26 Widow a Tenter of Slaterfield
Father - Henry Boydell - Collier
Witnesses - Peers Hayzleton; Alice Ann Newton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 5 1886
George Langdon 22 Bachelor, Twister of Park Cottage
Father - Andrew James Langdon - Park Keeper
Annie Boardman 21 Spinster a Weaver of Venture St
Father - John Boardman - Spinner
Witnesses - George Ellidge; Mary Jane Ellidge
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 5 1886
Herbert Weaver Ashley 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 101 Reservoir St
Father - John Ashley - (Deceased) Traveller
Mary Barlow 24 Spinster a of 13 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Barlow - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - James Barlow; Sarah Barlow
Ceremony by - Christopher Myers, Incumbent of St Bartholomews

12 6 1886
John Holland 31 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of 5 Gregson Field
Father - James Holland - Tin Plate Worker
Margaret Alice Miller 25 Spinster a Piecer of 26 Gregson Field
Father - Richard Miller - Minder
Witnesses - John Meadowcroft; Martha Miller
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 6 1886
Robert Greenhalgh 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 72 Venture St
Father - Oliver Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Postman
Mary Ellen Russell 27 Spinster a Tenter of Nile St
Father - William Russell - Weaver
Witnesses - Stephen Joule Greenhalgh; Fanny Russell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 6 1886
Thomas Humphreys 27 Bachelor, Collier of 75 Reservoir St
Father - John Humphreys - Carpenter
Esther Brown 30 Spinster a Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Kenyon; Margaret Alice Kenyon
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 6 1886
Thomas Collinge 24 Bachelor, Slasher of 19 Rishton Lane
Father - Matthew Collinge - Slasher
Sarah Ann Clough 20 Spinster a Reeler of 25 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Clough - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Waterfield; Catherine Morris
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 7 1886
Jonas Adamson 23 Bachelor, Painter of 23 Merehall St
Father - George Adamson - Cotton Waste Dealer
Alice Ann Dearden 23 Spinster a Weaver of 17 Rupert St
Father - Thomas Dearden - Detective
Witnesses - William Dearden; Elizabeth A. Adamson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 8 1886
Edward Whittle 21 Bachelor, Quarryman of Bradshaw
Father - Edward Whittle - Gardener
Enderkin Gregory 23 Spinster a Tenter of Ninehouse Lane
Father - Thomas Gregory - Fitter
Witnesses - James Holt Gregory; Alice Joule
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1886
John William Clarke 20 Bachelor, Carter of Venture St
Father - -
Elizabeth Ann Whittle 19 Spinster a Winder of 49 Nile St
Father - George Whittle - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Whittle; Maria Tinsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1886
James Wallwork Hardman 25 Bachelor, Mechanic of Rupert St
Father - James Wallwork Hardman - Mechanic
Ann Jane Stott 26 Spinster a Tenter of Thynne St
Father - James Stott - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - James Stott; Sarah Ellen Hardman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 8 1886
Alfred Moores 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 12 Moore St
Father - John Moores - Dyer
Maria Hough 21 Spinster a Tenter of 89 Platt St
Father - Richard Hough - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - T. W. Hardman; Nanny Moore
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 8 1886
John Bailey 31 Bachelor, Spinner of Claremont
Father - Enoch Bailey - Spinner
Sarah Ann Glazebrook 26 Spinster a Piecer of Claremont
Father - Thomas Glazebrook - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Glazebrook; Elizabeth Glazebrook
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 9 1886
Thomas Callow 20 Bachelor, Collier of Rupert St
Father - Nathaniel Callow - Self Acting Minder
Mary Chadwick 21 Spinster a Tenter of Rupert St
Father - John Chadwick - Weaver
Witnesses - George Rhodes; Annie Fletcher
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 9 1886
Samuel Parkinson 23 Bachelor, Cotton Piecer of 32 Nile St
Father - Richard Parkinson - Weaver
Nancy Bailey 20 Spinster a Weaver of 32 Back Foundry St
Father - Thomas Bailey - Slater
Witnesses - Thomas Fletcher; Mary Ellen Fletcher
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 9 1886
George Collier 44 Widower, Labourer of 6 Holden St
Father - William Collier - Weaver
Mary Jane Bond-Bleakley 33 Widow a Frame Tenter of Channing St
Father - James Bond - Weaver
Witnesses - Walter E. Bond; Emma Vernon
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 9 1886
George Garibaldi Riley 22 Bachelor, Paper Mill Trade of Bryce St
Father - John Riley - Colour Mixer
Mary Farrell 25 Spinster a Servant of Bryce St
Father - John Farrell - Farmer
Witnesses - Isaac Southern; Ann Louisa Riley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 10 1886
David Ashcroft 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 21 Ninehouse Lane
Father - James Ashcroft - Fitter
Angelina Woodhouse 21 Spinster a Weaver of 5 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Woodhouse - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Edward Woodhouse; Mary Ann Ashcroft
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 10 1886
James Barlow 21 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 13 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Barlow - Engine Tenter
Mary Ann Holmes 21 Spinster a Weaver of 15 Cannon St
Father - Benjamin Holmes - Spinner
Witnesses - James Holmes; Frances Alice Sheridan
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 10 1886
Richard Norris 23 Bachelor, Packing Case Maker of 19 Reservoir St
Father - James Norris - Puddler
Annie Williams 21 Spinster a Servant of Holden St
Father - John Williams - Ostler
Witnesses - John Shaw; Lydia Leach
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 11 1886
John Dickson 21 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 150 Bridgeman St 
Father - Edward John Dickson - Tailor
Amelia Haslam 25 Spinster a of 248 Bridgeman St
Father - Robert Haslam - Draper
Witnesses - Robert Haslam; Sarah Haslam
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 11 1886
Samuel Hardman 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Bull Lane
Father - William John Hardman - Labourer
Fanny Patstone 22 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 7 Reservoir St
Father - William Patstone -
Witnesses - Charles Shaw; Mary Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 11 1886
Jonathan Hardman 21 Bachelor, Cotton Piecer of 131 Bright St. Rumworth
Father - William Hardman - Weaver
Sarah Barlow 22 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Barlow - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Frederick Rigby; Mary Hannah Whittle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 11 1886
William Newton Parker 26 Bachelor, Surgeon of Holloway. London
Father - William Parker - Farmer
Helen Maude Doman 20 Spinster a of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - John George Doman, Vicar - Vicar of this Parish
Witnesses - Charles Edward Scudamore; Annie Lucy Doman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 12 1886
William Henry Skidmore 22 Bachelor, Forge Man of Fylde St
Father - David Skidmore - Grocer
Sarah Ann Jones 22 Spinster a of Middleton
Father - Enoch Jones - Miner
Witnesses - John Mason; Fanny Jones
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 12 1886
Joseph Gibbins 45 Widower, Farmer of Culcheth
Father - Thomas Gibbins - Farmer
Mary Ann Booth-Lever 47 Widow a Shop Keeper of Holden St
Father - James Booth - Ostler
Witnesses - Nathan Ramsden; Mary Ramsden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 12 1886
Henry Ashton 66 Widower, Labourer of 55 Grecian St
Father - Richard Ashton - Tailor
Margaret Pendlebury-Tonge 59 Widow a of 59 Grecian St
Father - Henry Pendlebury - Spinner
Witnesses - John Waterhouse; Annie Kineade
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1887
Thomas Yates 25 Bachelor, Fireman of 66 Holden St
Father - William Yates - Miller
Mary Jane Markland 22 Spinster a Tenter of 108 Holden St
Father - John Markland - Moulder
Witnesses - Edmund Markland; Sarah Ellen Thornley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 2 1887
John William Wilkinson 24 Bachelor, Joiner of 54 Weston St
Father - William Wilkinson - Joiner
Alice Ellen Pollitt 22 Spinster a Weaver of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - John Pollitt - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Wilkinson; Elizabeth Mary Pollitt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 2 1887
Alexander William Halliwell 21 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 12 Rishton Lane 
Father - Alexander Halliwell - Millwright
Sarah Ann Hodson 21 Spinster a Weaver of 2 Norman St
Father - Robert Hodson - Overlooker in Mill
Witnesses - Francis Albert Wrigley; Sarah Morris Longthorn
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 2 1887
Harry Parkinson 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 340 Bridgeman St 
Father - James Parkinson - Joiner
Eliza Alice Edge 20 Spinster a Tenter of 97 Clarendon St
Father - James Edge - Turner
Witnesses - Fred Parkinson; Mary Jenks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 2 1887
John Mort 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 87 Venture St
Father - Peter Mort - Spinner
Hannah Maria Halliwell 25 Spinster a Tenter of Rishton Lane
Father - Lawrence Halliwell - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Robert Mort; Harriett Ellen Halliwell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 2 1887
James Emmott 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 58 Rishton Lane
Father - Joshua Emmott - Overlooker in Mill
Isabella Dunn 26 Spinster a Weaver of 5 Rupert St
Father - Thomas Dunn - Fitter and Turner
Witnesses - George Thomas Dunn; Margaret Emmott
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 2 1887
John Green 29 Bachelor, Range Fitter of Lever St
Father - Peter Green - Farmer
Alice Kirby 27 Spinster a Domestic Servant of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - William Kirby - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Peter Green ; Ellen Kirby
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 3 1887
John Horrocks 39 Widower, Striker for Blacksmith of 248 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Horrocks - Striker for Blacksmith
Martha Chadwick-Yates 41 Widow a Weaver of 55 Venture St
Father - James Chadwick - Spindle and Fly Maker
Witnesses - John Isherwood; Maria Theresa Isherwood
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 3 1887
William Quinney 35 Bachelor, Draper of 132 Derby St
Father - Thomas Quinney - Farmer
Annie Leonorah Dealey 31 Spinster a Milliner of 65 High St
Father - Thomas Bannerman Dealey - Accountant
Witnesses - Robert Quinney; Mary Elizabeth Dealey
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 4 1887
John Whittaker 21 Bachelor, Twister of 51 James St
Father - Ainsworth Whittaker - Baker
Betsy Shepherd 19 Spinster a Weaver of 105 High St
Father - John Shepherd - Spinner
Witnesses - George Whittaker; Mary Jane Shepherd
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 4 1887
Nathan Ramsden 26 Widower, Safe Maker of 19 Heap St
Father - William Ramsden - Grinder
Alice Gledhill 29 Spinster a Winder of 174 Fletcher St
Father - Jonathan Gledhill - Carter
Witnesses - Richard Gledhill; Elizabeth Ann Gledhill
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 4 1887
Francis Joseph Sneyd 21 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 26 Gregson Field
Father - Francis Sneyd - Pather
Catherine Davis 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 16 Gregson Field
Father - John Davis - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Charles Frederick Walsh; Betsy Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 4 1887
James Edward Dewhurst 20 Bachelor, Piecer of Bull Lane
Father - William Dewhurst - Carder
Elizabeth Ann Green 18 Spinster a Weaver of Partridge St
Father - Peter Green - Weaver
Witnesses - Catherine Nuttall; Henry Bromily
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 4 1887
John Henry Sunderland 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 29 Lever St
Father - (Mother: Ann Sunderland) -
Sarah Brown 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 69 Venture St
Father - John Brown - Tailor
Witnesses - Walter E. Morris; Sarah Hemmings
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 5 1887
Charles Shaw 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 7 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Shaw - Self Acting Minder
Mary Taylor 23 Spinster a Piecer of 83 Reservoir St
Father - William Taylor - Spinner
Witnesses - William Taylor; Fanny Hardman
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 5 1887
Charles Lever Smith 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 4 Crowther St
Father - John Smith - Overlooker
Sarah Alice Ainscow Spencer 21 Spinster a Dress Maker of 24 Lomax Buildings
Father - James Spencer - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Thomas Platt; Harriett Ainscow
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 5 1887
Ralph Brown 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 74 Reservoir St
Father - -
Lucy Jackson 21 Spinster a Servant of 76 Reservoir St
Father - William Jackson -
Witnesses - Thomas Anthony Parkinson; Mary Ann Murray
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 5 1887
William Atherton Tomlinson 39 Widower, Clogger of Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Tomlinson - Clogger
Elizabeth ?-Counsell 43 Widow a Weaver of Bull Lane
Father - Robert ? - Labourer
Witnesses - John Grestay; Ellen Shorrocks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 5 1887
John James Cowans 28 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 51 Coe St
Father - James Cowans - Iron Turner
Eliza Kate Lloyd 21 Spinster a of 285 Lever St
Father - Henry Lloyd - Architect
Witnesses - William Arthur Cowans; Margaret Alice Cowans
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 5 1887
John James Crane 22 Bachelor, Under Banksman of 297 Lever St
Father - William Crane - Tailor
Sarah Ellen Partington 20 Spinster a Winder of 297 Lever St
Father - Thomas Partington - Warp Sizer
Witnesses - Albert Ernest Walkden; Sarah Eaves
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 6 1887
James Maine 21 Bachelor, Carter of 60 Bull Lane
Father - George Maine - Farmer
Eliza Ann Lowe 21 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Bull Lane
Father - Edward Edwin Lowe - Farmer
Witnesses - Thomas Hartley Ward; Eliza Harper
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 6 1887
John Waddington 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 19 Crowther St
Father - John Waddington - Spinner
Elizabeth Esther Laxton 25 Spinster a Tenter of 12 Stafford St
Father - Thomas Laxton - Labourer
Witnesses - George Waddington; Mary Ann Farnworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 6 1887
James Bottomley 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 41 Todd St
Father - James Bottomley - Painter
Elizabeth Booth 20 Spinster a Weaver of Whittaker St
Father - Leonard Booth - Spinner
Witnesses - Walter Booth; Ann Booth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 6 1887
Richard Hindle 21 Bachelor, Painter of 19 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Hindle - Paver
Emma Southworth 20 Spinster a Winder of 13 Sandham St
Father - Ambrose Southworth - Overlooker in Mill
Witnesses - Edward John Southworth; Elizabeth Alice Hindle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 6 1887
William Warburton 23 Bachelor, Signalman on Railway of Chowbent. Atherton
Father - George Warburton - Signal Man on Railway
Mary Ellen Kay 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 102 Holden St
Father - Samuel Kay - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Andrew Eglinton; Elizabeth Alice Kay
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 7 1887
Joseph Oakes 39 Widower, Labourer of 19 Elm St
Father - Charles Oakes - Foreman in Foundry
Margaret McGrath-Baines 36 Widow a Weaver of 19 Slaterfield
Father - James McGrath - Carter
Witnesses - Alfred Eldershaw; Esther Eldershaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 7 1887
William Webster 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 23 Adelaide St
Father - James Webster - Spindle and Fly Maker
Elizabeth Boardman 24 Spinster a Weaver of 42 Reservoir St
Father - Andrew Boardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - Edwin Taylor; Mary Robinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 8 1887
Horace Harry King 22 Bachelor, Solicitor's Clerk of 14 Arkwright St
Father - Joseph Rix King - Gentleman
Emma Coxey 19 Spinster a of 16 Burlington St
Father - James Coxey - Coachman
Witnesses - Herbert Rix King; Annie Amelia Coxey
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 8 1887
John Hilton 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 28 Gregson Field
Father - Richard Hilton - Labourer
Mary Hannah Collier 20 Spinster a Tenter of 4 Heap St
Father - George Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - Clarence Hesketh Breary; Sarah Collier
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 8 1887
Thomas Cartmell 21 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of Grecian St
Father - Richard Cartmell - Brick Setter
Emma Greenhalgh 22 Spinster a Piecer of Peel St
Father - Jacob Greenhalgh - Carter
Witnesses - John Cartmell; Elizabeth Ann Cartmell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 8 1887
David Brown 22 Bachelor, Turner of Venture St
Father - John Brown - Tailor
Sarah Hemsworth 19 Spinster a Weaver of Back Hobson St
Father - William Hemsworth - Furnaceman
Witnesses - James Edward Wilson; Mary Ellen Yates
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 8 1887
William Nuttall 31 Bachelor, Miner of Bull Lane
Father - Edward Nuttall - Miner
Elizabeth Walsh 34 Spinster a Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - Edward Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - John Hardman; Isabella Nuttall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 8 1887
John Heyes 25 Bachelor, Miner of Whittaker St
Father - Peter Heyes - Miner
Alice Tonge 20 Spinster a Reeler of Whittaker St
Father - Joseph Tonge - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Dawson; Martha Hannah Marsden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 9 1887
John Thomas Stanning 18 Bachelor, Collier of 6 Whittaker St
Father - -
Sarah Alice Kershaw 18 Spinster a of 23 Whittaker St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Hayes; Alice Tonge
Ceremony by - S. T. Williamson, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity

1 10 1887
Joseph Smith 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - William Smith - Self Acting Minder
Margaret Greenhalgh 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 23 Rishton Lane
Father - William Greenhalgh - Carder
Witnesses - William Greenhalgh; Jane Croston
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 10 1887
Walter Evelyn Phethean 22 Bachelor, Plumber and Glazier of 212 Lever St
Father - John Phethean - Plumber & Glazier
Mary Elizabeth Cosgrove 20 Spinster a Cotton Reeler of 42 Bamber St
Father - Michael Cosgrove - Tailor
Witnesses - Arthur Morris; Betsy Cosgrove
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 10 1887
Dennis Cawood 38 Bachelor, Stock Keeper of 96 High St
Father - Matthew Cawood - Wool Merchant
Hannah Maria Simpson 30 Spinster a Domestic Servant of High St, The Pike
Father - Joseph Simpson - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - James Arthur Cundall; Elizabeth Simpson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 11 1887
John William Booth 20 Bachelor, Slater of 5 Flitcroft St
Father - Albert Booth - Pointsman
Margaret Ann Hobson 20 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - Alexander Hobson - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Wilson; Mabel Nicholson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 11 1887
Matthew George Round 31 Bachelor, Puddler of 36 Bull Lane
Father - James Round - Labourer
Mary Ann Bird 26 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Ringley
Father - William Bird - Puddler
Witnesses - Moses Whatmough; Mary Ann Whatmough
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 12 1887
Joseph Scowcroft 26 Bachelor, Minder of 109 Rishton Lane 
Father - Thomas Scowcroft - Spinner
Mary Cooper 27 Spinster a Weaver of Grecian St
Father - John Cooper - Coach Builder
Witnesses - Walter Scowcroft; Annie Cooper
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 12 1887
Robert Hamer 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 9 Spring St
Father - James Hamer - Labourer
Harriet Pearce 22 Spinster a Servant of 1 Spring St
Father - Thomas Pearce - Moulder
Witnesses - William Henry Turner; Mary Ann Brennan
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 12 1887
William Hill 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 324 Bridgeman St 
Father - Joseph Hill - Gentleman
Priscilla Yates 25 Spinster a Winder of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Yates - Iron Planer
Witnesses - Thomas Hill; Agnes Yates
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 12 1887
Charles Kay 34 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 5 Flitcroft St
Father - Peter Kay - Brick Maker
Harriet Wind 20 Spinster a Servant of 13 Mooney St
Father - Robert Wind -
Witnesses - Robert Allen; Ruth Wind
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 12 1887
John Crump 35 Bachelor, Puddler of 86 Reservoir St
Father - John Crump - Blacksmith
Ellen Matthews 32 Spinster a Servant of 34 Norman St
Father - John Matthews - Clogger
Witnesses - James Fairhurst; Emma Fairhurst
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 1 1888
John William Hodgkinson 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Hobson St
Father - William Hodgkinson - Carder
Sarah Walker 18 Spinster a Spinner of Hobson St
Father - Peter Walker - Collier
Witnesses - James Hodgkinson; Margaret Ellen Hall 
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 1 1888
James Rigby 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 5 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Rigby - Provision Dealer
Rachael Ann Greenhalgh 26 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Blacksmith
Witnesses - John Rigby; Sarah Rigby
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 2 1888
John Peake 23 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 5 Rupert St
Father - Thomas Peake - Millwright
Mary Alice Shepherd 20 Spinster a Carder of Norman St
Father - Miles Shepherd - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - John Shepherd; Dinah Horsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 3 1888
Seth Longton 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 28 Burlington St
Father - Seth Longton - Warper
Emma Buck 23 Spinster a Weaver of 51 Mason St
Father - John Buck - Blacksmith
Witnesses - John Longton; Ellen Whittaker
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 3 1888
Thomas Simcock 21 Bachelor, Bottler of Charles Walter St
Father - Henry Simcock - Porter
Sarah Jane Crompton 23 Spinster a Weaver of 24 Burlington St
Father - James Crompton - Spinner
Witnesses - Daniel Greenhalgh; Elizabeth Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 3 1888
John Eckersley 21 Bachelor, Mule Spindle of Shaw St
Father - John Eckersley - Brick Setter
Alice Lever 19 Spinster a Tenter of Parrot St
Father - Joseph Lever - Weaver
Witnesses - Daniel Hulme; Elizabeth Bradley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 4 1888
James Hodgsky 22 Bachelor, Collier of 72 Pitt St
Father - James Hodgsky - Collier
Alice Ann Platt 22 Spinster a Piecer of 72 Bull Lane
Father - John Platt - Spinner
Witnesses - James Wharmby; Sarah Jane Platt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 4 1888
Francis Hopkins Platt 20 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 72 Bull Lane
Father - John Platt - Spinner
Betsy Kay 20 Spinster a Box Tenter of 73 Grecian St
Father - James Kay - Spinner
Witnesses - William Kay; Lilly Yates
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 4 1888
John Critchley 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 12 Holden St
Father - John Critchley - Brick Layer
Ann Jane Unsworth 27 Spinster a Card Tenter of 72 Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - Blacksmith's Striker
Witnesses - Hindle Unsworth; Betsy Palmer
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 5 1888
Joseph Hill 33 Bachelor, Minder of Bridgeman St 
Father - Joseph Hill -
Mary Ann Batty 31 Spinster a Weaver of George St
Father - Charles Batty - Joiner
Witnesses - William Hill; Ada Batty
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 5 1888
John Schofield 23 Bachelor, Crofter of 19 Claremont
Father - Adam Schofield - Labourer
Margaret Best 22 Spinster a Weaver of 19 Claremont
Father - James Best - Stoker in Gas Works
Witnesses - Nathan Crompton; Alice Schofield
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 5 1888
Robert Atkinson 25 Bachelor, Maker at the Mill of 62 Holden St
Father - James Atkinson - Carder in the Mill
Jane Nelson 26 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Pitt St
Father - Andrew Nelson - Boot Maker
Witnesses - Samuel Dooley; Mary Dooley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 5 1888
Thomas Tattersall 20 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 1 Moore St
Father - Richard Tattersall - Carter
Ellen Jane Longworth 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 19 Gregson Field
Father - Charles Longworth - Striker for Blacksmith in Foundry
Witnesses - James Brindle; Martha Longworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 5 1888
James Nuttall 26 Bachelor, Collier of Plodder Lane. New Bury
Father - William Nuttall - Collier
Martha Alice Gradwell 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 28 Bull Lane
Father - John Gradwell - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - William Marshall; Jane Gradwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 6 1888
Samuel Jackson 31 Bachelor, Miner of Deane Parish
Father - William Jackson -
Sarah Ellen Wermershum 30 Spinster a Weaver of 53 Nile St
Father - Thomas Wermershum - Weaver
Witnesses - Robert Wermershum; Mary Ann Leyland
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 6 1888
Richard Gledhill 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Heap St
Father - James Gledhill - Lamp Lighter
Hannah Ramsden 18 Spinster a Weaver of Moore St
Father - John Ramsden - Miner
Witnesses - Harriet Hough; William Green
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 7 1888
Simon Fitzgerald 26 Bachelor, Operative Painter of 31 Westminster St Farnworth
Father - Simon Fitzgerald - Plasterer
Annie Cooper 25 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Grecian St
Father - John Cooper - Coach Builder
Witnesses - Frank Cooper; Sarah Elizabeth Hill
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 7 1888
William Catlow 25 Bachelor, Agent of 72 Church St
Father - Benjamin Catlow - Scripture Reader
Eleanor Fowell 24 Spinster a of Burlington St
Father - William Fowell - Joiner
Witnesses - Thomas Scholes; Elizabeth Fowell
Ceremony by - Edward Jump, Vicar of St Paul's

16 7 1888
John Grime 43 Widower, Blacksmith of 37 Slaterfield
Father - Gideon Grime - Iron Planer
Elizabeth Wild 26 Spinster a Weaver of 83 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Wild - Engineer
Witnesses - Albert Brierley; Elizabeth Ann Brierley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 7 1888
George Denton 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 14 Hewitt St 
Father - Adam Denton - Self Acting Minder
Selina Barnes 19 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 10 Grecian St
Father - William Barnes - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Denton; Emma Barnes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 8 1888
Reuben Simcox 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Fylde St
Father - Jesse Simcox - Puddler
Emma Whiston 19 Spinster a Reeler of Reservoir St
Father - James Whiston - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Sarah Thompson; George Thompson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1888
Job Winstanley 24 Bachelor, Mechanic of 348 Bridgeman St 
Father - George Winstanley - Overlooker in Mill
Alice Ann Boardman 21 Spinster a Weaver of 19 Norman St
Father - John Boardman - Mill Mechanic
Witnesses - Albert Boardman; Hannah Cross
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 8 1888
Robert Alexander Hardie 31 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 16 Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Hardie - Pattern Maker
Louisa Ann Lomax 29 Spinster a of 62 Bull Lane
Father - Charles Lomax - Spindle Maker
Witnesses - Thomas Clarkson; Alice Clarkson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1888
Joseph Kay 32 Widower, Engine Driver of Lever St
Father - Major Kay - Engine Driver
Mary Richie 27 Spinster a Servant of Lever St
Father - John Richie - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - William Just; Mary Jane Hargreaves
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 9 1888
William Miller 27 Bachelor, Pawnbroker's Manager of Astley St
Father - William Miller -
Eliza Graham 26 Spinster a of Fletcher St
Father - William Graham -
Witnesses - Ada Daniels; Frederick Rostron
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1888
Henry Longworth 21 Bachelor, Clerk of 46 Fletcher St
Father - James Longworth - Collier
Jane Brabbin 20 Spinster a Weaver of 46 Fletcher St
Father - Richard Brabbin - Overlooker
Witnesses - Richard Henry Warburton; Margaret Ann Walker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 9 1888
John Henry Holding 21 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 41 Clarendon St
Father - Emmanuel Holding - Striker at the Forge
Sarah Ann Leyland 21 Spinster a Weaver of 49 Clarendon St
Father - Simeon Leyland - Carter
Witnesses - Fred Hayward; Mary Leyland
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 10 1888
John Lofthouse 21 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 6 Nile St
Father - John Lofthouse - Weaver
Christiana Emmott 20 Spinster a Blowing Tenter of 7 Reservoir St
Father - James Emmott - Mechanic
Witnesses - Richard Eccleston Ray; Elizabeth Alice Ray
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 10 1888
Thomas Owen 21 Bachelor, Fireman of 4 Joseph St
Father - Luke Owen - Quarryman
Susannah Greenhalgh 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 18 Moore St
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Labourer
Witnesses - Charles Whitehead; Emma Owen
Ceremony by - James C. Garnett, Curate of the Saviour's

24 11 1888
Frank Atkinson 32 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 9 Thompson St
Father - Gerard Atkinson - Iron Turner
Jessie Frankland 30 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 102 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Frankland - Stone Mason
Witnesses - John Duncan Bain; Margaret Ann Sudworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 12 1888
Thomas Mason 23 Bachelor, Furnaceman of 5 Norman St
Father - Thomas Mason - Furnaceman
Sarah Ann Jones 25 Spinster a Servant of 44 Rishton Lane
Father - Samuel Jones - Collier
Witnesses - William Smith; Elizabeth Jarvis
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 12 1888
Thomas Archer 23 Bachelor, Jacquard Machine Maker of 13 Lum St
Father - Alfred Archer - Jacquard Machine Maker
Mary Alice Morris 20 Spinster a of 238 Bridgeman St
Father - John Morris - Beer Seller
Witnesses - George William Monks; Amelia Alice Aspinall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 12 1888
John Longton 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 28 Burlington St
Father - Seth Longton - Warper
Louisa Oakes 22 Spinster a Weaver of 6 Heap St
Father - John Oakes - Spindle Maker
Witnesses - John Waring; Emma Oakes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 12 1888
John Wold Parker 25 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 13 Coe St
Father - Lysimachus Parker - Farmer
Catherine O'Hara 27 Spinster a Winder of 13 Coe St
Father - Michael O'Hara - Gardener
Witnesses - Thomas Woodhouse; Elizabeth Ellen Kirkwood
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 12 1888
Noah Holt 19 Bachelor, Collier of Lever St
Father - Noah Holt - Collier
Phoebe Ellen Henderson 25 Spinster a of Foundry St
Father - William Henderson - Sawyer
Witnesses - John Holt; Eliza Denton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 12 1888
Thomas Hill 30 Bachelor, Overlooker of 324 Bridgeman St 
Father - Joseph Hill -
Alice Eckersley 25 Spinster a Weaver of Bridgeman St
Father - Jas. Eckersley - Flour Dealer
Witnesses - Walter Theophilus Hill; Sarah Alice Hilton; Frederick Charles Jackson; William Eckersley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 12 1888
Albert Edward Kirkman 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 99 Reservoir St
Father - John Kirkman - Spinner
Catherine Pearson 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 18 Jauncey St
Father - Thomas Pearson - Labourer
Witnesses - George Jagger; Margaret Emmes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 12 1888
Samuel Henry Taylor 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 18 Edgar St
Father - John Taylor - Blacksmith
Elizabeth Edmundson 20 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 47 Grecian St
Father - George Edmundson - Joiner
Witnesses - Peter Edmundson; Catherine Yates
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1889
Robert Oversby 24 Bachelor, Railway Man of 11 Venture St
Father - -
Martha Denton 22 Spinster a Tenter of Venture St
Father - William Denton - Fitter
Witnesses - George Thos. Denton; Elizabeth Ann Denton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1889
William James Boyle 21 Bachelor, Shearer of 1 Gregson Field
Father - James Boyle - Carter
Susannah Collier 20 Spinster a Tenter of 4 Gregson Field
Father - William Collier - Overlooker
Witnesses - John Boyle; Mary Ann Collier
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 1 1889
James Shepherd 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 24 Yates St. Tong Moor
Father - Richard Shepherd - Labourer
Eliza Holme 24 Spinster a Weaver of 10 Pilkington St
Father - John Holme - Coal Merchant
Witnesses - Thomas Shepherd; Dorothy Ellen Markland
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 1 1889
David Alfred Thomason 22 Bachelor, Collier of Plodder Lane. New Bury
Father - James Thomason - Engineer
Esther Bromiley 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 10 Back Farmer St
Father - Richard Bromiley - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Walter Thomason; Mary Ellen Thomason
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 2 1889
James Thomas Crompton 22 Bachelor, Cloth Finisher of 23 Bullock St
Father - John Crompton - Carter
Elizabeth Ann Royles 22 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Pilkington St
Father - William Royles - Grocer
Witnesses - Albert Nightingale; Mary Elizabeth Kay
Ceremony by - Thomas Woodhouse, Curate in charge of All Saints, Moses Gate

9 2 1889
Thomas Hargreaves Rutter 30 Bachelor, Book Keeper of 20 Macdonald St. Moses Gate
Father - John Rutter - (Deceased) Surgeon Dentist
Fanny Jane Helm 23 Spinster a Weaver of 79 Grecian St
Father - Elijah Helm - Labourer
Witnesses - James Henry Jackson; Mary Ann Helm; Thomas Higham
Ceremony by - Thomas Woodhouse, Curate in charge of All Saints, Moses Gate

13 3 1889
George Walker 18 Bachelor, PainterLever Street of Lever St
Father - James Walker - Painter
Esther Charlotte Peet 19 Spinster a Cloth Folder of Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Peet - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Joseph Hampson; Ellen Walker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 4 1889
Richard Henry Whenlock 25 Widower, Self Acting Minder of 358 Lever St
Father - Richard Whenlock - Basket Maker
Emma Jane Haynes 19 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 22 Lever St, Back Fitton Houses
Father - George Haynes - Labourer
Witnesses - David Haynes; Betsy Stott
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 4 1889
Alexander Crook 36 Widower, Collier of Mooney St
Father - Alexander Crook - (Deceased) Collier
Margaret Anne Trevor-Mayoh 40 Widow a of Whittaker St
Father - Thomas Trevor - Steward on Ship
Witnesses - Thomas Green; Ann Johnson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 4 1889
James Blear 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 12 Nile St
Father - James Blear - Card Room Hand
Isabella Crook-Watson 33 Widow a Weaver of 12 Nile St
Father - Alexander Crook - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Green; Ann Johnson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 4 1889
Alfred Sharrocks 34 Widower, Moulder of Fletcher St
Father - William Sharrocks - (Deceased) Carder
Alice Taylor 35 Spinster a Winder of 26 Grecian St
Father - John Taylor -
Witnesses - Albert Taylor; Betsy Barnes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 4 1889
Thomas Emmott 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 5 John Cross St
Father - Jonathan Emmott - Spinner
Clara Unsworth 26 Spinster a Cotton Winder of 70 High St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - Brick Setter
Witnesses - William Emmott; Margaret Dandy
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 4 1889
George Challingsworth 29 Bachelor, Puddler of 45 Pitt St
Father - John Challingsworth - Puddler
Margaret Needham 32 Spinster a Tenter of 47 Pitt St
Father - James Needham - Silk Weaver
Witnesses - John Needham; Mary Needham
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 5 1889
Joseph Lever 20 Bachelor, Greengrocer of 89 Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Lever - Furnaceman
Mary Jackson 20 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 80 Reservoir St
Father - William Jackson - Moulder
Witnesses - Abraham Lever; Elizabeth Ann Jackson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 5 1889
Joseph Howarth 21 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 41 Reservoir St
Father - James Howarth - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Elizabeth Ann Bailey 18 Spinster a Card Tenter of 77 Platt St
Father - Robert Bailey - Carter
Witnesses - Peter Henry Watson; Alice Ann Westby
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 6 1889
Joseph Strongitharm 29 Bachelor, Bleacher of Lever St
Father - John Strongitharm - Carter
Alice Harrison 33 Spinster a Stitcher in Bleach Works of Manchester Rd
Father - William Harrison - Chemical Worker
Witnesses - Thomas Spencer; Mary Ann Harrison
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 6 1889
Major Slater 50 Widower, Forge Man of 21 Pitt St
Father - John Slater -
Susannah Berry-Cottam 35 Widow a Weaver of 21 Pitt St
Father - Evan Berry -
Witnesses - George Russell; Mary Ann Higham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 6 1889
George Schofield 21 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 6 Slaterfield
Father - George Schofield - Tenter
Elizabeth Ann Lees 20 Spinster a Tenter of 6 Slaterfield
Father - William Lees -
Witnesses - Edward Openshaw; Kate Brown
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 6 1889
Joseph Daniel Diggle 24 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 11 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Brown Diggle - Driller
Mary Emma Kelly 19 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Gregson Field
Father - Francis Kelly - Collier
Witnesses - Johnson Diggle; Susannah Diggle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 7 1889
Edward Livesey 37 Bachelor, Plumber of 218 Fletcher St
Father - John Livesey - Painter
Ellen Cheetham-Leigh 37 Widow a Confectioner of 216 Fletcher St
Father - William Cheetham - Collier
Witnesses - John Pearson; Anne Pearson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 8 1889
John Dudgeon 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 68 Holden St
Father - Robert Dudgeon - Coachman
Annie Gertrude Mills 21 Spinster a of 2 Joseph St
Father - James Mills - Labourer
Witnesses - Elijah Harrison; Eliza Izzard
Ceremony by - S. T. Williamson, Curate of Holt Trinity

17 8 1889
Robert Robinson 24 Bachelor, Wire Worker of 74 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Robinson - Joiner
Elizabeth Alice Lever 21 Spinster a Weaver of 50 Birkdale St
Father - William Lever - Stone Mason
Witnesses - William H. Rolinson; Sarah Chase
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 9 1889
James Aldred 31 Bachelor, Ginger Beer Maker of Mooney St
Father - Richard Aldred - Labourer
Susannah Aspinwall 28 Spinster a Weaver of Mooney St
Father - James Aspinwall - Warehouseman
Witnesses - John Aspinwall; Margaret Aspinwall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 9 1889
Joseph Collins 21 Bachelor, Shunter of 28 Rigby St
Father - William Collins - Railway Inspector
Annie Robinson 20 Spinster a Tenter of 28 Rigby St
Father - -
Witnesses - Jesse Collins; Margaret Manuell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 9 1889
James Makin 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 112 Mason St
Father - Henry Makin - Mechanic
Annie Lord 24 Spinster a of Woodside Terrace
Father - James Lord - Butcher
Witnesses - D. J. Dickinson; J. Makin; Thomas Pilling; E. Pilling
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 9 1889
William Critchley 39 Widower, Grinder of Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Critchley - Spinner
Emma Wilson 19 Spinster a Tenter of Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Wilson - Clog Maker
Witnesses - Mary Ann Wilson; Thomas Hardman
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 9 1889
Harry William Mortimer 20 Bachelor, Puddler of Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Mortimer - Puddler
Mary Agnes Cullen 22 Spinster a Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - Patrick Cullen - Stone Mason
Witnesses - George Edgington; Elizabeth Ann Hall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 10 1889
John Thaw 32 Bachelor, Joiner of 22 Peabody St
Father - Robert Bateson Thaw - (Deceased)
Margaret Ann Holt 27 Spinster a Worker at the Bleach Works of 22 Peabody St
Father - Joseph Holt - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Bateson Shaw; Elizabeth Jane Holt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 10 1889
John Hindle 49 Widower, Painter of 19 Rupert St
Father - Henry Hindle - Shop Keeper
Margaret Ann Marsh 24 Spinster a Draper's Assistant of 198 Derby St
Father - Hilton Marsh - Draper
Witnesses - Richard Hindle; Elizabeth Grimshaw
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

12 10 1889
Isaiah Cowell Yates 21 Bachelor, Ropemaker of 15 Pitt St
Father - John Cowell Yates - Spindle and Fly Maker
Mary Ellen Hardman 23 Spinster a Winder of 14 Stafford St
Father - James Standing Hardman - Twister
Witnesses - Joseph Greenhalgh; Sarah Alice Pickvance
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 10 1889
James Crane 38 Widower, Saddler of 76 Peel St
Father - Henry Crane - (Deceased)
Martha Isabella Hope 30 Spinster a Servant of 13 Glynne St
Father - Richard Hope -
Witnesses - John Hope; Annie? Jacks?
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 10 1889
James Miller 24 Bachelor, Iron Moulder of 45 Bryce St
Father - James Miller - Iron Moulder
Jane Edge 20 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 4 Richmond Terrace
Father - Richard Edge - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Fred Cardwell; Henrietta Singleton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 10 1889
Thomas Hinchcliffe 23 Bachelor, Railway Guard of Moses Gate
Father - Benjamin Hinchcliffe - Farmer
Susannah Harrison 23 Spinster a Servant of Park Rd
Father - Thomas Harrison - Labourer
Witnesses - William Brisson; Susan Brisson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 10 1889
Frank Butler 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 34 Channing St
Father - William Butler - (Deceased)
Alice Ellen Tunstall 27 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 3 Cannon St
Father - George Tunstall -
Witnesses - J. H. Hockey; Margaret Ann Bromiley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 10 1889
Joseph Middleton 34 Bachelor, Forge Man of 67 Clarendon St
Father - John Middleton - (Deceased)
Mary Ann Burrows 33 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 67 Clarendon St
Father - Richard Burrows -
Witnesses - Benjamin Nelson; Kate Bulfield
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 11 1889
James Charlton 28 Bachelor, Factory Hand of 9 Pitt St
Father - John Charlton - (Deceased)
Lydia Leach 21 Spinster a Piecer of 62 Holden St
Father - Henry Leach -
Witnesses - Henry Haynes; Mary Wright
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 11 1889
John Thomas Banks 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 40 Holden St
Father - James Banks - (Deceased)
Mary Ann Hacking 25 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 50 Holden St
Father - -
Witnesses - Richard Banks; Sarah Yates
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 12 1889
Walter Benjamin Pearce 26 Bachelor, Puddler of 109 Clarendon St
Father - James Pearce - Labourer
Esther Lygo 28 Spinster a Winder of 10 Venture St
Father - Jacob Lygo - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Thomas Pearce; Elizabeth Mary Pollitt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1890
Jonathan Richardson 26 Bachelor, Collier of 349 Lever St
Father - George Richardson - Stripper and Grinder
Martha Alice Wallwork 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - Samuel Wallwork - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - James Wallwork; Elizabeth Alice Kay
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 1 1890
William Eckersley 25 Bachelor, Mill Manager of Bridgeman St 
Father - James Eckersley - Corn Dealer
Sarah Ann Heaton 22 Spinster a of 32 Swan Lane
Father - James Heaton - Overlooker
Witnesses - James Heaton; James Eckersley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 2 1890
Joseph Henry Hamer 22 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 48 York St
Father - Joseph Hamer - Contractor
Margaret Hesketh Breary 21 Spinster a Winder of 18 Holden St
Father - Henry Breary - Architect
Witnesses - Clarence Hesketh Breary; Edith Hesketh Breary
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 2 1890
John Smith 40 Widower, Stone Mason of 77 Latham St
Father - Charles Smith - (Deceased) Roller Turner
Catherine Taylor 22 Spinster a of 4 Burlington St
Father - John Taylor - Pawn Broker
Witnesses - John Dewhurst Taylor; Elizabeth Alice Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 4 1890
John Richardson Barrow 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 36 Reservoir St
Father - James Barrow - (Deceased) Bookkeeper
Jane Taylor 30 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 368 Bridgeman St
Father - Josiah Taylor - Labourer
Witnesses - James Spencer; Ellen Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 4 1890
James Walker 21 Bachelor, Collier of 92 Holden St
Father - Peter Walker - Collier
Elizabeth Edmundson 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 43 Back Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Edmundson - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Sharples; Anne Edmundson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 4 1890
William Reader 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 28 Flitcroft St
Father - John Reader - (Deceased) Hand Mule Spinner
Eleanor McLaren 27 Spinster a Weaver of 10 Holden St
Father - Duncan McLaren - Moulder
Witnesses - Charles Reader; Ada McLaren
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 5 1890
Samuel Marsh 27 Bachelor, Collier of 38 Fletcher St
Father - John Marsh - Collier
Ann Ellen Clarke 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 42 Fletcher St
Father - John Clarke - Mechanic
Witnesses - William Clarke; Charlotte Ferns
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 5 1890
William Stott 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 12 Noble St
Father - Thomas Stott - Painter
Alice Atkinson 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 18 Reservoir St
Father - William Atkinson - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Jonas Booth; Ellen Atkinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 5 1890
George Thomas Dunn 25 Bachelor, Pilot Guard of 42 Venture St
Father - Thomas Dunn - (Deceased) Engineer
Hannah Fletcher 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 28 Grecian St
Father - William Fletcher - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - James Booth; Nancy Brooks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 5 1890
Robinson Duckworth 31 Widower, Overlooker of Astley Bridge
Father - William Duckworth - Labourer
Ellen Jackson 28 Spinster a Tenter of Broach St
Father - Samuel Jackson -
Witnesses - John Jackson; Alice Duckworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 5 1890
Robert Mort 22 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 100 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Mort - Spinner
Emma Marsh 22 Spinster a Weaver of 100 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Silvester Crompton; Esther Mort
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 5 1890
James Aspinall 36 Widower, Engineer of 83 High St
Father - John Aspinall - (Deceased) Foreman over Labourers
Ellen Binns 22 Spinster a of Derby St
Father - Fergus Binns - Moulder
Witnesses - Richard Seddon; Elizabeth Ellen Seddon
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 5 1890
Joseph Ward 54 Widower, Weaver of Rothwell St
Father - Ralph Ward - Weaver
Elizabeth Ann Hunter 33 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - William Hunter - Engine Driver
Witnesses - John Hunter; Hannah Sutton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 5 1890
Frederick Wolfe Nicholson 27 Bachelor, Stone Mason of 79 Grasmere St
Father - John Nicholson - Weaver
Emma Johnson 24 Spinster a Weaver of 103 Clarendon St
Father - William Johnson - Mechanic
Witnesses - James Nicholson; Elizabeth Ellen Johnson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 5 1890
Ashworth Henrys 23 Bachelor, Piecer of Back Fletcher St
Father - Richard Henrys - Platelayer
Sarah Ellen Windross 22 Spinster a Tenter of Turk St
Father - James Windross - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Worthington; Sarah Alice Mason
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 6 1890
Thomas William Britton 21 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 346 Bridgeman St 
Father - Jabez Britton - Hotel Keeper
Ann Maria Grant 27 Spinster a Weaver of 349 Bridgeman St
Father - Clarke Grant - Labourer
Witnesses - Emmanuel Greenlees; Jane Ellen Monk
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

12 6 1890
George Shawlcross Jackson 23 Bachelor, Plumber of 360 Bridgeman St 
Father - Henry Jackson - Station Master
Alice Jane Murgatroyd 23 Spinster a Weaver of 360 Bridgeman St
Father - James Murgatroyd - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Arthur Murgatroyd; Jane Buckley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 6 1890
Samuel Walker 41 Widower, Collier of 78 Holden St
Father - Peter Walker - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Ann Clark-Shone 49 Widow a of 6 Church St, Kearsley
Father - Robert Clark - Iron Turner
Witnesses - James Walker; Mary Ann Walker
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 6 1890
Thomas Lowe 24 Bachelor, Scutcher of 10 Broach St
Father - James Lowe - (Deceased) Carter
Martha Johnson 22 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 11 Thompson St
Father - John Johnson - Whitesmith
Witnesses - Samuel Johnson; Martha Lowe
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 7 1890
Henry Reeve 36 Bachelor, Collier of 20 Hewitt St 
Father - Robert Reeve - (Deceased) Overlooker in Mill
Sarah Hutchinson 35 Spinster a of 20 Hewit St
Father - George Hutchinson - Collier
Witnesses - Edwin Brooks Hunt ; Mary Jane Orrell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 7 1890
Peter Collier 21 Bachelor, Minder of 14 William St
Father - Peter Collier - Labourer
Eliza Hodson 21 Spinster a Tenter of 14 William St
Father - William Hodson - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Knowles; Ada Hird
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 7 1890
John Henry Schofield 35 Widower, Storekeeper of 29 Back Nile St
Father - -
Mary Smith-Hardman 27 Widow a Weaver of 31 Back Nile St
Father - Austin Smith - Weaver
Witnesses - James Johnson; Hannah Roscoe
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 7 1890
Jarvis Diggle 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 9 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Diggle - Range Fitter
Kate Healey 21 Spinster a Waste Sorter of 9 Gregson Field
Father - Michael Healey - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Simpson Willan; Mary Ann Willan
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 8 1890
Thomas Evan Hughes 23 Bachelor, Piecer of Moses Gate
Father - Edward Hughes - Lamp Cleaner
Annie Lavender 20 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - William Lavender - Forge Man
Witnesses - Samuel Longworth; Jane Bromiley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 8 1890
William Ellis 26 Bachelor, Engineer of 4 St Marks View
Father - Benjamin Ellis - (Deceased) Engineer
Sarah Jane Wolstenholme 25 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 13 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Wolstenholme - Hand Mule Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Wrigley; Sarah Ellis
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 8 1890
Henry Pickvance 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 20 Reservoir St
Father - John Pickvance - (Deceased) Brick Maker
Elizabeth Ann Walker 19 Spinster a Weaver of 29 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Pickvance; Susannah Sugden
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 8 1890
James Whittle 21 Bachelor, Factory Operative of 14 Stafford St
Father - James Whittle - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Elizabeth Roberts 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - David Roberts - Contractor
Witnesses - Robert Price; Mary Jane Platt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 8 1890
Richard Barton 20 Bachelor, Factory Operative of 133 Brick St
Father - Thomas Barton - Iron Moulder
Emma Peart 20 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Ninehouse Lane
Father - Christopher Peart - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Wilde; Elizabeth Peart
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 8 1890
Railton Hutchinson 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 8 Venture St
Father - Richard Hutchinson - Slater
Elizabeth Alice Ratcliffe 21 Spinster a Reeler of 238 Lever St
Father - Alfred Ratcliffe - Master Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Joseph Ratcliffe; Annie Howard
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 9 1890
Thomas Beech 23 Bachelor, Millwright of 178 Lever St
Father - William Beech - Hotel Keeper
Nancy Dearden 23 Spinster a Bar Maid of 178 Lever St
Father - James Dearden - Fruiterer
Witnesses - Frederick Beech; Mary Alice Aspden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 9 1890
John Hampson 29 Bachelor, Labourer of Norman St
Father - Thomas Hampson - Brick Maker
Alice Harrison 28 Spinster a Piecer of Norman St
Father - Edmund Harrison - Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses - George Crompton; Elizabeth Harrison
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 9 1890
Squire Wolstenholme 22 Bachelor, Plumber of 6 Newport St
Father - John Wolstenholme - (Deceased) Publican
Catherine Daley 24 Spinster a of 43 Rupert St
Father - John Daley -
Witnesses - James Holt; Emily Ball; Thomas Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 10 1890
Albert Edwin Hill 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 324 Bridgeman St 
Father - Joseph Hill - Gentleman
Mary Holt 22 Spinster a Weaver of 33 Nile St
Father - James Holt - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Walter Theophilus Hill; Elizabeth Alice Holt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 10 1890
John Thornton 24 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 20 Norman St
Father - Joseph Thornton - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Mary Moss 23 Spinster a Weaver of 77 Rishton Lane
Father - John Moss - Pattern Maker
Witnesses - William Moss; Harriet Forrest
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 10 1890
Samuel Bogle 23 Bachelor, Overlooker in Mill of Breightmet
Father - James Bogle - (Deceased) Maker up in Mill
Betsy Annie Worthington 26 Spinster a Yarn Sorter of 362 Lever St
Father - Zebulon Worthington - Collier
Witnesses - James Walter Bogle; Dorothy Ellen Worthington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 10 1890
James Roscoe 22 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 283 Lever St
Father - William Roscoe - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Elizabeth Thompson 22 Spinster a Servant of 283 Lever St
Father - George Thompson - Breeze Merchant
Witnesses - George Thompson; Margaret Atherton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 10 1890
Joseph Ross 32 Widower, Engine Driver of 81 Grecian St
Father - Robert Ross - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Astley 33 Spinster a Weaver of 26 Heap St
Father - William Astley - Wheelwright
Witnesses - Henry Ross; Jane Ross
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 10 1890
Alfred Wilkinson 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 32 Holden St
Father - William Henry Wilkinson - Labourer
Elizabeth Farrell 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 41 Gregson Field
Father - John Victor Farrell - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Wilkinson; Edith Hesketh Farrell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 11 1890
Abraham Almond 53 Widower, Blacksmith of 106 Sidney St
Father - John Almond - (Deceased) Farmer
Betsy Taylor-Lomax 48 Widow a Jack Frame Tenter of 31 Holden St
Father - Thomas Taylor - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Tillotson; Fanny Tillotson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 11 1890
William Wilson 27 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 20 Heap St
Father - William Wilson - (Deceased) Forge Man
Elizabeth Ellen Wood 20 Spinster a Reeler of 11 Moore St
Father - Isaac Wood - Engineer
Witnesses - Walter Wood ; Emma Wilson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 12 1890
Squire Albert Hodgkinson 18 Bachelor, Labourer of 41 Slaterfield
Father - William Hodgkinson - Cotton Operative
Margaret Ellen Hall 21 Spinster a Weaver of 43 Slaterfield
Father - John Hall - Slater
Witnesses - James Hodgkinson; Emma Yates
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 12 1890
William Liptrot 19 Bachelor, Greengrocer of Fletcher St
Father - Lawrence Liptrot - Greengrocer
Minnie Harrison 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 9 Spring St
Father - Thomas Harrison - Labourer
Witnesses - James Grogan; Mary Ann Brennan
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 12 1890
William Marshall 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 29 Gregson Field
Father - John Marshall - Joiner
Susannah Warburton 25 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton -
Witnesses - Joseph Warburton; Elizabeth Ellen Warburton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 12 1890
Peter Glasgow 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 28 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Glasgow - (Deceased) Hawker
Mary Alice Whitehead 19 Spinster a Card Tenter of 30 Gregson Field
Father - William Whitehead - Weaver
Witnesses - James Park; Janet Park
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 12 1890
Walter Theophilus Hill 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 324 Bridgeman St 
Father - Joseph Hill - Gentleman
Sarah Simpson 25 Spinster a Winder of 227 Bridgeman St
Father - William Simpson -
Witnesses - William Hill; Elizabeth Cariss
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1891
John Wright Kearsley 30 Bachelor, Carter of 1 Whittaker St
Father - Nathaniel Kearsley - (Deceased) Carter
Elizabeth Wallbank 24 Spinster a Reeler of 2 Whittaker St
Father - Robert Wallbank - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Edward Duckett; Margaret Duckett
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 1 1891
Joseph Greenhalgh 24 Bachelor, Weaver of Lever Bridge
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Collier
Sarah Alice Pickvance 21 Spinster a Weaver of 1 Flitcroft St
Father - Miles Pickvance - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Phipps Buckley; Betsy Royle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 1 1891
James Leather 24 Bachelor, Cooper of 17 Channing St
Father - James Leather - Blacksmith
Alice Hamer 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 40 Reservoir St
Father - William Hamer - Carter
Witnesses - James Hamer; Elizabeth Ann Bradshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 1 1891
William Bostock 23 Bachelor, Shunter of Holden St
Father - William Bostock - Carder
Charlotte Bolton 25 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Peter Bolton - Platelayer
Witnesses - John Vickers; Maggie Robinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 1 1891
David Lester 19 Bachelor, Collier of 8 Hobson St
Father - Jonathan Lester - Stripper and Grinder
Mary Ellen Broadie 18 Spinster a Scutcher Tenter of 18 Platt St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Ingham; Ellen Monks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 2 1891
Richard Morris 24 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 156 Bradshawgate
Father - Edward Anderton Morris - Provision Dealer
Hannah Calderly 22 Spinster a Weaver of 92 Bull Lane
Father - John Calderly - Labourer
Witnesses - William Morris; Frances Morris
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 2 1891
John Thomas Holme 22 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 36 Holden St
Father - Ellis Holme - Carter
Mary Hampson 21 Spinster a Weaver of 58 Ashburner St
Father - James Hampson - Beer Seller
Witnesses - Isaac William Taylor; Phoebe Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 2 1891
Thomas Toole 21 Bachelor, Clerk of 17 Moore St
Father - Charles Henry Toole - Iron Turner
Sarah Ann Hewitt 20 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 17 Moore St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Ernest Moorcroft; Rebecca Stanley Gibbs
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 3 1891
Moses Nightingale 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 46 Fletcher St
Father - John Nightingale - Iron Turner
Eliza Burlison 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 44 Fletcher St
Father - Robert Burlison - Painter
Witnesses - Harry Burlison; Emma Davies
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 3 1891
James Naylor 26 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 39 Edward St. Moses Gate
Father - Thomas Naylor - Pattern Maker
Mary Alice Unsworth 22 Spinster a Weaver of Grecian Crescent
Father - Walter Unsworth - Engineer
Witnesses - James Dawson, Jnr.; Mary Alice Naylor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 3 1891
Thomas William Horridge 32 Bachelor, Steam Hammer Driver of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Horridge - Iron Planer
Elizabeth Hannah Nuttall 26 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Gregson Field
Father - Richard Nuttall - Blacksmith
Witnesses - James William Yates; Agnes Mather
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 3 1891
James McCann 27 Bachelor, Mechanic of 17 Platt St
Father - James McCann - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Elizabeth Alice Ray 24 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 61 Platt St
Father - William Ray - Spinner
Witnesses - James Ray; Margaret Ellen Heywood
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 3 1891
Charles Reader 21 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 93 Venture St
Father - John Reader - (Deceased) Spinner
Emma Halliwell 23 Spinster a Weaver of 87 Bridge St
Father - Alexander Halliwell - Millwright
Witnesses - Albert Halliwell; Mary Alice Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 3 1891
William Smith 21 Bachelor, Collier of 34 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Smith - (Deceased) Labourer
Caroline Smith 22 Spinster a Weaver of 37 Back Slaterfield
Father - John Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - George Stephenson Frankland; Harriet Cross
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 3 1891
James Hardman 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 56 Rigby St
Father - Joseph Hardman - Weaver
Sarah Ann Smith 23 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - William Smith - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - James Hughes; Martha Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 3 1891
John Sixsmith 21 Bachelor, Collier of 43 Slaterfield
Father - -
Alice Ann Bromiley 21 Spinster a Doubler of 75 Holden St
Father - Thomas Bromiley - Clogger
Witnesses - George Bullough; Maria Ward
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 3 1891
Arthur Thomas Robbins 35 Bachelor, Telegraphist of Crewe
Father - George Robbins - (Deceased) Brick Layer
Lydia Susannah Jane Hunns 22 Spinster a Sales Woman of Rishton Lane
Father - William Hunns - Pensioner
Witnesses - William Hunns; Harry Robbins
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 4 1891
James Holt Gregory 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 27 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Gregory - Millwright
Margaret Ellen Taylor 28 Spinster a Winder of 5 Grecian Crescent
Father - -
Witnesses - Charles Hodkinson; Mary Hodkinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 4 1891
Edward Littler Ducker 43 Bachelor, Bowden of Bowden. Cheshire
Father - Edward Ducker -
Mary Louisa Beatrice Huff 26 Spinster a of 52 Slaterfield
Father - Alfred Huff -
Witnesses - Samuel Holker; Richard Seddon
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 4 1891
James Ashcroft 28 Bachelor, Brewer of Nuttall St
Father - John Ashcroft -
Sarah Ann Pilkington 25 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Back Farmer St
Father - John Pilkington -
Witnesses - Charles Ashcroft; Elizabeth Entwistle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 4 1891
Henry Wrigley 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 213 Lever St
Father - Henry Wrigley - (Deceased)
Elizabeth Ann Wolstenholme 28 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 13 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Wolstenholme -
Witnesses - William Ellis; Mary Ann Hall
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 4 1891
Thomas Meadowcroft 21 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 23 Holden St
Father - James Meadowcroft -
Eliza Farnworth 21 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Holden St
Father - David Farnworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Martin Murray; Mary Farnworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 4 1891
James Norris 22 Bachelor, Plate Layer of 69 Rishton Lane
Father - James Norris - Blacksmith
Priscilla Tatlock 21 Spinster a Servant of 69 Rishton Lane
Father - Henry Tatlock - Labourer
Witnesses - John Horrocks; Mary Elizabeth Harrison
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 4 1891
Albert Edwin Broughton 28 Bachelor, School Master of 59 Dorset St
Father - Joseph Broughton - Boiler Maker
Elizabeth Hindley 28 Spinster a School Mistress of Lever St, Fitton Place
Father - Thomas Hindley - Builder
Witnesses - Matthew Burgess; Mary Ann Richardson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 5 1891
John Holt 33 Bachelor, Weaver of 33 Nile St
Father - James Holt - (Deceased) Tin Plate Worker
Jane Brown 31 Spinster a Winder of 67 Egerton St
Father - John Brown - Tailor
Witnesses - Thomas Holt; Mary Elizabeth Collier
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 5 1891
Richard Blackledge 24 Bachelor, Painter of Grecian Crescent
Father - James Blackledge - (Deceased) Painter
Elizabeth Ann Bradshaw 23 Spinster a Tenter of Grecian Crescent
Father - William Bradshaw - Carder
Witnesses - John Blackledge; Elizabeth Alice McGregor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 5 1891
William Taylor 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 78 Reservoir St
Father - William Taylor - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Ann Murray 25 Spinster a Card Tenter of 69 Reservoir St
Father - John Murray - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Gregory; Mary Shaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 5 1891
George William Monks 30 Bachelor, Tin Plate Worker of Leach Lane. Deane
Father - Elijah Monks - Tin Plate Worker
Amelia Alice Aspinwall 26 Spinster a of 238 Bridgeman St
Father - Miles Aspinwall - Mechanic
Witnesses - Walter Bromiley; Joseph Whitaker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 5 1891
Alfred Gradwell 27 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 57 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Gradwell - Rope Maker
Edith Elizabeth Sephton 25 Spinster a Weaver of 31 Venture St
Father - John Sephton - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Wallace Sephton; Emma Westby
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 5 1891
John William Yates 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Yates - Iron Planer
Susannah Harrison 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 74 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Harrison - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - John Shepherd; Elizabeth Harrison
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 5 1891
John Thomas Greenhalgh 30 Bachelor, Spinner of Reservoir St
Father - -
Alice Lucock-Knowles 34 Widow a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - William Lucock - Cattle Dealer
Witnesses - Thomas Ward; Mary Berry
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 5 1891
James Morris 27 Bachelor, Collier of 378 Lever St
Father - Michael Morris - (Deceased) Cloth Cutter
Elizabeth Alice Bunyan 24 Spinster a Tenter of 378 Lever St
Father - Thomas Bunyan - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Hart; Margaret Ann Blackburn
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 5 1891
James Hodgkinson 21 Bachelor, Collier of Slaterfield
Father - William Hodgkinson - Carder
Emma Yates 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of Fletcher St
Father - Matthew Yates - Mechanic
Witnesses - James Unsworth; Margaret Jane Ebbs
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 5 1891
Henry Hickman 21 Bachelor, Carter of 5 Slaterfield
Father - John Hickman - (Deceased) Moulder
Margaret Dagnall 25 Spinster a Weaver of 240 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Dagnall - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Samuel Leach; Mary Ellen Dagnall
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 6 1891
Hargreaves Wolstenholme 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 166 High St
Father - Henry Wolstenholme - Self Acting Minder
Sarah Jepson 20 Spinster a Weaver of 18 Stafford St
Father - John Jepson - Gas Stoker
Witnesses - James Wolstenholme; Ann Jane Jepson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 6 1891
George Hickson 25 Bachelor, Clerk of Gravel St
Father - James Hickson - (Deceased) Millwright
Alice Maude Barnes 24 Spinster a Dress Maker of Orlando St
Father - Thomas Barnes - Gentleman
Witnesses - William Henry Foster; Thomas Barnes; Lizzie Helen Barnes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 6 1891
Richard Brindle 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 29 Gregson Field
Father - William Brindle - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Ellen Warburton 28 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Warburton; Rachel Alice Brindle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 6 1891
James Lot Greenhalgh 34 Bachelor, Sawyer of 38 Reservoir St
Father - John Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Betsy Calderly-Courtney 42 Widow a of 12 Slaterfield
Father - Abraham Calderly - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Edwin Brooks Orrell; Sarah Orrell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 7 1891
Joseph Thomas Pearce 25 Bachelor, Puddler of 109 Clarendon St
Father - James Pearce - Labourer
Elizabeth Mary Pollitt 28 Spinster a Servant of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - John Pollitt -
Witnesses - Alfred Ray; Martha Jane Pollitt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 7 1891
Joseph Davenport 22 Bachelor, Pointsman on Line of 1 Whittaker St
Father - Thomas Davenport - Guard on Line
Jane Bromiley 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 62 Bull Lane
Father - James Bromiley - Collier
Witnesses - Levi Bromiley; Annie Davenport
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 8 1891
Joseph Calderley 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 61 Grecian St
Father - Robert Calderley - Brick Maker
Annie Elizabeth Burrows 20 Spinster a Fly Tenter of Walmsley
Father - James Burrows -
Witnesses - William Trotman; Ann Trotman
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 8 1891
Thomas William Gibson 20 Bachelor, Machine Grinder of 9 Nile St
Father - James Gibson - (Deceased) Machine Grinder
Hannah Roscoe 20 Spinster a Weaver of 31 Back Nile St
Father - Thomas Roscoe - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - James Robert Gibson; Mary Alice Diggle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 9 1891
Albert Edward Halliwell 21 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 87 Bridge St
Father - Alexander Halliwell - (Deceased) Millwright
Mary Alice Tomlinson 21 Spinster a Weaver of 75 Venture St
Father - William Tomlinson - Clogger
Witnesses - Thomas Dawson; Ellen Tomlinson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 9 1891
Robert Thomas 23 Bachelor, Minder of 65 John St
Father - James Thomas - Carder
Ann Jane Jepson 24 Spinster a Tenter of 18 Stafford St
Father - John Jepson - Stoker 
Witnesses - Amelia Maud Thomas ; Richard Thomas 
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 9 1891
Alfred Hughes 24 Bachelor, Minder of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Hughes - Puddler
Frances Brimelow 20 Spinster a Tenter of George St
Father - Samuel Brimelow - Minder
Witnesses - Thomas Burton Bromilow; Martha Ann Hughes
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 9 1891
Hugh Pilkington 23 Bachelor, Grinder of 200 Fletcher St
Father - William Pilkington - Mechanic
Sarah Stredder 25 Spinster a Tenter of 12 St Mark's View
Father - George Stredder - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Walter Stredder; Ann Jane Pilkington
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 9 1891
Ralph Hall 21 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 84 John Taylor St
Father - William Hall - Boiler Maker
Elizabeth Greenhalgh 23 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - John Greenhalgh - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Andrew Greenhalgh; Hannah Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 10 1891
Henry Parker 28 Bachelor, Carter of 85 Rishton Lane
Father - Henry Parker - (Deceased) Warehouseman
Barbara Elizabeth Newport 27 Spinster a Winder of 81 Hall Lane, Moses Gate
Father - Thomas Newport - Blacksmith
Witnesses - George Morris; Ellen Newport
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 11 1891
John Entwistle Hitchon 20 Bachelor, Butcher of Roxalina St
Father - Charles Hitchon - (Deceased) Butcher
Mahala Partington 24 Spinster a of Roxaline St
Father - John Partington - Blacksmith
Witnesses - William Partington; E. Hitchon; John Kirkham; Annie Gordon
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 12 1891
John Dilworth 32 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 10 Rishton Lane
Father - John Dilworth - (Deceased) Labourer
Winifred Gaskell 25 Spinster a Cotton Reeler of 15 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Gaskell - Blacksmith
Witnesses - William Howard Dilworth; Margaret Whittle; James Bate
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 12 1891
James Anderton 21 Bachelor, Collier of 18 Back Gregson Field
Father - Ralph Anderton - Collier
Ellen Dyson 20 Spinster a Tenter in Mill of 10 Back Gregson Field
Father - William Dyson - Painter
Witnesses - Robert Little; Clarinda Gilman
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 12 1891
William Jethro Woodward 23 Bachelor, Carter of 52 Venture St
Father - John Woodward - Labourer
Isabella Whittaker-Hunt 28 Widow a Dress Maker of 52 Venture St
Father - William Whittaker - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Whittaker; Annie Woodward
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 12 1891
James Henry Fletcher 22 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 67 Pitt St
Father - James Fletcher - (Deceased) Spindle Maker
Elizabeth Scowcroft 22 Spinster a Weaver of 77 Pitt St
Father - John Scowcroft - Spinner
Witnesses - Stephen Fletcher; Mary Cooper
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1892
George Guthrie 23 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 5 Minorca St
Father - Matthew Guthrie - (Deceased) Engineer
Edith Ellen Ashley 24 Spinster a Weaver of 101 Reservoir St
Father - John Ashley - Commercial Traveller
Witnesses - Walter Ashley; Mary Elizabeth Ashley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1892
William Mather 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 101 Reservoir St
Father - John Edward Mather - Self Acting Minder
Mary Elizabeth Ashley 20 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 101 Reservoir St
Father - John Ashley - Commercial Traveller
Witnesses - George Guthrie; Elizabeth Alice Collier
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1892
Edward Woodhouse 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 5 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Woodhouse - Brick Setter
Rebecca Crompton 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 76 Grecian St
Father - John Crompton - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - John James Crompton; Rachel Alice Brindle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 1 1892
William Archer 25 Bachelor, Polisher in Foundry of 56 Rigby St
Father - Richard Archer - Self Acting Minder
Rebecca Hardman 22 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 268 Lever St
Father - Joseph Hardman - Weaver
Witnesses - James Hardman; Sarah Ann Hardman
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 1 1892
Rupert Grime 23 Bachelor, Bleacher of 53 Venture St
Father - James Grime - (Deceased) Manager in Cotton Mill
Annie Morris 25 Spinster a Weaver of 67 Cannon St
Father - Elijah Morris - Spinner
Witnesses - James Morris; Mary A. Morris
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 2 1892
John Aldred 23 Bachelor, Baker of 16 Stafford St
Father - William Aldred - (Deceased) Roller Turner
Betsy Norris 20 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 7 Rishton Lane
Father - John Norris - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Aldred; Margaret Norris
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 2 1892
George Albert Hawksworth 25 Bachelor, Iron Fitter of 165 Weston St
Father - George Hawksworth - (Deceased) Iron Moulder
Agnes Yates 23 Spinster a Winder of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Yates - Iron Planer
Witnesses - John Hawksworth; Priscilla Hill
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 3 1892
John Leather 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 117 High St
Father - John Leather - Wheelwright
Edith Hodson 20 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 62 Longcauseway, Farnworth
Father - Charles Hodson - Baker
Witnesses - Fredk. Leather; Mary Hannah Leather
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 3 1892
John Edwin Pickersgill 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 225 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Pickersgill - Cab Driver
Mary Ann Miller 21 Spinster a Weaver of 227 Bridgeman St
Father - Henry Miller - Butcher
Witnesses - William Miller; Catherine Pickersgill
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 3 1892
William Clarke 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 42 Fletcher St
Father - John Clarke - Mechanic
Mary Cockrane 22 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 38 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Cockrane - Carder
Witnesses - Frederick Clarke; Elizabeth Harrison
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 4 1892
George Hilton 20 Bachelor, Twister of 80 Earl St
Father - Samuel Hilton - Beamer
Mary Greenhalgh 23 Spinster a School Teacher of 24 Peabody St
Father - John Greenhalgh - Metal Planer
Witnesses - Arthur Thomas Tonge; Betsy Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 4 1892
Arthur Garside 23 Bachelor, Roller Maker of 374 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Garside - Roller Maker
Evelyn Brownson 24 Spinster a Reeler of 3 Middle St
Father - David James Brownson - Labourer
Witnesses - James Brownson; Mary Ann Spedding
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 4 1892
Richard Higson 44 Widower, Paver of 16 Halliwell St
Father - Wright Higson - (Deceased)
Mary Harwood-Saunders 39 Widow a Jack Frame Tenter of 15 Venture St
Father - Richard Harwood -
Witnesses - Simeon Leyland; Alice Leyland
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 5 1892
James Whiteley 54 Widower, Self Acting Minder of 29 Ninehouse Lane
Father - John Whiteley - (Deceased)
Alice Nuttall-Whittle 50 Widow a Piecer of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - Samuel Nuttall -
Witnesses - Joseph Barlow; Selina Cowell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 6 1892
Thomas Marsh 25 Bachelor, Minder of John Cross St
Father - Joseph Marsh - Spinner
Elizabeth Bellis 23 Spinster a Weaver of Finney St
Father - Elijah Bellis - Joiner
Witnesses - Samuel Bellis; Emma Baxendale
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 6 1892
Frederick Tadman Griffiths 46 Widower, Overlooker of High St
Father - Francis Griffiths - (Deceased) Millwright
Alice ?-Hough 30 Widow a of Ainsworth Lane
Father - William ? - Bowl Maker
Witnesses - Wilbraham Knight; James Cundliffe
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 6 1892
Walter Stredder 25 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 26 Platt St
Father - George Stredder - (Deceased) Brick Setter
Jane Hartley 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 43 Nile St
Father - James Hartley - Iron Turner
Witnesses - William Stredder; Alice Hartley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 7 1892
Samuel Sharp 24 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of 225 Bridgeman St 
Father - Frank Sharp - Carder
Elizabeth Miller 27 Spinster a Dress Maker of 227 Bridgeman St
Father - Henry Miller - Butcher
Witnesses - Thomas Smith; Margaret Miller
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 8 1892
Walter Vause 28 Bachelor, Plumber and Glazier of Makant's. Halliwell
Father - James Vause - Plumber & Glazier
Lizzie Helen Barnes 22 Spinster a School Teacher of 90 Orlando St
Father - Thomas Barnes - Gentleman
Witnesses - William Wharton; Amy Vause; Thomas Barnes; James Vause
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 8 1892
Thomas Henry Walsh 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 54 Noble St
Father - John Walsh - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Betsy Stott 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 87 Rothwell St
Father - Joshua Stott - Tackler
Witnesses - William Stott; Jane Ann Stott
Ceremony by - Charles J. Milner, Curate Holy Trinity

20 8 1892
William Andrew Nelson 24 Bachelor, Brass Finisher of 20 Channing St
Father - William Nelson - (Deceased) Shoe Maker
Elizabeth Alice McGregor 21 Spinster a Box Tenter of 23 Pitt St
Father - James McGregor - Spinner
Witnesses - Frederick Nelson; Mary Ann McGregor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1892
Joseph Templeman 33 Bachelor, Carter of 342 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Templeman - Labourer
Nancy ?-Coulthard 30 Widow a Drawing Frame Tenter of 19 Back Fletcher St
Father - -
Witnesses - Henry Coulthard; Lydia Seddon
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1892
Robert Sharrocks 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 234 Lever St
Father - Robert Sharrocks - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Ann Crook 21 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 20 Gregson Field
Father - William Crook - Weaver
Witnesses - William Bolton; Hannah Sharrocks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 8 1892
Samuel James Lewis 28 Bachelor, Clerk of 30 Moncrieffe St
Father - John Lewis - Porter
Mary Jane Shepherd 26 Spinster a Warper of 105 High St
Father - John Shepherd - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Miles Shepherd; Sarah Shepherd
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 8 1892
Benjamin Stones 20 Bachelor, Carter of 27 Venture St
Father - Benjamin Stones - (Deceased) Engine Driver
Margaret Ellen Rollinson 21 Spinster a Mill Operative of 27 Venture St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Halliwell; Sarah Yates
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 9 1892
Joseph Ratcliffe 22 Bachelor, Tin Plate Worker of Lever St
Father - Alfred Ratcliffe - Tin Plate Worker
Annie Maria Hurst 22 Spinster a of Harper Green Farm, Farnworth
Father - Peter Hurst - Farmer
Witnesses - Abraham Hurst; Agnes Ann Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 9 1892
Joseph Higson 23 Bachelor, Painter of St Helen's Rd. Daubhill
Father - Charles Higson - Chapel Keeper
Alice Ann Atherton 22 Spinster a Winder of Elmwood Grove
Father - James Atherton - Carder
Witnesses - Susannah Higson; Frederick Charles Graham
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 9 1892
Francis Lewis 40 Widower, Puddler of Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Lewis - (Deceased) Shepherd
Louisa Wellings 33 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Norman St
Father - Richard Wellings - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Thomas Bache; Maria Bache
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 9 1892
Thomas Mawson Cunliffe 40 Widower, Currier of Lumsden St
Father - George Cunliffe - (Deceased) Currier
Margaret Ann Robinson 26 Spinster a Weaver of Nelson St
Father - William Robinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Christopher Shaw; Alice Ann Shaw
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 9 1892
William Popplewell 26 Bachelor, Safe Maker of 9 Sandham St
Father - William Popplewell - Fitter
Edith Farrell 19 Spinster a Tenter of 17 Hewitt St
Father - John Farrell - Labourer
Witnesses - George Farrell; Mary Ann Hill
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 9 1892
William Brown 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - -
Ann Edmundson 21 Spinster a Carder of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Edmundson - Labourer
Witnesses - John William Collier; Betsy Walker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 10 1892
Jacob Knowles 21 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 9 Norman St
Father - Jacob Knowles - Gentleman
Edith Annie Ryle 20 Spinster a Winder of 6 Crowther St
Father - John Ryle - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - John Philip Williams; Fanny Knowles
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 10 1892
James Eckersley 31 Bachelor, Joiner of 320 Bridgeman St 
Father - James Eckersley - (Deceased) Flour Dealer
Margaret Annie Mather 24 Spinster a Weaver of 266 Bridgeman St
Father - Simon Mather - Gaiter
Witnesses - Sarah Eckersley; John Jackson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 10 1892
James Rushton 23 Bachelor, Signalman of 66 Rigby St
Father - Thomas Rushton - Gentleman
Mary Sandland 27 Spinster a of 66 Rigby St
Father - William Sandland -
Witnesses - William Rushton; Florence Sandland
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 10 1892
Thomas Hill 24 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 72 Bull Lane
Father - Henry Hill - (Deceased) Carder
Kate Brown 23 Spinster a Tenter of 6 Holden St
Father - Thomas Brown - Tailor
Witnesses - Thomas Faygan; Ann Hill
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 12 1892
Albert Arthur Lloyd 23 Bachelor, Grocer of 24 Rishton Lane
Father - Henry Lloyd - Architect
Sarah Eckersley 22 Spinster a of 320 Bridgeman St
Father - James Eckersley - Corn Dealer
Witnesses - Charles Lloyd; Dora Bradbury Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 12 1892
Thomas Entwistle 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 11 Spring St
Father - Thomas Entwistle - Labourer
Elizabeth Finnigan 22 Spinster a Weaver of 45 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - James Smith; Mary Jane Meadowcroft
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 12 1892
James Hough 24 Bachelor, Railway Porter of 63 Lumsden St
Father - Robert Hough - (Deceased) Mule Fitter
Sarah Ellen Fishwick 21 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 10 Channing St
Father - John Fishwick - Spinner
Witnesses - Richard Hough; Julia Ann Aspinall
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 1 1893
Edward Barnes 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 27 Gregson Field
Father - James Barnes - Provision Dealer
Mary Ann Collier 26 Spinster a Reeler of 4 Gregson Field
Father - William Collier - Overlooker
Witnesses - James Henry Barnes; Betsy Collier
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 1 1893
Albert Baron 23 Bachelor, Mechanic of 31 Roxalina St
Father - James Baron - (Deceased) Grocer
Sarah Ellen Morris 20 Spinster a Tenter of 30 Rishton Lane
Father - William Morris - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Whatmough; Annie Morris
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 1 1893
Thomas Davies 21 Bachelor, Fly Maker of 6 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Davies - (Deceased) Roller Coverer
Margaret Ellen Oakes 20 Spinster a Tenter of 24 Bull Lane
Father - George Oakes - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Russell; Eliza Ann Howcroft
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

2 1 1893
Marcus Greenhalgh 29 Bachelor, Grocer of 7 Roxalina St
Father - William Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Broker
Mary Smethurst 29 Spinster a Reeler of Minorca St
Father - William Smethurst - Moulder
Witnesses - Charles William. Smethurst; Susan Ellen Boulding
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 1 1893
William Rogerson 30 Bachelor, Engine Driver of 21 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Rogerson - (Deceased) Mechanic
Maria Pendlebury 29 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 11 Jenny Beck St
Father - William Pendlebury - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Andrew Rogerson; Ann Pendlebury
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 1 1893
Frederick Tadman Griffiths 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 176 High St
Father - Frederick Tadman Griffiths - Overlooker
Alice Hannah Millett 23 Spinster a Sales Woman of 24 Leach St
Father - James Millett -
Witnesses - Francis Tadman Griffiths; Annie Wright; Wilbraham Knight
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 1 1893
John Aspinwall 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 36 Venture St
Father - James Aspinwall - (Deceased) Warehouseman
Bertha Susannah James 27 Spinster a Weaver of 36 Venture St
Father - William Edward James - Tailor and Draper
Witnesses - John Henry Bagshaw; Margaret Aspinwall
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 2 1893
Joseph Roylance 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 64 Venture St
Father - John Henry Roylance - Self Acting Minder
Margaret Burgess 27 Spinster a Weaver of 20 Lever St
Father - George Burgess - Wheelwright
Witnesses - Frederick Charles Graham; Alice Burgess; Joseph Burgess; Jane Roylance
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 2 1893
Robert Warburton 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton -
Charlotte Smedley 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 49 Nile St
Father - George Smedley - Piecer
Witnesses - Samuel Warburton; Martha Jane Smedley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 4 1893
Charles Hazlehurst 30 Bachelor, Labourer of 67 Reservoir St
Father - James Hazlehurst - (Deceased)
Elizabeth Marriner 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 80 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Abraham Clark ; Sarah Hannah Newton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 4 1893
George Thomas Croxford 24 Bachelor, Roller Tenter of 2 Lark St
Father - George Croxford - (Deceased)
Emma Willis 28 Spinster a Drawing Tenter of 33 Bridgeman St
Father - George Willis - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - John Dunne; Eliza Ellen Pink
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 5 1893
Thomas Fielding 23 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of 127 Deansgate
Father - Edward Fielding -
Ann Marsden 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 38 Bull Lane
Father - John Marsden -
Witnesses - John Marsden; Selina Berry
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 5 1893
Robert Hayes 22 Bachelor, Varnisher of Worsel St. Rumworth
Father - James Hayes - Weaver
Rosetta Hindle 22 Spinster a Winder of Rupert St
Father - John Hindle - House Decorator
Witnesses - James Whittle; Gemima Hindle
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 5 1893
James Barlow 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 41 Holden St
Father - -
Jane Gillibrand 20 Spinster a Reeler of 24 Raby St
Father - Thomas Gillibrand - Carder
Witnesses - William Cannell; Ann Gillibrand
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 5 1893
John Robert Leeming 26 Bachelor, Clerk in Holy Orders of Hamer. Rochdale
Father - William Leeming - Cashier
Elizabeth Alice Knight 25 Spinster a of Nile St
Father - John Barber Knight - Cashier
Witnesses - George Frederick Eyes; Mary Ellen Eyes; John Barber Knight
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 6 1893
Thomas Lewis 26 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 71 York St
Father - Thomas Lewis - Gentleman
Florence Louisa Forster 28 Spinster a Dress Maker of 90 Platt St
Father - Thomas Forster - Engineer
Witnesses - Samuel Bellis; Thomas William Forster; Edward Reeves; Eva Linacre
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 6 1893
James Loynd 27 Bachelor, Butcher of 148 Fletcher St
Father - John Loynd - (Deceased) Butcher
Mary Alice Tinsley 26 Spinster a Tenter of 200 Fletcher St
Father - Jonathan Tinsley - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Loynd; Sarah Ellen Tinsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 6 1893
Edward Horsley 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of Lever St
Father - William Horsley - Moulder
Margaret Tempest 22 Spinster a Weaver of Venture St
Father - Henry Tempest - Butcher
Witnesses - Ernest Marsh; Annie Horsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 6 1893
Thomas Banks 22 Bachelor, Iron Moulder of 272 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Banks - Weaver
Eliza Ann Kelly 21 Spinster a Servant of 272 Bridgeman St
Father - John Kelly - Labourer
Witnesses - George Dale Haworth; Catherine Haworth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 7 1893
Thomas Melling 23 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 44 Rose St
Father - Samuel Melling - Smith
Lois Ann Ashton 20 Spinster a Tenter of 4 Broach St
Father - John Ashton - Collier
Witnesses - John Marsh Melling; Thomas Blackburn
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

15 7 1893
John Rothwell 22 Bachelor, Engineer of 83 Bull Lane
Father - Robert Rothwell - Engineer
Elizabeth Horrocks Worthington 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 1 Ninehouse Lane
Father - William Worthington - Butcher
Witnesses - Ralph Worthington; Mary Hannah Rothwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 7 1893
Robert Dobson 20 Bachelor, Minder of 3 Frederick St. Chorley
Father - Samuel Dobson - Mule Overlooker
Ellen Constantine 19 Spinster a Weaver of 44 Nile St
Father - John Constantine - French Polisher
Witnesses - John Isherwood; Margaret Constantine
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 7 1893
Oliver Ratcliffe 21 Bachelor, Tin Plate Worker of 238 Lever St
Father - Alfred Ratcliffe - Tin Plate Worker
Margaret Marginson 23 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - James Marginson - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Robert Kenyon; Margaret Kenyon
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 7 1893
John Gradwell 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 58 Bull Lane
Father - John Gradwell -
Margaret Hamer Fulham 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 2 Crowther St
Father - William Fulham -
Witnesses - George Edmundson; Jane Gradwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 8 1893
John Henry Clough 24 Bachelor, Roller Maker of 7 Joseph Lee St
Father - Thomas Clough - (Deceased)
Alice Collinson Gill 21 Spinster a Winder of 22 Bull Lane
Father - James Gill - Labourer
Witnesses - James Gill; Rebecca Atherton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 8 1893
Joseph Whittle 21 Bachelor, Forge Man of 16 Channing St
Father - James Whittle - (Deceased)
Mary Ann Hardy 20 Spinster a Winder of 16 Stafford St
Father - Alfred Hardy - Labourer
Witnesses - James Yates; Emily Culshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 8 1893
George Edmundson 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 47 Grecian St
Father - George Edmundson - (Deceased)
Mary Hannah Counsell 20 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 26 Shaw St
Father - Edward Counsell -
Witnesses - Edward Counsell; Mary Edmundson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 8 1893
Henry James Gregory 28 Bachelor, Slater of 5 Slaterfield
Father - John Gregory - (Deceased)
Annie Wilkes 22 Spinster a Servant of 259 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Wilkes - Publican
Witnesses - John Bolton; Sarah Bolton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 8 1893
Albert Edward Critchley 28 Bachelor, Boot Maker of 242 Bridgeman St 
Father - Edward Critchley - (Deceased) Moulder
Margaret Ellen Atherton 25 Spinster a of 254 Bridgeman St
Father - Peter Atherton - Brush Maker
Witnesses - Frank Critchley; Alice Holden
Ceremony by - Henry J. Jauncey, Officiating Minister

13 9 1893
John Gregory 45 Widower, Slater of Fletcher St
Father - John Gregory - (Deceased) Slater
Elizabeth Wood-Winwood 39 Divorced a of Nile St
Father - Titus Wood - Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Livesey; Emma Wood 
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 9 1893
William Hebden 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 11 Grecian Crescent
Father - Benjamin Hebden -
Jane Elizabeth Bracegirdle 41 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Bracegirdle - Slater
Witnesses - John Hebden; Alice Hebden
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 10 1893
Thomas Kirk 28 Bachelor, Joiner of 1 Thompson St
Father - Alexander Kirk - (Deceased)
Hannah Phillips 33 Spinster a of High St, The Pike
Father - William Phillips - Farm Bailiff
Witnesses - Jabez Parton; Sarah Parton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 10 1893
George William Osborne 28 Bachelor, Printer of 62 Haydock St
Father - John Frederick Osborne - Shoe Maker
Mary Ann Shinton 25 Spinster a Winder of 160 High St
Father - Edward Shinton - Iron Roller
Witnesses - James Ashcroft; Martha Shinton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 11 1893
Adam Longworth 22 Bachelor, Tanner of 168 Fletcher St
Father - George Longworth - (Deceased)
Margaret Alice Farrington 18 Spinster a Reeler of 11 Gregson Field
Father - Simeon Farrington - Labourer
Witnesses - John William Farrington; Mary Longworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 11 1893
Joseph Hunt 27 Bachelor, Plumber of 28 Norman St
Father - John Hunt - (Deceased)
Bertha Wylde 21 Spinster a Weaver of 22 Norman St
Father - Thomas Wylde -
Witnesses - George Johnson; Martha Wylde
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 12 1893
Hindle Unsworth 29 Bachelor, Puddler of Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - (Deceased) Striker
Elizabeth Ellen Coward 22 Spinster a Tenter of Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Coward - Mason
Witnesses - Edward Unsworth; Catherine Coward
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 12 1893
John Charles Edmundson 22 Bachelor, Fire Beater of 21 Morris Green Lane
Father - David Edmundson - Engine Man
Rachel Robinson 23 Spinster a Weaver of 31 Venture St
Father - James Robinson - Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas Edmundson; Lilly Peary
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 12 1893
John Henry Baker 28 Bachelor, Collier of 35 Gregson Field
Father - Andrew Baker - (Deceased) Driver Omnibus
Ellen Kay 33 Spinster a Tenter of 81 Lumsden St
Father - Richard Kay - Weaver
Witnesses - John Kay; Alice Baker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 12 1893
John George Knight 21 Bachelor, Grocer of Raikes Lodge
Father - John Barber Knight - Cashier
Elizabeth Dodgin 22 Spinster a Tenter of 110 Derby St
Father - John Dodgin - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Wilbraham James Knight; Emma Dodgin
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 12 1893
James Dugelby 31 Bachelor, Machine Fitter of St Marks View
Father - William Dugelby - Shop Keeper
Ann Holt 25 Spinster a Weaver of St Mark's View
Father - John Holt -
Witnesses - Robert Holt; Margaret Dugelby
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 12 1893
Thomas Gibson 19 Bachelor, Painter of 20 George St
Father - Thomas Gibson - Railway Operative
Mary Walmsley 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 31 Grecian St
Father - James Walmsley -
Witnesses - John Thomas Kay; Selina Walmsley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 12 1893
Jonas Booth 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 52 Bull Lane
Father - Nathaniel Booth - Labourer
Ellen Atkinson 25 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 18 Reservoir St
Father - William Atkinson - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Chas. E. Murdock; Mary Atkinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 12 1893
Joseph Pollitt 23 Bachelor, Railway Guard of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - John Pollitt -
Martha Irlam 21 Spinster a Weaver of 376 Lever St
Father - Thomas Irlam -
Witnesses - John William Wilkinson; Annie Pollitt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1894
Samuel Johnson 27 Widower, Labourer of 10 Brick St
Father - John Johnson - (Deceased) Striker
Mary Ellen Halliwell 27 Spinster a Finisher of 11 Thompson St
Father - Ralph Halliwell - Contractor
Witnesses - Thomas Martin; Louisa Fielding
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

20 1 1894
John Hilton 27 Widower, Self Acting Minder of 2 Moore St
Father - Richard Hilton - Labourer
Jane Rigby 25 Spinster a Servant of 6 Moore St
Father - John Rigby -
Witnesses - James Hilton; Mary Ann Barnes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

10 2 1894
John Roughsedge Cardwell 24 Bachelor, Stone Mason of 7 Lumsden St
Father - Nicholas Cardwell - (Deceased)
Martha Harrop 22 Spinster a Weaver of 36 Venture St
Father - James Harrop -
Witnesses - Charles Henry Cardwell; Margaret Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 2 1894
George Grant 20 Bachelor, Slater of 27 Reservoir St
Father - Clarke Grant - (Deceased)
Mary Ann Watson 18 Spinster a Winder of 37 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Watson - Labourer
Witnesses - William Edward Watson; Sarah Jane Grant
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

10 3 1894
Isaac Pickvance 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 268 Lever St
Father - Miles Pickvance - Gas Stoker
Betsy Smith 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - William Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - James Smith; Elizabeth Hampson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 3 1894
James Ward 50 Widower, Iron Turner of 200 Fletcher St
Father - William Ward - (Deceased)
Sarah Rigby 38 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 5 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Rigby -
Witnesses - Ebenezer Rigby; Elizabeth Slack
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 3 1894
Frank Cooper 26 Bachelor, Assistant Mule Overlooker of Grecian St
Father - John Cooper - (Deceased) Coach Builder
Dinah Horsley 26 Spinster a Weaver of Peabody St
Father - William Horsley - Moulder
Witnesses - James Cooper; Annie Horsley; William Horsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 3 1894
Abraham Clark 22 Bachelor, Collier of 38 Flitcroft St
Father - John Clark - Collier
Sarah Hannah Newton 21 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Newton - Roller
Witnesses - Richard Pickvance; Jane Jackson
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 3 1894
Daniel Allred 24 Bachelor, Minder of Farnworth
Father - Doctor Allred - Boot Maker
Elizabeth Barnett 21 Spinster a Weaver of 198 Fletcher St
Father - William Barnett - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - James Barnett; Mary Alice Brooks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 4 1894
Thomas Lord 34 Bachelor, Spinner of 55 Back Reservoir St
Father - James Lord - (Deceased)
Agnes France 29 Spinster a Piecer of 45 Back Reservoir St
Father - Henry France -
Witnesses - Edward Greenhalgh; Mary Elizabeth Guest
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 4 1894
James Boydell 21 Bachelor, Collier of 56 Venture St
Father - Joseph Boydell - Furnaceman
Margaret Jane Smith 21 Spinster a of 3 Norman St
Father - Thomas Smith - Spindle and Fly Maker
Witnesses - Harry Birchall; Jane Liptrot
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 5 1894
Herbert Sydney Porter 22 Bachelor, Postman of 14 Hewitt St 
Father - Arthur Porter - (Deceased)
Mary Babb 20 Spinster a Servant of 14 Hewit St
Father - Joseph Babb - Key Stamper
Witnesses - Joseph William Lomax; Bridget Lomax
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 5 1894
Wilbraham James Knight 24 Bachelor, Clerk of The Raikes
Father - John Barber Knight - Bookkeeper
Mary Alice Halliwell 22 Spinster a Weaver of 87 Bridge St
Father - Alexander Halliwell - Millwright
Witnesses - Joseph Halliwell; W. J. Kenyon
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 5 1894
Charles Mullyneaux 25 Bachelor, Minder of 14 Halliwell St
Father - Thomas Mullyneaux - Minder
Jane Gradwell 24 Spinster a Tenter of 58 Bull Lane
Father - John Gradwell -
Witnesses - John Gradwell; Alice Mullineaux
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 5 1894
Albert Whittaker 25 Bachelor, Collector of 55 Clarendon St
Father - -
Annie Hewitt 23 Spinster a Weaver of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - Joshua Hewitt - Minder
Witnesses - Edmund Hewitt; Elizabeth Miller
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 6 1894
Walter Gregory 25 Bachelor, Mangler of Blackburn Rd. Sharples
Father - John Gregory - Bleacher
Mary Jane Cartmell 25 Spinster a Weaver of Grecian St
Father - Richard Cartmell - Brick Layer
Witnesses - Richard Cartmell; Mary Lizzie Gregory
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 6 1894
William Lawton Green 25 Bachelor, Joiner of 353 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Green - Joiner
Margaret Ann Gregory 23 Spinster a Roller Coverer of Lever St
Father - Walter Gregory - Warper
Witnesses - William Ralph Gregory; Mary Green 
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 6 1894
Robert Walker 34 Widower, Labourer of Rishton Lane
Father - Peter Walker - Collier
Catherine Saunders-Edmundson 21 Widow a Reeler of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Saunders - Forge Man
Witnesses - James Walker; Mary Ann Walker
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 7 1894
Thomas Alston 37 Widower, Overlooker of 287 Lever St
Father - William Alston - (Deceased) Manager 
Ellen Swain 33 Spinster a School Mistress of Fitton Place
Father - James Swain - Farmer
Witnesses - James Swain; Alfred Alston
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 7 1894
Walter Smith 28 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 133 Cannon St
Father - Elijah Smith - Minder
Ada Mary Hamer 27 Spinster a Cloth Picker of Grecian Crescent
Father - William Hamer - Warper
Witnesses - Sarah Jane Hamer; Giles Alfred Howarth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 7 1894
Thomas Edward Duxbury 22 Bachelor, Mechanic of 89 High St
Father - Thomas Duxbury - Mill Manager
Elizabeth Lawton 19 Spinster a Weaver of 82 St Helen's Rd
Father - Rowland Lawton - Overlooker in Mill
Witnesses - William. Haslam; Ada A. Lawton; Rowland Lawton; Mary Margaret Duxbury
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 8 1894
John Vernon 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 23 Crowther St
Father - Joseph Vernon - Provision Dealer
Sarah Alice Seddon 21 Spinster a Weaver of 52 Earl St
Father - Robert Seddon - Colliery Engine Driver
Witnesses - Samuel Seddon; Lucy Vernon; Charles Vernon; Sarah Ann Leach
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

4 8 1894
James Thomas Robinson 26 Bachelor, Railway Goods Guard of 215 Lever St
Father - John Robinson - (Deceased)
Harriet Ann Moore 25 Spinster a Weaver of 32 Kirk St
Father - Samuel Moore - Joiner
Witnesses - John William Robinson; Elizabeth Moore; James Robinson; Rachel A. Robinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 8 1894
William Sowerbutts 31 Bachelor, Mill Hand of 33 Venture St
Father - Thomas Sowerbutts - (Deceased)
Emily Rostron 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of 31 Venture St
Father - John Rostron -
Witnesses - John Rostron; Maggie Ebbs
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 8 1894
James Emmason 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 97 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Emmason - (Deceased)
Eliza Ellen Culshaw 27 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 71 Reservoir St
Father - Evans Culshaw -
Witnesses - John Ridings; Elizabeth Ada Culshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 9 1894
Frank Wood 26 Bachelor, Traveller of 48 Leach St
Father - John Wood - (Deceased) Wood Turner
Phoebe Pendlebury 29 Spinster a Traveller of 48 Leach St
Father - George Pendlebury - Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas Thornley; Mary Jane Wood
Ceremony by - Thomas. E. Floyd, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity

22 9 1894
William Henry Howarth 26 Bachelor, Minder of 4 Salisbury St
Father - William Howarth - Joiner
Mary Jane Tonge 24 Spinster a Machinist of 4 Finney St
Father - Noah Tonge -
Witnesses - Lily Agnes Howarth; George Moss
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 9 1894
William Newton 24 Bachelor, Carter of Howell Croft
Father - Aaron Newton - Labourer
Eliza Alice Hockley 23 Spinster a Weaver of 398 Bridgeman St
Father - Richard Hockley -
Witnesses - Richard Henry Tattersall; Mary Alice Booth
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 9 1894
John Pickup 68 Widower, ? of 164 High St
Father - Barnard Pickup - (Deceased) Roller Coverer
Sarah Ann Lowe-Holland 49 Widow a Domestic Servant of 92 Rothwell St
Father - John Lowe - Dyer
Witnesses - Samuel Holker; Nancy Beddow
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 9 1894
Charles Bamford 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 37 Gate St
Father - Thomas Bamford - Labourer
Mary Alice Barnes 21 Spinster a Tenter of 96 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Barnes - Labourer
Witnesses - William Bamford; Mary Jane Voce
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 9 1894
George Chadwick 26 Bachelor, Minder of 20 Burlington St
Father - Charles Chadwick - Minder
Alice Johnson 24 Spinster a Weaver of 3 Lumsden St
Father - Richard Johnson - Carter
Witnesses - Richard Astley; Susannah Chadwick
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 10 1894
Richard Hailwood 21 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 56 Reservoir St
Father - James Hailwood - Carter
Hannah Walsh 20 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 60 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - Hugh Whalley; Ada Louisa Guy
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 10 1894
Samuel Proctor 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 51 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Proctor - (Deceased)
Selina Walmsley 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 31 Grecian St
Father - James Walmsley -
Witnesses - Mary Proctor; John Thomas Kay
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 11 1894
James Simpson 36 Widower, Stone Mason of 18 Channing St
Father - William Simpson - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Emma Alice Seddon 25 Spinster a Book Sewer of 62 Venture St
Father - William Seddon -
Witnesses - James Marlow; Mary Ellen Openshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

10 11 1894
Absalom Heald 25 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 9 Rupert St
Father - Isaiah Heald - Self Acting Minder
Mary Leach 20 Spinster a Weaver of 62 Holden St
Father - Henry Leach - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - William Dagnall; Harriet Leach
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

10 11 1894
Samuel Eckersley 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 73 Lumsden St
Father - Samuel Eckersley - (Deceased) Weaver
Sarah Alice Glover 23 Spinster a Weaver of 75 Lumsden St
Father - George Glover - Stone Mason
Witnesses - William Hornby Davies; Margaret Ann Hart 
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 11 1894
Isaac Gradwell 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 57 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Gradwell -
Ellen Tierney 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 22 Holden St
Father - Terence Tierney - Labourer
Witnesses - James Walkden; Alice Parkes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 11 1894
John William Smith 24 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 7 Back Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Smith - (Deceased) Tanner
Esther Ellen Marland 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 262 Lever St
Father - John Marland - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Albert Smith; Sarah Alice Marland
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 11 1894
William Tadman Griffiths 28 Widower, Overlooker of High St
Father - William Tadman Griffiths - Overlooker
Sarah Jane Hardman 33 Spinster a Weaver of Lumsden St
Father - James Hardman -
Witnesses - James Hardman; Mary Jane Roughsedge
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 12 1894
John Ingham 25 Bachelor, Packer of 18 Rigby St
Father - Thomas Ingham - (Deceased) Engine Tenter
Ellen Monks 25 Spinster a Tenter of Lever St
Father - James Monks - Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses - William Ingham; Martha Monks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 12 1894
George Henry Greenhalgh 22 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 46 Reservoir St
Father - George Peter Greenhalgh - Cotton Yarn Dresser
Rachel McGregor 19 Spinster a Card Hand of 19 Reservoir St
Father - James McGregor - Spinner
Witnesses - William Clowes?; Mary Ann McGregor
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 12 1894
Philip Halliwell 20 Bachelor, Iron Fitter of 31 Platt St
Father - William Halliwell - (Deceased) Iron Turner
Jessie Robertson Blundell 20 Spinster a of 9 Sandham St
Father - Charles James Blundell - Joiner
Witnesses - Charles Halliwell; Betsy Booth; Charles James Blundell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 12 1894
Isaiah Cowell Yates 26 Widower, Labourer of 51 Pitt St
Father - John Cowell Yates - Labourer
Mary Jane Gregory 23 Spinster a Weaver of 156 Fletcher St
Father - John Gregory - Slater
Witnesses - John Batters; Emily Gregory
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 12 1894
Frederick Luxmoore Jones 24 Bachelor, Iron Fitter of 29 Foundry St
Father - Samuel Jones - Iron Moulder
Annie Bailey 23 Spinster a Weaver of 12 Heap St
Father - Samuel Bailey - Brick Layer
Witnesses - George Obersby; Eliza Ann Haworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 12 1894
David Felton 31 Bachelor, Sprinkler of 75 Grecian St
Father - David Felton - (Deceased) Weaver
Annie Kirkman 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 74 Grecian St
Father - John Kirkman - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Kirkman; Mary Jane Atkinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1895
Henry Brindle 21 Bachelor, Carter of 37 Pitt St
Father - George Brindle - Labourer
Margaret Ann Kay 22 Spinster a Tenter of 37 Pitt St
Father - William Kay - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Park; Betsy Kay
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1895
William Dagnall 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 260 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Dagnall - Iron Worker
Betsy Walker 20 Spinster a Carder of Moore St
Father - Peter Walker - Collier
Witnesses - Frederick Dagnall; Sarah Alice Banks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

23 1 1895
John Wright 28 Bachelor, Mechanic of 14 Yates St
Father - Thomas Wright - Frame Work Knitter
Ellen Harrison 24 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 62 Salisbury St
Father - Thomas Harrison - Spinner
Witnesses - Charles Wright; Mary Alice Leeming
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 2 1895
William Schofield 22 Bachelor, Collier of 20 Rebate St
Father - Ellis Schofield - Collier
Alice Ann Wood 21 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 20 Rebate St
Father - John Wood - Engine Driver
Witnesses - William Greenhalgh; Letitia Elizabeth Peters
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 2 1895
William Nightingale 27 Bachelor, Pork Butcher of Breightmet
Father - -
Elizabeth Dawson 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 5 Lake St
Father - Robert Dawson - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Thomas Nightingale; Mary Dawson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 2 1895
George Brindle 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 3 Crowther St
Father - Henry Brindle - (Deceased) Spinner
Elizabeth Pilkington 22 Spinster a Servant of 131 Bridgeman St
Father - William Pilkington - Publican
Witnesses - Walter Halliwell; Sarah Pilkington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 3 1895
William Edward Bentham 23 Bachelor, Cooper of 34 Back York St
Father - Thomas Bentham - Collier
Annie Culshaw 24 Spinster a Servant of 34 Back York St
Father - John Culshaw - Collier
Witnesses - Charles Riley; Elizabeth Berry
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 4 1895
John Singleton 21 Bachelor, Collier of 43 Back Slaterfield
Father - Robert Singleton - Collier
Sarah Jane Briton 19 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 16 Hobson St
Father - John Briton - Fly and Spindle Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Haslam; Mary Jane Singleton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 5 1895
Albert Brown 21 Bachelor, Locomotive Engine Cleaner of 22 Auburn St
Father - Thomas Brown - (Deceased) Goods Guard
Mary Ellen Oakes 21 Spinster a Weaver of 42 Rigby St
Father - William Oakes - Banksman
Witnesses - Samuel Greenhalgh; Ethel Brown
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 5 1895
Walter Thomas Borsay 24 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 10 Bull Lane
Father - William Borsay - Blacksmith
Martha Clough 25 Spinster a General Servant of 8 Bull Lane
Father - Samuel Clough - Labourer
Witnesses - John Taylor; Amy Rebecca Rowley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 6 1895
Philip Hewitt 34 Widower, Ropemaker of 44 New Zealand St. Stockport
Father - Joseph Hewitt -
Maria Guy 28 Spinster a Servant of 41 Rupert St
Father - Isaac Guy -
Witnesses - Thomas Lane; Mary Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 6 1895
James Smith 24 Bachelor, Minder of 41 Clarence St
Father - Thomas Smith - Gas Stoker
Sarah Ann Marsden 22 Spinster a Winder of 33 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Marsden - Weaver
Witnesses - John Hawksworth; Ada Ellen Guy
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

6 6 1895
James Webster 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 23 Gregson Field
Father - John Webster - Labourer
Martha Ellen Smith 19 Spinster a Tenter of 6 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Smith - Paviour
Witnesses - Joseph McGrath; Margaret Hannah Webster
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 6 1895
Henry Wolstenholme 57 Widower, Cotton Spinner of 166 High St
Father - Hargreaves Wolstenholme - (Deceased) Engraver
Emma Greenhalgh-Leeming 47 Widow a of 8 Broach St
Father - Oliver Greenhalgh - Postman
Witnesses - Stephen Joule Greenhalgh; Maria Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

8 6 1895
John Butterworth 23 Bachelor, Weaver of 106 Clarendon St
Father - James Butterworth - (Deceased) Spinner
Isabel Shaw 20 Spinster a Weaver of 38 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Shaw - Spinner
Witnesses - John Thomas Hamer; Emma Gibbon
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 6 1895
William James Tootell 22 Bachelor, Crucible Manufacturer of 87 Lumsden St
Father - James Henry Tootell - Crucible Manufacturer
Sarah Ann Atkinson 23 Spinster a House Keeper of 58 Leach St
Father - John Atkinson - Tailor
Witnesses - James Hampson; Amy Rhoda Atkinson
Ceremony by - C. Jackson Rilson, Assistant Curate, Emmanuel

22 6 1895
Collinson Whatmough 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 87 Holden St
Father - James Whatmough - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Mary Lord 21 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Pitt St
Father - David Lord - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward James Wignall; Elizabeth Alice Winward
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 6 1895
John James 30 Widower, Self Acting Minder of 8 Wylde St
Father - -
Esther Ellen Johnson 36 Spinster a of 19 Hewit St
Father - Richard Johnson - Carter
Witnesses - Thomas Mayoh; Nancy Shaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 6 1895
William Whatmough 29 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 100 Rishton Lane
Father - James Whatmough - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Frances Boardman 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 18 Norman St
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - Peter Whatmough; Alice Ann Boardman
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 7 1895
William Henry Goad 28 Bachelor, Locomotive Fireman of 32 Flitcroft St
Father - George Goad - Labourer
Ann Jane Nickson 26 Spinster a Servant of 32 Flitcroft St
Father - Mark Nickson - Farmer
Witnesses - John Thomas Walsh; Emma Nickson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 7 1895
James Halliwell 23 Bachelor, Machine Labourer of 17 Nile St
Father - John Halliwell - Labourer
Mary Elizabeth Warwick 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 3 Richmond Terrace
Father - William Warwick - Joiner
Witnesses - John Henry Halliwell; Selina Halliwell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 7 1895
Tom Haigh Smith 26 Bachelor, Gardener of 37 Platt St
Father - Charles Smith - (Deceased) Railway Guard
Mary Ellen Stott 28 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 400 Bridgeman St
Father - James Stott - Engineer
Witnesses - James Stott; Jane Partington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 7 1895
William Rigby 19 Bachelor, Collier of 43 Pitt St
Father - Boaz Rigby - (Deceased) Spinner
Alice Ann Barnes 18 Spinster a Card Tenter of 105 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Barnes - Labourer
Witnesses - William Garthwright; Sarah Alice Garthwright
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 7 1895
Joseph Greenhalgh 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 82 Clarendon St
Father - Luke Greenhalgh - Card Room Operative
Caroline Ward 22 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 213 Lever St
Father - John Ward - Foreman Plate Layer
Witnesses - William Wood; Esther Ellen Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 8 1895
Richard Leeming 26 Bachelor, Clerk of 296 Manchester Rd
Father - William Leeming - Cashier
Sarah Shepherd 25 Spinster a Weaver of 105 High St
Father - John Shepherd - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - William Leeming; Elizabeth Jane Street Taylor
Ceremony by - J. R. Leeming, Asstistant Curate, All Saints, Hamer, Rochdale

17 8 1895
Alfred Pilkington 25 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 86 Platt St
Father - -
Annie Perkins 25 Spinster a Weaver of 9 Rishton Lane
Father - James Perkins - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Perkins; Alice Wright
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 8 1895
Alfred Ray 22 Bachelor, Under Warehouseman of 13 Flitcroft St
Father - William Ray -
Martha Jane Pollitt 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - John Pollitt -
Witnesses - Robert Ray; Martha Alice Baron
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 9 1895

Albert Harris Hayward 27 Bachelor, Solicitor of 143 Church Rd. Islington London
Father - Samuel Hayward - Clerk
Mary Ellen Eyes 28 Spinster a School Mistress of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - Frederick Robinson Eyes - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - Harold Worrall Dawson; Lucinda Ann Eyes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 9 1895
John Thomas Whittle 24 Bachelor, Lurryman of 42 James St
Father - Thomas Whittle - (Deceased) Spinner
Estella Rigby 24 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Venture St
Father - Samuel Rigby - Joiner
Witnesses - Albert Blower; Caroline Whittle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 9 1895
Henry James McLoughland 21 Bachelor, Picker Maker of 40 Rebate St
Father - John McLoughland - General Dealer
Annie Smith 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 5 Jenny Beck St
Father - Thomas Smith - Cooper
Witnesses - John James Stanley; Bridget McHale
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 9 1895
Samuel Warburton 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Berry 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 36 Bull Lane
Father - Benjamin Berry - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - James Warburton; Selina Berry
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 10 1895
Joseph Henry Hindley 28 Bachelor, Designer of 101 High St
Father - John Hindley - Chapel Keeper
Alice Lawson 27 Spinster a Weaver of 27 Lever St
Father - Robert Lawson - Cooper
Witnesses - John Hindley; Ann Jane Leeming
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 10 1895
George Denton 45 Widower, Spinner of 9 Hibbert St
Father - George Denton - (Deceased) Spinner
Martha Smith-Pilkington 38 Widow a Winder of 264 Lever St
Father - John Smith - Overlooker in Mill
Witnesses - John Higson; Agnes Cooke
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 10 1895
John Metcalf 49 Widower, Millwright of 56 Rigby St
Father - James Metcalf - (Deceased) Engineer
Mary Unsworth-Dewhurst 56 Widow a Cotton Winder of 8 Rigby St
Father - John Unsworth - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Unsworth; Elizabeth Sharples
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

6 11 1895
Frederick Charles Graham 25 Bachelor, Iron Fitter of 188 Fletcher St
Father - William Graham - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Hannah Howarth 26 Spinster a Weaver of 241 Platt St
Father - Charles Howarth - Clogger
Witnesses - William. Graham; Harriet Farnworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 11 1895
Jesse Taylor 23 Bachelor, Ropemaker of 41 Nile St
Father - Jesse Taylor - (Deceased) Railway Employer
Alice Orford 20 Spinster a Cotton Frame Tenter of 92 Platt St
Father - James Orford - Spinner
Witnesses - J. Taylor; Alice Bolton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 11 1895
Elijah Dewhurst 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 1 John Cross St
Father - William Dewhurst - (Deceased) Carder
Mary Jane Rostron 20 Spinster a Weaver of 45 Platt St
Father - Robert Rostron - Clogger
Witnesses - William Dewhurst; Mary Ann Edge
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 12 1895
James Rogerson 21 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of 33 Nile St
Father - William Rogerson - (Deceased) Spinner
Elizabeth Taylor 21 Spinster a Weaver of 43 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Taylor - Carder
Witnesses - Thomas Samuel Owen; Margaret Owen
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1896
John Thomas 31 Bachelor, Collier of 221 Bridgeman St 
Father - Hugh Thomas - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Jane Stephens 32 Spinster a Winder of 221 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Stephens - Collier
Witnesses - William Grimshaw; Maggie Davidson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1896
Thomas Taylor 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 43 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Taylor - Carder
Rosanna Edgington 20 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 80 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Edgington - Labourer
Witnesses - George Edgington; Mary Edgington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1896
Joseph Wilding 32 Widower, Painter of 29 Channing St
Father - Joseph Wilding - Brick Maker
Elizabeth Crook-Houghland 35 Widow a Weaver of 25 Adelaide St
Father - Robert Makant Crook -
Witnesses - William Barnes; Ellen Burton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 1 1896
Benjamin Holt 27 Bachelor, Crofter of Breightmet Hill
Father - Joseph Holt - Crofter
Mary Jane Crook 27 Spinster a Weaver of 66 Lever St
Father - William Crook - Collier
Witnesses - John Wallworth; Harriet Holt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 3 1896
William Henry Abbott 23 Bachelor, Collier of 21 Fletcher Court
Father - Henry Abbott - Cabinet Maker
Isabella Grass 20 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 25 Pitt St
Father - William Grass -
Witnesses - Levi Holden; Nancy Hall 
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 3 1896
William Dewhurst 27 Bachelor, Tanner of 35 Channing St
Father - William Dewhurst - Overlooker
Mary Ann Edge 22 Spinster a Servant of Lever St
Father - John Edge - Keysmith
Witnesses - John Sharpe; Martha Dewhurst
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 4 1896
William Batty 24 Bachelor, General Dealer of 155 Embden St Hulme. Manchester
Father - John Batty - Gentleman
Betsy Ellen Morris 24 Spinster a of 112 Bury Old Rd
Father - John Morris - Publican
Witnesses - Albert Edwin Barker; Sarah Ann Morris; Thomas Archer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 4 1896
John Alfred Beaumont 27 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of Bridgeman St 
Father - William Beaumont - Pattern Maker
Sarah Lewis 27 Spinster a Weaver of York St
Father - Thomas Lewis -
Witnesses - Hannah Ellen Beaumont; Thomas Lewis; Edward Lewis; Ben Beaumont
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

11 4 1896
David Monks 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 22 Holden St
Father - Richard Monks - Cotton Operative
Jane Kay 19 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 22 Holden St
Father - John Kay - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Henry Schofield; Margaret Entwistle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 4 1896
Charles Henry Howarth 21 Bachelor, Carter of 211 Lever St
Father - Henry Howarth - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Ellen Williamson 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of 15 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Williamson - Carter
Witnesses - Harry Bates; Mary Eliza Wray
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 4 1896
Alfred Greenhalgh 22 Bachelor, Minder of 114 Rishton Lane 
Father - Stephen Joule Greenhalgh - Bookkeeper
Margaret Higson 21 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 92 Venture St
Father - Ralph Pendlebury Higson - Engine Fitter
Witnesses - Robert Greenhalgh; Agnes Roscow
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 5 1896
Arthur Spedding 21 Bachelor, Herb Beer Manufacturer of 273 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Spedding - Publican
Ellen Webster 21 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 8 Moore St
Father - Joseph Webster - Collier
Witnesses - Walter Spedding; Alice Webster
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 5 1896
George Edward Evans 19 Bachelor, Machinist of 6 Back Hobson St
Father - John Evans - (Deceased) Mason
Mary Ann Entwistle 18 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 10 Back Hobson St
Father - James Entwistle - Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas William Taylor; Frances Entwistle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 5 1896
James Rogerson 29 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 79 Venture St
Father - Edward Rogerson - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Ellen Howcroft 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 38 Bull Lane
Father - John Howcroft - Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur Gouldbourn; Agnes Howcroft
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 5 1896
John Marsden 28 Bachelor, Concrete Finisher of 4 Heap St
Father - William Marsden - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Unsworth 23 Spinster a Box Tenter of 12 Moore St
Father - Jeffry Unsworth - Carder
Witnesses - James Holden; Sarah Holden
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 5 1896
George Monks 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 20 Gregson Field
Father - James Monks - Labourer
Annie Boyle 26 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 1 Gregson Field
Father - James Boyle - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph McGrath; Mary Jane Boyle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 6 1896
Tom Thornley 24 Bachelor, Publican of Flag Inn Great Moor St
Father - John Thornley - Publican
Sarah Ann Morris 22 Spinster a of 244 Lever St
Father - John Morris - Publican
Witnesses - James B. Thornley; Emily J. Morris; Thomas Archer; John Thornley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 6 1896
Thomas Whalley 21 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 75 Grecian St
Father - John Whalley - Labourer
Charlotte Battersby 20 Spinster a of 13 Weston St
Father - Robert Battersby - Spinner
Witnesses - Albert Hulme; Mary Hannah Battersby
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 6 1896
Thomas Williams 22 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 19 Rupert St
Father - John Williams - Overlooker
Mary Jane Harrison 22 Spinster a Winder of 56 Irwin St
Father - William Harrison - Stone Mason
Witnesses - John Williams; Mary Ann Catterall
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 6 1896
James Jolly 23 Bachelor, Mechanic of 288 Manchester Rd
Father - David Jolly - Engineer
Elizabeth Pollitt 24 Spinster a Weaver of 30 Nile St
Father - John Pollitt - Paviour
Witnesses - Frederick William. Small; Mary Jane Pollitt
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

25 7 1896
Thomas Cooper 22 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 15 Coe St
Father - William Cooper - Labourer
Martha Harrison 19 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 80 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Harrison - Labourer
Witnesses - William Cooper; Mary Heywood
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 7 1896
Hugh Whalley 22 Bachelor, Railway Coach Lifter of 17 Steele St
Father - Hugh Whalley - (Deceased) Weaver
Ada Louisa Guy 21 Spinster a Weaver of 14 Grecian St
Father - John Guy - Machine Fitter
Witnesses - John Thomas Guy; Alice Whalley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 7 1896
Joseph Hampson 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 13 Norman St
Father - Thomas Hampson - (Deceased) Brick Maker
Ellen Walker 28 Spinster a Reeler of 81 Fletcher St
Father - James Walker - Painter
Witnesses - Joseph Walker; Elizabeth Hampson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 8 1896
John Thomas Pickvance 20 Bachelor, Labourer of 246 Bridgeman St 
Father - James Pickvance - (Deceased) Stoker
Lillian Rose Knowles 19 Spinster a of 63 Platt St
Father - Isaac Knowles - Engineer
Witnesses - William Henry Knowles; Sarah Constance Knowles
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 8 1896
Thomas Shepherd 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 9 Norman St
Father - Miles Shepherd - Self Acting Minder
Ellen Haslam 23 Spinster a Weaver of 37 Duke St, Farnworth
Father - Samuel Haslam - Collier
Witnesses - James Shepherd; Ada Bromiley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 8 1896
Herbert Shanks 23 Bachelor, Joiner of 288 Lever St
Father - Henry Shanks - Joiner
Elizabeth Ann Davies 22 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 276 Lever St
Father - David Davies - Joiner
Witnesses - John Shanks; Ruth Shanks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 8 1896
Joseph Catterall 25 Widower, Carter of 21 Slaterfield
Father - Robert Catterall - (Deceased) Iron Turner
Ellen Harrison 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 21 Slaterfield
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Ollerton; Emma Boynham
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 9 1896
John Sharpe 23 Bachelor, Shunter of 15 Oak St
Father - James Sharpe - Labourer
Martha Dewhurst 24 Spinster a Weaver of Rishton Lane
Father - William Dewhurst - Carder
Witnesses - Francis William Oliver; Jane Dewhurst
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

30 9 1896
John Gerrard 28 Bachelor, Engineer of 5 Rose St
Father - Thomas Gerrard - (Deceased) Iron Founder
Jane Hayward 26 Spinster a of 23 Peabody St
Father - Samuel Hayward - Clerk
Witnesses - Joshua H. Hall ; Amy Darley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 9 1896
Alexander Hill 28 Bachelor, Clerk of 51 Lever St
Father - John Hill - Shoe Maker
Ada Leyland 23 Spinster a of 178 Fletcher St
Father - David Leyland - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Peter Leyland; Mary Jane Hill
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 10 1896
Thomas Mellodew 38 Bachelor, Warper of 148 Waterloo St
Father - John Mellodew - (Deceased) Warper
Fanny Russell 35 Spinster a Reeler of 25 Nile St
Father - William Russell - Weaver
Witnesses - Annie Grisdale; Robert Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

31 10 1896
Robert Bradbury 43 Widower, Collier of 143 Manchester Rd. Walkden
Father - William Bradbury - (Deceased) Weaver
Mary Ellen Wolstencroft-Green 38 Widow a Frame Tenter of 2 Grecian Crescent
Father - Richard Wolstencroft - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Wolstencroft; Alice Wolstencroft
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

7 11 1896
Thomas Heaps 22 Bachelor, Carter of 22 Norman St
Father - Thomas Heaps - Labourer
Sarah Unsworth 23 Spinster a Card Tenter of 38 Platt St
Father - William Unsworth - Watchman
Witnesses - William Bostock; Hannah Elizabeth Owens
Ceremony by - Henry E. Alderson, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Paul's Peel, Little Hulton

21 11 1896
Joseph Butler 30 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 42 Lyon St
Father - William George Butler - (Deceased)
Lilly Peary 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 72 Leach St
Father - John Peary -
Witnesses - Samuel Smith; Eliza Burgum
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 12 1896
George Farrell 22 Bachelor, Striker in Smithy of 36 Channing St
Father - John Farrell - Labourer
Mary Alice Tuck 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 92 Reservoir St
Father - George Tuck - Railway Goods Foreman
Witnesses - James Grimshaw; Bertha Farrell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 12 1896
Thomas William Whittaker 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 22 Rigby St
Father - Robert Thomas Whittaker - Cotton Operative
Mary Elizabeth Stocks 22 Spinster a Machinist of 81 Grecian St
Father - William Stocks - Carpenter
Witnesses - Robt. Henry Stocks; Betsy Whittaker
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 12 1896
George Hurst 21 Bachelor, Railway Porter of 67 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Hurst - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Sarah Jane Greenwood 19 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 27 Holden St
Father - John Greenwood - Spinner
Witnesses - William Hall; Eleanor Clayton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

26 12 1896
Joseph Clark 20 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 7 Steele St
Father - Samuel Clark - (Deceased) Grinder in Foundry
Ada Orgill 20 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 26 Rigby St
Father - George Orgill - Labourer
Witnesses - George Miller; Ann Jane Orgill
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1897
Hector Scowcroft 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 71 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Scowcroft - Self Acting Minder
Susannah Kirkman 20 Spinster a Winder of Norman St
Father - Robert Kirkman - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Robert William Scowcroft; Emily Southern
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1897
Albert Vickers 22 Bachelor, Butcher of 23 Slaterfield
Father - Walter Vickers - Cotton Operative
Sarah Gregory 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 19 Slaterfield
Father - Richard Gregory - Slater
Witnesses - John Henry Ramsay; Ada Gregory
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 1 1897
William Worthington 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 5 Crowther St
Father - William Worthington - Butcher and Cattle Dealer
Mary Ann Rawlinson 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 85 Holden St
Father - Edward Rawlinson - Spinner
Witnesses - William Rawlinson; Nancy Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 1 1897
George Carter 26 Bachelor, Steel Smelter of 28 Moore St
Father - Thomas Carter -
Margaret Ellen Rostron 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 28 Gregson Field
Father - John Rostron - Mule Fitter
Witnesses - James Henry Rostron; Hannah Ellen Watson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 1 1897
Walter Henrys 21 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 10 Albion St
Father - Richard Henrys - Platelayer
Betsy Ann Kay 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 37 Pitt St
Father - William Kay - Striker
Witnesses - William Ridings; Mary Ellen Kay
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 1 1897
Peter Henry Watson 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 37 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Watson - Labourer
Margaret Hennigan 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 33 Reservoir St
Father - James Hennigan - Labourer
Witnesses - William Edward Watson; Mary Jane Briggs
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 1 1897
Frank Whittle 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 250 Bridgeman St 
Father - Robert Whittle -
Sarah Potter 19 Spinster a Winder of 250 Bridgeman St
Father - Roger Potter - Collier
Witnesses - P. A. Yates; E. Whittle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

23 1 1897
Levi Holden 20 Bachelor, Carter of 5 Slaterfield
Father - James Holden - (Deceased) Contractor
Nancy Hall 20 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 73 Holden St
Father - John Hall - Steeplejack
Witnesses - Robert Lyons; Elizabeth Ann Hall
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 1 1897
Charles Larder 32 Bachelor, Carter of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - William Larder - Slater
Elizabeth Pickvance 21 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - William Pickvance - Collier
Witnesses - Samuel Holker; Jane Holker
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 1 1897
Henry Massey 35 Widower, Machine Labourer of 32 York St
Father - -
Sarah Ann Dunn-Hardman 40 Widow a of 42 Venture St
Father - Thomas Dunn - Iron Turner
Witnesses - James Ashurst; Margaret Alice Constantine
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 2 1897
William Thomas Hardman 30 Bachelor, Piecer of 42 Venture St
Father - William Hardman - (Deceased) Spinner
Amelia Alice Steeple 28 Spinster a Machinist of 10 Chapel St, Lever Bridge
Father - John Steeple - Fitter
Witnesses - Alfred William Parkin; Mary Rothwell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 3 1897
Henry Eayers 45 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 44 Reservoir St
Father - James Eayers - (Deceased) Moulder
Fanny Jones-Crook 40 Widow a of 76 Rigby St
Father - Joseph Jones - Puddler
Witnesses - James Jones; Ellen Hurley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 3 1897
Walter Halliwell 26 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 30 Rishton Lane
Father - Edward Halliwell - Self Acting Minder
Sarah Pilkington 22 Spinster a Servant of 131 Bridgeman St
Father - William Pilkington - Publican
Witnesses - George Brindle; Elizabeth Brindle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 3 1897
William Smith 24 Bachelor, Iron Driller of 31 Channing St
Father - William Smith - (Deceased) Paviour
Margaret Ann Atherton 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 5 Norman St
Father - William Atherton - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - William Brown; Emma Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 3 1897
Joseph Walker 23 Bachelor, Painter of 199 Lever St
Father - James Walker - (Deceased) Painter
Bertha Fogg 22 Spinster a Weaver of 27 Gregson Field
Father - John Fogg - Mechanic
Witnesses - Henry Charles Myers; Jane Ellen Fogg
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 3 1897
Benjamin Mason 29 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 33 Norman St
Father - Thomas Mason - Labourer
Ellen Maria Evans 29 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 20 Bull Lane
Father - Henry Evans - Safe Maker
Witnesses - Thos. Evans; Sarah Mason
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 3 1897
Raymond Ward 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 72 Grecian St
Father - Raymond Ward - Self Acting Minder
Ann Jane Sharples 29 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 79 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Sharples - Clogger
Witnesses - Daniel Ward; Martha Bagshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 3 1897
John Thistlethwaite 26 Bachelor, Frame Overlooker of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - Anthony Thistlethwaite - Carder
Mary Johnson 27 Spinster a of 107 Blackhorse St
Father - Henry Johnson - Publican
Witnesses - Harry Johnson; Susie Thistlethwaite
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 4 1897
William Henry Graham 24 Bachelor, Clerk of 188 Fletcher St
Father - William Graham - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Emily Jane Morris 20 Spinster a of 244 Lever St
Father - John Morris - Publican
Witnesses - Thomas Archer; William Ralph Gregory
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 4 1897
James Hailwood 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 56 Reservoir St
Father - James Hailwood - Carter
Mary Ann Hazlehurst 19 Spinster a Slubber Tenter of 64 Holden St
Father - Charles Hazlehurst - Labourer
Witnesses - William T. Hailwood; Charlotte Pilkington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 4 1897
William Hall 19 Bachelor, Plate Layer of 73 Bull Lane
Father - Henry Hall - Grocer
Eleanor Clayton 19 Spinster a Winder of 5 Mooney St
Father - William Clayton - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - James Hall; Edith Clayton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 4 1897
Reuben Pearson 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 24 Gregson Field
Father - Edward Pearson - Mason
Ada Hurst 21 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 17 Gregson Field
Father - William Hurst - Labourer
Witnesses - William Henry Hurst; Margaret Ellen Schofield
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 4 1897
William Henry Hurst 23 Bachelor, Collier of 24 Gregson Field
Father - William Hurst - Labourer
Margaret Ellen Schofield 21 Spinster a Scutcher Tenter of 17 Gregson Field
Father - James Schofield - Printer
Witnesses - Reuben Pearson; Ada Hurst
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 4 1897
Ernest Marsh 26 Bachelor, Confectioner of 59 Market St. Atherton
Father - Joseph Marsh - Confectioner
Annie Horsley 23 Spinster a Weaver of 25 Peabody St
Father - William Horsley - Moulder
Witnesses - Joseph Marsh; Ruth Horsley; Edward Horsley; Annie Saunders; William Horsley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 4 1897
William Whittle 21 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 14 Tildsley St
Father - James Whittle - (Deceased) Spindle and Fly Maker
Olive Ann Leyland 20 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 14 Tyldesley St
Father - Samuel Leyland - Blast Tenter
Witnesses - Thomas Preston; Maggie Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 4 1897
John Loftos 23 Bachelor, Iron Borer of 16a Nile St
Father - John Loftos - (Deceased) Machine Fitter
Eliza Walker 20 Spinster a Winder of 10 Nile St
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Andrew Loftos; Sarah Alice Ashcroft
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 5 1897
William Leeming 23 Bachelor, Clerk of 296 Manchester Rd
Father - William Leeming - Cashier
Alice Bolton 24 Spinster a of 87 Platt St
Father - Richard Bolton - Watchman
Witnesses - David Sumner Leeming; Elizabeth Bolton
Ceremony by - J. R. Leeming, Asstistant Curate, All Saints, Hamer, Rochdale

12 5 1897
Albert Fletcher 23 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 73 Rishton Lane 
Father - James Fletcher - Brick Maker
Annie Unsworth 23 Spinster a Weaver of 25 Grecian Crescent
Father - Walter Unsworth - Engineer
Witnesses - Mary Ellen Fletcher; James Fletcher
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

13 5 1897
Charles Hamer 28 Bachelor, Tin Plate Worker of 230 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Hamer - Publican
Hannah Smith 25 Spinster a Machinist of 24 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Smith - Butcher
Witnesses - Elijah Smith; Mary Johanna Hamer
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

29 5 1897
John Pollard 27 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 49 Rishton Lane
Father - John Pollard - (Deceased) Spinner
Alice Halliwell 29 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 28 Norman St
Father - David Halliwell - Certified Bailiff
Witnesses - James Thomas Hayes; Mary Pollard
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

31 5 1897
James Ismay Robson 43 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 2 Nile St
Father - Christopher Robson - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Elizabeth Ann Greenwood-Simpson 43 Widow a of 139 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Greenwood - Reed Maker
Witnesses - Hannah Cawley; Elizabeth Ellen Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 6 1897
John Henry Moss 26 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 15 Arrowsmith Terrace
Father - John Moss - (Deceased) Pattern Maker
Margaret Hannah Richardson 24 Spinster a Milliner of 78 Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Richardson - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Richard Towers; Mary Ann Richardson; Richard Richardson; Elizabeth Ann Pearson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 6 1897
James Haworth 73 Widower, Pipe Fitter of 73 Lumsden St
Father - John Haworth - (Deceased) Soldier
Harriet Ann ?-Worsey 65 Widow a of 75 Lumsden St
Father - James ? - Joiner
Witnesses - William Norris; Mary Ellen Richards 
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 6 1897
George William Jackson 25 Bachelor, Carter of 29 Reservoir St
Father - George Jackson - Carter
Margaret Entwistle 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 39 Holden St
Father - Thomas Edward Entwistle - Clogger
Witnesses - Francis Simcox; Harriet Jackson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 6 1897
John Penford Stocks 22 Bachelor, Brick Maker of Church Ave. Daubhill
Father - -
Jane Ellen Kay 25 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 20 Venture St
Father - William Kay - Tailor
Witnesses - John Sharples; Mary Catherine Unsworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 6 1897
Daniel Ward 30 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 72 Grecian St
Father - Raymond Relton Ward - Self Acting Minder
Martha Bagshaw 27 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 59 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Bagshaw - Blacksmith
Witnesses - William Ward; Esther Ellen Bagshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

12 6 1897
George Haworth Westnott 22 Bachelor, Brass Finisher of 10 Stafford St
Father - William Westnott - Bleacher's Machinist
Ann Horrobin 23 Spinster a Weaver of 6 Finney St
Father - Roger Horrobin - Grinder
Witnesses - Edward Westnott; Annie Benson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 6 1897
William Henry Halliwell 27 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 243 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Halliwell - Labourer
Jane Upshall 28 Spinster a Servant of 17 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Upshall - Labourer
Witnesses - Charles England; Mary Alice Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 6 1897
John Thomas Hough 19 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 5 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Hough - Cotton Operative
Sarah Ellen Scholes 24 Spinster a Dress Maker of 10 Grecian St
Father - Henry Scholes - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - John Booth; Maggie Archer
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 6 1897
John Howarth 22 Bachelor, Gas Fitter of 41 Thomas Rostron St
Father - William Howarth - (Deceased) Weaver
Rachel Boyle 19 Spinster a Tenter of 1 Gregson Field
Father - James Boyle - Carter
Witnesses - Hugh Boyle; Ellen Bolton
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 6 1897
William Brown 28 Widower, Turner of 5 Moore St
Father - John Brown - (Deceased) Tailor
Elizabeth Stone 20 Spinster a Tenter of 27 Glynn St
Father - Francis Stone - Butcher
Witnesses - George Hall; Bessie Walsh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

21 6 1897
James Hughes 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 69 Venture St
Father - Thomas Hughes - Shoe Maker
Matilda Pilkington 19 Spinster a Tenter of 89 Hall St
Father - James Pilkington - Moulder
Witnesses - Alice Helsby; Alexander Duffey
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 7 1897
Ernest Ashley 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 36 Reservoir St
Father - John Ashley - (Deceased) Commercial Traveller
Polly Ramsdale-Speake 28 Widow a Servant of 36 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Ramsdale - Collier
Witnesses - James Ramsden; Annie Ramsden
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 7 1897
Charles England 22 Bachelor, Engine Driver of 25 Pitt St
Father - Solomon England - Labourer
Elizabeth Upshall 22 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 17 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Upshall - Labourer
Witnesses - William Henry Halliwell; Jane Halliwell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1897
Frederick Robert Dagnall 25 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of 240 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Dagnall - Iron Worker
Sarah Alice Banks 23 Spinster a Weaver of 19 Trafalgar St
Father - Francis John Banks -
Witnesses - William Stredder; Annie Banks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

7 8 1897
Harry Thomas 23 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 17 Roxalina St
Father - John Thomas -
Elizabeth Ann Sumner 23 Spinster a Winder of 41 Leach St
Father - Joseph Sumner - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Sumner; Sarah Thomas
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

14 8 1897
John Williams 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 19 Rupert St
Father - John Williams - Carder
Emma Smethurst 20 Spinster a of 80 Holden St
Father - James Smethurst - Moulder
Witnesses - John Harrison; Isabel McClelland
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 8 1897
John Howard 21 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 110 St Marks View
Father - Robert Howard - Blacksmith
Margaret Winterbottom 20 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Channing St
Father - John Winterbottom - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Winterbottom; Elizabeth Moore
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

24 8 1897
Wellington Iddon 28 Bachelor, Carter of 23 Rishton Lane
Father - William Iddon - (Deceased) Carter
Emma Clarkson 25 Spinster a Weaver of 15 Howarth St
Father - William Clarkson - Worker in Goods Department
Witnesses - John Smith; Beatrice May Alexandra Russell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 9 1897
James Greenhalgh 30 Bachelor, Post Office Clerk of 21 Peabody St
Father - John Greenhalgh - Metal Planer
Mary Dawson 21 Spinster a Dress Maker of 5 Lake St
Father - Robert Dawson - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Robert Greenhalgh; John Greenhalgh; Maud Dent; Grace Dawson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

11 9 1897
William Bolton 28 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 24 Rebate St
Father - William Bolton - Labourer
Mary Atkinson 24 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 18 Reservoir St
Father - William Atkinson - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Peter Bolton; Emma Atkinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

22 9 1897
John Edward Waddington 24 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 14 John Taylor St
Father - James Waddington - (Deceased) Bookkeeper
Mary Jane Cochrane 23 Spinster a Weaver of 20 Nile St
Father - Samuel Cochrane - Stone Mason
Witnesses - John Cochrane; Elizabeth Ann Potter
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 9 1897
Frederick Smith 22 Bachelor, Collier of 37 Holden St
Father - James Smith - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Annie Jones 22 Spinster a Servant of 50 Holden St
Father - Thomas Jones - Plumber
Witnesses - James Dean; Elizabeth Alice Entwistle
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 10 1897
Ernest Richardson Haywood 25 Bachelor, Cashier of 23 Peabody St
Father - Samuel Haywood - Clerk
Flora Fisher 24 Spinster a of 23 Peabody St
Father - George Fisher - Painter
Witnesses - Henry Broughton; Eliza Platt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 10 1897
James Whalley 23 Bachelor, Painter of 33 Mill St
Father - Robert Whalley - Carter
Ruth Faulkner 21 Spinster a Servant of 242 Bridgeman St
Father - Edward Faulkner - Painter
Witnesses - William Brown; Lizzie Knowles
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

30 10 1897
William Robinson 25 Bachelor, Bleacher of Breightmet
Father - George Robinson - Painter
Edith Hesketh Breary 25 Spinster a Reeler of 7 Leach St
Father - Henry Breary - Architect
Witnesses - Charles Hesketh Breary; Clara Robinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 11 1897
Samuel Bolton 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 9 Pitt St
Father - Robert Bolton - Labourer
Alice Lord 22 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Pitt St
Father - Samuel Lord - Labourer
Witnesses - John William Small; Sarah Jane Small
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 11 1897
Frederick Maccabe Thomasson 19 Bachelor, Joiner of 197 Lever St
Father - Frederick Maccabe Thomasson - Woodsman
Alice Whatmough 19 Spinster a Winder of 13 Finney St
Father - James Whatmough - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Whatmough; Mary Maccabe Thomasson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

27 11 1897
Robert Higham 36 Widower, Tanner of 69 Lumsden St
Father - Thomas Higham - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Flitcroft 37 Spinster a Weaver of 15 Vine St
Father - James Flitcroft - Weaver
Witnesses - Robert Bleakley Grundy; Ann Grundy
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

15 12 1897
John Henry Schofield 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 33 Nile St
Father - John Schofield - (Deceased) Spindle Maker
Ellen Hartley 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 48 Back York St
Father - John Hartley - Cotton Carder
Witnesses - Charles Pennington; Mary Alice Pennington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

18 12 1897
John Naylor 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 10 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Naylor - Labourer
Clara Hazzleton 23 Spinster a Drawing Frame Tenter of 13 Gregson Field
Father - James Hazzleton - Labourer
Witnesses - Ambrose Howes; Mary Howes
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

25 12 1897
Edward Horsley 28 Widower, Minder of Atherton
Father - William Horsley - Moulder
Ann Fairhurst 21 Spinster a Winder of Holmes Cottages, Halliwell
Father - Ralph Fairhurst - Finisher
Witnesses - Ralph Fairhurst; Ruth Horsley; William Horsley, Jnr
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 12 1897
James Henry Simms 25 Bachelor, Farrier of 3 Fairfield St
Father - James Simms - French Polisher
Mary Ellen Forshaw 25 Spinster a Winder of Grecian Crescent
Father - John Forshaw - Potato Merchant
Witnesses - Bertha Forshaw; Albert Fletcher
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 1 1898
John Finch 49 Widower, Labourer of 32 Reservoir St
Father - Christopher Finch - (Deceased) Spinner
Betsy Ellen Bridge-Brooks 37 Widow a of 32 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Bridge - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Thomas Lomax; Eliza Horrocks
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

19 1 1898
Joseph Townson 24 Bachelor, Joiner of Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Townson - (Deceased) Joiner
Mary Johanna Hamer 25 Spinster a of Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Hamer - Publican
Witnesses - John Hamer; Thomas Hamer; Annie Louise Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 2 1898
Samuel Wallwork 21 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 79 Holden St
Father - Robert Wallwork - Cotton Operative
Martha Ellen Wilson 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 26 Rigby St
Father - Richard Wilson - Labourer
Witnesses - Hamer Bromiley; Annie Eastham
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

5 2 1898
Arthur Sanderson 24 Bachelor, Railway Stoker of 10 Stafford St
Father - George Sanderson - (Deceased) Gardener
Alice Ann Mort 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 87 Venture St
Father - Peter Mort - Spinner
Witnesses - James Mort; Charlotte Sanderson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

9 2 1898
William Halliwell 24 Bachelor, Manager in Shoe Department of 13 Bullock St
Father - Robert Halliwell - Under Foreman
Alice Pendlebury 21 Spinster a Weaver of 40 York St
Father - John Pendlebury - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - John Pendlebury; Mary Pendlebury
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 2 1898
George Henry Bolton 19 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 46 Reservoir St
Father - John Bolton - Cabinet Maker
Martha Jane Bentley 19 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 90 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Bentley - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - William Bentley; Mary Jane Norton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

28 2 1898
James Burrows 22 Bachelor, Collier of 27 Holden St
Father - Joseph Burrows - Collier
Mary Yates 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 22 Holden St
Father - William Yates - Collier
Witnesses - John Barlow; Margaret Holden
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

8 4 1898
John Edgington 20 Bachelor, Core Maker of 4 Farmer St
Father - John Edgington - Puddler
Elizabeth Broadbent 19 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 6 Farmer St
Father - Henry Broadbent - Clogger
Witnesses - Thomas Price; Ellen Rodgers
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

16 4 1898
John Hewitt 25 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - Joshua Hewitt - Self Acting Minder
Ada Bromiley 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 22 Crowther St
Father - James Bromiley - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Shepherd; Hannah Hewitt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

14 5 1898
Thomas Robinson Astley 45 Widower, Foreman Driver of 85 Platt St
Father - John Astley - (Deceased) Horse Trader
Sarah Ann Almond-Moscroft 38 Widow a of 33 Pitt St
Father - Abraham Almond - Blacksmith
Witnesses - James Thomas Crompton; Ellen Crompton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 6 1898
Herbert Abbott 27 Bachelor, Overlooker of 382 Bridgeman St
Father - William Abbott - (Deceased) Warehouseman
Mary Ellen Fletcher 28 Spinster a of 73 Rishton Lane
Father - James Fletcher - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - James Fletcher; Agnes Taylor Thwaites
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 6 1898
Charles Turner 25 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 162 High St
Father - James Turner - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Jane Partington 26 Spinster a Weaver of 400 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Partington - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - John Partington; Alice Ann Haslam
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

2 7 1898
Andrew Hilton 22 Bachelor, Carter of 28 Reservoir St
Father - James Hilton - Cooper
Susannah Mayoh 21 Spinster a of 14 Slaterfield
Father - John Mayoh - Labourer
Witnesses - John Mayoh; Elizabeth Hilton; B. Hesketh; L. K. Lord
Ceremony by - F. R. G. Harpley, Officiating Minister

9 7 1898
James Percy Hornby 22 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 24 Gregson Field
Father - James Hornby - Stripper and Grinder
Sarah Crompton 28 Spinster a Weaver of 20 Heap St
Father - Thomas Crompton - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Harold Jackson Fielder; Ann Jane Fletcher
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

3 8 1898
Thomas Bolton 23 Bachelor, Book Keeper of 144 Derby St
Father - Richard Bolton - (Deceased) Engine Driver
Nancy Coop 23 Spinster a Weaver of 24 Nile St
Father - John Coop - Pattern Maker
Witnesses - Albert Edward Ward; Elizabeth Coop
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

17 8 1898
William Henry Kemp 22 Bachelor, Decorator of 19 Brook St
Father - John Kemp - (Deceased) Butcher
Mary Ellen Hulton 23 Spinster a of 4 Sunning Hill St
Father - Thomas Hulton - Gentleman
Witnesses - Walter Kemp; Alice Gertrude Hulton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1898
Thomas Smith 34 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 53 Bryce St
Father - Thomas Smith - Forge Man
Sarah Ellen Tinsley 31 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 16 Minorca St
Father - Jonathan Tinsley - Brick Burner
Witnesses - Jonathan Tinsley; Emma Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1898
Percy Scholes 23 Bachelor, Moulder of 10 Heap St
Father - Edward Henry Scholes - Compositor
Sarah Alice Scott 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 25 Gregson Field
Father - James Scott - Fishmonger
Witnesses - Ernest Hope; Ann Jane Taylor
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1898
Thomas Price 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 5 Farmer St
Father - Joseph Price - Collier
Mary Brown 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 67 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Gradwell; Martha Smith
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

20 8 1898
William Rawlinson 38 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 85 Holden St
Father - Edward Rawlinson - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Nancy Halliwell 30 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 17 Nile St
Father - John Halliwell - Labourer
Witnesses - James Flitcroft; Selina Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

21 8 1898
Thomas Moss Bailey 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 30 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Bailey - Labourer
Mary Jane Sumner 23 Spinster a Card Tenter of 30 Reservoir St
Father - William Sumner - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Joseph Howarth; Charlotte Bailey
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 9 1898
Thomas Wilding 24 Bachelor, Decorator of 56 High St
Father - Thomas Wilding - Boiler Maker
Nancy Knowles 23 Spinster a Weaver of 372 Bridgeman St
Father - William Knowles - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Andrew Shaw Knowles; Elizabeth Alice Knowles
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

3 9 1898
Walter Draper 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 38 Birkdale St
Father - William Draper - (Deceased) Engineer
Louisa Dandy 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 22 Moore St
Father - William Dandy - Spinning Worker
Witnesses - Alfred Draper; Elizabeth Ellen Draper
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

1 10 1898
Adam Denton 25 Bachelor, Moulder of 10 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Denton - Moulder
Mary Ellen Cunningham 21 Spinster a of 198 Bridgeman St
Father - John Cunningham - Stone Mason
Witnesses - George Edward Evans; Mary Ann Evans
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

1 10 1898
James Hesketh 23 Bachelor, Carter of 84 Rothwell St
Father - James Hesketh - Milk Dealer
Sarah Jane Arthur 22 Spinster a of 284 Lever St
Father - John Arthur - Collier
Witnesses - James Fray; Alice Hesketh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

15 10 1898
Francis Edward Willey 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 5 Gregson Field
Father - George Willey - (Deceased) Labourer
Caroline Rolph 21 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Gregson Field
Father - Alfred James Rolph - Pointsman
Witnesses - David Ashcroft; Angelina Ashcroft
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

25 10 1898
Thomas Whittle 24 Bachelor, Under Overlooker of 5 Henry St
Father - John Whittle - (Deceased) Manager
Henrietta Holden Cooper 25 Spinster a of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Duncan Cooper - Currier
Witnesses - John Ramsden; Eliza Wild
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 10 1898
Hamer Bromiley 22 Bachelor, Carter of 25 Holden St
Father - Thomas Bromiley - Clogger
Annie Eastham 22 Spinster a Weaver of 68 Holden St
Father - Henry Eastham - Twister
Witnesses - Samuel Wallwork; Alice Ann Sixsmith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

12 11 1898
George Taylor 21 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 2 Norman St
Father - Joseph Taylor - Carder
Sarah Elizabeth Hough 20 Spinster a Laundress of 70 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Hough - Joiner
Witnesses - Samuel Entwistle; Mary Alice Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

26 11 1898
John William Walch 43 Widower, Goods Guard of 25 Channing St
Father - George Wood Walch - Goods guard
Sarah Ann Durham-Walch 41 Widow a of 25 Channing St
Father - Richard Durham - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Hughes; Rachel Bradshaw
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

3 12 1898
George Bailey 26 Bachelor, Minder of 39 Grecian St
Father - Henry Bailey - Minder
Florence Shepherd 25 Spinster a Tenter of 139 Brick St
Father - Thomas Shepherd - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - David Ridings; Annie Shepherd
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

3 12 1898
William Warburton 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Collier 24 Spinster a Tenter of 10 Broach St
Father - Thomas Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - James Warburton; Mary Jane Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

10 12 1898
John Herbert Rodgers 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 10 Mooney St
Father - John Rodgers - (Deceased) Spinner
Sarah Alice Jones 21 Spinster a Tenter of 85 Bull Lane
Father - William Jones - Collier
Witnesses - Charles Birchley; Elizabeth Jane Jones
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

17 12 1898
Fred Halliwell 21 Bachelor, Overlooker of 9 Lumsden St
Father - James Halliwell - Cloth Worker
Ann Jane Fairbrother 20 Spinster a Weaver of 39 Robert Stanley St
Father - James Fairbrother - Paver
Witnesses - Thomas Halliwell; Nancy Hardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

31 12 1898
Alfred Edward Schofield 24 Bachelor, Grinder of 26 Burlington St
Father - William Schofield - Carder
Lily Yates 20 Spinster a of 60 Dawes St
Father - James Yates - Carrier
Witnesses - Walter Schofield; Alice Moore
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 1 1899
James Hurst 29 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 121 Brick St
Father - John Hurst - Carter
Elizabeth Alice Rogers 26 Spinster a Winder of 3 Thompson St
Father - George Rogers - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Rodger Rogers; Sarah Tomkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 1 1899
Joseph Gregory 31 Bachelor, Labourer of 75 Reservoir St
Father - Charles Gregory - (Deceased) Labourer
Priscilla Unsworth 31 Spinster a Tenter of 79 Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Unsworth; Ellen Unsworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

24 1 1899
John Whalley 49 Widower, Minder of Burlington St
Father - -
Margaret Astall-Smith 46 Widow a of Grecian Crescent
Father - Isaiah Arstall - Warper
Witnesses - John Forshaw; Alice Forshaw
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

4 2 1899
John Harrison 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 32 Rishton Lane
Father - James Harrison - (Deceased) Spinner
Isabel McClelland 20 Spinster a Spinner of 38 Rishton Lane
Father - James McClelland - Under Carder
Witnesses - Joseph Thomas Harrison; Sarah Ann McClelland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

11 2 1899
George Thomas Jones 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 61 Nile St
Father - Robert Jones - Moulder
Amelia Walsh 23 Spinster a Weaver of 59 Nile St
Father - Robert Walsh - Slater
Witnesses - James Holliday; Eliza Jones
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

11 2 1899
George Miller 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 4 Bull Lane
Father - John Miller - Clogger
Ann Orgill 26 Spinster a of 82 Grecian St
Father - George Orgill - Forge Man
Witnesses - William Miller; Elizabeth Thomas
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

1 3 1899
John Haynes 21 Bachelor, Tram Conductor of 36 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Haynes - (Deceased) Farmer
Sarah Mason 22 Spinster a of 33 Norman St
Father - Thomas Mason - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Arthur Evans; Elizabeth Alice Warburton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

13 3 1899
Thomas Dover 40 Widower, Labourer of 16 Broach St
Father - George Dover - (Deceased) Dyer
Alice Hibbert 22 Spinster a of 16 Broach St
Father - Thomas Hibbert - Finisher
Witnesses - Sarah Dover; Jane Halham
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

15 3 1899
William Ernest Reynolds 22 Bachelor, Cloth Looker of 105 Beverley Rd
Father - Walter John Reynolds - (Deceased) Chemist
Elizabeth Yates 22 Spinster a of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Yates - Planer
Witnesses - Francis Yates; C. Reynolds
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

21 3 1899
Edward Lustin 35 Bachelor, Mill Worker of Littleborough
Father - John Lustin - (Deceased) Labourer
Sarah Ellen Phoenix 26 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 35 Roxanna St
Father - Thomas Phoenix - Collier
Witnesses - John Coop; Mary Phoenix
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

1 4 1899
John Henry Howarth 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 67 Venture St
Father - John Robert Howarth - (Deceased) Ironturner
Ellen Fletcher 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 15 Glynne St
Father - Thomas Fletcher - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Robert Hamer; Ann Alice Fletcher
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

15 4 1899
Joseph Farnworth 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 20 Holden St
Father - David Farnworth - Foreman at Gasworks
Margaret Leahy 20 Spinster a Doubler of 40 Rigby St
Father - Michael Leahy - Labourer
Witnesses - James Horrocks; Mary Farnworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

3 5 1899
George Moss 26 Bachelor, Engine Fitter of 78 Rishton Lane
Father - John Moss - (Deceased) Engine Pattern Maker
Lily Agnes Howarth 23 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 12 Burlington St
Father - William Howarth - Joiner
Witnesses - John Edwin Robinson; Martha Alice Jay; Sevetous William Sylvestor Robinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Curate

13 5 1899
Harry Major 19 Bachelor, Horsekeeper of 53 Nile St
Father - Thomas Major - Horsekeeper
Lavinia Unsworth 20 Spinster a Weaver of 50 Back York St
Father - Geoffrey Unsworth - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph William Kennedy; Mary Alice Hudson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

26 5 1899
Joseph Thomas Harrison 30 Bachelor, Minder of 32 Rishton Lane
Father - James Harrison - (Deceased) Labourer
Ellen Colderley 25 Spinster a Weaver of 92 Bull Lane
Father - John Colderley - Brick Maker
Witnesses - William Horrocks; Mary Jane Harrison
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

27 5 1899
Henry Davenport 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 103 Clarenden St
Father - Joseph Davenport - Property Repairer
Elizabeth Alice Sharples 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of 24 Burlington St
Father - Charles Sharples - Money Lender
Witnesses - William Heaton; Maggie Davenport
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

27 5 1899
John Bamford 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 37 Gate St
Father - Thomas Bamford - Labourer
Jessie Barnes 21 Spinster a Tenter of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Barnes - Blast Tenter
Witnesses - George A. Bellerby; Mary Rachel Bamford
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 5 1899
John Foggan 23 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 10 Rigby St
Father - John Foggan - Brick Layer
Ellen Cooper 21 Spinster a Winder of 18 Rigby St
Father - William Cooper - Carver and Gilder
Witnesses - Arthur Thomas Cooper; Lucy Foggan
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 5 1899
John Partington 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 164 Halliwell Rd
Father - Richard Partington - Labourer
Jane Shorrocks 26 Spinster a Weaver of 234 Lever St
Father - Robert Shorrocks - Spinner
Witnesses - William Partington; Ellen Shorrocks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

27 5 1899
James Warburton 25 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Jane Greenhalgh 27 Spinster a Roving Frame Tenter of 54 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Roscoe Greenhalgh - Stoker
Witnesses - William Warburton; Florence Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

10 6 1899
William Greenhalgh 26 Bachelor, Forgeman of 2 Scowcroft St
Father - John Gregory - (Deceased) Collier
Margaret Ann Clough 27 Spinster a Tenter of 6 Tyldesley St
Father - James Clough - Labourer
Witnesses - Samuel Clough; Ellen Wood
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

15 7 1899
Edward Counsell 28 Bachelor, Winder of 57 Grecian St
Father - Edward Counsell - (Deceased) Quarryman
Elizabeth Withers 26 Spinster a Tenter of 248 Weston St
Father - Joseph Withers -
Witnesses - Joseph Openshaw; Priscilla Middleton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

19 7 1899
Joseph Crook 27 Bachelor, Manager of 471 Rutherglen Rd. Glasgow
Father - James Crook - Overlooker
Alice Maude Mangnall 24 Spinster a of 13 Grecian Crescent
Father - Wilbraham Mangnall - Solicitor
Witnesses - James Crook; Bertha Alice Digner
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

22 7 1899
Henry Rosevere 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 78 Clarenden St
Father - Henry Rosevere - (Deceased) Forge Man
Sarah Ann McClelland 23 Spinster a Tenter of 64 Venture St
Father - James McClelland - Under Carder
Witnesses - Richard Knowles; Elizabeth Brooks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

29 7 1899
Robert Henry Stocks 23 Bachelor, Grinder of 87 Grecian St
Father - William Stocks - Plumber
Florence Beasley 21 Spinster a Servant of 79 Grecian St
Father - John Beasley - Copper Smith
Witnesses - Thomas William Whittaker; Margaret Alice Stocks
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

5 8 1899
John Orrell 20 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 8 Slaterfield
Father - Edwin Orrell - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Margaret Ann Burke 23 Spinster a Tenter of 14 Holden St
Father - James Burke - Labourer
Witnesses - Richard Barlow; Ellen Orrell
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

12 8 1899
Ernest Kershaw 22 Bachelor, Carrier of 12 Lever Edge Lane
Father - John Kershaw - (Deceased) Inspector
Ann Jane Hunter 22 Spinster a Warper of 7 John Cross St
Father - John Hunter - Overlooker
Witnesses - John Thomas Kershaw; Mary Elizabeth Hunter; Joan Hunter
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

16 8 1899
William Marsh 23 Bachelor, Hawker of 68 Rigby St
Father - George Marsh - Crofter
Edith Leather 20 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 68 Rigby St
Father - George Leather - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Isaac Marsh; Elizabeth Smith
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 8 1899
Samuel Mottram 38 Widower, Minder of 10 Alder St
Father - Thomas Mottram - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Pollard 37 Spinster a Mill Hand of Norman St
Father - John Pollard - Spinner
Witnesses - John Pollard; Emma Brabbing
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

19 8 1899
Arthur Thomas Cooper 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 10 Rigby St
Father - William Cooper - (Deceased) Carver and Gilder
Jane Ellen Bannister 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 14 Norman St
Father - James Bannister - Minder
Witnesses - Robert Bannister; Ellen Hoffan?
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

21 8 1899
John Henry Lomax 22 Bachelor, Turner of 5 Steele St
Father - Robert Lomax - (Deceased) Weaver
Alice Ann Carlisle 22 Spinster a Tenter of 14 Grecian St
Father - Joshua Carlisle - Greengrocer
Witnesses - Thomas Webster; Elizabeth Smith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 9 1899
Alfred Albert Ellison 31 Bachelor, Labourer of Griffin Inn Great Moor St
Father - George Ellison - Labourer
Johannah Rielly-Montgomery 37 Widow a Domestic Servant of Great Moor St, Griffin Inn
Father - Daniel Rielly - Labourer
Witnesses - George Ellison; Eliza Ellen Beck
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 9 1899
Walter Schofield 26 Bachelor, Minder of 15 Burlington St
Father - William Schofield - Carder
Alice Moore 26 Spinster a Weaver of 17 Finney St
Father - David Moore - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Herbert Schofield; Susannah Moore
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 9 1899
Henry Newton 26 Bachelor, Minder of 20 Stafford St
Father - William Newton - Railway guard
Sarah Jane Berry 21 Spinster a Tenter of 20 Heap St
Father - Joseph Berry - Driller
Witnesses - James Lord; Nellie Monks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

9 9 1899
Ralph Smith 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 48 Slaterfield
Father - William Smith - (Deceased) Corn miller
Ruth Briton 21 Spinster a of 48 Slaterfield
Father - John Briton - Spindle Maker
Witnesses - John Singleton; Sarah Jane Singleton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

20 9 1899
James Taylor 25 Bachelor, Ropemaker of 41 Nile St
Father - Jesse Taylor - (Deceased) Checker
Annie Dawson 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 230 Lever St
Father - Thomas Dawson - Minder
Witnesses - William Taylor; Elizabeth Emma Dawson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

13 10 1899
John Wilding 49 Widower, Minder of Campbell St. Moses Gate
Father - William Wilding - (Deceased) Minder
Nancy Haslam 55 Spinster a Carder of Pitt St
Father - Thomas Haslam - Spinner
Witnesses - Samuel Fordham Hill; Esther Hill
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 10 1899
William Henry Sewell 24 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 45 Rishton Lane
Father - William Sewell - Self Acting Minder
Mary Elizabeth Bennett 25 Spinster a Cotton Cloth Weaver of 83 Deane Rd
Father - Richard Bennett - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - William Bennett; Margaret Bennett
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

26 10 1899
Fred Bellis 28 Bachelor, Clerk of 102 Rishton Lane
Father - Elijah Bellis - Joiner
Ann Jane Leeming 31 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Broach St
Father - John Leeming - Mechanic
Witnesses - Harry Bellis; Emily Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

26 10 1899
John Dewsnap 29 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 27 Atherton St
Father - John Dewsnap - Parish Clerk
Mary Alice Leeming 28 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Broach St
Father - John Leeming - Mechanic
Witnesses - Levi Holden Dewsnap; Bertha Alice Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - J. Worsley Cundy, Vicar of Emmanuel

28 10 1899
David Solomon Percival 21 Bachelor, Miner of 80 Holden St
Father - James Percival - Miner
Sarah Ann Bateson 20 Spinster a Weaver of 76 Holden St
Father - Thomas Bateson - Minder
Witnesses - William Pollitt; Annie Woodhouse
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

28 10 1899
John Thomas Jones 22 Bachelor, Collier of 48 Holden St
Father - -
Ellen Hyslop Hodson 21 Spinster a Mill Hand of 1 Steele St
Father - Thomas Hodson - Carter
Witnesses - Robert Winterbottom; Hannah Winterbottom
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

22 11 1899
Richard Barnes 23 Bachelor, Whitewasher of 4 Whittaker St
Father - William Barnes - Smith
Esther Spencer 24 Spinster a of 6 Bull Lane
Father - Richard Spencer - Striker
Witnesses - Samuel Holker; Elizabeth Shields
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

31 12 1899
David Haynes 30 Bachelor, Driller of 22 Fitton Houses
Father - George Haynes - Labourer
Hannah Hornby 27 Spinster a Weaver of 15 Steele St
Father - Jeremiah Hornby - Fitter
Witnesses - Arthur Haynes; Mary Jane Livesey
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 12 1899
Harry Bates 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - James Bates - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Jane Lauder Proudfoot 23 Spinster a Weaver of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - Matthew Proudfoot - Confectioner
Witnesses - Walter Orbusson; Eliza Larder
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

6 12 1899
William Dickinson 25 Bachelor, Pawnbroker's Assistant of 496 St Helens Rd
Father - William Dickinson - (Deceased) Brass Foundry
Bertha Mitchell Budworth 23 Spinster a Milliner of 311 Lever St
Father - James Budworth - Tobacconist
Witnesses - James Budworth; Levi Whalley
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

9 12 1899
Alfred Tinsley 23 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 27 Roxalina St
Father - Jonathan Tinsley - (Deceased) Brick Maker
Nancy Robinson 22 Spinster a Weaver of 20 Auburn St
Father - James Robinson - Iron Dresser
Witnesses - John Robinson; Mary Alice Lowe
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

23 12 1899
George Henry Geen 28 Bachelor, Engineer of Swansea
Father - Henry Stephens Geen - (Deceased) Plumber
Teresa Pia Neary 26 Spinster a of 123 High St
Father - Denis Neary - Grocer
Witnesses - Elizabeth Kay Wolfe; Arthur Wolfe
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar and Edwin Wolfe, Curate

23 12 1899
Ernest Lindow 24 Bachelor, Millwright of 8 Haydock St
Father - William Lindow - Millwright
Alice Brooks 22 Spinster a Dress Maker of 16 Flitcroft St
Father - Henry Brooks - Spinner
Witnesses - William Kemp; Mary Ann Brooks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

23 12 1899
Robert Greenhalgh 27 Bachelor, Grinder of 11 Rupert St
Father - William Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Carder
Fanny Bagshaw 31 Spinster a Weaver of 42 Venture St
Father - Joseph Bagshaw - Blacksmith
Witnesses - George Greenhalgh; Anne Bagshaw
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

27 12 1899
Joseph Gibbins Full Widower, Farmer of Culcheth
Father - Thomas Gibbins - (Deceased) Farmer
Mary Ann Lavender-Riley Full Widow a Greengrocer of 217 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Lavender - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Nathan Ramsden; Mary Ramsden
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

1 1 1900
Julius William Borland 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 19 Spire St. Ardwick
Father - Julius William Borland - (Deceased) Fitter
Martha Ann Hamer 29 Spinster a Tenter of 35 Grecian St
Father - James Hamer -
Witnesses - James Hamer; Ann Hamer
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

1 1 1900
William Lowe 22 Bachelor, Casemaker of 79 Platt St
Father - William Lowe - Carter
Margaret Ann Atkinson 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 100 Holden St
Father - Francis Atkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Glover; Elizabeth Ellen Lowe
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 1 1900
John Taylor 22 Bachelor, Train Conductor of Bispham
Father - Thomas Taylor - Caretaker
Eleanor Jane Farrow 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 26 Rishton Lane
Father - James Farrow - Sawyer
Witnesses - Charles Farrow; Betsy Ellen Taylor; Henry D. Crinnell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

13 1 1900
John Thomas Hughes 27 Bachelor, Minder of 21 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Hughes - Puddler
Margaret Barnes 28 Spinster a of 85 Clarendon St
Father - Edward Barnes - Brick Layer
Witnesses - Charles Breary; Sarah Hughes
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

20 1 1900
Charles Colderley 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 88 Holden St
Father - Robert Colderley - Brick Maker
Mary Ellen Wood 18 Spinster a Tenter of 23 Pitt St
Father - James Wood - Collier
Witnesses - William Calderley; Margaret Alice Calderley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

17 2 1900
Harry Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor, Crofter of Darcy Lever
Father - Henry Greenhalgh - Collier
Emma Cooper 24 Spinster a Reeler of 6 Grecian Crescent
Father - Alfred Cooper - Coach builder
Witnesses - Henry Cooper; Emma Rimmer; Frank Cooper; Bertha Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

21 2 1900
Thomas Rogerson 48 Widower, Spinner of 16 Alder St
Father - James Rogerson - (Deceased) Spinner
Emly Higginson 44 Spinster a Tenter of Weston St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Thwaites; Eliza Jane Thwaites
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

24 2 1900
Frank Kerfoot 20 Bachelor, Weaver of 84 Holden St
Father - William Hale Kerfoot - (Deceased) Tackler
Betsy Ellen Brindle 21 Spinster a Tenter of 37 Pitt St
Father - George Brindle - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Henry Rostron; Frances Kennedy
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

24 2 1900
Robert Collier 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 36 Channing St
Father - William Collier - Overlooker
Nellie Mason 20 Spinster a Tenter of 36 Channing St
Father - William Mason -
Witnesses - Willoughby Collier; Betsy Collier
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

10 3 1900
William Horrocks 20 Bachelor, Collier of 2 Farmer St
Father - -
Amy Mullineux 18 Spinster a Weaver of 68 Holden St
Father - George Mullineux - Labourer
Witnesses - William Gibbon; Phoebe Gibbon
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

31 3 1900
Richard Barlow 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 56 Reservoir St
Father - John Barlow - (Deceased) Stoker
Rose Ann Smith 21 Spinster a Tenter of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - John Orrell; Margaret Ann Burke
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

11 4 1900
Albert Edward Young 21 Bachelor, Grocer of 27 Hobson St
Father - James Young - Mill Manager
Esther Stephens 21 Spinster a Mill Hand of 27 Hobson St
Father - Richard Stephens - Foreman
Witnesses - George Minion; Jane Stephens
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

18 4 1900
Albert Knight 24 Bachelor, Lay Reader of 38 Church St. Adlington
Father - John Barber Knight - Pavior
Ada Rose Coe 27 Spinster a Weaver of Raikes Lodge
Father - Edward Coe - Gardener
Witnesses - Mary Ellen Knight; Robert Edward Coe; John Barber Knight
Ceremony by - John George Doman, Vicar

28 4 1900
James Tonge 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 67 Coe St
Father - James Tonge - Labourer
Ethel Wolfenden 21 Spinster a Servant of Bridgeman St, Victoria Inn
Father - Richard Wolfenden - Fitter
Witnesses - Robert Tonge; Sarah Alice Tonge
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

19 5 1900
Abel Eastwood 26 Bachelor, Healdmaker of 43 Lumsden St
Father - William Eastwood - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Louisa Holden 24 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 39 Leach St
Father - Peter Holden - Tailor
Witnesses - John William Eastwood; Mary Elizabeth Wainwright
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 6 1900
Arthur Buck 22 Bachelor, Fitter of 43 Grecian St
Father - William Buck - Spindle and Fly Maker
Elizabeth Ditchfield 21 Spinster a of 43 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Ditchfield - Collier
Witnesses - Samuel Holker; Jane Holker
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

2 6 1900
Joseph William Walsh 23 Bachelor, Minder of 6 Burlington St
Father - Thomas Walsh - Bobbin carrier
Hannah Tomlinson 21 Spinster a of 25 Alder St
Father - Henry Tomlinson - Minder
Witnesses - William Dodgin; Bertha Middleton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

9 6 1900
John Cooke Warwick 23 Bachelor, Machine Server of 18 Nile St
Father - William Warwick - Joiner
Sarah Yates 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 272 Bridgeman St
Father - William Yates - Labourer
Witnesses - James Warwick; Emily Yates
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

16 6 1900
William Henry Greenhalgh 34 Bachelor, Passenger Guard of 190 Fletcher St
Father - John Jones Greenhalgh - Warper
Mary Ann Craven 23 Spinster a of Wednesfield
Father - Sylvanus Craven - Locksmith
Witnesses - James Tyldesley; Edna Warburton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes

7 7 1900
Thomas Lavender 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 57 Reservoir St
Father - William Lavender - Mill Hand
Elizabeth Farnhead 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 5 Steele St
Father - James Fernhead - Spinner
Witnesses - William Lavender; Jane Lavender
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

14 7 1900
Thomas Bloor 53 Widower, Mill Manager of 1 Broach St
Father - James Bloor - Coachman
Eleanor Briars 38 Spinster a Weaver of 1 Broach St
Father - Richard Briars - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - Joseph Arkwright; Esther Alice Arkwright
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

14 7 1900
Frederic Wood 24 Bachelor, Herb Tea Maker of 44 Auburn St
Father - George Wood - (Deceased) Spinner
Alice Whalley 22 Spinster a Winder of 17 Steele St
Father - Hugh Whalley - Weaver
Witnesses - Herbert Edgar Martin; Ruth Spedding
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
John Hennifer 39 Bachelor, Labourer of 76 Holden St
Father - John Hennifer - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Mary Higham-Charnley 45 Widow a of 80 Holden St
Father - Thomas Higham - Foundry Man
Witnesses - Joseph Burtonwood; Alice Ann Sixsmith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
Robert Marsh 34 Widower, Rollerforger of 14 Back Gregson Field
Father - Robert Marsh - (Deceased) Slater
Elizabeth Webster 30 Spinster a of 23 Gregson Field
Father - John Webster - Labourer
Witnesses - James Hodgen; Sarah Alice Smith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
Richard Halliwell 21 Bachelor, Carter of 17 Nile St
Father - John Halliwell - Labourer
Elizabeth Dowd 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of 74 Bull Lane
Father - William Dowd - Bobbin carrier
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Bertha Dowd
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

4 8 1900
Thomas Hughes 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 39 Slaterfield
Father - Robert Hughes - Cotton Operative
Rachel Bradshaw 23 Spinster a of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Bradshaw - Sawyer
Witnesses - Robert Smith; Mary Bradshaw
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Curate

18 8 1900
Albert Maddock 20 Bachelor, Carter of 48 Back York St
Father - John Maddock - Hawker
Anne Holden 18 Spinster a Card Tenter of 48 Back York St
Father - Henry Holden - Gardener
Witnesses - John Stafford; Ann Jane Stafford
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

18 8 1900
James Atherton 21 Bachelor, Spinner of 14 Grecian St
Father - William Atherton - Spinner
Maud Crook 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of 15 Stafford St
Father - William Crook - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - Leonard Crook; Mary Ann Hodgkinson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

18 8 1900
John James Johnson 27 Bachelor, Collier of 33 Plat St
Father - George Flitcroft Johnson - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Martha Jackson 26 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 24 Nile St
Father - Joseph Jackson - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - George Johnson; Elizabeth Ellen Jackson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

18 8 1900
Walter Nightingale 26 Bachelor, Moulder of 53 Grecian St
Father - Benjamin Nightingale - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Nancy Ellen Gildert 28 Spinster a Reeler of 55 Grecian St
Father - Henry Gildert - Carder
Witnesses - George Hurst; Sarah Jane Hurst
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

8 9 1900
Joseph Aspinall Hayes 23 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 48 Viking St
Father - Joseph Brindle Hayes - Self Acting Minder
Rachel Jones 24 Spinster a Weaver of 17 Broach St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Kyle; Caroline Morris
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

8 9 1900
James Carter 20 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 19 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Carter - Cotton Operative
Ann Bolton 19 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 46 Reservoir St
Father - John Bolton - Cabinet Maker
Witnesses - John Carter; Mary Jane Bolton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

12 9 1900
William Brandon 28 Bachelor, Brakesman of 12 Albion St
Father - Thomas Brandon - Cotton Operative
Mary Ellen Wrigley 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 197 Bridgeman St
Father - James Wrigley - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - George Wrigley; Annie Winterbottom
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

15 9 1900
John William Thomas 27 Bachelor, Railwayman of 17 Roxalina St
Father - John Thomas - Overlooker
Jane Ann Twist 26 Spinster a Weaver of 10 Tyldesley
Father - Henry Twist - Twister
Witnesses - James Twist; Charlotte Thomas
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 9 1900
Herbert Wilcockson 21 Bachelor, Crofter of 45 Rishton Lane
Father - Edward Wilcockson - (Deceased) Crofter
Harriet Ann Denton 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 43 Rishton Lane
Father - Adam Denton - Labourer
Witnesses - Adam Denton; Elizabeth Wilcockson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 9 1900
William Harrison Martin 35 Bachelor, Jeweller of Alnwick. Northumberland
Father - Matthew Martin - Licensed Victualler
Ada Grant 34 Spinster a of Recreation St
Father - George Grant - Foreman Engineer
Witnesses - John Elson Entwistle; Mary Midgley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 9 1900
Walter Shepherd 28 Bachelor, Dyer of 5 Nile St
Father - Abel Shepherd - (Deceased) Engine Tenter
Mary Alice Seddon 23 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 5 Nile St
Father - William Seddon - Foundry Man
Witnesses - Albert Greenhalgh; Nellie Beswick
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 9 1900
John William Morris 25 Bachelor, Minder of 21 Platt St
Father - David Morris - Minder
Eleanor Ratcliffe 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 41 Venture St
Father - John Ratcliffe - Carder
Witnesses - John Baldwin; Lavinia Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 10 1900
John Shuttleworth 23 Bachelor, Moulder of 8 Heap St
Father - John Shuttleworth - (Deceased) Butcher
Alice Cooper 21 Spinster a Weaver of 77 High St
Father - Charles Cooper - Clerk
Witnesses - Henry Yates Longworth; Mary Cooper
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 10 1900
Benjamin Johnson 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 22 Hobson St
Father - Peter Johnson - Wheelwright
Martha Alice Lonsdale 22 Spinster a Winder of 24 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Lonsdale - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph Tatley; Margery Jackson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 10 1900
Francis Albert Vaughan 24 Bachelor, Moulder of 589 Chorley New Rd. Horwich
Father - Thomas Vaughan - Bootmaker
Hannah Shorrocks 29 Spinster a Weaver of 234 Lever St
Father - Robert Shorrocks - Spinner
Witnesses - Edward Stansfield; Ellen Shorrock
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Officiating Minister

27 10 1900
Ernest Edward Ryley 23 Bachelor, Mechanic of 18 Crowther St
Father - John Edward Ryley - Mechanic
Nancy Shepherd 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 18 Crowther St
Father - Richard Shepherd - Minder
Witnesses - Sydney Sharp; Esther Shepherd
Ceremony by - H. J. Jauncey, Officiating Minister

10 11 1900
Robert Bannister 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 10 Tildsley St
Father - James Bannister - Labourer
Charlotte Thomas 21 Spinster a Winder of 17 Roxalina St
Father - John Thomas - Overlooker
Witnesses - Harry Thomas; Elizabeth Ann Bannister
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 11 1900
Thomas Taylor 27 Bachelor, Moulder of 37 Leach St
Father - William Taylor - Overlooker
Nancy Blackley 26 Spinster a Tenter of 40 Leach St
Father - Edward Blackley - Iron Moulder
Witnesses - John Taylor; Mary Ann Blackley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 11 1900
Ellis Kitchen Pollitt 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 37 Rishton Lane
Father - -
Betsy Ellen Dawson 23 Spinster a of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - George Dawson - Brakesman
Witnesses - Walter Gledhill; Lucy Margaret Gledhill
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 12 1900
John Edward Whitlow 23 Bachelor, Shunter of 12 Leach St
Father - William Whitlow - Pointsman
Emma Atkinson 21 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 18 Reservoir St
Father - William Atkinson - Minder
Witnesses - John Price; Sarah Ann Whitlow
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 12 1900
Peter Westby 23 Bachelor, Cab Driver of 256 Lever St
Father - John Westby - Gas Stoker
Louisa Worrall 26 Spinster a Winder of 256 Lever St
Father - John Worrall - Platelayer
Witnesses - Thomas William Horsfield; Ellen Westby; Thomas Worrall; Louisa Hampson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 12 1900
Henry McCormack 23 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 156 Fletcher St
Father - -
Ellen Reid 19 Spinster a of 156 Fletcher St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Leach; Fanny Quarmby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1901
Richard Pemrick 33 Bachelor, Labourer of 33 Channing St
Father - Patrick Pemrick - (Deceased) Ironturner
Rebecca Southern 25 Spinster a Doubler of 28 Stafford St
Father - Richard Southern - Gardener
Witnesses - Joseph Francis Pemrock; Emily Beswick
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 1 1901
William Dudley 26 Bachelor, Pipe Fitter of 25 Grecian St
Father - Ezra Dudley - Foreman Labourer
Edith Hamer 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 25 Grecian St
Father - James Hamer - Spinner
Witnesses - Samuel Dudley; Annie Hamer
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

2 2 1901
Herbert Leyland 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 26 Bull Lane
Father - -
Annie Zillah Barber 19 Spinster a Winder of 38 Bull Lane
Father - William Barber - Engineer
Witnesses - Ernest Barber; Katie Mathews
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 2 1901
Samuel Howarth 23 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of Dixon Green
Father - Robert Howarth - Carder
Betsy Ellen Clegg 21 Spinster a Cotton Operator of 26 Tildsley St
Father - Walter Clegg - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Clegg; Annie Howarth
Ceremony by - D. H. Pugh, Curate of Farnworth with Kearsley

18 2 1901
Herbert Schofield 21 Bachelor, Minder of 13 Grecian Crescent
Father - William Schofield - Mechanic
Martha Lee 20 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Lee - Fitter
Witnesses - Fred Schofield; Mary Alice Lee
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 2 1901
Squire Beck 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 106 Holden St
Father - John Beck - Collier
Mary Jane Wilkinson 23 Spinster a Tenter of 32 Holden St
Father - James Wilkinson - Labourer
Witnesses - James Tonge; Ethel Tonge
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 2 1901
James Donaldson 30 Bachelor, Painter of 29 Channing St
Father - William Donaldson - Joiner
Annie Higson 23 Spinster a Weaver of 170 Fletcher St
Father - Henry Higson - Gas Superintendent
Witnesses - Albert Lofthouse; Elizabeth Marsh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 3 1901
Thomas Marsden 27 Bachelor, Boiler Coverer of 322 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Marsden - Gardener
Hannah Miller 23 Spinster a Knitter of 374 Bridgeman St
Father - Henry Miller - Butcher
Witnesses - John Edwin Pickersgill; Bertha Miller
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Incumbant of St Philip's Church

9 3 1901
James Horrocks 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 13 Slaterfield
Father - James Horrocks - Agent
Mary Farnworth 27 Spinster a House Keeper of 272 Bridgeman St
Father - David Farnworth - Foreman in Gasworks
Witnesses - James Farnworth; Margaret Ann Horrocks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 3 1901
William Henry Egerton 20 Bachelor, Puddler of 40 Slaterfield
Father - Enoch Egerton - Puddler
Mary Ellen Donnelly 19 Spinster a Card Tenter of 40 Slaterfield
Father - Peter Donnelly - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Unsworth; Martha Jane Egerton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 3 1901
Edward Abbott 20 Bachelor, Collier of 82 Holden St
Father - Henry Abbott - Cabinet Maker
Ann Entwistle 19 Spinster a Weaver of 25 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Entwistle - Collier
Witnesses - Edwin Jones; Lizzie Entwistle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 4 1901
Peter Calderley 29 Bachelor, Slatelayer of 13 Holden St
Father - William Calderley - (Deceased) Brick Maker
Alice ?-Taylor 37 Widow a Winder of 19 Pitt St
Father - Benjamin ? - Brick Layer
Witnesses - James Henry Fairhurst; Emma Fairhurst
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1901
Henry Shanks 20 Bachelor, Joiner of 5 Sunninghill St
Father - Henry Shanks - Joiner
Maria Wigley 21 Spinster a Milliner of 197 Bridgeman St
Father - James Wigley - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - George Wrigley; Ada Haslam
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes

13 4 1901
Peter Whiteside 19 Bachelor, Shopman of 14 Rigby St
Father - Peter Whiteside - Moulder
Sarah Ann Ray 21 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 13 Flitcroft St
Father - William Ray - Labourer
Witnesses - James Hargreaves; Charlotte Clarke
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 4 1901
William Holt Dawson 23 Bachelor, Electric Car Conductor of 161 Fletcher St
Father - Robert Dawson - (Deceased) Spinner
Maria Howarth 22 Spinster a Drawing Tenter of 153 Fletcher St
Father - Nabb Howarth - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Fred Howarth; Annie Eliza Gerrard
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 4 1901
Richard William McGreary 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 13 Reservoir St
Father - Edward McGreary - (Deceased) Spinner
Polly Lund 25 Spinster a Weaver of 59 Rothwell St
Father - Roger Lund - Watchman
Witnesses - Thomas Lund; Emily Morris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 4 1901
Edward Woodhouse 32 Widower, Labourer of 7 Glynn St
Father - Joseph Woodhouse - Brick setter
Mary Annie Bedford 29 Spinster a of 5 Fletcher St
Father - Benjamin Swift Bedford - Time Keeper
Witnesses - John Robert Bedford; Jane Elizabeth Bedford
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 5 1901
Peter Stuart Ashton 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 57 Nile St
Father - John Henry Ashton - Painter
Isabella Collier 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 18 Channing St
Father - William Collier - Overlooker
Witnesses - Charles Herbert Ashton; Elizabeth Brooks
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

29 5 1901
Arthur McEvoy 18 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 57 Kent St
Father - John McEvoy - Brick Layer
Elizabeth Smedley 18 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 8 Albion St
Father - George Smedley - Spinner
Witnesses - Jesse Bennett; Clara Smedley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 5 1901
William Andrew Platt 26 Bachelor, Brass Finisher of 75 High St
Father - Lewis Platt - (Deceased) Carder
Jane Ellen Lee 26 Spinster a of 138 Manchester Rd
Father - Henry Lee - Watchmaker
Witnesses - Frank Platt; Ethel Platt
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 5 1901
Simeon Rigby 25 Bachelor, Book Keeper of 37 Venture St
Father - Simeon Rigby - Beer Retailer
Annie May Campion 19 Spinster a of 35 Venture St
Father - James Campion - Solicitor
Witnesses - James Holland; Leah Holland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 6 1901
William Henry Walmsley 23 Bachelor, Minder of 27 Channing St
Father - Edmund Walmsley - Overlooker
Martha Alice Whittle 23 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 23 John Taylor St
Father - Joseph Whittle - Labourer
Witnesses - Edmund Wamsley ; Margaret Whittle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1901
John Ainsworth 24 Bachelor, Minder of 36 Grecian St
Father - John Thomas Ainsworth - Mill Manager
Mary Ellen Knight 22 Spinster a Pleater of Raikes Lodge
Father - John Barber Knight - Cashier
Witnesses - Arthur Ainsworth; Eliza Ann Knight; John Barber Knight
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1901
James Crook 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 49 Bryce St
Father - William Crook - (Deceased) Warper
Sarah Ann Smith 28 Spinster a Tenter of 6 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Smith - Paver
Witnesses - John Hurst; Agnes Alice Crook
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1901
Walter Fogg 24 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 5 Eden St. Astley Bridge
Father - Richard Fogg - Brick Maker
Sarah Ann Ainsworth 21 Spinster a Weaver of 69 Rishton Lane
Father - John Ainsworth - Spinner
Witnesses - George Fogg; Elizabeth Fogg
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1901
William Blackley 21 Bachelor, Clogger of 40 Leach St
Father - Edward Blackley - Moulder
Mary Hannah Berry 22 Spinster a Tenter of 85 Clarendon St
Father - William Berry - Minder
Witnesses - William Berry; Mary A. Blackley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 7 1901
Wilfrid Taylor 21 Bachelor, Carter of 15 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Taylor - Labourer
Kate Smith 20 Spinster a Reeler of 47 Back York St
Father - John Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Williamson; Alice Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 7 1901
John Henry Humphreys 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 61 Reservoir St
Father - John Humphreys - Wheelwright
Mary Gledhill 23 Spinster a Weaver of 30 Slaterfield
Father - John Gledhill - Spinner
Witnesses - Richard Hodkinson; Martha Gledhill
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 7 1901
Isaac Leather 32 Bachelor, Fruiterer of 38 Rigby St
Father - George Leather - (Deceased) Insurance Agent
Hannah Adelene Holden 31 Spinster a Winder of 26 Bull Lane
Father - Robert Holden - Waster Dealer
Witnesses - Herbert Leyland; Annie Zillah Leyland
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

20 7 1901
Harry Higginson 32 Bachelor, Maker Up in Cotton Mill of 11 Nile St
Father - James Higginson - (Deceased) Warper
Alice Bolton 34 Spinster a Winder of 60 Venture St
Father - James Bolton - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Robert Edwards; Mary Edwards
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 7 1901
William Jolly 54 Widower, Miner of Chorley
Father - Josiah Jolly - (Deceased) Labourer
Emma Tuck-Shaw 47 Widow a Winder of 20 Norman St
Father - William Tuck - Thatcher
Witnesses - Alfred Cottrell Shaw; Hannah Shaw
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 8 1901
James Fletcher 30 Bachelor, Brick Manufacturer of 3 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Fletcher - Brick Manufacturer
Elizabeth Lancaster 26 Spinster a of 14 Bridge St
Father - William Lancaster - Hotel Keeper
Witnesses - Cornelius Fletcher; Mary Lancaster
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 8 1901
Richard Edward Mayoh 33 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 25 Beech St. Failsworth
Father - Andrew Mayoh - Greyman
Lily Schofield 33 Spinster a Machinist of Rishton Lane
Father - John Schofield - Banksman
Witnesses - Joshua Mayoh; Ellen Ross
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 8 1901
Arthur Taylor 22 Bachelor, Plumber of 143 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Taylor - Master Plumber
Annie Timms 23 Spinster a of 143 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Timms - Beer Seller
Witnesses - William Brownson; Martha Dearden
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

17 8 1901
Thomas Perkins 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 9 Rishton Lane
Father - James Perkins - Labourer
Alice Wright 28 Spinster a Tenter of 309 Lever St
Father - William Wright - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Corcoran; Mary Elizabeth Marshall
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

17 8 1901
Thomas Matley 24 Bachelor, Painter of 66 Auburn St
Father - -
Ellen Waring 20 Spinster a Reeler of 378 Lever St
Father - Robert Waring - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Alfred Travies; Elizabeth Waring
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

20 8 1901
William Burke 20 Bachelor, Labourer of 16 Bull Lane
Father - James Burke - Labourer
Theresa Alice Ackers 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 20 Bull Lane
Father - James Ackers - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Thomas Williamson; Sarah Ellen Turner
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

24 8 1901
Jesse Bennett 21 Bachelor, Miner of 12 Back Wylde St
Father - William Bennett - (Deceased) Miner
Clara Smedley 24 Spinster a Doubler of 8 Albion St
Father - George Smedley - Piecer
Witnesses - George Bennett; Mary Ann Smedley
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

28 8 1901
Henry Entwistle Ross 26 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 7 Eustace St
Father - William Ross - Commercial Traveller
Jane Ellen Wrigley 24 Spinster a of 86 Rishton Lane
Father - Ralph Wrigley - Spinner
Witnesses - William Ross; Mary Elizabeth Wrigley
Ceremony by - R. Whitaker, Curate of St Bartholomews

31 8 1901
John Edward Jones 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 39 Platt St
Father - Barnard Jones - Minder
Lydia Rothwell Greenhalgh 21 Spinster a Tenter of 47 Back York St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Minder
Witnesses - John Clarke; Martha Hutchinson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

14 9 1901
Thomas Holmes 22 Bachelor, Winder of 9 Albion St
Father - Robert Holmes - Tailor
Charlotte Edgington 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of 4 Farmer St
Father - John Edgington - Puddler
Witnesses - Thomas Edington; Maggie Lackey
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 9 1901
Samuel Rawsthorn 29 Bachelor, Minder of 96 Venture St
Father - Samuel Rawsthorn - Cotton Spinner
Harriet Jackson 28 Spinster a Tenter of 78 Holden St
Father - George Jackson - Carter
Witnesses - Alfred Mort; Annie Mort
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 9 1901
Daniel Wilkinson 23 Bachelor, Labourer of Great Budworth. Cheshire
Father - James Wilkinson - Labourer
Martha Jane Allman 23 Spinster a of 12 Bull Lane
Father - Charles Allman - Labourer
Witnesses - George William Allman; Elizabeth Allman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 9 1901
James Walker 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 64 Warwick St. Gateshead
Father - John Walker - Farmer
Ellen Leitch 23 Spinster a Housemaid of 71 Grecian St
Father - James Leitch - Farmer
Witnesses - Albert Edward Young; Esther Young
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 9 1901
Thomas Gresty 28 Bachelor, Collier of 234 Lever St
Father - John Gresty - (Deceased) Collier
Martha Bottom 24 Spinster a Tenter of 108 Clarendon St
Father - Samuel Bottom - Labourer
Witnesses - James Warburton; Mary Jane Warburton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 11 1901
Robert William Senior 29 Bachelor, Moulder of 17 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Lister Senior - Blacksmith
Maria Bradshaw 24 Spinster a of 22 Reservoir St
Father - William Bradshaw - Core Maker
Witnesses - John Entwistle; Esther Whittle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1901
Henry Helme 23 Bachelor, Pavior of 10 Wright St
Father - Henry Helme - Pavior
Ruth Smith 22 Spinster a Tenter of 26 Tyldesley St
Father - William Smith - Paviour
Witnesses - Harry Marsh; Betsy Radford
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

13 11 1901
Francis Yates 26 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Yates - Iron Planer
Sarah McCabe 24 Spinster a of 27 Clarendon St
Father - James Mc Cabe - Glass Manufacturer
Witnesses - Joseph Higson; Margaret Roberts
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 12 1901
Fred Loynd 25 Bachelor, Butcher of 17 Venture St
Father - John Loynd - (Deceased) Butcher
Martha Monks 26 Spinster a Weaver of 274 Lever St
Father - James Monks - Cotton spinner
Witnesses - John Loynd; Annie Monks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 12 1901
John Shelley Johnson 27 Bachelor, Wood Machine Worker of 10 Oak St
Father - William Johnson - (Deceased) Iron Turner
Margaret Ann Lowe 27 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 4 Argo St
Father - William Lowe - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Joseph Rimmer; Mary Elizabeth Johnson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

1 1 1902
Giles Ainscough 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 17 Broach St
Father - Peter Ainscough - (Deceased) Labourer
Hannah Gregory 23 Spinster a Tenter of 14 Broach St
Father - Francis Gregory - Packing Case Maker
Witnesses - Walter John Critchley; Elizabeth Haslam
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1902
Thomas Worsley 24 Bachelor, Furnaceman of 12 Wylde St
Father - Edward Worsley - Cabinet Maker
Ellen Broadbent 19 Spinster a Box Tenter of 3 Steele St
Father - Henry Broadbent - Clogger
Witnesses - Henry Broadbent; Eliza Jane Latham
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

1 1 1902
Samuel Southern 23 Bachelor, Core Maker of 29 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Southern - Furnaceman
Susannah Hulme 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 31 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Battersby Hulme; Lily Southern
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 1 1902
Ernest Wolstenholme 28 Bachelor, Minder of 166 High St
Father - Henry Wolstenholme - Minder
Ada Grundy 25 Spinster a Tenter of 7 Ribblesdale St
Father - George Grundy - Manufacturer
Witnesses - Granville Broadbent; Annie Wolstenholme; Henry Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 1 1902
George Crook 32 Bachelor, Labourer of 69 Pitt St
Father - James Crook - (Deceased) Weaver
Charlotte ?-Warburton 30 Widow a Tenter of 8 Albion St
Father - George ? - Minder
Witnesses - Arthur McEvoy; Clara Shields
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

5 2 1902
Robert Stanley Taylor 28 Bachelor, Drysalter (Master) of 19 Columbia Rd
Father - Robert Taylor - (Deceased) Quarry Master
Edith Broughton 29 Spinster a of 313 Lever St
Father - James Broughton - Tarpaulin Manufacturer
Witnesses - James William Wigglesworth; Mary Broughton
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 2 1902
Albert Edward Kirkman 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 67 Rishton Lane
Father - William Kirkman - Spinner
Ada Willis 24 Spinster a Weaver of 69 Rishton Lane
Father - James Willis - Minder
Witnesses - John Kirkman; Eliza Willis
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

10 2 1902
George Richard Peak 29 Widower, Butcher of 390 Sutton Rd. St Helens
Father - John Peak - (Deceased) Baker
Ada Helena Cadman 25 Spinster a Confectioner of 359 Bridgeman St
Father - John Cadman - Engine Driver
Witnesses - John Cadman; Elizabeth Ellen Phythian
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 2 1902
Edward Broadhurst 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 9 Rupert St
Father - John Broadhurst - (Deceased) Carter
Mary Alice Holden 28 Spinster a Weaver of 32 Norman St
Father - Samuel Holden - Carter
Witnesses - Ralph Broadhurst; Alice Broadhurst
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

5 3 1902
Thomas Frankland 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 72 Platt St
Father - William Frankland - Stone Mason
Sarah Ellen Aldred 20 Spinster a Winder of 22 Rupert St
Father - Robert Aldred - Stoker
Witnesses - James Herbert Berry; Mary Abram
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 3 1902
Frederick Roberts 20 Bachelor, Coaler of 66 Rigby St
Father - John Roberts - Coaler
Sarah Ellen Donbavand 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 20 Bull Lane
Father - James Donbavand - Labourer
Witnesses - James Donbavand; Eliza Ann Donbavand
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 3 1902
James Smethurst 21 Bachelor, Baker and Confectioner of 1 Steele St
Father - George Smethurst - Blacksmith
Edith Hardman 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 77 Venture St
Father - James Hardman - Joiner
Witnesses - Charles Sheridan; Maria Threlfall
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

15 3 1902
William Rigby 20 Bachelor, Collier of 16 Stafford St
Father - Alfred Rigby - Clog Iron Mender
Eliza Ann Jevons 20 Spinster a Winder of 28 Holden St
Father - James Jevons - Puddler
Witnesses - Alexander Rigby; Elizabeth Alice Rigby
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

22 3 1902
Robert Henry Parkinson 25 Bachelor, Wool Turner of 6 Stone St. Tonge Moor
Father - Thomas Parkinson - Labourer
Mary Ann Saul 22 Spinster a Weaver of 56 Pike Rd
Father - William Henry Saul - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Joseph Ramsden; Margaret Saul
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

22 3 1902
Bridgman Platt 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 26 Bull Lane
Father - John Platt - Night Watchman
Emma Kilshaw 19 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 17 Fletcher Court
Father - Thomas Kilshaw - Minder
Witnesses - Harold Jackson Platt; Florence Thompson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

29 3 1902
Robert Axon 30 Bachelor, Overlooker of 18 Rutland St
Father - Richard Axon - Weaver
Beatrice Alice Newton 28 Spinster a Weaver of 9 Glynne St
Father - Edwin Newton - Canvasser
Witnesses - John Pendlebury; Elizabeth Ann Axon
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 3 1902
James Kershaw 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 11 Rupert St
Father - Richard William Kershaw - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Alice Taylor 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 22 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Taylor - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Taylor; Antillis Kershaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

29 3 1902
Ernest Cook 29 Bachelor, Lamplighter of 16 Stafford St
Father - John Pearson Cook - Cotton Operative
Margaret Hamer 27 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 92 Clarendon St
Father - William Hamer - Carder
Witnesses - James Hamer; Ellen Allsop
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

2 4 1902
Francis Fearnley 27 Bachelor, Minder of 8 Rigby St
Father - William Fearnley - (Deceased) Carder
Elizabeth Alice Dewhurst 24 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Rigby St
Father - Robert Dewhurst - Overlooker
Witnesses - Ernest Sharp; Ellen Dewhurst
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 4 1902
Charles Hesketh Breary 28 Bachelor, Cloth Finisher of 62 Clarendon St
Father - Henry Breary - (Deceased) Building Surveyor
Martha Ann Hughes 30 Spinster a Reeler of 21 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Hughes - Iron Puddler
Witnesses - John Albert Mort; Lily Hughes
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 4 1902
James Waddington 25 Bachelor, Compositor of 14 John Taylor St
Father - James Waddington - (Deceased) Bookkeeper
Elizabeth Ann Potter 27 Spinster a Weaver of 22 Nile St
Father - William Potter - Joiner
Witnesses - Harold Waddington; Sarah Ellen Thompson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

14 4 1902
George Wassell 25 Bachelor, Horse Driver of 24 Channing St
Father - Walter Wassell - Forge Man
Janet Baxter 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 36 Channing St
Father - Christopher Baxter - Clogger
Witnesses - William Liles; Ellen Liles
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

26 4 1902
George Greenhalgh 32 Bachelor, Fireman of 43 Venture St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Carder
Ann Bagshaw 27 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Bagshaw - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Joseph Hilton; Mary Alice Bagshaw
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 5 1902
Richard Rodrick Grant 30 Bachelor, Upholsterer of 17 Grecian Field
Father - Richard Rodrick Grant - (Deceased) Clerk
Martha Kay 29 Spinster a Tenter of 11 Moore St
Father - James Kay - Minder
Witnesses - Thomas Shaw; Annie Shufflebotham
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 5 1902
Robert Harrison 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 8 Back Wylde St
Father - William Harrison - Minder
Mary Jane Kay 22 Spinster a Tenter of 11 Moore St
Father - James Kay - Minder
Witnesses - James Kay; Betsy Ann Harrison
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

17 5 1902
James Edward Middleton 25 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 350 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Middleton - Bleacher
Ann Ellen Connell 26 Spinster a Weaver of 68 Clarendon St
Father - William Connell - Joiner
Witnesses - Herbert Middleton; Ada Connell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 5 1902
John Evans Hall 32 Widower, Brick Maker of 35 Roxalina St
Father - James Hall - (Deceased) Slater
Jane Berry 26 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 93 Platt St
Father - Benjamin Berry - Cotton spinner
Witnesses - Henry Biggins; Martha Berry
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

31 5 1902
William Henry Wells 36 Widower, Carter of 3 Crowther St
Father - Henry Wells - (Deceased) Horsekeeper
Annie Neville 35 Spinster a of 384 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Neville - Farm Labourer
Witnesses - Isaac Brabbing; Emily Littlewood
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

7 6 1902
George Hamer 23 Bachelor, Minder of 46 Rigby St
Father - James Hamer - Minder
Mary Ellen Williamson 22 Spinster a Reeler of 4 Back Wylde St
Father - Thomas Williamson - Piecer
Witnesses - Thomas Hamer; Emily Williams
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 6 1902
Thomas Shaw 21 Bachelor, Collier of 10 Back Wylde St
Father - John Shaw - Collier
Betsy Ann Harrison 20 Spinster a Tenter of 8 Back Wylde St
Father - William Harrison - Minder
Witnesses - John Shaw; Mary Doughty
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 6 1902
James Shepherd 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 9 Norman St
Father - Miles Shepherd - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Elizabeth Davies 22 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 9 Norman St
Father - Samuel Davies - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Miles Shepherd; Jane Brierley; Samuel Davies; Miles Shepherd
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 6 1902
William Birchall 24 Bachelor, Puddler of 46 Venture St
Father - Joseph Birchall - Bookkeeper
Ruth Cochrane 23 Spinster a Tenter of
Father - Thomas Cochrane - Carder
Witnesses - Joseph Birchall; Hannah Edith Heald
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

14 6 1902
John Hulme 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 26 Bull Lane
Father - John Hulme - Store-keeper
Jane Gill 21 Spinster a Tenter of 22 Bull Lane
Father - James Gill - Labourer
Witnesses - John Henry Clough; Elizabeth Gill
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

21 6 1902
Thomas Pryers 21 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 18 Back Hobson St
Father - John Pryers - Brick Maker
Elizabeth Ann Hamer 20 Spinster a Tenter of 74 York St
Father - John Hamer - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - John Maguire; Annie Maddock
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

10 7 1902
Sydney Sharp 24 Bachelor, Clerk of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - Charles Edward Sharp - (Deceased) Gardener
Esther Shepherd 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - Richard Shepherd - Minder
Witnesses - Edward Sharp; Hannah Sambrook
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 7 1902
James Albert Aldred 22 Bachelor, Jobber of 53 Venture St
Father - Thomas Aldred - Collier
Alice Collier 21 Spinster a Tenter of 60 Bull Lane
Father - George Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - William Morris; Margaret Ellen Collier
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley

19 7 1902
George Henry Murray 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 64 Reservoir St
Father - John Murray - Labourer
Jane Lavender 25 Spinster a Tenter of 57 Reservoir St
Father - William Lavender - Forge Man
Witnesses - Thomas Mann; Rachel Jackson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 8 1902
Thomas Entwistle 27 Bachelor, Minder of 420 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Entwistle - Mule Erector
Fanny Entwistle 25 Spinster a Tenter of 83 Pitt St
Father - -
Witnesses - Frederick Fairclough; Bertha Entwistle; Thomas Entwistle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 8 1902
William Burrows 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 68 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Burrows - Minder
Harriet Lavender 27 Spinster a Tenter of 57 Reservoir St
Father - William Lavender - Forge Man
Witnesses - William Lavender; Ada Hughes
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 8 1902
Richard Barker 26 Bachelor, Minder of 21 Grecian Court
Father - John Barker - (Deceased) Minder
Margaret Alice Newsham 21 Spinster a Winder of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Newsham - Minder
Witnesses - Walter Heaton; Sarah Ann Newsham
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 8 1902
Harry Douglas Hardwicke 28 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 13 Cambridge St
Father - William Douglas Hardwicke - Clerk
Elizabeth Alice Knowles 28 Spinster a Weaver of 87 High St
Father - William Knowles - Minder
Witnesses - Thomas Wilding; Mary Jane Douglas Hardwicke
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

16 8 1902
Ellis Tonge 24 Bachelor, Fireman of 36 Pike Rd
Father - Thomas Tonge - Property Agent
Elizabeth Farnworth 24 Spinster a Weaver of 436 Bridgeman St
Father - William Farnworth - Engineer
Witnesses - Thomas Tonge; Mary Hannah Farnworth
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

23 8 1902
Samuel Abbott 24 Bachelor, Bobbin Carrier of 82 Holden St
Father - Henry Abbott - Cabinet Maker
Ellen Brown 23 Spinster a Tenter of 78 Bull Lane
Father - John James Brown - Night Watchman
Witnesses - George Cottam; Elizabeth Brown
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1902
Joseph Haslam 35 Bachelor, Farmer of 192 Fletcher St
Father - Samuel Haslam - (Deceased) Labourer
Frances Alice Leyland 27 Spinster a Weaver of 192 Fletcher St
Father - William Leyland - Labourer
Witnesses - William Nightingale; Alice Haslam
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 9 1902
Edmund Wignall 25 Bachelor, Drawer In of 54 High St
Father - James Wignall - Cotton Yarn dresser
Nancy Alice Jepson 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 54 High St
Father - George Jepson - Brewer
Witnesses - Thomas Jepson; Beatrice Wignall
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 9 1902
William Henry Johnson 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 3 Spring St
Father - Jabez James Johnson - Carter
Sarah Haslam 22 Spinster a Tenter of 5 Spring St
Father - Thomas Haslam - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Edward Hodgins; Elizabeth Orrell
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

24 9 1902
John Edwin Harris 26 Bachelor, Millwright of 23 Grecian Crescent
Father - George Harris - Gentleman
Eliza Emma Fairclough 26 Spinster a Weaver of 88 Rishton Lane
Father - James Bleakley Fairclough - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Richard Harris; Mary Jane Bellis; James Bleakley; J. H. Fairclough
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 10 1902
John Pearson 22 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 88 High St
Father - James Ashton Pearson - Overlooker
Alice Silver Halliwell 20 Spinster a Weaver of 44 Pitt St
Father - James Dootson Halliwell - Collier
Witnesses - James Farnley; Elizabeth Alice Pearson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 10 1902
Marshall Albert Demain 29 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 11 Cemetery Rd. Tonge
Father - Thomas Demain - Mule Overlooker
Sarah Tootell 26 Spinster a Winder of 240 Lever St
Father - James Tootell - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Richard Tootell; Louisa Demain
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 11 1902
Peter Edward Smith 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 22 Bull Lane
Father - John Smith - (Deceased) Labourer
Ellen Grundy 22 Spinster a Tenter of 85 Platt St
Father - Albert Grundy - Tanner
Witnesses - John Smith; Martha Liptrot
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 11 1902
Thomas Winstanley 26 Bachelor, Checker of 20 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Winstanley - Carder
Susannah Gregory 22 Spinster a Tenter of 36 Reservoir St
Father - John Gregory - Labourer
Witnesses - Jethro Anderton; Letitia Winstanley
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

6 11 1902
Nathan Smith 38 Widower, Policeman of 24 Peabody St
Father - Thomas Smith - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Elizabeth Parkinson 35 Spinster a Weaver of 251 Bridgeman St
Father - James Parkinson - Labourer
Witnesses - William Thomas Parkinson; Ann Pendlebury
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 11 1902
William Lord 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 11 Pitt St
Father - Sam Lord - Carder
Martha Joynson 21 Spinster a Weaver of 59 Pitt St
Father - Richard Joynson - Minder
Witnesses - William Henry Smith; Janey Cooke
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

8 11 1902
George Ward 30 Bachelor, Labourer of 87 Pitt St
Father - Henry Ward - (Deceased) Labourer
Laura Rogerson 19 Spinster a Waitress of 238 Bridgeman St
Father - John Rogerson - Labourer
Witnesses - John Cummiskey; Jane Rogerson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 12 1902
William Arthur Morris 30 Bachelor, Electric Car Overhauler of 79 High St
Father - James Morris - Clerk
Emily Ratcliffe 29 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 26 Channing St
Father - -
Witnesses - Percy Rudd; Helen Morris
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

6 12 1902
Thomas Ratcliffe 30 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 43 Auburn St
Father - Thomas Ratcliffe - (Deceased) Railway Inspector
Florence Argyle 31 Spinster a Servant of 43 Auburn St
Father - Alfred Argyle - Fireman
Witnesses - John Walker; Mary Dodd
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

13 12 1902
Nathaniel Booth 27 Bachelor, Spinner of 52 Bull Lane
Father - Nathaniel Booth - Labourer
Alice Greenhalgh 27 Spinster a Tenter of 69 Shaw St
Father - John Greenhalgh - Wood Turner
Witnesses - Andrew Greenhalgh; Sarah Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

20 12 1902
William Lever 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 21 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Lever - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Violet Tomlinson 26 Spinster a Weaver of 40 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Tomlinson - Spindle and Fly maker
Witnesses - William Gregson; Ada Tomlinson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

24 12 1902
Edward Foster 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 2 Rupert St
Father - Edward Foster - Gas Stoker
Bertha Lowe 20 Spinster a Weaver of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Lowe - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph Lowe; Rachel Jackson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1903
Robert Wallwork 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 79 Holden St
Father - Robert Wallwork - Minder
Annie Eliza Gaskell-Warburton 32 Widow a of 2 Grecian St
Father - John Gaskell - Paviour
Witnesses - Fred Heaton; Martha Ellen Hool
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1903
James Herbert Berry 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 25 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Berry - Driller
Mary Abram 23 Spinster a Tenter of 19 Glynne St
Father - James Abram - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Thomas Frankland; Ann Alice Abram
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

1 1 1903
John Best 24 Bachelor, Carter of 7 Reservoir St
Father - Isaac Best - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Ada Tomlinson 24 Spinster a Weaver of 40 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Tomlinson - Spindle and Fly maker
Witnesses - Isaac Best; Violet Lever
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

3 1 1903
Benjamin Whittle Rathbone 24 Bachelor, Safe Maker of 8 Bull Lane
Father - James Rathbone - (Deceased) Spinner
Martha Ann Mills 22 Spinster a of 62 Bull Lane
Father - Abel Mills - Spinner
Witnesses - James Edward Lowe; Mary A. Pearson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

21 1 1903
George Readyhoff 29 Bachelor, Farmer of Coggra Fold. Ainsworth
Father - Thomas Readyhoff - Farmer
Henrietta Atherton 26 Spinster a of 242 Bridgeman St
Father - Peter Atherton - Brush Maker
Witnesses - Thomas Readyhoff; Lettice Readyhoff
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 1 1903
James Morris 34 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 137 Rishton Lane
Father - John Morris - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Elizabeth Ann Pearson 30 Spinster a Winder of 218 Fletcher St
Father - John Pearson - Barber
Witnesses - John Livesey Pearson; Ellen Roby
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's and Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 1 1903
Thomas Wm. Smith 31 Bachelor, Goods Porter of 23 Venture St
Father - Joseph Smith - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Moore 31 Spinster a Weaver of 234 Lever St
Father - Samuel Moore - Joiner
Witnesses - George Moore; Jane Hoy
Ceremony by - J. K. Watkins, Officiating Minister

31 1 1903
James Robert Ormrod 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 266 Chorley Old Rd
Father - James Ormrod - Foreman Builder
Mary Elizabeth Fletcher 25 Spinster a Weaver of 62 Swan Lane
Father - Richard Fletcher - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Samuel Ormrod; Martha Fletcher
Ceremony by - J. K. Watkins

14 2 1903
Frederick Brownlow 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 1 Thompson St
Father - James Brownlow - Labourer
Alice Tyer 20 Spinster a Tenter of 12 St Mark's View
Father - Henry Tyer - Engineer
Witnesses - John Ormston; Jane Ormston
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 2 1903
Thomas Rogerson 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 60 Rishton Lane
Father - William Rogerson - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Eliza Annie Chadwick 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 2 Norman St
Father - Robert Henry Chadwick - Fitter
Witnesses - Walter Melling; Ann Melling
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 2 1903
Joseph Marsh 27 Bachelor, Confectioner of 94 Venture St
Father - Joseph Marsh - (Deceased) Confectioner
Annie Saunders 26 Spinster a Reeler of 94 Venture St
Father - William Saunders - Forge Man
Witnesses - John Baldwin; Louisa Saunders
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 2 1903
Harry Entwistle 33 Bachelor, Machine Fitter of 579 Halliwell Rd
Father - Isaac Entwistle - (Deceased) Gentleman
Alice Jane Wilson 27 Spinster a of 358 Bridgeman St
Father - James Wilson - Cotton spinner
Witnesses - Henry Gillibrand; Elizabeth Morris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 3 1903
William Leyland 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 72 Rigby St
Father - John Leyland - Presser Forger
Hannah Lewis 22 Spinster a Tenter of 60 Rigby St
Father - Francis Lewis - Puddler
Witnesses - Francis Thomas Lewis; Elizabeth Robinson
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

11 4 1903
William Greenhalgh 27 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 29 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Carder
Ada Bates 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 9 Leach St
Father - James Bates - Carder
Witnesses - John Waddicar; Sarah Bates
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 4 1903
James West 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 24 Rigby St
Father - John West - Spinner
Ann Hamer Pearson 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 50 Rigby St
Father - John Pearson - Forge Man
Witnesses - Francis Joseph West; Pheobe Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1903
Thomas William Horsfield 27 Bachelor, Mechanic of 28 Platt St
Father - James Horsfield - Turner
Ellen Westby 26 Spinster a Tenter of 256 Lever St
Father - John Westby - Stoker
Witnesses - James Horsfield; Alice Baron
Ceremony by - G. E. Twamley, Curate

25 4 1903
Frederick James Holme 26 Bachelor, Carter of 8 Slaterfield
Father - Ellis Holme - (Deceased) Carter
Esther Elliott 22 Spinster a Winder of 95 Platt St
Father - Joseph Elliott - Driller
Witnesses - George Elliott; Florence Holme
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 4 1903
William Mercer 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 24 Platt St
Father - George Mercer - Carter
Eliza Rosewell 24 Spinster a Tenter of 26 Platt St
Father - -
Witnesses - Harry Bates; Mary Jane Bates
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 4 1903
Albert Shaw 22 Bachelor, Ballast Man of 19 Lumsden St
Father - Tom Shaw - (Deceased) Carter
Hannah Aspinwall 25 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 452 Bridgeman St
Father - William Aspinwall - Weaver
Witnesses - Samuel Mercer; Sarah Alice Aspinwall
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 5 1903
Thomas Marsden 22 Bachelor, Moulder of 16 Grecian Field
Father - -
Mary Ann Lee 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 8 Grecian Field
Father - Bethel Lee - Moulder
Witnesses - Henry Reilly; Annie Dunn
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 5 1903
Robert Norris 21 Bachelor, Carter of 31 Back Nile St
Father - William Norris - Carter
Emily Rose Cann 19 Spinster a Servant of 41 Back Nile St
Father - Charles Cann - Labourer
Witnesses - Ada Norris; Ben Norris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 5 1903
John Hockley 21 Bachelor, Goods Porter of 7 Essingdon St
Father - Richard Hockley - (Deceased) Carter
Mary Jane Pilkington 21 Spinster a Weaver of 18 Essingdon St
Father - James Henry Pilkington - Overlooker
Witnesses - Fred Walch; Mary Ann Hawkins
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 5 1903
Charles William Wall 24 Bachelor, Insurance Agent of 371 Bridgeman St
Father - John Wall - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Helen Hibbert 21 Spinster a Milliner of 371 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Hibbert - Cashier
Witnesses - George Edward Wall; Emma Hibbert
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 5 1903
James Crompton 26 Bachelor, Gauger of 6 Gregson Field
Father - John Crompton - (Deceased) Spinner
Janetta Longworth 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 28 Gregson Field
Father - John Longworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Odlum; Annie Longworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1903
William Coates Atherton 29 Bachelor, Piecer of 22 Bull Lane
Father - Zachariah Atherton - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Ann Greenhalgh 30 Spinster a Weaver of 54 Rigby St
Father - James Greenhalgh - Labourer
Witnesses - Stephen Baxendale; Jane Baxendale
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1903
James Barlow 43 Bachelor, Labourer of 19 Grecian Field
Father - -
Agnes Lawler 36 Spinster a Mill Hand of 19 Grecian Field
Father - William Lawler - Publican
Witnesses - Richard Pollitt; Mary Jane Boyle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1903
William Morris 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 51 Venture St
Father - William Morris - Minder
Margaret Ellen Collier 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 60 Bull Lane
Father - George Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Morris; Edith Elsie Morris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 6 1903
Walter Tong 22 Bachelor, Assistant Overlooker of 371 Lever St
Father - Walter Tong - Frame-overlooker
Sarah Thomas 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 17 Roxalina St
Father - John Thomas - Overlooker (Retired)
Witnesses - Harry Thomas; Ada Thomas
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 6 1903
William Lavender 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 57 Reservoir St
Father - William Lavender -
Ada Hughes 19 Spinster a Card Tenter of 68 Reservoir St
Father - James Hughes - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Thomas Lavender; Louisa Hulme
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

27 6 1903
George Barlow 26 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 208 Heywood Place. Atherton
Father - Joseph Barlow - Cotton Spinner
Elizabeth Ann Ainsworth 25 Spinster a Winder of 163 Rishton Lane
Father - John Ainsworth - Joiner
Witnesses - James Walter Barlow; Alice Ainsworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 6 1903
George Albert Smith 29 Bachelor, Commercial Traveller of Rose Cottage. Atherton
Father - George Smith - Commercial Traveller
Emma Halliwell 23 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 69 Fletcher St
Father - James Halliwell - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Florence Mary Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

1 7 1903
James Russell 27 Bachelor, Cotton Weaver of 51 Rothwell St
Father - Peter Russell -
Mary Eliza Smith 26 Spinster a Weaver of 23 Grecian St
Father - William Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Crooke; Margaret Ellen Smith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 7 1903
John Hebden 33 Bachelor, Railway Carriage Foreman of 11 Grecian Crescent
Father - Benjamin Hebden - (Deceased) Self Acting Minder
Sarah Duxbury 33 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 40 Rosamund St
Father - James Duxbury - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Birchall; Isabella Duxbury
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 7 1903
William Henry Bowker 24 Bachelor, Millwright of 66 Swan Lane
Father - William Bowker - Shoe Maker
Clara Wood 25 Spinster a Tailoress of 61 Auburn St
Father - William Wood - Moulder
Witnesses - Albert Halliwell; Amy Thompson
Ceremony by - Wilfred C. Palmer, Officiating Minister

29 7 1903
Michael Hussey 28 Bachelor, Fitter of 31 Lumsden St
Father - Michael Hussey - (Deceased) Minder
Lily Priscilla Callister Cain 32 Spinster a Hosiery Manufacturer of 31 Lumsden St
Father - Robert Cain - Joiner
Witnesses - John Gedge; Agnes Halland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 7 1903
Frederick Bunyan 26 Bachelor, Trainguard of 69 Holden St
Father - Thomas Bunyan - Weaver
Florence Crook 18 Spinster a Reeler of 99 Clarendon St
Father - Richard Crook - Draftsman
Witnesses - George Crook; Sarah Ellen Coffey
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 8 1903
Joseph Henry Broughton 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 26 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Broughton - Grinder
Martha Smith 23 Spinster a Tenter of 22 Reservoir
Father - William Smith -
Witnesses - William Ellis Broughton; Jane Smith
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

12 8 1903
Ernest Chadwick 28 Bachelor, Shunter of 1a Norman St
Father - James Chadwick - Labourer
Rose Hannah Lawton 22 Spinster a of 35 Channing St
Father - William Lawton - Minder
Witnesses - Chas. Fredk. Walch; Esther Morgan
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

15 8 1903
Albert Edward Hutton 25 Bachelor, Fitter of 392 Bridgeman St
Father - Robert Hutton - (Deceased) Joiner
Mary Ellen Willis 24 Spinster a Weaver of 392 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Willis - Spinner
Witnesses - Herbert Stephen Jenkins; Lillian Hutton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

15 8 1903
Thomas Williamson 22 Bachelor, Carter of 15 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Williamson - (Deceased) Carter
Margaret Alice Flitcroft 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 13 Grecian St
Father - John Flitcroft - Coaler
Witnesses - Thomas Entwistle; Elizabeth Flitcroft
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1903
Robert Morris 25 Bachelor, Minder of 8 Crowther St
Father - Samuel Morris - Minder
Janet Ellen Thomasson 24 Spinster a Weaver of 285 Lever St
Father - John Thomasson -
Witnesses - James Morris; Mary Jane Jenkinson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

29 8 1903
John Henry Williamson 22 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 38 Helier St
Father - Henry Williamson - Signal-man
Alice Duncalf 21 Spinster a Winder of 16 Essingden St
Father - Joseph Duncalf - Cotton spinner
Witnesses - Albert Edward Williamson; Emma Duncalf
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 8 1903
Charles Schofield 21 Bachelor, Plasterer of 19 Bowness Rd
Father - Thomas Schofield - Spindle Maker
Mary Hannah Stronge 21 Spinster a Weaver of 17 Bowness Rd
Father - Walter Stronge - Minder
Witnesses - Henry Wilson Stronge; Mary Ann Grimshaw
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 9 1903
Alfred Walton 37 Bachelor, Shirt Manufacturer of 77 Meadow St. Moss Side. Manchester
Father - Robert Walton - (Deceased) Butcher
Elizabeth Sarah Haslam 28 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 85 High St
Father - John Haslam -
Witnesses - Sydney Hall; Margaret Maud Haslam
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

5 9 1903
Robert Ross 29 Bachelor, Minder of 14 Tildsley St
Father - Robert Ross - Labourer
Sarah Ellen Mort 27 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Nile St
Father - Frederick Mort - Labourer
Witnesses - Peter Ross; Sarah Ann Eccles
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1903
John Baldwin 28 Bachelor, Mule Overlooker of 157 Fletcher St
Father - James Baldwin - Butcher
Florence Gertrude Fletcher 28 Spinster a Warper of 246 Lever St
Father - Ernest Fletcher - Travelling Inspector
Witnesses - Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin; Maude Pendlebury; Percy Fletcher
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 10 1903
James Morris 25 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of 51 Grecian St
Father - Robert Morris - Spinner
Maude Simmons 23 Spinster a of 51 Grecian St
Father - John Simmons - Packing Case Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Carroll; Elizabeth Brooks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 10 1903
Thomas Grounds 24 Bachelor, Beetler of 83 Holden St
Father - James Grounds - Stone Mason
Ethel Birch 23 Spinster a Slubber Tenter of 45 Venture St
Father - Nathaniel Birch -
Witnesses - Thomas Livingstone; Gertrude Grounds
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

29 10 1903
Thomas Heywood 23 Bachelor, Butcher of Venture St Tavern
Father - William Heywood - Licensed Victualler
Agnes Edwards, Gentlewoman 25 Spinster a of Venture St, Tavern
Father - Simeon Edwards - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Fred Heywood; Esther Maria Edwards
Ceremony by - T. Taylor Evans, Vicar of Holy Trinity

31 10 1903
John Hulme 23 Bachelor, Minder of 32 Tildsley St
Father - Joseph Hulme - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Mary Ellen Crook 25 Spinster a Reeler of 62 Slaterfield
Father - William Crook - Collier
Witnesses - James Edward Kirkman; Isabella Crook
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 11 1903
John Smith 21 Bachelor, Hair Cutter of 16 Essingdon St
Father - John Smith - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Ann Hardy 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 3 St Helens St
Father - James Hardy - Spinner
Witnesses - John Henry Williamson; Alice Williamson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 11 1903
Gilbert Clegg 22 Bachelor, Stamper of 213 Lever St
Father - John Clegg -
Charlotte Clarke 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of 213 Lever St
Father - Emmanuel Clarke - Minder
Witnesses - John Clarke; Ada Louisa Selly
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 11 1903
Bolton Russell 22 Bachelor, Driver of 11 Lumsden St
Father - John Russell - Greengrocer
Alice Settle 22 Spinster a Derby Tenter of 13 Lumsden St
Father - William Settle - Weaver
Witnesses - William Roach; Teresa Settle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 11 1903
James Wright 33 Widower, Moulder of 17 Reservoir St
Father - James Wright - (Deceased) Shoe Maker
Elizabeth Hardman 25 Spinster a Weaver of 6 Elm St
Father - John Hardman - Wire drawer
Witnesses - Thomas Lyon; Florence Orme
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 11 1903
Thomas Lyon 30 Bachelor, Moulder of 8 Elm St
Father - Thomas Lyon - (Deceased) Brass moulder
Florence Orme 24 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 91 Reservoir St
Father - Ernest Augustus Orme - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - James Wright; Elizabeth Hardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 12 1903
Henry Bale 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 4 Elm St
Father - -
Mary Alice Tyson 19 Spinster a Tenter of 2 Tildesley St
Father - Robert Tyson - Spinner
Witnesses - John Whittaker; Elizabeth Tyson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 12 1903
Peter Ross 32 Bachelor, Minder of 14 Tildsley St
Father - Robert Ross - Labourer
Emma Davison 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 12 Leach St
Father - Thomas Davison - Overlooker
Witnesses - Edward Ross; Ada Davison
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 12 1903
Frank Stephenson 28 Bachelor, Collier of 59 York St
Father - -
Mary Ellen Platt 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 14 Nile St
Father - William Platt - Ostler
Witnesses - John Thomas Naylor; Alice Platt
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 12 1903
Herbert Whittle 22 Bachelor, Comber Overlooker of 301 Lever St
Father - John Whittle - Mill Manager
Alice Charnley 24 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 8 Channing St
Father - -
Witnesses - Alfred Whittle; Eliza Dutton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1904
Edwin Makin 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 372 Lever St
Father - Thomas Makin - Labourer
Jane Bridge 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 372 Lever St
Father - Henry Bridge - Labourer
Witnesses - Fred Makin Nixon; Hannah Nixon
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1904
Thomas Wolstencroft 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 98 Platt St
Father - Thomas Wolstencroft - (Deceased) Carder
Maude Elizabeth Ratcliffe 23 Spinster a of 98 Platt St
Father - Thomas Ratcliffe - Iron moulder
Witnesses - George Edward Holt; Alice Ann Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1904
John James Ramsden 20 Bachelor, Carter of 9 Thompson St
Father - James Ramsden - Carter
Mary Hannah 19 Spinster a of 107 Clarendon St
Father - Anthony Hannah - Tailor
Witnesses - Walter Edward Ramsden; Maria Harper
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1904
Frederick Holt Morris 34 Bachelor, Electric Car Man of 79 High St
Father - James Morris - (Deceased) Bookkeeper
Betsy Harrison 30 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 26 Heap St
Father - James Harrison - Joiner
Witnesses - John Birtles; Louisa Morris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 4 1904
John William Gandy 23 Bachelor, Collier of 150 Bolton Old Rd. Atherton
Father - -
Sarah Peake 20 Spinster a Mill Hand of 35 Holden St
Father - William Peake - Roller turner
Witnesses - Samuel Clay; Maria Knight
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 4 1904
Frederick Staveley Winward 31 Bachelor, Traveller of 14 Morris Green
Father - Thomas Winward - Shuttle maker
Ellen Shorrock 28 Spinster a Winder of 94 Venture St
Father - Robert Shorrock - Spinner
Witnesses - Edward Shorrock; Ellen Winward
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 4 1904
James Bannister Gore 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 22 Gregson Field
Father - John Gore - (Deceased) Minder
Elizabeth Woodhouse 18 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - John Woodhouse - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Gore; Emma Woodhouse
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 4 1904
William More Vernon 27 Bachelor, Traveller of 36 Rishton Lane
Father - William Thomas Vernon - Cotton Spinner
Sarah Alice Greenwood 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 36 Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Greenwood - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Thomas Greenwood; Alice Boardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 4 1904
John Heyworth 25 Bachelor, Painter of 70 Rosamund St
Father - Samuel Heyworth - Overlooker
Margaret Warwick 27 Spinster a Weaver of 344 Bridgeman St
Father - John Warwick - Engine Driver
Witnesses - John Warwick; Emily Heyworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 5 1904
Isaac Nicholson 36 Widower, Carter of 44 Slaterfield
Father - John Nicholson - (Deceased) Labourer
Margaret Ellen Duckworth-Middleton 40 Widow a Operative of 38 Back Slaterfield
Father - Robert Duckworth - Labourer
Witnesses - William McCall; Ann McCall
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

28 5 1904
Walter Gregory 25 Bachelor, Slater of 145 Fletcher St
Father - John Gregory - Slater
Lily Wilding 22 Spinster a Progressor of 52 Venture St
Father - Walter Wilding - Fruiterer
Witnesses - Thomas Wilding; Martha Gregory
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
John Henry Riley 23 Bachelor, Moulder of 44 Slaterfield
Father - Henry Riley - (Deceased) Agent
Elizabeth Flitcroft 21 Spinster a Doubler of 40 Slaterfield
Father - John Flitcroft - Collier
Witnesses - Charles Thomas Riley; Annie Carney
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
Thomas Openshaw 25 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 41 Auburn St
Father - Job Openshaw - Weaver
Sarah Heyes 21 Spinster a Weaver of 33 Auburn St
Father - John Heyes - Fire Beater
Witnesses - William Ashcroft; Edith Robinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
Abraham Atkinson 20 Bachelor, Collier of 8 Back Wylde St
Father - Richard Atkinson - Mason
Hannah Harrison 21 Spinster a Weaver of 57 Rishton Lane
Father - Ralph Harrison - Minder
Witnesses - Harry Fray; Margaret Duckett
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1904
Benjamin Charnley Bailey 35 Bachelor, Carter of 213 Lever St
Father - John Bailey - (Deceased) Farmer
Eliza Kay-Ramsden 40 Widow a Comber Tenter of 1 Farmer St
Father - Adam Kay - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Wright Ralphs; Mary Quinn
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 6 1904
William Fletcher 28 Bachelor, Mill Manager of 29 East View Terrace
Father - Robert Fletcher - Carder
Mary Elizabeth Unsworth 25 Spinster a of 239 Bridgeman St
Father - Peter Unsworth - Butcher
Witnesses - Charles Fletcher; Bessie Fletcher
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

11 6 1904
Robert Coe 21 Bachelor, Minder of 9 Fortune St
Father - Benjamin Coe - Fireman
Mary Jane Ross 21 Spinster a of 14 Tyldesley St
Father - Robert Ross - Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur Berry; Ellen Ross
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

11 6 1904
William Clemmett 25 Bachelor, Roller Turner of 99 Clarenden St
Father - Ralph Clemmett - Labourer
Elizabeth Bott 23 Spinster a Carder of 78 Rigby St
Father - William Bott - Painter
Witnesses - James Clemmett; Henrietta Phillipps
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

21 6 1904
Charles Turner 26 Bachelor, Pawnbroker of 14 Loxham St
Father - Thomas Turner - Gardener
Bertha Greenhalgh 24 Spinster a Mill Hand of 166 High St
Father - Stephen Greenhalgh - Clerk
Witnesses - Thomas Turner; Emily Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 6 1904
John Waterworth 28 Bachelor, Fitter of 92 Venture St
Father - James Waterworth - Carder
Mary Jane Roylance 25 Spinster a Weaver of 92 Venture St
Father - John Henry Roylance - Minder
Witnesses - John Roylance; Frances Walch; Joseph Roylance
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

2 7 1904
Richard Barlow 25 Bachelor, Minder of 8 Beechwood St
Father - Thomas Barlow - Warper
Elizabeth Campbell 25 Spinster a Tenter of 29 Roxalina St
Father - Charles Campbell - Loomer
Witnesses - Robert Barlow; Mary Jane Campbell
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

9 7 1904
William Fenton 28 Bachelor, Sergent in H.M. Forces of 240 Lever St
Father - William Fenton - Goods guard
Florence Barnes 24 Spinster a Weaver of 240 Lever St
Father - Richard Barnes - Hatter
Witnesses - Albert Hamer; Mary Louisa Fenton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

11 7 1904
Peter Smith 22 Bachelor, Police Officer of 93 Venture St
Father - John Smith - Farmer
Bertha Jane Stones 26 Spinster a Winder of 11 Grecian Crescent
Father - Simeon Stones - Blacksmith
Witnesses - George Smith; Mary Hebden
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 7 1904
Arthur Betley 27 Widower, Reed Maker of 15 Rosamund St
Father - George Betley - (Deceased) Coachman
Martha Jane Egerton 23 Spinster a Doubler of 86 Holden St
Father - Enoch Egerton - Puddler
Witnesses - John Ramsden; Mary Elizabeth Stones
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 7 1904
Herbert Stephen Jenkins 23 Bachelor, Printer of Back o'th Bank St
Father - Christopher Benson Jenkins - Baker
Alice Wilson 23 Spinster a Reeler of Lever St
Father - Edward Wilson - Litho Transferer
Witnesses - Herbert Naylor; Eliza Alice Liles
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 8 1904
John Albert Mort 20 Bachelor, Cost Clerk of 488 Bridgeman St
Father - James Mort - Canvasser
Lily Hughes 21 Spinster a Winder of 21 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Hughes - Puddler
Witnesses - Charles Hesketh Breary; Henrietta Mort
Ceremony by - Thomas. Lavery, Assistant Priest Holy Trinity

6 8 1904
Harry Cook 36 Bachelor, Minder of 60 Rigby St
Father - John Pearson Cook - Twister
Eliza Lewis 20 Spinster a Tenter of 62 Clarendon St
Father - Francis Lewis - Puddler
Witnesses - Noah Horrobin; Elizabeth Ann Lewis
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 8 1904
George Leather 21 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 12 Rigby St
Father - Thomas Leather - Bobbin-carrier
Hannah Openshaw 19 Spinster a Weaver of 39 Back Nile St
Father - Alfred Openshaw - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Hamer; Edith Marsh
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

15 8 1904
Ernest Longworth 27 Bachelor, Clerk of 147 Morris Green Lane
Father - John Longworth - Miner
Sarah Helme 24 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 94 Venture St
Father - James Helme - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - James Birchall Longworth; Esther Helme
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

17 8 1904
Albert Edward Morris 26 Bachelor, Scutcher of 32 Argo St
Father - Thomas Morris - Gardener
Eleanor Whiston 25 Spinster a Carder of 32 Argo St
Father - James Whiston - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Robert Ross; Margaret Matilda Morris
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1904
George Frederick Loynd 24 Bachelor, Joiner of 37 Grecian Crescent
Father - George Loynd - (Deceased) Publican
Bertha Forshaw 23 Spinster a Winder of 37 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Forshaw - Potato merchant
Witnesses - James Bentley; Alice Maud Forshaw
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1904
Thomas Howard 24 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 10 St Marks View
Father - Robert Howard - Blacksmith
Elizabeth Ellen Smalley 25 Spinster a Weaver of 10 St Mark's View
Father - John Smalley - Carter
Witnesses - James Howard; Mary Jane Dearden
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1904
Daniel Hilton 23 Bachelor, Miner of 33 Channing St
Father - Peter Hilton - Miner
Mary Ellen Southern 21 Spinster a Carder of 28 Stafford St
Father - Richard Southern - Gardener
Witnesses - Joseph Hilton; Bertha Ainsworth
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

20 8 1904
Robert Haselden 32 Bachelor, Moulder of 54 York St
Father - Richard Haselden - (Deceased) Carder
Sarah Wilcock 29 Spinster a Warehouse Hand of 49 York St
Father - Robert Wilcock - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Wilcock; Eliza Hepworth
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

27 8 1904
Thomas Edgington 22 Bachelor, Painter of 4 Farmer St
Father - John Edgington - Puddler
Margaret Lackey 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 7 Albion St
Father - James Lackey - Collier
Witnesses - Samuel Edington; Susannah Booth
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

10 9 1904
John Jepson 23 Bachelor, Brewery Man of 65 High St
Father - George Jepson - (Deceased) Brewer
Annie Tonge 23 Spinster a Progressor of 52 Venture St
Father - Thomas Tonge - Spindle grinder
Witnesses - Thomas Jepson; Sarah Tonge; Thomas Tonge
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 9 1904
Cornelius Fletcher 27 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 203 Rishton Lane
Father - James Fletcher - Brick Maker
Mary Jane Bellis 28 Spinster a Winder of 47 Platt St
Father - Elijah Bellis - Carpenter
Witnesses - Frank Marshall Fletcher; Edith Sewall Bellis
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

19 9 1904
Charles Booth 27 Bachelor, Police Constable of 16 Peabody St
Father - George Booth - Packing case maker
Hannah Gerrard 30 Spinster a Tenter of 209 Lever St
Father - John Gerrard - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Smith; Emma Gerrard
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 9 1904
Fred Wilcock 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 398 Bridgeman St
Father - James Wilcock - Engine Driver
Lily Edwards 25 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Essingdon St
Father - Thomas Edwards - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Wilcock; Mary Elizabeth Edwards
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

5 12 1904
John Roylance 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 92 Venture St
Father - John Henry Roylance - Minder
Mary Clough 21 Spinster a Tenter of 11 Norman St
Father - Richard Clough - Forge Man
Witnesses - John Waterworth; Mary Jane Waterworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 12 1904
John Sheffield 26 Bachelor, Minder of 92 Platt St
Father - Henry Sheffield - Assistant overlooker
Sarah Ellen Lowe 27 Spinster a Tenter of 54 Leach St
Father - William Lowe - Fire Beater
Witnesses - William Alfred Upton; Bertha Sheffield
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

26 12 1904
Leonard Holt 34 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 34 Bridge Terrace. Thornton
Father - Edward Holt - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Coxey 38 Spinster a Dress Maker of 39 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Coxey - Messenger
Witnesses - William Irvine James Coxey; Annie Amelia Coxey
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

31 12 1904
Thomas Atkinson 24 Bachelor, Carter of 78 Mason St
Father - John Atkinson - (Deceased) Shoe Maker
Elizabeth Wareing 21 Spinster a Confectioner of 59 Essingdon St
Father - Robert Wareing - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Frederick Atkinson; Ellen Matley
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

2 1 1905
Henry Walker 25 Bachelor, Maker Up of 63 Nile St
Father - -
Annie Downs 24 Spinster a Tenter of 63 Nile St
Father - William Downs - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Pennington; Lydia Jackson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1905
George Edward Holt 32 Bachelor, Minder of 98 Platt St
Father - Edward Holt - Iron planer
Alice Ann Ratcliffe 26 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 98 Platt St
Father - Thomas Ratcliffe - Iron moulder
Witnesses - Ernest Ratcliffe; Elizabeth Walsh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1905
William Whitaker 50 Widower, Foreman Fitter of 81 High St
Father - Thomas Whitaker - (Deceased) Engineer
Mary Ellen Hird 39 Spinster a Laundress of 81 High St
Father - Laycock Hird - Collier
Witnesses - Robert Woods; Alice Crompton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh

2 1 1905
Albert Worswick 24 Bachelor, Moulder of 37 Grecian Crescent
Father - Joseph Worswick - Bailiff
Alice Halliwell 25 Spinster a Weaver of 47 Rishton Lane
Father - Edward Halliwell - Minder
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Rhoda Pincott
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

14 1 1905
James Jackson 25 Bachelor, Ropemaker of 37 Gregson Field 
Father - Daniel Jackson - Labourer
Sarah Ellen Gleeson 25 Spinster a Cook of 37 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Gleeson - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Crabtree; Alice Ann Crabtree
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 2 1905
Hubert Marsh 23 Bachelor, Minder of 192 Fletcher St
Father - James Marsh - Iron Turner
Sarah Alice Rostron 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 192 Fletcher St
Father - Enoch Rostron - Iron Grinder
Witnesses - Richard Waddington; Ann Marsh; James Marsh
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

11 2 1905
Leonard Williams 21 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 19 Heap St
Father - John Williams - Carter
Elizabeth Connor 23 Spinster a Tenter of 24 Heap St
Father - John Connor - Labourer
Witnesses - William Williams; Beatrice Riley
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

18 2 1905
Robert Greenhalgh 21 Bachelor, Collier of 9 Pitt St
Father - John Greenhalgh - Collier
Jane Smith 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of 25 Pitt St
Father - Alfred Smith - Moulder
Witnesses - James Raby; Alice Ann Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1905
Joseph Hampson 24 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 84 Platt St
Father - James Hampson - (Deceased) Engineer
Mary Jane Aspinall 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 452 Bridgeman St
Father - William Aspinall - Weaver
Witnesses - William Aspinall; Louisa Hampson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1905
Robert Hallworth Acornley 23 Bachelor, Miner of 16 Flitcroft St
Father - John Acornley - Miner
Elizabeth Hamer 21 Spinster a Tenter of 46 Rigby St
Father - James Hamer - Minder
Witnesses - James Walmsley Urmson; Violet Amy Acornley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 3 1905
Thomas Whatmough 35 Bachelor, Carriage Examiner of 59 Platt St
Father - James Whatmough - (Deceased) Spinner
Martha Alice Jay 31 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 59 Platt St
Father - William Jay - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - James Howarth; Nancy Whatmough
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 4 1905
James Nuttall 26 Bachelor, Grocer of 107 Rupert St
Father - James Nuttall - Engine Driver
Lilian Lewis 23 Spinster a Dress Maker of 157 Fletcher St
Father - Edward Lewis - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - Arthur Lewis; Jane Nuttall; E. Lewis; James Nuttall
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

29 4 1905
George Luke 20 Bachelor, Moulder of 12 Back Gregson Field
Father - William Luke - Brass moulder
Lily Canfield 21 Spinster a Reeler of 20 Back Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Canfield - Coachman
Witnesses - Henry Kearney; Henrietta Canfield; Thomas Banfield
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 5 1905
Luke Greenhalgh 54 Widower, Grinder of 18 Flitcroft St
Father - William Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Weaver
Mary Jackson-Newsome 39 Widow a Tenter of 64 Rigby St
Father - Hamblett Jackson - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Greenhalgh; Elizabeth Ann Carrier
Ceremony by - J. W. Marsh, Assistant Curate

13 5 1905
William Hunt 34 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Hunt - Iron-worker
Ann Orgill 34 Spinster a Mill Hand of 27 Venture St
Father - John Orgill - Iron Worker
Witnesses - William Talbot; Eliza Agnes Henworth
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

17 5 1905
John Clegg 32 Bachelor, Farrier Staff Sargeant of 494 Bridgeman St
Father - Samuel Clegg - Millwright
Florence Fawcett 30 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 19 Edgmont Ave
Father - Thomas Fawcett - Painter
Witnesses - Samuel Clegg; Elizabeth Jones
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

25 5 1905
Charles Marshall Richardson 29 Bachelor, Banker's Clerk of 103 Chapel St. Leigh
Father - George Dennis Richardson - Master Cooper
Annie Sharp-Stanyon 32 Widow a of 186 Fletcher St
Father - Robert Kellet Sharp - Manufacturer
Witnesses - Joseph Richardson; Alice Maude Sharpe; Lily Richardson; M. Richardson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 6 1905
John Booth 29 Bachelor, Overlooker of 270 Bridgeman St
Father - Benjamin Booth - Cotton Spinner
Mary Baldwin 27 Spinster a of 246 Lever St
Father - James Baldwin - Butcher
Witnesses - James Brooks Booth; Jane Hannah Baldwin
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

7 6 1905
Thomas Robinson 27 Bachelor, Engineer of 81 Markland Lane
Father - John Robinson - Gardener
Annie Monks 27 Spinster a Weaver of 62 Leach St
Father - James Monks - Spinner
Witnesses - Richard Morris Monks; Alice May Robinson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

10 6 1905
Ernest Hampson 21 Bachelor, Brewer of 41 Auburn St
Father - James Hampson - (Deceased)
Florence Openshaw 20 Spinster a Weaver of 41 Auburn St
Father - Job Openshaw - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Openshaw; Mary Alice Openshaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

17 6 1905
James Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 23 Platt St
Father - William Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Ellen Kershaw 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 32 Platt St
Father - Edmund Kershaw - Confectioner
Witnesses - Thomas Barton; Alice Gaskell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 6 1905
William Varley 31 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 6 Back Wylde St
Father - Thomas Varley - Tanner
Theresa Settle 28 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 13 Lumsden St
Father - William Settle - Weaver
Witnesses - William Alexander Roach; Alice Varley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1905
Joseph Brown 24 Bachelor, Motor Man of 188 Lever St
Father - Richard Brown - (Deceased) Forge Man
Annie Daniels 27 Spinster a of 163 Chorley Old Rd
Father - Francis Daniels - Newsagent
Witnesses - Walter Brown; Emma Elizabeth Daniels
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 7 1905
Francis Simcox 25 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 359 Lever St
Father - Joseph Simcox - (Deceased) Puddler
Eliza Ann Pennington 24 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 68 Auburn St
Father - Henry Pennington - Joiner
Witnesses - Peter Ashcroft; Emily Pennington
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

12 8 1905
James Naylor 24 Widower, Piecer of 32 Norman St
Father - Frederick Naylor - Spinner
Ellen Gill 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 22 Bull Lane
Father - James Gill - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Turner; Ann Caroline Naylor
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

12 8 1905
Arthur Jones 25 Bachelor, Minder of 39 Platt St
Father - Samuel Jones - Minder
Margaret Ellen Pasquill 23 Spinster a Weaver of 5 Washington St
Father - Thomas Pasquill - Brick Setter
Witnesses - David Pasquill; Pearlie Boardman
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

19 8 1905
Thomas Henry Lee 25 Bachelor, Watchmaker of 22 Cannon St
Father - William Lee - Watchmaker
Gertrude Alice Hewitt 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - Joshua Hewitt - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Ernest Lee; Mary Ann Hewitt
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

19 8 1905
William Leach 22 Bachelor, Dyer of 42 Platt St
Father - William Leach - Carter
Ellen Proctor 22 Spinster a Winder of 67 Platt St
Father - John Richard Proctor - Spindle and Fly maker
Witnesses - James Leach; Caroline Peace
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

19 8 1905
William Heyes 20 Bachelor, Carter of 27 Holden St
Father - John Heyes - Baker
Clare Lockett 19 Spinster a Reeler of 28 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Lockett - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - John Edward Jones; Lily Wood
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

19 8 1905
George Horrocks 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 13 Slaterfield
Father - James Horrocks - Forge Man
Sarah Alice Sant 24 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Slaterfield
Father - John Sant - Labourer
Witnesses - James Horrocks; Annie Sant
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

2 10 1905
Peter Entwistle 23 Bachelor, Newsagent of 66 Rigby St
Father - Peter Entwistle - Cotton Spinner
Ada Connell 26 Spinster a Draw Tenter of 172 Fletcher St
Father - William Connell - Joiner
Witnesses - Arthur Berry; Elizabeth Entwistle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 10 1905
Alfred Richards 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 125 High St
Father - John Richards - Joiner
Mary Alice Eyres 23 Spinster a Winder of 13 Broach St
Father - John Eyres - Tanner
Witnesses - Arthur Richards; Ada Eyres
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 10 1905
John Hodgkiss 39 Widower, Collier of 56 Slaterfield
Father - James Hodgkiss - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Alice Cooper 32 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 56 Slaterfield
Father - John Cooper - Turner
Witnesses - Thomas Hughes; Sarah Jane Hughes
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

28 10 1905
John Samuel Carter 27 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 12 Slaterfield
Father - Robert Carter - Cotton Operative
Louisa Holme 28 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 95 Platt St
Father - Ellis Carter - Carter
Witnesses - Albert Carter; Lavinia Markland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 10 1905
Patrick Edward Colgan 24 Bachelor, Private in H.M.F. of 216 Fletcher St
Father - John Colgan - Foreman Platelayer
Mary Elizabeth Whenlock 20 Spinster a Cane Board Maker of 17 Venture St
Father - Richard Whenlock - Butcher
Witnesses - Alfred Seed; Eliza Wignall
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

15 11 1905
Lewis Pickles 27 Bachelor, Driver of 265 Bridgeman St
Father - William Pickles - (Deceased) Wholesale Fruit Merchant
Isabella Ward 23 Spinster a Weaver of 276 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Ward - Newsagent
Witnesses - James Josiah Ward; Isabella Pickles
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

6 12 1905
Frank Heaton 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 75 Swan Lane
Father - James Heaton - Gentleman
Hannah Simpson Green 23 Spinster a of 75 Swan Lane
Father - Alfred Green - Printer
Witnesses - Samuel Murray; Dora Heaton
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

30 12 1905
William Barker 26 Bachelor, Carter of 18 Platt St
Father - George Barker - Carter
Margaret Ellen Campbell 22 Spinster a Card Tenter of 18 Platt St
Father - Thomas Campbell - Labourer
Witnesses - Peter Barker; Alice Butterworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 12 1905
William Rawsthorn 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 96 Venture St
Father - James Rawsthorn - Minder
Mary Alice Higson 21 Spinster a Reeler of 87 Pitt St
Father - Peter Higson - Wireworker
Witnesses - Samuel Rawsthorn; Emma Higson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1906
William Henry Yates 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 2 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Yates - Striker
Emma Molyneux 29 Spinster a Weaver of 3 Slaterfield
Father - Isaac Molyneux - Moulder
Witnesses - John Thomas Oxenham; Mary Dyson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

2 1 1906
James Holiday 33 Bachelor, Labourer of 12 Albion St
Father - Thomas Holiday - (Deceased)
Lavinia Markland 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 5 Slaterfield
Father - Edmund Markland - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Hart; Florence Markland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 2 1906
Edmund Holden 24 Bachelor, Groom of 329 Tonge Moor Rd
Father - Edmund Holden - (Deceased) Farmer
Mary Schofield 21 Spinster a Winder of 6 Grecian St
Father - William Schofield - Machine Fitter
Witnesses - James G. Schofield; Alice Holden
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

17 2 1906
James Henry Constantine 23 Bachelor, Collier of 6 Elm St
Father - -
Martha Alice Smith 24 Spinster a Doubler of 38 Back York St
Father - John Smith - Minder
Witnesses - John Edward Smith; Sarah Ann Tootell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 2 1906
Adam Howarth 22 Bachelor, Collier of 14 Back Lever St South
Father - -
Elizabeth Ann Tyson 25 Spinster a Tenter of 2 Tyldesley St
Father - Robert Tyson - Minder
Witnesses - William Fowler; Florence Tyson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 2 1906
James Edward Kirkman 25 Bachelor, Minder of 68 Bull Lane
Father - Edward Kirkman - Collier
Isabella Crook 22 Spinster a Reeler of 32 Channing St
Father - William Crook - Collier
Witnesses - William Kirkman; Margaret Ellen Greenall
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 3 1906
John Watson 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 37 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Watson - Labourer
Bertha Knowles 23 Spinster a Doubler of 50 Reservoir St
Father - George Knowles - Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas Watson; Louisa Holme
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

10 3 1906
John Edward Jones 20 Bachelor, Insurance Agent of 27 Holden St
Father - -
Lily Wood 19 Spinster a Mill Hand of 27 Holden St
Father - Samuel Wood - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Joseph Wignall; Mary Ann Gomm
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

17 3 1906
John Mort 24 Bachelor, Engineer of 21 Nile St
Father - Frederick Mort - Cotton Spinner
Sarah Ann Eccles 24 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 95 Platt St
Father - John Eccles - Millwright
Witnesses - William Mort; Mary Horrocks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1906
James Clayton 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 369 Lever St
Father - Peter Clayton - (Deceased) Railway Worker
Ada Moss 26 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 32 Flitcroft St
Father - James Moss - Spinner
Witnesses - William Lee; Lily Moss
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1906
George Pimbley 47 Widower, Millwright of 87 Platt St
Father - Joseph Pimbley - (Deceased) Engineer
Mary ?-Holden 40 Widow a of 284 Lever St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Taylor; Alice Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 4 1906
John Ramsden 22 Bachelor, Coal Miner of 3 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Ramsden - Miner
Mary Elizabeth Stones 22 Spinster a Doubler of 24 Hobson St
Father - John Stones - Fitter
Witnesses - Joseph Fletcher; Beatrice Stones
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 4 1906
Thomas Heath Robinson 44 Widower, Engine Tenter of 47 Rupert St
Father - James Robinson - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Elizabeth Capstick 43 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 24 Holden St
Father - Edward Capstick - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Robert Holt; Frances Grounds Ashurst
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 4 1906
William Hunt 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 15 Holden St
Father - Henry Hunt - Labourer
Mary Ellen Morris 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 35 Reservoir St
Father - Maxwell Morris - Planer
Witnesses - Albert Hunt; Mary Kirkman
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

16 4 1906
John McBride 20 Bachelor, Collier of 66 Holden St
Father - John McBride - Fireman
Sarah Jane Horton 20 Spinster a Tile Maker of 60 Holden St
Father - James Horton - Labourer
Witnesses - James Boardman; Elizabeth Boardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 4 1906
John Swift 26 Widower, Polisher of 44 Auburn St
Father - Thomas Swift - (Deceased) Cooper
Jane Shaw 34 Spinster a Weaver of 19 Argo St
Father - Joseph Shaw - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Olive; Honor Shaw
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

5 5 1906
Frederick James Dyson 26 Bachelor, Engineer of 246 Lever St
Father - Thomas Dyson - Joiner
Sophia Morris 29 Spinster a of 4 Parkfield Rd
Father - William Morris - Overlooker
Witnesses - Harry Wrigley; Florence Emily Morris; Thomas Dyson; William Morris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

5 5 1906
Henry Makinson Wardle 24 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 42 Rishton Lane
Father - William Arthur Wardle - Cashier
Ann Ellen Sharples 22 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 42 Rishton Lane
Father - Charles Sharples - Cotton spinner
Witnesses - Arthur Clegg Wardle; Lily Sharples
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

12 5 1906
Walter Dandy 24 Bachelor, Minder of 22 Moore St
Father - William Dandy - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Ann Bellerby 19 Spinster a Box Tenter of 19 Moore St
Father - Joseph Bellerby - Beetler
Witnesses - Arthur Bellerby; Mary Howcroft
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

16 5 1906
Robert Linsley 25 Bachelor, Brick Setter of 39 Auburn St
Father - Thomas Linsley - Brick-setter
Phillis Whalley 24 Spinster a Weaver of 246 Lever St
Father - John Whalley - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Harry Linsley; Margaret Linsley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 6 1906
Moses Sutcliffe 25 Bachelor, Planer of 69 Clarenden St
Father - John Sutcliffe - Twister
May Best 24 Spinster a of 69 Clarendon St
Father - Emmanuel Best - Printer
Witnesses - Ernest Sutcliffe; Lily Best
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

9 6 1906
Edward Shorrocks 28 Bachelor, Shop Keeper of 240 Lever St
Father - Robert Shorrocks - (Deceased) Spinner
Isabel Fenton 25 Spinster a Weaver of 240 Lever St
Father - William Fenton - Goods Guard (Retired)
Witnesses - Joshua Stevenson; Agnes Fenton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

9 6 1906
Joseph Bradley 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 299 Derby St
Father - Thomas Bradley - Clogger
Emma Hill 22 Spinster a Weaver of 299 Derby St
Father - James Hill - Mechanic
Witnesses - James Henry Holt; Mary Holt
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

9 6 1906
John Leyland 29 Bachelor, Outdoor Worker of 23 Nile St
Father - James Leyland - Leather Scourer
Elizabeth Ellen Gough 30 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 49 Clarendon St
Father - James Gough - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Richard James Leyland; Emma Gerrard
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

16 6 1906
Henry Astley 24 Bachelor, Professional Footballer of 7 McKean St
Father - William Astley - Carter
Charlotte Taylor 24 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 57 Leach St
Father - William Taylor - Labourer
Witnesses - William Astley; Margaret Crompton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 6 1906
Ellis Fletcher 28 Bachelor, Minder of 272 Lever St
Father - Ellis Fletcher - Publican
Ellen Dewhurst 27 Spinster a Winder of 40 Bowness Rd
Father - Robert Dewhurst - Overlooker
Witnesses - Thomas Barlow FletcherMiss ; Anna Dewhurst
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

30 6 1906
Miles Shepherd 26 Bachelor, Postman of 70 Rishton Lane
Father - Miles Shepherd - Cotton Operative
Jane Brierley 26 Spinster a Weaver of 28 Rishton Lane
Father - Henry Brierley - Painter
Witnesses - Thos. Shepherd; Alice Brierley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

4 7 1906
Walter Harrison 22 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - James Harrison - Fruiterer
Alice Ann Hamer 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 16 Stafford St
Father - Peter Hamer - Labourer
Witnesses - James Harrison; Margaret Hamer
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

7 7 1906
James Mather 23 Bachelor, Clogger of 43 Platt St
Father - George Mather - Under-carder
Martha Bidder 19 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 38 Platt St
Father - William Bidder - Cooper
Witnesses - Walter Mather; Elizabeth Ann Lambert
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 7 1906
Fred Richardson 21 Bachelor, Railway Porter of 3 Glynn St
Father - James Richardson - (Deceased) Labourer
Emma Duncalf 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 73 Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Duncalf - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Samuel Palmer; Sarah Priestley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 8 1906
James Tickle 23 Bachelor, Tailor of 12 Slaterfield
Father - Arnold Tickle - (Deceased) Overlooker in Mill
Rhoda Gregory 20 Spinster a Winder of 19 Slaterfield
Father - Richard Gregory - Slater
Witnesses - Richard Gregory; Elizabeth Gregory
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

4 8 1906
James Cottam 26 Bachelor, Roller Coverer of 28 Stafford St
Father - John Cottam - Miner
Annie Evans 25 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 67 Rishton Lane
Father - William Evans - Engineer
Witnesses - John Cottam; Emma Harper
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

11 8 1906
George Clapperton 31 Bachelor, Head Carder of 23 Platt St
Father - George Clapperton - (Deceased) Surgeon
Jane Hannah Baldwin 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 246 Lever St
Father - James Baldwin - Butcher
Witnesses - Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin; Eleanor Baldwin
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

11 8 1906
Joshua Emmett Stevenson 21 Bachelor, Minder of 87 Venture St
Father - James Emmett Stevenson - Minder
Keziah Gibbon 22 Spinster a Card Tenter of 68 Holden St
Father - Charles Gibbon - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Joseph Parker; Nancy Hampson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

16 8 1906
James Aldred 25 Bachelor, Boiler Cleaner of 7 Holden St
Father - James Aldred - Miner
Emma Hughes 26 Spinster a Weaver of 79 Lumsden St
Father - Joshua Hughes - Crane Driver
Witnesses - Lawrence Cregan; Mary Alice Aldred
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

18 8 1906
Lewis Buckley 22 Bachelor, Joiner of 33 Alexander St
Father - Samuel Buckley - (Deceased) Painter
Fanny Houghton 23 Spinster a Weaver of 56 Pike Rd
Father - Richard Houghton - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - William Unsworth; Jane Houghton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

22 8 1906
Thomas Edwin Hughes 31 Bachelor, Railway Signalman of 21 Halton St. Lever Bridge
Father - Henry Hughes - Gardener
Alice Hebden 34 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Grecian Crescent
Father - Benjamin Hebden - Spinner
Witnesses - John Hughes; Mary Hebden
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

25 8 1906
Robert Holt 31 Bachelor, Minder of 5 Seymour Rd
Father - Ellis Holt - Iron-fluter
Frances Grounds Ashurst 30 Spinster a Winder of 95 Venture St
Father - Thomas Ashurst - Minder
Witnesses - William Holt; Susannah Scowcroft
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

29 8 1906
Ellis Nuttall 29 Bachelor, Minder of 361 Lever St
Father - James Nuttall - Brick Maker
Betsy Whittaker 27 Spinster a Weaver of 81 Grecian St
Father - Robert Thomas Whittaker - Spinner
Witnesses - James Nuttall; Betsy Whittaker
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Assistant Curate

1 9 1906
John Wood 27 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 69 Leach St
Father - Benjamin Wood - (Deceased) Iron-worker
Elizabeth Miller 29 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 470 Bridgeman St
Father - James Miller - Iron moulder
Witnesses - Tommy Wood; Ruth Horsley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

4 9 1906
Benjamin Ellis 25 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 432 Bridgeman St
Father - Matthew Ellis - Engineer
Elizabeth Dyson 24 Spinster a Mill Hand of 38 Weston St
Father - Thomas Dyson - Carpenter
Witnesses - Thos. Ellis; Alice Dyson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

5 9 1906
Edward Calvert 25 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of 43 Leach St
Father - William Calvert - Clerk
Mary Annie Bevan 32 Spinster a Machinist of 43 Leach St
Father - Joe Bevan - Joiner
Witnesses - Charles W. Calvert; Eveline Bevan; Lanson Booth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

6 9 1906
John Holgate 33 Bachelor, Cashier of 168 High St
Father - John Holgate - Chief Constable of Bolton
Alice Worsley 27 Spinster a of 168 High St
Father - William Worsley - Publican
Witnesses - Harry Holgate Ward; Ada Worsley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

8 9 1906
William Blackburn 21 Bachelor, Fitter of 6 Norman St
Father - Richard Blackburn - Draper
Blanche Harris 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 82 Reservoir St
Father - John Harris - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Harold Best; Nellie Mullineaux
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 9 1906
Thomas Wilkinson 24 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 64 Clarenden St
Father - Thomas Wilkinson - Assistant overlooker
Martha Alice Orford 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 69 Platt St
Father - John Orford - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - William Wilkinson; Annie Orford
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

8 9 1906
George William Lees 26 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 17 Broach St
Father - William Lees - Carter
Ada Thomas 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 17 Roxalina St
Father - John Thomas - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - James Lees; Charlotte Bannister
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

15 9 1906
Thomas Hamer 26 Bachelor, Minder of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - James Hamer - Minder
Margaret Alice Hamer 29 Spinster a Weaver of 42 Rigby St
Father - Samuel Hamer - Minder
Witnesses - James Hamer; Polly Hamer
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 9 1906
Charles William Haslam 29 Bachelor, Carpenter of 276 Bridgeman St
Father - William Haslam - Cattle Dealer
Sarah Ann Ward 27 Spinster a of 276 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Ward - Newsagent
Witnesses - James Josiah Ward; Helena Gertrude Walker
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 9 1906
John Thomas Leather 25 Bachelor, Painter of 106 Deane Rd
Father - George Leather - Blacksmith
Elizabeth Hollows 22 Spinster a Fent Sorter of Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Hollows - Cotton spinner
Witnesses - William Leather; Sarah Jane Brabin
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 9 1906
Thomas Twigley 23 Bachelor, Clerk of 153 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Twigley - Minder
Alice Booth 23 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 23 Grecian St
Father - Robert Booth - Minder
Witnesses - Edward Twigley; Beatrice Hill
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

29 9 1906
Albert Maddock 28 Widower, Carter of 77 Holden St
Father - John Maddock - Gardener
Margaret Winterbottom-Howard 29 Widow a Weaver of 18 Gregson Field
Father - John Winterbottom - Labourer
Witnesses - James Winterbottom; Sarah Mulvanney
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 9 1906
Edward Mantle 23 Bachelor, Collier of 14 Back York St
Father - Thomas Mantle - Collier
Elizabeth Ellen Jackson 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 24 Nile St
Father - Joseph Jackson - Minder
Witnesses - George Jackson; Selina Hamer
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 10 1906
Richard Jones Leyland 27 Bachelor, Minder of 23 Nile St
Father - James Leyland - Leather Scourer
Emma Gerrard 27 Spinster a Weaver of 16 Peabody St
Father - John Gerrard - Labourer
Witnesses - Richard Wilkinson; Mary Ellen Harrison
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

6 10 1906
Thomas Robinson Astley 53 Bachelor, Foreman in Colliery of 27 Gregson Field
Father - John Astley - (Deceased) Cattle Dealer
Alice Thompson-Boardman 57 Widow a Weaver of 17 Gregson Field
Father - George Thompson - Labourer
Witnesses - Alfred Hoyles; Alice Walsh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

15 10 1906
Walter Taylor 23 Bachelor, Planer of 17 Nile St
Father - Walter Edward Taylor - Moulder
Clara Fletcher 23 Spinster a Tenter of 17 Nile St
Father - Abel Fletcher - Corporation Inspector
Witnesses - William Edward Stell; Ellen Taylor
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

27 10 1906
John James Bradshaw 20 Bachelor, Core Maker of 21 Reservoir St
Father - -
Mary Ellen Smith 19 Spinster a Spinner of 23 Reservoir St
Father - John Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Moss Bailey; Mary Jane Bailey
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

27 10 1906
Charles Henry Hield 24 Bachelor, Policeman of 492 Bridgeman St
Father - John Henry Hield - Cotton Spinner
Rachel Nelson 18 Spinster a Weaver of 5 Goldsmith St
Father - Thomas Nelson - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Andrew Nelson; Hannah Nield
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 11 1906
James Herriott 24 Bachelor, Cardroom Operative of 13 Bowness Rd
Father - Nathaniel Herriott - Carder
Alice Duxbury 23 Spinster a of 13 Bowness Rd
Father - James Duxbury - Joiner
Witnesses - William Christy; Mary Jost
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 11 1906
Thomas Hayman 22 Bachelor, Collier of 69 Venture St
Father - Thomas Hayman - Labourer
Martha Ellen Cliff 22 Spinster a Weaver of 69 Venture St
Father - Thomas Cliff - Postman
Witnesses - John Joseph Roberts; Catherine Seddon
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

3 11 1906
Herbert Whitaker 23 Bachelor, Fitter of 85 Fletcher St
Father - William Whitaker - Foreman
Emily Pollitt 23 Spinster a Folder of 85 Fletcher St
Father - John Robert Pollitt - Police Constable
Witnesses - John Aspinall; Elizabeth Pollitt
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

8 11 1906
Harry Bellis 25 Bachelor, Engineer's Traveller of 168 High St
Father - Elijah Bellis - (Deceased) Carpenter
Ada Worsley 25 Spinster a of 168 High St
Father - William Worsley - Bleacher
Witnesses - Fred Bellis; Beatrice Boardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

19 11 1906
Thomas William Gibson 33 Bachelor, Machine Grinder of 31 Nile St
Father - James Gibson - (Deceased) Machine Grinder
Eliza Greenhalgh 33 Spinster a of 358 Lever St
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Gibson; Margaret Maguire
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 11 1906
Samuel Halliwell 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 53 Nile St
Father - Elijah Halliwell - Striker
Betsy Ellen Tiplady 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of 53 Nile St
Father - William Scott Tiplady - Engineer
Witnesses - James Robert Raby; Mary Ellen Westby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 12 1906
Thomas Hunt 32 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 3 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Hunt - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Mary Jane Boyle 32 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 1 Gregson Field
Father - James Boyle - Carter
Witnesses - Hugh Boyle; Ellen Bolton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

29 12 1906
James Howard 25 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 216 Fletcher St
Father - Robert Howard - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Charlotte Reid 21 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 8 Venture St
Father - William Reid - Moulder
Witnesses - James Reid; Kate Ryan
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

29 12 1906
William Ellis Broughton 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 11 Back Albion St
Father - Samuel Broughton - (Deceased) Grinder
Elizabeth Alice Walmsley 22 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 108 Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Walmsley - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Henry Walmsley; Martha Ann Haslam
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 12 1906
John William Hatton 21 Bachelor, Paver of 198 Fletcher St
Father - William Hatton - Paver
Florence Mary Gregory 24 Spinster a Winder of 198 Fletcher St
Father - Walter Gregory - Warper
Witnesses - Robert Sharples; Mary Miller
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1907
Alfred Clayton 21 Bachelor, Joiner Minder of 21 Reservoir St
Father - John Clayton - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Riding 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 4 Rupert St
Father - James Riding - Palisade Maker
Witnesses - John James Bradshaw; Mary Ellen Bradshaw
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

1 1 1907
Harold Atkinson 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 50 Reservoir St
Father - John Atkinson - (Deceased) Shoe Maker
Clara Waring 28 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 18 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Waring - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Albert Knowles; Beatrice Howes
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

1 1 1907
John Robert Hogg 21 Bachelor, Collier of 7 Nile St
Father - Henry Hogg - Collier
Bertha Walsh 20 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 11 Nile St
Father - Joseph Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Russell; Mary Jane Walsh
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

12 1 1907
Alfred Williams 20 Bachelor, Borer in Foundry of 81 Reservoir St
Father - John Williams - Labourer
Bertha Halliwell 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 22 Hobson St
Father - Joseph Halliwell - Carter
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Alice Ann Williams
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

12 1 1907
William Duncalf 26 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 16 Essingdon St
Father - Joseph Duncalf - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Susannah Taylor 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 22 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Taylor - Labourer
Witnesses - George Duncalf; Ann Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 1 1907
Samuel Hurst 28 Bachelor, Manager in Timber Yard of 115 High St
Father - Samuel Hurst - (Deceased) Cashier
Edith Eccles 28 Spinster a of 115 High St
Father - George Francis Eccles - Tobacco Manufacturer
Witnesses - Albert Hurst; Elizabeth M. Eccles; Elizabeth Alice Hurst; Harriett Eccles
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

26 1 1907
James Taylor 62 Widower, Iron Moulder of 73 Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Taylor - (Deceased) Weaver
Mary Jane Shaw 48 Spinster a of 16 Essingdon St
Father - William Stott - Sea Captain
Witnesses - Henry Williamson; Mary Ann Williamson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

14 2 1907
Charles Jackson Travis 30 Bachelor, Coachman of 4 Grecian St
Father - Robert Travis - (Deceased) Farmer
Bertha Jones 29 Spinster a Cook of Rossington Rectory, Rossington
Father - William Jones - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - James Henry Joule; Olive Edith Lilley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
Walter Wilson 33 Bachelor, Lamplighter of 240 Lever St
Father - John Wilson - Turner
Mary Louisa Fenton 32 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 240 Lever St
Father - William Fenton - Goods Guard
Witnesses - George Wilson; Agnes Fenton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

30 3 1907
James Leyland 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 23 Nile St
Father - James Leyland - Leather Scourer
Jennie Cruickshank 20 Spinster a Weaver of 91 Clarendon St
Father - Archibald Cruickshank - Corporation Official
Witnesses - Albert Irwin; Nellie Quinn
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

30 3 1907
Albert Price 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 27 Gregson Field
Father - Charles Price - Labourer
Beatrice Alice Howarth 22 Spinster a Mill Hand of 10 Gregson Field
Father - Samuel Howarth - Carder
Witnesses - Joseph Howarth; Maud Price
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

30 3 1907
James Allsop 26 Bachelor, Mill Operative of 91 Venture St
Father - William Allsop - Labourer
Eliza Ann Vause 26 Spinster a Mill Operative of 398 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Vause - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Allsop; Susannah Vause
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
Ernest Stott 24 Bachelor, Engineer of 20 Heap St
Father - John Fairclough Stott - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Bertha Priestley 28 Spinster a of 10 Heap St
Father - Elisha Priestley - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Reuben Parkinson; Kitty Stott
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's

30 3 1907
Walter Cannell 29 Bachelor, Baker of 36 Pike Rd
Father - William Cannell - Joiner
Emily Williams 26 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 22 Pike Rd
Father - John Williams - Carder
Witnesses - Albert Edward Williams; Margaret Drummond
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
Charles Albert Hardman 23 Bachelor, Moulder of 89 Platt St
Father - Thomas William Hardman - Engineer
Mina Maggie Bedworth 23 Spinster a Winder of 22 Rigby St
Father - James Bedworth - Painter
Witnesses - Richard Hough; Betsy Hardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 3 1907
John Gledhill 22 Bachelor, Planer of 21 Heap St
Father - John Gledhill - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Ellen Dickinson 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of 28 John Taylor St
Father - William Dickinson - Minder
Witnesses - Samuel Atkinson; Emily Dickinson
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

6 4 1907
Henry Biggins 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 22 Tildsley St
Father - Thomas Biggins - Plasterer
Martha Berry 29 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 93 Platt St
Father - Benjamin Berry - Spinner
Witnesses - Samuel Warburton; Selina Gardner
Ceremony by - Gowen Williams

10 4 1907
William Leather 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 47 Bryce St
Father - George Leather - Blacksmith
Caroline Humphreys 24 Spinster a Reeler of 116 Deane Rd
Father - William Humphreys - Warper
Witnesses - John Thomas Leather; Elizabeth Leather
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

11 4 1907
Thomas Smith 28 Bachelor, Police Constable of 24 Platt St
Father - John Smith - Farmer
Clara Edge 23 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 9 Roxalina St
Father - John Edge - Keysmith
Witnesses - William Dewhurst; Clara Barnsley
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

20 4 1907
Albert James Salt 34 Bachelor, Loom Overlooker of 60 Georgina St. Moses Gate
Father - Thomas Salt - Assorter in Rubber works
Annie Wolstenholme 32 Spinster a of 166 High St
Father - Henry Wolstenholme - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Stanley Salt; Annie Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 4 1907
George Herbert Wooley 30 Bachelor, Registrar of 40 Bertrand Rd
Father - James Wooley - (Deceased) School Master
Elizabeth Mary Eccles 26 Spinster a of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - George Francis Eccles - Tobacco manufacturer
Witnesses - George Herbert Boardman; Harriett Eccles; Amy Eccles
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and John William Marsh, Curate

4 5 1907
Thomas Barlow 36 Bachelor, Minder of 10 Channing St
Father - Thomas Barlow - Labourer
Eliza Willis 31 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 45 Rishton Lane
Father - James Willis - Minder
Witnesses - Albert Gerrard; Emma Baxendale
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 5 1907
Joseph Russell 21 Bachelor, Collier of 21 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Russell - (Deceased) Collier
Ellen Regent 22 Spinster a Doubler of 33 Pitt St
Father - Albert Regent - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Dixon; Ethel Russell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 5 1907
David Iddon 22 Bachelor, Plate Layer of 13 Venture St
Father - James Iddon - (Deceased) Publican
Annie Walsh 25 Spinster a Doubler of 13 Venture St
Father - Thomas Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - Francis Newton; Ellen Newton
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

25 5 1907
Thomas Halliwell 24 Bachelor, Collier of 28 Nile St
Father - James Dootson Halliwell - Collier
Mary Mulherin 21 Spinster a Laundress of 69 Venture St
Father - Patrick Mulherin - Factory Manager
Witnesses - John Pearson; Matilda Mulherin
Ceremony by - John W. Marsh, Assistant Curate

6 6 1907
John Edward Howarth 34 Bachelor, Progressor in Bleach Works of 37 Essingdon St
Father - John Howarth - (Deceased) Warper
Ruth Rigby 45 Spinster a Dress Maker of 28 High St
Father - John Rigby - Time Keeper
Witnesses - Harry Wood Sharpe; Margaret Elizabeth Rigby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 6 1907
Albert Carter 23 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 7 Glynn St
Father - Robert Carter - Cotton Spinner
Hannah Crook 21 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 12 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Crook - Contractor
Witnesses - William Thomas Humphreys; Ellen Tillotson
Ceremony by - John W. Marsh, Assistant Curate

15 6 1907
Henry Jevons 22 Bachelor, Brick Maker of 72 Holden St
Father - James Jevons - Puddler
Elizabeth Entwistle 22 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 40 Holden St
Father - Thomas Edward Entwistle - Clogger
Witnesses - James Barlow; Louisa Holme
Ceremony by - John W. Marsh, Assistant Curate

15 6 1907
James Parkinson 23 Bachelor, Plasterer of 372 Bridgeman St 
Father - Oswald Parkinson - Minder
Elizabeth Maria Bamber 20 Spinster a Weaver of 23 Gibraltar St
Father - John Henry Bamber - Signalman
Witnesses - Percyvull John Bamber; Elizabeth Parkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1907
Richard Wilkinson 28 Bachelor, Minder of 424 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Wilkinson - Minder
Mary Ellen Harrison 28 Spinster a Tenter of 27 Platt St
Father - Thomas Harrison - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Harrison; Edith Wilkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 7 1907
Joseph Beaver 21 Bachelor, Carpenter of 89 Manchester Rd. Tyldesley
Father - William Beaver - Blacksmith
Honor Shaw 25 Spinster a Weaver of 60 Essingdon St
Father - Joseph Shaw - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Shaw; Maggie Oswell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

17 7 1907
William Thomas Humphreys 23 Bachelor, Professional Football Player of 61 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Humphreys - (Deceased) Collier
Ellen Tillotson 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 44 Holden St
Father - Joseph Tillotson - Collier
Witnesses - Christopher Parker; Ada Pickersgill
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

27 7 1907
William Ward 35 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 12 Albion St
Father - Raymond Ward - Labourer
Emma Higson 37 Spinster a House Keeper of 83 Pitt St
Father - Peter Higson - Wireworker
Witnesses - Walter Banks; Sarah Schofield
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 8 1907
William Griffiths 32 Bachelor, Gas Worker of 11 Nile St
Father - James Griffiths - Engineer
Florence May Kearton-Hardy 31 Widow a Dress Maker of 9 Nile St
Father - James Kearton - Tailor
Witnesses - John Robert Hogg; Bertha Hogg
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

10 8 1907
John Edward Warwick 25 Bachelor, Metal Turner of 344 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Warwick - Engineer
Ethel Entwistle 20 Spinster a Winder of 93 Lumsden St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Barnes Ellis; Ellen Spencer
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

10 8 1907
Thomas Henry Haynes 25 Bachelor, Minder of 376 Lever St
Father - Charles Henry Haynes - (Deceased) Overlooker
Edith Dodd 23 Spinster a Tailoress of 376 Lever St
Father - Samuel Dodd - Painter
Witnesses - Edward Smith; Emily Smith
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
Charles Taylor 26 Bachelor, Minder of 17 Nile St
Father - Walter Edward Taylor - Moulder
Emily Hatton 22 Spinster a Machinist of 44 Moncrieff St
Father - William Henry Hatton - Drill Instructor
Witnesses - William Taylor; Ellen Hatton; Walter Edward Taylor
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
Christopher Tennant Dover 26 Bachelor, Minder of 41 Venture St
Father - Christopher Dover - Minder
Margaret Ellen Lee 26 Spinster a Weaver of 13 Chatham St
Father - John Lee - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Dover; Alice Ann Lee
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
Thomas Henry Briggs 23 Bachelor, Painter of 100 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Briggs - (Deceased) Packing Case Maker
Alice Ann Morris 22 Spinster a Reeler of 83 Pitt St
Father - Edward Morris - Collier
Witnesses - John Knowles; Phoebe Ethel Briggs
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

17 8 1907
John Moss 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 28 Venture St
Father - Joseph Moss - (Deceased) Grinder
Emma Worsley 20 Spinster a Cane Worker of 17 Holden St
Father - Robert Worsley - Spinner
Witnesses - John William Worsley; Annie Barlow
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

19 8 1907
Walter Edward Ramsden 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 9 Thompson St
Father - James Ramsden - Carter
Elizabeth Pincott 31 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 89 Clarendon St
Father - William Pincott - Minder
Witnesses - John James Ramsden; Sarah Ann Howarth
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

19 8 1907
John Holt 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 5 Sandham St
Father - John Holt - (Deceased) Forge Man
Mary Jane Peace 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 40 Platt St
Father - Arthur Peace - Joiner
Witnesses - Joseph Whittam; Emma Hinchcliffe
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

19 8 1907
Nathaniel Booth 21 Bachelor, Jobber of 41 Grecian St
Father - George Booth - Labourer
Annie Bibby 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 75 Grecian St
Father - Edmund Bibby - Brass Moulder
Witnesses - James Gibson; Frances Evans
Ceremony by - John W. Marsh, Curate

20 8 1907
Arthur Barnes 23 Bachelor, Minder of 96 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Barnes - Forge Man
Sarah Alice Fairclough 28 Spinster a of 22 Essingden St
Father - Robert Fairclough - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - William Brown; Eliza Ann Fairclough; Robert Fairclough; G. F. Eyes
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

7 9 1907
Herbert Vose 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 43 Bryce St
Father - James Vose - (Deceased) Shop Keeper
Emily Reddyhough 20 Spinster a Weaver of 47 Bryce St
Father - Thomas Reddyhough - Weaver
Witnesses - James Carney; Minnie Crompton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 9 1907
Charles Stewart 26 Bachelor, Decorator of 168 High St
Father - James Stewart - (Deceased) Decorator
Ethel Constantine 25 Spinster a Weaver of 37 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Constantine - Bleacher
Witnesses - Alfred Taylor; Florence Constantine
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 9 1907
Edmund Walmsley 28 Bachelor, Bobbin Carrier of 27 Channing St
Father - Edmund Walmsley - Mule Overlooker
Alice Ross 26 Spinster a Weaver of 81 Grecian St
Father - Henry Ross - Collier
Witnesses - James Walmsley; Sarah Whittaker
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 10 1907
Albert Lomax 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 14 Rigby St
Father - James Lomax - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Margaret Ellen Brown 21 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 6 Rigby St
Father - Benjamin Brown - Cashier
Witnesses - Harry Woodhouse; Emma Woodhouse
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 10 1907
John Harrison 28 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 14 Haydock St
Father - John Harrison - (Deceased) Carder
Esther Elizabeth Clare 24 Spinster a Confectioner of 14 Venture St
Father - James Clare - Gardener
Witnesses - William Bristowe Spring; Jane Clare
Ceremony by - Reginald Bettenson, Curate Emmanuel Church

14 10 1907
Edward Charles Gregory 38 Bachelor, Tobacconist of 146 Fletcher St
Father - John Turner Gregory - (Deceased) Land Agent
Eva Farrar-Redfearn 24 Widow a Typist of 112 Gell St, Sheffield
Father - William Pooley Farrar - Commercial Traveller
Witnesses - William Pooley Farrer; Harry Wood Sharpe
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

16 10 1907
William Fletcher 47 Widower, Mechanic of 200 Fletcher St
Father - Peter Fletcher - (Deceased) Pattern Maker
Edith Atkinson 35 Spinster a of 204 Lever St
Father - Edward Atkinson - Boot Maker
Witnesses - Ernest Atkinson; Mary Ellen Atkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 10 1907
Thomas Robert Gibbons 22 Bachelor, Moulder of 16 Rishton Lane
Father - John Gibbons - Post Office Wireman
Elizabeth Entwistle 21 Spinster a Weaver of 58 Bull Lane
Father - James Entwistle - Collier
Witnesses - Arthur Harper; Bertha Harper
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

19 10 1907
James Barlow 27 Bachelor, Bobbin Carrier of 8 Slaterfield
Father - John Barlow - (Deceased) Gas Stoker
Louisa Holme 25 Spinster a Doubler in Mill of 77 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Holme - Minder
Witnesses - James Moss; Charlotte Farnworth
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

30 10 1907
Walter Robinson 29 Bachelor, Painter of 39 Mayor St
Father - Alfred Robinson - (Deceased) Carder
Ada Ann Wall 32 Spinster a Dress Maker of 184 Fletcher St
Father - John Wall - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Wilde Hankinson; Harriet Lillian Wall
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's and Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1907
Richard Banks 26 Bachelor, Collier of 14 Bull Lane
Father - William Banks - Collier
Annie Theresa Luders 25 Spinster a Hosiery Knitter of 14 Bull Lane
Father - John Henry Peter Luders - Butcher
Witnesses - Gustave Adolph Luders; Emma Elizabeth Luders
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1907
William Sanderson 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 3 Argo St
Father - James Sanderson - Labourer
Esther Donnelly 22 Spinster a Weaver of 29 Leach St
Father - Peter Donnelly - Labourer
Witnesses - John Sanderson; Esther Darby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 11 1907
James Britton 23 Bachelor, Doubler of 10 Back Farmer St
Father - John Britton - (Deceased) Spindle and Fly Maker
Mary Ann Atkinson 19 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 38 Holden St
Father - William Atkinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Barnes; Eliza Ann Wetherall
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 11 1907
William Taylor 41 Widower, Labourer of 24 Rigby St
Father - William Taylor - (Deceased) Spinner
Elizabeth Hamer 43 Spinster a Tenter of 24 Rigby St
Father - William Hamer - Carder
Witnesses - James Hamer; Esther Hamer
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

23 11 1907
Herbert Humphreys 21 Bachelor, Cotton Mixer of 22 Norman St
Father - Thomas Humphreys - Labourer
Selina Smith 20 Spinster a Weaver of 34 Reservoir St
Father - Simeon Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Shelton; Ada Smith
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

7 12 1907
Thomas Rollinson 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 73 Grecian St
Father - James Rollinson - Painter
Margaret Green 21 Spinster a Mill Hand of 50 Bull Lane
Father - William Green - Labourer
Witnesses - James Rollinson; Gertrude Elizabeth Lintott
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

7 12 1907
Richmond Harrison 25 Bachelor, Moulder of 43 Bryce St
Father - William Harrison - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Georgina Crook 25 Spinster a Box Tenter of 68 Clarendon St
Father - William Crook - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - William Hollinsworth; Mary Jane William
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

7 12 1907
Joshua Stott 27 Bachelor, Minder of 89 Rothwell St
Father - Joshua Stott - (Deceased) Overlooker
Lucy Blackledge 28 Spinster a Winder of 28 Essingden St
Father - Edwin Blackledge - Planer
Witnesses - James Stott; Bertha Stott
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 12 1907
Robert Blackburn 24 Bachelor, Bailiff of 287 Lever St
Father - John Blackburn - Collier
Bertha Henrys 22 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 16 Back York St
Father - Richard Henrys - Platelayer
Witnesses - Joseph Oakes; Emily Henrys
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 12 1907
Thomas Eli Taylor 55 Widower, Self Acting Minder of 25 Ashworth St. Farnworth
Father - Thomas Taylor - (Deceased) Cashier
Eleanor Boardman-Udall 56 Widow a of 2 Rigby St
Father - John Boardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - William Dodgin; Nancy Dodgin
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 12 1907
Peter Hamer 19 Bachelor, Doubler of 10 Reservoir St
Father - John Hamer - Gas Worker
Mary Holt 19 Spinster a Slubber Tenter of 22 Reservoir St
Father - John Holt - Oiler
Witnesses - Samuel Smith?; Jane Smith
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

28 12 1907
James Smethurst 22 Bachelor, Puddler of 72 Holden St
Father - Edmund Smethurst - (Deceased) Labourer
Ada Shorrock 23 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 37 Sunning Hill St
Father - James Shorrock - Joiner
Witnesses - Joseph Smethurst; Elizabeth Ellen Hutton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 12 1907
Matthew Lofthouse 21 Bachelor, Twister of 72 Venture St
Father - Arthur Lofthouse - Twister
Amelia Ann Lang 20 Spinster a Winder of 72 Venture St
Father - James Lang - Platelayer
Witnesses - Thomas Lang; Mary Ann Royle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1908
Thomas Hillary Ellis 26 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 8 St Marks View
Father - William Ellis - Joiner
Mary Ann Clegg Gallagin 28 Spinster a Worker in Croft of 6 St Mark's View
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Harold Clare; Lydia Clare
Ceremony by - John William Marsh, Curate

1 1 1908
Samuel Collier 21 Bachelor, Collier of 28 Norman St
Father - Thomas Collier - (Deceased) Hawker
Mary Alice Critchley 21 Spinster a Box Tenter of 102 Holden St
Father - Robert Critchley - Minder
Witnesses - Samuel Simm; Annie Mooney
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 1 1908
Harry Heap 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 17 Fletcher Court
Father - William Heap - Brick Setter
Isabella Young 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 19 Fletcher Court
Father - John Young - Tanner
Witnesses - John Chadwick; Jane Heap
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 2 1908
Herbert Rothwell 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 17 Grecian St
Father - Alfred Rothwell - Mechanic
Annie Myers 21 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 17 Grecian St
Father - William Myers - Belt Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Rothwell; Lily Myers
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 2 1908
John Shuttleworth 22 Bachelor, Yarn Tester of 42 Rigby St
Father - William Shuttleworth - Iron Moulder
Mary Hamer 21 Spinster a Box Tenter of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - James Hamer - Minder
Witnesses - Elam Eaves; Nellie Hamer
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 3 1908
Henry Hart 20 Bachelor, Railway Man of 1 Reservoir St
Father - William Hart - (Deceased) Labourer
Martha Chadwick 19 Spinster a Weaver of 1 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Chadwick - Card Worker
Witnesses - Walter Daubney; Rachel Chadwick
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 3 1908
John Crook 20 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 6 Back Wylde St
Father - William Crook - Collier
Mary Lowe 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 6 Back Wylde St
Father - William Lowe - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Richard Timms; Annie Thompson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1908
Reuben Parkinson 23 Bachelor, Collier of 382 Manchester Rd. Little Hulton
Father - John Gilbert Parkinson - Collier
Catherine Stott 25 Spinster a Doubler of 10 Heap St
Father - John Fairclough Stott - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - James Cooke; Bertha Parkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1908
Peter Boardman 24 Bachelor, Bowl Maker of 19 Norman St
Father - Peter Boardman - Bowl Maker
Emma Tuck 30 Spinster a Reeler of 17 Norman St
Father - George Tuck - Goods Inspector
Witnesses - Peter Rothwell; Alice Ann Boardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 4 1908
Charles Campbell 26 Bachelor, Minder of 29 Roxalina St
Father - Charles Campbell - (Deceased) Brewer
Harriet Ann Hogg 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 27 Roxaline St
Father - William Hogg - Collier
Witnesses - James Hy. Sutton; Annie Goldstraw; Alfred Tinsley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 4 1908
Thomas Reed 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 35 Venture St
Father - John Reed - Carter
Jessie Turner 24 Spinster a Letter Feeder of 35 Venture St
Father - -
Witnesses - James Reed; Gertrude E. Turner
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 5 1908
Thomas Eglin 25 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 33 Lumsden St
Father - Thomas Eglin - (Deceased) Tin Plate Worker
Annie Crook 25 Spinster a Winder of 23 Lumsden St
Father - Christopher Crook - Whitesmith
Witnesses - Arthur Donaldson; Alice Hannah Eglin
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

16 5 1908
Richard Turner 27 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 97 Ellesmere St
Father - James Turner - (Deceased) Cotton Spinner
Carrie Halliwell 23 Spinster a Weaver of 16 Auburn St
Father - Doctor Halliwell - Overlooker
Witnesses - Nelson Ramsden; Annie Brooks
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 5 1908
Fred Knott 19 Bachelor, Miner of 60 Slaterfield
Father - John Knott - Spindle Maker
Annie Yates 19 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 98 Holden St
Father - Thomas Yates - Stoker
Witnesses - Walter Yates; Sarah Jane Lord
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 6 1908
Edward Cumberbatch 31 Bachelor, Clerk of 37 Castle St
Father - Joseph Cumberbatch - Iron Turner
Alice Taylor 31 Spinster a Weaver of 398 Bridgeman St
Father - Walter Edward Taylor - Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas Booth Cumberbatch; Ellen Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 6 1908
Charles Edward Hughes 29 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of 21 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Hughes - (Deceased) Puddler
Susannah Vause 29 Spinster a Weaver of 91 Venture St
Father - Thomas Vause - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Edward Hughes; Emily Vause
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 6 1908
Harry Pollard 27 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 5 Roxalina St
Father - Fred Wyld Pollard - Iron Turner
Hannah Bentley 27 Spinster a School Teacher of 13 Grecian St
Father - David Bentley - Goods Inspector
Witnesses - James Bentley; Clara Pollard
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

27 6 1908
Percy Herbert Fletcher 27 Bachelor, Minder of 246 Lever St
Father - Ernest Fletcher - (Deceased) Railway Inspector
Maude Pendlebury 27 Spinster a Winder of 47 Rishton Lane
Father - Edwin Pendlebury - Overlooker
Witnesses - George Ernest Fletcher; Frances Alice Pollitt
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

27 6 1908
William Oldham 46 Widower, Spinner of 53 Nile St
Father - John Oldham - (Deceased) Weaver
Emma Tedstone-Woodley 29 Widow a Card Tenter of High St
Father - John Tedstone - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Nield; Grace Nield
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

29 6 1908
David Beaumont 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 34 Ninehouse Lane
Father - George Beaumont - Builder
Louisa Blore 26 Spinster a Tenter of 34 Ninehouse Lane
Father - James Blore - Mechanic
Witnesses - John Hayes; Mary Ann Blore
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

29 6 1908
Walter Croston 21 Bachelor, Safe Maker of 34 Platt St
Father - Thomas Croston - Engine Tenter
Mary Forrest 22 Spinster a Winder of 48 Platt St
Father - Thomas Forrest - Puddler
Witnesses - William Forrest; Agnes Croston
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

29 6 1908
Norman Makin 27 Bachelor, Grinder of 64 Rigby St
Father - Samuel Makin -
Alice Birch 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 77 Pitt St
Father - Nathaniel Birch - Moulder
Witnesses - Sam. Kay Makin; May Makin
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

18 7 1908
James Lees 26 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 256 Lever St
Father - William Lees - Carter
Bertha Eckersley 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 31 Leach St
Father - William Eckersley - Collier
Witnesses - George Williams; Oswald Lees; Margaret Eckersley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

22 7 1908
Albert Mort 27 Bachelor, Collier of 132 Buckley Lane. Farnworth
Father - Robert Mort - Collier
Amelia Green 25 Spinster a Weaver of 24 Stafford St
Father - Thomas Green - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Eckersley; Elsie Green
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 7 1908
Edward Makin 23 Bachelor, Carter of 66 Holden St
Father - John Makin - (Deceased) Cotton Spinner
Phoebe Ball 19 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 37 Holden St
Father - Richard Ball - Moulder
Witnesses - John Gore; Lilly Orme
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 8 1908
David Knott 21 Bachelor, Collier of 60 Slaterfield
Father - John Knott - Spindle Forger
Emily Greenhalgh 23 Spinster a of 48 Back York St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Spinner
Witnesses - John William Greenhalgh; Rose Knott
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 8 1908
Thomas Boulton 35 Widower, Fireman of 3 Crowther St
Father - John Boulton - Night Watchman
Emily Littlewood 31 Spinster a of 3 Crowther St
Father - Albert Edward Littlewood - Carter
Witnesses - Isaac Brabbing; Emma Brabbing
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 8 1908
Edward Twigley 23 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 153 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Twigley - Cotton Spinner
Ada Smith 22 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 172 Fletcher St
Father - George Smith - Cabinet Maker
Witnesses - Thos. Twigley; Ethel Smith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 8 1908
Walter Shaw 25 Bachelor, Twister of 48 Back York St
Father - William Shaw - Gardener
Lily Hartley 21 Spinster a Weaver of 48 Back York St
Father - Joseph Hartley - Weaver
Witnesses - John Henry Schofield; Ellen Schofield
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 8 1908
Joe Whittaker 27 Bachelor, Plumber of 89 Reservoir St
Father - -
Elizabeth Ann Brown 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 79 Reservoir St
Father - Ralph Brown - Carter
Witnesses - Henry Wilde Parkinson; Marian Strickland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 9 1908
Ernest John Higson 26 Bachelor, Clerk of 168 High St
Father - John Higson - Agent
Beatrice Boardman 26 Spinster a Elementary School Teacher of 168 High St
Father - William Boardman - Clerk
Witnesses - John Boardman; Mary L. Higson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Walter Edge 27 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 98 Venture St
Father - Robert Thomas Edge - Cotton Operative
Helen Howarth 27 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 297 Lever St
Father - William Howarth - Joiner
Witnesses - George Henry Edge; Mary Ellen Edge
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Richard Butler 26 Bachelor, Carter of 18 Channing St
Father - Michael Holland Butler - (Deceased) Huckster
Emma Smith 36 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 27 Roxaline St
Father - Thomas Smith - Forge Man
Witnesses - Herbert Thorpe; Ada Lavender
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Harry Rigby 24 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 41 George St
Father - Edward Rigby - Engineer
Elizabeth Nelson 26 Spinster a Weaver of 356 Bridgeman St
Father - Hugh Septimus Nelson - Goods Inspector
Witnesses - John Rigby; Alice Nelson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 9 1908
Ernest Wolstenholme 35 Widower, Minder of 160 High St
Father - Henry Wolstenholme - Minder
Edith Mary Oswell 28 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Ribblesdale Rd
Father - John Simpson Oswell - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - Henry Wolstenholme, Jnr.; Margaret Annie Oswell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 10 1908
James Colderley 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 88 Holden St
Father - Robert Colderley - (Deceased) Brick Maker
Mary Ellen Leyland 22 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 88 Holden St
Father - Henry Leyland - Collier
Witnesses - Charles Colderley; Mary Ellen Colderley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 10 1908
William Stuart 21 Bachelor, Carter of 101 Clarendon St
Father - William Stuart - Cabman
Annie Daniels 20 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 101 Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Daniels - French Polisher
Witnesses - Albert Griffiths; Henrietta Waring
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 11 1908
John Rowlinson Moores 23 Bachelor, Boot Maker of Lostock Gralam near Northwich
Father - Thomas Edward Moores - Chemical Worker
Annie Ross 27 Spinster a Weaver of Fletcher St
Father - Edward Ross - Collier
Witnesses - John Ross; Annie Ross
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

14 11 1908
Hugh Boyle 32 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 1 Gregson Field
Father - James Boyle - (Deceased) Carter
Ellen Bolton 33 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 6 Heap St
Father - John Bolton - Cabinet Maker
Witnesses - Oliver Chase; Alice Chase
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

21 11 1908
William Shaw Marsh 26 Bachelor, Moulder of 65 Nile St
Father - James Marsh - Cotton Operative
Ada Yates 27 Spinster a Weaver of 65 Nile St
Father - Walter Yates - Labourer
Witnesses - James Marsh; Maria Yates
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 12 1908
David Peploe 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 15 Holden St
Father - William Peploe - (Deceased) Brick Layer
Annie Barlow 26 Spinster a of 28 Holden St
Father - Joseph Barlow - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Joseph Finch; Mary Alice Kirkman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 12 1908
John Wroe 39 Widower, Cotton Operative of 29 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Wroe - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Harriet ?-Cook 45 Widow a Twiner Piecer of 3 Crowther St
Father - James ? - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Miles Gidman; Anne Gidman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 12 1908
Samuel Dean 22 Bachelor, Plumber of 21 Minorca St
Father - John Hope Dean - Coachman
Mary Robinson 25 Spinster a of 22 Minorca St
Father - Richard Robinson - Shaft Inspector
Witnesses - Percival Dean; Jane Robinson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

1 1 1909
Albert Barber 21 Bachelor, Piecer of Platt St 
Father - Robert Wallwork Barber - (Deceased) Machine Turner
Margaret Cummings 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - John Cummings - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Edwin Barber; Mary Alice Cummings
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1909
John William Couperthwaite 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Holden St
Father - John William Couperthwaite - (Deceased) Labourer
Emma Warburton 18 Spinster a Stitcher in Hosiery Works of Holden St
Father - Charles Warburton - Clogger
Witnesses - Robert Holliday; Nancy Entwistle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1909
Francis Walls 28 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 20 Bowness Rd
Father - -
Lily Jepson 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 71 High St
Father - George Jepson - Brewer
Witnesses - James Howarth; Agnes Jepson
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

16 1 1909
Richard Timms 23 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 5 Lumsden St
Father - Peter Timms - Joiner
Maud Aspinall 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 452 Bridgeman St
Father - William Aspinall - Weaver
Witnesses - Samuel Gledhill; Charlotte Grimshaw
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

6 2 1909
Henry Leach 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Fletcher St
Father - Henry Leach - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Beatrice Baybutt 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Rigby St
Father - Peter Baybutt - Labourer
Witnesses - John William Stringer; Harriet Saville
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

13 2 1909
William Bentley 32 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Bentley - Cotton Operative
Alice Bailey 28 Spinster a Doubler of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Bailey - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas William. Bailey; Mary Jane Fielding
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 2 1909
Walter Daubney 21 Bachelor, Labourer of Reservoir St
Father - Daniel Daubney - Hawker
Rachel Chadwick 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Chadwick - Labourer
Witnesses - John Hamer; Florence Swinglehurst
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 2 1909
John Newton 31 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of Rishton Lane
Father - William Newton - Publican
Sarah Berry 30 Spinster a House Keeper of Tyldesley St
Father - Andrew Berry - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - William Harper; Mahalah Siddell
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 2 1909
Fred Holden 24 Bachelor, Piecer of Park View Rd
Father - James Holden - (Deceased) Weaver
Mary Alice Whittle 21 Spinster a Weaver of Channing St
Father - Edward Whittle - Collier
Witnesses - John Fairhurst; Agnes Haydock
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1909
Squire Foster 22 Bachelor, Striker of Back York St
Father - Thomas Foster - Driller
Elizabeth Reddy 23 Spinster a Tenter of Back York St
Father - John Reddy - Labourer
Witnesses - Jesse Chadwick; Beatrice Prince
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1909
Abraham Scowcroft 23 Bachelor, Collier of 19 Heap St
Father - -
Linda Humphries 21 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 7 Rupert St
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Osboldeston; Mary A. Osboldeston
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

10 4 1909
Andrew Shaw Knowles 28 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 26 Peabody St
Father - William Knowles - Cotton Operative
Leah Ann Hacking 26 Spinster a Weaver of 132 Cannon St
Father - William Hacking - Ostler
Witnesses - John Hacking; Elizabeth Alice Hardwicke
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

10 4 1909
Robert Kay 28 Bachelor, Side Piecer of Venture St
Father - William Kay - (Deceased) Striker
Elizabeth Ann Price 27 Spinster a Comber Tenter of Pitt St
Father - Richard Price - Joiner
Witnesses - James Hibbert; Margaret Naughton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

10 4 1909
Alexander Richardson 24 Bachelor, Waggon Examiner of 39 Platt St
Father - Samuel Marshal Richardson - Labourer
Mary Alice Cummings 25 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 6 Bull Lane
Father - John Cummings - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Cummings; Minnie Jones
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

17 4 1909
Thomas Holden 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 28 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Holden - Doubling Overlooker
Margaret Alice Willett 21 Spinster a Box Tenter of 43 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Willett - Carter
Witnesses - William Willett; Beatrice Howes
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

24 4 1909
John Slater 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 14 Channing St
Father - Thomas Slater - Carter
Mary Ann Hilton 18 Spinster a Doubler of 14 Channing St
Father - William Hilton - Minder
Witnesses - Thomas Fishwick; Margaret Flynn
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

8 5 1909
Herbert Sharples 21 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 54 Venture St
Father - William Sharples - Contractor
Nancy Marsh 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 52 Venture St
Father - James Marsh - Skip Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Marsh; Margaret Clara Edwards
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 5 1909
Arthur Hall 22 Bachelor, Decorator of 12 Pike Rd
Father - James Hall - Engineer
Ann Jones 22 Spinster a Milliner of 6 Pike Rd
Father - William Jones - Tobacconist
Witnesses - Fred Jones; Mary E. Kay
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 5 1909
Robert James McArdle 23 Bachelor, Machine Hand of 67 Pitt St
Father - Henry James McArdle - Labourer
Edith Cowburn 23 Spinster a Card Tenter of 72 Holden St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Henry McArdle; Sarah Elizabeth McArdle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1909
John Gore 21 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 22 Gregson Field
Father - John Gore - (Deceased) Minder
Lily Orme 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 91 Reservoir St
Father - Ernest Orme - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Herbert Johnson; Mary Alice Comber
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

5 6 1909
William Henry Asten 34 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 54 Leach St
Father - Henry Asten - (Deceased) Engineer
Sarah Ann Schofield Hamer 30 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 24 Grecian St
Father - Moses Hamer - Builder
Witnesses - John Asten; Mary E. Schofield
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 6 1909
Abraham Cunliffe 26 Bachelor, Dyer of 8 Chapel St. Adlington
Father - Henry Cunliffe - Collier
Florence Tyson 23 Spinster a Roving Tenter of 2 Tildsley St
Father - Robert Tyson - Minder
Witnesses - Albert Williamson; Gertrude Tyson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

23 6 1909
Charles William Calvert 31 Bachelor, Agent of 71 Venture St
Father - William Calvert - Clerk
Ada Charleston 27 Spinster a Grey Stitcher of 43 Leach St
Father - Samuel Charleston - Foreman
Witnesses - Edward Calvert; Rhoda Charleston
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

23 6 1909
Frederick Brindle 38 Widower, Caretaker of
Father - Richard Brindle - (Deceased) Dresser
Bertha Alice Radford 29 Spinster a Weaver of 192 Fletcher St
Father - George Radford - Tanner
Witnesses - Tom Etherington Mattison; Maud Radford
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
George Pierpoint 27 Bachelor, Ring Frame Overlooker of 61 Nile St
Father - William Henry Pierpoint - (Deceased) Spinner
Martha Jane Wood 26 Spinster a Mill Hand of 50 Slaterfield
Father - -
Witnesses - Henry Grimshaw; Martha Jane Pierpoint
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
Charles Mather 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 224 Lever St
Father - John Edward Mather - Spinner
Bertha Boardman 24 Spinster a Weaver of 98 Reservoir St
Father - Edmund Boardman - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Potts; Eliza Anne Starkie
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
Alfred Brickles 27 Bachelor, Cotton Mixer of 47 Leach St
Father - Oswald Brickles - (Deceased) Plumber
Ethel Nolan 21 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 24 Leach St
Father - Edward Nolan - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Oswald Brickles; Mary Nolan
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

26 6 1909
Peter Hockley 28 Bachelor, Optician of 7 Essington St
Father - Richard Hockley - (Deceased) Carter
Jane Denson 25 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 31 Norman St
Father - Abraham Denson - Scutcher Tenter
Witnesses - Harry Bennett; Margaret Ellen Denson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 6 1909
Alfred Bentley 20 Bachelor, Shoe Maker of 5 Nile St
Father - Daniel Bentley - Greengrocer
Susannah Yates 22 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 5 Nile St
Father - James Yates - Carter
Witnesses - Herbert Haslam; Florrie Cash
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 6 1909
Fred Morris 25 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 168 High St
Father - George Morris - Clogger
Annie Smith 27 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Scarborough St
Father - Charles Smith - Tripe Dresser
Witnesses - Stanley Morris; Jane Smith
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1909
Thomas Smith 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 60 Rigby St
Father - Robert Smith - Labourer
Bertha Carr 24 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 66 Rigby St
Father - Denis Carr - Labourer
Witnesses - Leonard Witter; Jannie Carr
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

12 7 1909
Fred Whitehead 29 Bachelor, Licenced Victualler of 176 Lever St
Father - Christopher Whitehead - Licensed Victualler
Elizabeth Dagnall 24 Spinster a Waitress of 48 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Dagnall - Forge Man
Witnesses - Oswald Dagnall; Ellen Whitehead
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

17 7 1909
Thomas Walker 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 45 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Walker - (Deceased) Labourer
Annie Dewhurst 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of 50 Holden St
Father - Richard Dewhurst - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Albert Horrobin; Emily Walker
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

7 8 1909
Ernest Whitehead 33 Bachelor, Collier of 8 Heap St
Father - Tom Whitehead - (Deceased) Joiner
Annie Jones 37 Spinster a Doubler of 22 Heap St
Father - Edward Jones - Collier
Witnesses - William John Marsden; Sarah Holden
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 8 1909
William Kay 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Plover St
Father - William Kay - (Deceased) Labourer
Beatrice Fishwick 22 Spinster a Comber Tenter of Grecian St
Father - Jonathan Fishwick - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - William Knock; Selina Fishwick
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
Abraham Liptrot 28 Bachelor, Goods Guard of Back Fletcher St
Father - James Liptrot - Collier
Margaret Pollitt 26 Spinster a Tenter of Rishton Lane
Father - James Pollitt - Weaver
Witnesses - Joseph Liptrot; Sarah Ann Pollitt
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
Harry Fielding 29 Bachelor, Mill Labourer of Venture St
Father - John Fielding - Moulder
Bertha Roscoe 27 Spinster a Reeler of Fletcher St
Father - Samuel Roscoe - Engineer
Witnesses - Fred Fielding; Ellen Roscoe
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
John William Earp 21 Bachelor, Moulder of Nile St
Father - John Earp - Labourer
Mary Jane Walsh 20 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Father - Joseph Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Walsh; Patience Walsh
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1909
Tom Hardman 26 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 65 Platt St
Father - William Hardman - (Deceased) Iron Grinder
Lily Bache 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 65 Platt St
Father - Samuel Bache - Iron Planer
Witnesses - Peter Feeney; Annie Bache
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

18 9 1909
George Wilkinson 22 Bachelor, Crofter of Gregson Field
Father - -
Janie Sanderson 23 Spinster a Box Maker of Gregson Field
Father - John Sanderson - Blacksmith
Witnesses - John Crompton; Agnes Lee
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

18 9 1909
Joseph Edge 19 Bachelor, Labourer of Bull Lane
Father - Moses Edge - Iron Planer
Annie Venable 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - George Venable - Leather Dresser
Witnesses - John Edge; Eliza Alice Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 9 1909
Edward Entwistle 45 Widower, Restaurant Keeper of 34 Tildsley St
Father - John Entwistle - (Deceased) Weaver
Ellen Settle-Gratrix 43 Widow a House Keeper of 34 Tildsley St
Father - Laurence Settle - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Clegg; Fanny Thornecroft
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

2 10 1909
John Melling 19 Bachelor, Collier of 38 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Melling - Labourer
Mary Eccleston 20 Spinster a Warehouse Hand of 39 Reservoir St
Father - Daniel Eccleston - Carter
Witnesses - Benjamin Thomas Leyland; Catherine Burke
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

9 10 1909
Ernest Faint 20 Bachelor, Collier of 71 Holden St
Father - Harry Faint - Carrier
Clara Stones 19 Spinster a Doubler of 24 Hobson St
Father - John Stones - Puddler
Witnesses - Florance Faint; Thomas Watson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 11 1909
Jesse Chadwick 23 Bachelor, Collier of 4 St Marks View
Father - James Chadwick - Labourer
Beatrice Prince 22 Spinster a Paper Mill of 4 St Mark's View
Father - Edward Prince - Labourer
Witnesses - Squire Foster; Elizabeth Foster
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 11 1909
James Edward Ashcroft 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 138 Fletcher St
Father - David Ashcroft - Labourer
Hannah Bentley 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 138 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Bentley - Minder
Witnesses - Robert Greenhalgh; Mary Ellen Ashcroft
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 11 1909
Herbert Hollows Full Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 69 Albert Rd. Farnworth
Father - Matthew Hollows - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Ann Aspinall Full Spinster a Cotton Weaver of 141 Bridgeman St
Father - William Aspinall - Collier
Witnesses - William Henery Aspinall; Gertrude Edwards
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 11 1909
Emmanuel Clarke Full Widower, Self Act Minder of 213 Lever St
Father - John Clarke - (Deceased) Mechanic
Sarah Cole-Scott Full Widow a Publican of 213 Bridgeman St
Father - Elijah Cole - Minder
Witnesses - Walter Scott; Elizabeth Alice Ryder
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 11 1909
John Perfect 46 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 6 Bull Lane
Father - Charles Perfect - Brush Maker
Margaret Greg-Maymon 29 Widow a Weaver of 72 Grecian St
Father - Edward Greg - Police Constable
Witnesses - Arthur Betley; Martha Jane Betley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 11 1909
James Halliwell 26 Bachelor, Tailor of 341 Bridgeman St
Father - James Halliwell - Insurance Agent
Ruth Nuttall 23 Spinster a Dress Maker of 341 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Nuttall - Joiner
Witnesses - Harry Jackson; Florence Mary Halliwell
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

27 11 1909
Henry Dixon 21 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 16 Peabody St
Father - Richard Thomas Dixon - Brick Maker
Margaret Alice Norris 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 18 Peabody St
Father - Samuel Norris - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Herbert Dixon; Gertrude Dixon
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 12 1909
Thomas Reddyhough 21 Bachelor, House Agent of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - William Reddyhough - (Deceased) Minder
Daisy Clara Watters 20 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - Stephen John Watters - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Harry Wood Sharpe; Lydia Emma Sharpe
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

18 12 1909
James Heywood 21 Bachelor, Engine Fitter of 4 Huntroyde Ave. Ainsworth Lane
Father - James Heywood - Mill Manager
Maggie Bennett 21 Spinster a Winder of 154 High St
Father - William Bennett - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Frank Heywood; Maria Bennett; Frank Bennett
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

25 12 1909
Thomas William Edwards 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 14 Stevenson St. Horwich
Father - William Edwards - Labourer
Amelia Smith 26 Spinster a Weaver of 5 Rupert St
Father - George Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Frederick Smith; May Smith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
William Hart 36 Bachelor, Labourer of 37 Holden St
Father - Benjamin Hart - (Deceased) Stoker
Sarah Ellen Dickinson 30 Spinster a of 6 Holden St
Father - John Dickinson - Collier
Witnesses - James Briggs; Mary Ellen Briggs
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
Benjamin Berry 52 Widower, Carter of 40 Holden St
Father - Benjamin Berry - (Deceased) Carter
Ann Sumner-Hall 48 Widow a Tent Sorter of 40 Holden St
Father - James Sumner - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Joseph Allcock; Lucy Allcock
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
James Lee Lockton 25 Bachelor, Scutcher Feeder of 51 Bryce St
Father - James Lockton - Collier
Sarah Elizabeth Jones 21 Spinster a Fly Tenter of 373 Lever St
Father - William Jones - Engineer
Witnesses - Frederick Lonsdale Hodges; Nellie Jones
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 1 1910
Joseph Robert Mower 28 Bachelor, Planer of 56 Auburn St
Father - George Mower - (Deceased) Whitesmith
Mary Elizabeth Kershaw 26 Spinster a Winder of 51 Auburn St
Father - John Kershaw - Iron Polisher
Witnesses - George Albert Mower; Janie Kershaw
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

8 1 1910
William Hodgkinson 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 19 Venture St
Father - William Hodgkinson - (Deceased) Weaver
Isabella Croston 21 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 22 Venture St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Lawton; Jane Leach
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 1 1910
Arthur Thornton 25 Bachelor, Carter of Green Fold Farm. New Bury
Father - Joseph Thornton - (Deceased) Carter
Nellie Gallagher 24 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 8 Holden St
Father - Michael Gallagher - Labourer
Witnesses - John Hall; Norah Hall 
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 1 1910
James Halliwell 26 Bachelor, Minder of Rishton Lane
Father - Edward Halliwell - Minder
Lily Haslam 24 Spinster a Weaver of Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Haslam - Minder
Witnesses - Walter Halliwell; Edith Haslam
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 2 1910
John William Blackburn 23 Bachelor, Dispenser of 102 Dorset St. Haulgh
Father - William Richard Blackburn - (Deceased) Engineer
Elizabeth Ann Lowe 22 Spinster a of 69 Essingdon St
Father - Joseph Fletcher Lowe - Engineer
Witnesses - Gilbert Brown; Ethel Phillips
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

5 2 1910
Alexander Macdonald 22 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 46 Reservoir St
Father - Alexander Macdonald - Engineer's Fitter
Martha Jane Ross 22 Spinster a Card Tenter of 46 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Ross - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Pemberton; Eliza Ann Pemberton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 2 1910
George Ernest Fletcher 26 Bachelor, Turner of Platt St 
Father - Ernest Fletcher - (Deceased) Railway Inspector
Francess Alice Pollitt 26 Spinster a Weaver of Lever St
Father - John Pollitt - Paviour
Witnesses - Frank Fletcher; Eleanor Pollitt; John Pollitt
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 3 1910
Edward O'Neil 42 Bachelor, Hawker of 10 Back Gregson Field
Father - James O'Neil - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Webster-Marsh 40 Widow a Hawker of 23 Gregson Field
Father - John Webster - Labourer
Witnesses - Harvey Wood Sharpe; Mary Elizabeth Longworth
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

5 3 1910
Frank Soper 25 Bachelor, Collier of 138 Fletcher St
Father - Frederick Soper - Blacksmith
Catherine Coleman 25 Spinster a Laundress of 62 Reservoir St
Father - James Coleman - Labourer
Witnesses - John Jowett; Lillian Doherty
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

12 3 1910
James Palmer 24 Bachelor, Carter of 78 Reservoir St
Father - William Henry Palmer - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Hannah Cunliffe-Tonge 30 Widow a Jack Tenter of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Cunliffe - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Palmer; Charlotte Ann Hodson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 3 1910
Thomas Hardman 31 Widower, Iron Worker of 71 Campbell St. Moses Gate
Father - James Hardman - Grocer
Clara Royse 29 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Royse - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Royse; Alice Ann Hardman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 4 1910
Charles Tickle 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 12 Rishton Lane
Father - James Tickle - Labourer
Mary Brady 21 Spinster a Box Tenter of 12 Rishton Lane
Father - Patrick Brady - Labourer
Witnesses - John Greenall; Margaret Ellen Greenall
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

13 4 1910
Frederick Richard Holding 30 Bachelor, Motor Engineer of 22 Astonwood Rd. Tranmere. Birkenhead
Father - John Holding - (Deceased) Carver
Mary Collier 30 Spinster a of 54 Leach St
Father - Benjamin Collier - Boot Manufacturer
Witnesses - John Collier; Mary Jones
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 5 1910
John Hough 24 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 34 Grecian St
Father - Richard Hough - Slasher
Elizabeth Wright 23 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 13 Steele St
Father - John Wright - Minder
Witnesses - Alexander Richardson; Elizabeth Ann Hough
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

7 5 1910
Albert Arcus 25 Bachelor, Groom of 195 Lever St
Father - James Arcus - (Deceased) Collier
Fanny Harris 20 Spinster a Knitter of 8 Bull Lane
Father - John Harris - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Arthur Harris ; Bertha Roberts
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

18 5 1910
John Robert Halliwell 20 Bachelor, Clerk of Venture St
Father - James Halliwell - Insurance Agent
Ethel May Williams 18 Spinster a Cotton Operative of Albian St
Father - John Edward Williams - Engineer
Witnesses - Edwin Wilson; Gertrude Davies
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 5 1910
John Henry Davenport 41 Bachelor, Collier of 215 Lever St
Father - John Davenport - Butcher
Alice Taylor 40 Spinster a Shop Keeper of 215 Lever St
Father - William Taylor - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Higginson; Eleanor Ann Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 6 1910
John Snape 25 Bachelor, Electrician of 56 Pike Rd
Father - John Snape - Labourer
Ethel Brockbank 25 Spinster a Reeler of 16 Bowness Rd
Father - William Henry Brockbank - Surveyor
Witnesses - Frank Brockbank; Edith Snape
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

19 6 1910
Thomas Humphreys 27 Bachelor, Brick Setter of Reservoir St
Father - William Humphreys - Brick Setter
Ellen Mackay-Horty 29 Widow a Weaver of Back Reservoir St
Father - John Mackay - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Harris; Katherine Harris
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 6 1910
John Whittaker 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 78 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Whittaker - Insurance Agent
Ada McClelland 24 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 342 Bridgeman St
Father - James McClelland - Under Carder
Witnesses - William Whittaker; Emma McClelland
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

25 6 1910
Solomon James Pullen 29 Bachelor, Shunter of 20 Crowther St
Father - Thomas James Pullen - Engine Driver
Catherine Pollitt 29 Spinster a Weaver of 38 Rishton Lane
Father - James Pollitt - Oiler
Witnesses - Abraham Liptrot; Sarah Ann Pollitt
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

25 6 1910
John Schofield 20 Bachelor, Collier of 162 Fletcher St
Father - James Schofield - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Bailey 19 Spinster a Doubler of 164 Fletcher St
Father - George Bailey - Minder
Witnesses - Wilfred Taylor; Emma Walmsley
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

25 6 1910
William Magee 25 Bachelor, Turner of 5 Nile St
Father - William Magee - (Deceased) Turner
Jane Smith 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 5 Nile St
Father - John Smith -
Witnesses - Rupert Ormston; Kate Magee
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1910
William Mather 40 Widower, Spinner of 76 Holden St
Father - John Edward Mather - Spinner
Elizabeth Alice Slack 20 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 24 Holden St
Father - Robert Slack - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Thomas Heaps; Sarah Ann Parkinson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

2 7 1910
William Rhodes 26 Bachelor, Oil Agent of 21 Norman St
Father - Henry Rhodes - (Deceased) Publican
Alice Boardman 30 Spinster a of 19 Norman St
Father - Peter Boardman - Bowl Maker
Witnesses - Peter Boardman; Maud Boardman
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

30 7 1910
George Higham 29 Bachelor, Cellar Man of Back Lever St
Father - George Higham - Platelayer
Mary Jane Jackson 27 Spinster a Weaver of Bridgeman St
Father - Matthew Jackson - Coach Builder
Witnesses - Thomas Holden; Ruth Jackson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 8 1910
John William Entwistle 24 Bachelor, Agent of 420 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Entwistle - Machinist
Ada Horrobin 24 Spinster a of 87 High St
Father - Perkin Horrobin - Retired
Witnesses - Thomas Ellis; Margaret Dilworth Entwistle
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 8 1910
James Halliwell 19 Bachelor, Collier of 12 Back Hobson St
Father - Joseph Halliwell - Carter
Kate Jones 19 Spinster a Doubler of 40 Nile St
Father - Henry Jones - Traveller
Witnesses - Alfred Williams; Bertha Williams
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

27 8 1910
Herbert Percival 21 Bachelor, Collier of 11 Sandham St
Father - James Percival - Collier
Margaret Ellen Greenall 24 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 11 Sandham St
Father - Thomas Greenall - Collier
Witnesses - Henry Percival; Eliza Percival
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

27 8 1910
John Leach 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 18 Venture St
Father - Samuel Leach - (Deceased) Engineer
Louisa Bullough 20 Spinster a Weaver of 22 Venture St
Father - Alfred Bullough - Minder
Witnesses - William Eastham; Sarah Jane Eastham
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

27 8 1910
James Baldwin 28 Bachelor, Minder of 72 Grecian St
Father - James Baldwin -
Olive Dyson 26 Spinster a Winder of 72 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Dyson - Joiner
Witnesses - Thomas Dyson; Beatrice Emma Argyle Dyson; Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

3 9 1910
Percy Blackburn 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 6 Bull Lane
Father - George Blackburn - (Deceased) Fire Beater
Ethel Chadwick 19 Spinster a Slubber Tenter of 8 Bull Lane
Father - -
Witnesses - George Irwen; Bella Morris
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

14 9 1910
Joseph Whalley 24 Bachelor, Salesman of 29 Grecian Crescent
Father - Joseph Whalley - (Deceased) Publican
Amy Harter 22 Spinster a of 29 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Harter -
Witnesses - Alfred Hornby Harter; Mary Kay
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

17 9 1910
Herbert Shaw 21 Bachelor, Side Piecer of Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Silverton Shaw - Stone Mason
Florence Barber 20 Spinster a Comber Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - William Barber - Fitter
Witnesses - Thomas Worthington; Margaret Alice Williamson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 9 1910
George Edward Wall 26 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of Fletcher St
Father - John Wall - (Deceased) Labourer
Lucy Reeve 25 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Fletcher St
Father - John Reeve - Painter
Witnesses - Herbert Mason; Jessie Ellen Wall
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 9 1910
Jonathan Hunt 21 Bachelor, Plumber of Venture St
Father - Jonathan Hunt - (Deceased) Plumber
Jane Chapman 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Flitcroft St
Father - Robert Chapman - Planer
Witnesses - John Robert Pollitt; Henrietta Pollitt
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 9 1910
Robert Wood Parkinson 28 Bachelor, Engineer of 7 Lumsden St
Father - Peter Parkinson - Minder
Betsy Cunliffe 25 Spinster a Brush Maker of 471 Wigan Rd
Father - James Cunliffe - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - William Light; Ada Parkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 10 1910
Samuel Smethurst 26 Bachelor, Police Constable of 104 Clarendon St
Father - James Smethurst - Moulder
Mary Elizabeth Grimshaw 29 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 8 Rigby St
Father - John Grimshaw - Roller Turner
Witnesses - Edward Grimshaw; Sarah Ann Smethurst
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 10 1910
James Monks 21 Bachelor, Carter of Holden St
Father - William Monks - Labourer
Mary Alice Edmundson 21 Spinster a Card Tenter of Holden St
Father - James Edmundson - Stoker
Witnesses - Ernest Powell; Ruth Ball
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 10 1910
John Higham 19 Bachelor, Piecer of Grecian St
Father - Charles Higham - Iron Moulder
Elizabeth Hayes 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Grecian St
Father - George Hayes - Brass Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas Edwin Houghton; Annie Higham
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 11 1910
James Hewitt 37 Bachelor, Jacquard Gaiter of Holden St
Father - Richard Hewitt - Blacksmith's Hammerman
Margaret Broadbent 38 Spinster a Ring Spinner of Back Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Broadbent - Cane Worker
Witnesses - John Hart; Mary Ann Hart
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

19 11 1910
John Crabtree 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Steele St
Father - Harry Fox Crabtree - Roller Turner
Gertrude Annie Forbes 24 Spinster a of Grecian St
Father - Charles Forbes - Millwright
Witnesses - Frank Whalley; Elizabeth Alice Scowcroft
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

26 11 1910
Edward Evans 25 Bachelor, Brewer's Labourer of Pitt St 
Father - William Evans - (Deceased) Painter
Margaret Ellen Smedley 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Albian St
Father - George Smedley - Piecer
Witnesses - Jonathan Evans; Sarah Ann Anderton
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 11 1910
Emmanuel Cooper 43 Bachelor, Tobacconist of 219 Fletcher St
Father - John Cooper - (Deceased) Brewer
Susannah Warburton-Marshall 45 Widow a Cotton Operative of 62 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Warburton - Carter
Witnesses - Samuel Holker; Annie Pendlebury
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

3 12 1910
William Barber 33 Bachelor, Labourer of 11 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Wallwork Barber - (Deceased) Iron Turner
Alice Ann Leach 29 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 4 Hobson St
Father - Harry Leach - Minder
Witnesses - Robert Thomas Williams; Maggie Williams
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

3 12 1910
George Charles Bradley 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 53 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Bradley - Plasterer
Mary Alice Edge 24 Spinster a Box Tenter of 55 Grecian St
Father - Adam Edge - Joiner
Witnesses - Herbert Smith; Elizabeth Edge
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

10 12 1910
John Thomas Roby 25 Bachelor, Stoker of Bridgeman St 
Father - George Roby - Clogger
Ada Helena Cadman-Peak 31 Widow a of Bridgeman St
Father - John Cadman - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - James Roby; Harriet Cadman
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

21 12 1910
Frank Marshall Fletcher 27 Bachelor, Electrical Engineer of Lever St
Father - James Fletcher - (Deceased) Brick Manufacturer
Mary Alice Hulme 25 Spinster a of Lever St
Father - Robert Hulme - Engineer
Witnesses - Cornelius Fletcher; Lily Hulme
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and Viner George Ballance, Curate

24 12 1910
Harry Lygo 41 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 58 Rigby St
Father - Edward Lygo - (Deceased) Brick Layer
Betsy Ellen Grimshaw 31 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 8 Rigby St
Father - Edward Grimshaw - Roller Turner
Witnesses - John Grimshaw; Mary Elizabeth Smethurst
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

24 12 1910
William Hunter 27 Bachelor, Joiner of Norman St
Father - George Hunter - Joiner
Margaret Wood 25 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of Leach St
Father - James Wood - Under Carder
Witnesses - John Hunter; Ellen Wood
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 12 1910
Christie Henry Eardley 23 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 65 Park Mount. Belford St
Father - William Eardley - Iron Turner
Jane Ward 21 Spinster a of 276 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Ward - Newsagent
Witnesses - James Josiah Ward; Nellie Eardley
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

31 12 1910
Thomas Williams 25 Bachelor, Minder of Bull Lane
Father - Richard Williams - (Deceased) Puddler
Margaret Ellen McCann 25 Spinster a Comber Tenter of Bull Lane
Father - John McCann - Moulder
Witnesses - George Nisbet; Annie Thwaites
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 1 1911
Edward Mullard 28 Bachelor, Porter of Nile St
Father - John Mullard - Carter
Eliza Baxendale 26 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Father - William James Baxendale - Moulder
Witnesses - Joseph Blower; Emily Blower
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 2 1911
Thomas Lomax 22 Bachelor, Blacksmith of Slaterfield
Father - Henry Lomax - Iron Turner
Emmie Preece 23 Spinster a of Slaterfield
Father - Richard Preece - Coal Dealer
Witnesses - Albert Knowles; Mary Lomax
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 2 1911
Walter Whitworth 29 Bachelor, Roller Maker of Clarendon St
Father - John Whitworth - Roller Maker
Ann Higson 25 Spinster a Reeler of Clarendon St
Father - James Higson - Moulder
Witnesses - John Whitworth; Hannah Fielding
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

11 2 1911
Ben Robinson 22 Bachelor, Core Maker of Minorca St
Father - Richard Robinson - Labourer
Lizzie Pasquill 21 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Minorca St
Father - Joseph Pasquill - Plasterer
Witnesses - William Blackledge; Ellen Blackledge
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1911
John Flitcroft Mills 25 Bachelor, Piecer of Leach St
Father - Abel Mills - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Martha Jane Pierpoint 24 Spinster a Ring Spinner of Nile St
Father - William Henry Pierpoint - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - George Pierpoint; Nellie Pierpoint
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 2 1911
William Harcourt 30 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of Slaterfield
Father - Levi Harcourt - Engine Driver
Edith Yates 28 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Platt St
Father - Thomas Yates - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Fred Harcourt; Ethel Yates
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 3 1911
Thomas Binks 21 Bachelor, Plumber of 35 Platt St
Father - -
Annie Lever 20 Spinster a Weaver of 35 Leach St
Father - William Lever - Self Acting Minder
Witnesses - Fred Binks; Annie Hardy
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

15 4 1911
Samuel Atkinson 28 Bachelor, Minder of Holden St
Father - Frank Atkinson - Minder
Annie Maria Williams 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Platt St
Father - James Williams - Labourer
Witnesses - Francis Atkinson; Lizzie Ann Williams
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

15 4 1911
Frank Whalley 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 79 Venture St
Father - William Whalley - (Deceased) Painter
Annie Jackson 21 Spinster a Winder of 79 Venture St
Father - James Henry Jackson - Plumber
Witnesses - Horace Hulme; Maria Cooper
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

17 4 1911
Francis Allen Thompson 25 Bachelor, Collier of 16 Holden St
Father - Alfred Hodson Thompson -
Annie Lizzie May 24 Spinster a Weaver of 355 Bridgeman St
Father - Robert May - Spinner
Witnesses - Reginald Rigby; Edith May
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

6 5 1911
Arthur Brammer 25 Bachelor, Joiner of 93 Rothwell St
Father - Joseph Brammer - Joiner
Annie Dobson 23 Spinster a Reeler of 93 Rothwell St
Father - Francis Dobson - Machinist
Witnesses - Frederick Brammer; Ada May Mason
Ceremony by - George Frederick Eyes, Vicar of St Philip's Bolton

27 5 1911
Edward Ridings 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 65 Grecian St
Father - John Ridings - Minder
Elizabeth Ann Hough 24 Spinster a Winder of 34 Grecian St
Father - Richard Hough - Slasher
Witnesses - Joseph Ridings; Martha Alice Hough
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 5 1911
Joseph Woodhouse 22 Bachelor, Iron Worker of Slaterfield
Father - John Woodhouse - Furnaceman
Emma Entwistle 22 Spinster a Doubler of Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Edward Entwistle - Clogger
Witnesses - James Gore; Elizabeth Gore
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

31 5 1911
Thomas Foster 57 Widower, Driller of Gregson Field
Father - Squire Foster - (Deceased) Driller
Elizabeth Ann Aspinall-Sinnott 47 Widow a of Gregson Field
Father - John Aspinall - Labourer in Bleach Works
Witnesses - Moses Edge; Jane Edge
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

22 6 1911
James Bentley 28 Bachelor, Agent of Grecian Crescent 
Father - David Bentley - Railway Inspector
Sarah Alice Howarth 26 Spinster a Warper of Leach St
Father - Edward Howarth - Overlooker
Witnesses - Frank Marshall Fletcher; Lizzie Howarth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 6 1911
Herbert Joseph Armstrong 22 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of 57 Hill St. Coventry
Father - John Armstrong - Labourer
Bessie Smith 25 Spinster a Confectioner of 7 Thompson St
Father - David Charles Smith - Machinist
Witnesses - Joseph? Worthington?; Bertha Armstrong
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 6 1911
William Herbert Combs 31 Bachelor, Labourer of 20 Laburnum St
Father - George James Combs - Iron Planer
Hetty Hardman 26 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 98 Clarendon St
Father - William Hardman - Grinder
Witnesses - Fred Combs; Ada Rigby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 7 1911
Joseph Stone 20 Bachelor, Crofter of Holden St
Father - John David Stone - Night Watchman
Florence Yates 20 Spinster a Weaver of Holden St
Father - Thomas Yates - Fire Beater
Witnesses - John Hindley; Mary Jane Atkinson
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

28 8 1911
Samuel Hindley 35 Bachelor, Confectioner of 344 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Hindley - Confectioner
Emily Heyworth 29 Spinster a of 294 Manchester Rd
Father - Samuel Heyworth - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Anselm Westhead; Frances Heyworth
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

30 8 1911
George Gisbourn 24 Bachelor, Tailor of Lever St
Father - Albert Gisbourn - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Evelina Bevan 32 Spinster a Machinist of Lever St
Father - Joe Bevan - Carpenter
Witnesses - Albert Gisbourn; Florence Hurst
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

2 9 1911
Samuel Gledhill 26 Bachelor, Spindle Fly Maker of Platt St 
Father - William Gledhill - (Deceased) Labourer
Charlotte Ann Grimshaw 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Lumsden St
Father - William Grimshaw - Fire Beater
Witnesses - William Grimshaw; Emily England
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1911
John Hindley 22 Bachelor, Piecer of Reservoir St
Father - Timothy Hindley - (Deceased) Slater
Mary Jane Atkinson 24 Spinster a Mill Hand of Holden St
Father - Francis Atkinson - Minder
Witnesses - Joseph Stone; Florence Stone
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1911
Isaac Kilby 20 Bachelor, Labourer of Nile St
Father - Isaac Kilby - Out Porter
Bertha Yates 21 Spinster a Weaver of Nile St
Father - James Yates - Carter
Witnesses - John James Kilby; Agnes Kilby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 9 1911
Frederick Lonsdale Hodges 37 Bachelor, Iron Dresser of James St
Father - Alfred Hodges - (Deceased) Leather Shaver
Mary Ellen Jones 30 Spinster a Yarn Examiner of Rishton Lane
Father - John Jones - Boot Repairer
Witnesses - Reuben Jones; Hilda May Hodges
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

23 9 1911
James William Whitlow 24 Bachelor, Labourer of Peabody St
Father - William Whitlow - Signalman
Alice Elliott 24 Spinster a Weaver of Pitt St
Father - William Elliott - Weaver
Witnesses - Abraham Whitlow; Harriet Elliott
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

23 9 1911
Robert McCarty 23 Bachelor, Piecer of Platt St 
Father - John McCarty - (Deceased) Labourer
Ethel Yates 21 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Yates - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Percy Yates; Annie Welsby
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

30 9 1911
William Howarth 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 28 Nile St
Father - Robert Howarth - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Banks 21 Spinster a Weaver of 44 Nile St
Father - John Thomas Banks - Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses - James Banks; Florence Warburton
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

14 10 1911
Francis Hardman 25 Bachelor, Tram Driver of 42 Venture St
Father - Peter Hardman - (Deceased) Minder
Sarah Alice Pickvance 27 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 238 Lever St
Father - William Pickvance - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Wolstenholme; Maria Vause
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 10 1911
John Norris 22 Bachelor, Collier of Nile St
Father - William Norris - Carter
Emily Hilton 28 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of Nile St
Father - Joseph Hilton - Collier
Witnesses - Walter Davies; Sarah Ann Cooper
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

4 11 1911
Frederick Andrews 26 Bachelor, Mechanic of Wyresdale Rd
Father - Joshua Andrews - Engineer
Martha Lord 28 Spinster a Shop Assistant of Lever St, Egerton Arms
Father - Charles Lord - Publican
Witnesses - Harold Norris; Annie Shuttleworth
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

3 12 1911
Thomas Edward Ricketts Full Bachelor, Clerk of 50 High St. Harborne. Birmingham
Father - Thomas James Ricketts - Wire Drawer
Mary Jane Stott Full Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 88 Rothwell St
Father - Joshua Stott - Overlooker
Witnesses - Thomas Stott; Martha Ann Slater
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

20 12 1911
John Anderton Haslam 45 Widower, Clogger of 65 Grecian St
Father - Ralph Haslam -
Frances Ann Tassell-Winstanley 51 Widow a of 72 Grecian St
Father - Francis Tassell - Butcher
Witnesses - Frederick Hindley; Eliza Ann Dearden
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

23 12 1911
James Mort 31 Bachelor, Packer of 29 Lumsden St
Father - James Mort -
Elizabeth Ellen Frangleton 32 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 17 Lumsden St
Father - William Frangleton - Carter
Witnesses - William Edward Mort; Ellen Joule
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

30 12 1911
Joseph Healey 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of Nile St
Father - -
Patience Walsh 19 Spinster a Comber Tenter of Nile St
Father - Joseph Walsh - Labourer
Witnesses - James Ford; Mary Jane Earp
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

17 2 1912
John Coop 28 Bachelor, Collier of Holden St
Father - John Coop - Labourer
Beatrice Rose Harrison 24 Spinster a Domestic Servant of Holden St
Father - John Harrison - Carter
Witnesses - William Harrison; Ellen Varle
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 4 1912
Israel Pilkington 32 Bachelor, Core Maker of Thynne St
Father - John Pilkington - (Deceased) Moulder
Mary Ann Lee 29 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Recreation St
Father - William Lee - Railwayman
Witnesses - William Lee; Edith Ellen Pilkington
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

6 4 1912
Robert Hamer 25 Bachelor, Warehouseman of Lever St
Father - William Henry Hamer - (Deceased) Labourer
Florence Charlotte Peake 27 Spinster a of Rothwell St
Father - George Peake - Foreman
Witnesses - George Peake; Ellen Hamer
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

24 4 1912
William Pilling 23 Bachelor, Tarpaulin Maker of Great Moor St
Father - William Henry Pilling - Carrier
May Constantine 22 Spinster a Costumier of Venture St
Father - Thomas Constantine - Beetler
Witnesses - Harry Bennett; Florence Constantine
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

27 4 1912
James Talbot 27 Bachelor, Waggon Builder of 16 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Talbot - Engine Driver
Ada Sheffield 23 Spinster a Roving Frame Tenter of 31 Norman St
Father - Henry Sheffield -
Witnesses - Albert Wilson; Annie Sheffield
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

11 5 1912
Harry Pritchard 27 Bachelor, Checker on L and Y Railway of Flitcroft St
Father - Henry Walford Pritchard - Farmer
Jane Walmsley 28 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Norman St
Father - Edward Walmsley - Overlooker
Witnesses - Fred Walmsley; Bertha Walmsley
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

25 5 1912
John Richard Lee 21 Bachelor, Foundry Man of Rigby St
Father - John Richard Lee - Tap Examiner
Rachel Green 24 Spinster a Tenter Feeder of Rigby St
Father - William Green - Weaver
Witnesses - Thomas Morris; Jane Green 
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 6 1912
Edward Higham 37 Bachelor, Minder of Platt St 
Father - John Higham - Overlooker
Emma McClelland 29 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of Bridgeman St
Father - James McClelland - Carder
Witnesses - Albert Kendrey; Lily McClelland
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

1 6 1912
William Baxendale 38 Bachelor, Mill Labourer of Channing St
Father - William Baxendale - (Deceased) Labourer
Alice Ann Hibbert-Clayton 36 Widow a Frame Tenter of Venture St
Father - James Hibbert - Labourer
Witnesses - John Colderley; Mary Ellen Urmston
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1912
Richard Pollitt 29 Bachelor, Assistant Warehouseman of Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Pollitt - Signalman
Florence Wood 28 Spinster a Reeler of Rishton Lane
Father - John Wood - Minder
Witnesses - John Pollitt; Minnie Wood
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar and Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1912
John Rawsthorn 44 Widower, Minder of Rishton Lane
Father - Samuel Rawsthorn - Hand Mule Spinner
Esther Hampson-Gregory 39 Widow a of Rigby St
Father - Squire Hampson - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Percy Taylor; Sarah Ellen Taylor
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1912
Thomas Roby Hayden 26 Bachelor, Carter of Bull Lane
Father - William Hayden - Labourer
Mary Ellen Aspinall 23 Spinster a Mill Hand of Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Aspinall - Fire Beater
Witnesses - James Marshall Hayden; Louisa Smith
Ceremony by - Edwin Wolfe, Vicar

29 6 1912
James Haughton 31 Bachelor, Minder of Back Fletcher St
Father - William Haughton - (Deceased) Labourer
Sarah Elizabeth Cunliffe 28 Spinster a Frame Tenter of Weston St
Father - William Cunliffe - Joiner
Witnesses - Joseph Berry; Bertha Cunliffe
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 6 1912
Jabez Brittan 24 Bachelor, Furnaceman of Holden St
Father - Thomas Brittan - Furnaceman
Margaret Woodcock 19 Spinster a Winder of Holden St
Father - Thomas Woodcock - Collier
Witnesses - Harold Whittle; Elizabeth Smith
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

29 7 1912
William Phethean 28 Bachelor, Electrical Engineer of 107 Bridge St. Farnworth
Father - William Phethean - (Deceased) Mill Manager
Alice Maud Forshaw 27 Spinster a Winder of 37 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Forshaw -
Witnesses - George Phethean; May Forshaw
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

31 7 1912
James William McDougall 36 Bachelor, Medical Practitioner of 75 Swan Lane
Father - John McDougall - (Deceased) Baker
Florence Emily Morris 31 Spinster a of 129 High St
Father - William Morris -
Witnesses - Joseph Spencer Grant; Beatrice Annie Morris
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

3 8 1912
Charles Jones 27 Bachelor, Postman of 21 Grecian Crescent
Father - Henry Jones - Collier
Sarah Ann Newsam 27 Spinster a Winder of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - Thomas Newsam - Oiler and Greaser
Witnesses - Richard Jones; Edith Newsam
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

7 8 1912
Leonard Cooper 20 Bachelor, Carter of 8 Grecian St
Father - James Cooper - Puddler
Margaret Billington 20 Spinster a Weaver of 16 Bull Lane
Father - Robert Billington - Carter
Witnesses - Charles Edward Cartwright; Frances Louisa Webb
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

12 8 1912
Benjamin Robinson 35 Widower, Labourer of 33 Gregson Field
Father - George Robinson - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Mahalah Liddell 33 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 32 Bull Lane
Father - Walter Liddell - Tanner
Witnesses - John James Woolley; Sarah Ellen Liddell
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

13 8 1912
Harry Dickin 24 Bachelor, Policeman of 22 Venture St
Father - Joseph Dickin - Signalman
Alice Dodgin 25 Spinster a of 22 Venture St
Father - William Dodgin - Publican
Witnesses - William Dodgin, Jnr.; Mary Dickin
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

17 8 1912
Edward Palmer 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 78 Reservoir St
Father - William Henry Palmer - (Deceased) Labourer
Charlotte Ann Hodson 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 23 Back Slaterfield
Father - John Hodson - Collier
Witnesses - Albert Palmer; Mary Alice Walker
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

17 8 1912
John Elliott 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 34 Leach St
Father - Joseph Elliott - Driller
Betsy Rigby 23 Spinster a Weaver of 36 Leach St
Father - John Rigby - Moulder
Witnesses - Joseph Elliott; Elizabeth Ellen McDonough
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

17 8 1912
William Halsall 29 Bachelor, Signalman of 30 Leach St
Father - John Halsall - (Deceased) Platelayer
Eliza Webster 29 Spinster a Weaver of 30 Leach St
Father - Joseph Webster - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Webster; Maud Dickinson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

24 8 1912
Henry Wolstenholme 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 166 High St
Father - Henry Wolstenholme -
Ann Jane Pendlebury 25 Spinster a Cardroom of 166 High St
Father - Peter Frederick Pendlebury - Labourer
Witnesses - Ernest Wolstenholme; Lizzie Pendlebury; Henry Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

24 8 1912
Fred Marsden 26 Bachelor, Baker of 81 Crumpsall St
Father - David Marsden - (Deceased) Engine Tenter
Emily Partington 23 Spinster a Waste Sorter of 10 St Mark's View
Father - Robert Partington - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Percy Marsden; Lily Partington
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

24 8 1912
Joseph Roberts 21 Bachelor, Cotton Waste Spinner of 95 Argyle St
Father - Joseph Roberts - (Deceased) Watchman
Mary Elizabeth Rigby 21 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 40 Rishton Lane
Father - John Rigby - Joiner
Witnesses - Albert Rigby; Emma Edwards
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

31 8 1912
Albert Fielding 27 Bachelor, Minder of 212 Rishton Lane
Father - Shepherd Fielding - Labourer
Ada Ravenscroft 26 Spinster a Weaver of 26 Norman St
Father - William Hitchen Ravenscroft - Carter
Witnesses - William Ravenscroft; Ada Fielding
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

31 8 1912
James Hartley 27 Bachelor, Gaiter of 95 Rothwell St
Father - Joseph Hartley - (Deceased) Weaver
Ellen Hamer 27 Spinster a Weaver of 246 Lever St
Father - William Henry Hamer - Labourer
Witnesses - Percy Hartley; Mary Hamer
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

2 9 1912
James Monaghan 24 Bachelor, Traveller of 27 Walkden Rd. Walkden
Father - Thomas Morris Monaghan - Agent
Florence Constantine 24 Spinster a Machinist of 29 Venture St
Father - Thomas Constantine - Bleacher
Witnesses - Frank Woodward; Mary Jane Monaghan; Thomas Constantine
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

2 9 1912
Joseph Massey 33 Bachelor, Assurance Agent of 23 Peabody St
Father - James Massey - (Deceased) Carder
Nellie Parkinson 27 Spinster a Winder of 186 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Parkinson - Pointsman
Witnesses - William Harrop Duxbury; Eliza Massey
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

14 9 1912
Herbert Partington 22 Bachelor, Minder of 93 High St
Father - Henry Partington - Carter
Bertha Reader 21 Spinster a of 62 Clarendon St
Father - Charles Reader - Minder
Witnesses - Robert Briggs; Bertha Shaw
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

21 9 1912
Samuel Bateson 21 Bachelor, Planer of 2 Channing St
Father - Richard Bateson - Crane Driver
Clara Atherton 20 Spinster a of 53 Clarendon St
Father - Peter Atherton - Painter
Witnesses - John Bateson; Sarah Ellen Bateson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

21 9 1912
Thomas Holden 34 Bachelor, Collier of 376 Lever St
Father - Harry Holden - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Jane Frodsham 25 Spinster a Card Tenter of 374 Lever St
Father - Thomas Frodsham - Labourer
Witnesses - William Whittle; Sarah Ann Napkin
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

30 10 1912
Frank Higginbottom 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 103 Reservoir St
Father - Isaac Higginbottom - (Deceased) Rope Manufacturer
Margaret Ann Slater 28 Spinster a Weaver of 103 Reservoir St
Father - James Slater - Spinner
Witnesses - George Albert Fletcher; Mary Theresa Slater
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

18 11 1912
Ernest Holden Towers 23 Bachelor, Motor Driver of The Lodge. Beech House. Tottington
Father - William Henry Towers - Hostler
May Adelaide Williams 25 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 37 Grecian St
Father - Richard Williams - Railway Porter
Witnesses - Herbert Brooks; Margaret Towers; John Herbert Williams
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

30 11 1912
John Rowen 24 Bachelor, Mill Operator of 10 Reservoir St
Father - Edward Rowen - Labourer
Betsy Blears 22 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 16 Reservoir St
Father - Ralph Blears - Carpenter
Witnesses - Edmund Hatton; Ada Openshaw
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate in Charge

21 12 1912
Frank Warbutton Charleston 26 Bachelor, Railway Clerk of 35 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Warbutton - Cotton Manufacturer
Edith Jane Howarth 25 Spinster a Hosiery Knitter of 155 Fletcher St
Father - Nabb Howarth - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - John Howarth; Ellen Charleston
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Curate

28 12 1912
George William Thompson 27 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 62 Leach St
Father - William Thompson - Forge Man
Mary Ann Eglin 28 Spinster a Winder of 62 Leach St
Father - Walter Eglin - Mechanic
Witnesses - Samuel Lambert; Ada Elizabeth Thompson
Ceremony by - Viner George Ballance, Assistant Curate

1 1 1913
John Ellis Greenhalgh 26 Bachelor, Miner of 18 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Greenhalgh - Miner
Beatrice Howes 25 Spinster a of 32 Slaterfield
Father - George William Harris Howes - Puddler
Witnesses - Richard Howes; Gertrude Howes
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

4 1 1913
William Nicholson 23 Bachelor, Collier of 78 Reservoir St
Father - John William Nicholson - Collier
Martha Alice Regent 21 Spinster a of 81 Reservoir St
Father - Albert Regent - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Regent; Lillian Thompson
Ceremony by - Henry Richard Tomlinson

11 1 1913
John Thomas Smedley 32 Bachelor, Labourer of 8 Albion St
Father - John Boden Smedley - (Deceased) Labourer
Bertha Denton 27 Spinster a of 47 Venture St
Father - William Henry Denton - Mule Fitter
Witnesses - Thomas Denton; Emily Yates
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

1 2 1913
James Wood 34 Widower, Collier of 93 Reservoir St
Father - James Wood - (Deceased) Collier
Margaret Cain 39 Spinster a of 82 Holden St
Father - William Cain - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Lawrence Wood ; Mary Ann Wood
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

12 2 1913
Robert Lunt 37 Widower, Painter of 11 Stanley Place. Chorley
Father - George Lunt - (Deceased) Painter
Ruth Horsley 37 Spinster a of High St
Father - William Horsley - Confectioner
Witnesses - Herbert Halliwell; Florence Maria Horsley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

15 2 1913
Joseph Callow 23 Bachelor, Core Maker of 16 Nile St
Father - Thomas Callow - Miner
Mary Ann Newsham 21 Spinster a of 16 Nile St
Father - Walter Newsham - Miner
Witnesses - Arthur Skeat; Jane Callow
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

8 3 1913
John Stanley 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 19 Nile St
Father - George Stanley - (Deceased) Engineer
Dinah Rigby 23 Spinster a of 12 Reservoir St
Father - Alfred Rigby - Clog Maker
Witnesses - Alexander Rigby; Sarah Ellen Rigby
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

22 3 1913
Thurston Culshaw 21 Bachelor, Brewer's Labourer of 16 Willows Lane
Father - Henry Culshaw - (Deceased) Brewer's Labourer
Alice Weaver 25 Spinster a of 1 Broach St
Father - Edwin Weaver - Painter
Witnesses - Edward Weaver; Janey Niles
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson

5 4 1913
William Dyson 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 4 Norman St
Father - James Dyson - Carter
Gertrude Orrell 25 Spinster a of 1 Norman St
Father - James Orrell - Labourer
Witnesses - William Howarth; Nellie Daniels
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

5 4 1913
Ernest James Percival 22 Bachelor, Brewer of 17 Rupert St
Father - Peter Percival - Club Collector
Ada Varle 23 Spinster a of 19 Rupert St
Father - John Varle - Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert J. N. Moulsdale; Ellen Varle
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1913
Bertie Forshaw 25 Bachelor, Grinder of 27 Leach St
Father - Samuel Forshaw - (Deceased) Cabinet Maker
Eliza Warburton 22 Spinster a of 36 Bull Lane
Father - John Thomas Warburton - Mangler
Witnesses - Albert Morrison; Mary Ann Davies
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1913
Albert Palmer 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 78 Reservoir St
Father - William Henry Palmer - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Alice Walker 22 Spinster a of 37 Pitt St
Father - James Walker - Labourer
Witnesses - William Carter; Margaret Ann Brown
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1913
James Booth 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 150 High St
Father - Robert Booth - (Deceased) Minder
Elizabeth Ellen Robinson 23 Spinster a of 14 Grecian St
Father - John Robinson - Minder
Witnesses - John Dickinson Horrocks; Agnes Longworth; Robert Fairclough
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 5 1913
Richard Lythgoe 20 Bachelor, Machine Cutter of 58 Back York St
Father - Richard Lythgoe - Labourer
Annie Yates 19 Spinster a Card Tenter of 53 Back York St
Father - James Yates - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph Foster; Stella Livesey
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

21 6 1913
William John Hardman 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 7 Westbourne Ave
Father - Samuel Hardman - Spinner
Ellen Taylor 25 Spinster a of 39 Rishton Lane
Father - Walter Edward Taylor - Iron Moulder
Witnesses - Samuel Hardman; Lilian Partington
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 6 1913
Fred Parkinson 25 Bachelor, Minder of 41 Roxalina St
Father - Harry Parkinson - Labourer
Mary Alice Horrocks 27 Spinster a of 12 Lever St
Father - Joseph Horrocks - Roller Turner
Witnesses - Arthur Hough ; Maria Parkinson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 6 1913
George Pegg 26 Bachelor, Minder of 52 Pitt St
Father - Joseph Pegg - Minder
Sarah Ann Gregory 27 Spinster a of 74 Venture St
Father - John Gregory - Slater
Witnesses - John Scowcroft; Martha Gregory
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

16 8 1913
Joseph Ashworth 21 Bachelor, Collier of 74 Bull Lane
Father - Samuel Ashworth - Collier
Violet Clayton 21 Spinster a of 74 Bull Lane
Father - William Clayton - Collier
Witnesses - Charles Albert Domhard; Nancy Ellen Southworth
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

20 8 1913
James Valentine Laws 27 Bachelor, Railway Stoker of 17 Alder St
Father - Valentine Laws - (Deceased) Cotton Tester
Amelia Emily Nuttall 29 Spinster a of 5 Venture St
Father - Samuel Nuttall - Spinner
Witnesses - Herbert Edward Laws; Edith Nuttall
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 8 1913
Fred Ainsworth 25 Bachelor, Stick Maker of 35 Leach St
Father - Henry Ainsworth - (Deceased) Carter
Sophie Krohne 26 Spinster a of 25 Slaterfield
Father - William Krohne - Builder
Witnesses - Luke Campbell McCormick; Marie Krohne
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 8 1913
Henry James Halsall 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 50 Clarendon St
Father - William Appleton Halsall - (Deceased) Brick Setter
Alice Fletcher 26 Spinster a of 83 Lumsden St
Father - Samuel Henry Fletcher - Sheet Metal Worker
Witnesses - Thomas Henry Fletcher; Mary Nixon Halsall
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 8 1913
Fred Cunliffe 27 Bachelor, Spinner of 7 Venture St
Father - George Cunliffe - Warehouseman
Ann Jane Dunlop 28 Spinster a of 5 Venture St
Father - Robert Dunlop - Stone Mason
Witnesses - John James Cunliffe; Elizabeth Dunlop; Robert Dunlop; C. Dunlop
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
Christian Berry 26 Bachelor, Collier of 34 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Berry - (Deceased) Collier
Zita Florence Clarke 25 Spinster a of 26 Grecian St
Father - John Clarke - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Lewis Norman Berry; Gertrude Olive Clarke
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
Ernest Cole 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 65 Crowther St
Father - Harry Cole - (Deceased) Labourer
Selina Phillips 23 Spinster a of 7 Norman St
Father - William George Phillips - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Henry Cole; Gladys May Phillips
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
Randill Clarke Fearns 20 Bachelor, Overlooker of 27 Lumsden St
Father - Charles Samule Henry Fearns - Iron Turner
Annie Atkinson 23 Spinster a of 27 Lumsden St
Father - William Atkinson - Platelayer
Witnesses - Charles Frederick Fearns; Edith Waterhouse
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

30 8 1913
William Henry Ravenscroft 24 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 65 Rishton Lane
Father - William Hitchon Ravenscroft - Carter
Emily Sharrock 24 Spinster a of 69 Platt St
Father - Samuel Sharrock - Composition Maker
Witnesses - William Francis Higginson; Mary Alice Ravenscroft
Ceremony by - Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

1 9 1913
Oswald Brickles 25 Bachelor, Grinder of 29 Leach St
Father - Oswald Brickles - Plumber
Alice Stansfield 22 Spinster a of 24 Leach St
Father - James Stansfield - Spinner
Witnesses - James Brickles; Gertrude Stansfield
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

20 9 1913
William Cannon 21 Bachelor, Crofter of 47 Back Nile St
Father - Thomas Cannon - Moulder
Nellie Grundy 21 Spinster a of 47 Back Nile St
Father - Thomas Grundy - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Bromley; Annie Bromley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 9 1913
James Barlow 21 Bachelor, Furnace Labourer of 28 Holden St
Father - John Barlow - Forge Man
Lillian Holmes 18 Spinster a of 41 Reservoir St
Father - William Holmes - Labourer
Witnesses - Jabez Britton; Elizabeth Ann Woodcock
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

27 9 1913
Matthew Lowe 19 Bachelor, Carter of 75 Platt St
Father - William Lowe - Carter
Emily Hunt 20 Spinster a of 75 Platt St
Father - Henry Hunt - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Edward Varle; Ellen Varle
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 10 1913
Norman Heyes 21 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 191 Bridgeman St 
Father - Jonas Heyes - Cotton Operative
Mary Alice Brindle 21 Spinster a of 232 Lever St
Father - Richard Brindle - Labourer
Witnesses - Fred Stanley; Martha Jane Brindle
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

11 10 1913
Thomas Bond 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 60 Venture St
Father - Walter Evelyn Bond - Labourer
Esther Rothwell 23 Spinster a of 52 Venture St
Father - Charles Rothwell - Fire Beater
Witnesses - George Smith; Mary Alice Sheridan
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

18 10 1913
Thomas Hawkes 23 Bachelor, Carter of 5 Moore St
Father - Thomas Hawkes - Telephone Operator
Elizabeth Ellen Dixon 20 Spinster a of 11 Glynne St
Father - Owen Lloyd Dixon - Fireman
Witnesses - George Adamson; Jessie Pimlett
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 10 1913
John Crompton 27 Bachelor, Polisher for Printers of 13 Moore St
Father - James Crompton - Fire Beater
Agnes Lee 26 Spinster a of 30 Gregson Field
Father - Bethel Lee - Moulder
Witnesses - John Owen; Mary E. Pendlebury
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

29 11 1913
Samuel Scott 28 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of 213 Lever St
Father - John Scott - Millwright
Ada Smith 25 Spinster a of 22 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - John William Warburton; Jane Warburton
Ceremony by - Henry Richard Tomlinson, Vicar

29 11 1913
Moses Middlehurst 30 Bachelor, Collier of 368 Lever St
Father - Thomas Middlehurst - Collier
Margaret Appleton 31 Spinster a of 368 Lever St
Father - Samuel Appleton - Turner
Witnesses - Samuel Appleton; Ellen Appleton
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

1 1 1914
John Henry Ramsden 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 12 Albion St
Father - John Thomas Wilson - Collier
May Elizabeth Ashworth 19 Spinster a of 12 Albion St
Father - Samuel Ashworth - Collier
Witnesses - Alfred Hailwood; Mary Ann Astley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

3 1 1914
John William Fielding 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 59 Rishton Lane
Father - Edwin Fielding - Iron Turner
Mary Agnes Donovan 26 Spinster a of 59 Rishton Lane
Father - Augustin Donovan - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Richard Unsworth; Mary Jane Fielding
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

3 1 1914
John Turner 25 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 15 Lumsden St
Father - Daniel Turner - Machine Grinder
Minnie Pilkington 22 Spinster a of 70 Clarendon St
Father - William Gratrix - Spinner
Witnesses - James Stewart Hodson; Agnes G. Oakley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

21 2 1914
Abraham Whitlow 23 Bachelor, Carter of 3 Peabody St
Father - William Whitlow - Pointsman
Ann Fairclough 25 Spinster a of 3 Peabody St
Father - John Fairclough - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Harry Collings; Sarah Ann Whitlow
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 2 1914
Arthur Williams 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 37 Grecian St
Father - William Williams - (Deceased) Labourer
Margaret Hannah Howell 22 Spinster a of 15 Grecian St
Father - John Samuel Howell - Iron Worker
Witnesses - John William Gregory; Mary Jane Howell
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

11 4 1914
Albert Scowcroft 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 7 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Scowcroft - (Deceased) Spinner
Florence Hindley 26 Spinster a of 7 Rupert St
Father - Frederick George Hindley - Store Keeper
Witnesses - Joseph Hindley; Mary Hindley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

11 4 1914
Robert Brockbank 22 Bachelor, Spindle Maker of 55 Leach St
Father - Robert Brockbank - (Deceased) Carrier
Bertha Greenhalgh 22 Spinster a of 49 Leach St
Father - John Greenhalgh - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Peter Partington; Arline Windsor
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

11 4 1914
James Clough 26 Bachelor, Minder of 11 Norman St
Father - Richard Clough - Labourer
Bertha Cooper 27 Spinster a of 11 Norman St
Father - Charles Cooper - Bookkeeper
Witnesses - Richard Clough; Lily Clough
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

2 5 1914
James Thomas Hailwood 51 Widower, Minder of 74 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Hailwood - Carter
Emma Yates-Hodgkinson 41 Widow a of 7 Wild St
Father - Matthew Yates - Mechanic
Witnesses - Francis Hailwood; Isabella Rawsthorne
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 5 1914
Frank Bridge 42 Widower, Labourer of 1 Queen St. Bromley Cross
Father - Joseph Bridge - Weaver
Lucy Elizabeth Groom 24 Spinster a of 402 Higher Bridgman St
Father - Harry Groom - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Unsworth; Annie Trainer
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

23 5 1914
George Frederick Charlesworth 30 Bachelor, Plumber of 50 Venture St
Father - Jonas Charlesworth - (Deceased) Spindle Maker
Mary Ellen Bentley-Wroe 30 Widow a of 50 Venture St
Father - Thomas Bentley - Spinner
Witnesses - Fred Allen; Emily Bentley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 5 1914
James Pearson 21 Bachelor, Turner of 3 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Pearson - Shop Keeper
Eliza Jane Hardcastle 21 Spinster a of 3 Grecian Crescent
Father - William Henry Hardcastle - Fitter
Witnesses - Arthur Pearson; Alice Morris
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

6 6 1914
Miles Gidman 22 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 25 Glynn St
Father - Miles Gidman - Gas Meter Inspector
Eva Eckersley 23 Spinster a of 16 Nile St
Father - Major Eckersley - Tram Driver
Witnesses - Harold Ainsworth; Harriet Cooper
Ceremony by - J. Balshaw, Vicar of St Phillip's

10 6 1914
Walter Pemberton 27 Bachelor, Clerk of 193 Bridgeman St
Father - William Pemberton - Horticulturist
Alice Rothwell 33 Spinster a of 193 Bridgeman St
Father - John Rothwell - Bleacher
Witnesses - James McKune Baker; Mary Eliza Nuttall
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

20 6 1914
Thomas Wynne 21 Bachelor, Collier of 9 Spring St
Father - James Wynne - Hawker
Elizabeth Lee 20 Spinster a of 9 Spring St
Father - John Lee - Brick Setter
Witnesses - James Albert Heaton; Ethel Heaton
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

24 6 1914
John Pilling 38 Bachelor, Grocer of 76 Eskrick St
Father - John Pilling - (Deceased) Crofter
Bertha May Unsworth 24 Spinster a of 92 Rishton Lane
Father - Peter Unsworth - Butcher
Witnesses - Ernest Cross; Hetty Gregory
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
Thomas Morris 29 Bachelor, Farm Labourer of 59 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Morris - Farm Labourer
Jane Green 29 Spinster a of 59 Reservoir St
Father - William Green - Weaver
Witnesses - John R. Lee; Rachel Lee
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
Walter Yates 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 98 Holden St
Father - Thomas Yates - (Deceased) Stoker
Margaret Warburton 19 Spinster a of 98 Holden St
Father - Robert Warburton - Collier
Witnesses - Fred Knott; Annie Knott
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
James Walmsley 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 49 Pitt St
Father - William Walmsley - Labourer
Emily Makinson 22 Spinster a of 198 Fletcher St
Father - James Makinson - Watchmaker
Witnesses - James Dillon; Nellie Dillon
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
John Denton 25 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 47 Venture St
Father - William Henry Denton - (Deceased) Mule Fitter
Bertha Hughes 26 Spinster a of 40 Halton St
Father - Henry Hughes - Gardener
Witnesses - Percy Schofield; Lilian Brooks
Ceremony by -

27 6 1914
Herbert Halliwell 27 Bachelor, Engineer of 105 St Georges Rd
Father - Thomas Halliwell - Grocer
Florence Maria Horsley 27 Spinster a of Bridgeman St
Father - William Horsley - Iron Founder
Witnesses - Arthur Halliwell; William Horsley; Elizabeth Shippobottom
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

27 6 1914
John Higham 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 17 Platt St
Father - Tom Higham - (Deceased) Millwright
Ellen Thompson 26 Spinster a of 32 Venture St
Father - James Thompson - Labourer
Witnesses - James Knowles; Mary Ann Thompson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

29 6 1914
John William Moors 21 Bachelor, Roller Turner of 14 Rishton Lane
Father - Frederick Charles Moors - Labourer
Florence Davenport 21 Spinster a of 20 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Davenport - Railway Inspector
Witnesses - Ethel Young; James Barrett
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

29 6 1914
William Horrocks 24 Bachelor, Groom of 372 Lever St
Father - John Horrocks - (Deceased) Plumber
Annie Adamson 20 Spinster a of 376 Lever St
Father - Christopher Adamson - Publican
Witnesses - James Horrocks; Lily Nuttall
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

29 7 1914
Thomas Pearson 32 Bachelor, Carter of 78 Rigby St
Father - Henry Pearson - Collier
Ada Smith 33 Spinster a of 34 Slaterfield
Father - Heber Smith - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - Harry Pearson; Nancy Ellen Miller
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 8 1914
Joshua Thornley 32 Bachelor, Quarryman of 76 Nile St
Father - Thomas Thornley - Foreman in Quarry
Jane Marsh-Henderson 31 Widow a of 76 Nile St
Father - Richard Marsh - Platelayer
Witnesses - Elijah Halliwell; Sarah Ann Hurst
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 8 1914
Joshua Crook 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 96 Clarendon St
Father - John Crook - Gas Worker
Elizabeth Lofthouse 23 Spinster a of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Thomas Lofthouse - Spinner
Witnesses - James Lofthouse; Martha E. Whitlow
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 8 1914
Charles Henry Hughes 28 Bachelor, Chauffeur of 37 Tildsley St
Father - John Hughes - Overlooker
Edith Sawyer 24 Spinster a of Eagley Brow
Father - Alfred Sawyer - Farmer
Witnesses - Henry Gohl; Martha Chesters
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

8 8 1914
Thomas Chambers Smith 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 91 Lumsden St
Father - James Smith - Painter
Elsie Jolly 27 Spinster a of 94 Clarendon St
Father - William Jolly - Weaver
Witnesses - David Wesley Collier; Jane Taylor
Ceremony by -

10 8 1914
John Peter Eckersley 38 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 25 Roxalina St
Father - Peter Eckersley - Gardener
Elizabeth Ann Wilcock 38 Spinster a of 398 Bridgeman St
Father - James Wilcock - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Joseph Wilcock; Margaret Wilcock
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

15 8 1914
Joseph Tong 22 Bachelor, Spindle and Fly Maker of 105 Hindley St
Father - Ellis Tong - Fire Beater
Sarah Elizabeth Crompton 20 Spinster a of 5 Albion St
Father - George Crompton - Leather Currier
Witnesses - Edmund Crompton; Elizabeth Tong
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 9 1914
Ellis Boardman 23 Bachelor, Engineer of 43 Rupert St
Father - Peter Boardman - Bowl Manufacturer
Alice Eileen O'Connor 25 Spinster a of 19 Norman St
Father - Patrick O'Connor - Excise Officer
Witnesses - Harold Greenhalgh; Albert Boardman
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

5 9 1914
William Taylor 22 Bachelor, Collier of 63 Bryce St
Father - William Taylor - Collier
Eliza Ann McKay 25 Spinster a of 43 Bryce St
Father - Thomas Henry McKay - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Ashton; Mary Ann McKay
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

5 9 1914
John Pollitt 29 Bachelor, Heald Machine Doubler of 29 Norman St
Father - Richard Pollitt - Signalman
Emily McKenzie 29 Spinster a of 6 St Mark's View
Father - Alexander McKenzie - Commissionair
Witnesses - William Pollitt; Florence Clara Oldham; Alex. McKenzie
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

12 9 1914
John Butler 29 Bachelor, Artesian Well Borer of 11 Spring St
Father - George Butler - (Deceased) Foreman Scaffolder
Margaret Brown 31 Spinster a of 188 Lever St
Father - Richard Brown - Forge Man
Witnesses - Joseph Brown; Ada Makinson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

5 10 1914
Joseph Yates 47 Bachelor, Woolen Spinner of 222 Fletcher St
Father - William Yates - Comb Maker
Mary Thompson-Joyson 47 Widow a of 222 Fletcher St
Father - Joseph Thompson - Clerk
Witnesses - Joseph Yates; Sarah Jane Hamer
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 10 1914
Charles Alfred Taylor 29 Bachelor, Minder of 63 Hibbert St
Father - Charles Alfred Taylor - Skip Maker
Jane Robinson 27 Spinster a of 22 Minorca St
Father - Richard Robinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Taylor; Elizabeth Ann Robinson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 10 1914
James Barrett 24 Bachelor, Blacksmith's Striker of 14 Rishton Lane
Father - Patrick Barrett - (Deceased) Grinder
Ethel Young 20 Spinster a of 14 Rishton Lane
Father - James Young - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Brown; Sarah E. Moores
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

26 10 1914
John McKee 30 Bachelor, Painter of 202 Bridgeman St 
Father - John McKee - Painter
Lily Jenkins 23 Spinster a of 202 Bridgeman St
Father - Eddison Jenkins - Painter
Witnesses - Stewart Jenkins; Agnes Jenkins
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 10 1914
Fred Hesketh 26 Bachelor, Engineer of 286 Blackburn Rd
Father - Joseph Hesketh - Mill Manager
Ellen Roscoe 24 Spinster a of 155 Fletcher St
Father - Samuel Roscoe - Engineer
Witnesses - James Hesketh; Bertha Fielding; Joseph Hesketh
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

21 11 1914
Stephen Arthur Cornes 35 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 14 Slaterfield
Father - Ralph Cornes - Grinder
Elizabeth Gregory 31 Spinster a of 19 Slaterfield
Father - Richard Gregory - Slater
Witnesses - John Edward Howlett; Mary Gregory
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

5 12 1914
Thomas Reddyhough 24 Bachelor, Lime Worker of 92 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Reddyhough - (Deceased) Weaver
Sarah Alice Warren 23 Spinster a of 92 Clarendon St
Father - George Warren - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Knowles; Janie Coyne
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

12 12 1914
Benjamin Haslam 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 69 Platt St
Father - John Isherwood Haslam - Foreman Labourer
Ellen Gregory 27 Spinster a of 24 Nile St
Father - John Gregory - Master Builder
Witnesses - Harold Tunnah; Minnie Walton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

17 12 1914
Richard John Ridgeway 50 Widower, Plate Layer of 55 Dijon St. Daubhill
Father - Robert Ridgeway - (Deceased) Labourer
Isabela Morris 31 Spinster a of 228 Lever St
Father - Joseph Morris - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Morris; Annie Morris
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

19 12 1914
William Leyland O'Hara 28 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of 138 Fletcher St
Father - James O'Hara - Chair Maker
Louisa Herbert 26 Spinster a of 136 Fletcher St
Father - Moses Herbert - Carter
Witnesses - John O'Hara; Margaret Heald Smith
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

19 12 1914
Arthur Lewis 30 Bachelor, Training Teacher of 157 Fletcher St
Father - Edward Lewis - (Deceased) Cashier
Eleanor Baldwin 29 Spinster a of 157 Fletcher St
Father - James Baldwin - Pork Butcher
Witnesses - Thomas Lewis; Martha Baldwin; James Baldwin
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 12 1914
James Hodgen 44 Widower, Labourer of 43 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Hodgen - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Neil-Gaskell 59 Widow a of 43 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Neil - Hawker
Witnesses - Thomas Lyon; Florence Lyon
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

1 1 1915
Henry Greenwood 26 Bachelor, Minder of 2 Crowther St
Father - Robert Greenwood - Minder
Ann Banks 24 Spinster a of 355 Lever St
Father - Thomas Banks - Minder
Witnesses - John Anderson; Jane Anderson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1915
Harry Southworth 30 Bachelor, Signalman of 78 Clarendon St
Father - Henry Southworth - (Deceased) Signal Fitter
Matilda Dorothy Caroline Luders 26 Spinster a of 78 Clarendon St
Father - Henry Luders - Butcher
Witnesses - Herbert Southworth; Emma Elizabeth Luders
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

2 1 1915
Fred Walmsley 25 Bachelor, Fitter of 75 Lumsden St
Father - John Walmsley - (Deceased) Shop Keeper
Jessie Worthington 26 Spinster a of 77 Lumsden St
Father - James Worthington - Collier
Witnesses - John Morris; Beatrice Worthington
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 1 1915
Albert Rushton 24 Bachelor, Warehouse Employee of 22 Rigby St
Father - John Rushton - (Deceased) Flagger & Slater
Maud Harris 22 Spinster a of 10 Moore St
Father - John Harris - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Edmund Hatton; May Rushton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns

3 3 1915
Albert Edward Crompton 23 Bachelor, Under Carder of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - Sylvester Crompton - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Susannah Hart 23 Spinster a of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - William Hart - Collier
Witnesses - Lawrence Crompton; Ellen Taylor
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

3 4 1915
William Thomas Hailwood 39 Widower, Fire Beater of 10 Bull Lane
Father - James Hailwood - Brick Burner
Mary Ann Dickinson 22 Spinster a of 4 Bull Lane
Father - Ted Dickinson - Outdoor Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Barnes; Polly Westall?
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

3 4 1915
John Arthur Longworth 23 Bachelor, Overlooker of 196 Egerton St. Farnworth
Father - Joseph Longworth - Under Manager
Eleanor Collison 23 Spinster a of 44 Platt St
Father - James Collison - Cardroom Worker
Witnesses - Robert Tonge; Sarah Lomas
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

3 4 1915
George Carley 23 Bachelor, Tobacco Manufacturer of 74 Grecian St
Father - John Carley - Coachman
Lizzie Fitzgerald 23 Spinster a of 3 Melville St
Father - John Fitzgerald - Collier
Witnesses - John H. Carley; Alice Fitzgerald; William. Carley; Jane Fitzgerald
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

3 4 1915
Samuel Pope 23 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 12 Penarth Rd
Father - George Pope - Weaver
Clara Milford 25 Spinster a of 9 Leach St
Father - Thomas James Milford - Clerk
Witnesses - James Edward Milford; Alice Pope
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

3 4 1915
Elijah Holden 26 Bachelor, Spindle Fly Maker of 14 James Terrace
Father - Elijah Holden - Blacksmith
Elizabeth Leyland O'Hara 25 Spinster a of 138 Fletcher St
Father - James Leyland O'Hara - Chair Maker
Witnesses - John O'Hara; Margaret Heald Smith
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

17 4 1915
Fred Nightingale 27 Bachelor, Farrier of 6 Back Church Rd. Smithills
Father - William Nightingale - (Deceased) Carter
Jane Callow 27 Spinster a of 51 York St
Father - Thomas Callow - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Callow; Maggie Callow
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 4 1915
Albert Regent 31 Bachelor, Labourer of 30 Rigby St
Father - Albert Regent - Labourer
Mary Alice Brown 22 Spinster a of 44 Rigby St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Nicholson; Martha Alice Nicholson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

3 5 1915
William Carter 23 Bachelor, Private in L. N. L. of Tidworth
Father - Robert Carter - (Deceased) Minder
Margaret Ann Brown 24 Spinster a of 78 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - Harry Lockett; Annie Vickers
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

18 5 1915
Harry Halstead 23 Bachelor, Soldier of Orderly Room. B. Co. Merlewood Stables. Sevenoaks
Father - James Thomas Halstead - Labourer
Fanny Lofthouse 22 Spinster a of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Thomas Lofthouse - Spinner
Witnesses - John Lofthouse; Minnie Wood
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 5 1915
William James Oswell 27 Bachelor, Spinner of 348 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Simpson Oswell - (Deceased) Publican
Emily Barlow 29 Spinster a of 15 Broach St
Father - George Barlow - Engineer
Witnesses - Edward Kenworth; Sarah Ellen Turner
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

12 6 1915
John William Hamer 31 Bachelor, Spinner of 19 Minorca St
Father - Frank Howarth -
Annie Hamer 26 Spinster a of 376 Lever St
Father - William James Hamer - Labourer
Witnesses - John Allsop; Mary Alice Hamer
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

23 6 1915
Frederick Arthur Lee 25 Bachelor, Pawn Broker's Manager of 16 Francis St. Moses Gate
Father - George Herbert Lee - Wholesale Potato Merchant
Florence Greenhalgh 24 Spinster a of Broach St
Father - Stephen Joule Greenhalgh - Clerk
Witnesses - Alfred Pilling; Elizabeth Lewis; Robert Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 6 1915
Joseph Dunn 31 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 8 Back Farmer St
Father - Thomas Dunn - (Deceased) Turner
Alice Wright 30 Spinster a of 8 Back Farmer St
Father - William Wright - Weaver
Witnesses - William Coates Atherton; Mary Ann Atherton
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 6 1915
James Fletcher 34 Bachelor, Dryer of 17 Venture St
Father - Adam Fletcher - Waterman
Sarah Carter 26 Spinster a of 35 Venture St
Father - James Carter - Bobbin Carrier
Witnesses - Albert Greenhalgh Carter; Esther Reed
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

28 6 1915
Louis Mills 21 Bachelor, Carter of 94 Holden St
Father - James Thomas Mills - Labourer
Bella Peake 21 Spinster a of 96 Holden St
Father - Thomas Peake - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Harry Spragg; Fanny Robinson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns

10 7 1915
George Sewart 26 Bachelor, Soldier of Blenheim Barracks. Farnborough
Father - William Sewart - Spinner
Sarah Ann Pickvance 27 Spinster a of 52 Rishton Lane
Father - William Pickvance - Stoker
Witnesses - Harold Pilling; Alice Pickvance
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 7 1915
Edward Whittle 26 Bachelor, Carter of 47 Roxalina St
Father - Edward Whittle - (Deceased) Collier
Bertha Kilby 26 Spinster a of 49 Roxaline St
Father - Henry Kilby - Skip Maker
Witnesses - James Holt Whittle; Mary Alice Holden
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

7 8 1915
Samuel Gibson 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 32 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Gibson - Labourer
Elizabeth Alice Hitchcock 27 Spinster a of 6 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Hitchcock - Blacksmith's Striker
Witnesses - James Schofield; Mary Ellen Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

14 8 1915
John Lowe 50 Widower, Engineer of 96 Platt St
Father - Robert Lowe - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Betsy Collier 42 Spinster a of 8 St Mark's View
Father - William Collier - Mill Operative
Witnesses - Peter Stuart Ashton; Sarah Barnes
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 8 1915
James Chadwick 35 Bachelor, Collier of 66 Reservoir St
Father - John Chadwick - Collier
Bridget Mangler-Jackson 28 Widow a of 66 Reservoir St
Father - John Mangler - Puddler
Witnesses - Peter Davies; Harriett Davies
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

28 8 1915
Harry Ullyott Dunn 26 Bachelor, Private In R. A. M. C. of 22 Centre St
Father - Edwin Ullyott - (Deceased) Iron Founder
Elizabeth Jepson 24 Spinster a of 48 Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Jepson - Stoker
Witnesses - Benjamin Dunn; Sarah Jepson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

1 9 1915
Robert Mort 26 Bachelor, Book Keeper of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Mort - Cotton Spinner
Beatrice Howarth 25 Spinster a of 5 Venture St
Father - Edward Howarth - Overlooker
Witnesses - Ernest Waters Thompson; Lizzie Howarth; Edward Howarth
Ceremony by - Henry Richard Tomlinson

4 9 1915
Percival Ronald Cooper 25 Bachelor, Goods Porter of 16 Minorca St
Father - Walter Cooper - Baker
Elizabeth Alice Marshall 24 Spinster a of 232 Lever St
Father - William Marshall - Minder
Witnesses - George Whittle; Jane Marshall
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 9 1915
John Henry Oliver 23 Bachelor, Operative Bleacher of 44 Gilnow Lane
Father - Thomas Oliver - (Deceased) Shoe Maker
Beatrice Brayshaw 22 Spinster a of 89 Lumsden St
Father - Jesse Brayshaw - Traveller
Witnesses - William Halliwell; Ada Brayshaw
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

18 9 1915
Ernest Jordan 29 Bachelor, Engine Driver of 51 Clarendon St
Father - John Henry Jordan - Mangler in Bleachworks
Mary Simeon 26 Spinster a of 100 Clarendon St
Father - Alexander Simeon - Labourer
Witnesses - Percy Jordan; Sarah Latham
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 9 1915
William Dearlove 25 Bachelor, Skip Maker of 10 Back Spring St
Father - Joseph Dearlove - (Deceased) Currier
Annie Randall 23 Spinster a of 61 Nile St
Father - Frank Randall - Wheelwright
Witnesses - James Massey; Annie Dearlove
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 10 1915
John Ball 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 9 Randal St
Father - Eli Ball - Soldier
Martha Emily Crompton 21 Spinster a of 8 Channing St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Taylor; Annie Dutton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns

9 10 1915
Thomas Shepherd Hilton 25 Bachelor, Soldier R.A. M. C. of The Lickey. Worcestershire
Father - John Hilton - Spinner
Alice Pickvance 24 Spinster a of 52 Rishton Lane
Father - William Pickvance - Stoker
Witnesses - James Mort Smith; Edith Pickvance
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

27 10 1915
Joseph Thomas Whalley 43 Widower, Furnace Tenter of 90 Venture St
Father - Solomon Whalley - (Deceased) Driller
Annie Radford 38 Spinster a of 30 Leach St
Father - George Radford - Tanner
Witnesses - Maud Radford; Richard Hall
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

6 11 1915
George Whittle 23 Bachelor, Maker Up of 9 Lake St
Father - John Whittle - (Deceased) Labourer
Jane Marshall 20 Spinster a of 16 Minorca St
Father - William Marshall - Minder
Witnesses - Bertha Dodgson; Frederick Leach; William Warburton
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

20 11 1915
Alfred Partington 21 Bachelor, Musician of 313 Lever St
Father - Robert Partington - Warehouseman
Sarah Pendlebury 20 Spinster a of 436 Bridgeman St
Father - William Pendlebury - Carder
Witnesses - Herbert Howard Entwistle; Mary Alice Pendlebury
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 12 1915
John Leonard Seed 27 Bachelor, Fitter of King Alfred St. Barrow in Furness
Father - John Seed - Motorman
Ethel Schofield 22 Spinster a of 21 Lumsden St
Father - Thomas Schofield - Stoker
Witnesses - Hugh Seed; Sally Schofield; John Seed; Thomas Schofield
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

6 12 1915
James Henry Earp 21 Bachelor, Moulder of 272 Lever St
Father - John Earp - Core Maker
Margaret Holmes 19 Spinster a of 70 John Taylor St
Father - James Holmes - Collier
Witnesses - Peter Woodcock; Caroline Matthews
Ceremony by -

8 12 1915
James Atherton Samson 24 Bachelor, Yarn Dresser of 16 Bull Lane
Father - John William Samson - Labourer
Gertrude Olive Clarke 22 Spinster a of 26 Grecian St
Father - John Clarke - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Christian Berry; Zita Florence Berry
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

11 12 1915
James Edward Owen 33 Bachelor, Assistant Officer of 16 Brooke St. Bradford. Manchester
Father - William Owen - (Deceased) Inspector
Ruby Parkinson 23 Spinster a Telegraphist of 7 Lumsden St
Father - Peter Parkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - Ada Parkinson; Frederick Owen; Peter Parkinson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

18 12 1915
Thomas Hall Baxendale 24 Bachelor, Ladle ? of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - Rowland Baxendale - Twister
Annie Atherton 21 Spinster a of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - John Willm. Atherton - Signalman
Witnesses - John Atherton; Lily Atherton; John W. Atherton
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

18 12 1915
John Lofthouse 25 Bachelor, Grocer of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Thomas Lofthouse - (Deceased) Spinner
Minnie Wood 23 Spinster a of 39 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Wood - Iron Worker
Witnesses - John Edward Jones; Amelia Lofthouse
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1916
James Brent 34 Bachelor, Porter of 10 Peabody St
Father - James Brent - (Deceased) Labourer
Emily Beresford 33 Spinster a of 10 Peabody St
Father - Samuel Beresford - Butcher
Witnesses - John William. Beresford; Mary Ward
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

1 1 1916
Thomas Murray 35 Widower, Collier of 93 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Murray - (Deceased) Waste Dealer
Betsy Alice Morris 27 Spinster a of 57 Bryce St
Father - Maxwell Morris - Iron Planer
Witnesses - James Horsley; Mary Ellen Hunt
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1916
John Norton 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 97 Platt St
Father - Thomas Norton - (Deceased) Labourer
Beatrice Hart 23 Spinster a of 14 Norman St
Father - Henry Hart - Iron Planer
Witnesses - James Hart; Esther Partington
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 1 1916
Harold Rothwell 28 Bachelor, Private R. F. A. of 100 Grasmere St
Father - -
Alice Whittaker 32 Spinster a of 45 Platt St
Father - Charles Whittaker - Gas Inspector
Witnesses - Robert Whittaker; Lizzie Whittaker; Charles Whittaker
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 1 1916
James Eltoft Melling 23 Bachelor, Private L. N. L. Regiment of 135 High St
Father - Abram Melling - Tailor
Annie Barnett 23 Spinster a of 133 High St
Father - Arthur Barnett - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Reginald Samuel Melling; Alice Barnett
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 1 1916
James Margerison 20 Bachelor, Tanner of 27 Slaterfield
Father - James Margerison - Fitter
Agnes Davenport 19 Spinster a of 25 Slaterfield
Father - William Davenport - Electrician
Witnesses - Thomas Roberts; Elizabeth Hughes
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

19 2 1916
Robert Whittaker 26 Bachelor, Private In R. A. M. C. of 13 Norman St
Father - Robert Thomas Whittaker - (Deceased) Spinner
Elizabeth Fogg 24 Spinster a of 13 Norman St
Father - Richard Fogg - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Haslam; Annie Fogg
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

22 4 1916
James Lomas 21 Bachelor, Furnace Tenter of 137 Lever St
Father - David Lomas - Fire Beater
Martha Alice Webster 22 Spinster a of 60 Rigby St
Father - John Webster - Labourer
Witnesses - John Lomas; Elizabeth Sykes
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 4 1916
John Howarth 29 Bachelor, Machine Setter of 23 Peabody St
Father - John Howarth - Account's Clerk
Lydia Tonge 26 Spinster a of 26 Peabody St
Father - George Albert Tonge - Corporation Employee
Witnesses - George Howarth; Martha Howarth
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 4 1916
Henry Pierpoint 25 Bachelor, Soldier R. E. of 10 Flitcroft St
Father - William Henry Pierpoint - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Elizabeth Boardman 26 Spinster a of 10 Flitcroft St
Father - Edmund Boardman - Labourer
Witnesses - William Vernon; Ellen Warburton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

22 4 1916
Robert Beardsworth 21 Bachelor, Private In R. A. M. C. of 30 Grecian St
Father - George Beardsworth - Labourer on Railway
Edith Helm 21 Spinster a of 30 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Helm - Moulder
Witnesses - James Beardsworth; Annie Beardsworth
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

10 5 1916
Norman Beech Grundy 24 Bachelor, Munition Worker of 141 Mayor St
Father - William Thomas Grundy - Grocer
Annie Gertrude Alston 21 Spinster a Photographer of 136 High St
Father - Thomas Alston - Manager
Witnesses - Percy Beech Grundy; Matilda Grundy
Ceremony by - John Duchett Woodhall, Vicar of St Margaret's Halliwell

27 5 1916
George Newton 20 Bachelor, Stoker of 10 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Newton - (Deceased) Carter
Edith Venables 19 Spinster a of 62 Holden St
Father - George Venables - Leather Dresser
Witnesses - James Entwistle; Mary Entwistle
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

12 6 1916
John O'Hara 24 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 130 Fletcher St
Father - James O'Hara - Chair Maker
Margaret Heald Smith 20 Spinster a of 13 Lenora St
Father - George Parker Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - James Heald Smith; Ethel Shepherd
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

13 6 1916
John Greenwood 27 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 6 Sheriden St
Father - James Livesey Greenwood - (Deceased) Cotton Operative Spinner
Rebecca Lord Kenyon 26 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 394 Bridgeman St
Father - William Kenyon - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Arthur Davies; Amy Kenyon
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

17 6 1916
Robert Duke 35 Widower, Steel Grinder of 3 Glynn St
Father - Robert Thomas Duke - Engine Tenter
Jessie Pimblett 22 Spinster a of 11 Glynn St
Father - John Pimblett - Collier
Witnesses - Lily ?; Harrison Armstrong
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 6 1916
Albert Bull 28 Bachelor, Minder of 30 Peabody St
Father - Henry Bull - Piano Repairer
Martha Jane Pendlebury 23 Spinster a of 436 Bridgeman St
Father - William Pendlebury - Carder
Witnesses - Robert Bull; Mary Alice Pendlebury; William Pendlebury
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

28 6 1916
Lawrence Wilcock Baldwin 36 Bachelor, Minder of 200 Bradford Rd
Father - James Baldwin - Butcher
Margaret Alice Morris-Hays 41 Widow a of 218 Fletcher St
Father - Harry Morris - Brewer
Witnesses - Henry Baldwin; Mary Alice Hays; Jas. Baldwin; John Jenkinson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

29 6 1916
Sidney William Wright 26 Bachelor, Farmer of 5 Roxalina St
Father - Sidney Wright - (Deceased) Hotel Keeper
Annie Kenyon 26 Spinster a of 5 Roxaline St
Father - Robert Kenyon - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Charles Kenyon; Alice Allsop
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 7 1916
John Lee 27 Bachelor, Spinner of 30 Gregson Field
Father - Bethel Lee - (Deceased) Moulder
May Lomax 22 Spinster a of 30 Gregson Field
Father - George Lomax - Collier
Witnesses - John Crompton; Agnes Crompton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 7 1916
Harold Gray 22 Bachelor, Soldier L. N. L. of 36 Leach St
Father - George Gray - (Deceased) Botanic Beer Brewer
Hannah Rigby 23 Spinster a of 36 Leach St
Father - John Rigby - Moulder
Witnesses - Fred Rigby; Janie Higgins
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 7 1916
Frederick Holroyd Archer 25 Bachelor, Fitter of 15 Glynn St
Father - John Weaver Archer - Advertising Agent
Florence Massey 24 Spinster a of 9 Glynn St
Father - William Massey - Labourer
Witnesses - Jack Marshall; Harriett McEvoy; William Massey
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

15 7 1916
John Sherwood 47 Widower, Labourer of 22 Broach St
Father - George Sherwood - (Deceased) Labourer
Caroline Jackson-Sale 36 Widow a of 52 Holden St
Father - Charles Jackson - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Sherwood; Jane Monk
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

26 8 1916
Harry Roscow 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - Charles Frederick Roscow - Spinner
Ann Wilkinson 26 Spinster a of 9 Crowther St
Father - John Wilkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - Stanley Roscow; Sarah Ann Gradwell
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

9 9 1916
Joseph Webster 27 Bachelor, Electric Linesman of 30 Leach St
Father - Joseph Webster - (Deceased) Collier
Maud Dickinson 30 Spinster a of 231 Settle St
Father - William Dickinson - Machine Man
Witnesses - Stanley Fox; Elsie Ingham; Thomas Walker; Ethel Diggle
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 9 1916
Harry Silby 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 95 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Silby - (Deceased) Warehouseman
Mary Alice Ravenscroft 24 Spinster a of 21 Grecian St
Father - William Hitchen Ravenscroft - Carter
Witnesses - Richard Young; Clara Silby
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

4 11 1916
Robert Morris 41 Bachelor, Labourer of 36 Grecian St
Father - William Morris - (Deceased) Crofter
Mary Ann Nuttall 36 Spinster a of 59 Nile St
Father - Thomas Nuttall - Spinner
Witnesses - John William Morris; Alice Nuttall
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

11 11 1916
Edward Orrell 26 Bachelor, Soldier R. G. A. of 63 Venture St
Father - Edward Orrell - Labourer
Florence Atherton 25 Spinster a of 1 Flitcroft St
Father - John William Atherton - Signalman
Witnesses - Frank Orrell; Lily Atherton; John William Atherton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

13 11 1916
James Deakin 22 Bachelor, Soldier S. Lancs of 110 Clarendon St
Father - George Deakin - (Deceased) Hatter
Jessie Bardsley 24 Spinster a of 368 Bridgeman St
Father - George Thomas Bardsley - Printer
Witnesses - George Bardsley; Beatrice Bardsley
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 11 1916
James Crook 29 Bachelor, Moulder of 16 Minorca St
Father - Alfred Crook - (Deceased) Turner
Kate Greenhalgh 24 Spinster a of 240 Bridgeman St
Father - James Greenhalgh - Barber
Witnesses - John Higginbottom; Elizabeth Higginbottom; William Henry Lyons
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 12 1916
Charles William Brooke 30 Bachelor, Labourer of 6 Grecian St
Father - Alfred Ramsden Brooke - (Deceased) Printer
Alice Charnley 23 Spinster a of 256 Lever St
Father - Nathan Henry Charnley - Carter
Witnesses - George Stickleton; Isabella Stickleton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 12 1916
Frederick William Leach 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 19 Venture St
Father - William Leach - Joiner
Mary Elizabeth Taylor 21 Spinster a of 12 Grecian St
Father - James Taylor - Spinner
Witnesses - Stanley Leach; Ellen Taylor; James Taylor
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

9 12 1916
Richard Yates 59 Widower, Miner of 41 Gregson Field
Father - James Yates - Silk Weaver
Maria Smith-Boyle 55 Widow a of 20 Gregson Field
Father - James Smith - Collier
Witnesses - Harry Smith; Mary Bolton
Ceremony by - Joseph Edmondson, Curate of the Saviour's

19 12 1916
William Hough 26 Bachelor, Soldier L. N. L. of 13 Norman St
Father - William Hough - Labourer
Gertrude Lyson 26 Spinster a of 2 Tildsley St
Father - Robert Lyson - Shell Grinder
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Elsie Lyson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

23 12 1916
Albert Spence 24 Bachelor, Soldier K. O. R. L. of Whittington. Oswestry
Father - James Spence - Labourer
Ethel Tootell 27 Spinster a of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Tootell - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Albert Stallard; Eliza Spence
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

30 12 1916
James Lofthouse 28 Bachelor, Minder of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Thomas Lofthouse - (Deceased) Spinner
Martha Elizabeth Whitlow 27 Spinster a of 33 Gregson Field
Father - William Whitlow - Signalman
Witnesses - Thomas Henry Walmsley; Christiana Lofthouse
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

1 1 1917
Joseph Greenhalgh 19 Bachelor, Gunner in R. F. A. of 159 Weston St
Father - Joseph Greenhalgh - Miner
Jessie May Bennett 19 Spinster a of 22 Venture St
Father - Thomas Bennett - Iron Worker
Witnesses - John Ellis Greenhalgh; Mabel Bennett
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

3 1 1917
Robert Newton 21 Bachelor, Private In R. F. A. of 340 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Newton - Mason
Lily Dixon 22 Spinster a of 16 Peabody St
Father - Richard Thomas Dixon - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Samuel Shuttleworth; Gertrude Dixon
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

6 1 1917
Thomas Kay Rigby 41 Bachelor, Soldier R. N. L. of 6 Peabody St
Father - Edward Rigby - Moulder
Alice Hubbard-Newnham 48 Widow a of 34 Havelock Rd, Eastbourne
Father - John Hubbard - Ship's Rigger
Witnesses - Reginald Samuel Rigby; Ada Rigby
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

13 1 1917
John Walsh 27 Bachelor, Soldier R. N. L. of Frimley. Surrey
Father - John Walsh - Slater
Ethel Hart 21 Spinster a of 14 Norman St
Father - Henry Hart - Iron Planer
Witnesses - James Hart; Elsie Hart
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

7 4 1917
James Greenhalgh 46 Widower, Grocer of 354 Lever St
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Labourer
Mary Elizabeth Hunter 38 Spinster a of 7 John Cross St
Father - John Hunter - Spinning Overlooker
Witnesses - Robert Greenhalgh; Mary Tempest
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

7 4 1917
Thomas Riley 24 Bachelor, Goods Checker of 12 Peabody St
Father - William Riley - Cardroom Jobber
Margaret Ann Marshall 27 Spinster a of 52 Rigby St
Father - Frank Marshall - Labourer
Witnesses - George Dilworth; Alice Ann Riley
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

7 4 1917
Edward Pearson 26 Bachelor, Telephone Worker of 72 Bull Lane
Father - Edward Pearson - (Deceased) Collier
Lily Banks 23 Spinster a of 74 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Banks - Turner in Foundry
Witnesses - George Pearson; Ellen Pearson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

7 4 1917
Samuel Hall 40 Bachelor, Carter of 40 Bull Lane
Father - Henry Hall - (Deceased) Provision Dealer
Lily Phillips 36 Spinster a of 4 Burlington St
Father - Thomas Phillips - Spinner
Witnesses - Victorine Smith; William Henry Bateson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

7 4 1917
Thomas Smith 29 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 47 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Smith - (Deceased) Drayman
Gertrude Draper 27 Spinster a of 14 Grecian Crescent
Father - Henry Worsley Draper - Carder
Witnesses - Fred Jones; Mary Smith; James Draper; Elizabeth Bromiley
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

14 4 1917
William Taylor 25 Bachelor, Mechanic of 71 Rishton Lane
Father - William Taylor - Turner
Annie Howarth 24 Spinster a of 71 Rishton Lane
Father - Peter Howarth - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Taylor; Ethel Howarth
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

24 4 1917
Henry Hartley 24 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of 12 Merrick St
Father - Thomas Hartley - Labourer
Florrie Hill 23 Spinster a of 140 St Helen's Rd
Father - Albert Edwin Hill - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - Walter Hartley; Ellen Hill; Albert Edwin Hill
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

26 4 1917
James France 26 Bachelor, Soldier R. N. L. of 4 Elm St
Father - William France - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Lily Hamer 24 Spinster a of 4 Elm St
Father - John Hamer - Collier
Witnesses - William France; Beatrice Dawson
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

14 5 1917
Thomas Green 21 Bachelor, Carter of 8 Holden St
Father - John Green - Twister
Nellie Allen 19 Spinster a of 93 Venture St
Father - James Allen - Horse Dealer
Witnesses - Jonathan Green ; Mary Farrow
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

16 5 1917
Robert Singleton 25 Bachelor, Crane Driver of 87 Clarendon St
Father - Robert Singleton - (Deceased) Collier
Emma Chadwick 22 Spinster a of 97 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Chadwick - Smallware Dealer
Witnesses - Joseph Haslam; Mary Jane Haslam
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

9 6 1917
William Dewhurst 25 Bachelor, Private L. N. L. Regiment of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - James Edward Dewhurst - Spinner
Agnes Teresa Nethercott 24 Spinster a of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - Johnson Nethercott - Tailor
Witnesses - J. Nethercott; Florence Nethercott; John Gillibrand
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

16 6 1917
Fred Smith 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 60 Lee Gate Lane. Harwood
Father - William Smith - Cloth Drier
Emily Bentley 25 Spinster a of 50 Venture St
Father - Thomas Bentley - Spinner
Witnesses - William Smith; Emily Ramsden
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

25 6 1917
James Bonney 33 Bachelor, Soldier R. E. of 14 Deane Rd
Father - James Bonney - (Deceased) Dispenser
Frances Britton 22 Spinster a of 70 Holden St
Father - Thomas William Britton - Soldier
Witnesses - Thomas Britton; Margaret Britton
Ceremony by - Joseph Binns, Assistant Curate

2 7 1917
Samuel Weatherall 21 Bachelor, Shunter on Railway of 18 Platt St
Father - John Weatherall - Fire Beater
Sarah Ellen Moors 21 Spinster a of 18 Platt St
Father - Frederick Charles Moors - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - John William Moors; Florence Moors
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

2 7 1917
William Clewes 28 Bachelor, Shunter of 1 Norman St
Father - Joseph Clewes - Iron and Steel Dresser
Sarah Ann Kilby 31 Spinster a of 1 Norman St
Father - Henry Kilby - Skip Maker
Witnesses - Peter Clewes; Matilda Kilby
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

9 7 1917
Richard Hall 30 Bachelor, Private King's Liverpool Regiment of 41 Hulme St
Father - William Hall - Cabinet Maker
Maud Radford 29 Spinster a of 10 John Taylor St
Father - George Radford - Store Keeper
Witnesses - Gertrude Tennant; George Arthur Radford
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

18 7 1917
Byron Murray 22 Bachelor, Gunner in R. F. A. of 29 Nile St
Father - Richard Murray - Brick Layer
Agnes Kilby 23 Spinster a of 29 Nile St
Father - Isaac Kilby - Porter
Witnesses - May Murray; Thomas Layden
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 7 1917
William Wharton 22 Bachelor, Private R. F. A. of 78 Oak St
Father - Aaron Wharton - Labourer
Mary Ellen Woodham 20 Spinster a of 26 Moore St
Father - Samuel Woodham - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - John Edwin Wharton; Janie Poole
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

28 7 1917
Edward Eckersley 30 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 10 Norman St
Father - John Eckersley - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Parkinson 28 Spinster a of 41 Roxaline St
Father - Harry Parkinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Eckersley; Alice Parkinson; Harry Parkinson
Ceremony by - Henry R. Tomlinson, Vicar

1 9 1917
John Hampson 30 Bachelor, Operative Cotton Spinner of 27 Hobson St
Father - John Hampson - Inspector & Bank Clerk In factory
Mary Ellen Blackledge 25 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 9 Cestrian St
Father - Robert Blackledge - Electric Fitter
Witnesses - Ernest Blackledge; Susannah Hampson
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

8 9 1917
Richard Wilding Harrison 27 Bachelor, Soldier of Park Hall Camp. Oswestry
Father - James Harrison - Fire Beater
Maggie Adamson 27 Spinster a of 2 Southfield St
Father - William James Adamson - Check Weigher
Witnesses - W. J. Adamson; A. Adamson; Millie Adamson
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

15 9 1917
Stanley Rigby 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 40 Rishton Lane
Father - John Rigby - Joiner
Gladys May Phillips 25 Spinster a of 44 Platt St
Father - William George Phillips - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Albert Rigby; E. Alice Phillips; John Rigby; Fanny Phillips
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

20 9 1917
William O'Brien 25 Bachelor, Soldier of High Command Depot. Ireland
Father - Lewis O'Brien - Plumber
Elizabeth Jevons 19 Spinster a of 4 Leach St
Father - James Jevons - Puddler
Witnesses - Lewis O'Brien; Gertrude O'Brien
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Officiating Minister

29 9 1917
Abraham Barnish 24 Bachelor, Clogger of 56 Rigby St
Father - Henry Barnish - Collier
Elizabeth Ann Woodcock 23 Spinster a of 58 Rigby St
Father - Thomas Woodcock - Collier
Witnesses - James William Dawes; Elizabeth Hayden
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

13 10 1917
James Carr 30 Bachelor, Labourer of 15 Foundry St
Father - William Carr - Labourer
Ruth Barnes 19 Spinster a of 10 Channing St
Father - John Barnes - Chimney Sweep
Witnesses - William Davies; Margaret Molloy
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

20 10 1917
Edmund Walch 27 Bachelor, Soldier of Worgret Camp. Wareham
Father - George Frederick Walch - Railway Inspector
Agnes Hannah Dodgson 27 Spinster a of 12 Grecian St
Father - Jonathan Dodgson -
Witnesses - John Birchall; Bertha Dodgson; Joseph Thomas Walch
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

17 11 1917
James Edwin Topham 27 Bachelor, Army of The Camp. Knowsley Park. Prescott
Father - Frederic Latham Topham - Painter
Mary Alice Hamer 25 Spinster a of 376 Lever St
Father - William James Hamer - Labourer
Witnesses - Sarah Ellen Hamer; Edgar Topham
Ceremony by - John E. Kent, Priest in Charge

1 12 1917
William Barker Cunliffe 38 Bachelor, Soldier of 2 Grecian Crescent
Father - William Cunliffe - Joiner
Sarah Ann Gibson 29 Spinster a of 6 Grecian Crescent
Father - Samuel Gibson - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Sharples; Bertha Cunliffe
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 1 1918
William Jameson 44 Widower, Carter of 28 Bull Lane
Father - Burgoyne Jameson - (Deceased)
Beatrice Morris-Gledhill 28 Widow a of 24 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Morris - Minder
Witnesses - William Morris; Amelia Allanson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 2 1918
Percy Heyes 23 Bachelor, Mill Hand of 32 Nile St
Father - James Heyes - Labourer
Ethel Peace-Crompton 25 Widow a of 48 Nile St
Father - Samuel Peace -
Witnesses - John Richards; Jessie Evelyne Leach
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 2 1918
James Banks 25 Bachelor, Railway Employee of 155 Fletcher St
Father - John Thomas Banks - Spinning Mill Hand
Harriet Wells 25 Spinster a of 156 High St
Father - William Henry Wells - Carter
Witnesses - Stanley Banks; Sarah Banks
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

23 2 1918
Thomas Barlow 22 Bachelor, Mill Hand of 28 Holden St
Father - John Barlow - Labourer
Caroline Smith 21 Spinster a of 63 Bryce St
Father - John Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - May Smith; William H. Holme
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 3 1918
Thomas Gaskell 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 46 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Gaskell - Collier
Mabel Walton 21 Spinster a of 46 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Walton - Fitter
Witnesses - James Hodgen; Martha Alice Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

30 3 1918
Thomas Bateson 21 Bachelor, Mill Hand of 2 Channing St
Father - Richard Bateson - Labourer
Nellie Kay 21 Spinster a of 195 Lever St
Father - James Kay - Fruit Salesman
Witnesses - Nellie Waters; Albert Smith
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

30 3 1918
James Hart 27 Bachelor, Moulder of 151 Lowfield St. Dartford
Father - Henry Hart - Iron Planer
Bertha Wood 27 Spinster a of 13 Norman St
Father - Iddo Wood - Labourer
Witnesses - Florence Rose Allcock; Ernest Wood
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

11 5 1918
Peter Holt 26 Bachelor, Soldier of 75 Pitt St
Father - Peter Holt - Collier
Sarah Banks 22 Spinster a of 19 Minorca St
Father - John Thomas Banks - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Mary Howarth; James Banks
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

22 5 1918
Alfred Pilling 26 Bachelor, Teacher of 180 Derby St
Father - Joseph Reginald Pilling - (Deceased) Carder
Elizabeth Lewis 27 Spinster a Teacher of 16 Angle Bank
Father - Edward Lewis - Clerk
Witnesses - Arthur Lewis; Mary Louisa Higson; James Lewis
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 5 1918
William Dobson 31 Bachelor, Collier of 63 Dicconson Lane. Westhoughton
Father - Lawrence Dobson - Platelayer
Harriett Elliott 27 Spinster a of 73 Venture St
Father - William Elliott - Weaver
Witnesses - Alice Whitlow; Fred Floyd
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

26 6 1918
James Horridge 24 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 365 Bridgeman St 
Father - Thomas Horridge - Cotton Operative
Amy Ashworth 22 Spinster a of 336 Bridgeman St
Father - David Ashworth -
Witnesses - Thomas Horridge; Alice Ann Horridge; James Bridge
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 6 1918
Edward Tong 35 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 246 Bridgeman St 
Father - Edward Tong - Painter
Jessie Tyrer 31 Spinster a of 12 St Mark's View
Father - Harry Tyrer -
Witnesses - Mary Coleman; John Tong
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 6 1918
William Thornton 21 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 80 Calvert Rd
Father - William Thornton - Carder
Sarah Jepson 21 Spinster a of 48 Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Jepson - Fireman
Witnesses - Ernest Lee; Elizabeth Ullyott Dunn; John Jepson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 8 1918
Albert Edward Knight 25 Bachelor, Soldier of 296 Manchester Rd
Father - Albert Edward Knight - Foreman Bleacher
Sarah Schofield 18 Spinster a of 21 Lumsden St
Father - Thomas Schofield - Stoker
Witnesses - John Leonard Seed; Ethel Seed
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

7 8 1918
Robert Pemberton 27 Bachelor, Joiner of 108 Clarendon St
Father - Edwin Pemberton - Joiner
Edith Leyland 28 Spinster a Hosier of 109 High St
Father - James Leyland - Tanner
Witnesses - Edwin Pemberton; Mary Louisa Higson
Ceremony by - Charles H. Saunders, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

21 8 1918
James Kay 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 47 Holden St
Father - James Kay - (Deceased)
Lilian Gladys Fleury 24 Spinster a of 45 Holden St
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Tong ; Elizabeth May Kindred
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 8 1918
Wilfred Singlewood 26 Bachelor, Soldier of 36 Coe St
Father - Matthew Singlewood - Glass Blower
Bertha Hart 22 Spinster a of 22 Grecian St
Father - William Thomas Hart - Minder
Witnesses - John Aspin; Lydia Singlewood
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 8 1918
Joseph Henry Peake 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 86 Holden St
Father - Thomas Peake - Engine Driver
Mary Ellen Jackson 21 Spinster a of 79 Holden St
Father - George William Jackson - Carter
Witnesses - Samuel Durkin; Ada Entwistle
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

31 8 1918
James Wain 24 Bachelor, Post Office Employee of 17 Leach St
Father - James Wain - Weaver
Alice Bates 23 Spinster a of 106 Holden St
Father - James Bates - Labourer
Witnesses - John Cummings; Elizabeth Ellen Bates
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

11 9 1918
Granville Hilton 36 Widower, Colliery Engine Wright of 87 Rothwell St
Father - Richard Hilton - Blacksmith
Alice Marsh 43 Spinster a of 87 Rothwell St
Father - Hilton Marsh - Draper
Witnesses - Thomas Dawson; Elizabeth E. Dawson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

14 9 1918
Charles Horrocks 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 188 Clarence St
Father - James Horrocks - Moulder
Bertha Whittaker 28 Spinster a of 194 Fletcher St
Father - John Whittaker - Newsagent
Witnesses - James Howarth; Emily Whittaker
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

18 9 1918
Max Donegan 27 Bachelor, Private In M.G.G. of 12 Peabody St
Father - Michael Donegan - (Deceased) Farmer
Susannah Howard Dilworth 26 Spinster a of 12 Peabody St
Father - John Dilworth - Engineer
Witnesses - John Dilworth; Alice Ann Riley; George Dilworth
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

21 9 1918
Thomas Henry Willett 33 Bachelor, Private L. N. L. Regiment of 24 Shaw St
Father - James Willett - (Deceased) Fireman
Elizabeth Ellen Bateson 31 Spinster a of 5 Wylde St
Father - John Bateson - Spinner
Witnesses - William H. Bateson; Mary Willett
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

21 9 1918
John Entwistle 22 Bachelor, Engineer of 48 Mary St West. Horwich
Father - Alfred Entwistle - Gas Fitter
Evelyn Alice Knight 23 Spinster a of 13 Luton St
Father - Wilbraham James Knight - Cashier
Witnesses - Charles Kenyon; Mary Alice Howarth; W. J. Knight
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 9 1918
John Mathieson Connel 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 1 Leach St
Father - Alfred Connel - Miner
Jessie Rees 22 Spinster a of 51 Leach St
Father - Evan Rees - Steel Worker
Witnesses - Evan Rees; Margaret Worthington
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

7 10 1918
Wilfred Critchley 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 14 Broach St
Father - Walter John Critchley - (Deceased) Spinner
Pollie Eagles 27 Spinster a of 31 Wentworth St
Father - Henry Eagles - Car Driver
Witnesses - Thomas Haughton; Jessie Critchley; Henry Eagles
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 10 1918
Thomas Wood 29 Bachelor, Dry Salter of 25 Venture St
Father - Thomas Wood - (Deceased) Joiner
Beatrice Emma Argyle Dyson 31 Spinster a Munition Worker of 3 Venture St
Father - Thomas Dyson - Joiner
Witnesses - Thomas Dyson, Jnr.; Emma Wood; Thomas Dyson, Snr.
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

26 10 1918
Richard Richmond Bradley 63 Widower, Piecer of 20 Back Gregson Field
Father - James Bradley - (Deceased) Joiner
Clara Winterbottom-Cowley 54 Widow a Laundress of 20 Back Gregson Field
Father - John Winterbottom - Outdoor Worker
Witnesses - Albert Maddock; Elizabeth Hutchinson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

31 10 1918
Robert Walker 23 Bachelor, Brick Setter's Labourer of 79 Holden St
Father - Robert Walker - (Deceased) Collier
Annie Gregson 24 Spinster a Cane Weaver of 17 Steele St
Father - Thomas Gregson - Labourer
Witnesses - Alfred Haslam; Mary Ellen Haslam
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

2 11 1918
James Flaherty 25 Bachelor, Able Seaman of 373 Lever St
Father - John Flaherty - Spinner
Leah Holloway 20 Spinster a Weaver of 71 George Burton St
Father - Herbert Holloway - Engineer
Witnesses - John Robinson; Mary Flaherty
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

27 11 1918
Carlton Jones 21 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 54 Venture St
Father - Samuel Jones - (Deceased) Cotton Spinner
Bertha Shuttleworth 21 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 5 Hopefield St
Father - Henry Shuttleworth - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Richard Entwistle; Margaret Mullen
Ceremony by - J. E. Lang, Priest in Charge

7 12 1918
Charles Thomas Pedley 25 Bachelor, Collier of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - John Pedley - Collier
Ellen Harris 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 1 Glynn St
Father - John Harris - Puddler
Witnesses - Frederick Robert Walker; Harriet Jones
Ceremony by - John E. Lang Priest in Charge

14 12 1918
Matthew Tootell 18 Bachelor, Moulder of 49 Mayor St
Father - Matthew Tootell - Foreman Gas Works
Flora Bell Bleakley 18 Spinster a Tenter of 71 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Bleakley - Gentleman
Witnesses - Squire Joseph Robinson; Ellen Robinson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang Priest in Charge

18 12 1918
Joseph Tonge 39 Widower, Collier of 59 Brandwood St
Father - William Tonge - (Deceased) Collier
Edith Wilkinson 36 Spinster a Cotton Weaver of 27 Platt St
Father - William Wilkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Roberts; Elizabeth Annie Wilkinson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang Priest in Charge

21 12 1918
Joseph Wetherall 29 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of 6 Burlington St
Father - John Wetherall - (Deceased)
Ellen Ralphs 28 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 6 Burlington St
Father - Thomas Ralphs - Railwayman
Witnesses - Thomas William Ralphs; Eliza Higginbottom
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

26 12 1918
William Markland 29 Bachelor, Dentist of 32 Peabody St
Father - Edmund Markland - Scutcher Foreman
Margaret Moss 30 Spinster a Costumier of 109 Nelson St
Father - John Joseph Moss - Weaver
Witnesses - Frederick Charles Moss; Ethel Moss
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

6 1 1919
Joseph Hailwood 23 Bachelor, Tanner of 10 Sidney St
Father - Thomas Edward Hailwood - (Deceased) Cotton Mixer
Annie Weaver 28 Spinster a Leather Worker of 1 Broach St
Father - Edward Weaver - Painter
Witnesses - John Burke; Mary Ann King
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

21 1 1919
Percival Francis Potter 22 Bachelor, Car Driver of 527 Bury Rd. Breightmet
Father - James Potter - Pavier
Alice Heaton 23 Spinster a Cop Winder of 281 Lever St
Father - James Heaton - Hotel Manager
Witnesses - Norman Potter; Annie Haslam
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

22 1 1919
William Leyland 27 Bachelor, Telegraphist of 24 Pennington Rd
Father - James Leyland - Leather Scourer
Mary Louisa Higson 25 Spinster a of 109 High St
Father - John Joseph Higson - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - J. BoWilliaman; F. Ryley
Ceremony by - James O. Coleman, Vicar of Walmsley

25 1 1919
William Hawes 24 Bachelor, Clerk of 15 Chatham St
Father - George Hawes - (Deceased) Labourer
Winifred Parkinson 21 Spinster a Cardroom Hand of 20 Flitcroft St
Father - Joseph Parkinson - Meter Inspector
Witnesses - Joseph Pope; Alice Hawes
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

27 1 1919
Herbert Foster 17 Bachelor, Hairdresser of 10 Sidney St
Father - Herbert Foster - Hairdresser
May Quinn 17 Spinster a House Keeper of 39 Venture St
Father - Richard Quinn - Drayman
Witnesses - Squire Foster; Amy Powell
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

8 2 1919
John Reed 29 Bachelor, Groom of 35 Venture St
Father - John Reed - (Deceased) Labourer
Martha Kearsley 30 Spinster a Weaver of 35 Venture St
Father - Robert Kearsley - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Reed; Jessie Reed
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

8 2 1919
Percy Greenhalgh 23 Bachelor, Boiler Maker of 52 Clarke St. Halliwell
Father - Jack Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Labourer
Margaret May Howarth 24 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 71 Rishton Lane
Father - Peter Howarth - Spinner
Witnesses - William Taylor; Annie Taylor
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

22 2 1919
Benjamin Ralph Pilkington 27 Bachelor, Grinder of 1 Flitcroft St
Father - Ralph Pilkington - (Deceased) Carter
Lily Atherton 26 Spinster a Conductress of 14 Flitcroft St
Father - John William Atherton - Signalman
Witnesses - John Atherton; Harriett Pilkington
Ceremony by - J. E. Lang, Curate in Charge

1 3 1919
Walter Atkinson 41 Widower, Fitter of 42 Hope St. Lancaster
Father - John Buckley Atkinson - (Deceased) Carder
Agnes Potts 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 74 Reservoir St
Father - Giles Potts - Gas Stoker
Witnesses - Robert Potts; Ellen Potts
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

9 4 1919
Benjamin Shuker 23 Bachelor, Forger of 45 Pitt St
Father - William Shuker - Forge Hand
Harriet Hutchinson 21 Spinster a Doubler of 47 Pitt St
Father - Joseph Hutchinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Shuker; Charlotte Ann Palmer
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate in Charge

19 4 1919
William Lowe 29 Bachelor, Fireman of 10 Grecian St
Father - William Lowe - (Deceased) Fireman
Lillian Ditchfield 25 Spinster a of 43 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Ditchfield - Collier
Witnesses - Harry Ditchfield; Annie Valentine
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 4 1919
John Henry Keen 37 Bachelor, Engineer of 85 Platt St
Father - George Keen - Painter
Ada Pickersgill 37 Spinster a of 36 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Pickersgill - Coachman
Witnesses - Edward Campbell; Florence Nelson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 4 1919
Joseph Wilkinson 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 163 Rishton Lane
Father - John William Wilkinson - (Deceased) Joiner
May Strongitharm 28 Spinster a of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Strongitharm - Mangler
Witnesses - Norman StrongitharmMrs. ; Mabel Wilkinson; Alice Esther Wilkinson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

19 4 1919
John Dickinson Horrocks 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 150 High St
Father - John Horrocks - Gentleman
Nellie Edgerley 27 Spinster a Drawer in of 14 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Edgerley - Cut Looker
Witnesses - Herbert Edgerley; Bertha Horrocks
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate

26 4 1919
Norman Healey Winterbottom 25 Bachelor, Brush Maker of 55 Grecian St
Father - Robert Healey Winterbottom - Electrical Engineer
Mary Haywood Jarvis 24 Spinster a of 34 Grecian St
Father - John Jarvis - Railway Employee
Witnesses - Ellis Bolton; Doris Magdolin Winterbottom
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

17 5 1919
David Finn 21 Bachelor, Iron Roller of 35a Shaw St
Father - -
Margaret Violet Fearns 20 Spinster a of 15 Lumsden St
Father - Charles Fearns - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Norman Clarke; May Elizabeth Jackson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 5 1919
John Furnival 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - James Furnival - (Deceased) Forge Hand
Elizabeth Goodman-King 26 Widow a Ring Spinner of 25 Rishton Lane
Father - Bernard Goodman - Forge Hand
Witnesses - Joseph Furnival; Elsie Furnival
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Curate

7 6 1919
William Fearn 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 27 Pitt St
Father - Robert Fearn - (Deceased)
May Smith 20 Spinster a of 63 Bryce St
Father - John Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Davenport; Alice Loynd
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

18 6 1919
Wilfrid Butler 26 Bachelor, Assurance Agent of 4 Toronto St. Breightmet
Father - Richard Butler - Joiner
Alice Ann Horridge 28 Spinster a of 365 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Horridge - Mill Overlooker
Witnesses - John Edward Greenhalgh; Annie Horridge; Thomas Horridge
Ceremony by - J. E. Lang, Assistant Priest

25 6 1919
Samuel Lord 32 Bachelor, Roller Maker of 284 Lever St
Father - Charles Lord - (Deceased) Publican
Agnes Tyrer 28 Spinster a of 12 St Mark's View
Father - Henry Tyrer - Engineer
Witnesses - Harry Tyrer; Alice Lord
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

25 6 1919
Benjamin Branan Lever 22 Bachelor, Carter of 41 Rigby St
Father - Benjamin Branan Lever - (Deceased) Carter
Maria McQuire-Adair 27 Widow a of 14 Holden St
Father - John McGuire - Spinner
Witnesses - James McGuire; Catherine Foster
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

27 6 1919
Daniel Ormrod 39 Bachelor, Self Acting Minder of 22 Stanley Rd. Smithills
Father - John Ormrod - (Deceased) Engine Tenter
Ada Parkinson 34 Spinster a of 120 Rishton Lane
Father - Peter Parkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - James Edward Owen; Ruby Owen
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 6 1919
George Beardsworth 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 24 Grecian St
Father - George Beardsworth - (Deceased) Crofter
Mary Ellen MacDermott 23 Spinster a of 53 Venture St
Father - James MacDermott - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Charles H. Waters; Martha Hamer
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 6 1919
Thomas Axon Hull 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 22 Craddock St
Father - Joseph Hull - (Deceased) Foundry Man
Dorothy Drew Evans 20 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 140 Fletcher St
Father - George Evans - Foundry Man
Witnesses - William Moore; Sarah Jane Moore
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

19 7 1919
Walter Battersby 30 Widower, Spinner of 28 Meredith St
Father - Thomas Battersby - (Deceased) Spinner
Martha Alice Greenhalgh 26 Spinster a of 50 Reservoir St
Father - John Thomas Greenhalgh - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Humphries; Norah Mullarkey
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 8 1919
James Henry Gladstone 25 Bachelor, Fitter of 143 Hughes St
Father - James Henry Gladstone - Store Keeper
Marie Schofield 26 Spinster a Dress Maker of 7 Glynn St
Father - Joseph Schofield - Miner
Witnesses - Ernest Probert; Elizabeth Gladstone
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

9 8 1919
Thomas Collison Acton 38 Bachelor, Porter of 32 Melrose Ave
Father - Frederick Acton - (Deceased) Joiner
Ellen Finch-Ashcroft 38 Widow a Weaver of 29 Leach St
Father - Thomas Finch - Rope Maker
Witnesses - William Mosley Ray; Edith Houghton
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

14 8 1919
John James Fogg Full Widower, Gentleman of 34 Pew St
Father - John Fogg - (Deceased) House Decorator
Emily Ellen Nightingale full Spinster a of 117 High St
Father - Noah Nightingale - Iron Turner
Witnesses - Thomas Marginson Nightingale; Mary Ann Richardson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 8 1919
Edmund George Darby 25 Bachelor, Colour Stainer of 1 Thompson St
Father - Edmund George Darby - Calico Printer
Edith Annie Mather 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 9 Thompson St
Father - William Mather - Labourer
Witnesses - William Casey; Grace Mather
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

30 8 1919
John Howarth 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 35 Grecian Crescent
Father - Nabb Howarth - (Deceased) Engineer
Laura Brown 29 Spinster a Hosiery Knitter of 188 Fletcher St
Father - Hebron Mentor Brown - Minder
Witnesses - Frank Gregory; Edith Barron
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

30 8 1919
Herbert Raby 22 Bachelor, Collier of 30 Rigby St
Father - James Raby - (Deceased) Night Watchman
Sarah Jane Brown 20 Spinster a Doubler of 10 Gregson Field
Father - Ralph Brown - Carter
Witnesses - Joe Whittaker; Elizabeth Ann Whittaker
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

2 9 1919
Daniel McCarthy 19 Bachelor, Spinner of 102 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas McCarthy - (Deceased) Forge Man
Letitia Smith 19 Spinster a Weaver of 50 George St
Father - Harry Smith - Pipe Fitter
Witnesses - Thomas Collins; Annie Collins
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

27 9 1919
John Ashton 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 30 Holden St
Father - John Ashton - (Deceased) Labourer
Margaret Crompton 24 Spinster a Cotton Mixer of 4 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Crompton - Fire Beater
Witnesses - James Crompton; Annie Palmer
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

27 9 1919
William Parkinson 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 29 Bankfield St
Father - William Henry Parkinson - Carder
Mary Baxendale 24 Spinster a of 25 Grecian St
Father - Stephen Baxendale - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Stephen Baxendale; Emily Parkinson
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

25 10 1919
Arthur Aldred 26 Bachelor, Railway Fireman of 86 Platt St
Father - Thomas Aldred - Collier
Mary Ellen Grimshaw-Cawfield 24 Widow a of 94 Platt St
Father - William Grimshaw - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - William H. Grimshaw; Alice Bennion
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

1 11 1919
Harry Openshaw 29 Bachelor, Gardener of 28 Tildsley St
Father - Robert Openshaw - Stone Mason
Edith Winterbottom 25 Spinster a of 28 Tyldesley St
Father - James Winterbottom - Labourer
Witnesses - James Winterbottom; Charlotte Ann Openshaw
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 12 1919
Joseph Clarke 27 Bachelor, Underhand Puddler of 96 Reservoir St
Father - Frederick Clarke - Labourer
Mary Alice Turner 23 Spinster a Weaver of 48 Slaterfield
Father - Charles Turner - Iron Grinder
Witnesses - John Turner; Susie Whittle
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

13 12 1919
James Frederick Holt 45 Bachelor, Labourer of 27 Venture St
Father - Edward Holt - (Deceased) Iron Planer
Maud Elizabeth Ratcliffe-Wolstencroft 39 Widow a of 27 Venture St
Father - Thomas Ratcliffe - Moulder
Witnesses - John Lobby; Alice Ann Lucas
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

27 12 1919
George William Ashworth 23 Bachelor, Collier of 31 Dobhill St. Farnworth
Father - Matthew Ashworth - Collier
Ethel Sowerbutts 24 Spinster a of 3 Spring St
Father - William Sowerbutts - Labourer
Witnesses - John Thomas Wells; Edith Selina Ashworth
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

27 12 1919
Herbert Thwaites 22 Bachelor, Collier of 74 Grecian St
Father - James Thwaites - (Deceased) Fitter
Amelia Carley 22 Spinster a of 74 Grecian St
Father - John Carley - Carter
Witnesses - John F. Edmondson; Mary Ann Carley
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 1 1920
Frank Mayoh 33 Widower, Railway Worker of 7 Finney St
Father - James Mayoh - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Hannah Bembridge 32 Spinster a of 78 Charles Rupert St
Father - Owen Bembridge - Paper Maker
Witnesses - John Meares; Sarah Alice Knight
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

10 1 1920
Herbert Wallwork 32 Bachelor, Collier of 79 Holden St
Father - Robert Wallwork -
Elizabeth Osborne 29 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 32a Kay St
Father - George Osborne - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Burtonwood; Emily Birchenough
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

14 1 1920
James Bridge 38 Bachelor, Stoker of 60 Leach St
Father - William Bridge - (Deceased) Spinner
Sarah Ann Smethurst 37 Spinster a of 104 Clarendon St
Father - James Smethurst - Moulder
Witnesses - Samuel Smethurst; Mary Smethurst
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

4 2 1920
Stanley Wilkinson 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 17 Rishton Lane
Father - John Wilkinson - Labourer
Annie Hamer 20 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - James Hamer - Labourer
Witnesses - Frederick Wilkinson; Ellen Bromley
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

9 2 1920
Richard Holland 26 Bachelor, Stoker of 56 York St
Father - Richard Holland - (Deceased) Stoker
Rose Ella Billington 25 Spinster a Doubler of 55 Nile St
Father - Robert Billington - Labourer
Witnesses - John Walsh; Margaret Cooper
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 2 1920
William Edge 42 Bachelor, Collier of 22 Broach St
Father - Joseph Edge - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Jane Kay-Monks 44 Widow a of 52 Holden St
Father - John Kay - Warper
Witnesses - James Monks; Ada Lees
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 2 1920
Albert Yates 47 Widower, Collier of 16 Stafford St
Father - John Yates - (Deceased) Collier
Edith Ellen Pilkington 35 Spinster a of 16 Stafford St
Father - John Pilkington - Moulder
Witnesses - Harry Dean; Mary Ellen Dean
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

28 2 1920
Albert Edward Bleasdale 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 4 Flitcroft St
Father - Edward Bleasdale - Carter
Lilian Gorse 24 Spinster a of 4 Flitcroft St
Father - William Gorse - Spinner
Witnesses - J. Gorse; Margaret Bleasdale
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

24 3 1920
James Winterbottom 57 Widower, Under Brewer of 28 Tildsley St
Father - John Winterbottom - (Deceased) Weaver
Ellen Cunliffe-Wallwork 53 Widow a House Keeper of 26 Holden St
Father - Samuel Cunliffe - Spinner
Witnesses - John Campbell; Sarah Jane Entwistle
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

3 4 1920
Peter Pickvance 21 Bachelor, Brick Labourer of 71 Reservoir St
Father - Isaac Pickvance - Coal Bagger
Jane Baxendale 31 Spinster a Card Tenter of 85 Reservoir St
Father - William James Baxendale - Moulder
Witnesses - Samuel Halliwell; Eliza Mullard
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

3 4 1920
Harry Cooper 27 Bachelor, Meat Purveyor of 4 Hurst St
Father - George Cooper - Meat Purveyor
Mary Ellen Tonge 26 Spinster a of 72 Leach St
Father - Joseph Henry Tonge - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Ernest Cooper; Elsie Nuttall Tonge
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
Herbert Scowcroft 30 Bachelor, Porter of 68 Rishton Lane
Father - Walter Scowcroft - Spinner
Sarah Ellen Hamer 25 Spinster a of 376 Lever St
Father - William James Hamer - Night Watchman
Witnesses - John William Hamer; Alice Hannah Scowcroft
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
James Bryce 22 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 260 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Herbert Bryce - Weaver
Jessie Middleton 21 Spinster a of 260 Bridgeman St
Father - Alfred Middleton - Carter
Witnesses - Samuel Mullen; Annie Bryce
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
Harold Woods 24 Bachelor, Spindle Fitter of 260 Bridgeman St 
Father - James Woods - (Deceased) Printer
Elsie Middleton 19 Spinster a of 260 Bridgeman St
Father - Alfred Middleton - Carter
Witnesses - Ernest Ball; Sarah Jane Woods
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 4 1920
Henry Grimshaw 59 Widower, Labourer of 12 Nebo St
Father - James Grimshaw - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Mort 59 Spinster a of 7 Slaterfield
Father - Peter Mort - Spinner
Witnesses - Fred Crompton; Alice Hannah Grimshaw
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

7 4 1920
Stanley Hirst 26 Bachelor, Builder of
Father - Ralph Hirst - Builder
Gertrude Marsh 26 Spinster a of 115 High St
Father - James Marsh - Spinner
Witnesses - Percy Hall Taylor; Margaret Ann Marsh; Joseph Marsh
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

17 4 1920
Ernest Wolstenholme 28 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 8 Broach St
Father - Hargreaves Wolstenholme - Spinner
Mary Ellen Hardman 28 Spinster a of 351 Lever St
Father - James Hardman - Mechanic
Witnesses - William Wolstenholme; Charlotte Wallwork Rodgers; Henry Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 4 1920
John Stanley Kenyon 31 Bachelor, Commercial Travellor of 373 Bridgeman St 
Father - John Kenyon - Iron Turner
Minnie Riley 24 Spinster a of Oaks Farm, Radcliffe
Father - James Riley - Lime Merchant
Witnesses - C. Boardman; Esther Riley; J. Riley
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 4 1920
Patrick Flood 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 4 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Flood - Labourer
Florence Charlton 25 Spinster a of 39 Holden St
Father - James Charlton - Labourer
Witnesses - William Bryan; Mary Ellen Stringer
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 5 1920
Albert Palmer 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 78 Reservoir St
Father - William Henry Palmer - (Deceased) Labourer
Kitty Moghan 22 Spinster a Doubler of 101 Reservoir St
Father - Michael Moghan - Collier
Witnesses - John Ashton; Annie Palmer
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

8 5 1920
John Thompson 22 Bachelor, Slater of 79 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Thompson - Slater
Iris Dean 20 Spinster a of 79 Bull Lane
Father - George Dean - Fire Beater
Witnesses - N. J. Dean; Hilda Livesey
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

29 5 1920
Fred Seddon 25 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 21 Lincoln Rd.
Father - Peter Seddon - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Margaret Richardson Smith Bleasdale 23 Spinster a of 4 Flitcroft St
Father - Edward Bleasdale - Carter
Witnesses - Duke William BleasdaleMiss ; Jane Ann Seddon
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 6 1920
Stanley Nelson 25 Bachelor, Carter of 246 Lever St
Father - John Hamer Nelson - Metal Broker
Alice Stuart 25 Spinster a Bleach Works Threader of 26 Venture St
Father - James Stuart - Collier
Witnesses - John Nelson; Annie Stuart
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

6 6 1920
Arthur Rostron 28 Bachelor, Locomotive Fireman of 81 Platt St
Father - James Rostron - (Deceased) Spinner
Sylvan Ritson 26 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 44 Bull Lane
Father - John Ritson - Currier
Witnesses - Stanley Rostron; Margaret Molloy
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

12 6 1920
Norman Pearce Dean 25 Bachelor, Blacksmith's Striker of 79 Bull Lane
Father - George Dean - Fire Beater
Mary Ann Parkin 24 Spinster a Cop Packer of 6 Glynn St
Father - John Parkin - Engine Tenter
Witnesses - John Thompson; Mary E. Birtles
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

18 6 1920
Edward William Clifford Harcourt 34 Bachelor, Master Painter of 10 Broach St
Father - William Edmund Harcourt - (Deceased) Coach Builder
Bertha Halliwell-Adamson 34 Widow a of 125 Lawn St
Father - Moses Halliwell - Caterer
Witnesses - Charles Whittle; M. Halliwell; Alice Whittle; E. Rushton
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

23 6 1920
Frank Hart 23 Bachelor, Lorry Man of 1 Claverhouse St
Father - Frederick Harry Hart - Labourer
Elizabeth Hutchinson 21 Spinster a Doubler of 47 Pitt St
Father - Joseph Hutchinson - Labourer
Witnesses - William Lovell Piercy; Winifred Hart
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 6 1920
Robert Syddall 30 Bachelor, Miner of 47 Venture St
Father - Elijah Syddall - Gentleman
Ada Whitehead-Leach 37 Widow a Weaver of 47 Venture St
Father - Thomas Whitehead - Joiner
Witnesses - Alfred Syddall; Annie Syddall
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 6 1920
Henry Ross 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 18 Heap St
Father - Thomas Ross - Fire Beater
May Dixon 22 Spinster a of 11 Glynn St
Father - Owen Lloyd Dixon - Fire Beater
Witnesses - George Hardman; Alice Hannah Mason
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

26 6 1920
Norman Burrows 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 68 Venture St
Father - James Burrows - (Deceased) Spinner
Elizabeth Williams 23 Spinster a of 19 Heap St
Father - John Henry Williams - Carter
Witnesses - George Williams; Sarah Jane Owen
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
John Dawson 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 48 Rigby St
Father - John Dawson - Moulder
Ellen Woodhouse 23 Spinster a of 21 Slaterfield
Father - John Woodhouse - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Frederick Maginn; Elsie Woodhouse
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
Samuel Norris 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 55 Fletcher St
Father - Samuel Norris - Spinner
Edith Platt 23 Spinster a of 221 Bridgeman St
Father - James Platt - Publican
Witnesses - Thomas Henry; Ellen Platt
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
George Herbert Taylor 26 Bachelor, Coal Miner of 45 Pitt St
Father - -
Mary Swaine 22 Spinster a of 37 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Swaine - Labourer
Witnesses - William Swaine; Elizabeth Ellen Seddon
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

26 6 1920
Arthur Smith 23 Bachelor, Fitter's Mate of 5 Thompson St
Father - Samuel Smith - Labourer
Ellen Higson 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 64 John Taylor St
Father - William Higson - Iron Broker
Witnesses - Harry Smith; Elizabeth Brandwood
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 6 1920
Harry Coppard 20 Bachelor, Underhand Puddler of 103 Reservoir St
Father - William Frederick Coppard - (Deceased) Gardener
Mary Alice Vickers 20 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 79 Reservoir St
Father - James Edward Vickers - Labourer
Witnesses - William Grimshaw; Annie Palmer
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 6 1920
Charles Caufield 30 Bachelor, Core Maker of 59 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Caufield - Coachman
Margaret Kelly 23 Spinster a Hospital Cleaner of 1 Hargreaves Court
Father - Thomas Kelly - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Drinnan; Henrietta Drinnan; Thomas Caufield
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

28 6 1920
Thomas Norman Chadbond 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 164 Hatfield Rd
Father - Robert Chadbond - File Cutter
Alice Hawes 24 Spinster a of 8 Flitcroft St
Father - George William Hawes - Labourer
Witnesses - William Hawes; Doris Chadbond
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

28 6 1920
William Crook 22 Bachelor, Carrier of 94 Pitt St
Father - Ellis Crook - Fish Frier
Sarah Annie Darby 21 Spinster a of 1 Thompson St
Father - Edmund George Darby - Calico Printer
Witnesses - Joseph Spedding; Selina Lomax
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

3 7 1920
Alfred Eckersley 28 Bachelor, Paper Maker of 5 Grecian St
Father - Frederick Eckersley - Cutterman Paper Works
Leah Scott 28 Spinster a Printer of 40 Bull Lane
Father - John Scott - Fitter
Witnesses - Richard Taylor; Matilda Scott
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

3 7 1920

James Loynd 24 Bachelor, Grinder of 39 Roxalina St
Father - James Loynd - (Deceased) Butcher
Ivy Walsh 27 Spinster a Weaver of 39 Roxaline St
Father - Tom Walsh - Mill Manager
Witnesses - John Loynd; Violet Oresta Parkinson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

10 7 1920
George Harold Stansfield 23 Bachelor, Tram Conductor of 41 Grecian St
Father - Egbert Stansfield - Painter
Annie Hardman Whittle 21 Spinster a of 47 Grecian St
Father - Richard Whittle - Iron Worker
Witnesses - James Coates; Doris Whittle
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

29 7 1920
Levi Atkinson 37 Widower, Engine Driver of 232 Weston St
Father - John Thomas Atkinson - (Deceased) Puddler
Bertha Harrison 34 Spinster a of 22 Burlington St
Father - James Harrison - Greengrocer
Witnesses - James Wood; Maria Wood
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

29 7 1920
James Edward Entwistle 49 Bachelor, Labourer of 50 Holden St
Father - Thomas Edward Entwistle - (Deceased) Clogger
Sarah Yates-Sumner 46 Widow a of 50 Holden St
Father - William Yates - Labourer
Witnesses - B. Berry; Annie Berry
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

31 7 1920
James Maxfield Taylor 47 Widower, Moulder of 35 Grecian Crescent
Father - Isaac Taylor - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Sarah Jane Chadburn 44 Spinster a of 35 Grecian Crescent
Father - Richard Chadburn - Engineer
Witnesses - Fred Howarth; Sarah Alice Howarth
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

31 7 1920
Thomas Parkinson 21 Bachelor, Carter of 22 Gregson Field
Father - Percy Parkinson - (Deceased) Pattern Maker
Mary Ellen Waters 22 Spinster a of 22 Gregson Field
Father - John Waters - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Brown; Isabella Waters
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

31 7 1920
William Butcher 33 Bachelor, Furnaceman of 290 Lever St
Father - James Butcher - (Deceased) Gas Stoker
Emma Hinchcliffe-Morris 31 Widow a of 290 Lever St
Father - Charles Hinchcliffe - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Alfred Mort; Emma Peace
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

14 8 1920
George Dilworth 26 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 12 Peabody St
Father - John Dilworth - Engineer
Alice Ann Riley 24 Spinster a of 61 Venture St
Father - William Riley - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert E. Hewitt; Alice A. Dilworth; William Riley
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman

21 8 1920
Albert Smith 23 Bachelor, Spinner of 13 Slaterfield
Father - William Smith - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Alice Park 21 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 34 Slaterfield
Father - John Park - Miner
Witnesses - James Smith; Mary Smith
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 8 1920
Walter De Mullet 27 Bachelor, Grocer of 190 Clarence St
Father - Mara Alexander De Mullet - Roller Maker
Dorothy Elizabeth Rowles 23 Spinster a Home Keeper of 32 Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Rowles - Wood Turner
Witnesses - Horace De Mullet; Lily Rowles; Robert Rowles
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
James Barlow 19 Bachelor, Fitter's Labourer of 1 Acton St
Father - John Barlow - Crane Driver
Nellie Parsisson 19 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 56 Slaterfield
Father - George Parsisson - Joiner's Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Barlow; Lilly Parsisson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
James Gibson Atherton 23 Bachelor, Spindle and Fly Maker of 64 Pitt St
Father - John Atherton - Spindle and Fly Maker
Doris Lawson 22 Spinster a Maker Up Hosiery of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Albert Lawson - Tunneller in Mine
Witnesses - John Gibson Atherton; Bertha Atherton
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
William Thomas Dagger 22 Bachelor, Charge Hand Steel Works of 25 Pitt St
Father - George Robert Dagger - Gentleman
Elizabeth Hannah Kelly 28 Spinster a Weaver of 23 Pitt St
Father - Thomas Kelly - Labourer
Witnesses - John Tenpenny; Mary Dagger
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
Joseph Sharples 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 19 Venture St
Father - David Sharples - (Deceased) Machine Worker
Bertha Dodgson 26 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 12 Grecian St
Father - Jonathan Dodgson - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Sharples; Agnes H. Walch
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

4 9 1920
John Walsh 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 15 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Henry Walsh - Spinner
Johann Varle 21 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 24 Peabody St
Father - John Varle - Painter
Witnesses - John William Varle; Margaret Walsh
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

6 9 1920
Albert Davenport 21 Bachelor, Railway Shunter of 20 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Davenport - Railway Inspector
Florence Hilsley 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 23 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Hilsley - Carter
Witnesses - Harry Taylor; Lillian Hilsley
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

11 9 1920
Thomas Hall 28 Bachelor, Collier of 38 Holden St
Father - Thomas Hall - Fire Beater
Dorothy May Prince 25 Spinster a of 38 Holden St
Father - Edward Prince - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Stephen Kelly; Elizabeth Hall 
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

18 9 1920
Tom Yates 22 Bachelor, Painter of 98 Holden St
Father - Thomas Yates - (Deceased) Fire Beater
Emma Vose 19 Spinster a Doubler of 38 Slaterfield
Father - Joseph Vose - Painter
Witnesses - William Bryan; Sarah Ann Hurst
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

25 9 1920
Ronald William Salmon 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 102 Holden St
Father - William Salmon - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Jane Lowe 19 Spinster a of 102 Holden St
Father - William Lowe - Case Maker
Witnesses - John Hindley; Mary Jane Hindley
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

6 10 1920
Albert Clegg 33 Bachelor, Civil Servant of 20 Cobden St
Father - Samuel Clegg - (Deceased) Engineer
Gertrude Greenhalgh 26 Spinster a of 8 Broach St
Father - Robert Greenhalgh - Clerk
Witnesses - Samuel Clegg; Ethel Evans; Robt. Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 10 1920
James Hopkins 28 Bachelor, Moulder of 51 Bryce St
Father - James Hopkins - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Ida Nedderman 20 Spinster a of 51 Bryce St
Father - Charles Nedderman - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Martin; Doris Whittle
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

9 10 1920
Joseph Snape 32 Widower, Spinner of 67 Leslie St
Father - John William Snape - Spinner
Elizabeth Edmundson 26 Spinster a Winder of 69 Grecian St
Father - George Edmundson - Spinner
Witnesses - George Edmundson; Harriett Annie Thomasson
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

27 11 1920
William Edward Hudsmith 27 Bachelor, Spindle Grinder of 20 Grecian St
Father - William Henry Hudsmith - Poultry Dresser
Doris Magdalene Winterbottom 24 Spinster a of 11 Steele St
Father - Robert Healey Winterbottom - Engineer
Witnesses - Harold Hudsmith; Elsie Whalley
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

11 12 1920
Harry Livesey 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 62 Bull Lane
Father - Adam Livesey - Fireman
Harriet Mary Cox 23 Spinster a of 58 Bull Lane
Father - George Alfred Cox - Cooper
Witnesses - George Alfred Cox; Alice Livesey
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

1 1 1921
Daniel Knott 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 42 Holden St
Father - John Knott - Spindle Forger
Harriet Agnes Tatlock 26 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 4 Vine St
Father - Edward Tatlock - Crane Driver
Witnesses - James Maguire; Rose Maguire
Ceremony by - J. E. Lang, Assistant Priest

1 1 1921
George Billington 34 Bachelor, Labourer of 56 Slaterfield
Father - Robert Billington - (Deceased) Chemical Worker
Eliza Baxendale-Mullard 34 Widow a Ribbon Tenter of 43 Reservoir St
Father - William James Baxendale - Moulder
Witnesses - Peter Pickvance; Jane Pickvance
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

1 1 1921
William Hough 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 368 Derby St
Father - William Hough - Spinner
Hilda Ainsworth 28 Spinster a of 129 High St
Father - William Richard Ainsworth - Draper
Witnesses - John Moore Ainsworth; Elsie Ainsworth; W. R. Ainsworth; M. A. Ainsworth
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

15 1 1921
Richard Goodram 24 Bachelor, Collier of 13 Grove St
Father - Richard Goodram - Gentleman
Elizabeth Owen 22 Spinster a of 6 Heap St
Father - John Owen - Engineer
Witnesses - Joseph Owen; Nellie Goodram
Ceremony by - H. A. Coleman, Vicar

3 2 1921
Thomas Walker 39 Bachelor, Joiner of 5 Ashbrook St. Lancaster
Father - William Walker - General Foreman
May Finch 26 Spinster a of 15 Rupert St
Father - Richard Finch - Brick Layer
Witnesses - James H. Carless; Margaret Walker
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

12 2 1921
John Cash 31 Widower, Locomotive Fireman of 21 Heap St
Father - John Cash - (Deceased) Carter
Margaret Goodwin 26 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Heap St
Father - William Goodwin - Sawyer
Witnesses - Joseph Cash; Hilda Bancroft
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

21 2 1921
James Humphries 19 Bachelor, Piecer of 44 Reservoir St
Father - James Humphries - Brick Setter
Elizabeth Gregory 18 Spinster a Card Tenter of 34 Channing St
Father - John Thomas Gregory - Hawker
Witnesses - Edward Blackburn; Alice Gregory
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

12 3 1921
John Horrocks 24 Bachelor, Navy H. M. S. Caradoc of H. M. S. Caradoc
Father - Joseph Horrocks - (Deceased) Blacksmith's Striker
Mary Ellen Brown 20 Spinster a of 6 Rigby St
Father - Daniel Brown - Bleacher
Witnesses - E. Gibson; Nancy Reed
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 3 1921
William Smith 25 Bachelor, Carter of 93 Nelson St
Father - Thomas Alfred Smith - Carter
Ada Lomax 23 Spinster a Maker Up of 7 Slaterfield
Father - James Lomax - Gentleman
Witnesses - Albert Smith; Eva Lomax
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 3 1921
James Halliwell 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 9 Roxalina St
Father - James Halliwell - Labourer
Elsie Tyson 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 9 Roxaline St
Father - Robert Tyson - Spinner
Witnesses - John P. Williams; Rose Edgington
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

26 3 1921
David Monks 21 Bachelor, Collier of 52 Holden St
Father - David Monks - (Deceased) Lime Worker
Jane Rawlinson 22 Spinster a Doubler of 52 Holden St
Father - William Rawlinson - Labourer
Witnesses - James Monks; Sarah Ellen Yates
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

16 4 1921
Frederick Brooks 40 Widower, Storekeeper of 58 Shaw St
Father - Benjamin Brooks - (Deceased) Chimney Sweep
Elizabeth Hunt-Luke 44 Widow a Frame Tenter of 59 Pitt St
Father - Benjamin Hunt - Frame Overlooker
Witnesses - James Knowles; Mary Ann Knowles
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest

23 4 1921
Frederick Morton 23 Bachelor, Carter of 52 Bull Lane
Father - William Morton - Labourer
Elizabeth Ellen Worthington 20 Spinster a Tenter of 52 Bull Lane
Father - James Worthington - Labourer
Witnesses - Stanley Collier; Louisa Morton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 4 1921
William Johnson 23 Bachelor, Fitter of 53 Rothwell St
Father - Thomas Johnson - Fitter
Mary Elizabeth Bennett 22 Spinster a Bleacher of 66 Pendlehill St, Manchester
Father - Henry Bennett - Land Refiner
Witnesses - Lawrence Bernard Bercini; Emily Johnson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 5 1921
George Jackson 21 Bachelor, Carter of 52 Slaterfield
Father - George William Jackson - Carter
Alice Bryan 20 Spinster a Spinner of 22 Hobson St
Father - Joseph Bryan - Carter
Witnesses - John Henry Haynes; Alice Poole
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 6 1921
James Norman Hardman 30 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 361 Lever St
Father - James Longworth Hardman - (Deceased) Joiner
Florence Longworth 29 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 358 Lever St
Father - William Longworth - Labourer
Witnesses - William Longworth; Edna Hardman; William Entwistle; A. Longworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1921
Ernest Bleakley 20 Bachelor, Window Cleaner of 68 Rigby St
Father - Robert Bleakley - Labourer
Daisy Isabella Topping 20 Spinster a Weaver of 68 Rigby St
Father - Joseph Topping - Joiner
Witnesses - John Stanley Bleakley; Alice May Bridge
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1921
William Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 240 Bridgeman St 
Father - James Greenhalgh - Labourer
Eliza Higginbottom 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 6 Birlington St
Father - Charles Higginbottom - Heating Engineer
Witnesses - Stanley Greenhalgh; Alice Higginbottom
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1921
Thomas Lewis 35 Bachelor, Spinner of 56 Higher Swan Lane
Father - James Lewis - Spinning Overlooker
Nellie Thomas 30 Spinster a Weaver of 52 Rishton Lane
Father - John Thomas - Gentleman
Witnesses - John Thomas; Elizabeth Lewis
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1921
Charles Dixon 21 Bachelor, Carter of 16 Peabody St
Father - Richard Dixon - Firelight Manufacturer
Beatrice Rigby 23 Spinster a Weaver of 16 Peabody St
Father - William Henry Rigby - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - Gertrude Dixon; George Robert Rigby
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 6 1921
Walter Ascroft 21 Bachelor, Miner of 60 Essingdon St
Father - John Abraham Ascroft - Miner
Dorothy Eckersley 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 306 Bridgeman St
Father - James Eckersley - Engineer
Witnesses - Ernest Corner; Amy Horridge
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 6 1921
William Henry Chapman 27 Bachelor, Winding Overlooker of 11 Hastings Rd
Father - Thomas Chapman - Police Constable (Retired)
Nellie Wood 30 Spinster a Dress Maker of 29 Norman St
Father - John Wood - Spinner
Witnesses - John Chapman; Grace Iddon; J? Atherton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1921
Thomas Roberts 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 23 Slaterfield
Father - James Kirby Roberts - Spinner
Ellen Coleburn 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 17 Holden St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Roberts; Amy Coleburn
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1921
Henry Finch 23 Bachelor, Slater of 10 Finney St
Father - John Finch - (Deceased) Slater
Dora Hailwood 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Hailwood - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Hailwood; Beatrice M. Howarth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1921
Jonathan Atkinson 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 8 Moore St
Father - William Atkinson - Labourer
Annis Platt-Johnson 27 Widow a Ring Spinner of 20 Moore St
Father - David Platt - Fire Beater
Witnesses - George H. Spencer; Janey Atkinson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1921
William Stuart 30 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 26 Venture St
Father - James Stuart - Collier
Alice Potts 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 74 Reservoir St
Father - Jiles Potts - Gas Worker
Witnesses - Stanley Nelson; Nora Stuart
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1921
Henry Smiley 46 Widower, Iron Dresser of 63 Nile St
Father - William Smiley - (Deceased) Weaver
Annie Webb-Ward 47 Widow a of 36 Nile St
Father - William Webb - Boot Maker
Witnesses - Henry Schofield; Mary Ann Tunnah
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 7 1921
John Rushton 47 Widower, Insurance Agent of 4 Heap St
Father - John Rushton - Insurance Superintendant
Cicely Roberts-Smith 38 Widow a of 4 Heap St
Father - Joseph Roberts - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Edwin Albert Rushton; Annie Crompton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 7 1921
Thomas Jolley 30 Bachelor, Tanner of 94 Clarendon St
Father - William Jolley - (Deceased) Weaver
Emily Ellen Readyhough-Vose 34 Widow a Weaver of 65 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Readyhough - Weaver
Witnesses - Peter Tonge; Elsie Smith
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Vicar of St Philip's

16 7 1921
Edward Evans 23 Bachelor, Iron Worker of 21 Barnaby St
Father - George Evans - Collier
Annie Tonge 20 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 165 High St
Father - Peter Tonge - Mill Manager
Witnesses - Herbert Tonge; Hilda Evans
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest of Astley Bridge

23 7 1921
Adam Charleston 18 Bachelor, Labourer of 58 Bull Lane
Father - Daniel Charleston - Labourer
Alice Burton 18 Spinster a Piecer of 46 Bull Lane
Father - Harry Burton - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Charleston; Ethel Burton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 7 1921
John Francis Edmondson 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 11 Ninehouse Lane
Father - Joseph Edmondson - Lamp Lighter
Mary Carley 21 Spinster a Weaver of 72 Grecian St
Father - John Carley - Carter
Witnesses - William Edmondson; Evelyn Hamer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 8 1921
William Richard Bewick 33 Bachelor, Carter of 21 Channing St
Father - Fred Bewick - Saddler
Annie Greenhalgh-Tomlinson 33 Widow a of 24 Channing St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Collier
Witnesses - George Edmundson; Annie Brayshaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 8 1921
Fred Slater 26 Bachelor, Railway Fireman of 29 Holden St
Father - James Slater - Railway Guard
Mary Jane Hindle 29 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 35 Holden St
Father - James Hindle - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Slater; Nellie Slater
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

13 8 1921
William Wagstaff 29 Bachelor, Farmer of 35 Nile St
Father - Alfred Wagstaff - Farmer
Esther Comber 28 Spinster a of 35 Nile St
Father - John Baptist Comber - Machinist
Witnesses - Albert Wagstaff; Eliza Ann Comber
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

27 8 1921
George Turner 55 Widower, Blacksmith's Striker of 31 Holden St
Father - John Turner - (Deceased) Carter
Catherine Carin-Maguire 53 Widow a of 31 Holden St
Father - John Carlin - Miner
Witnesses - James Entwistle; Mary Entwistle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
Tom Rostron 23 Bachelor, Tool Setter of 49 Pleasant St
Father - Frederick Rostron - (Deceased) Fitter
May Greenhalgh 21 Spinster a Weaver of 4 Tildsley St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Forger
Witnesses - Wilfred Warburton; Ellen Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
George Franklin Hughes 23 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 4 Rutland Grove
Father - George William Hughes - Porter
Margaret Bull 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 30 Peabody St
Father - John Bull - Piano Tuner
Witnesses - Robert Bull; Mary Hughes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
Daniel Birtwistle 27 Bachelor, Iron Moulder of 25 Lena St
Father - James Birtwistle - Labourer
Ellen Ritson 24 Spinster a Weaver of 44 Bull Lane
Father - Henry Ritson - Spinner
Witnesses - Harold Bradshaw; Nellie Birtwistle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1921
Giles Yates 25 Bachelor, Collier of 58 Holden St
Father - Wright Yates - (Deceased) Grinder
Ellen Warburton 30 Spinster a Tenter of 79 Holden St
Father - Francis Warburton - Spinner
Witnesses - James Yates; Edith Ryley; John Hool
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1921
John Edward Hobson 25 Bachelor, Miner of 10 Finney St
Father - John Hobson - Miner
Elsie Simpkin 19 Spinster a Winder of 2 Finney St
Father - John William Simpkin - Moulder
Witnesses - Harry Waddington; Nellie Bell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 9 1921
Leonard Earp 23 Bachelor, Butcher of 272 Lever St
Father - John Earp - Labourer
Sarah Warburton 23 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Nile St
Father - William Warburton - Moulder
Witnesses - James Henry Earp; Florence Warburton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 9 1921
Arnold Hutton 30 Bachelor, Storekeeper of 274 Lever St
Father - John Hutton - (Deceased) Coachman
Maggie Smith 26 Spinster a of 270 Lever St
Father - George Smith - Spinner
Witnesses - William A. Smith; Lena Hatton; Alexander Duckworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 9 1921
Frederick Bates 28 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 18 Crowther St
Father - James Bates - Iron Planer
Eliza Ellen Yates 24 Spinster a Weaver of 18 Crowther St
Father - Henry Yates - Brick Layer
Witnesses - Fred Yates; Elsie Bates; Samuel Yates
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 9 1921
James William Hampson 23 Bachelor, Puddler of 22 Holden St
Father - William Hampson - Carter
Minnie Witter 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 8 Holden St
Father - George Witter - Clerk
Witnesses - Joseph Kelly; Elizabeth Hampson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 10 1921
Frederick William Aspden 25 Bachelor, Bleacher of 14 Water St. Egerton
Father - Arthur Henry Aspden - Joiner
Elizabeth Ann Leeder 25 Spinster a Letterpress Feeder of 190 Fletcher St
Father - John Leeder - Army
Witnesses - Harry Mayoh; Lily Aspden
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

15 10 1921
James Topp 18 Bachelor, Carter of 20 Channing St
Father - Albert Topp - Carter
Mary Ellen Lever 19 Spinster a Card Tenter of 12 Channing St
Father - Joseph Lever - Minder
Witnesses - George Davies; Doris Topp
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 10 1921
Daniel Wynn 22 Bachelor, Army of 13 Channing St
Father - John Lomax Wynn - (Deceased) Boiler Maker
Ada Taylor 20 Spinster a Weaver of 16 Channing St
Father - Thomas Taylor - Miner
Witnesses - Harry Brooks; Frances Martin
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 11 1921
John William Beddows 35 Bachelor, Moulder of 92 Rothwell St
Father - John Beddows - Forge Man
Emily Dewhurst 25 Spinster a Machinist of 72 Ainsworth Lane
Father - Robert Dewhurst - Crofter
Witnesses - William Hodkinson; Agnes Hodkinson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 11 1921
Samuel Tyldsley 34 Bachelor, Paper Bag Manufacturer of 691 Manchester Rd
Father - Albert Tyldsley - Clerk in County Justice
Amy Eccles 35 Spinster a of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - George Francis Eccles - Tobacco Manufacturer
Witnesses - Horace Tyldsley; Mary Anne Tyldsley; Kathleen Hurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 12 1921
Thomas Cowperthwaite 30 Bachelor, Fireman of 46 Emmanuel St
Father - John William Cowperthwaite - (Deceased) Driller
Annie Morris 26 Spinster a Confectioner of 12 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Morris - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Bush; Belle MacGuffie
Ceremony by - John E. Lang, Assistant Priest of Astley Bridge

17 12 1921
Herbert Samuel Thompson 30 Bachelor, Army of 30 Leach St
Father - William Thompson - Forge Man
Alice Allsop 31 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 398 Bridgeman St
Father - William Allsop - Gas Worker
Witnesses - William Thompson; Ellen Allsop; J. Allsop
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

24 12 1921
John Wright 22 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 2 St Marks View
Father - John Wright - Collier
Annie Pilkington 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 2 St Mark's View
Father - Alfred Pilkington - Foreman Tramways
Witnesses - Herbert Chadwick Wilkinson; Edna Pilkington; Edith Pilkington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1921
William Smith 25 Bachelor, Locomotive Fireman of 2 Flitcroft St
Father - Joseph Smith - (Deceased) Spinner
Lilian May Porter 28 Spinster a of 17 Vermont St
Father - Joseph Porter - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Calvert Robinson; Jessie Josephine Porter
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1921
Joseph Garforth 26 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 21 Broach St
Father - Joseph Garforth - (Deceased) Mechanic
Margaret Florence Melia 24 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Broach St
Father - -
Witnesses - Fred Garforth; Bertha Howarth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1921
Stanley Adam Eyres 22 Bachelor, Packing Case Maker of 63 Grecian St
Father - -
Rhoda Mary Nash 21 Spinster a Tobacconist of 41 Rupert St
Father - Francis Nash - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Hugh Nash; Mary Alice Richards
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1922
John Cupitt 24 Bachelor, Carriage Examiner of 21 Moore St
Father - Richard Cupitt - (Deceased) Forge Man
Maggie Bennett 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Grecian St
Father - David Bennett - Forge Man
Witnesses - Jesse Mayoh; Sarah Alice Bennett; William Bennett
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1922
Walter Calvert Robinson 25 Bachelor, Locomotive Boiler Examiner of 2 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Heath Robinson - Electrical Engineer
Mary Ellen Ainsworth 26 Spinster a of 172 High St
Father - William Richard Ainsworth - Draper
Witnesses - John Moore Ainsworth; Elsie Ainsworth; M. A. Ainsworth; W. R. Ainsworth; M. Ainsworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 1 1922
Ellis Markland 29 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 32 Peabody St
Father - Edmund Markland - Scutcher Tenter
Florence Collinge 29 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 20 Commission St
Father - Thomas Collinge - Labourer
Witnesses - Jacob Collinge; Florence Peake
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 2 1922
James Herbert Higginson 20 Bachelor, Labourer of 38 Grecian St
Father - James Higginson - Carter
Annie Bibby 17 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 6 Grecian St
Father - John Bibby - Paviour
Witnesses - Stanley Crook; Clara Kay
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 2 1922
John Owen 35 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 57 Clarendon St
Father - William Owen - Engineer
Eleanor Jackson 27 Spinster a of 30 Gregson Field
Father - John Jackson - Carter
Witnesses - Christopher Pilkington; Dorothy Mary Jackson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 2 1922
Lambert Woods 27 Bachelor, Spinner of 47 Platt St
Father - Joshua Woods - Engineer
Edith Smith 23 Spinster a Weaver of 100 Cloister St
Father - John Smith - Tailor
Witnesses - William Henry Woods; May Woods
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 3 1922
William Smith 23 Bachelor, Collier of 27 Rishton Lane
Father - William Smith - Collier
Mary Elizabeth Owen 23 Spinster a House Keeper of 21 Rishton Lane
Father - John Richard Owen - Motor Driver
Witnesses - Stanley Smith; Ellen Owen
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 3 1922
Richard Heaton 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 32 Clegg St. Higher Ince
Father - Henry Heaton - Wagon Inspector
Amelia Annie Hindle 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 35 Holden St
Father - James Hindle - Farrier
Witnesses - Walter Byaway Barrick; Mary Jane Slater
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
John Lloyd Williams 19 Bachelor, Collier of 141 Fletcher St
Father - Richard Williams - (Deceased) Puddler
Christiana Higginson 19 Spinster a Weaver of 79 Holden St
Father - Richard Higginson - Collier
Witnesses - James Dunn; Alice Settle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Walter Greenhalgh 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 1 Thompson St
Father - James Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Labourer
Elsie Woodhouse 23 Spinster a of 27 Slaterfield
Father - John Woodhouse - Forge Man
Witnesses - John Dawson; Annie Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Thomas Holt Townsend 39 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 10 Shaw St. Moses Gate
Father - Robert Townsend - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Mary Watkinson Taylor 43 Spinster a Winder of 32 Leach St
Father - Jesse Taylor - Railway Checker
Witnesses - William Taylor; Isabella Townsend
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Joseph Greenhalgh 29 Bachelor, Engineer of 267 Bridgeman St 
Father - Oliver Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Meter Inspector
Gertrude Nelson 22 Spinster a Milliner of 8 Birlington St
Father - Hugh Nelson - Railway Inspector
Witnesses - Oliver Greenhalgh; Susannah Nelson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1922
Charles Green 27 Bachelor, Miner of 368 Lever St
Father - James Green - Insurance Agent
Nellie Jones 29 Spinster a Doubler of 368 Lever St
Father - William Jones - Engineer
Witnesses - Ernest Jones; Eveline Green 
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 4 1922
Percy Douglas Worsley 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 16 Finney St
Father - Joseph Herbert Worsley - Warehouseman
Mary Elizabeth Orrell 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 63 Venture St
Father - Edward Orrell - Spinner
Witnesses - Frank Orrell; Ellen Isabell Worsley; Herbert Orrell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 4 1922
James Holt 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 141 Belmont St
Father - Squire Holt - Spinning Overlooker
Ethel Scowcroft 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 68 Rishton Lane
Father - Walter Scowcroft - Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Scowcroft; Alice Ann Holt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 4 1922
Norman Lowe 30 Bachelor, Charabanc Proprietor of 8 Haigh St
Father - James Lowe - Brewer
Clara Grundy 33 Spinster a of 7 Venture St
Father - John Grundy - Moulder
Witnesses - Stanley Lowe; Edith Grundy
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 4 1922
Edward Thomas 23 Bachelor, Fitter of 93 Venture St
Father - Peter Thomas - (Deceased) Turner
Sarah Ellen Wallwork 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 93 Venture St
Father - John Wallwork - Labourer
Witnesses - Richard Thomas; Elizabeth Thomas 
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 5 1922
John Henry Haynes 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 9 Reservoir St
Father - John Henry Haynes - Labourer
Alice Poole 21 Spinster a Clog Iron Maker of 11 Reservoir St
Father - James Poole - Labourer
Witnesses - James Hopkins; Ida Hopkins
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 6 1922
Thomas White 25 Bachelor, Carter of 11 Gregson Field
Father - William Henry White - Labourer
Annie Higson-Helm 30 Widow a of 16 Gregson Field
Father - John Thomas Higson - Collier
Witnesses - John William Hudson; Mary Ellen White
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 6 1922
George William Reed 25 Bachelor, Salesman of 267 Bridgeman St 
Father - George William Reed - (Deceased) Salesman
Maggie Nelson 25 Spinster a Tailoress of 8 Birlington St
Father - Hugh Septimus Nelson - Railway Inspector
Witnesses - William Reed; May Reed
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1922
Stanley Cole 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 23 Holden St
Father - Harry Cole - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Ann Brandwood 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 5 Thompson St
Father - James Brandwood - Weaver
Witnesses - Arthur Smith; Jessina Cole 
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1922
Ernest Wilkinson 24 Bachelor, Jointer's Mate of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - John William Wilkinson - (Deceased) Joiner
Clara Skeat 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 2 Milford Rd
Father - Benjamin Skeat - Brick Layer
Witnesses - Harry Norris; Edith Wilkinson; Arthur Skeat
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1922
John France 24 Bachelor, Plumber of 22 Morley St
Father - John William France - Spinner
Alice Ann Sharpe 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 56 Rishton Lane
Father - John Sharpe - Signalman
Witnesses - Stanley France; Annie Day
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 6 1922
John Dunn 28 Bachelor, Hairdresser of 26 Grecian Crescent
Father - George Thomas Dunn - (Deceased) Fire Beater
Ethel Winstanley 24 Spinster a of 282 Blackburn Rd
Father - Thomas Winstanley - Weaver
Witnesses - William Mayoh; Dora Winstanley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 6 1922
John Collier 33 Bachelor, Spinner of 93 Holden St
Father - Benjamin Collier - (Deceased) Boot Maker
Edith Beesley 31 Spinster a Winder of 8 Birlington St
Father - William Beesley - Meter Inspector
Witnesses - Robert Bull; Agnes E. Nelson; William James Beesley
Ceremony by - Henry Richard Tomlinson, Rector of Narborough

30 6 1922
Frank Parkinson 40 Bachelor, Stone Mason of 7 Davenport St
Father - William Parkinson - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Margaret Dover 40 Spinster a Yarn Preparer of 41 Venture St
Father - Christopher Dover - Spinner
Witnesses - Christopher Tennant Dover; Elizabeth Dunlop
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
George Robert Rigby 29 Bachelor, Loom Cleaner of 87 Clarendon St
Father - William Henry Rigby - (Deceased) Fitter
Gertrude Dixon 30 Spinster a Firelight Maker of 16 Peabody St
Father - Robert Thomas Dixon - Firelight Maker
Witnesses - E. C. Rigby; Lily Newton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
Joseph Alfred Rayner 27 Bachelor, Collier of 27 Rishton Lane
Father - James Rayner - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Forrest 23 Spinster a Weaver of 29 Rishton Lane
Father - William Forrest - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Barnes; Emily Howarth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
Thomas Greenhalgh 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 26 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Insurance Agent
Alice Whatmough 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 15 Steele St
Father - Collinson Whatmough - Spinner
Witnesses - Fred Whatmough; Sarah Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
Albert Yates 20 Bachelor, Cardroom Worker of 16 Stafford St
Father - Albert Yates - Collier
Mary Ellen Bowles 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 2 Rigby St
Father - Joseph Albert Bowles - Collier
Witnesses - Harry Dean; Eva Nolan
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1922
George Howarth 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 9 Channing St
Father - John Howarth - (Deceased) Insurance Agent
Bertha Carey 22 Spinster a Weaver of 9 Channing St
Father - John Thomas Carey - Blacksmith
Witnesses - John Howarth; Lena Carey; William Stuart Carey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 7 1922
Leonard Martin 25 Bachelor, Civil Servant of 410 Halliwell Rd
Father - Joseph Martin - Gentleman
Jane Austin Chambers 24 Spinster a of 23 Crowther St
Father - Robert Chambers - Provision Dealer
Witnesses - Harry Jordan; Maria Helen Chambers; R. Chambers
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 8 1922
Thomas Handley 25 Bachelor, Bleach Works of 215 Lever St
Father - John Handley - Stripper and Grinder
Louisa Massey 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 42 Venture St
Father - Henry Massey - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Handley; Alice Carr; Henry Massey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 9 1922
Robert Billington 26 Bachelor, Doubler of 55 Nile St
Father - Robert Billington - Labourer
Edith Beech 23 Spinster a Cloth Examiner of 56 York St
Father - Charles Beech - Doubler's Overlooker
Witnesses - Charles Beech; Margaret Cooper
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

2 9 1922
Herbert Sharples 35 Widower, Labourer of 76 Stanley St. Atherton
Father - William Sharples - (Deceased) Spinner
Margaret Hannah Roberts-Brownlow 38 Widow a of 245 Bridgeman St
Father - George Dawson - Miner
Witnesses - Herbert Brownlow; Alice Sharples
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

2 9 1922
Robert Green 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 23 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Green - Metal Broker
Dora McGowan 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 23 Channing St
Father - James McGowan - Painter
Witnesses - Robert E. Bennett; Elizabeth Glasgow
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

2 9 1922
Henry Peters 26 Bachelor, Loom Sweeper of 84 Rothwell St
Father - Henry Peters - Labourer
Ellen Varle 30 Spinster a Packer of 24 Peabody St
Father - John Varle - Tanner
Witnesses - George H. Lennon; Florence Peters
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

2 9 1922
Ivan George Funnell 23 Bachelor, Meter Fixer of 8 Nile St
Father - Frederick Arthur Funnell - (Deceased) Cabinet Maker
Ellen Elizabeth Powell 21 Spinster a Packer of 8 Nile St
Father - William Powell - Labourer
Witnesses - George William Gregson; Lucy May Powell
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

4 9 1922
John Henry Parr 42 Bachelor, Post Office Wireman of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Henry Parr - Baker
Elizabeth Roberts-Hunt 30 Widow a Housewife of 13 Gregson Field
Father - James Roberts - Joiner
Witnesses - James Henry Boyce; Jessie Howarth
Ceremony by - H. J. Elsee, Vicar of St George's

6 9 1922

Stanley Entwistle 28 Bachelor, Accountant of 27 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Entwistle - (Deceased) Gentleman
Elsie Lever 25 Spinster a Confectioner of 43 Slaterfield
Father - Joseph Lever - Confectioner
Witnesses - James Halliwell; Doris Lever; Mary Alice Hodson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 9 1922
John William Varle 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 24 Peabody St
Father - John Varle - (Deceased) Painter
Margaret Walsh 25 Spinster a Weaver of 15 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Henry Walsh - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Walsh; Alice Tonge
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

13 9 1922
John Yates 23 Bachelor, Railway Worker of 70 Clarendon St
Father - William Walter Yates - (Deceased) Labourer
Lily Hasnett 20 Spinster a Weaver of 87 Platt St
Father - Samuel Hasnett - Labourer
Witnesses - James Parker; Elsie Hasnett
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

16 9 1922
George Freeman 26 Bachelor, Carder of 9 John Cross St
Father - James William Freeman - Hairdresser
Emily Ravenscroft 28 Spinster a Winder of 218 Fletcher St
Father - William Ravenscroft - Carter
Witnesses - William Ravenscroft; Sarah Ann Freeman
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 9 1922
Harry Smith 23 Bachelor, Slater's Labourer of 5 Thompson St
Father - Samuel Smith - Warehouseman
Esther Shields 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Union Rd
Father - William Shields - Flyer Maker
Witnesses - John Shields; Margaret Grace
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 10 1922
William Broxton 28 Bachelor, Collier of 200 Bridgeman St 
Father - Levi Broxton - (Deceased) Collier
Elizabeth Ellen Johnson 30 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 20 Slaterfield
Father - Richard Johnson - Labourer
Witnesses - Mary Ellen Davison; William Higginbottom
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 10 1922
Stanley Boardman 29 Bachelor, Draper of 12 Stafford St
Father - John Henry Boardman - Fitter
Henrietta Monks 30 Spinster a of 6 Rigby St
Father - William Monks - Spinner
Witnesses - Albert Boardman; Elizabeth Monks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 10 1922
John James Bennett 26 Bachelor, Machine Fitter of 619 Blackburn Rd
Father - John Bennett - Calenderman
May Victoria Rawsthorn 25 Spinster a Winder of 46 Rishton Lane
Father - James Rawsthorn - Minder
Witnesses - Harry Rawsthorn; Emily Bennett
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 10 1922
James Blackledge 29 Bachelor, Puddler of 29 Channing St
Father - Richard Blackledge - Painter
Emily Hardman 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Hardman - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Hardman; Fanny Hardman
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 11 1922
Walter Wild 28 Bachelor, Moulder's Labourer of 18 Norman St
Father - John Henry Wild - Labourer
Alice Wood 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 15 Norman St
Father - John Thomas Wood - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Wild; Lydia Wood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 12 1922
Joseph Nuttall 29 Bachelor, Yeast Agent of 52 Rishton Lane
Father - Abraham Nuttall - (Deceased) Carder
Edith Pickvance 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 317 Lever St
Father - William Pickvance - Stoker
Witnesses - Frank Nuttall Charlton; Ellen Pickvance; A. Pickvance; E. Charlton
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

9 12 1922
Harold Broughton Markland 24 Bachelor, Comber Overlooker of 74 Clarendon St
Father - John Edward Markland - Groundsman
Evelina Elizabeth Gibbons 24 Spinster a Reeler of 81 Fletcher St
Father - James Banks Gibbons - Engineer
Witnesses - Frederick Barnes Gibbons; Ethel Beech; James Banks Gibbons
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

23 12 1922
Stanley Ollerton 22 Bachelor, Collier of 43 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Ollerton - Carter
Charlotte Alice Parkinson 18 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 10 Grecian St
Father - John Parkinson - Window Cleaner
Witnesses - Norman Hamer; Cecilia Cox
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 12 1922
John George Carefull 24 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 362 Lever St
Father - John James Carefull - Gas Producer
Florence Annie Quillian 21 Spinster a Winder of 362 Lever St
Father - Thomas Henry Quillian - Steel Erector
Witnesses - Stanley Southworth; Elizabeth Ellen Carefull
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 12 1922
David Sinclair 26 Bachelor, Collier of 110 Rishton Lane
Father - David Sinclair - (Deceased) Fitter
May Jones 25 Spinster a Waitress of 110 Rishton Lane
Father - William Jones - Engineer
Witnesses - James Sinclair; Mary Jane Sinclair
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 12 1922
Alfred Henly 23 Bachelor, Commission Agent of 26 Maxwell St
Father - Alfred Beak Henly - Engineer
Annie Royse 25 Spinster a Winder of 21 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Royse - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Royse; Mary Alice Kirkman
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1923
John Moore Ainsworth 23 Bachelor, Plumber of 129 High St
Father - William Richard Ainsworth - Draper
Elsie Guy 24 Spinster a Reeler of 42 Cloister St
Father - John Thomas Guy - Frame Fitter
Witnesses - Harold Tomlinson; Ethel Guy; J. Thomas Guy
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 2 1923
Thomas Blaikie Jardine 28 Bachelor, Postman of 3 Peabody St
Father - Peter Jardine - Leather Worker
Frances Alice Traverse 24 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 62 Venture St
Father - John Traverse - Fireman
Witnesses - William Blaikie Jardine; Katie Traverse
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 2 1923
William Ralph 23 Bachelor, Turner of 45 Arden St
Father - William Ralph - Labourer
Nora Stuart 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Venture St
Father - James Stuart - Collier
Witnesses - Stanley Nelson; Sarah Ann Ralph
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

10 2 1923
James Mort 22 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of 28 Stafford St
Father - William Henry Mort - (Deceased) Labourer
Martha Lyon 18 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 28 Stafford St
Father - Thomas Lyon - Iron Moulder
Witnesses - Percy Lyon; ? Ainsworth
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

31 3 1923
Alonza Pearson 23 Bachelor, Storekeeper of 32 Seymour Rd
Father - John Pearson - Labourer
Elizabeth Thomas 22 Spinster a Weaver of 18 Nile St
Father - Daniel Thomas - Collier
Witnesses - John Scollick McNally; Ellen Ann Thomas
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

31 3 1923
William Entwistle 27 Bachelor, Shoe Maker of 361 Lever St
Father - Thomas Entwistle - Labourer
Sarah Ann Longworth 27 Spinster a Tailoress of 47 Rishton Lane
Father - William Longworth - Labourer
Witnesses - James Entwistle; Minnie Longworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1923
Charles Robert Grimshaw 22 Bachelor, Motor Man of 5 Crowther St
Father - Samuel Grimshaw - Labourer
Hilda Ellen Farrell 23 Spinster a Brewer's Bottler of 21 Norman St
Father - George Farrell - Blacksmith's Striker
Witnesses - John Walmsley; Esther Grimshaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1923
Robert Thompson 27 Bachelor, Plumber of 64 Leach St
Father - William Thompson - Forge Man
Edith Blackburn 27 Spinster a of 30 Leach St
Father - Herbert Blackburn - Fitter
Witnesses - Frederick James Yarwood; Ida Blackburn; H. Blackburn
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 4 1923
Thomas Coe 38 Bachelor, Spinner of 18 Burlington St
Father - Benjamin James Coe - (Deceased) Collier
Ada Elizabeth Thompson 40 Spinster a of 64 Leach St
Father - William Thompson - Forge Man
Witnesses - Harry Thompson; Lily Coe; George W. Thompson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

28 4 1923
James Johnson 23 Bachelor, Watchmaker of 9 Thompson St
Father - William Johnson - Iron Dresser
Grace Mather 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 9 Thompson St
Father - William Mather - Spinner
Witnesses - George Haslam; Nellie Johnson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 6 1923
Harold Hardman 22 Bachelor, Carter of 72 Rigby St
Father - Thomas Hardman - Labourer
Ada Whittle 25 Spinster a Launderer of 47 Roxaline St
Father - Edward Whittle - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Smith; Jane Hardman
Ceremony by - H. Isherwood, Assistant Curate

6 6 1923
Walter Harry Phethean 23 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 214 Rishton Lane
Father - Herbert Phethean - Engineer
Ellen Fletcher 24 Spinster a of 214 Lever St
Father - Albert Fletcher - Brick Maker
Witnesses - George Hamer Lunn; Annie Fletcher; A. Phethean; E. Abbott
Ceremony by - H. Isherwood, Assistant Curate

23 6 1923
Percy Richards 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 87 Venture St
Father - William James Richards - (Deceased) Tobacconist
Minnie Rigby 27 Spinster a Packer of 511 Bury Rd
Father - Alfred Rigby - Engineer
Witnesses - Robt. Willan; Ada Willan
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

27 6 1923
Thomas Williams 26 Bachelor, Calendar Bowl Maker of 60 Leach St
Father - John Williams - Calender Bowl Maker
Alice Hamer 25 Spinster a Weaver of 369 Bridgeman St
Father - William Hamer - Gentleman
Witnesses - Samuel Smethurst; Betsy Ann Hartley; W. Hamer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1923
Jesse France 34 Bachelor, Boot Maker of 47 Rishton Lane
Father - John France - (Deceased) Spinner
Mary Ann Halliwell 41 Spinster a Winder of 100 Rishton Lane
Father - Edward Halliwell - Gentleman
Witnesses - Walter Halliwell; Hilda Barnes; E. Halliwell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1923
William Wolstenholme 28 Bachelor, Spinner of 8 Broach St
Father - Hargreaves Wolstenholme - Spinner
Annie Hesketh Hamer 27 Spinster a Yarn Examiner of 317 Lever St
Father - James Edward Hamer - Mechanic
Witnesses - Ernest Wolstenholme; Phoebe Simister Hamer; A. Hamer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1923
George Davies 22 Bachelor, Miner of 286 Lever St
Father - -
Doris Topp 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 20 Channing St
Father - Albert Topp - Carter
Witnesses - Fred Pennington; Lily Topp
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1923
Jeremiah Pickersgill 22 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 58 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas William Pickersgill - Labourer
Isabella Hodson Womersley 22 Spinster a of 60 Bull Lane
Father - George Yates Womersley - Amusement Caterer
Witnesses - Joseph Womersley; Esther Pickersgill
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 7 1923
Frederick James Foster 23 Bachelor, Railway Fireman of 27 Channing St
Father - Rupert Heaton Foster - (Deceased) Porter
Elizabeth Bonner 21 Spinster a Waitress of 27 Channing St
Father - William Bonner - Ganger
Witnesses - Rupert Foster; Lillian Foster
Ceremony by - T. Arnold Bullough, Officiating Minister

16 7 1923
Robert Matthews 22 Bachelor, Musician of 54 Venture St
Father - William Matthews - Grocer
Edith Bond 22 Spinster a House Keeper of 60 Venture St
Father - Walter Bond - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Greenwood; Annie Bond
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 7 1923
Fred Rothwell Burrow 28 Bachelor, Clerk of 19 Croft St
Father - Thomas Burrow - Turner
Fanny Hardman 25 Spinster a of 39 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Hardman - Spinner
Witnesses - Stanley Rothwell Burrow; Elsie Taylor
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1923
Albert Whalley 32 Bachelor, Driller of 219 Fletcher St
Father - William Whalley - (Deceased) Painter
Nellie Hodges 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 192 Fletcher St
Father - Ernest Albert Hodges - Signalman
Witnesses - John Henry Hodges; Bessie Hodges; A. Hodges
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 9 1923
Ernest Foxcroft 24 Bachelor, Doubler of 2 Stewart St
Father - Isaac Foxcroft - Labourer
Margaret Howard 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 34 Tildsley St
Father - John Howard - Blacksmith
Witnesses - George Henry Foxcroft; Ellen Howard
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 9 1923
William James Morley 35 Bachelor, Fitter of 67 Old Lane. Little Hulton
Father - William James Morley - (Deceased) Mine Manager
Bertha Cunliffe 32 Spinster a Weaver of 174 High St
Father - William Cunliffe - Assistant Inspector
Witnesses - Thomas Cunliffe; Mabel Edith Rowe
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

8 9 1923
Albert Wallwork 34 Bachelor, Labourer of 79  Holden St
Father - Robert Wallwork - Spinner
Hilda Blower 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 11 Channing St
Father - Joseph Blower - Labourer
Witnesses - John Johnson; Annie Johnson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

6 10 1923
Richard Taylor 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 5 Grecian St
Father - Richard Taylor - (Deceased) Labourer
Matilda Scott 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 40 Bull Lane
Father - John Scott - Engineer
Witnesses - Andrew Donlan; Edith Scott
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 10 1923
Frederick Abbott 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 82 Holden St
Father - John Abbott - (Deceased) Labourer
Doris Pendlebury 24 Spinster a Weaver of 79 Holden St
Father - George Pendlebury - Spinner
Witnesses - Albert Wilding; Emily Abbott
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 10 1923
Robert Stanley Egerton 21 Bachelor, Scrap Wheeler of 20 Hobson St
Father - William Henry Egerton - Furnaceman
Ellen Coleman 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 76 Holden St
Father - Daniel Coleman - Labourer
Witnesses - William Egerton; Annie Coleman
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 10 1923
Robert Mayoh 19 Bachelor, Butcher of 21 Belmont Rd. Astley Bridge
Father - Robert Mayoh - (Deceased) Cab Driver
Annie Rawlinson 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 35 Channing St
Father - John Rawlinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Charles Shaw Brindle; Alice Mayoh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 10 1923
Harry Turner 22 Bachelor, Grinder of 40 Flitcroft St
Father - William Henry Turner - (Deceased) Labourer
Laura Annie Hopkins 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - Frank Hopkins - Spinner
Witnesses - Gilbert Turner; Jessie Hopkins
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 10 1923
William Henry Morris 29 Widower, Collier of 25 King St. Westhoughton
Father - William Morris - Collier
Alice Higson 25 Spinster a Weaver of 33 Channing St
Father - John Higson - Paviour
Witnesses - Wright Higson; Nellie Manuell
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

14 11 1923
John Robert Marshall 25 Bachelor, Baker of 16 Minorca St
Father - William Marshall - (Deceased) Spinner
Harriet Mary Pemberton 21 Spinster a of 16 Minorca St
Father - Henry William Pemberton - Leather Dresser
Witnesses - Percival Ronald Cooper; Elizabeth Alice Cooper; H. W. Pemberton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 12 1923
Alfred Reilly 26 Bachelor, Cloth Looker of 8 Leach St
Father - -
Esther Dixon 32 Spinster a Weaver of 106 Clarendon St
Father - John William Dixon - Leather Dresser
Witnesses - Annie Humphreys; Joseph Shepherd
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 12 1923
Walter Bailey 20 Bachelor, Piecer of 63 Reservoir St
Father - Walter Bailey - Moulder
Minnie Sinclair 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 87 Holden St
Father - -
Witnesses - James Prendergast; Edith Strickland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 12 1923
Robert Haworth 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 358 Lever St
Father - Samuel Haworth - Moulder
Alice Gibson 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 358 Lever St
Father - Thomas William Gibson - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Ephrain Aspinall; Hannah Gibson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

29 12 1923
James Carson 27 Bachelor, Collier of 19 Rishton Lane
Father - -
Beatrice Dawson 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 19 Minorca St
Father - James Dawson - Cooper
Witnesses - Edward Carson; Minnie Dawson; H. Dawson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 1 1924
Johnson Schofield 21 Bachelor, Collier of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Schofield - Collier
Nellie Kenyon 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 8 Heap St
Father - James Kenyon - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Thomas Howarth; Sarah Ann Wood
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Curate

1 1 1924
Harold Tomlinson 25 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of 571 Burnley Rd. Crawshawbooth
Father - William Tomlinson - Tailor
Elsie Ainsworth 30 Spinster a Toilet Assistant of 167 High St
Father - William Richard Ainsworth - Draper
Witnesses - William. Frankland; Beatrice Ainsworth; W. R. Ainsworth; William Tomlinson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 1 1924
William Yates 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 48 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Yates - Platelayer
Sarah Alice Hodgin 22 Spinster a Doubler of 46 Reservoir St
Father - James Hodgin - Brick Maker
Witnesses - John Garland; Eleanor Jane Garland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 2 1924
William Halsall 40 Widower, Plate Layer of 14 Meredith St
Father - John Halsall - (Deceased) Platelayer
Lily Harrison 35 Spinster a of 149 Plover St
Father - James Harrison - Gentleman
Witnesses - William Thomasson; Mary Ellen Spedding
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 2 1924
John Booth 22 Bachelor, Clerk of 18 Wemsley Grove. Tonge Moor
Father - John James Booth - Iron Turner
Maria Helen Chambers 21 Spinster a Typist of 23 Crowther St
Father - Robert Chambers - Grocer
Witnesses - Edward Chambers; Annie Rigby
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 4 1924
Thomas Johnson 25 Bachelor, Roller Maker of 13 Rupert St
Father - Thomas Johnson - Engineer
Stella Doris Duckworth 25 Spinster a Winder of 272 Lever St
Father - Alexander Duckworth - Manager
Witnesses - William Smith; Alice Ainscough
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

12 4 1924
Joseph Hardman 24 Bachelor, Puddler of 39 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Hardman - Spinner
Harriett Waddington 25 Spinster a Winder of 20 Nile St
Father - John Edwin Waddington - Locomotive Driver
Witnesses - Edward Hardman; Sarah Ann Waddington; J. E. Waddington; J. Hardman
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

19 4 1924
Peter Clewes 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 15 Crowther St
Father - Joseph Clewes - (Deceased) Iron Dresser
Margaret Gorton 27 Spinster a Weaver of 1027 Bury Rd
Father - George Gorton - Farmer
Witnesses - Simeon Rawsthorn; Edith Mary Grundy
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

23 4 1924
William Taylor 20 Bachelor, Wire Worker of 95 Bull Lane
Father - John Taylor - Grocer
Eliza Edgington 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 57 Nile St
Father - George Edgington - Cotton Mixer
Witnesses - Thomas Mason; Lily Edgington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 5 1924
Cyril Slater 26 Bachelor, Engine Packing Maker of 354 Bridgeman St
Father - Fred Slater - Drawer
Catherine Batters 23 Spinster a Machinist of 354 Bridgeman St
Father - Mark Jameson Batters - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Vincent Slater; Alice Batters; Sydney Slater
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

10 5 1924
Joseph Entwistle 24 Bachelor, Coach Painter of 90 Clarendon St
Father - Joseph Entwistle - (Deceased) Labourer
Annie Clegg 24 Spinster a Weaver of 88 Clarendon St
Father - William Clegg - Overlooker
Witnesses - William Clegg; Hilda Atherton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 5 1924
Walter Crook 33 Bachelor, Labourer of 52 Slaterfield
Father - William Crook - Miner
Emma Entwistle-Woodhouse 35 Widow a Doubler of 15 Nile St
Father - Edward Entwistle - Clogger
Witnesses - Robert Forkington; Ada Durkin
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 5 1924
Harry Waddington 25 Bachelor, Tool Fitter of 266 Fletcher St
Father - Robert Waddington - Minder
Ellen Bell 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 104 Fletcher St
Father - -
Witnesses - Norman Waddington; Sarah Grimshaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 6 1924
Herbert Makin 29 Bachelor, Signalman of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Makin - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Emma Templeman 28 Spinster a Doubler of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Templeman - Paviour
Witnesses - John Templeman; Ethel Mary Templeman
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 6 1924
Robert Edward Bennett 23 Bachelor, Shingler of 125 Wellington St
Father - Frederick Bennett - Carter
Elizabeth Glasgow 22 Spinster a Piecer of 97 Venture St
Father - Peter Glasgow - Spinner
Witnesses - Wellington Iddon; Alice Hudson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 6 1924
Henry Hodson 20 Bachelor, Clerk of 68 Victoria St. Farnworth
Father - Thomas Edward Hodson - Overlooker
Alice Ann Smith 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 28 Bull Lane
Father - Abraham Yates Smith - Carter
Witnesses - Edwin Worrall; Catherine Olga Hodson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

7 6 1924
George Ray 24 Bachelor, Civil Servant of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - Alfred Ray - Warehouseman
Ellen Pickvance 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 58 Rishton Lane
Father - William Pickvance - Stoker
Witnesses - George Norman John Leake; Annie Pickvance; E. Ray; A. Makin; Alfred Ray
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 6 1924
Arthur Duxbury 26 Bachelor, Coal Merchant of 349 Bridgeman St
Father - William Henry Duxbury - Coal Merchant
Beatrice Annie Draper 27 Spinster a Yarn Tester of 89 Keston St
Father - James Draper - Clerk
Witnesses - John Draper; Maggie Clarke
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

21 6 1924
Joseph Shepherd 31 Bachelor, Spinner of 8 Woodbine Rd.
Father - Robert Shepherd - (Deceased) Carder
Annie Humphreys 28 Spinster a of 22 Norman St
Father - Thomas Humphreys - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - Robert Shepherd; Florrie Haslam
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

21 6 1924
James Birch 27 Bachelor, Joiner of 43 Calvert Rd
Father - John Birch - Spinner
Elizabeth Killeen 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 43 Calvert Rd
Father - Michael Killeen - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Thomas Birch; Millicent Mary Killeen
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

21 6 1924
Herbert Chadwick Wilkinson 30 Bachelor, Overlooker of 27 Platt St
Father - William Wilkinson - Gentleman
Edna Hardman 25 Spinster a of 2 St Mark's View
Father - Thomas Hardman - Gentleman
Witnesses - William Wood; Doris Ann Ingham
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
William Holt 25 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 22 Reservoir St
Father - John Holt - Labourer
Ruth Hailwood 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 10 Bull Lane
Father - William Thomas Hailwood - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Peter Holt; Florence Stewart
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
Albert Hampson 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 29 Peveril St
Father - John Hampson - (Deceased) Furnaceman
Mona Bull 34 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 30 Peabody St
Father - John Henry Bull - Piano Tuner
Witnesses - Robert Bull; Edith Hampson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
Nathaniel Bibby 35 Widower, Railway Worker of 19 Venture St
Father - Sylvester Bibby - (Deceased) Sugar Boiler
Martha Jane Brindle 30 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 16 Minorca St
Father - Richard Brindle - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Brindle; Elizabeth Cooper; R. Brindle
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

28 6 1924
John Carroll 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 78 Holden St
Father - John Carroll - Labourer
Margaret Gregory 24 Spinster a of 34 Channing St
Father - John Gregory - Hawker
Witnesses - William GregoryMr ; Margaret Carroll; J. T. Gregory
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

1 7 1924
John Schollick 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 74 York St
Father - Samuel Schollick - Labourer
Ellen Ann Thomas 22 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Crowther St
Father - Daniel Thomas - Miner
Witnesses - Alonza Pearson; Elizabeth Pearson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

12 7 1924
Thomas Mason 25 Bachelor, Puddler of 4 St Marks View
Father - Benjamin Mason - Puddler
Lily Edgington 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 57 Nile St
Father - George Edgington - Cotton Mixer
Witnesses - John Henry Hodges; Rose Edgington
Ceremony by - P. Belshaw, Vicar St Philips

12 7 1924
Sydney Leach 31 Bachelor, Engineer of 269 Bridgeman St 
Father - John William Leach - Carpenter
Mary Jane Nelson 33 Spinster a Winder of 8 Birlington St
Father - Hugh Septimus Nelson - Railway Inspector
Witnesses - Charles William Cooke; Susannah Nelson; J. W. Leach; E. Leach
Ceremony by - P. Belshaw, Officiating Minister

26 7 1924
Arthur Whittle 27 Bachelor, Gardener of 89 Lumsden St
Father - Thomas Whittle - (Deceased) Spinner
Louisa Hamer 31 Spinster a Weaver of 369 Bridgeman St
Father - William Hamer - Gentleman
Witnesses - Thomas Whittle; Elizabeth Ann Hamer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 8 1924
Norman Smith 25 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 100 Rishton Lane
Father - Walter Smith - (Deceased) Warehouseman
Christiana Lofthouse 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Lofthouse - Car Conductor
Witnesses - Stanley Smith; Amelia Lofthouse
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1924
James William Massey 31 Widower, Labourer of 61 Nile St
Father - Walter Massey - (Deceased) Railwayman
Bertha Harvey 25 Spinster a Spinner of 63 Nile St
Father - George Harvey - Labourer
Witnesses - Alfred Harvey; Elsie Hodgson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1924
Lawrence Liptrot 19 Bachelor, Fruiterer of 9 Nile St
Father - Daniel Liptrot - Fruiterer
Violet Burnside 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 9 Nile St
Father - Edward Burnside - Traveller
Witnesses - James Kay; Annie Liptrott
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 10 1924
John Harrison 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 54 Hunter St. Briton Ferry. S.W.
Father - Joseph Thomas Harrison - Driller
Elsie Royle 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 35 Grecian St
Father - William Royle - Stone Mason
Witnesses - William Watson; May Harrison
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

8 10 1924
Arthur Morris 26 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 19 Norman St
Father - Thomas Welsh Morris - Printer
Harriet Vose 24 Spinster a Waitress of 23 Rishton Lane
Father - James Vose - Gas Worker
Witnesses - Tom Morris; Margaret Vose; Mary E. Stones
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss

11 10 1924
John Donlan 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 3 Flitcroft St
Father - Andrew Donlan - (Deceased) Shoe Maker
Eliza Davies 21 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 3 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Davies - Carter
Witnesses - Andrew Donlan; Edith Smith
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

1 11 1924
Thomas Schofield 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 3 Glynn St
Father - Moses Schofield - (Deceased) Property Repairer
Annie Dixon 22 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Glynn St
Father - Owen Lloyd Dixon - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Thomas Atkinson; Olive Metcalfe
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 11 1924
James Edward Lowe 45 Widower, Spinner of 27 Argo St
Father - Edward Lowe - Labourer
Ada Thomas-Lees 41 Widow a of 22 Broach St
Father - John Thomas - Gentleman
Witnesses - Peter Lowe; Sarah Tong
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

29 11 1924
Edward Hankin 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 80 Grecian St
Father - Edward Forshaw Hankin - (Deceased) Horse Keeper
Hilda Higginson 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 80 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Higginson - Fire Beater
Witnesses - John Joseph Martin; Alice Ellen Grantham
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 12 1924
William Watson 26 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 1 St Marks View
Father - William Henry Watson - Railway Worker
May Harrison 24 Spinster a Tailoress of 37 Grecian Crescent
Father - Joseph Thomas Harrison - Driller
Witnesses - Norman Harrison; Florence Watson
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

1 1 1925
John Gaskell 27 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 30 Grecian St
Father - William Albert Gaskell - Firebeater
Alice Thomas 27 Spinster a Weaver of 30 Grecian St
Father - William Thomas - Tin Plate Worker
Witnesses - Ernest Gaskell; Edna Higginson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1925
Richard Owen 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 10 Heap St
Father - William Owen - Tinplate Worker
Mary Ann Thornhill 18 Spinster a Cane Worker of 12 Heap St
Father - John Thornhill - Traveller
Witnesses - William Prescott Owen; Alice Jane Thornhill
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 1 1925
James Lawson 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 258 Lever St
Father - -
Mary Jane Jackson 21 Spinster a Doubler of 52 Slaterfield
Father - George William Jackson - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph Henry Peake; Mary Ellen Peake
Ceremony by - Harry Isherwood, Assistant Priest

31 1 1925
Richard Whiston 25 Bachelor, Collier of 16 Holden St
Father - -
Sarah Ann Hurst 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 42 Slaterfield
Father - John Henry Hurst - Labourer
Witnesses - Peter Roper; Emily Hurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 1 1925
Alfred Lofthouse 24 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 1 Lumsden St
Father - Robert Lofthouse - Motor Driver
Mary Alice Lord 23 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 3 Lumsden St
Father - John Lord - Labourer
Witnesses - Norman Waddington; Mary Elizabeth Coward
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 2 1925
Thomas William Gibson 52 Widower, Machine Grinder of 358 Lever St
Father - James Gibson - (Deceased) Machine Grinder
Maria Hodson 42 Spinster a Weaver of 48 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Hodson - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Grundy; Mary Fleming
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1925
George Baxendale 24 Bachelor, Cardroom Worker of 34 Grecian St
Father - Stephen Baxendale - (Deceased) Labourer
Nora Bennett 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 34 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Bennett - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Harry Bennett; Elizabeth Baxendale
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1925
James Scholes 23 Bachelor, Miner of 18 Crowther St
Father - Squire Scholes - Labourer
Elsie Bates 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 10 Crowther St
Father - James Bates - Planer
Witnesses - Albert Bates; Jane Scholes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 4 1925
Frederick John Marland 32 Bachelor, Baker of 56 Brackley St. Farnworth
Father - Walter Marland - (Deceased) Brick Setter
Annie Elizabeth Bluck 28 Spinster a Baker of 88 Platt St
Father - Alfred Bluck - Gardener
Witnesses - William John Naylor; Doris Eva Bluck
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 4 1925
Robert Haslam 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 57 Nile St
Father - Joseph Haslam - Labourer
Annie Rodgers 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 57 Nile St
Father - John James Rodgers - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Haslam; Margaret Alice Jackson
Ceremony by - Clarence A. E. Wolfe, Vicar of St Bartholomews

16 5 1925
Stanley Rothwell 31 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 27 Platt St
Father - Joseph Rothwell - Iron Worker
Alice Booth 30 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 33 Platt St
Father - John Booth - Spinner
Witnesses - Herbert Berry; Nellie Rogerson; Rhoda Rothwell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 5 1925
Albert Bates 21 Bachelor, Packer of 10 Crowther St
Father - James Bates - Planer
Annie Webster 20 Spinster a of 1 Roxalina St
Father - James Webster - Miner
Witnesses - Harold Dawson; Nellie Bates
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 6 1925
Percy Anderson 26 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 19 Rishton Lane
Father - James Anderson - Caretaker
Minnie Dawson 27 Spinster a Cotton Worker of 19 Minorca St
Father - James Dawson - Cooper
Witnesses - Beatrice Carson; Stanley Dawson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1925
Albert Bickerstaffe 22 Bachelor, Collier of 24 Stainsbury St
Father - Richard Bickerstaffe - Collier
Gladys Hammonds 21 Spinster a Confectioner of 30 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Wood; Emily Hurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1925
Albert Kenyon 23 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 25 Smith St. Farnworth
Father - John Kenyon - Labourer
Jane Ellen Astley 26 Spinster a Weaver of 27 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Robinson Astley - Railwayman
Witnesses - Wilfred Berry; Ethel Berry
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 7 1925
Samuel Heyes 22 Bachelor, Locomotive Cleaner of 27 Plover St
Father - Thomas Heyes - Salesman
Alice Speakman 23 Spinster a Croft Worker of 22 Angle Bank
Father - Joseph Speakman - Motor Driver
Witnesses - Frank Speakman; Annie Morse
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 7 1925
Thomas Peace 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 8 Coe St
Father - Samuel Peace - (Deceased) Labourer
Charlotte Aspinall 21 Spinster a Domestic of 30 Moore St
Father - John Aspinall - Bargeman
Witnesses - Joseph Blackburn; Harriet Blackburn
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 7 1925
William Frankland 26 Bachelor, Teacher of 287 Burnley Rd. Rawtenstall
Father - Edward Frankland - (Deceased) Overlooker
Elizabeth Ann Thwaites 31 Spinster a of Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Thwaites - Spinner
Witnesses - Sydney Taylor; Rose Ethel Thwaites
Ceremony by - Eric H. Denyer, Curate. St Augustine, Tonge Moor

1 8 1925
Alfred Ernest Reaney 26 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 65 Rishton Lane
Father - Harry Reaney - (Deceased) Clerk
Clara Lord 26 Spinster a of 65 Rishton Lane
Father - William Lord - Carder
Witnesses - John Keating; Doris Howcroft
Ceremony by - Eric H. Denyer, Curate. St Augustine, Tonge Moor

11 8 1925
Harry Middleton 21 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 244 Bridgeman St 
Father - Alfred Middleton - Carter
Sarah Ellen Scowcroft 22 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 247 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Scowcroft - Labourer
Witnesses - Emmanuel Wild Mason; Elizabeth Ellen Middleton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 8 1925
William Wood 31 Bachelor, Overlooker of 274 Lever St
Father - James Wood - Manager
Doris Ann Ingham 27 Spinster a of 44 Leach St
Father - John Ingham - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Thomas M. Wood; Annie Loynd
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 8 1925
John Martin 26 Bachelor, Railwayman of 10 Grecian Crescent
Father - Joseph Martin - Collier
Ellen Ditchfield 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 43 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Ditchfield - Collier
Witnesses - Alfred Martin; Ellen Wood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 8 1925
Thomas Pryers 21 Bachelor, Clerk of 20 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Pryers - Gasfitter
Elizabeth Yates 18 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Reservoir St
Father - George Yates - Collier
Witnesses - Edward Dearden; Ellen Dearden
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1925
Albert Edward Dearden 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 4 Holden St
Father - James Dearden - (Deceased) Spinner
Elizabeth Orrell 20 Spinster a Doubler of 16 Holden St
Father - William Orrell - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Dearden; Annie Booth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 9 1925
James Hope 23 Bachelor, Collier of 59 Bryce St
Father - John William Hope - Carter
Betsy Garthside 23 Spinster a Doubler of 59 Bryce St
Father - -
Witnesses - Robert Charles Garthside; Elizabeth Hope
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1925

Alfred Justin Birch 28 Bachelor, Fitter of 27 Roxalina St
Father - James Birch - Calenderman
Elsie Loynd 26 Spinster a Winder of 39 Roxalina St
Father - James Loynd - Butcher
Witnesses - John Loynd; Louie Birch
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 9 1925
Norman Smith 29 Bachelor, Tramway Employee of 33 Rishton Lane
Father - Samuel Smith - Currier
Elsie Ray 22 Spinster a of 6 Rishton Lane
Father - Alfred Ray - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Charles Samuel Smith; Doris Smith
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 9 1925
Clarence Jackson 31 Bachelor, Marine Engineer of 121 Station Rd. Kearsley
Father - Solomon Jackson - (Deceased) Fitter
Annie Barlow 25 Spinster a Machinist of 22 Venture St
Father - James Barlow - Spinner
Witnesses - Arthur Crompton; Ada Crompton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 9 1925
Thomas Proudlove 30 Bachelor, Stationery Manager of 7 Woburn Rd. Blackpool
Father - Francis Griffin Proudlove - Gentleman
Flounce Hayes 24 Spinster a of 238 Bridgeman St
Father - John Thomas Hayes - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - Percy Knowles; Mary Hayes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 10 1925
Frederick Vincent Clarke 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 96 Reservoir St
Father - Frederick Clarke - Labourer
Alice Wolstencroft 21 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 27 Venture St
Father - Thomas Wolstencroft - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Wolstencroft; Agnes Clarke
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 10 1925
Albert Macdonald 22 Bachelor, Fitter of 43 Holden St
Father - Charles Macdonald - Labourer
Maria Laithwaite 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 6 Venture St
Father - John Edwin Laithwaite - Labourer
Witnesses - John Crompton; Lily Davies
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss

24 10 1925
Samuel Mullen 27 Bachelor, Policeman of 141 Fletcher St
Father - Joseph Mullen - Porter
Sarah Alice Vickers 29 Spinster a of 262 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Vickers - Slater
Witnesses - Harry Vickers; Martha Mullen
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 10 1925
Herbert Gregory 21 Bachelor, Striker of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - John Gregory - Coke Burner
Sylvia Harris Spencer 20 Spinster a Weaver of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - Herbert Spencer - Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Gregory; May Bolderson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 11 1925
James William Brandwood 45 Bachelor, Labourer of 23 Holden St
Father - James Brandwood - (Deceased) Weaver
Jane Grimshaw 45 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 20 South St
Father - William Grimshaw - Furnaceman
Witnesses - James Grimshaw; Mary Grimshaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 12 1925
William Howarth 32 Bachelor, Newsagent of 9 Channing St
Father - John Howarth - (Deceased) Agent
Elsie Maud Percival 24 Spinster a Winder of 17 Rupert St
Father - Richard Percival - Labourer
Witnesses - William Chadwick; Sarah Percival
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 12 1925
Peter Roper 23 Bachelor, Collier of 30 Reservoir St
Father - John Roper - (Deceased) Collier
Emily Hurst 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 42 Slaterfield
Father - John Henry Hurst - Labourer
Witnesses - Tom Smith; Sarah Ann Whiston
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 12 1925
Edwin Sellers 24 Bachelor, Sawyer of 8 Richard Burch St. Bury
Father - James Sellers - (Deceased) Sawyer
Florence Charlotte Potts 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 74 Reservoir St
Father - Giles Potts - Labourer
Witnesses - Snowden Smith Morgan; Nora Irwin
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1925
Ernest Vickers 22 Bachelor, Collier of 79 Reservoir St
Father - James Vickers - Labourer
Doris Mary Bond 22 Spinster a Knotter of 76 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Bond - Puddler
Witnesses - George Walter Bond; Annie Schofield
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1926
James Norman Birch 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 45 Venture St
Father - James Birch - (Deceased) Minder
Rebecca Rigby 24 Spinster a Weaver of 115 Newport St
Father - Fred Rigby - Fruiterer
Witnesses - Arthur Haynes Platt; Gladys Alexandra Birch
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1926
James Dunn 23 Bachelor, Hairdresser of 24 Grecian Crescent
Father - George Thomas Dunn - (Deceased) Firebeater
Alice Settle 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 13 Venture St
Father - William Thomas Settle - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Newton Latham; Hilda Latham
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1926
Stanley Bolton 24 Bachelor, Cotton Mixer of 27 Roxalina St
Father - John William Bolton - Turner
Lily Hilton 29 Spinster a Winder of 352 Bridgeman St
Father - William Hilton - Safe Maker
Witnesses - Fred Pearson; Nellie Allen
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 1 1926
John Edward Riley 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 75 Platt St
Father - Thomas Taylor Riley - Warehouseman
Lilian Hunt 21 Spinster a Cane Worker of 75 Platt St
Father - Harry Hunt - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Barnes; Ethel Barnes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 1 1926
John William Ashton 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 32 Reservoir St
Father - John William Ashton - Stone Mason
Annie Collier 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 32 Reservoir St
Father - Robert Thomas Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Thomas Collier; Elizabeth Collier
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

6 2 1926
John Gibson 30 Bachelor, Clogger of 358 Lever St
Father - Thomas William Gibson - Grinder
Elizabeth Taylor-Openshaw 30 Widow a of 278 Lever St
Father - George Taylor - Joiner
Witnesses - Robert Haworth; Mary Ellen Gibson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 2 1926
Robert Brockbank 30 Widower, Railwayman of 7 Poole St
Father - Robert Brockbank - Firebeater
Elsie Mason 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of Lever St
Father - William Mason - Fruiterer
Witnesses - William Mason; Bertha Windsor
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 2 1926
Frank Bosley Peake 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 86 Holden St
Father - Thomas Peake - (Deceased) Engine Driver
Mabel Holroyd 21 Spinster a Paper Sorter of 28 Slaterfield
Father - James Holroyd - Saddler
Witnesses - Herbert Holroyd; Amelia Millington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 2 1926
Robert Hutchinson 26 Bachelor, Coach Painter of 200 Lever St
Father - Richard Hutchinson - (Deceased) Minder
Florence May Reader 23 Spinster a Winder of 361 Bridgeman St
Father - William Reader - Minder
Witnesses - William Lomax; Elsie Reader; H. Reader
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1926
Arthur Whenlock 22 Bachelor, Joiner of 51 Pitt St
Father - Charles Edward Whenlock - Painter
Edith Whittaker 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 4 Broach St
Father - John Whittaker - Gentleman
Witnesses - Charles Edward Whenlock; Emily Whittaker
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1926
Ernest Poole 23 Bachelor, Collier of 11 Reservoir St
Father - James Poole - Coal Filler
Ada Bleakley 23 Spinster a Piecer of 68 Rigby St
Father - Robert Bleakley - Labourer
Witnesses - Frederick Bleakley; Ethel Bleakley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1926
Allen Wood 28 Bachelor, Insurance Agent of 232 Lever St
Father - Robert William Wood - Joiner
Millicent Dobson 26 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 232 Lever St
Father - Samuel Dobson - Spindle Maker
Witnesses - Norman Wood; Elsie Glen
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

10 4 1926
Jack Flitcroft 24 Bachelor, Collier of 17 Broach St
Father - Thomas Flitcroft - Miller
Doris Ivy Reader 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 62 Clarendon St
Father - Charles Reader - Spinner
Witnesses - Nevil Flitcroft; Hilda Reader
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 5 1926
Herbert Heyes 20 Bachelor, Forgeman of 9 Slaterfield
Father - John Thomas Heyes - Labourer
Winnie Clowes 18 Spinster a Machinist of 1 Slaterfield
Father - Joseph Clowes - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Arthur Edgar Clowes; Sarah Alice Clowes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 5 1926
Edwin Makin 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 49 Platt St
Father - John Thomas Makin - Spinner
Annie Pickvance 24 Spinster a of 48 Rishton Lane
Father - William Pickvance - Gas Worker
Witnesses - Harold Gerrard; Ada Makin
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 6 1926
Fred Roscow 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 86 Rishton Lane
Father - Charles Frederick Roscow - Spinner
Janie Rowan 25 Spinster a Weaver of 86 Rishton Lane
Father - James Rowan - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Harold Dutton; Maggie Roscow
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 6 1926
Joseph Houghton 28 Bachelor, Farmer of Wood End Farm. Over Hulton
Father - Joseph Houghton - Farmer
Mary Suttle 23 Spinster a of 52 Leach St
Father - James Suttle - Slater
Witnesses - Henry Smith; Eliza Houghton; J. Suttle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 6 1926
Frank Smith 27 Bachelor, Motor Salesman of 5 Hurst St
Father - James Smith - Collier
Gladys Alexandra Birch 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 45 Venture St
Father - James Birch - Spinner
Witnesses - Stanley Rothwell Birch; Sarah Smith
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

25 6 1926
Robert Taylor Williamson 25 Bachelor, Buyer of 9 John Cross St
Father - James Williamson - Haulage Contractor
Dorothy Isherwood 25 Spinster a of 1 Lumwood View
Father - Alfred Isherwood - Commercial Traveller
Witnesses - Victor Emmanuel Faulkner; Dorothy Davies; E. Holt
Ceremony by - J. W. Bridgman, Vicar of Halliwell, St Thomas

26 6 1926
William Lennon 31 Bachelor, Fitter of 19 Slaterfield
Father - James Lennon - (Deceased) Railway Guard
Elsie Reader 29 Spinster a Winder of 361 Bridgeman St
Father - William Reader - Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Reader; Nellie Greenhalgh; R. Hutchinson
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

26 6 1926
Valentine John Thompson 23 Bachelor, Collier of 32 Slaterfield
Father - Wm - Tailor
Elizabeth Ellen Rawlinson 24 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 35 Channing St
Father - John Wm. Rawlinson - Set Carrier
Witnesses - William Lowe; Maggie Rawlinson
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

26 6 1926
Joseph Davenport 24 Bachelor, Railwayman of 20 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Davenport - Railwayman
Lena Greenhalgh 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 43 Clarendon St
Father - Robert Greenhalgh - Labourer
Witnesses - James Lot Greenhalgh; Angelina Woodhouse
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

28 6 1926
Harold Lockton 34 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of 72 High St. Little Lever
Father - George Lockton - House Furnisher
Alice Hannah Scowcroft 29 Spinster a of 68 Rishton Lane
Father - Walter Scowcroft - Spinner
Witnesses - Herbert Scowcroft; Martha Alice Lockton
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

17 7 1926
James Edward Pickering 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 45 Bryce St
Father - Edward Pickering - Labourer
Hylda Howcroft 26 Spinster a Piecer of 45 Bryce St
Father - John Howcroft - Collier
Witnesses - William Potts; Annie Pickering
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 7 1926
William Furnival 24 Bachelor, Policeman of 8 Chatham St
Father - William Furnival - Carter
Gladys Roscow 23 Spinster a Weaver of 86 Rishton Lane
Father - Charles Frederick Roscow - Spinner
Witnesses - Harold Dutton; Maggie Roscow; Harry Roscow
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 8 1926
William Flockhart 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 23 Holden St
Father - William Flockhart - Insurance Agent
Jessie Phillips 25 Spinster a Winder of 42 Platt St
Father - William George Phillips - Puddler
Witnesses - Frederick Flockhart; Matilda Flockhart
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

28 8 1926
Ernest Cole 37 Widower, Spinner of 23 Holden St
Father - Harry Cole - Labourer
Alice Phillips 27 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 42 Platt St
Father - William George Phillips - Puddler
Witnesses - Stanley Cole; Eva Lomax
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

1 9 1926
Herbert Howard Entwistle 35 Bachelor, Fitter of 77 Higher Swan Lane
Father - Thomas Entwistle - (Deceased) Textile Machinist
Alice Southern 31 Spinster a of 12 Birlington St
Father - Peter Southern - Spinner
Witnesses - Leonard Halliwell; Florence Boott
Ceremony by - John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

4 9 1926
John Hamer 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 3 Peabody St
Father - James Hamer - Labourer
Alice Williams 38 Spinster a of 24 Heap St
Father - John Henry Williams - Railway Employee
Witnesses - William Williams; Doris Hamer
Ceremony by - John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

4 9 1926
William Robinson 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 100 Reservoir St
Father - William Robinson - Labourer
Martha Lord 22 Spinster a Doubler of 31 Pitt St
Father - William Henry Lord - Labourer
Witnesses - James Robinson; Mary Ann Ford
Ceremony by - John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

8 9 1926
Robert Gregory 71 Bachelor, Labourer (retired) of 49 York St
Father - Robert Gregory - (Deceased) Labourer
Ruth Foster 69 Spinster a of 52 Nile St
Father - Abraham Foster - Saddler
Witnesses - Frank Bennett; Mary Jane Patterson
Ceremony by - John W. Willis, Vicar of Bartholomew's

15 11 1926
John James Robinson 19 Bachelor, Butcher of 191 Bridgeman St 
Father - Benjamin Robinson - Steward
Doris Semark 23 Spinster a Winder of 89 Venture St
Father - Frederick John Semark - Butler
Witnesses - Edwin Arnold Bennett; Ella Clegg
Ceremony by - Walter G. B. Scott, Vicar of St Gabriel's, Pimlico

12 12 1926
Frederick Darlington 26 Bachelor, Soldier of 303 Lever St
Father - George Darlington - (Deceased) Carrier
Emma Sophia Minnie Morgan 21 Spinster a General Servant of 303 Lever St
Father - John Edward Morgan - Collier
Witnesses - Harry Finch; Dora Finch
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1927
James Grundy 26 Bachelor, Clogger of 226 Fletcher St
Father - James Grundy - Labourer
Elizabeth Crompton 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 4 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Crompton - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Margaret Grundy; Colin Grundy
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

26 1 1927
Leonard Halliwell 26 Bachelor, Spinner of 27 Grecian Crescent
Father - John Halliwell - Labourer
Florence Booth 26 Spinster a Weaver of 44 Ainsworth Lane
Father - Walter Booth - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Halliwell; Gladys Booth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 2 1927
Robert Bull 36 Bachelor, Spinner of 30 Peabody St
Father - John Henry Bull - (Deceased) Piano Tuner
Agnes Ellen Nelson 34 Spinster a of 8 Burlington St
Father - Hugh Septimus Nelson - Gentleman
Witnesses - Frank Bull; Susannah Nelson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 3 1927
Alexander French 30 Bachelor, Furnaceman of 41 Rishton Lane
Father - Felix French - Furnaceman
Jessie Hopkins 31 Spinster a Winder of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - Frank Hopkins - Spinner
Witnesses - Hugh Fraser; Phyllis Irene Hopkins; Nellie Edris Hopkins
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 4 1927
Joseph Frederick Keetley 28 Bachelor, Engineer of 9 Venture St
Father - William Keetley - Coppersmith
Bessie Platt 22 Spinster a Beamer of 2 Venture St
Father - James Platt - Licensee
Witnesses - Samuel Norris; Bertha Platt; W. Taylor
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 4 1927
Thomas Brown 25 Bachelor, Soldier of 89 Clarendon St
Father - William Brown - Spinner
Jane Richardson 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Bull Lane
Father - Philip Richardson - Collier
Witnesses - William Richardson; Elizabeth Hurst
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

23 4 1927
Henry Holden 26 Bachelor, Coach Examiner of 88 Clarendon St
Father - Daniel Holden - (Deceased) Moulder
May Daniels 26 Spinster a Tenter of 41 Emblem St
Father - Joseph Daniels - French Polisher
Witnesses - William. Stuart; Dorothy Cain
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 4 1927
Henry Brown 24 Bachelor, Carter of 25 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Brown - (Deceased) Carter
Ellen Jameson 23 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 24 Bull Lane
Father - William Jameson - Carter
Witnesses - George Jameson; Sylvia Brown
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 5 1927
Thomas Mayoh 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 61 Bryce St
Father - Thomas Mayoh - Furnaceman
Mary Ellen Hunt 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 41 Bryce St
Father - William Hunt - Watchman
Witnesses - John Blakeledge; Bessie Hunt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 5 1927
Charles Clowes Gorton 32 Bachelor, Ironmonger of 5 Birlington St
Father - Arthur Gorton - (Deceased) Contractor
Alice Marion Simpkin 28 Spinster a of 5 Birlington St
Father - Robert Ellison Simpkin - Butcher
Witnesses - Robert Ellison Simpkin; Maud Simpkin
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 5 1927
Henry Molloy 22 Bachelor, Butcher of 244 Lever St
Father - Henry Molloy - Labourer
Lilian Lord 20 Spinster a Machinist of 77 Platt St
Father - William Lord - Commission Agent
Witnesses - Thomas Molloy; Phyllis Lord
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 6 1927
Daniel Longworth 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 68 Wendley St
Father - William Longworth - Labourer
Emily Lane 21 Spinster a Piecer of 14 Back Lever St
Father - Thomas William Lane - Carter
Witnesses - John Halliwell; Doris Halliwell
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

11 6 1927
James Gradwell 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 18 Leach St
Father - Levi Gradwell - Gentleman
Alice Webster 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 18 Platt St
Father - James Webster - Fire Beater
Witnesses - William Whitworth; Lilian Webster
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1927
Jeffrey Clarence Wright 26 Bachelor, Fireman of 20 Rigby St
Father - William Henry Wright - Clothlooker
Evelyn McCann 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 33 Rishton Lane
Father - James McCann - Labourer
Witnesses - Norman Taylor; Fanny Wright
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 6 1927
Thomas Phillips 32 Bachelor, Carrier of 61 Platt St
Father - Joseph Phillips - Gentleman
Eva Lomax 26 Spinster a Presser of 7 Slaterfield
Father - James Lomax - Gentleman
Witnesses - Charles Phillips; Clara Jones
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1927
James Vose 22 Bachelor, Spinner of 38 Slaterfield
Father - Joseph Vose - Hawker
Rachel Fletcher 21 Spinster a Piecer of 60 Holden St
Father - William Fletcher - Labourer
Witnesses - William Walsh; Lily Jackson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1927
Robert Birch 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 29 Newton St
Father - Joseph Birch - Collier
Hilda Nedderman 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 51 Bryce St
Father - Charles Nedderman - Labourer
Witnesses - Edmund Leach; Ida Hopkins
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

25 6 1927
Harold Smith 24 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 69 Grecian St
Father - Harry Smith - Pipe Fitter
Elizabeth Frankland 24 Spinster a Winder of 89 Reservoir St
Father - George Frankland - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Mark Frankland; Edith A. Frankland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1927
Reginald Dale 22 Bachelor, Gas Fitter of 83 Clarendon St
Father - Albert James Dale - Attendant
Elizabeth Thornley 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 66 Venture St
Father - James Edward Thornley - Relayer
Witnesses - James Edward Thornley; Emma McClelland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1927
Arthur Edward Dean 23 Bachelor, Collier of 4 Back Hobson St
Father - Edward Dean - Collier
Martha Charlton 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Holden St
Father - James Charlton - Labourer
Witnesses - Patrick Flood; Florence Flood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 8 1927
Norman Brocklehurst 26 Bachelor, Fitter of 99 Queensgate
Father - William Brocklehurst - (Deceased) Grinder
Ellen Forshaw 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 58 Leach St
Father - Alfred Forshaw - Carder
Witnesses - William Dewsnap; Doris Forshaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1927
Frank Speakman 23 Bachelor, Brick Setter of 22 Angle Bank
Father - Joseph Edward Speakman - Loader
Elizabeth Cox 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 58 Bull Lane
Father - George Alfred Cox - Cooper
Witnesses - William Cox; Elsie Morris
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

3 9 1927
Herbert Henry Moore 27 Bachelor, Spinner of 52 Venture St
Father - John William Moore - Engineer
Annie Bond 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 60 Venture St
Father - Walter Evelyn Bond - Labourer
Witnesses - John William Moore; Gertrude Bond
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

3 9 1927
Robert Allenby Fullam 27 Bachelor, Joiner of 6 Rasbottom St
Father - William Fullam - Painter
Elizabeth Bates 32 Spinster a Maid of 42 Leach St
Father - John Bates - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Herbert Fullam; Nellie Bates
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 10 1927
Albert Owen 21 Bachelor, Moulder of 6 Heap St
Father - John Owen - Turner
Mary Alice Bury 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 6 Heap St
Father - Richard Bury - Labourer
Witnesses - Norman Cullen; Florance Annie Cutler
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

3 12 1927
John Mann 22 Bachelor, Plumber of 69 Lumsden St
Father - John Thomas Mann - (Deceased) Brick Layer
Alice Lofthouse 22 Spinster a Cane Weaver of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Thomas Lofthouse - Spinner
Witnesses - Stanley Marsh; Rhoda Mann
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 12 1927
George Monks 26 Bachelor, Collier of 3 Gregson Field
Father - George Monks - Collier
Jane Chilton 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 12 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Chilton - Collier
Witnesses - Edward Calum; Margaret Monks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 12 1927
Albert Mc Ewen 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 19 Rupert St
Father - William Mc Ewen - Hawker
Violet Gregory 21 Spinster a Weaver of 34 Channing St
Father - John Thomas Gregory - Hawker
Witnesses - Herbert Mc Ewen; Mary Gregory
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1927
James Hardman 20 Bachelor, Collier of 77 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Hardman - Collier
Muriel Dean 20 Spinster a Paper Sorter of 79 Bull Lane
Father - George Dean - China Dealer
Witnesses - Jack Percival; Bessie Dean
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

2 1 1928
John Fyland 19 Bachelor, Maker Up of 7 Rishton Lane
Father - John Fyland - Spinner
Ada Norris 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Stafford St
Father - Alfred Norris - Spinner
Witnesses - George Fyland; Jane Norris
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 1 1928
John Knox 28 Bachelor, Clerk of 26 Olaf St
Father - Frederick Knox - (Deceased) Carter
Annie Myers 27 Spinster a of 15 Roxaline St
Father - Harry Myers - Leather Worker
Witnesses - Harry Myers; Doris Greenhogh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 2 1928
William Craven 30 Bachelor, Wagon Driver of 52 Bull Lane
Father - William Craven - Labourer
Agnes Irene Millward 22 Spinster a of 46 Bull Lane
Father - James Edwin Millward - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Walter Gaskell; Hilda Smethurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 2 1928
Eric Drake 26 Bachelor, Heating Engineer of 299 Lever St
Father - Samuel Mather Drake - Heating Engineer
Sarah Ellen Tong 23 Spinster a Mill Warehouse of 18 Glenburn St
Father - Walter Tong - Manager
Witnesses - Bernard Drake; Rhoda Tong
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1928
John Thomas Chilton 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 11 Crowther St
Father - Henry Chilton - Baker
Hannah Crook 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 48 Bull Lane
Father - James Crook - Labourer
Witnesses - William Hilton; Mary Ashworth
Ceremony by - F. S. Sinker, Assistant Curate

9 6 1928
Clifford Fallows 21 Bachelor, Bottler of 44a Slaterfield
Father - Richard Fallows - Collier
Ruth Mc Donna 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 44a Slaterfield
Father - Martin Mc Donna - Platelayer
Witnesses - Edward M. Greavy; Doris Garvey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 6 1928
Harold Dutton 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 2 Argo St
Father - John Dutton - Gentleman
Maggie Roscow 30 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 86 Rishton Lane
Father - Charles Frederick Roscow - Spinner
Witnesses - Clifford Watson Platt; Lily Roscow; Stanley Roscow
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1928
Thomas Jones 29 Bachelor, Fitter of 5 Finney St
Father - William Jones - Spinner
Annie Jones 31 Spinster a of 5 Finney St
Father - Henry George Jones - Traveller
Witnesses - Richard Jones; Florrie Taylor
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1928
Thomas Winward 25 Bachelor, Forge Man of 33 Holden St
Father - James Winward - Labourer
Rose Ellen Fildes 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 40 Slaterfield
Father - Herbert Fildes - Labourer
Witnesses - Fred Atherton; Gladys Fildes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 7 1928
Harold Battersby 30 Bachelor, Baker of 381 Church Rd.
Father - John Battersby - Butcher
Amy Elsie Critchley 28 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 242 Bridgeman St
Father - Albert Edward Critchley - Clogger
Witnesses - Percy Hall; Doris Critchley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 7 1928
Frank Christey 24 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 23 Pole St
Father - Ralph Christey - (Deceased) Collier
Florence Yates 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 354 Bridgeman St
Father - Isaiah Yates - Forge Man
Witnesses - Stanley Christey; Maggie Smith
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 7 1928
Albert Hilton 24 Bachelor, Fitter of 11 View St
Father - William Udall Hilton - Gentleman
Lilian Longworth 23 Spinster a of 43 George St
Father - William Longworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Frank Hilton; Minnie Longworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 8 1928
Joseph Henry Peters 26 Bachelor, Soldier of 6 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Peters - Weaver
Gladys Mort 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 6 Flitcroft St
Father - John Edward Mort - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Thomas Peters; Edith Ormerod
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 8 1928
William Birchall 21 Bachelor, Doubler of 108 Holden St
Father - William Birchall - (Deceased) Forge Man
Annie Dunn 21 Spinster a Doubler of 33 Reservoir St
Father - Alfred Dunn - Carter
Witnesses - John Wilson; Edith Alice Coates
Ceremony by - G. Belshaw, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Philip's

25 8 1928
Albert Neyland 26 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 85 Platt St
Father - Patrick Neyland - (Deceased) Fitter
Esther Reynolds 23 Spinster a Winder of 86 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Reynolds - Fitter
Witnesses - Daniel Jas. Hill; Elizabeth Nuttall
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Thomas Newton 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 88 Holden St
Father - John Newton - (Deceased) Collier
Lily Rowles 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 27 Rishton Lane
Father - Robert Rowles - Wood Turner
Witnesses - Joseph Newton; Annie Newton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Thomas Drakeley 31 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Drakeley - Night Watchman
Ethel Howarth 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Henry Howarth - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Howarth; Eda Eatock
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Ernest Gaskell 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 30 Grecian St
Father - William Albert Gaskell - Labourer
Lucy Sands 27 Spinster a Bander of 20 Homer St
Father - Henry Arthur Sands - Baker
Witnesses - John Gaskell; Annie Purchas
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Arthur Stanley Horrocks 32 Bachelor, Weaver of 13 High St
Father - James Horrocks - (Deceased) Baker
Emily Johnson 28 Spinster a Weaver of 6a Stafford St
Father - Thomas Johnson - Fitter
Witnesses - Thomas Johnson; Edith Horrocks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
Roland Hall 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 96 Holden St
Father - William Hall - (Deceased) Tailor
Emma Lowe 23 Spinster a Doubler of 102 Holden St
Father - William Lowe - Case Maker
Witnesses - William Lowe; Lily Howarth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 9 1928
George Jepson 23 Bachelor, Drawer of 93 High St
Father - John Jepson - (Deceased) Labourer
Annie Heyes 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 27 Darwin St
Father - Joseph Heyes - Turner
Witnesses - Sydney Walls; Alice Heyes; E. Wignall; N. Walls
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 10 1928
James Booth 41 Widower, Storekeeper of 4 Harlescott Ave. Shrewsbury
Father - Robert Booth - (Deceased) Spinner
Agnes Longworth 39 Spinster a of 361 Lever St
Father - William Longworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Mary E. Longworth; William W. Hill
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 12 1928
Levi Thomasson Howarth 28 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 3 Ryefield St
Father - Joseph Howarth - Railwayman
Alice Green 22 Spinster a Weaver of 2 Finney St
Father - Walter Green - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Smith; Bessie Green
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 12 1928
John Henry Moss 22 Bachelor, Railway Porter of 20 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Moss - Railway Guard
Coral Heaton Sunter 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Grecian St
Father - Frederick Sunter - Labourer
Witnesses - John Bowling; Muriel Sunter
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 12 1928
James Donbavand 40 Bachelor, Spinner of 197 Lever St
Father - James Donbavand - (Deceased) Labourer
Martha Heald 42 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 378 Lever St
Father - Isaiah Heald - Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Ainsworth; Alice Ann Horrocks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 2 1929
Richard Whittle 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 4 Rupert St
Father - Richard Whittle - (Deceased) Steel Erector
Marion Waring 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 47 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Waring - Collier
Witnesses - Lawrence Jackson; Edna Whittle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 3 1929
John Pollard 21 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 19 Flitcroft St
Father - John Pollard - Hawker
Elsie Clarke 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 72 Gorton St, New Bury
Father - John Charles Clarke - Miner
Witnesses - John Slater; Ethel Pollard
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1929
Ronald William Salmon 39 Widower, Labourer of 376 Lever St
Father - William Salmon - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Alice Drinnan-Savage 35 Widow a Cardroom Worker of 41 Pitt St
Father - John Drinnan - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Drinnan; Sophia Fletcher
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1929
Richard Taylor 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 4 Hibbert St
Father - John Thomas Taylor - (Deceased) Patternmaker
Elizabeth Holmes 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Grecian St
Father - James Herbert Holmes - Motor Driver
Witnesses - James Herbert Holmes; Ellen Fairhurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1929
Harry Bennett 22 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 22 Venture St
Father - Thomas Bennett - Firebeater
Florence Olive Dawson 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 33 Thomas Rostron St
Father - Arthur James Dawson - Printer
Witnesses - Frederick Byrne; Jennie Dawson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1929
Edward Austin Walker 23 Bachelor, Painter of 242 Lever St
Father - Joseph Walker - Painter
Hilda Collier 23 Spinster a of 41 Rose St
Father - James Collier - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Walker; Nellie Walker
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 4 1929
Arthur Pearson 25 Bachelor, Journalist of 256 Fletcher St
Father - John Livesey Pearson - Hairdresser
Edna Peacock 25 Spinster a of 298 St Helens Rd
Father - Herbert Richard Peacock - Grocers Manager
Witnesses - Norman Calderley; Bessie Peacock; J. L. Pearson; Mary Ellen Peacock
Ceremony by - W. Brooks Peacock, Vicar of Bartholomews, Bradford, Officiating Minister

22 4 1929
Francis Yates 26 Bachelor, Gardener of 9 Reservoir St
Father - Francis Yates - Labourer
Elizabeth Bailey 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 63 Reservoir St
Father - Walter Bailey - Moulder
Witnesses - Robert Yates; Lydia Bailey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 5 1929
Harold Grey 22 Bachelor, Car Conductor of 18 Burlington St
Father - John Prince Grey - (Deceased) School Master
Florrie Nixon 18 Spinster a Dairy Maid of 12 Peabody St
Father - John Thomas Nixon - Carman
Witnesses - Alfred Tinsley; Gertrude Grey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 5 1929
Joseph Atherton 33 Bachelor, Spinner of 65 Snowdon St
Father - Robert Atherton - (Deceased) Labourer
Lucy Jones 34 Spinster a of 192 Fletcher St
Father - John Jones - Car Inspector
Witnesses - J. Clough; Phyllis May Proffitt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 5 1929
Harry Yates 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 13 Thompson St
Father - George Yates - Engineer
Edna Alice Pilkington 26 Spinster a Typist of 5 Venture St
Father - Alfred Pilkington - Electrician
Witnesses - Charles Frederick Sturch; Edith Pilkington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 6 1929
Clifford Joseph Matthews 18 Bachelor, Piecer of 52 Venture St
Father - William Matthews - Grocer
Jane Dockerty 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 9 Ninehouse Lane
Father - William Henry Dockerty - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Robert William Matthews; Catherine Greenwood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1929
John Bowling 27 Bachelor, Paperworker of 14 Bar Lane
Father - John Bowling - Finisher
Muriel Sunter 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Grecian St
Father - Frederick Sunter -
Witnesses - Geoffrey Heaton Crompton; Sarah Alice Bowling
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1929
Ernest Winward 30 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 38 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas William Winward - Tool Maker
Phyllis Irene Hopkins 27 Spinster a of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - Francis Hopkins - Spinner
Witnesses - Lawrence H. B. Worsley; Edris Hopkins; Jessie French
Ceremony by - C. M. S. Clarke

29 6 1929
William Markland 23 Bachelor, Collier of 51 Brancker St. Westhoughton
Father - John Markland - Collier
Edith Lomax 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 1 Claverhouse St
Father - William Lomax - Collier
Witnesses - John Walsh; Alice Lomax
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1929
Thomas Howarth 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Henry Howarth - Labourer
Ada Eatock 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 16 Gregson Field
Father - William Eatock - Spindle Maker
Witnesses - Frank Howarth; Annie Eatock
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1929
Fred Liddell 43 Bachelor, Crofter of 32 Bull Lane
Father - Walter Liddell - (Deceased) Tanner
Elizabeth Ann Williamson 43 Spinster a Doubler of 42 Darley St
Father - James Williamson - Labourer
Witnesses - James Martindale; Amy Knott
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1929
Henry Brown 26 Bachelor, Yarn Finisher of 7 Longsight. Harwood
Father - John Brown - Labourer
Edith Heald 24 Spinster a Winder of 14 Finney St
Father - Absolem Heald - Labourer
Witnesses - John Brown; Ivy Heald; A. Heald
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 8 1929
Cuthbert Cardwell 31 Bachelor, Painter of 23 Roxalina St
Father - Albert Cardwell - (Deceased) Spinner
Hilda Mc Gowin 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 23 Roxalina St
Father - John Mc Gowin - Carter
Witnesses - John Cardwell; Clarice Mc Gowin; A. N. Orwell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 8 1929
Robert Henry Allman 23 Bachelor, Electric Cable Worker of 6 Channing St
Father - George Allman - (Deceased) Gas Worker
Elsie Roberts 20 Spinster a of 139 Fletcher St
Father - John Wolfenden Roberts - Butcher
Witnesses - Harold Hewitt; Amy Elizabeth Roberts
Ceremony by - F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

28 8 1929
Henry Farnworth 29 Bachelor, Clerk of 138 Manchester Rd
Father - Moses Farnworth - Grocer
Phyllis Walker 28 Spinster a Winder of 242 Lever St
Father - Joseph Walker - Painting Contractor
Witnesses - Percy Cross Farnworth; Nellie Walker
Ceremony by - F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

31 8 1929
Robert Baxter 26 Bachelor, Joiner of 22 Moncrieffe St
Father - Frederick William Baxter - (Deceased) Station Master
Sarah Annie Ramsden 25 Spinster a Winder of 9 Thompson St
Father - John James Ramsden - Motor Driver
Witnesses - John Ramsden; Florence Ellen Baxter; H. W. Ashley
Ceremony by - F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

31 8 1929
Thomas Haslam 31 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 27 Roxalina St
Father - Robert Haslam - (Deceased) Spinner
May Seddon 23 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 180 Hall Lane, Farnworth
Father - Daniel Seddon - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Campbell; Florrie Haslam
Ceremony by - John J. Robinson, Vicar of All Saints, Farnworth

31 8 1929
James Seddon 24 Bachelor, Joiner of 19 Leach St
Father - John David Seddon - Belting Manufacturer
Elizabeth Ellen Middleton 21 Spinster a Confectioner of 344 Bridgeman St
Father - Alfred Middleton - Gentleman
Witnesses - John Seddon; Lillie Sherlock; H. Middleton
Ceremony by - F. Berry, Vicar of St Philips

21 9 1929
Herbert William Perry 24 Bachelor, Fruiterer of 18 Back Hobson St
Father - Isaiah Perry - Tailor
Alice Gregory 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Rigby St
Father - John Gregory - Slater
Witnesses - F. S. Trevett; Annie Murray
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 9 1929
Herbert Carr 24 Bachelor, Grocer of 214 Lever St
Father - George William Carr - Clogger
Nellie Edris Hopkins 24 Spinster a Dress Maker of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - Francis Hopkins - Spinner
Witnesses - George William Carr; Laura Turner
Ceremony by - C. M. S. Clarke, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

28 9 1929
Clifford Walton 24 Bachelor, Collier of 31 Higher St New Bury
Father - Nathan Walton - Collier
Catherine Orrell 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 16 Holden St
Father - William Henry Orrell - Labourer
Witnesses - James Walmsley; Sarah Orrell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 11 1929
Arthur Jones 19 Bachelor, Fruit Salesman of 589 Chorley Old Rd
Father - Isaac Hartley Jones - Fruit Merchant
Lilian Cox 20 Spinster a of 58 Bull Lane
Father - George Alfred Cox - Master Cooper
Witnesses - William Cox; Hilda Jones
Ceremony by - George A. Deakin, Officiating Minister

23 11 1929
Samuel Horrocks 38 Bachelor, Dyer of 37 Blackburn Rd. Edgworth
Father - Samuel Horrocks - (Deceased) Mason
Jessie Compsty 32 Spinster a Labeller of 18 Flitcroft St
Father - Richard Compsty - Ashphalter
Witnesses - Harold Compsty; Martha Horrocks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 12 1929
Harry Gregory 32 Bachelor, Spinner of 27 Roxalina St
Father - -
Elizabeth Alice Crompton 31 Spinster a of 7 Thompson St
Father - Sylvester Crompton - Grinder
Witnesses - Arthur Gregory; Mary Hannah Crompton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 1 1930
Philip Gibbons 20 Bachelor, Welder of 343 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Gibbons - (Deceased) Puddler
Elsie Taylor 21 Spinster a Weaver of 360 Bridgeman St
Father - Walter Taylor - Collier
Witnesses - Rees Gibbon; Elizabeth Seddon
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 4 1930
David Nicholson 57 Widower, Miner of 220 Clegg Lane. Little Hulton
Father - Timothy Nicholson - (Deceased) Miner
Jane Rothwell-Birch 60 Widow a of 324 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Rothwell - Moulder
Witnesses - Stanley R. Birch; Gladys Smith
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 4 1930
James Clarkson 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 54 Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Clarkson - Labourer
Lilly Parsisson 26 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 56 Slaterfield
Father - George Parsisson - Labourer
Witnesses - John Parsisson; Emma Winstanley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 4 1930
William Brindle 26 Bachelor, Colliery Worker of 4 Wylde St
Father - William Brindle - (Deceased) Rivetter
Margaret Baker 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 4 Wylde St
Father - Joseph Baker - Collier
Witnesses - Reuben Smith; Emily Smith
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 5 1930
John Rigby Harrison 33 Bachelor, Overlooker of 291 Lever St
Father - George Harrison - Gentleman
Nancy Pendlebury 27 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 291 Lever St
Father - William Pendlebury - Carder
Witnesses - William Pendlebury; Hilda Harrison
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 5 1930
James Thorp 28 Bachelor, Shunter of 17 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Thorp - (Deceased) Bleacher
Martha Mullen 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 7 Hopefield St
Father - Joseph Mullen - Gentleman
Witnesses - Samuel Mullen; Mabel Grundy
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 6 1930
Harry Newton 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 295 Lever St
Father - William Newton - Crane Driver
Margaret Hannah Webster 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 18 Platt St
Father - James Webster - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Elizabeth Webster; James Bannon
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1930
Peter Stuart Ashton 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 8 St Marks View
Father - Peter Stuart Ashton - Warehouseman
Lydia Cumpsty 24 Spinster a Weaver of 4 Argo St
Father - Albert Cumpsty - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Stanley Collier; Kate Hulme
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1930
Harry Edgerley 31 Bachelor, Sign Writer of 58 Woodstock Drive
Father - William Edgerley - Sign Writer
Maud Simpkin 22 Spinster a of 7 Burlington St
Father - Robert Ellison Simpkin - Butcher
Witnesses - Edwin Gorton Kay; Margaret Charlotte Burton; Ethel May Bentham Brown
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 6 1930
John Walsh 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 6 Thomas St
Father - Thomas Walsh - Furnaceman
Alice Jane Lomax 21 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 1 Claverhouse St
Father - William Lomax - Collier
Witnesses - Thomas Edward Jackson; Edith Hannah Howarth
Ceremony by - C. M. S. Clarke, Officiating Minister

28 6 1930
Frederick Arthur Bennett 24 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 13 Delamere St
Father - William Arthur Bennett - Carder
Ann Jones 24 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 12 Spring St
Father - John Moses Jones - Cotton Mixer
Witnesses - Herbert Smalley; Evelyn Mildred Warburton; A. E. Warburton
Ceremony by - E. T. Kerby, Vicar of St Augustine's, Pendlebury

28 6 1930
Frank Howarth 27 Bachelor, Fitter's Labourer of 20 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Henry Howarth - Labourer
Margaret Cook 23 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 14 Heap St
Father - Harry Cook - Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Cook; Elizabeth Allman
Ceremony by - E. T. Kerby, Vicar of St Augustine's, Pendlebury

28 6 1930
Leslie Brookfield 24 Bachelor, Salesman of 99 Reservoir St
Father - William Edward Brookfield - (Deceased) Salesman
Helen Thompson 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 15 Green St
Father - George Thompson - Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur Victor Brookfield; Annie Thompson
Ceremony by - E. T. Kerby, Vicar of St Augustine's, Pendlebury

28 6 1930
William Hilton 26 Bachelor, Collier of 11 Crowther St
Father - Thomas Hilton - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Ashworth 23 Spinster a Tenter of 73 Rushton Lane
Father - Jack Ashworth - Carter
Witnesses - Thomas Humphreys; Ada Ashworth
Ceremony by - E. T. Kerby, Vicar of St Augustine's, Pendlebury

28 6 1930
George Walker Bond 23 Bachelor, Oiler and Greaser of 76 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Bond - Puddler
Martha Heyes 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 68 Reservoir St
Father - William Heyes - Railway Shunter
Witnesses - William Heyes; Doris Mary Vickers
Ceremony by - E. T. Kerby, Vicar of St Augustine's, Pendlebury

17 7 1930
Walter Hurst 28 Bachelor, Fisherman of 8 Bull Lane
Father - William Henry Hurst - (Deceased) Collier
Phoebe Hailwood 23 Spinster a Weaver of 10 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Hailwood - Labourer
Witnesses - John Holt; Alice Hurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 7 1930
Ernest Duxbury 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 349 Bridgeman St
Father - William Henry Duxbury - Coal Merchant
Annie Meryett 22 Spinster a Weaver of 11 Martha St
Father - Clade John Horrocks Meryett - Carter
Witnesses - Arthur Duxbury; Bertha Wearden; Christopher Meryett
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
Thomas Wolstencroft 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 27 Venture St
Father - Thomas Wolstencroft - (Deceased) Labourer
Alice Mayoh 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 47 Holden St
Father - Thomas Mayoh - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Thomas Mayoh; Alice Clarke
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
Harold Charlton 25 Bachelor, Spinner of 4 Back Hobson St
Father - James Charlton - Spinner
Annie Hunt 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 12 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Hunt - Moulder
Witnesses - Stanley Charlton; Martha Hunt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
Samuel Sandiford 20 Bachelor, Collier of 12 Virgil St
Father - John Robert Sandiford - (Deceased) Collier
Lilian Birchall 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 69 Reservoir St
Father - Harry Birchall - Labourer
Witnesses - James Arnold Collier; Elsie Gornall
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
John William Beer 38 Bachelor, Electric Welder of 15 Pengwern Ave
Father - William Edmund Beer - (Deceased) Draughtsman
Hilda Glover 24 Spinster a Cane Weaver of 8 Peabody St
Father - Joseph Glover - Platelayer
Witnesses - Ernest Gregory; Edna Openshaw Booth; E. Downham; J. Glover
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
Stanley Dawson 27 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 19 Minorca St
Father - James Dawson - Cooper
Elizabeth May Towler 26 Spinster a Winder of 79 Crescent Rd
Father - Jabez William Towler - Haulage Contractor
Witnesses - George Cook; Ethel Towler
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
Ellis Hardcastle 23 Bachelor, Stone Mason of 52 Platt St
Father - John Handel Hardcastle - Manager
Clara Jones 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 367 Bridgeman St
Father - Charles Jones - Puddler
Witnesses - Charles Jones; Phoebe Hardcastle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 8 1930
William Jackson 24 Bachelor, Overlooker of 24 Heap St
Father - William Jackson - Tobacconist
Ada Makin 23 Spinster a Weaver of 19 Heap St
Father - Edwin Makin - Labourer
Witnesses - William Makin; Margaret A. Jackson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 10 1930
Fred Berry 25 Bachelor, Comber Fitter of 11 Wylde St
Father - Thomas Berry - Caretaker
Edna Ashton 23 Spinster a Welfare Worker of 8 St Mark's View
Father - Peter Stewart Ashton - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Herbert Berry; Elsie Ashton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 10 1930
Stanley Markland 22 Bachelor, Collier of 1 Claverhouse St
Father - John Markland - Collier
Annie Riley 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 82 Holden St
Father - Albert Riley - Spinner
Witnesses - Albert H. Riley; Violet Markland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 10 1930
Fred Davies 24 Bachelor, Coal Heaver of 50 Dunstan St
Father - -
Alice Chilton 22 Spinster a Winder of 10 Wylde St
Father - Thomas Chilton - Collier
Witnesses - James Beckett; Emma Chilton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 11 1930
Herbert Pretten 30 Bachelor, Book Keeper of 282 Lever St
Father - Herbert Walter Pretten - Draughtsman
Nellie Mather 23 Spinster a Clerk of 271 Bridgeman St
Father - James Mather - Clogger
Witnesses - Ernest Pretten; Doris Partington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 11 1930
Harold Hunter 24 Bachelor, Dyer of 9 High View St
Father - William Hunter - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Doris Millicent Clark 23 Spinster a of 27 Penarth Rd
Father - Francis Walter Clark - Postman
Witnesses - Clifford Warburton; Lavinia Ellis Cape; J. W. Clark
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

6 12 1930
Frederick Stabler 26 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 78 Clarendon St
Father - Frederick Stabler - Calenderman
Gladys Mary Holmes 23 Spinster a Weaver of 91 Rothwell St
Father - John Henry Holmes - Gentleman
Witnesses - Albert Edward Stabler; Alice Morris
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1930
Edward Davies 54 Widower, Iron Moulder of 8 Norman St
Father - Edward Davies - (Deceased) Blacksmith
Maria Mather 46 Spinster a Nurse of 8 Norman St
Father - Charles Mather - Engineer
Witnesses - Edward Davies, Jno.; Catherine Bolan
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1931
Thomas Duffy 22 Bachelor, Moulder of 81 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Duffy - Labourer
Charlotte Dewsnap 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 81 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Dewsnap - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Walker; Elsie Tugela Walker
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 4 1931
William Lowe 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 102 Holden St
Father - William Lowe - (Deceased) Joiner
Lily Howarth 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 8 Hobson St
Father - William Howarth - Labourer
Witnesses - William Howarth; Alice Fletcher
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 4 1931
Harry Jones 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 56 Slaterfield
Father - John Jones - Puddler
Eva Whittle 22 Spinster a Knitter of 272 Bridgeman St
Father - Richard Whittle - Undertaker
Witnesses - William Henry Whittle; Rachel Partington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 5 1931
James Grundy 28 Widower, Labourer of 27 Pitt St
Father - James Grundy - Labourer
Annie Dagger 21 Spinster a Canteen Worker of 25 Pitt St
Father - George Dagger - Hawker
Witnesses - George Dagger; Ethel Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 6 1931
Joseph Roberts 28 Bachelor, Grinder of 28 Leach St
Father - Joseph Roberts - (Deceased) Labourer
Lilian Webster 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 18 Platt St
Father - James Webster - Fireman
Witnesses - William Roberts; Elizabeth Webster
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1931
Robert Hamer 31 Bachelor, Spinner of 37 Ninehouse Lane 
Father - James Hamer - Gas Main Layer
Gladys May Ridings-Rothwell 31 Widow a Machinist of 10 Cellini St
Father - John William Ridings - Grinder
Witnesses - Herbert Benjamin Shaw; Doris Hamer; James Hamer; Annie Shaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1931
Frederick Allen Dunn 31 Bachelor, Spinner of 33 Reservoir St
Father - Alfred Dunn - Carter
Edna Flitcroft 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 36 Platt St
Father - George Flitcroft - Spinner
Witnesses - James William Harrison; Alice Norris; J. Norris
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1931
Horace James Llewellyn 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 37 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Llewellyn - (Deceased) Miner
Hilda Mullard 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 56 Reservoir St
Father - Edward Mullard - Carter
Witnesses - Albert Pryers; Margaret Jane Llewellyn
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1931
Joseph Foster 38 Bachelor, Coal Heaver of 45 Back Coe St
Father - Abraham Foster - (Deceased) Spinner
Hilda Margaret Briars 36 Spinster a Dress Maker of 3 Broach St
Father - George William Briars - Gas Fitter
Witnesses - Leonard Cooper Halliwell; Jessie Mayoh; James Edwin Briars
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 6 1931
Alfred Couperthwaite 20 Bachelor, Little Piecer of 42 Reservoir St
Father - James Edward Couperthwaite - Firebeater
Doris Ryan 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 42 Reservoir St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Arnold Harper; Lillie Couperthwaite
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1931
William Blakemore 24 Bachelor, Plumber of 83 High St
Father - Benjamin Blakemore - (Deceased) Licensed Victualler
Florence Moss 22 Spinster a Furrier of 22 Slaterfield
Father - Samuel Moss - Guard
Witnesses - Harold Riley; Beatrice Blakemore
Ceremony by - G. A. Deakin, Officiating Minister

1 8 1931
William Pickvance 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 71 Reservoir St
Father - Isaac Pickvance - Coal Bagger
Florence Addison 21 Spinster a Doubler of 73 Reservoir St
Father - John Addison - Collier
Witnesses - David W. Valmer; Bertha Pearce
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 8 1931
Ernest Eastwood 25 Bachelor, Plumber of 204 Lever St. Radcliffe
Father - James Henry Eastwood - Twister and Drawer
Bessie Green 21 Spinster a Croft Worker of 31 Roxalina St
Father - Walter Green - Labourer
Witnesses - Levi Howarth; Alice Howarth
Ceremony by - C. M. S. Clarke, Officiating Minister

2 9 1931
Cyril Walmsley Howarth 29 Bachelor, Clerk of 15 Mellor Grove
Father - Charles Walmsley Howarth - (Deceased) Draughtsman
Gertrude Graham 28 Spinster a Clerk of 74 Venture St
Father - William Henry Graham - Clerk
Witnesses - William Bateson; Emily Graham
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1931
John Thomas Worthington 25 Bachelor, Collier of 14 Gregson Field
Father - John Thomas Worthington - (Deceased) Labourer
Mabel Jones 25 Spinster a Knotter of 11 Gregson Field
Father - Frederick Jones - Mechanic
Witnesses - Thomas Higson; Hannah Worthington
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1931
John William Jones 58 Widower, Moulder of 81 Lumsden St
Father - Samuel Jones - (Deceased) Moulder
Gertrude Everett-Gibbon 54 Widow a of 343 Bridgeman St
Father - Randall Everett - Mechanic
Witnesses - Peter Ford; Mary J. Good
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 10 1931
John Hodgkiss 23 Bachelor, Coal Filler of 9 John Cross St
Father - Ellis Hodgkiss - (Deceased) Collier
Marjorie Edna Brookfield 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 99 Reservoir St
Father - Edward Brookfield - Coachman
Witnesses - Leslie Brookfield; Elizabeth Ann Whalley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 10 1931
James Edward Thornley 21 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of 66 Venture St
Father - James Edward Thornley - Railwayman
Margaret Hunter 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 92 Venture St
Father - William Hunter - Gentleman
Witnesses - Reginald Dale; Elsie Kilshaw
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 10 1931
John Kyle Stone 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 211 Ainsworth Lane
Father - Charlie Stone - Coal Merchant
Phyllis Platt 25 Spinster a of 330 Bridgeman St
Father - George Henry Platt - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - Tom Holt Tootell; Alice Stone
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 10 1931
William Gregory 26 Bachelor, Traveller of 34 Channing St
Father - John Thomas Gregory - Traveller
Margaret Alice Quinn 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 17 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Quinn - Iron Fixer
Witnesses - Leonard Quinn; Mary Gregory
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 11 1931
Alfred William Wootton 31 Bachelor, Engine Cleaner of 219 Fletcher St
Father - William Wootton - (Deceased) Labourer
Alice Higginbottom 30 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 6 Birlington St
Father - Charles Higginbottom - gentleman
Witnesses - Charles Higginbottom; Phyllis Wootton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 11 1931
Jonathan Ivor Evans George 32 Bachelor, Accountant of 23 Sydenham Rise. Forrest Hill. London. SE
Father - John Evans George - Engineer
Sarah Anne Smith Orton 22 Spinster a of 30 Nile St
Father - Albert Edward Smith - Artiste
Witnesses - Harry Hall; Muriel Holt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 12 1931
Charles Hanna 28 Bachelor, Mechanic R.A.F. of R.A.F. Aerodrome. Sealand
Father - George Hanna - Joiner
Elizabeth Larder 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 91 Platt St
Father - Charles Larder - Carter
Witnesses - Anthony Moore; Esther Hanna
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1932
William Colderley 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 174 High St
Father - Charles Colderley - (Deceased) Spinner
Jane Martland 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 10 Albion St, Aspull
Father - John William Martland - Bargeman
Witnesses - John Martland; Lily Colderley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 1 1932
Herbert Smalley 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 40 Church St
Father - James Smalley - Labourer
Primrose Lever 27 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 12 Channing St
Father - Joseph Lever - Spinner
Witnesses - William Lever; Lily Smalley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 3 1932
Thomas Thistlethwaite 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 12 Stafford St
Father - Thomas Thistlethwaite - Platelayer
Emily Partington ? Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 7 Holden St
Father - Alfred Partington - Labourer
Witnesses - James Gibson; Annie Walsh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 3 1932
William Cranshaw 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 82 Woodgate St
Father - Charles Cranshaw - (Deceased) Moulder
Hilda Robinson 21 Spinster a Winder of 85 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Robinson - Moulder
Witnesses - Norman Robinson; Elizabeth Ann Couperthwaite
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 3 1932
Ralph Moss 25 Bachelor, Joiner of 55 Lowndes St
Father - Samuel Moss - Clogger
Bertha Whatmough 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 15 Steele St
Father - Collinson Whatmough - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Parr; Annie Moss
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 3 1932
Joseph Josiah Pollitt 38 Widower, Labourer of 38 Ninehouse Lane 
Father - Peter Whittaker Pollitt - Overlooker
Margaret Elizabeth Towers 36 Spinster a of 31 Ninehouse Lane
Father - John Joseph Towers - Salesman
Witnesses - James Blacklock; Ethel May Bentham Brown
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 4 1932
Peter Dean 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 15 Moore St
Father - Peter Riley Dean - Engineer
Hilda Horrocks 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 17 Moore St
Father - Joseph Horrocks - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Dean; Alice Horrocks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 4 1932
Stanley Calderbank 36 Bachelor, Coal Merchant of 30 Defence St
Father - James Calderbank - Coal Merchant
Bessie Catterall 37 Spinster a Confectioner of 49 Lumsden St
Father - Charles Catterall - Spinner
Witnesses - Alfred Tinsley; Mary J. Furniss
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 5 1932
James Liles 25 Bachelor, Piano Tuner of 72 Gibraltar St
Father - Fred Liles - Gentleman
Lily Roscow 23 Spinster a Weaver of 86 Rishton Lane
Father - Frederick Roscow - Spinner
Witnesses - Sidney Worley; Jane Hulme
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 5 1932
Cornelius Broadbent 32 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 1 Bashall St
Father - William Broadbent - Ship Rigger
Gladys Fildes 24 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 40 Slaterfield
Father - Herbert Stanley Fildes - Labourer
Witnesses - Wilfred Broadbent; Matilda Fildes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 6 1932
Anthony Moore 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 13 Craddock St
Father - Anthony Moore - Stone Mason
Esther Hanna 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 36 Rishton Lane
Father - George Hanna - Joiner
Witnesses - Jack Hughes; Wilhelmina Hanna
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 6 1932

Jack Tinsley 27 Bachelor, Clerk of 40 Steele St
Father - Jonathan Tinsley - Club Steward
Edna Unsworth 24 Spinster a Clerk of 115 High St
Father - Richard Unsworth - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Thomas George Jones; Ada Gregory; J. M. Mould
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 6 1932
Henry Kay 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 366 Lever St
Father - Joseph Edward Kay - (Deceased) Firebeater
Alice Yates 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 31 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Yates - Fruiterer
Witnesses - John Kay; Mary J. Grant
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 7 1932
George Atkinson 63 Widower, Miner of 43 Reservoir St
Father - Michael Atkinson - (Deceased) Tinplate Worker
Sarah Hardman-Baxendale 74 Widow a of 43 Reservoir St
Father - James Hardman - Moulder
Witnesses - William Aughton; Jane Aughton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 8 1932
John Alexander Knight 26 Bachelor, Draper's Assistant of 13 Luton St
Father - Wilbraham James Knight - Gentleman
Ethel Gee 24 Spinster a Manageress of 2 Hampden St
Father - William Gee - Gentleman
Witnesses - Harold Entwistle; Ina Moore; H. Young
Ceremony by - C. M. S. Clarke, Officiating Minister

27 8 1932
Reuben Parkinson 18 Bachelor, Engineer of 12 Heap St
Father - Reuben Parkinson - (Deceased) Collier
Ada Holgate 18 Spinster a Setter On of 12 Heap St
Father - William Henry Holgate - Engineer
Witnesses - Joseph Holgate; Violet Pilling
Ceremony by - C. M. S. Clarke, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

3 9 1932
Thomas Higson 23 Bachelor, Collier of 16 Gregson Field
Father - John Thomas Higson - (Deceased) Collier
Margaret Birchall 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 10 Platt St
Father - William Birchall - Collier
Witnesses - William Stocks; Nelly Birchall
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1932
Samuel Wolstencroft 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 5 Gregson St. Farnworth
Father - James Wolstencroft - (Deceased) Miner
Ellen Tillotson 31 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 7 Roxalina St
Father - John Tillotson - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Tillotson; Nellie Wolstencroft
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1932
George Barlow 27 Bachelor, Beetler of 255 Blackburn Rd. Egerton
Father - Fred Barlow - Stone Mason
Ellen Howard 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Howard - Blacksmith
Witnesses - Frederick John Barlow; Margaret Foxcroft
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 9 1932
Frank Royse 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 27 Grecian St
Father - Thomas William Royse - Spinner
Annie Boyle 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 28 Heap St
Father - Hugh Boyle - Forge Man
Witnesses - John Carter; Bertha Royse
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 9 1932
Albert Edward Jones 23 Bachelor, Fitter of 29 Venture St
Father - Albert Edward Jones - Fitter Turner
Florence Holden 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 145 Fletcher St
Father - Thomas Holden - Gentleman
Witnesses - Stanley Valentine Hitchcock?; Ellen Winniefred Deaken
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 9 1932
Rees Gibbon 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 343 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Gibbon - (Deceased) Puddler
Beatrice Hughes 23 Spinster a Photo Printer of 71 Lumsden St
Father - John Hughes -
Witnesses - Miles Bardsley; Edith Lamberton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 10 1932
Thomas Fist 29 Bachelor, Engineer of 127 Hughes St
Father - Thomas Fist - Foundry Manager
Elizabeth Leach 28 Spinster a Hairdresser of 25 Roxalina St
Father - William Leach - Joiner
Witnesses - George Fist; Emily Leach; Ethel Fist
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 11 1932
Joseph Foster 32 Widower, Car Conductor of 22 Southend St
Father - Peter Foster - Labourer
Ellen Greenhalgh 30 Spinster a Weaver of 4 Tildsley St
Father - William Greenhalgh - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Tom Rostron; Edna Woodcock
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 12 1932
John Gilbert Parkinson 24 Bachelor, Spinner of 12 Heap St
Father - Reuben Parkinson - (Deceased) Collier
Laura Gregory 18 Spinster a Weaver of 34 Channing St
Father - John Thomas Gregory - Hawker
Witnesses - Edward Blackburn; Violet McEwen
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 12 1932
Charles Price 24 Bachelor, Wood Cutter of 16 Back St James Terrace
Father - Charles Price - (Deceased) Firebeater
Gladys Rishton 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Nile St
Father - William Henry Rishton - Bleach Worker
Witnesses - Charles Harper; Ethel May Bentham Rishton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 12 1932
Ernest Lee 38 Widower, Labourer of 30 Gregson Field
Father - Bethel Lee - (Deceased) Moulder
Mary Ellen Spedding 34 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Moore St
Father - Arthur Spedding - Carter
Witnesses - Joseph Fletcher; Annie Spedding
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1932
William Harrison 22 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of 155 Fletcher St
Father - John Thomas Harrison - Weaver
Catherine Burke 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 155 Fletcher St
Father - Michael Burke - Steel Erector
Witnesses - John J. Yates; Hilda Hulme
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1932
John Edward Healy 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 50 Platt St
Father - John Edward Healy - Engineer
Ellen Green 21 Spinster a Weaver of 182 Fletcher St
Father - Benjamin Green - Clogger
Witnesses - John Healy; Elizabeth Green
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 12 1932
Thomas William Royse 28 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 21 Grecian St
Father - Thomas William Royse - Spinner
Rhoda Bridge 23 Spinster a Weaver of 5 Blackwood St
Father - Ernest Bridge - Labourer
Witnesses - Walter Bridge; Bertha Royse
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 1 1933
Albert Duxbury 24 Bachelor, Car Conductor of 349 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Henry Duxbury - Coal Merchant
Mary Alice Farrell 24 Spinster a Winder of 21 Norman St
Father - George Farrell - Blacksmith's Striker
Witnesses - Charles Robert Grimshaw; Emma Elizabeth Farrell; George Farrell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 3 1933
Ellis Nuttall 25 Bachelor, Printer of 281 Settle St
Father - Ellis Nuttall - Spinner
Doris Forshaw 24 Spinster a Book Keeper of 38 Leach St
Father - Alfred Forshaw - Cotton Mill
Witnesses - James Nuttall; Bessie Blundell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1933
Henry Holden 24 Bachelor, Scaffolder of 72 Reservoir St
Father - James Holden - Labourer
Caroline Ann Lewis 20 Spinster a Doubler of 27 Morris Green Lane
Father - William Lewis - Soldier
Witnesses - Stanley Pryers; Amy Turner
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1933
Albert Maddock 41 Widower, Salesman of 6 Leverhulme Ave
Father - John Maddock - Slasher
Phoebe Simister Hamer 38 Spinster a of 212 Settle St
Father - James Edward Hamer - Mill Mechanic
Witnesses - Herbert Maddock; Annie Hesketh Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1933
Albert Longworth 24 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 68 Windley St
Father - William Longworth - Moulder
Hilda Young 24 Spinster a Clerk of 35 Lumsden St
Father - Herbert Young - Carter
Witnesses - Irene Young; John Longworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1933
Noel Rostron 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 50 Turton St
Father - John Rostron - Gentleman
Elizabeth Ramsden 20 Spinster a Weaver of 65 Pitt St
Father - John James Ramsden - Motor Driver
Witnesses - Norman Rostron; Florence Rostron
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1933
William Brindle 29 Widower, Motor Driver of 41 Rupert St
Father - William Brindle - (Deceased) Rivetter
Eliza Liddicote 29 Spinster a of 9 Broad o'th Lane
Father - John Henry Liddicote - Crofter
Witnesses - Arthur Victor Brookfield; Mary Alice Liddicote
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 4 1933
Thomas Thornton 25 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 313 Lever St
Father - Frederick Thornton - Baker
Doris Partington 25 Spinster a Reeler of 313 Lever St
Father - Robert Partington - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Herbert Pretten?; Gladys Edge
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 5 1933
Walter Henry Nobbs 32 Bachelor, Musician of 18 Leach St
Father - William Nobbs - (Deceased) Painter
Elsie Webster 20 Spinster a of 22 Platt St
Father - James Webster - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Joseph Roberts; Hildagarde Hammond
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

10 6 1933
William Bland 23 Bachelor, Engine Tenter of 8 Barrett St. Bury
Father - Richard Bland - Gentleman
Fannie Ross 25 Spinster a Weaver of 26 Tyldsley St
Father - Peter Ross - Spinner
Witnesses - William Wilcock; Eliza Lancaster Beardsworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 6 1933
Thomas Twigley 50 Widower, Clerk of 26 Ribbisdale Rd
Father - Thomas Twigley - Gentleman
Florrie Haslam 40 Spinster a of 34 Bowness Rd
Father - Robert Haslam - Spinner
Witnesses - Edward Twigley; Edith Haslam
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1933
James Robinson 27 Bachelor, Collier of 100 Reservoir St
Father - William Robinson - Labourer
Lily Ball 22 Spinster a Weaver of 8 Venture St
Father - Henry Ball - Joiner
Witnesses - Arthur Ball; Alice Whittle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 7 1933
Fred Bridge 33 Bachelor, Labourer of 18 Platt St
Father - John Bridge - (Deceased) Spinner
Florence Nelson 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 31 Platt St
Father - Thomas Nelson - Grocer
Witnesses - John Thornton; Elsie Bury
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 7 1933
Ernest Swift 34 Bachelor, Storesman of 54 Leicester Ave. Horwich
Father - James Swift - Gentleman
Elizabeth Rawsthorn 30 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 96 Venture St
Father - Samuel Rawsthorn - Spinner
Witnesses - John Swift; Lily Rawsthorn
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 7 1933
Paul Cragg 23 Bachelor, Butcher of 23 Norman St
Father - Paul Stazaker Cragg - Fish Fryer
Muriel Shore 26 Spinster a Confectioner of 64 Rishton Lane
Father - William Shore - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Edward Wood; Vera Shore
Ceremony by - John J. Robinson, Vicar of All Saints, Farnworth

29 7 1933
Herbert McEwen 28 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 17 Rupert St
Father - William Thomas McEwen - (Deceased) Moulder
Mary Gregory 22 Spinster a of 34 Channing St
Father - John Thomas Gregory - Hawker
Witnesses - Thomas McEwen; Laura Parkinson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 8 1933
William Roper Seamark 36 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 46 Platt Hill Ave. Deane
Father - Frederick John Seamark - (Deceased) Butler
Ella Clegg 25 Spinster a Warper of 89 Venture St
Father - Gilbert Clegg - Fire Appliance Fitter
Witnesses - Gilbert Clegg; Margaret Norris
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

9 9 1933
Herbert Hargreaves 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 54 Sidney St
Father - Herbert Hargreaves - Floor Layer
Bessie Dean 23 Spinster a Paper Sorter of 79 Bull Lane
Father - George Dean - China Dealer
Witnesses - George Dean; Edna Wade
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 9 1933
James Halliwell 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 24 Peace St
Father - Fred Halliwell - Mill Manager
Elizabeth Ellen Flaherty 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 373 Lever St
Father - John Flaherty - Gentleman
Witnesses - Fred Halliwell; Louisa Hindle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 10 1933
Harold Dawson 32 Bachelor, Clerk in Holy Orders of The Vicarage. Mossley. Manchester
Father - James Dawson - Cooper
Frances Senior 24 Spinster a of 45 Leach St
Father - Robert William Senior - Moulder
Witnesses - William Edward Price; Maria Senior; Mabel Senior
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 10 1933
George Dean 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 79 Bull Lane
Father - George Dean - Glass and China Dealer
Alice Haslam 27 Spinster a Paper Sorter of 76 Venture St
Father - Adam Haslam - Labourer
Witnesses - Griffith Howell; Doris Haslam
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 11 1933
Leonard Holden 25 Bachelor, Crofter of 11 Morton St
Father - William Holden - (Deceased) Engine Winder
Beatrice Alice May Oakes 23 Spinster a of 4 Leverhulme Ave
Father - Cecil Frederick Oakes - Miner
Witnesses - Jack Smalley; Winifred Oakes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 12 1933
Vernon Matthews 25 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 958 Manchester Rd. Over Hulton
Father - George Matthews - (Deceased) Weaver
Annie Saunders 18 Spinster a Weaver of 82 Viking St
Father - Francis Saunders - Labourer
Witnesses - James Williams; Minnie Matthews
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 12 1933
William Vose 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 23 Rishton Lane
Father - James Vose - Labourer
Alice Lonsdale 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 61 Venture St
Father - James Lonsdale - Spinning Overlooker
Witnesses - Thomas Vose; Martha Vose
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 12 1933
William Mullineaux 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 7 Reservoir St
Father - William Mullineaux - Labourer
Gladys Roberts 18 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 345 Bridgeman St
Father - William Roberts - Collier
Witnesses - Arthur Mullineaux; Sarah Ann Mary Sheridan
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 12 1933
George Bennett 47 Bachelor, Electric Engineer of 8 Wylde St
Father - George Bennett - Corporation Overseer
Ellen Rigby 42 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 32 Rigby St
Father - James Rigby - Moulder
Witnesses - Josiah Bissell; Mary Perry
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 1 1934
George Myers 25 Bachelor, Clerk of 17 Burton St. Wakefield
Father - Henry Charles Myers - Leather Belt Maker
Bessie Blundell 25 Spinster a Preparer of 43 McKean St
Father - Jack Blundell - Spinner
Witnesses - Hermann Myers; Bessie Marsden
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 2 1934
Thomas Neary 18 Bachelor, Range Fitter of 54 Slaterfield
Father - John Neary - (Deceased) Range Fitter
Margaret Boon 18 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 60 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Boon - Cop Packer
Witnesses - James Joseph Charles Clarke; Ethel Eleanor Adamson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
James Blacklock 30 Bachelor, Driller of 482 Leigh Rd. Daisy Hill. Westhoughton
Father - Robert Henry Blacklock - Colliery Banksman
Ethel May Bentham Brown 24 Spinster a of 31 Ninehouse Lane
Father - John Brown - Policeman
Witnesses - Jack Brown; Kathleen Mary Brown
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
Thomas Corrigan 23 Bachelor, Dyer of 29 Gregson Field
Father - John Corrigan - Metal Dresser
Emma Miller-Barnett 27 Widow a Beamer of 53 Clarendon St
Father - William Miller - Biscuit Maker
Witnesses - James Bateson; Gladys Bamber
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
Percy Ramsden 30 Bachelor, Labourer of 21 Pitt St
Father - John Ramsden - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Ann Lord 25 Spinster a Doubler of 31 Pitt St
Father - William Lord - Labourer
Witnesses - William Henry Lord; Alice Lord
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

31 3 1934
Joseph Howarth 26 Bachelor, Piecer of 22 Venture St
Father - John Edward Howarth - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Dorothy Bennett 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 22 Venture St
Father - Thomas Bennett - Watchman
Witnesses - William James Tomkins; May Howarth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
Norman Winterbottom 28 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 360 Lever St
Father - John William Winterbottom - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Elizabeth Hannah Tyrer 28 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 168 Spa Rd
Father - James Tyrer - Electrical Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Winterbottom; Sarah Ann Tyrer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
Fred Tomlinson 26 Bachelor, Panel Beater of 93 Cromwell Rd. Luton
Father - John Tomlinson - Labourer
Mary Ann Ward 25 Spinster a of 70 Grecian St
Father - William Ward - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Tomlinson; Alice Ward
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
George McLennon 30 Bachelor, Piecer of 64 Pitt St
Father - Donald McLennon - (Deceased) Labourer
Mary Ann Spedding 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 28 Rishton Lane
Father - Ernest Spedding - Gentleman
Witnesses - Albert Edward Stabler; Elsie Stabler
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1934
John Harrison 36 Bachelor, Labourer of 194 St Helens Rd
Father - George Harrison - (Deceased) Miner
Grace Rigby 36 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 12 Smedley Ave
Father - John Rigby - Joiner
Witnesses - Walter Davies; Ellen Lowe
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 4 1934
Kenneth Francis Clark 22 Bachelor, Electrician of 27 Penarth Rd
Father - Francis Walter Clark - Postman
Mary Hayes 25 Spinster a of 238 Bridgeman St
Father - John Thomas Hayes - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - James Dunbar Wignall; Georgina Gladys Sumner
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

14 4 1934
Walter Greenhalgh 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 23 Pitt St
Father - Robert Greenhalgh - Gentleman
Amy Lane 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 1 Gregson Field
Father - Robert Lane - Gentleman
Witnesses - Ernest Lane; May Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 6 1934
William Pendlebury 27 Bachelor, Carder of 436 Bridgeman St 
Father - William Pendlebury - Gentleman
Alice Entwistle 26 Spinster a Sales Woman of 41 Hulton Lane
Father - James Entwistle - Crofter
Witnesses - Harold Tonge; Winifred Marshall
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

13 6 1934
Michael Turner 31 Bachelor, Collier of 90 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Turner - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Monks-Bibby 32 Widow a of 93 Rothwell St
Father - Thomas Monks - Labourer
Witnesses - Clement Kirkman; Annie Monks
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1934
John Slater 32 Bachelor, Gardener of 4 Oldham St
Father - John Slater - Sawyer
Ethel Pollard 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 19 Flitcroft St
Father - John Pollard - Spinner
Witnesses - John Pollard; Edith Clarke
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1934
James Ryder 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 38 Settle St
Father - James Ryder - Spinner
Mary Edna Hailwood 27 Spinster a Beamer of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Hailwood - Brick Maker
Witnesses - Albert Ryder; Lily Hailwood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1934
Thomas Large 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 23 Slaterfield
Father - Robert Large - (Deceased) Labourer
Dorothy Colburn 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 17 Holden St
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Stewart; Elizabeth Large
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1934
Andrew Jones 24 Bachelor, Collier of 14 Barn Hill. Westhoughton
Father - Peter Thomas Jones - Collier
Hilda Iredale 30 Spinster a Winder of 367 Lever St
Father - Thomas Iredale - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Hough; Elizabeth Jones
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1934
John Walton 25 Bachelor, Painter of 9 Division St
Father - Bannister Walton - Labourer
Lily Sixsmith 25 Spinster a Weaver of 271 Derby St
Father - George Sixsmith - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Morton Creighton; Elsie Sixsmith
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 6 1934
Dennis Lane 23 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 365 Bridgeman St 
Father - Robert Lane - Gentleman
Emma Alma Thornton 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 18 Back Hobson St
Father - William Thornton - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Ernest Lane; Florence Charlton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 7 1934
Harold Greenwood 29 Bachelor, General Labourer of 44 Bull Lane
Father - Squire Greenwood - (Deceased) Spindle and Fly Maker
Elizabeth Ann Ritson 30 Spinster a Card Tenter of 44 Bull Lane
Father - Henry Ritson - Spinner
Witnesses - William Victor Dunn; Ivy Adeline Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - J. Thompson, Vicar of St Bartholomew's

7 7 1934
James Vose 59 Widower, Gas Worker of 23 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Vose - (Deceased) Engineer
Mary Alice Tyson-Ball 49 Widow a Housewife of 9 Roxalina St
Father - Robert Tyson - Spinner
Witnesses - Norman Nicholls; Martha Vose
Ceremony by - J. Thompson, Vicar of St Bartholomew's

11 8 1934
Albert Campbell 34 Bachelor, Iron Turner of 27 Roxalina St
Father - Robert Campbell - Spinner
Ivy Crompton 31 Spinster a Yarn Tester of 12 Sadler St
Father - Sylvester Crompton - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - James Campbell; May Sutton; A. E. Crompton
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 9 1934
James Winnard 28 Bachelor, Collier of 19 Grundy St. Westhoughton
Father - John Thomas Winnard - Labourer
Hilda Bowden 36 Spinster a Spinner of 10 Wilde St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Thomas Winnard; Emma Chilton
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 9 1934
Jake Bolton 25 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 38 Noble St
Father - Squire Bolton - Caterer
Maggie Smith 27 Spinster a of 25 Noble St
Father - Thomas William Smith - Grocer
Witnesses - Richard Bolton; Rhoda Curry
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 9 1934
Edwin Horrocks 26 Bachelor, Collier of 345 Bridgeman St 
Father - Edwin Horrocks - Collier
Edith Hunt 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 81 Clarendon St
Father - William Hunt - Iron Worker
Witnesses - William Roberts; Gertrude Hunt
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 9 1934
Arthur William Thompson 26 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 10 Back Hobson St
Father - William James Thompson - (Deceased) Tailor
Margaret Ann Orrell 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 16 Holden St
Father - William Henry Orrell - Labourer
Witnesses - David Ward Palmer; Sarah Orrell
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 9 1934
Thomas Greenhalgh 32 Bachelor, Bus Driver of 74 Sloane St
Father - Stephen Greenhalgh - (Deceased) Coal Miner
Elizabeth Hannah Worthington 25 Spinster a Tobacco Layer of 14 Gregson Field
Father - John Thomas Worthington - Labourer
Witnesses - Evan Worthington; Alice Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 9 1934
Fred Greenhalgh 26 Bachelor, Moulder of 17 Moore St
Father - Nathaniel Greenhalgh - Collier
Alice Horrocks 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 78 Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Horrocks - Spinner
Witnesses - Herbert Beeston; Hilda Dean
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

15 9 1934
Robert Francis Price 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 89 Rothwell St
Father - Thomas Henry Price - (Deceased) French Polisher
Sarah Ellen Collier 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 32 Slaterfield
Father - Robert Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - William Collier; Lily Williams
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 9 1934
Robert Longworth 25 Bachelor, Brick Setter of 16 Platt St
Father - Henry Longworth - Brass Finisher
Ivy Kirkman 19 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 35 Leach St
Father - Herbert Kirkman - Tailor
Witnesses - Joseph Dawson; Elsie Longworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 9 1934
Benjamin Molyneux 28 Bachelor, Optician of 337 Wigan Rd.
Father - James Molyneux - Railway Signalman
Ivy Graham 29 Spinster a of 10 Green Ave
Father - Frederick Charles Graham - Engineer
Witnesses - S. C. Molyneux; Lily Graham
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

17 10 1934
Henry Sloan 22 Bachelor, Fruiterer of 73 Lumsden St
Father - Hugh Sloan - Steel Erector
Edna Roocroft 22 Spinster a Winder of 75 Lumsden St
Father - Arthur Roocroft - Groom
Witnesses - Hugh Sloan; Hilda Roocroft
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 11 1934
Harold Hailwood 30 Bachelor, Labourer of 84 Rishton Lane
Father - Richard Hailwood - Brick Maker
Elizabeth Buffey 28 Spinster a Weaver of 2 Punch St
Father - John Buffey - Steel Smelter
Witnesses - John Yates; Mary Jane Buffey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 11 1934
Harry Greenwood 23 Bachelor, Joiner of 23 Brougham St
Father - Thomas Greenwood - Spindle and Fly Maker
Ida Halliwell 26 Spinster a Winder of 15 Blackwood St
Father - John Halliwell - Gentleman
Witnesses - Robert Halliwell; Bertha Cooper
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 12 1934
John Henry Gentleman 71 Widower, ? of 66 Morris Green Lane
Father - John Kay Walsh - Pavior
Ann Hamer 59 Spinster a of 24 Grecian St
Father - James Hamer - Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Kelshaw; Martha Hamer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 12 1934
Henry Jackson 29 Bachelor, Piecer of 52 Slaterfield
Father - George William Jackson - Carter
Grace Hampson 30 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 22 Holden St
Father - William Hampson - Carter
Witnesses - Robert Twigley; Doris Hampson
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

8 12 1934
James Derbyshire 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 6 Wylde St
Father - John Thomas Derbyshire - Labourer
Ethel Chorlton 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 8 Wylde St
Father - John William Chorlton - Puddler
Witnesses - Arthur Derbyshire; Edna Chorlton
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

22 12 1934
Peter Faulkner 29 Bachelor, Carter of 20 Forge St
Father - William Thomas Faulkner - Labourer
May Dixon 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 87 Clarendon St
Father - Henry Dixon - Labourer
Witnesses - William Thomas Faulkner; Elsie Dixon
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 12 1934
James Albert Potts 24 Bachelor, Minder of 74 Reservoir St
Father - -
Ada Barlow 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 43 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Barlow - Gentleman
Witnesses - William Stuart; Alice Stuart
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 1 1935
Albert Shepherd 25 Bachelor, Sailor H.M.S. Dart of H.M.S. Dart
Father - James Shepherd - Cotton Operative
Annie Spedding 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Moore St
Father - Edward Spedding - Carter
Witnesses - William Hargreaves; Nellie Shepherd
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

16 2 1935
Edward Edmundson 27 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 12 Finney St
Father - George Edmundson - Spinner
Elizabeth Ellen Roycroft 23 Spinster a Winder of 36 Settle St
Father - George Arthur Roycroft - Car Driver
Witnesses - Rawson Roycroft; Clara Roycroft; George Roycroft
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 2 1935
Worrall Tonge 28 Bachelor, Mule Cleaner of 149 Plodder Lane
Father - James Tonge - Miner
Alice Smethurst 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 83 Rupert St
Father - Joseph Smethurst - Spinner
Witnesses - Cyril Tonge; Edith Smethurst
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 2 1935
Thomas Henry Quilliam 23 Bachelor, Sailor H.M.S. Defiance of H.M.S. Defiance
Father - Thomas Henry Quilliam - Steel Erector
Bessie Hailwood 26 Spinster a Weaver of 112 Dorset St
Father - Absalom Hailwood - Labourer
Witnesses - John George Carefull; Hannah Booth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 4 1935
William Turner 25 Bachelor, Piecer of 75 Grecian St
Father - William Turner - Brick Layer
Florence Nelson 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 80 Grecian St
Father - Walter Nelson - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Ashton; Elizabeth Ellen Nelson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 4 1935
William Henry Sweeney 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 18 Holden St
Father - William Sweeney - Collier
Mary Mullineaux 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 18 Holden St
Father - John Mullineaux - Brick Layer
Witnesses - James Sweeney; Annie Mullineaux
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

20 4 1935
Arthur Bar Gill 32 Bachelor, Mill Hand of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Thomas Henry Bar Gill - (Deceased) Railway Inspector
Ethel Mary Templeman 38 Spinster a Cop Winder of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Templeman - Paviour
Witnesses - Samuel Lomas; Emily Carden
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

20 4 1935
Joseph Walker 22 Bachelor, Painter of 242 Lever St
Father - Joseph Walker - Painter
Alice Haslam 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 294 Deane Rd
Father - Alfred Haslam - Spinner
Witnesses - Robert Haslam; Ethel Haslam
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 4 1935
George Cadman 28 Bachelor, Painter of 359 Bridgeman St
Father - William Cadman - Joiner
Eliza Lancaster Beardsworth 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 8 Cobham Ave
Father - Albert Beardsworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur Draper; W. Cadman; Phoebe Beardsworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 4 1935
James Francis Bolton 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 24 Hobart St
Father - James Francis Bolton - Engineer
Ellen Jackson 30 Spinster a Cane Works of 39 Gregson Field
Father - James Jackson - Rope Maker
Witnesses - Charles Colin Little; Lilian Walsh; F. Bolton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

20 4 1935
Carlton Redford 24 Bachelor, Plasterer of 168 Bradford Rd
Father - Ernest Walter Redford - Joiner
Doris Smith 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 28 Bull Lane
Father - Abraham Yates Smith - Carter
Witnesses - Clifford Smith; Florrie Redford
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 4 1935
Rowland Baines 20 Bachelor, Soldier of 52 John St
Father - James Baines - Roller Turner
Elizabeth Jackson 22 Spinster a Mill Operative of 52 Slaterfield
Father - George William Jackson - Carter
Witnesses - Thomas Jackson; Lilian Isherwood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 4 1935
Joseph Woodhead 22 Bachelor, Piecer of 67 Reservoir St
Father - Harry Woodhead - Collier
Edith Pemberton 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 40 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Pemberton - Collier
Witnesses - Walter Bromley; Mary Annie Pemberton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 4 1935
David Ward Palmer 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 95 Reservoir St
Father - James Palmer - (Deceased) Labourer
Mabel Parkinson 27 Spinster a Cane Weaver of 6 Crowther St
Father - William Parkinson - Roller Setter
Witnesses - Robert Parkinson; Mabel Stevens
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

1 6 1935
Clifford Hulme 28 Bachelor, Millwright of 4 Holden St
Father - Joseph Hulme - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Elsie Woods 28 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Holden St
Father - James Woods - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Alfred Leach; Florence Woods
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 6 1935
George Hutchinson 23 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 33 Sloane St
Father - Fred Hutchinson - Miner
Alice Pearson 25 Spinster a Winder of 218 Fletcher St
Father - John Livesey Pearson - Hairdresser
Witnesses - Thomas Hutchinson; Ada Barnes
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 6 1935
Herbert Markland 26 Bachelor, Clerk of 18 Glenburn St
Father - Herbert Markland - Licensed Victualler
Rhoda Tong 27 Spinster a Clerk of 18 Glenburn St
Father - Walter Tong - Works Manager
Witnesses - Harry Tong ; Edith Markland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1935
John Emmason 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 9 Rishton Lane
Father - James Emmason - (Deceased) Spinner
Nellie Berry 28 Spinster a Weaver of 3 Alston St
Father - Benjamin Berry - Spinner
Witnesses - John Ridings; Ada Louisa Whalley; Alice B. C. Emmason
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1935
Albert Henry Riley 29 Bachelor, Piecer of 82 Holden St
Father - Albert Riley - (Deceased) Firebeater
Annie Tyldsley 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 43 Back Coe St
Father - James Edward Tyldsley - Brick Setter
Witnesses - Norman Tyldsley; Evelyn Riley
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

3 8 1935
James Durbar Wignall 23 Bachelor, Police Constable of 16 Broach St
Father - Edward James Wignall - Crane Driver
Georgina Gladys Sumner 26 Spinster a Laundry Worker of 39 Adelaide St
Father - John William Sumner - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Ernest Sumner; Sarah Jane Fletcher
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 8 1935
Peter Davies 59 Widower, Collier of 61 Reservoir St
Father - James Davies - (Deceased) Collier
Mary Ada Booth-Flanaghan 48 Widow a House Keeper of 61 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Booth - Labourer
Witnesses - Igdaliah Seddon; Emily Seddon
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

5 8 1935
James Davenport 22 Bachelor, Fitter of 91 Clarendon St
Father - James Davenport - Fitter 
Elsie Dixon 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 87 Clarendon St
Father - Henry Dixon - Firelight Manufacturer
Witnesses - Fred Davenport; May Faulkner
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 8 1935
John Barnes 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 28 Moore St
Father - Robert Barnes - Labourer
Alice Leach 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 365 Bridgeman St
Father - James Leach - Property Demolisher
Witnesses - James Barnes; Jessie Evelyn Leach
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

24 8 1935
James William Tinsley 29 Bachelor, Gas Fitter of 19 St Helier St
Father - James William Tinsley - (Deceased) Carter
Muriel Esther Leaver 33 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 13 Clarendon St, Breightmet
Father - George Henry Leaver - Engineer
Witnesses - Clifford Kay; Joyce E. Leaver
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

31 8 1935
William Cloonan 27 Bachelor, Railway Clerk of 43 Mary St West. Horwich
Father - William Cloonan - Joiner
Annie Monks 26 Spinster a of 93 Rothwell St
Father - Thomas Monks - Spinner
Witnesses - Edward Edmundson; Alice Monks
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

31 8 1935
Albert Smethurst 22 Bachelor, Comber Overlooker of 63 Platt St
Father - Ernest Smethurst - Labourer
Phoebe Beardsworth 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 8 Cobham Ave
Father - Albert Beardsworth - Labourer
Witnesses - James Smethurst; May Beardsworth
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

31 8 1935
Robert Dearden 30 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 184 Fletcher St
Father - James Dearden - (Deceased) Minder
Annie Miller 26 Spinster a Cloth Looker of 184 Fletcher St
Father - James Miller - Collier
Witnesses - Edwin Bower; Gladys Miller
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

2 9 1935
James Alfred Tinsley 24 Bachelor, Clerk of 115 High St
Father - Alfred Tinsley - Apparitor
Eliza Annie Winder 24 Spinster a Sales Lady of Noble St, Alfred The Great
Father - James William Winder - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - John Harold Tinsley; Lily Tinsley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

28 9 1935
Henry Cooper 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 10? Steman? Ave. Farnworth
Father - William Henry Cooper - Gentleman
Clara Leycock 30 Spinster a Hosiery Worker of 16 Venture St
Father - James Leycock - Carter
Witnesses - Robert Cooper; Mary Sewart
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 10 1935
Glaucus Catterall 22 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 8 Woodgate St
Father - Herbert Catterall - Firebeater
Sarah Orrell 26 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 16 Holden St
Father - William Henry Orrell - Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur William Thompson; Agnes Mullineaux
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 10 1935
John Henry Cartwright 27 Bachelor, Butler of 80 Daisy Bank Rd. Manchester
Father - Walter Cartwright - (Deceased) Labourer
Agnes Rebecca Mather 21 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 92 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Mather - Miner
Witnesses - Albert Cartwright; Kathleen Frankland
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 10 1935
James Finn 24 Bachelor, Metal Polisher of 12 Mooney St
Father - Thomas Finn - (Deceased) Metal Polisher
Constance May Binks 23 Spinster a Winder of 37 Luton St
Father - Thomas William Binks - Mechanic
Witnesses - Joseph Kilburn; Madge Spencer
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1936
Thomas Carroll 26 Bachelor, Carter of 61 Duke St
Father - John Henry Carroll - Carter
Winifred Pearson 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 30 Reservoir St
Father - Arthur Pearson - Collier
Witnesses - Frederick Carroll; Martha Carroll
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

1 1 1936
Frank Walker 28 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of 27 Grecian St
Father - Edwin James Walker - Gentleman
Bertha Royse 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 29 Nugent Rd
Father - Thomas William Royse - Spinner
Witnesses - Mortimer Stott; Alma Travis
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 1 1936
George Dutton Brown 25 Bachelor, Police Constable of 31 Ninehouse Lane 
Father - John Brown - (Deceased) Police Constable
Phyllis Grace Smith 25 Spinster a of 12 Ormrod St, Bradshaw
Father - Thomas William Smith - Railway Porter
Witnesses - Jack Brown; Olive Mather; J. W. Smith; G. Smith
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Assistant Priest

22 1 1936
James Edward Melling 42 Widower, Bar Man of 25 Glynn St
Father - Abraham Melling - (Deceased) Tailor
Florence Collier 36 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 11 Hewitt St
Father - George Collier - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert France; Sarah Alice France
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 2 1936
Fred Morris 51 Widower, Brick Setter of 211 Rishton Lane
Father - George Morris - (Deceased) Clogger
Hilda Lofthouse 32 Spinster a of 39 Slaterfield
Father - John Lofthouse - Cotton Operative
Witnesses - Norman Smith; Ellen Lever; Alice Crook
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

8 2 1936
John Birchall 25 Bachelor, Labourer of 363 Bridgeman St
Father - Harry Birchall - Labourer
Margaret Cooper 31 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 14 Smethurst St
Father - Everet Cooper - Moulder
Witnesses - John Halloway; Mary Halloway
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

15 2 1936
Herbert Makin 27 Bachelor, Comber Overlooker of 107 Stewart St
Father - Edward Makin - Cotton Spinner
Mabel Senior 22 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 45 Leach St
Father - Robert William Senior - Moulder
Witnesses - Robert Senior; Maria Senior
Ceremony by - Harold Dawson, Curate of St Peter, Swinton

11 4 1936
William Bentley 44 Widower, Spinner of 77 Grecian St
Father - William Bentley - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Elizabeth Williams 32 Spinster a of Stone Dyke, Chorley Old Rd
Father - William Williams - Watchman
Witnesses - Thomas Nuttall; Leah Nicholson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1936
Norman Nicholls 21 Bachelor, Piecer of 61 Venture St
Father - William Nicholls - Grave Digger
Martha Vose 30 Spinster a Machinist of 16 Platt St
Father - James Vose - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Vose; Ivy Nicholls
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1936
George Barlow 23 Bachelor, Lorry Loader of 73 Reservoir St
Father - John Barlow - (Deceased) Crane Driver
Sarah Anne Tomlinson 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 75 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Tomlinson - Collier
Witnesses - Fred Barlow; Polly Tomlinson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1936
Clarence Barnes 25 Bachelor, Fish Fryer of 83 Venture St
Father - Ernest Barnes - Mill Secretary
Ada Ross 22 Spinster a of 17 St Philips Ave
Father - Robert Ross - Gentleman
Witnesses - Kenneth Barnes; May Irene Foster
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 4 1936
Jack Worthington 23 Bachelor, Asphalter of 9 Pitt St
Father - Jack Worthington - Concreter
Ethel Greenhalgh 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 23 Pitt St
Father - Robert Greenhalgh - Miner
Witnesses - Stanley Barlow; May Greenhalgh
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

25 4 1936
William Nield 22 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 45 Grecian St
Father - William Nield - Tram Driver
Lilian Sowerbutts 26 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 3 Spring St
Father - William Sowerbutts - Moulder
Witnesses - Thomas Alfred Kay; Elizabeth A. Sowerbutts
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

7 5 1936
John Morley 26 Bachelor, Postal Worker of 13 Alder St
Father - Thomas Hargreaves Morley - Hardware Dealer
Doris Percival 22 Spinster a of 32 Higher Swan Lane
Father - Ernest James Percival - Brewers Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Smith; Annie Edith Stabler
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 6 1936
Edward Wood 26 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 25 Norman St
Father - Edward Wood - Spinner
Vera Shore 22 Spinster a Confectioner of 18 Coronation Rd, New Bury
Father - William Shore - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Paul Cragg; Ellen Wood 
Ceremony by - John J. Robinson, Vicar of All Saints, Farnworth

27 6 1936
William Edward Wilding 29 Bachelor, Colliery Stoker of 5 Old Lane. Little Hulton
Father - James Wilding - Coal Driller
Amy Wilson-Partington 36 Widow a Cotton Tenter of 23 Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Wilson - Fruiterer
Witnesses - Ellen Roberts; William Henry Rothwell
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

29 6 1936
James Hailwood 26 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 112 Dorset St
Father - Absolom Hailwood - (Deceased) Brick Layer's Labourer
Susannah Watson 21 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 10 Wylde St
Father - Thomas Watson - Collier
Witnesses - John Watson; Bessie Quilliam
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

11 7 1936
Harold Standish 23 Bachelor, Signalman of 50 Reservoir St
Father - Charles Standish - Platelayer
Ellen Ann Bailey 22 Spinster a Doubler of 63 Reservoir St
Father - Walter Bailey - Moulder
Witnesses - Charles Standish; Doris Bailey
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

18 7 1936
James Beckett 31 Bachelor, Piecer of 60 Morris Green Lane
Father - John Beckett - Labourer
Emma Chilton 31 Spinster a Winder of 10 Wylde St
Father - Thomas Chilton - Collier
Witnesses - John Watson; Alice Beckett
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

22 8 1936
James Spencer 34 Bachelor, Labourer of 92 Reservoir St
Father - James Spencer - (Deceased) Gardener
Minnie Cartwright 30 Spinster a Winder of 97 Reservoir St
Father - John Cartwright - Labourer
Witnesses - James Tyldesley; Elizabeth Alice Maguire
Ceremony by - H. A. Norton, Vicar Holy Trinity, Bolton

29 8 1936
Eric Wormwell 23 Bachelor, Bus Conductor of 16 Range St
Father - Arthur Wormwell - Grocer
Rosie Faulkner 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 20 Forge St
Father - William Thomas Faulkner - Carter
Witnesses - Jim Wormwell; Agnes Mary Foley
Ceremony by - Justin Wenter, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

5 9 1936
John Smith 25 Bachelor, Butcher of 232 Lever St
Father - Walter Smith - Tram Driver
Alice Ann Dewhurst 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 13 Roxalina St
Father - John Dewhurst - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Cardwell; Elsie Ball
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

5 9 1936
James Halton 23 Bachelor, Farm Labourer of 14 Gregson Field
Father - William Halton - Collier
Mary May Peake 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 2 Gregson Field
Father - John Peake - Fruiterer
Witnesses - William Kimmer; Veronica Lilian Davies
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 9 1936

Thomas Gent 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 85 Venture St
Father - Thomas Gent - (Deceased) Motor Driver
Rhoda Rothwell 25 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 27 Platt St
Father - Joseph Rothwell - Gentleman
Witnesses - Stanley Rothwell; Edith Gent
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 9 1936
Joseph Holgate 28 Bachelor, Piecer of 10 Hulme Court
Father - William Henry Holgate - Labourer
May Monks 19 Spinster a Winder of 50 Moorcroft Ave
Father - David Monks - Lime Washer
Witnesses - George Holgate; Freda Crank
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

23 9 1936
Walter Taylor 34 Bachelor, Clerk of 11 Latham St
Father - Robert Taylor - Gentleman
Sarah Hill 36 Spinster a of 122 Green Lane
Father - Albert Edwin Hill - Gentleman
Witnesses - Albert Edwin Hill, Jnr.; Marjory Hill Hartley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 10 1936
Abraham Astley 20 Bachelor, Painter of 29 Glynn St
Father - Thomas Albert Astley - Labourer
Bertha Pilkington 18 Spinster a Dining Room Waiter of 3 Gregson Field
Father - William Pilkington - Joiner
Witnesses - Thomas Aspinall; Minnie Astley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

14 11 1936
James Morris 24 Bachelor, Police Constable of 25 Division St
Father - Stanley Morris - (Deceased) Brick Setter
Elsie Sixsmith 24 Spinster a of 28 Pennington Rd
Father - George Sixsmith - Spinner
Witnesses - Nelson Birchenough; Irene Tatlock
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 12 1936
Harry Thomas 24 Bachelor, Clerk of 20 Shackleton Grove
Father - Robert Thomas - (Deceased) Spinner
Lily Nuttall 23 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 22 Flitcroft St
Father - Fred Nuttall - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Alfred Seed Johnson; Dora Braithwaite
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

9 12 1936
James Fishwick 32 Bachelor, Electrician of 104 Park Rd. Adlington
Father - Thomas Fishwick - (Deceased) Spinner
Margaret Alice Townsend 29 Spinster a of 32 Roseneath Rd
Father - Jeremiah Townsend - Railway Clerk
Witnesses - George Lee; Grace Alice Townsend
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 12 1936
Albert Simms 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 3 Steele St
Father - James Simms - Collier
Nora Unsworth 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Holden St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - Hawker
Witnesses - Edward Thompson; Edith Parkin
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1936
Thomas McCarthy 24 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 3 Vale St Ainsworth
Father - John Joseph McCarthy - (Deceased) Postman
Mary Trainor 30 Spinster a of 14 Angle Bank
Father - Thomas Trainor - Miner
Witnesses - William Fishwick; Eliza Ann McCarthy
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1936
Charles Price 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 93 Clarendon St
Father - Thomas Price - Plater
Lily Florence Duckett 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 23 Moore St
Father - William Duckett - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Martin; Florence Price
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1936
Daniel Walling 30 Bachelor, Weaver of 32 Hinds St. Bury
Father - John Thomas Walling - Chapel Keeper
Lilian Speight 28 Spinster a Weaver of 288 Lever St
Father - John Benjamin Speight - Labourer
Witnesses - William Howarth; Elsie Speight
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1936
Alfred Thomas 22 Bachelor, Fitter of 90 Leamington Crescent. South Harrow
Father - Robert Thomas - (Deceased) Spinner
Alice Crook 21 Spinster a of 65 Lumsden St
Father - Joshua Crook - Car Conductor
Witnesses - Harry Halstead; Elsie Hardcastle
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 12 1936
Henry Scott 22 Bachelor, Painter of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - James Scott - (Deceased) Postman
Annie Holt 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - George Holt - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Blackburn; Mary Alice Holt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1937
Albert Bibby 25 Bachelor, Cardroom Worker of 75 Grecian St
Father - Frederick Bibby - Waste Cellerman
Annie Ward 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 22 Grecian St
Father - John Ward - Bleacher
Witnesses - Edward Bowden; Ellen Wood
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 1 1937
John Alfred Beckett 28 Bachelor, Labourer of 48 Rishton Lane
Father - Alfred Beckett - Labourer
Elizabeth Blackledge 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 28 Channing St
Father - Richard Blackledge - Painter
Witnesses - Norman Clare; Ann Blackledge
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

30 1 1937
George Needham 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 2 Woodland Ave. Hindley Green
Father - Thomas Needham - Miner
Florence Luke 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 14 Tildsley St
Father - John Luke - Moulder
Witnesses - William Edward Dunn; Annie Needham
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 2 1937
Joseph Wilcock 35 Bachelor, Air Force of 271 Manchester Rd. Blackrod
Father - George Wilcock - Miner
Dorothy Fairclough 33 Spinster a Servant of 205 Bridgeman St
Father - William Richard Fairclough - Stevedore
Witnesses - Norman Dean; Alice Booth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 3 1937
Tom Battersby 35 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 79 Park Rd
Father - John James Battersby - Metal Broker
Alice Tyldsley 34 Spinster a Confectioner of 88 Rothwell St
Father - Thomas Tyldsley - Spinner
Witnesses - George Charles Hull; Elsie Wright
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 3 1937
James Whitely 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 73 Commission St
Father - John Thomas Whitely - (Deceased) Fireman
Margaret Taylor 24 Spinster a Warehouse Worker of 16 Channing St
Father - Thomas William Taylor - Collier
Witnesses - Jeremiah McLaren; Louisa Taylor
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 3 1937
Thomas Oakes 34 Bachelor, Piecer of 3 Flitcroft St
Father - Joseph Oakes - (Deceased) Labourer
Harriet Davies 29 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 3 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Davies - Carter
Witnesses - James Makin; Florence Cumberbatch
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

27 3 1937
William Davenport 29 Bachelor, Sprinkler Fitter of 15 Steele St
Father - William Davenport - Gentleman
Ellen Peake 24 Spinster a Domestic Servant of 7 Kendal Rd
Father - Harry Peake - Iron Dresser
Witnesses - Harry Davenport; Ethel Davenport
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 3 1937
John Arnold Melbourne 24 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 21 Wentworth St
Father - John Robert Melbourne - Fireman
Annie Whittaker 29 Spinster a Shop Manageress of 19 Nile St
Father - Abraham Whittaker - Gentleman
Witnesses - Robert Melbourne; Eva Melbourne
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

3 4 1937
Alexander Vose 26 Bachelor, Labourer of 65 Clarendon St
Father - Herbert Vose - (Deceased) Firebeater
Annie Pollitt 26 Spinster a Cook of 30 Merlin Grove
Father - Richard Pollitt - Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Vose; Gladys Gill; Cyril Whiteside
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 4 1937
Robert Greenhalgh 30 Bachelor, Engineer of 83 Chorley St
Father - George Greenhalgh - Gentleman
Bertha Platt 27 Spinster a of 9 Lonsdale Rd
Father - James Platt - Gentleman
Witnesses - Joseph Eckersley; Bertha Southworth
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 6 1937
Robert Lowe 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 12 Venture St
Father - Samuel Lowe - Gentleman
Nellie Hanley 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 40 Venture St
Father - Joseph Hanley - Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Hanley; Edith Hanley
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

12 6 1937
Joseph Dawson 30 Bachelor, Aircraft Fitter of 67 Platt St
Father - Henry Dawson - (Deceased) Safe Maker
Edna Alice Horrocks 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Bach St
Father - James Horrocks - Meter Inspector
Witnesses - Frank Hughes; May Nicholls
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

19 6 1937
John Gregory 23 Bachelor, Coal Depot Manager of 288 Derby St
Father - John William Gregory - Warehouseman
Doris Hodges 23 Spinster a Darner of 351 Bridgeman St
Father - Frederick Lonsdale Hodges - Moulder
Witnesses - George Williams; Edith Jones
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 6 1937
Samuel Richardson 31 Bachelor, Plumber of 62 Gibraltar St
Father - Samuel Richardson - Plumber
Muriel Garnett Chambers 29 Spinster a Ladies Tailor of 23 Crowther St
Father - Robert Chambers - Grocer
Witnesses - Frank Richardson; Jane A. Martin; R. Chambers
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 6 1937
Robert Oswald Aston 25 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 142 Oxford Grove
Father - Edward Aston - Warehouseman
Eva Lonsdale 23 Spinster a Weaver of 103 Clarendon St
Father - -
Witnesses - John Foote; Annie Foote
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

26 6 1937
Benjamin Thomas Hart 27 Bachelor, Coal Agent of 43 Holden St
Father - William Hart - Corporation Streets Depart.
Florence Charlton 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 4 Back Hobson St
Father - -
Witnesses - James Thomas Weaver; Ann Peake
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 7 1937
William Rush 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 22 Bull Lane
Father - James Rush - Labourer
Florence Williams 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 15 Grecian St
Father - Arthur Williams - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Partington; Beatrice Edmondson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

24 7 1937
Robert Yates 28 Bachelor, Moulder of 9 Reservoir St
Father - Francis Yates - Labourer
Ethel Newton 27 Spinster a Carpet Picker of 10 Hobson St
Father - Thomas Newton - Labourer
Witnesses - David Ward Palmer; Helen Newton
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

31 7 1937
Walter Roberts Carrington 27 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 77 Tubbs Rd. Harlesden. London
Father - -
Elsie Evelyn Whitehead 27 Spinster a of 137 Weston St
Father - Fred Whitehead - Publican
Witnesses - Clifford Bentley; Bessie Mann
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

21 8 1937
Joseph Barford 24 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of 30 Croston St
Father - William Barford - (Deceased) Joiner
Evelyn May Greenhalgh 24 Spinster a Mill Operative of 16 Angle Bank
Father - Robert Edmund Greenhalgh - Soldier
Witnesses - Frank Taylor; Mary Winifred Farrell
Ceremony by - Joseph Gilbert, Curate

1 9 1937
Samuel Pollitt 30 Bachelor, Mechanic of 3 Pike Rd
Father - Samuel Pollitt - Gentleman
Ethel Clegg 40 Spinster a Weaver of 88 Clarendon St
Father - William Clegg - Cardroom Worker
Witnesses - Cyril Pollitt; Florence Pollitt
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 9 1937
Jon McCluskey 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 46 Arnold St
Father - John McCluskey - (Deceased) Spinner
Esther Lever 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 12 Channing St
Father - Joseph Lever - Spinner
Witnesses - Harold Edwin Ross; Lily Lever
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

4 9 1937
William Crook 31 Bachelor, Furnaceman of 48 Bull Lane
Father - James Crook - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Parrish 32 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 51 Cannon St
Father - Thomas Parrish - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Alfred Crook; Mary Alice Parrish; T. Parrish
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar

2 10 1937
James Taylor 48 Widower, Oil and Gas Maker of 143 Moncrieffe St
Father - Richard Taylor - (Deceased) Collier
Elsie Crook-Harrison 39 Widow a of 66 Bull Lane
Father - John James Crook - Tanner
Witnesses - Frank Taylor; Ethel Taylor
Ceremony by - Samuel J. B. Western, Curate St James' New Bury

4 12 1937
Leonard Roberts Bocock 23 Bachelor, Loom Overlooker of 25 Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Bocock - Railway Porter
Elsie Cunliffe 27 Spinster a Weaver of 25 Slaterfield
Father - Walter Cunliffe - Gas Works Employee
Witnesses - Charles Roberts; Doris Cunliffe
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

18 12 1937
William Moore 24 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 98 Venture St
Father - William Preston Moore - (Deceased) Carter
Nellie Kay 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 17 Morton St
Father - William Kay - Furnaceman
Witnesses - Robert Kay; Sarah Jane Moore
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert, Curate

1 1 1938

Jonathan Tinsley 35 Bachelor, Piecer of 88 Platt St
Father - Henry Tinsley - Labourer
Catherine Morris 28 Spinster a Reeler of 3 Frances St
Father - William Morris - Spinner
Witnesses - William Morris; Margaret E. Tinsley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 1 1938
William Henry Lord 27 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 27 Pitt St
Father - William Henry Lord - (Deceased) Labourer
Ellen Davies 24 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 21 Pitt St
Father - George Davies - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Albert Colderley; Alice Lord
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

7 2 1938
Thomas Naylor 47 Widower, Builder's Foreman of 18 Carr Lane. Liverpool
Father - Thomas Naylor - (Deceased) Builder
Ethel Ashley-Lucas 45 Widow a of 11 Broach St
Father - Herbert Weaver Ashley -
Witnesses - Harold Naylor; Margaret Ellen Whittaker
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

12 2 1938
Harry Lockett 46 Bachelor, Doubler of 5 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Lockett - (Deceased) Gas Fitter
Marion Urmston-Robinson 47 Widow a of 69 Reservoir St
Father - John Urmston - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Henry Woodhead; Mary Elizabeth Woodhead
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

12 2 1938
Albert Edward Stabler 26 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 24 Peabody St
Father - Frederick Stabler - Gentleman
Doris Taylor 23 Spinster a Silk Winder of 9 Cann St, Tottington
Father - John Taylor - Butcher
Witnesses - Frederick Stabler; Annie Edith Stabler
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 4 1938
Joseph Edward Kay 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 366 Lever St
Father - Joseph Edward Kay - (Deceased) Firebeater
Polly Tomlinson 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 75 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Tomlinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Kay; Amy Adelaide Lomax
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 4 1938
Robert Warren-Murray Murray 34 Bachelor, Labourer of Penketh Tanning Co. Penketh
Father - Jack Murray - Carter
Agnes Rebecca Orrell-Mullineaux 25 Widow a of 16 Holden St
Father - William Henry Orrell - Corporation Employee
Witnesses - Fred Greenhalgh; Sarah Catterall
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

4 6 1938
George Smedley 35 Bachelor, Steel Erector of 69 Venture St
Father - -
Mona Blake 28 Spinster a Weaver of 24 Kirk St
Father - James William Blake - Soldier
Witnesses - Albert Cardwell; Alice Cardwell
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

18 6 1938
John Thomas Twigley 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 35 South St
Father - Frederick Twigley - Furnaceman
Elizabeth Ellen Nelson 21 Spinster a Reeler of 80 Grecian St
Father - Walter Nelson - Labourer
Witnesses - Frederick Twigley; Phyllis Hayes
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 6 1938
Matthew Eccles 38 Widower, Outdoor Worker of 35 Mayor St
Father - James Eccles - (Deceased) Labourer
Annie Cadle 33 Spinster a Weaver of 3 Leach St
Father - William Cadle - Carter
Witnesses - Ernest Cadle; Eleanor Monk 
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 6 1938
Albert Colderley 25 Bachelor, Loom Cleaner of 174 High St
Father - Charles Colderley - (Deceased) Spinner
Alice Lord 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 41 Whittaker St
Father - William Lord - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - Albert Garner; May Colderley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 6 1938
James Jameson 23 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 14 Fortune St
Father - James Jameson - Coal Merchant
May Holt 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - George Holt - Labourer
Witnesses - John Harper; Mary Alice Holt
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 6 1938
Robert Powell 19 Bachelor, Lister Driver of 9 Lumsden St
Father - Robert Powell - (Deceased) Mill Worker
Minnie Astley 18 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 29 Glynne St
Father - Thomas Astley - Labourer
Witnesses - Abraham Astley; Bertha Astley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

9 7 1938
William Hoyle 36 Bachelor, Excavator of 58 Tonge Old Rd.
Father - John Hoyle - Belt Maker
Sarah Ann Waddington 34 Spinster a Machinist of 41 Settle St
Father - John Edwin Waddington - Gentleman
Witnesses - Wilfred Butterworth; Harriett Hardman; J. E. Waddington
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert, Curate

16 7 1938
Fred Hesketh 23 Bachelor, Tyler of 309 Lever St
Father - Fred Hesketh - (Deceased) Wagon Builder
Hannah Atherton 18 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 309 Lever St
Father - Peter Atherton - Platelayer
Witnesses - Richard Kindon; Eva Hesketh
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert 

24 8 1938
Frank Ernest Bratherton 39 Bachelor, Shop Keeper of 34 Blackburn Rd
Father - Frank Bratherton - Gardener
Doris Critchley 36 Spinster a Shop Keeper of 242 Bridgeman St
Father - Albert Edward Critchley - Shoe Maker
Witnesses - George Herbert Bratherton; Annie Harrop
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

27 8 1938
Richard Corfield Halliwell 29 Bachelor, Postal Worker of 13 Steele St
Father - Richard Corfield Halliwell - (Deceased) Collier
Alice Watson 28 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 48 Reservoir St
Father - John Watson - Soldier
Witnesses - Albert Knowles; Catherine Watson
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert, Curate

3 9 1938
Wilfred Hulme 24 Bachelor, Weaver of 5 Roxalina St
Father - Albert Hulme - (Deceased) Spinner
Ada Tillotson 26 Spinster a Reeler of 7 Roxalina St
Father - John Tillotson - Spinner
Witnesses - Charles Strickland; Edna Robinson
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert, Curate

24 9 1938
Fred Lyon 25 Bachelor, Engineer of 19 Branch St. Huddersfield
Father - Robert Lyon - Engineer
Marian Hinchliffe 24 Spinster a of 98 Platt St
Father - William Hinchliffe - Spinner
Witnesses - Arthur Hinchliffe; Edna Lyon
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert, Curate

24 12 1938
William Perry 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 56 Slaterfield
Father - James Perry - (Deceased) Iron Worker
Lydia Charlton 20 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 4 Back Hobson St
Father - -
Witnesses - Joseph Perry; Hilda Barnes
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 12 1938
William Thompson 24 Bachelor, Piecer of 215 Lever St
Father - John Thomas Thompson - Collier
Ethel Boulton 25 Spinster a Warehouse of 48 Leach St
Father - -
Witnesses - Harry Thompson; Norah Boulton; T. Boulton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 12 1938
Edward Hodgins 26 Bachelor, Storekeeper of 2 Coventry Movement Court. Coventry
Father - Edward Hodgins - Gentleman
Edith Bocock 23 Spinster a Winder of 25 Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Bocock - Railway Porter
Witnesses - Frank Bocock; Maud Hodgins
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

31 12 1938
George Holden 22 Bachelor, Coal Bagger of 72 Daisy St
Father - Laban Holden - Blacksmith's Striker
Lavinia Worthington 23 Spinster a Cloth Looker of 14 Gregson Field
Father - John Thomas Worthington - Spinner
Witnesses - Wilfred Holden; Amelia Worthington
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

18 2 1939
James Campbell 29 Bachelor, Spinner of 31 Roxalina St
Father - Robert Campbell - (Deceased) Spinner
Violet Mary Mitchell 24 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 5 Avenue St
Father - Alfred Mitchell - Theatre Attendant
Witnesses - Charles Campbell; Irene Mitchell
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

18 3 1939
William Birchall 26 Bachelor, Fitter of 18 Platt St
Father - Harry Birchall - Labourer
Edna Silverwood 24 Spinster a of 1 Smethurst St
Father - Herbert Silverwood - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Vasey; Jenny Bates
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

4 4 1939
Thomas Edwards 25 Bachelor, Moulder of 36 Dijon St. Daubhill
Father - George Edwards - Miner
Elizabeth Higson 24 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 12 Moore St
Father - Frederick Higson - Miner
Witnesses - William Edwards; Edna Higson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 4 1939
Stanley Gill 18 Bachelor, Shop Assistant of 90 Holden St
Father - Paul Gill - Engineer
Edna Alice Southworth 18 Spinster a of 86 Holden St
Father - Harry Southworth - Signalman
Witnesses - Ernest Sage; Alice Chadwick
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

6 5 1939
Richard Marsden 32 Bachelor, Silk Sizer of 147 Morris Green Lane
Father - Richard Marsden - Gentleman
Doris Isabella Quilliam 30 Spinster a Winder of 360 Lever St
Father - Thomas Henry Quilliam - Steel Erector
Witnesses - Frank Marsden; Mary Elizabeth Hope
Ceremony by - John Gregson Wake, Vicar of Cloughfold

20 5 1939
Edward Staton Crook 26 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 120 Lever St
Father - Edward Staton Crook - (Deceased) Machine Fitter
Helen Fox 21 Spinster a Doubler of 44 Slaterfield
Father - John Fox - Hairdresser
Witnesses - Edgar Sutcliffe Crook; Mary Fox
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

29 5 1939
George Ernest Bradbury 29 Bachelor, Inspector of 1 Crowther St
Father - George Bradbury - (Deceased) Salesman
Polly Parr 22 Spinster a Sales Lady of 27 Ninehouse Lane
Father - Herbert Parr - Licensee
Witnesses - John Parr; Margaret Alice Felton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 6 1939
John Lee 39 Widower, Miner of 18 Hobson St
Father - Joseph Lee - (Deceased) Labourer
Elsie Jacks 31 Spinster a Char Lady of 14 Hobson St
Father - John Jacks - Bolt Maker
Witnesses - Walter Quinn; Elizabeth Ann Jacks
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 6 1939
Stanley Marsh 34 Bachelor, Labourer of 53 Leach St
Father - Joseph Marsh - Gentleman
Elsie Hampson 31 Spinster a Winder of 86 Platt St
Father - Joseph Hampson - Warehouseman
Witnesses - Joseph Woodhead; Elsie Ashton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 6 1939
Samuel Rawsthorn 30 Bachelor, Spinner of 96 Venture St
Father - Samuel Rawsthorn - Spinner
Annie Bleackley 22 Spinster a Winder of 56 Hilden St
Father - James Albert Bleackley - Labourer
Witnesses - James Rawsthorn; Lily Rawsthorn; L. S. Bleackley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 7 1939
Andrew Killeen 23 Bachelor, Electric Welder of 86 Holden St
Father - Thomas Killeen - Driller
May Hindley 21 Spinster a Doubler of 285 Settle St
Father - John Hindley - Driller
Witnesses - John Hindley; Annie Hindley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 7 1939
Joseph Perry 26 Bachelor, Bladeshop Hand of 48 Reservoir St
Father - James Perry - (Deceased) Forge Hand
Hilda Barnes 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 17 Reservoir St
Father - Ernest Alfred Barnes - Leather Worker
Witnesses - Llewellyn J. Barnes; Sarah Ann Perry
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 7 1939
Clifford Warburton 31 Bachelor, Teacher of 22 Oswald St
Father - Walter Warburton - Mason
Minnie Wilkinson 28 Spinster a Clerk of 122 Derby St
Father - Richard Wilkinson - Newsagent
Witnesses - Cecil Robinson; Nellie Wilkinson
Ceremony by - Harry George Moss, Vicar of Skerton

15 7 1939
John William Rawlinson 28 Bachelor, Heald Varnisher of 3 Rupert St
Father - John William Rawlinson - (Deceased) Set Carrier
Ivy Nicholls 22 Spinster a Heald Knitter of 12 Edgemont Ave
Father - John William Nicholls - Grave Digger
Witnesses - Frederick Rawlinson; Gladys Nicholls
Ceremony by - J. Gilbert, Curate

29 7 1939
Harry Winterbottom 29 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 360 Lever St
Father - John William Winterbottom - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Kate Sloyne 29 Spinster a Winder of 23 Olive St
Father - Martin Sloyne - Gentleman
Witnesses - Norman Winterbottom; Alice Smith; Winifred Sloyne
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

29 7 1939
Gordon Halliwell 24 Bachelor, Solicitor's Clerk of 18 Astley St
Father - Frederick Halliwell - Butcher
Joyce Seed 20 Spinster a of 15 Lumsden St
Father - John Leonard Seed - Comber Overlooker
Witnesses - Thomas Schofield; Nellie Smith; J. Knight; J. L. Seed
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

5 8 1939
Cyril Maxted Flitcroft 20 Bachelor, Navy H.M.S. Drake of H.M.S. Drake
Father - Stanley Flitcroft - (Deceased) Soldier
Gladys Kirkman 20 Spinster a Winder of 17 Roxalina St
Father - William Kirkman - Motor Driver
Witnesses - William Robert Raw; Marjorie Mary Flitcroft
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

5 8 1939

Kenneth Ashley Lucas 21 Bachelor, Clerk of 7 Greenhill Ave
Father - Alfred Lucas - (Deceased) Turner
Florence Moors 23 Spinster a Reeler of 23 Flitcroft St
Father - John William Moors - Iron Worker
Witnesses - Ronald Whittaker; Edna Dowling
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 8 1939
Frank Marsden 27 Bachelor, Painter of 20 Higher Swan Lane
Father - Peter Marsden - Gentleman
Nora Entwistle 26 Spinster a of 64 Swan Lane
Father - John Boardman Entwistle - Polisher
Witnesses - Jack Fletcher; Elsie Mary Entwistle
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

4 9 1939
Henry Cupitt 29 Bachelor, Soldier of 67 Reservoir St
Father - Joseph Cupitt - Stoker
Gladys Bailey 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 63 Reservoir St
Father - Walter Bailey - Pensioner
Witnesses - George Pennington; Zillah Leyland
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 9 1939
Thomas Schofield 25 Bachelor, Weaver of 75 Edgerton St
Father - James Schofield - (Deceased) Labourer
Nellie Fairclough 25 Spinster a Winder of 213 Lever St
Father - Walter Fairclough - Iron Dresser
Witnesses - Walter Fairclough; Irene Almond
Ceremony by - Joseph Gilbert, Curate

4 10 1939

Joseph Gilbert 27 Bachelor, Clerk in Holy Orders of 2 St Marks View
Father - Fred Gilbert - Gardener
Ada Louisa Whalley 32 Spinster a of 26 Beechwood St
Father - Hugh Whalley - Insurance Agent
Witnesses - Herbert Markland; Audrey Annie Southern
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

14 10 1939
Robert Rawsthorn 30 Bachelor, Piecer of 64 Essingdon St
Father - William Rawsthorn - Firebeater
Lilly Rogerson 31 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 73 Settle St
Father - Henry Rogerson - Spinner
Witnesses - James Rawsthorn; Mary Sewart; Bertha Rawsthorn
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

11 11 1939
Edward Lowe 37 Widower, School Caretaker of 16 Rosamund St
Father - Joseph Lowe - (Deceased) Moulder
Edith Hogg 32 Spinster a Cashier of 89 Lumsden St
Father - Thomas Hogg - Licensee
Witnesses - Thomas Schofield; Nellie Kirkman
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

30 11 1939
Herbert Burrows 24 Bachelor, Police Constable of 68 Venture St
Father - Robert Burrows - Minder
Beatrice Grey 21 Spinster a Laundress of 15 Abbey Buildings, Birkenhead
Father - Oscar Audley Grey - Labourer
Witnesses - Edith Grey; Norman Grey
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 12 1939
Albert Garner 24 Bachelor, Grate Fitter of 18 Barbara St
Father - Richard Garner - Labourer
May Colderley 24 Spinster a Winder of 174 High St
Father - Charles Colderley - Spinner
Witnesses - Harold Garner; Lily Lever
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 12 1939
James William Gregson 43 Bachelor, Labourer of 32 Grecian St
Father - James Gregson - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Lilian Mason Robinson 31 Spinster a Hairdresser of 234 Lever St
Father - Walter Robinson - Painter
Witnesses - Charles Edward Robinson; Honor Levy
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 1 1940
William Cupitt 24 Bachelor, Cop Packer of 62 Victoria Grove
Father - Bernard Cupitt - Warehouseman
Bertha Fox 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 44 Slaterfield
Father - John Joseph Fox - Hairdresser
Witnesses - James Dewhurst; Florence Fox
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

13 1 1940
James Thomas Barnes 27 Bachelor, Sailor of 69 Plover St
Father - James Thomas Barnes - Labourer
Zillah Leyland 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 26 Bull Lane
Father - Herbert Leyland - Spinner
Witnesses - Hugh Fletcher; Margaret Barnes
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 2 1940
Ernest Alfred Corley 23 Bachelor, Piecer of 22 Wardle St
Father - Albert Edward Corley - Watchman
Edna Higson 20 Spinster a Doubler of 12 Moore St
Father - Frederick Higson - Miner
Witnesses - Stanley Heron; Gladys Higson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 2 1940
Alfred Smith 25 Bachelor, Soldier of 156 High St
Father - Edwin Smith - Fitter 
Violet Maud Grant 19 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 156 High St
Father - William Henry Grant - Fishmonger
Witnesses - Charles Henry Grant; Jessie Grant
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 3 1940
John Kitchen 24 Bachelor, Tram Conductor of 75 Lee Gate Lane. Harwood
Father - Norman Kitchen - Licensee
Norah Bateson 22 Spinster a Maker Up of 8 Bull Lane
Father - Fred Bateson - Skip Maker
Witnesses - Samuel Bateson; Annie Kitchen
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

23 3 1940
Albert Hampson 24 Bachelor, Plasterer of 46 Blackledge St
Father - Fred Hampson - Plasterer
Linda Duxbury Lowe 23 Spinster a Beamer of 1a Norman St
Father - Joseph Lowe - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Jane Duxbury Lowe; Edith Alice Joyce Lowe
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

23 3 1940
Robert Wilson 23 Bachelor, Steel Slinger of 56 Pike Rd
Father - Robert Wilson - Welder
Irene Kay 18 Spinster a Silk Winder of 366 Lever St
Father - Joseph Kay - Fire Beater
Witnesses - John Kay; Polly Kay
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

23 3 1940
Albert Ward 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 84 Church Ave
Father - Albert Ward - Collier
Nellie Dawson 22 Spinster a Reeler of 1 Broach St
Father - Walter Dawson - Labourer
Witnesses - James Fielding; Essie Dawson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

6 4 1940
John Haddock 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 28 Unsworth St
Father - John William Haddock - Carter
Elizabeth Young 19 Spinster a Doubler of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Young - Gentleman
Witnesses - Samuel Taylor; Ellen Haddock
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

27 4 1940
Edward Bowden 27 Bachelor, Piecer of 111 Mancroft Ave
Father - Robert Bowden - (Deceased) Labourer
Ellen Wood 26 Spinster a Winder of 22 Grecian St
Father - John Wood - Bleacher
Witnesses - William Muldoon; Annie Bibby
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 5 1940
William Routledge Townsend 30 Bachelor, Marine Engineer of 80 Higher Swan Lane
Father - Jeremiah Townsend - Clerk
Bessie Nuttall 24 Spinster a of 39 Cellini St
Father - James Edward Nuttall - Miner
Witnesses - Thomas Frederick Mawden; Edith Marian Townsend; Lillian Horridge
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

11 5 1940
Frank Haslam 22 Bachelor, Soldier of 31 Isabel St
Father - John Guy Haslam - (Deceased) Collier
Elsie Wilkinson 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - Stanley Wilkinson - Spinner
Witnesses - Jack Haslam; Elsie Hall 
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 5 1940
John Davis 26 Bachelor, Soldier of 69 Foundry St
Father - Nehemiah Davis - Munition Worker
Irene Swain 23 Spinster a Winder of 51 Clarendon St
Father - Arthur Swain - Moulder
Witnesses - Frederick Charles Davis; Bessie Hall
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

29 6 1940
Fred Diggle 32 Bachelor, Overlooker of 7 Milford Rd
Father - John Diggle - Maker Up
Annie Watkinson Taylor 30 Spinster a Yarn Examiner of 43 Roxalina St
Father - Jesse Taylor - Rope Maker
Witnesses - Frank Nuttall; Nora Crook
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 8 1940
Ronald Salmon 19 Bachelor, Grinder of 102 Holden St
Father - Ronald William Salmon - A.R.P. Worker
Amy Massey 21 Spinster a Doubler of 61 Nile St
Father - Walter Massey - Spinner
Witnesses - Jack Hogg; Irene Parrish
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

10 8 1940
George Roberts 35 Bachelor, Slater Dresser of 3 Llwybrmain. Bethesda
Father - George Roberts - (Deceased) Quarry Man
Annie Latham 36 Spinster a Winder of 4 Rishton Ave
Father - John Thomas Latham - Carter
Witnesses - William John Roberts; Edith Latham
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

17 8 1940
Edward Astley 32 Bachelor, Printers Labourer of 59 Clarendon St
Father - Henry Astley - Leather Worker
Clarissa Bradshaw 32 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 97 Clarendon St
Father - John William Bradshaw - Violinist
Witnesses - Richard Henry Armitage; Annie Broxton
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

21 9 1940
John William Andrews 28 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 118 Lever St
Father - John James Andrews - (Deceased) Leather Worker
Alice Whittle 22 Spinster a Cotton Reeler of 11 Broach St
Father - George Whittle - Reeling Underlooker
Witnesses - Frank Smith; Hilda Whittle; George Whittle
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 9 1940
James Walter Barlow 30 Bachelor, Aircraft Fitter of 68 Pennington Rd
Father - James Walter Barlow - Carrier
Lilian Halliwell 24 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 166 Bradford Rd
Father - James Halliwell - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Harold Barlow; Edith M. Halliwell; James Halliwell; James Walter Barlow
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

5 10 1940
Cecil John Frost 21 Bachelor, Soldier of 45 Elm Rd. Dartford
Father - Joseph Leonard Frost - Platelayer
Amy Lofthouse 20 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 7 Steele St
Father - James Lofthouse - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Joseph Leonard Frost; Minnie Lofthouse
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

7 10 1940
William Humphries 19 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 44 Reservoir St
Father - James Humphries - Labourer
Catherine Jones 16 Spinster a Machinist of 11 Grisdale Rd
Father - Herbert Jones - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Humphries; Doris Jones
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 12 1940
Harry Pollitt 21 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 18 Sloane St
Father - Henry Pollitt - Postman
Cathleen Healey 21 Spinster a Winder of 50 Platt St
Father - Edward Healey - Engineer
Witnesses - Gordon Edmund Pollitt; Sally Harper
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

28 12 1940
James Mort 23 Bachelor, Sailor of 1 Tintern Ave
Father - William Mort - Railwayman
Edna Bowling 20 Spinster a Presser of 23 Flitcroft St
Father - Harry Bowling - Colliery Worker
Witnesses - William Kelly; Elsie Hall
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

18 1 1941
Ralph Charleston 21 Bachelor, Soldier of 50 Holden St
Father - Ralph Charleston - Railway Worker
Esther Ann Coleclough 22 Spinster a Doubler of 44 Holden St
Father - William Coleclough - Colliery Worker
Witnesses - Harold Higginson; Sylvia Jane Thomas
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 1 1941
Albert Joseph Piper 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 361 Bridgeman St
Father - Albert Joseph Piper - Canteen Manager
Doris Jones 21 Spinster a Trainee of 353 Bridgeman St
Father - David Jones - Gentleman
Witnesses - John Jones; Lily Jones
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 2 1941
Abraham Anderton 19 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 158 Church St. Westhoughton
Father - Abraham Anderton - Collier
Frances Farnworth 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 378 Lever St
Father - Stanley Farnworth - Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Turner; May Harrison
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 2 1941
Richard Stevens 29 Bachelor, Cardroom Worker of 2a Gloster St
Father - Peter Stevens - Labourer
May Greenhalgh 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 23 Platt St
Father - Robert Greenhalgh - Gentleman
Witnesses - Walter Greenhalgh; Mary Stephens
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

8 2 1941
John Hall 23 Bachelor, Able Seaman of 59 Grasmere St
Father - John William Hall - Corporation Employee
Gladys Greenwood Williams 21 Spinster a Brewery Employee of 55 Orwell Rd
Father - James Williams - Master Spinner
Witnesses - Stanley Hall; Florrie Hall; James Williams
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

15 2 1941
William Harry Hall 21 Bachelor, Soldier of 108 Clarendon St
Father - James Hall - Caretaker
Gladys Higson 18 Spinster a Doubler of 12 Moore St
Father - Frederick Higson - Miner
Witnesses - William Haslam; Gladys Tyrer
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 2 1941
Walter Nelson 21 Bachelor, Soldier of 80 Grecian St
Father - Walter Nelson - Labourer
Joyce Parr 22 Spinster a Silk Worker of 82 Buxton Rd, Leek, Staffs
Father - Henry Parr - Dyer
Witnesses - Albert Nelson; Elizabeth Ellen Twigley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

27 2 1941
Vincent Rodye 30 Bachelor, Soldier of 239 Bridgeman St
Father - Vincent Rodye - (Deceased) Fitter 
Mary Derbyshire-Deady 28 Widow a Winder of 2 Venture St
Father - John Robert Derbyshire - Miner
Witnesses - William Smethurst; Ivy Hunter
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

22 3 1941
Edward Forrest 19 Bachelor, Forgeman of 13 Rishton Lane
Father - William Edward Forrest - Spinner
Isabella Peake 20 Spinster a Leather Worker of 341 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Henry Peake - Coal Bagger
Witnesses - Joseph Rayner; Elizabeth Peake
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

5 4 1941
Jack Platt 24 Bachelor, Army of 131 Ainsworth Lane
Father - Arthur Platt - Shop Manager
Mary McDonough 19 Spinster a Machinist of 7 York St
Father - James McDonough - Labourer
Witnesses - James Bromiley; Helen McDonough
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

12 4 1941
Thomas Close 68 Widower, Machinist of 23 Moore St
Father - Hezekiah Close - (Deceased) Collier
Sophia Hardy-Crosby 66 Widow a of 27 Moore St
Father - William Hardy - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - John Marshall; Elizabeth Marshall
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

12 4 1941
James Hetherington 33 Bachelor, Minder of 50 Venture St
Father - John James Hetherington - (Deceased) Tram Driver
Edna Chorlton 27 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 33 Rishton Lane
Father - John William Chorlton - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Thomas Hetherington; Alice Chorlton; J. W. Chorlton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 5 1941
Wilfred Dickens Barlow 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 12 Holden St
Father - William Barlow - Gentleman
Margaret Mahoney Manchester 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 5 Crowther St
Father - William Mahoney - General Hawker
Witnesses - William Mahoney Manchester; Sarah Ann Turner
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

21 5 1941
Edward Rosbottom 21 Bachelor, Sailor of 59 Grecian St
Father - James Rosbottom - Meter Inspector
Joan Brooks 20 Spinster a Croft Employee of 188 Belmont St
Father - -
Witnesses - Cyril Rosbottom; Audrey Wood; Elisha Isherwood
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

31 5 1941
Arthur Green 32 Bachelor, Brick Setter of 7 Council Estate. Coventry
Father - Flint Green - (Deceased) Miner
Elizabeth Ann Jacks 30 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 14 Hobson St
Father - Samuel Jacks - Engineer
Witnesses - James Cyril Green ; Minnie Rainford
Ceremony by - G. B. Oakley, Curate

7 6 1941
Thomas Blackledge 38 Bachelor, Labourer of 17 Minorca St
Father - Thomas Blackledge - (Deceased) Firebeater
Lucy Ann Winstanley 29 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 20 Minorca St
Father - Thomas Winstanley - Railwayman
Witnesses - Herbert Partington; Gladys Winstanley; J. Winstanley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

14 6 1941
John Parr 27 Bachelor, Welder of 27 Ninehouse Lane
Father - Herbert Parr - Licensee
Ruth Everett 26 Spinster a Tailoress of 1 Crowther St
Father - Robert William Everett - Cotton Goods Salesman
Witnesses - Stanley Partington; Elizabeth May Everett; H. Parry; R. W. Everett
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 6 1941
Albert Hulme 33 Bachelor, Turner of 13 Clough St
Father - Albert Hulme - (Deceased) Spinner
Annie Pickering 35 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 45 Bryce St
Father - Edward Pickering - Gentleman
Witnesses - James Austin; Ada Austin
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 6 1941
John Took 20 Bachelor, Turner of 26 Poplar Ave
Father - Arthur Took - Driver Salesman
Minnie Lofthouse 20 Spinster a Ring Creeler of 29 Slaterfield
Father - John Lofthouse - Salesman
Witnesses - Peter Entwistle; Minnie Swailes
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 6 1941
James Smethurst 32 Bachelor, Aircraft Fitter of 21 Westbourne Ave
Father - Gilbert Smethurst - Lamp Lighter
Maria Senior 30 Spinster a of 19 Westbourne Ave
Father - Robert William Senior - Moulder
Witnesses - Henry Senior; Joyce Smethurst
Ceremony by - Harold Dawson, Rector of Longsight

23 8 1941
Thomas Monks 45 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 72 Essingdon St
Father - Thomas Monks - (Deceased) Corporation Servant
Agnes Wignall 27 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 81 Auburn St
Father - Edmund Wignall - Drawer In
Witnesses - William Sharples; Lily Wignall; Edmund Wignall
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

20 9 1941
John Robert Burtonwood 21 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 8 Fir St
Father - John Burtonwood - Moulder
Nellie Dawber 21 Spinster a Leather Worker of 20 Stafford St
Father - Walter Dawber - Labourer
Witnesses - Gerrard Gerrity; Joyce Culshaw
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 9 1941
Albert Edwin Hill 39 Bachelor, Chief Clerk of 122 Green Lane
Father - Albert Edwin Hill - Gentleman
Florence Wood 26 Spinster a of 35 Eustace St
Father - Edward Percival Wood - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Albert E. M. Hartley; Tess Wood; A. E. Hill; M. A. Roscoe
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

25 10 1941
Charles Norman May 59 Bachelor, Farmer of Church Farm. Knapton with Parton. Norfolk
Father - Henry Bugden May - (Deceased) Farmer
Elizabeth Pohlmann Garstang-Jefferys 53 Widow a Mathematical Mistress of 5 Dobson Rd
Father - Samuel Kay Garstang - Solicitor
Witnesses - Frank Dyson; Kathleen Elizabeth Jefferys
Ceremony by - Robert C. Worsley, Vicar of Deane

15 11 1941
Stanley Bleasdale 35 Bachelor, Carter of 3 Clifford St
Father - Henry Bleasdale - Gentleman
Ethel Hayes 32 Spinster a Laundry Worker of 23 Crowther St
Father - -
Witnesses - William H. Hayes; Alice Saunders
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 11 1941
Samuel Bateson 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 8 Bull Lane
Father - Frederick Bateson - (Deceased) Skip Maker
Agnes Craven 26 Spinster a Warehouse Packer of 8 Bull Lane
Father - James Craven - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Fisher; Norah Kitchen
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 11 1941
Arthur Frederick Grisbrook 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 41 Whitley Grove. Swindon
Father - Frederick Grisbrook - Railwayman
Laura Radford 23 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 9 Deane Rd
Father - George Arthur Radford - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Joseph Alan Desmond; Doris Radford; Alfred Thomas
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

13 12 1941
Frank Stuart 19 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 81 Lever St
Father - William Stuart - Stripper and Grinder
Winifred Donegan 22 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 28 Peabody St
Father - Michael Donegan - Labourer
Witnesses - Edward Porter; M. E. Townsend
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

20 12 1941
James Riley 27 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 40 Holden St
Father - Thomas Riley - Welder
Ada Walters 22 Spinster a Doubler of 38 Shaw St
Father - Arthur William Raven Walters - Outdoor Worker
Witnesses - J. Carroll; M. D. Barlow
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 12 1941
George Hainey 26 Bachelor, Collier of 34 North Ave. Farnworth
Father - James Henry Hainey - A.R.P. Warden
Sarah Ann Perry 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 76 Holden St
Father - James Perry - Forge Man
Witnesses - Joseph Perry; Margaret McLoughlin
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

27 12 1941
James Hartley 20 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 8 Southfield Drive. Westhoughton
Father - Peter Hartley - (Deceased) Miner
Irene Flanaghan 28 Spinster a Tailoress of 61 Reservoir St
Father - Michael Flanaghan - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Hartley; Florence Pollitt; John Chadwick
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

29 12 1941
Joseph Woodhead 29 Widower, Soldier of 36 Reservoir St
Father - Henry Woodhead - Munition Worker
Elsie Ashton 33 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 4 St Mark's View
Father - Peter Stewart Ashton - Gentleman
Witnesses - Thomas Pye; Hilda Pye
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 1 1942
James Barnes 31 Bachelor, Foreman Drawer of 28 Moore St
Father - Robert Barnes - (Deceased) Labourer
Lily Marsh 21 Spinster a Fitter of 45 Coe St
Father - Harold Marsh - Raiser
Witnesses - Herbert Partington; Edna Moss
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

3 1 1942
Harry Halstead 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 14 John Taylor St
Father - Harry Halstead - Munition Worker
Nellie Rushton 22 Spinster a Cutter of 21 Cecilia St
Father - Albert Rushton - Railwayman
Witnesses - Gordon Halstead; Eunice Pedley; Albert Rushton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 1 1942
Josiah Wilson Hardcastle 19 Bachelor, Engineer of 14 Alfred St
Father - Henry Hardcastle - Stone Mason
May Young 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Young - Postman
Witnesses - James Henry Hardcastle; Edna Rishton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 2 1942
Henry Birchall 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 18 Platt St
Father - Harry Birchall - Labourer
Irene Gregory 25 Spinster a Woollen Tenter of 38 Platt St
Father - James Gregory - Puddler
Witnesses - Frederick Turner; Lilian Weaver; John Walmsley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 2 1942
Frederick Rawlinson 20 Bachelor, Soldier of 3 Rupert St
Father - William Rawlinson - (Deceased) Mill Worker
Annie Crook 19 Spinster a Weaver of 27 Swan Lane
Father - Frank Crook - Miner
Witnesses - John William Rawlinson; Gladys Nicholls
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

11 3 1942
Robert Patterson 19 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 13 Noble St
Father - Henry Patterson - Labourer
Essie Dawson 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 1 Broach St
Father - Walter Dawson - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Elliott; Alice Dawson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 3 1942
Nathan Wallwork 22 Bachelor, Petty Officer R.N. of 43 Halliwell St
Father - Thomas Wallwork - Engineer
Dorothy Edna Ascroft 20 Spinster a Ladies Hairdresser of 269 Bridgeman St
Father - Walter Ascroft - A.R.P. Warden
Witnesses - Thomas Wallwork, W.O.2, R.H.; Mildred May Horridge; W. Ascroft
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

4 4 1942
Fred Bailey 21 Bachelor, Soldier of 23 Venture St
Father - Frederick Bailey - Labourer
Lily Billington 20 Spinster a Munition Worker of 51 Reservoir St
Father - George Billington - Fruiterer
Witnesses - Walter Bailey; Elsie Billington
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

4 4 1942
George Morris 32 Bachelor, Porter Signalman of 4 Southern Terrace. Chorley
Father - Thomas Morris - Cotton Mill Worker
Mabel Elsie Townsend 27 Spinster a Post Office Clerk of 12 Market Place, Adlington
Father - Jeremiah Townsend - Passenger Superintendent
Witnesses - Geoffrey Dewhurst; Edith Marian Townsend; W. R. Townsend
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

8 4 1942

Francis Arthur Shaw 36 Bachelor, Wood Twiner / Funeral Director of 91 St Georges Rd
Father - John Henry Shaw - Journalist
Nellie Wilkinson 29 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 122 Derby St
Father - Richard Wilkinson - Newsagent
Witnesses - Arnold Blackman Shaw; Elsie Johnson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

11 4 1942
Robert Riley 34 Bachelor, Munition Worker of 6 Albert St Great Harwood
Father - William Riley - (Deceased) Miner
Eva Esther Westnott 35 Spinster a Clerk of 143 Fletcher St
Father - Edward Swinglehurst Westnott - Bleacher's Machinist
Witnesses - William Seed; Ethel Evans
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

9 5 1942
Harold Turner 19 Bachelor, Fitter of 47 Venture St
Father - William Turner - Army Pensioner
Hilda Crompton 18 Spinster a Cone Winder of 47 Venture St
Father - George Crompton - Underlooker
Witnesses - Robert Tonge; Edith Crompton; John Rylance; Mary Crompton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 5 1942
John Cooper 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 16 Minorca St
Father - Percival Ronald Cooper - Railwayman
Lois Williams 22 Spinster a Munition Worker of 16 Minorca St
Father - Norman Williams - Railwayman
Witnesses - Percival Ronald Cooper; Hilda Whittle
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

23 5 1942
Alfred Ainsworth 25 Bachelor, Soldier of 83 High St. Belmont
Father - Frederick Ainsworth - Maker Up
Mary Elizabeth Roberts 26 Spinster a Clerk of 71 Lumsden St
Father - Joseph Roberts - Spinner
Witnesses - Frederick Ainsworth; Bertha Roberts
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

27 6 1942

Leonard Bellis 20 Bachelor, Tool Maker of 23 Norman St
Father - John Robert Bellis - Munition Worker
Margaret Ellen Leaver 20 Spinster a Munition Worker of 4 Crowther St
Father - John Edward Leaver - Labourer
Witnesses - Ronald Bellis; Elsie Flannery
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 8 1942
Frank Horrocks 29 Bachelor, Assistant Ring Overlooker of 18 Hooton St
Father - Francis William Horrocks - Brewery Foreman
Joyce Holt 21 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 27 Venture St
Father - James Fred Holt - Labourer
Witnesses - Robert Middlebrook; Edith Clarke
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

1 8 1942
Edward Southern 34 Bachelor, Bus Driver of 384 Lever Edge Lane
Father - Joseph Southern - (Deceased) Moulder
Annie White 19 Spinster a Bus Conductress of 16 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas White - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Amelia Worthington; Walter May; Thomas White
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

11 8 1942
James Lythgoe 21 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 11 Coe St
Father - Thomas Lythgoe - Slater
Edith May Connelly 22 Spinster a Nurse of 184 Fletcher St
Father - Peter Connelly - Carter
Witnesses - Fred Jones; Edna Jones; G. Bennett
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 8 1942
George Jolin 21 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 14 Meredith St
Father - George Augustus Jolin - Stripper and Grinder
Lily Gertrude Mort 19 Spinster a Leather Worker of 26 Stopford St
Father - James Mort - Joiner
Witnesses - Robert Walker Binson; Mavis Jolin
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

29 8 1942
Joseph Foster 49 Widower, Loader of 3 Broach St
Father - Abraham Foster - (Deceased) Painter
Hannah Eliza Evans 48 Spinster a of 3 Broach St
Father - Thomas Evans - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Evans; Margaret May Daniels
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

29 8 1942
Thomas Millner 33 Bachelor, Munition Worker of 262 Hamilton St. Atherton
Father - Ralph Millner - Commercial Traveller
Lily Brocklebank 32 Spinster a Beamer of 356 Bridgeman St
Father - Daniel Brocklebank - Gentleman
Witnesses - Thomas Gent; Elsie Millner; Ralph Millner; M. Millner; Daniel Brocklebank
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 9 1942
Roland Marsden 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 31 Nebo St
Father - Joseph Marsden - Spinner
Elizabeth Peake 23 Spinster a Fuze Filler of 341 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Henry Peake - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Marsden; Isabella Forrest
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 9 1942
Frederick Turner 20 Bachelor, Fitter of 28 Lomax St
Father - Frederick Higson Turner - Calico Printer
Lilian Weaver 19 Spinster a Winder of 38 Platt St
Father - Thomas Weaver - Tram Driver
Witnesses - Robert Booth; Cora Hart ; Frederick H. Turner; Ellen Livesey
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

10 10 1942
Joseph Glancy 18 Bachelor, Piecer of 43 Clarendon St
Father - -
Josephine Washbrook 19 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 51 Clarendon St
Father - John Alan Washbrook - Painter
Witnesses - Norman Readey; Janet Washbrook
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

17 10 1942
Charles Greenhalgh Howarth 20 Bachelor, Capston Lathe Hand of 144 Bradshaw Brow
Father - Alfred Howarth - (Deceased) Dyer
Jenavene Farnworth 20 Spinster a Munition Worker of 378 Lever St
Father - Stanley Farnworth - Government Worker
Witnesses - James Borsay; Cassandra Scholfield; Stanley Farnworth
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

7 11 1942
John William Chorlton 30 Bachelor, Munition Worker of 33 Rishton Lane
Father - John William Chorlton - Fishing Tackle Maker
Elsie Aspen 22 Spinster a Munition Worker of 31 Rishton Lane
Father - Albert Aspen - Spinner
Witnesses - Henry Chorlton; Alice Aspen; Norman Aspen
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

14 11 1942
Kenneth Guy Platt 23 Bachelor, Army of 189 Morris Green Lane
Father - Peter Edmund Platt - (Deceased) Drawer In
Lilian Jean Nield 21 Spinster a Women's Land Army of 6 Tyldsley St
Father - Thomas Nield - Machinist
Witnesses - Evelyn Hodkinson Platt; Edward McKeown; H. Nield
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

17 11 1942
Cuthbert Harrison 30 Widower, Fisherman of 84 Shakespeare Rd. Southport
Father - William Harrison - Fisherman
Hilda Partington 27 Spinster a Nurse of 19 Broach St
Father - Herbert Partington - Minder
Witnesses - John William Povey; Emmie Schofield
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

23 11 1942
Harold Fishwick 30 Bachelor, Soldier of 9 John Cross St
Father - James Fishwick - (Deceased) Furnaceman
Priscilla Morrison 28 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 27 Whittaker St
Father - John Gawith Morrison - Painter
Witnesses - James Fishwick; May Morrison
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

28 11 1942
William Henry Coffey 54 Bachelor, Building Trade of 64 Holden St
Father - John Coffey - (Deceased) Firebeater
Margaret Herriot-Robinson 52 Widow a Cardroom Worker of 64 Holden St
Father - William Herriott - Comber Overlooker
Witnesses - William H. Gregory; Sarah E. Taylor
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

12 12 1942
Cyril Wilkinson 36 Bachelor, Soldier of 45 Grecian St
Father - Edmund Wilkinson - Machinist
Ada Culshaw 33 Spinster a Bus Conductress of 37 Pitt St
Father - John Culshaw - Brass Moulder
Witnesses - Berton Bridgman; Elizabeth Alice Hargreaves
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

16 12 1942
Henry Francis Scudder 27 Bachelor, Soldier of 15 Woolwich Rd. Bexley Heath. Kent
Father - William Frederick Scudder - Gentleman
Marjorie Lee 25 Spinster a Clerk of 94 Crescent Rd
Father - Robert Anthony Lee - Foreman Butcher
Witnesses - Norman Davies; Dorothy May Davies
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

9 1 1943
John Thomas Rushton 21 Bachelor, Iron Moulder of 71 Back Reservoir St
Father - Edwin Albert Rushton - Stripper and Grinder
Marie Jane Smedley 18 Spinster a Machinist of 32 Sandon St
Father - Samuel Smedley - Transport Driver
Witnesses - John Reginald William Williams; Edna Rushton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

23 1 1943
Joseph Alan Alfred Thomas 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 10 Holborn. Lydiard Millicent. Swindon
Father - Joseph James Thomas - Railwayman
Lily Wignall 24 Spinster a Cloth Examiner of 81 Auburn St
Father - Edmund Wignall - Drawer In
Witnesses - Lionel Carleton Rogers; Doris Stephenson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

13 2 1943
Harold Walker 28 Bachelor, Turner of 60 Smethurst Lane
Father - William Walker - Gentleman
Irene Powers 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 11 Fairclough St
Father - Andrew Powers - Post Master
Witnesses - Harold Powers; Hilda Harrison
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

13 3 1943
John Thomas Fazakerley 19 Bachelor, Soldier of 232 Lever St
Father - Thomas Henry Fazakerley - Waste Paper Dealer
Lilly Parsisson 17 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 56 Slaterfield
Father - William Parsisson - Munition Worker
Witnesses - Robert Bentley; Doris Parsisson; W. Parsisson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

21 4 1943
Arnold Openshaw 23 Bachelor, Pattern Maker of 40 Forton Ave
Father - James Openshaw - Newsagent
Mary Fox 23 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 44 Slaterfield
Father - John Fox - Hairdresser
Witnesses - Spencer Holt Ashworth; Florence Fox
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 5 1943
Stanley Clarke 22 Bachelor, Plate Moulder of 258 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Clarke - Puddler
Violet Varley 20 Spinster a Munition Worker of 1 Stewart St
Father - Peter Varley - Munition Worker
Witnesses - Joseph Clarke; Joan Varley
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

12 6 1943
John Thompson 22 Bachelor, Soldier of 76 Venture St
Father - John Thompson - Labourer
Margaret Pollitt 20 Spinster a Hairdresser of 97 Blackburn Rd
Father - Arthur Pollitt - Hairdresser
Witnesses - George Thompson; Alice Pollitt; A. Pollitt; J. Thompson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

12 6 1943
Joseph Rayner 19 Bachelor, Sailor of 69 Rishton Lane
Father - Joseph Alfred Rayner - Labourer
Rose Gallagher Neil 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 91 Platt St
Father - -
Witnesses - William White; Hannah Dalton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

19 6 1943
Ernest Murray 22 Bachelor, Turner of 14 Entwistle St
Father - Richard Murray - Corporation Servant
Mary Wood 21 Spinster a Munition's Inspector of 358 Bridgeman St
Father - William Wood - Erector
Witnesses - Kenneth Murray; Norah G. Horsley; William Wood; Richard Murray
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 6 1943
Simeon Rigby 23 Bachelor, Tool Maker of 9 Horeb St
Father - Simeon Rigby - (Deceased) Clerk
Irene Skelton 21 Spinster a Munition Worker of 38 Rishton Lane
Father - Harold Skelton - Labourer
Witnesses - Frank Rigby; Clarice Rigby; H. Skelton
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

26 6 1943
Fred Parkinson 21 Bachelor, Ship's Stoker of 10 Norman St
Father - Fred Parkinson - Labourer
Gladys Barlow 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 23 Regent St
Father - James Barlow - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Henry Parkinson; Violet Barlow; Clifford H. Barlow
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

17 7 1943
Harold Wood 21 Bachelor, R.A.F. of 37 Windermere St
Father - Robert Wood - Gentleman
Lilian Smith 22 Spinster a Instrument Fitter of 17 Leach St
Father - Thomas Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - Roland Wood; Eileen Entwistle
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 7 1943
John Hanaghan 23 Bachelor, Fitter of 9 Hatton St. Macclesfield
Father - John Hanaghan - Fruiterer
Ella Chamberlain 24 Spinster a Munition Worker of 345 Bridgeman St
Father - Joseph Chamberlain - Munition Worker
Witnesses - John Holt; Charlotte Coucill
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

31 7 1943
James Henry Rickard 22 Bachelor, Soldier of 37 Pitt St
Father - George Henry Rickard - Farmer
Elizabeth Alice Hargreaves 18 Spinster a Piecer of 45 Grecian St
Father - Harry Howarth Hargreaves - Spinner
Witnesses - Clarence Francis Wall ; Ada Wilkinson
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

18 8 1943
Herbert William Lee 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 109 High St
Father - Arthur Johnson Lee - Instrument Maker
Eileen Joy Valentine Anderson 17 Spinster a Bank Clerk of 100 Garden St, Huntly, Aberdeenshire
Father - John MacDonald Anderson - Fruit Merchant
Witnesses - Janice Wolfenden; William Kirkham
Ceremony by - J. W. Mitchell, Officiating Minister

18 9 1943
Kenneth John Hardcastle 23 Bachelor, Soldier of 367 Bridgeman St
Father - John Handel Hardcastle - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Irene Ada Wright 23 Spinster a Nurse of 43 Pilch Lane, Liverpool
Father - Thomas Pool Wright - Fitter
Witnesses - Thomas Edward Cowley; Joyce Wright
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

6 10 1943
Harold Peacock 31 Bachelor, R.N. of 3 Eckersley St
Father - William Peacock - Gentleman
Nellie Hulme 29 Spinster a Librarian of 32 Peabody St
Father - Albert Ernest Hulme - Spinner
Witnesses - John Smith; Joan Heys
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

6 11 1943
John Davies 22 Bachelor, Soldier of 213 Warrington Rd. Abram
Father - Joseph Davies - (Deceased) Butcher
Elsie Mary Entwistle 18 Spinster a Machinist of 64 Swan Lane
Father - John Boardman Entwistle - French Polisher
Witnesses - Ronald Brown; Freda Bates
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

5 2 1944
Alfred Wheatley 24 Bachelor, Soldier of 7 Flitcroft St
Father - Thomas Wheatley - (Deceased) Slater
Alice Blackburn-Bragg 23 Widow a Machinist of 33 Channing St
Father - Percy Blackburn - Labourer
Witnesses - James Parker; Helen Parker
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

22 4 1944
Robert Webster 27 Bachelor, Soldier of 40 Edgerton St
Father - Alfred James Webster - Labourer
Isabelle Barnes 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 8 St Mark's View
Father - Richard Barnes - Roller Coverer
Witnesses - Albert Rogers; Doris Seddon
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar

24 6 1944

George Henry Godding 19 Bachelor, Soldier of Brudenell Hotel. Aldeburgh. Suffolk
Father - Randolph Godding - (Deceased) Labourer
Bertha Unsworth 25 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 39 Holden St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - Hawker
Witnesses - A. Simms; Nora Simms
Ceremony by - Kenneth Child, Assistant Priest of St Augustine, Tonge Moor

26 8 1944
Ronald Owen Gradwell 25 Bachelor, Radio Engineer of 45 Queensgate.
Father - John Gradwell - (Deceased) Operative Spinner
Rhoda Wolstenholme 22 Spinster a Purchasing Clerk of 194 Lee Ave
Father - Ernest Wolstenholme - Grocery Branch Manager
Witnesses - Samuel O'Dell; Myra Wolstenholme; Kathleen Wolstenholme
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 9 1944
William Kirkpatrick 36 Bachelor, Labourer of 39 Reservoir St
Father - William Kirkpatrick - (Deceased) Labourer
Sarah Orrell 29 Spinster a Finishing Tenter of 46 Reservoir St
Father - John Orrell - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - Percy Halliday; Margaret Hall
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 9 1944
Fred Armstrong 24 Bachelor, Welder of 23 Rishton Lane 
Father - Fred Armstrong - (Deceased) Cabinet Maker
Lilian Kay 25 Spinster a Weaver of 35 Meredith St
Father - James Kay - Labourer
Witnesses - William Kay; Lily Spencer
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 9 1944
David Ashcroft 27 Bachelor, Iron Dresser of Lowther St
Father - James Edward Ashcroft - Moulder's Labourer
Marjorie Stuart 23 Spinster a Bakelite Moulder of 3 McKean St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Markland; Gladys Ralph
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 9 1944
William Charles Rigby 31 Bachelor, Spinner of 36 Blackledge St
Father - John Charles Rigby - Munition Worker
Alice Dawson 23 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 1 Broach St
Father - Walter Dawson - Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Rigby; Eliza Crompton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

23 9 1944
William Warburton Hardman 35 Bachelor, Joiner and Builder of 401 Church Rd
Father - George Hardman - Joiner and Builder
Violet Taylor 27 Spinster a Leather Worker of 202 Fletcher St
Father - William Taylor - Power Overlooker
Witnesses - Albert Hardman; Mildred Taylor; George Hardman
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

7 10 1944
Alfred Phillips 39 Bachelor, Salesman of 61 Platt St
Father - Joseph Phillips - Forge Man
Margaret Kirby 30 Spinster a Sister Nursing Profession of 48 Venture St
Father - Samuel Kirby - Butcher
Witnesses - Edwin Stowell Gawne; Elizabeth Kirby
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

18 11 1944
Gilbert Swift 24 Bachelor, Petty Officer Fleet Air Arm of Paulhan St
Father - Gilbert Swift - Fitter 
Mary Lord 22 Spinster a Weaver of 304 Lever St
Father - Samuel Lord - Fruiterer
Witnesses - May Elliott; Ronald Swift
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

25 11 1944
Joseph Knee 19 Bachelor, Haulage Hand of 20 Reservoir St
Father - William Knee - Labourer
Beatrice Annie Battersby 18 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 20 Reservoir St
Father - Frederick John Battersby - Labourer
Witnesses - George Stott; Elizabeth Howarth
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 12 1944
Gordon William Hayward 23 Bachelor, Royal Air Force of Ralph Rd. Coundon. Coventry. Warwickshire
Father - Cleatus Leonard Hayward - Production Foreman
Marjorie Smith 19 Spinster a Clerk of 342 Bridgeman St
Father - Norman Smith - Pattern Maker
Witnesses - Thomas William Smith; Doreen Mann
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

23 12 1944
Richard Holland 22 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 18 Tildsley St
Father - Richard Holland - Chemical Worker
Sarah Jane Moore 26 Spinster a Flyer Tenter of 98 Venture St
Father - William Preston Moore - Carter
Witnesses - William Smith; Dorothy Kay
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

30 12 1944
Norman Little 23 Bachelor, Army Fitter of 8 Channing St
Father - George Little - (Deceased) Foundry Worker
Joyce Ena Cornes 21 Spinster a Winder of 297 Lever St
Father - Stephen Arthur Cornes - Iron Dresser
Witnesses - Edward Anthony Carlin; Bessie Adamson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

6 1 1945
John Fletcher 33 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 3 Moore St
Father - John Edwin Fletcher - (Deceased) Spinner
Muriel Dearlove 24 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 37 Leonard St
Father - William Dearlove - Skip Maker
Witnesses - Joseph Fletcher; Florence Fletcher
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

3 3 1945
John Howard 35 Widower, Farm Manager of Ringley Fold Farm. Stoneclough. Manchester
Father - Isaac Joseph Howard - (Deceased) Farmer
Helen McDonough 24 Spinster a Women's Land Army of 7 York St
Father - James McDonough - General Labourer
Witnesses - Peter Fletcher; Emily McDonough
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 3 1945
Charles Howarth 42 Bachelor, Grinder of 38 Thomas Rostron St
Father - Charles Howarth - (Deceased) Collier
Alice Finch 41 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 367 Lever St
Father - John William Finch - Labourer
Witnesses - Ada Howarth; Mary Marsh 
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

29 3 1945
William Tomlinson 24 Bachelor, Gunner in His Majesty's Army of 75 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas Tomlinson - Miner
Irene Kay-Wilson 23 Widow a Housewife of 366 Lever St
Father - Joseph Edward Kay - Fire Beater
Witnesses - Louise Greenhalgh; Joseph Tomlinson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

5 5 1945
Harold Hodgkinson 23 Bachelor, Royal Air Force of Laycock Ave. Tonge Moor
Father - Edward Henry Hodgkinson - Gardener
Kathleen Catchpole 22 Spinster a Cleaner Winder of 12 Grecian St
Father - Robert John Catchpole - Transport Driver
Witnesses - Irene Hodgkinson; Joseph Henry Hodgkinson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

12 5 1945
George Thompson 22 Bachelor, Royal Air Force of 76 Venture St
Father - John Thompson - Labourer
Jessie Hinchliffe 23 Spinster a Cone Winder of 98 Platt St
Father - William Hinchliffe - Spinner
Witnesses - John Thompson; Mary Ashbarry
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 5 1945
Thomas Bailey 20 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 23 Venture St
Father - Fred Bailey - General Labourer
Mary Ellen Sidlow 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 146 Fletcher St
Father - Robert Sidlow - Cinema Attendant
Witnesses - Walter Bailey; Alice Hogarth
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 6 1945
Norman Grimshaw 21 Bachelor, Sick Berth Attendant Royal Navy of Settle St.
Father - Charles Robert Grimshaw - Motor Driver
Marcella Morbey 20 Spinster a Munition Worker of 16 Burnaby St
Father - Jack Morbey - Foreman Concreter
Witnesses - Eric Armstrong; Jean Grimshaw
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

30 6 1945
John Travers 23 Bachelor, Miner of Campbell St. Moses Gate
Father - Herbert Travers - Bleachworks
Lillian Hutchinson 22 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 83 Platt St
Father - Edward Hutchinson - Labourer
Witnesses - Fred Travers; Margaret Emily Page
Ceremony by - Albert Sykes, Vicar The Saviour

28 7 1945
Joseph Stanley Harper 36 Bachelor, Puller Soapworks of Melton Rd. Mosley Common. Boothstown
Father - Abraham Harper - Miner
Ellen Wood 30 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 25 Norman St
Father - Edward Wood - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Edward Wood; Ivy Ridings
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

25 8 1945
William John Baldwin 21 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 264 Lever St
Father - Stanley Baldwin - Bleachworks
Hilda Clarke 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 264 Lever St
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Hailwood; Susannah Hailwood
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

15 9 1945
Norman Bond 27 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 12 Rishton Lane 
Father - Harry Bond - Labourer
Edna Britton 23 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 65 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Britton - Potman
Witnesses - Ernest Vickers; Elizabeth Helen Britton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

29 9 1945
Frank Walker 34 Bachelor, Radio Engineer of 12 Glaister Lane
Father - George Walker - (Deceased) Collier
Ethel Shuttleworth 25 Spinster a Fitter Engineering of 37 Leach St
Father - James Shuttleworth - Spinner
Witnesses - Kenneth Parkinson; Kathleen Bell
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

8 10 1945
James Adamson Retired 80 Widower, Retired Carter of 22 Rigby St
Father - John Adamson - (Deceased) Mechanic
Elsie Glover 25 Spinster a Labourer of 22 Rigby St
Father - -
Witnesses - William Henry Kay; Elizabeth Ellen Kay
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

27 10 1945
Albert Smith 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 14 Bull Lane 
Father - Walter Smith - Labourer
Irene Barton 19 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 85 Mancroft Ave
Father - Harold Barton - Spinner
Witnesses - John Smith; Mary Winifred Wiggans
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 11 1945
Ronald Swift 23 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of Paulhan St
Father - Gilbert Swift - Maintenance Fitter
Catherine McGrath 22 Spinster a Machinist of 198 Bridgeman St
Father - Lawrence McGrath - Miner
Witnesses - William ?; Gladys Leech
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

15 12 1945
John Hart 25 Bachelor, Iron and Steel Worker of 14 Moncrieffe St
Father - John Hart - Transport Worker
Marjorie Norris 24 Spinster a Silk Twister of 10 Bull Lane
Father - Robert Norris - Transport Worker
Witnesses - Robert Norris; Susannah Duxbury
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

22 12 1945
Walter Heyes 25 Bachelor, Side Piecer of 64 Reservoir St
Father - William Heyes - (Deceased) Railway Worker
Mary Jane Moran 26 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 65 Reservoir St
Father - Patrick James Moran - Labourer
Witnesses - William Heyes; Brenda Platt
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

22 12 1945
Jack Naylor 20 Bachelor, Apprentice Turner of 18 Bull Lane 
Father - James Naylor - Cotton Mixer
Margaret Beckett 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 29 Channing St
Father - Alfred Beckett - Builder's Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Naylor; Mary Ellen Matthews
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 12 1945
Walter Hughes 39 Widower, Spinner of Georgina St. Daubhill
Father - Emmanuel Hughes - (Deceased) Taxi Driver
Sarah Ann Hurst-Whiston 44 Widow a Housewife of 92 Bull Lane
Father - John Henry Hurst - Labourer
Witnesses - Frank Hughes; Minnie Hurst
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

9 3 1946
John Hampson Townsend 42 Bachelor, Engineer of 387 New Inn. Ainsworth Rd. Radcliffe
Father - William Ellis Townsend - (Deceased) Licensee
Muriel Edwards 25 Spinster a Grocer's Assistant of 9 Flitcroft St
Father - Walter Edwards - Labourer
Witnesses - Ernest Pilkington; Margery Walker
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

23 3 1946
Norman Holstead 27 Bachelor, Gunner Royal Artillery of 4 Thicketford Brow
Father - James Holstead - Roller Turner
Lily Billington-Bailey 24 Widow a Jack Frame Tenter of 97 Reservoir St
Father - George Billington - Fruiterer
Witnesses - Edward Walsh; Lily Pickvance
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

22 4 1946
Llewellyn John Barnes 33 Bachelor, Assistant Spinner of 17 Reservoir St
Father - Ernest Alfred Barnes - Labourer
Kathleen Mary Atherton 19 Spinster a Slubber Tenter of 15 Reservoir St
Father - George Atherton - Collier
Witnesses - Edward Mawson; Ellen Atherton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

11 5 1946
Ronald Brickles 30 Bachelor, Builder's Labourer of 70 Rishton Lane 
Father - Alfred Brickles - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Alice Ross 27 Spinster a Slubber Tenter of 19 Platt St
Father - Edward Ross - Joiner
Witnesses - Harry Brickles; Constance Ross
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

8 6 1946

Jeffrey Pritchard 20 Bachelor, Royal Navy of Cadmore St. Tonge Moor
Father - Benjamin Bradshaw Pritchard - (Deceased) Head Waiter
Joan Royse 19 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 11 Grecian St
Father - Stanley Royse - Spinner
Witnesses - Gordon Pritchard; Dorothy Holmes
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

22 6 1946
Harold Hadfield 22 Bachelor, Wood Pattern Maker of Wemsley Grove. Tonge Moor
Father - William Hadfield - Boot and Shoe Repairer
Gladys Hamer 26 Spinster a Winder of 19 Rishton Lane
Father - John William Hamer - Newsagent
Witnesses - George Edward Farnworth; Hilda Whittle
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

21 8 1946
Frank Padley Austen 22 Bachelor, Electrician of 86 Queen's Rd. Tunbridge Wells. Kent
Father - Frank Padley Austen - (Deceased) Commercial Traveller
Constance Davies 31 Spinster a Grocer's Assistant of 34 Auberson Rd
Father - Arthur Davies - Grocer
Witnesses - Kenneth Roy Yates; Eveline Sim 
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

31 8 1946
Raymond Courtney Thomasson 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 1 Arkwright St
Father - Walter Thomasson - Engineer
Lilian Holden 23 Spinster a Dress Machinist of 72 Reservoir St
Father - James Holden - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Milby; Margaret Thomasson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

31 8 1946
Edward Walsh 22 Bachelor, Assistant Spinner of 97 Reservoir St
Father - Edward Walsh - Ring Spindle Fitter
Lily Pickvance 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 85 Reservoir St
Father - Peter Pickvance - Slater's Labourer
Witnesses - Kenneth Kimblin; Ivy Pickvance
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

31 8 1946
Albert Swift 23 Bachelor, Assistant Spinner of 34 Venture St
Father - Albert Victor Swift - Assistant Spinner
Joan Chadwick 20 Spinster a Rove Frame Tenter of 41 Pitt St
Father - Joseph Webber Chadwick - Musician
Witnesses - Joseph Haydn Chadwick; Alice Ratcliffe
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 9 1946
Frank Stanley Duck 31 Bachelor, Electrician of 1a Ionic Rd. Stoneycroft. Liverpool
Father - Reginald Duck - (Deceased) Railway Policeman
Eileen ?-Whalley 30 Widow a Plastic Inspector of 16 Leach St
Father - Alfred Lester ? - Iron Slinger
Witnesses - Samuel Collier; Ethel Collier
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

5 10 1946
William Bentley 55 Widower, Baker's Labourer of 16 Grecian St
Father - William Bentley - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Harriett Annie Thomasson-Edmundson 52 Widow a Card Tenter of 12 Finney St
Father - Frederick Thomasson - Spinner
Witnesses - Peter Edmundson; Elsie Edmundson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 11 1946
Geoffrey Riding 22 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 14 Platt St
Father - -
Mavis Mildred Currie 17 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 32 Meredith St
Father - Robert James Currie - Labourer
Witnesses - Irene May Newton; Arnold Newton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

7 12 1946
George Edward Farnworth 24 Bachelor, Motor Engineer of Ainsworth Lane
Father - Edward Farnworth - Millwright
Hilda Whittle 25 Spinster a Cotton Reeler of 11 Broach St
Father - George Whittle - Reeling Overlooker
Witnesses - Harold Hadfield; Gladys Hadfield
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

14 12 1946
Arthur Turner 20 Bachelor, Private R.A.S.C. of 20 Moore St
Father - James Comer Turner - Collier
Mabel Lewis 23 Spinster a Intermediate Tenter of 172 Hamel St
Father - James Percy Lewis - Yard Foreman
Witnesses - James Percy Lewis; Gladys Croft
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

28 12 1946
Harold Bateson 23 Bachelor, Labourer of 53 Clarendon St
Father - John Richard Bateson - Engineer
Annie Edmunds 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 1 Prospect St
Father - William Edmunds - Stoker
Witnesses - Harold Skelton; Millicent Edmunds 
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

4 1 1947
Harry Henderson 23 Bachelor, Motor Driver of Queen's Terrace. Orrell. Wigan
Father - Harry Henderson - Dock Labourer
Dorothy Flitcroft 20 Spinster a Medicinal Packer of 7 Norman St
Father - Jack Flitcroft - Paint Sprayer
Witnesses - John Wren Fishwick; Marjorie Jean Henderson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

29 3 1947
Mark Sheridan 26 Bachelor, Blacksmith's Striker of 65 Noble St
Father - Thomas Sheridan - (Deceased) Labourer
Joyce Parr 23 Spinster a Tailoress of 65 Bryce St
Father - John Henry Parr - G.P.O.
Witnesses - Hugh Sheridan; Eva Parr 
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

5 4 1947
Jack Mortimer Shorthouse 26 Bachelor, Joiner of 276 Bury Rd
Father - Edward Shorthouse - Gas Inspector
Florence Sadie Howarth 19 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 1 Leach St
Father - Edmund Howarth - Plumber
Witnesses - Thomas Leach; Freda Leat
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

5 4 1947
Norman Houghton 22 Bachelor, Cotton Operative of 147 Devonshire Rd. Atherton. Manchester
Father - James Houghton - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Irene Young 19 Spinster a Winder of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Young - Postman
Witnesses - Richard Young; Gladys Barker
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

7 4 1947
William Sloane 23 Bachelor, Turner of Owen St Patricroft. Eccles. Manchester
Father - James Sloane - (Deceased) Labourer
Joyce Greenhalgh 24 Spinster a Armature Winder of 16 Angle Bank
Father - -
Witnesses - Terence Sloane; Evelyn May Barford
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 4 1947
Albert Archer 30 Bachelor, Grocer of Horsa St. Tonge Moor
Father - James Herbert Archer - (Deceased) Tool Fitter
Alice Singleton 28 Spinster a Reeler of 17 Crowther St
Father - Walter Singleton - Iron Moulder
Witnesses - Jack Hargreaves; Audrey Berry
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 5 1947
Ronald Hampson 25 Bachelor, Window Cleaner of 22 Holden St
Father - James William Hampson - Boiler Re-Seater
Emmeline Grant 23 Spinster a Winder of 23 Rishton Lane
Father - Jacob Grant - Motor Transport Driver
Witnesses - John Francis Delvard; Sarah Hall
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

31 5 1947
John McBurnie 24 Bachelor, Painter and Decorator of Eskrick St. Halliwell
Father - Hugh McBurnie - Painter and Decorator
Laurine Samson 26 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 17 Grecian St
Father - James Atherton Samson - Labourer
Witnesses - Tom Samson; Norah McBurnie
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

4 9 1947
Harold Baldwin 53 Bachelor, Head Carder Cotton Spinning of Morningham Rd. Deane
Father - James Baldwin - (Deceased) Pork Butcher
Ellen Hill, Retired 56 Spinster a Milliner of 122 Green Lane
Father - Albert Edwin Hill - Hotel Manager
Witnesses - Edward Lewis; Marjory Hill Hartley
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

20 9 1947
William Henry Hamer 23 Bachelor, Miner of 9 Thompson St
Father - William Henry Hamer - Slater
Hilda Mason 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 27 Plover St
Father - Thomas Mason - Iron Puddler
Witnesses - James Lewis McBride; Dorothy Mason
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

6 12 1947
William Henry Olive 39 Bachelor, Spinner of Venice St. Daubhill
Father - William Henry Olive - (Deceased) Slasher
Louisa Taylor 38 Spinster a Cotton Operative of 86 Platt St
Father - Thomas William Taylor - Collier
Witnesses - John Cape; Lily Olive
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

31 1 1948
Fred Cunliffe 29 Bachelor, Turner Engineering of 19 Olive St
Father - Fred Cunliffe - (Deceased) Spinner
Annie Elizabeth Blackband 26 Spinster a Winder of 3 Craddock St
Father - John Blackband - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Stanley Anderson; Ida Cheetham
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

7 2 1948
Walter Ernest Yates 43 Widower, Spinner's Assistant of 28 Tildsley St
Father - James Yates - (Deceased) Spinner
Isabel Drake 42 Spinster a Winder of 299 Lever St
Father - Samuel Mather Drake - Heating Engineer
Witnesses - Clifford Drake; Annie Barnes
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

20 3 1948
Stanley Wood 21 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 33 Venture St
Father - Stanley Wood - Stripper and Grinder
Joan Isherwood 23 Spinster a Comber Tenter of 2 Mooney St
Father - George Henry Isherwood - Labourer
Witnesses - John Rearden; Lillian Bateson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

20 3 1948
Arthur Raymond Wood 23 Bachelor, Fitter Engineering of Beaumont Rd. Horwich
Father - William Arthur Wood - (Deceased) Clerk
Dorothy May Knight 20 Spinster a Shop Assistant of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - Albert Edward Knight - Grocer
Witnesses - Roy Wood; Marion Johnson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

27 3 1948
Frank Rothwell 29 Bachelor, Tile Slabber of 645 Bolton Rd. Pendlebury. Manchester
Father - Frank Rothwell - (Deceased) Miner
Annie Ashton 24 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 30 Holden St
Father - John William Ashton - Labourer
Witnesses - Albert Rothwell; Alice Ashton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

1 5 1948

Thomas Bailey 26 Bachelor, Painter and Decorator of 11 Morrison St
Father - John Thomas Bailey - Miner
Alice Battersby 23 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 38 Reservoir St
Father - Walter Battersby - Labourer
Witnesses - John Bailey; Jenny Wagstaff
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

22 5 1948
James Fox 17 Bachelor, Labourer of 197 Lever St
Father - Robert William Fox - Labourer
Jean Mary Nightingale 18 Spinster a Usherette of 11 Venture St
Father - William Nightingale - Chromium Plater
Witnesses - Albert Estall; Elizabeth Woodhead
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

31 5 1948
William Frederick Shore 28 Bachelor, Accounts Clerk of 17 Welwyn Drive. Salford
Father - George Frederick Shore - (Deceased) Warehouse Foreman
Joyce Walker 26 Spinster a Cash Clerk of 242 Lever St
Father - John Finlay Walker - Painter and Decorator
Witnesses - Geoffrey Woosey; Marjorie Walker
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 6 1948
George Alfred McGovern 30 Bachelor, Moulder's Labourer of 23 Pitt St
Father - Hugh McGovern - (Deceased) Puddler
Mary Ellen Bromley 33 Spinster a Yarn Tester of 36 Reservoir St
Father - George Matthew Bromley - Carter
Witnesses - Harold Jackson; Mary Annis Pemberton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 6 1948

Samuel Dutson 22 Bachelor, Lift Erector of Doyle Rd. Hunger Hill
Father - Samuel Dutson - Rubber Spreader
Joan Horrocks 21 Spinster a Clear Winder of 21 Broach St
Father - John Horrocks - G.P.O.
Witnesses - Ronald Horrocks; Sheila Margaret Rose
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 6 1948
Arthur Richard Juliff 22 Bachelor, Engineer of Oakbark. Mid Calder. Midlothian. Scotland
Father - Arthur Juliff - Labourer
Audrey Worsley 17 Spinster a Machinist of 222 Fletcher St
Father - Harold Worsley - Labourer
Witnesses - Idris Haydn Juliff; Irene O'Gorman
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

26 6 1948
Joseph Lynch 27 Bachelor, Electrical Fitter of 1 Bank View. Farnworth
Father - Patrick Lynch - (Deceased) Coal Miner
Norah Barlow-Charlesworth 30 Widow a Cop Winder of 33 Grecian St
Father - Robert Barlow - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - James Lynch; Mary Margaret Hogan
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

17 7 1948
Arnold Richmond 28 Bachelor, Student of Green Lane
Father - Henry Richmond - Cotton Mill Manager
Kathleen Cecile Brickles 26 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 44 Green Lane
Father - Harry Brickles - School Master
Witnesses - Cyril Francis Johnson; Jean Tomlins Banks
Ceremony by - W. Worthington, Rector of St Michael's Church

28 8 1948
Peter William Court 21 Bachelor, Cardroom Worker of 20 Norman St
Father - Peter Court - Locomotive Fireman
Mildred Johnson 22 Spinster a Dress Maker of 285 Lever St
Father - Thomas Johnson - Tobacco Manufacturing
Witnesses - Edwin Court; Beryl Scholes
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

4 9 1948
John Edgington 21 Bachelor, Motor Driver of Design St. Daubhill
Father - John Rogers Edgington - Coal Miner
Hilda Gill 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 199 Lever St
Father - Robert Gill - Labourer
Witnesses - Florence Edgington; Charles Dennis Pritchard
Ceremony by - J. H. Mitchell, Vicar of St Philip's, Bolton

16 10 1948
Jack Hardman 28 Bachelor, Omnibus Conductor of 12 Mooney St
Father - Fred Miller Hardman - (Deceased) Firebeater
Margaret Knowles 24 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 19 High St
Father - David Knowles - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Hardman; Mavis Margaret Roe
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

20 10 1948
Frederick Lancaster 37 Widower, Engineer G.P.O. of 20 Minorca St
Father - George Lancaster - (Deceased) Collier
Nellie Clough 33 Spinster a Cotton Mixer of 80 Sidney St
Father - John Henry Clough - Engineer
Witnesses - Harry Clough; Dora Colderley
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

20 11 1948
James Mangnall 20 Bachelor, Guardsman Coldstream Guards of 16 Wellington St. Westhoughton
Father - James Kay Mangnall - Butcher
Gladys Milner 23 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 42 Holden St
Father - William Milner - Collier
Witnesses - Joseph Edmund Mangnall; Joyce Millner
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

4 12 1948
William Victor Dunn 47 Bachelor, Steel Erector of 7 Reservoir St
Father - William Dunn - Iron Moulder
Margaret McLoughlin 38 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 29 Reservoir St
Father - Thomas McLoughlin - General Labourer
Witnesses - George Elwyn Dunn; Mary McLoughlin
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

4 12 1948
Albert Forshaw 28 Bachelor, Labourer of Westminster St Farnworth
Father - Harold Forshaw - Engineering Inspector
Alice Ashton 28 Spinster a Garment Worker of 30 Holden St
Father - John William Ashton - Labourer
Witnesses - Harold Forshaw; Annie Rothwell
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

16 2 1949

Robert Tannahill 21 Bachelor, Engineer of 33 Grecian Crescent
Father - William Tannahill - Engineer
Vera Samson 21 Spinster a Nursery Assistant of 17 Grecian St
Father - James Atherton Samson - Engineer
Witnesses - Norman Lindley Atkinson; Celia Tannahill
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

26 3 1949
Kenneth Warwick 26 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 83 Coe St
Father - Colin Warwick - (Deceased) Cotton Operative
Constance Maud Hall 25 Spinster a Folder and Sewer Bookbinding of 10 John Taylor St
Father - Richard Hall - Boot and Shoe Department
Witnesses - Thomas Taylor Warwick; Jane Radford
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 5 1949
James Nuttall 35 Bachelor, Solicitor of Greenland Rd
Father - Ellis Nuttall - Cotton Spinner
Marjory Hill Hartley 28 Spinster a Invoice Clerk of 2 Forester Hill Ave
Father - Henry Hartley - Foreman Joiner
Witnesses - Albert Edwin Hill Hartley; Doreen Nuttall
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

23 6 1949
Geoffrey Woosey 29 Bachelor, Motor Engineer of Bradford Rd
Father - Edward Woosey - (Deceased) Transport Manager
Marjorie Walker 25 Spinster a Secretary of 242 Lever St
Father - John Finlay Walker - Painter and Decorator
Witnesses - William Frederick Shore; Joyce Shore
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

23 7 1949
Edward Rearden 22 Bachelor, Turner Engineering of 320 Bridgeman St
Father - Thomas Rearden - Labourer
Marion Rigby 21 Spinster a Wages Clerk of 16 Peabody St
Father - George Robert Rigby - Engineering
Witnesses - Kenneth Dixon Rigby; Margery Bull
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

30 7 1949
Kenneth Dakin 21 Bachelor, Bombardier Royal Artillery of Tonge Head Ave. Hall ith Wood
Father - Alfred Dakin - Labourer
Mary Durkin 20 Spinster a Loader Ring Spinning of 64 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Durkin - Labourer
Witnesses - Stanley Dakin; Louisa Fairclough
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

10 8 1949
Thomas Ernest Taylor 28 Bachelor, Turner Engineering of 19 Rupert St
Father - Sidney Taylor - Labourer
Maria Vittoria Azzini 27 Spinster a Dress Maker of Laburnum Hotel, Manchester Rd
Father - Amedeo Azzini - Printing
Witnesses - Fred Taylor; Sidney Taylor; Gino Mario Azzini; Guiseppina Azzini
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

16 8 1949

Walter Whittaker 29 Bachelor, Wages Clerk of 361 Lever St
Father - Robert Whittaker - (Deceased) Cotton Mill
Iris Chadwick 21 Spinster a Wages Clerk of 10 Balmoral Rd, Farnworth
Father - Alfred Chadwick - Collier
Witnesses - Donald Whittaker; Freda Williams
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

27 8 1949
Percival Ronald Cooper 22 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 16 Minorca St
Father - Percy Cooper - Goods Porter
Margaret Davies 22 Spinster a Machinist Tailoring of 9 Thicketford Brow
Father - William Davies - Engineering
Witnesses - John Cooper; Elizabeth Ashton Isherwood
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

2 9 1949

Kenneth Pollitt 29 Bachelor, General Clerk of Rishton Lane 
Father - Richard Pollitt - Cotton Mill
Joyce Taylor 29 Spinster a Machinist Tailoring of 38 Halstead St
Father - Henry Frodsham Taylor - Engineering
Witnesses - Kenneth Dixon; Marion Pollitt
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 9 1949
Thomas McEvans 22 Bachelor, Labourer of Pansy Rd. Farnworth
Father - Thomas McEvans - (Deceased) Cobbler
May Britton 22 Spinster a Banding Maker of 65 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Britton - Asphalt Potman
Witnesses - James Wilson; Thomas Crompton; Elizabeth Helen Britton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 11 1949
Robert Cartwright 26 Bachelor, Electrician of 92 Reservoir St
Father - Walter Cartwright - Labourer
Marjorie Hailwood 21 Spinster a Nursery Nurse of 11 Smithfield St
Father - Francis Hailwood - Time Clerk
Witnesses - John Clifford Cartwright; Olive Stephenson
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

3 12 1949
Frank Worsley 23 Bachelor, Grocer's Assistant of 74 Venture St
Father - Percy Douglas Worsley - Cotton Spinner
Mary Hargreaves 25 Spinster a Wages Clerk of 479 Lever Edge Lane
Father - Bertram Hargreaves - Ring Spinner
Witnesses - Albert Rushton; Edna Lillian Southern; Robert Henry Jones
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

11 2 1950
Harold Holliday 40 Bachelor, Assistant Spinning Overlooker of Stanley Rd, Smithills
Father - Thomas Holliday - Cotton Spinner
Florence Fox 37 Spinster a Jack Frame Tenter of 44 Slaterfield
Father - John Joseph Fox - Hairdresser
Witnesses - Stanley Calderley; Mary Openshaw
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

8 4 1950
Richard Young 24 Bachelor, Warehouseman of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Young - (Deceased) Postman
Winifred Hilton 24 Spinster a Winder of 71 Oak St
Father - Frank Hilton - Moulder
Witnesses - John Smith; Margaret Young
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

17 6 1950
John Dukin 24 Bachelor, Labourer of 70 Reservoir St
Father - Samuel Dukin - (Deceased) Labourer
Elizabeth Howard 21 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 32 Patterson St
Father - William Howard - Gas Stoker
Witnesses - Fred Torkington; Annie Howard
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

24 6 1950
Frank Knowles 21 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 136 Mealhouse Lane. Atherton. Manchester
Father - John William Knowles - Collier
Greta Sedgwick 21 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 142 Hamel St
Father - Frederick Sedgwick - Postman (Ex)
Witnesses - William Frederick Branson; Helena Hargreaves
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

1 7 1950
John Smith 24 Bachelor, Grocery Shop Assistant of Watkinson's Yard. Westhoughton
Father - John Smith - (Deceased) Collier
Margaret Young 19 Spinster a Weaver of 66 Reservoir St
Father - Richard Young - Postman
Witnesses - Henry Smith; Winifred Young
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

1 7 1950
Herbert Holden 25 Bachelor, Steel Erector of 39 Holden St
Father - James Holden - (Deceased) Labourer
Edna Unsworth 22 Spinster a Foster Cone Winder of 39 Holden St
Father - Joseph Unsworth - Fish Hawker
Witnesses - James Rawsthorne; Nora Simms
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

1 7 1950
Albert Orrell 25 Bachelor, Turner Engineering of 4 Hibbert St
Father - Robert Orrell - Engineering
May Cain 20 Spinster a Ribbon and Derby Tenter of 41 Reservoir St
Father - Alfred Cain - Collier
Witnesses - James Kenneth Robinson; Phyllis Orrell
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

19 8 1950
John Francis Maher 24 Bachelor, Blacksmith of 41 Bury New Rd
Father - Thomas Bailey Maher - Progress Clerk
Marian Britton 21 Spinster a Machinist of 65 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Britton - Asphalt Potman
Witnesses - George Byrne; Elizabeth Helen Britton
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar

14 9 1950

Harold Foster 23 Bachelor, Wages Clerk of Calvert Rd
Father - Rupert Foster - Engine Driver
Gertrude Gorse Kidd 22 Spinster a House Keeper of 24 Green Lane
Father - Robert John Kidd - Radiologist and Osteopath
Witnesses - Gordon Sanders; Ada Alice Biddlestone
Ceremony by - Joseph Gilbert, Vicar of St Mark, Heyside

17 3 1951
Kenneth O'Hara 22 Bachelor, Body Builder of 36 Holden St
Father - Patrick O'Hara - Driller
Freda Alyce Kay 20 Spinster a Cashier of 356 Lever St
Father - Frank Kay - Spinner
Witnesses - James Bernard O'Hara; Freda Morris 
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

24 3 1951
Thomas Abbott 31 Bachelor, School Master of 24 Leach St
Father - Charles Abbott - (Deceased) Warehouseman
Doreen Morris 21 Spinster a Clerk of 4 Hampton Rd
Father - Arthur Morris - Lorry Driver
Witnesses - Herbert Ellwood; Gladys Crompton; Routledge Townsend
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar of St Ann, Belfield

24 3 1951
Roy Rollinson 21 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 9 Norman St
Father - Harry Rollinson - Stripper and Grinder
Emily Moores 19 Spinster a Carpet Sewer of 65 View St
Father - Frederick Moores -
Witnesses - Gordon Greer; Annie Turner
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 3 1951
John France 25 Bachelor, Plumber of 17 Kylemore Ave. Deane
Father - John France - Plumber
Mildred Eglin 21 Spinster a Nurse of 265 Settle St
Father - Frank Eglin - Spinner
Witnesses - John Edward Orrell; Beryl Eglin
Ceremony by - J. Stanley Leatherbarrow, Vicar of Swinton

16 6 1951
Thomas Lonsdale 26 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 1040 Bury Rd. Breightmet
Father - Percy Lonsdale - Storeman
Elizabeth Helen Britton 25 Spinster a Armature Winder of 65 Grecian St
Father - Thomas Britton - Asphalt Boilerman
Witnesses - Percy Lonsdale; Marian Maher
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

16 6 1951
Kenneth Dixon 30 Bachelor, Boot and Shoe Factory of 104 Green Lane
Father - John Percy Dixon - Boot and Shoe Factory
Phyllis Nellie Entwistle 26 Spinster a Assistant Supervisor of Telephonists of 14 Strawberry Hill Rd, The
Father - Thomas Andrew Entwistle - Telephonist
Witnesses - Fred Wareing; Edna Parkinson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

23 6 1951
Alfred Cunliffe 39 Bachelor, Cotton Spinner of 57 Leonard St
Father - Benjamin Cunliffe - (Deceased) Packer
Elsie Ball 34 Spinster a Winder of 9 Roxalina St Haulgh
Father - Henry Ball - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Thomas Cunliffe; Phyllis Ball
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

27 6 1951
Geoffrey Taylor 24 Bachelor, Clerk of 205 Heywood Rd. Prestwich
Father - Vernon Taylor - Head Salesman
Constance Ross 23 Spinster a Clerk of 121 Rupert St
Father - William Ross - Running Shift Foreman
Witnesses - Vernon Rostron Taylor; Ethel Simpson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

30 6 1951
Thomas Blakemore 25 Bachelor, Gardener of 15 Westminster Rd. Wallasey. Cheshire
Father - George White Blakemore - (Deceased) Baker
Joyce Olive Youlton 21 Spinster a Canteen Assistant of 16 Platt St
Father - William Youlton - Bus Conductor
Witnesses - Thomas Archer Tuke; Betty Sowood
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

11 8 1951
Derek Goodwin Urion 21 Bachelor, Carder of 22 Bull Lane 
Father - Thomas John Urion - Retired
Marjorie Nadine Brown 17 Spinster a Carder of 63 Great Moor St
Father - Thomas Brown - Licensed Victualler
Witnesses - Peter James Urion; Jean McWilliam
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

8 9 1951
John Stanley Morris 19 Bachelor, Slater and Tiler of 18 Holden St
Father - Lewis Morris - Railway Checker
Doreen Ashton 20 Spinster a Hoffman Presser of 3 Pixmore Ave Hall i'th Wood
Father - Hugh Ashton - Steel Foundry Labourer
Witnesses - William Thomas Thornton; Lily Ashton
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

8 9 1951
Albert Rushton 24 Bachelor, Wages Clerk of 21 Cecilia St
Father - Albert Rushton - Shunter
Edna Lillian Southern 26 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 23 Leverhulme Ave
Father - Charles Southern - Disabled Ex Serviceman
Witnesses - Frank Worsley; Jean Margaret Southern
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 9 1951
Charles Russell Snyder 21 Bachelor, American Airman of U.S.A.A.F. Station. Burtonwood
Father - Silba Russell Snyder - Scrap Dealer
Lorna Shrigley 22 Spinster a Engineer of 39 Roxalina St
Father - Wilfred Shrigley - Scrap Dealer
Witnesses - Harry Shrigley; Dorothy Mary Shrigley
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

27 10 1951
Fricas Silius 21 Bachelor, Engineer of 13 Vernon St
Father - Fricas Silius - Farmer
Lilian Riley 18 Spinster a Winder of 82 Platt St
Father - John Edward Riley - Labourer
Witnesses - Helmutas Silius; Annie Riley
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

15 12 1951
Harold Simpson 20 Bachelor, Apprentice Joiner of 1 Thompson St
Father - Harold Simpson - Driver 
Audrey Lomax 19 Spinster a Weaver of 21 Grecian Crescent
Father - Nathaniel Lomax - Spinner
Witnesses - George Range; Norma Lily Summerton
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

5 1 1952
Ronald Cundy 20 Bachelor, Painter and Decorator of 22 Brandon St. Daubhill
Father - Thomas Cundy - (Deceased) Weaver
Evelyn May Berry 19 Spinster a Machinist of 8 Stafford St
Father - Robert Berry - Lorry Mate
Witnesses - Stanley Hamilton; Theresa Woods
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

1 3 1952
John Wilson 23 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 7 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Wilson - Labourer
Myra Hoyle 22 Spinster a Dress Cutter of 123 Brackley St, Farnworth
Father - Walter Hoyle - Commercial Traveller
Witnesses - Walter Warburton; Joan Wilson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

20 3 1952

Eric William Smith 27 Bachelor, Clerk of West View. Wilderswood. Horwich
Father - Francis Charles Smith - Musician
Marjorie Myers 22 Spinster a School Teacher of 46 Greenland Rd
Father - Albert Myers - Spinner
Witnesses - Allan Russell Dennerley; Margaret Enid Myers
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

22 3 1952
Harry Ball 28 Bachelor, Carpenter and Joiner of 8 Venture St
Father - Henry Ball - Joiner
Irene Bennion 24 Spinster a Cashier of 13 Sutcliffe St
Father - Percy Bennion -
Witnesses - Arthur Ball; Freda Bennion
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

22 3 1952

Frederick Wilcock 32 Bachelor, Brick Layer of 7 Violet Ave. Farnworth
Father - Joseph Wilcock - (Deceased) Spinner
Joyce Longworth 25 Spinster a Cop Winder of 42 Platt St
Father - Arthur Longworth - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Wilfred Taylor; Jean Longworth
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1952
William Crompton 22 Bachelor, Minder's Assistant of 4 Bull Lane 
Father - James Crompton - Munition Worker
Hilda Norris 23 Spinster a Mattress Maker of 39 Clarendon St
Father - William Norris - Railwayman
Witnesses - Clifford Crompton; Jean Norris
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1952
Hyla John Swindles 21 Bachelor, Haulage Hand of 11 Roseberry St
Father - John William Swindles - Dyer
Phyllis Ethel Perry 21 Spinster a Beamer of 58 Venture St
Father - Herbert William Perry - Labourer
Witnesses - Norman George Varley; Marjorie Norma Drury
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1952
Jack Sandford 22 Bachelor, Engineer of 42 Kendal Rd
Father - John Sandford - Overlooker
Dorothy Davies 20 Spinster a Tailoress of 13 High St
Father - George Davies - Drayman
Witnesses - Colin Sandford; Catherine Pendlebury
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1952
James Ronald Murphy 22 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of 31 Adelaide St
Father - John Murphy - Greaser
Catherine Clark 21 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 26 Reservoir St
Father - William Clark - Transport Worker
Witnesses - Joseph Murphy; Ethel Clark 
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

3 4 1952
Walter Jackson 32 Bachelor, Fitter of Roscoe Lowe Cottage, Anderton
Father - Bert Jackson - Labourer
Grace Mary Hyland 31 Spinster a Nursery Assistant of 16 Rishton Lane
Father - John Hyland - Outfitter
Witnesses - Albert Jackson; Barbara Smith
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

16 8 1952
Edwin Court 22 Bachelor, Miller of 20  Norman St
Father - Peter Court - Engine Driver
Margaret McEwen 23 Spinster a Dress Machinist of 17 Rupert St
Father - Albert McEwen - Leather Dyer
Witnesses - Edward Carroll; Margaret Gregory
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

6 9 1952

Stanley Woodhead 26 Bachelor, Plate Moulder of 4 St Marks View
Father - Henry Woodhead - Labourer
Eileen Jennie Catterall 28 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 43 Norfolk St
Father - John Catterall - Labourer
Witnesses - Joseph Woodhead; Joan Mason
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

11 10 1952
Alan Pollard 23 Bachelor, Joiner of 19 Flitcroft St
Father - John Pollard - Labourer
Janet Margaret Coy 21 Spinster a Cotton Worker of 19 Flitcroft St
Father - William Ernest Coy - Builder's Labourer
Witnesses - John Howard; Vera Howard
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

15 11 1952
Arnold Patterson 25 Bachelor, Flight Sergeant R.A.F. of 77 Ainsworth Lane
Father - James Livesey Patterson - Retired
Joan Wilson 22 Spinster a Cloth Mender of 7 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Wilson - Labourer
Witnesses - Alex James Strickleton; Jean Partington
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

26 12 1952
Henry Ball 68 Widower, Joiner of 8 Venture St
Father - James Ball - (Deceased) Coal Miner
Ann Jane Howarth-Jones 63 Widow a Housewife of 29 Venture St
Father - James Howarth - Spinner
Witnesses - Harry Ball; Lily Robinson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

24 1 1953
Walter Warburton 22 Bachelor, Plumber of 21 Venture St
Father - Robert Warburton - Highways Department Foreman
Joan Bibby 21 Spinster a Cotton Warper of 102 Holden St
Father - Alban Bibby - Wood Machinist
Witnesses - George Edwin Cooper; Mary Doreen Bibby
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

14 2 1953
Gerard Robert Stones 25 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 2 St Marks View
Father - Albert Stones - (Deceased) Railway Ticket Collector
Elsie Heaton 30 Spinster a Warper of 35 Holden St
Father - Richard Heaton - Bus Driver
Witnesses - S. Ollerton; I. Slater
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

28 3 1953
Ernest Birch 27 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 462 Halliwell Rd
Father - Ernest Birch - Retired
Lilian Christey 24 Spinster a Post Office Telephonist of 354 Bridgeman St
Father - Frank Christey - Cotton Cardroom Operative
Witnesses - Dennis Urmston; Nellie Kay
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

28 3 1953
Colin Varley 25 Bachelor, Butcher's Assistant of 37 Thomas Holden St
Father - Robert Varley - Spinner
Bessie Mayoh 20 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 30 Venture St
Father - Thomas Mayoh - Electric Welder
Witnesses - Robert Varley; Doreen Varley
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

4 4 1953
James Albert Wolfendale 22 Bachelor, Assistant Cotton Spinner of 116 St Helens Rd
Father - Albert Edgar Wolfendale - (Deceased) Coal Merchant
Constance Marlene Walton 18 Spinster a Hand Sewer of 75 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Walton - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - J. Wolfendale; Joan Derbyshire
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

4 4 1953
Thomas William Seddon 24 Bachelor, Hardware Shop Manager of 15 Rishton Lane 
Father - Igdaliah Seddon - (Deceased) Church Verger
Eveline Sharples 20 Spinster a Cotton Cone Winder of 148 Clarence St
Father - Thomas Sharples - Steelworks Labourer
Witnesses - R. Hallmark; Nora Sharples
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

4 4 1953
Frederick William Brown 26 Bachelor, Clerk of 68 Clarendon St
Father - Fred Brown - Cotton Spinner
Mary Parsisson 22 Spinster a Reeler of 144 Mancroft Ave
Father - William Parsisson - Night Watchman
Witnesses - Clifford Brown; Joan Parsisson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

16 5 1953
Brian Wilson 21 Bachelor, Apprentice Fitter of 36 Liverpool St
Father - Albert Wilson - Painter
Brenda Dearden 21 Spinster a Winder of 12 Broach St
Father - James Dearden -
Witnesses - E. N. Freeman; Fanny Harrison
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

30 5 1953
Harry Gregory 23 Bachelor, Slater and Roof Tiler of 145 Fletcher St
Father - John Gregory - Master Slater and Roof Tiler
Jean Parker 21 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 307 Derby St
Father - Edward Stanley Parker - Paint and Varnish Maker
Witnesses - R. Berwick; Joyce Hayhurst
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

20 6 1953

Donald Whittaker 25 Bachelor, Salesman of 361 Lever St
Father - Robert Whittaker - (Deceased) Winding Overlooker
Edith Brooks 23 Spinster a Finishing Operative of 30 Westbury St
Father - Walter Brooks - Foundry Machinist
Witnesses - N. Bowland; A. Crowther
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

4 7 1953
Arthur Bradley 23 Bachelor, Fitter Turner of 4 Euxton St
Father - Alfred Arthur Bradley - Cinema Attendant
Margaret Nora Carroll 20 Spinster a Cotton Cone Winder of 217 Bridgeman St
Father - Harry Carroll - Railway Charge Hand Gas Maker
Witnesses - J. McCreevy; A. Turton
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

18 7 1953
Albert Charlton 21 Bachelor, Guardsman of 4 Fernlea Grove. Little Hulton
Father - Fred Charlton - Miner
Doreen Mary Holden 17 Spinster a Waitress of 10 Venture St
Father - Herbert Holden - Telegraph Linesman
Witnesses - J. Briggs; B. Kelly
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

15 8 1953
Cyril Goodison 22 Bachelor, Able Bodied Seaman of R.N. Barracks. Portsmouth
Father - William Goodison - Steel Worker
Winifred Doreen Luby 21 Spinster a Leading Aircraftswoman of 14 Channing St
Father - Thomas Luby - Builder's Labourer
Witnesses - D. Holmes; D. Luby
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

5 9 1953
Thomas William Dobson 24 Bachelor, Joiner of 35 Platt Hill Ave. Deane
Father - George Dobson - Joiner
Marjorie Chilton 22 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 18 Rebate St
Father - John Thomas Chilton - Concrete Layer
Witnesses - Edith Simpson; George Geoffrey Dobson
Ceremony by - J. W. Mitchell, Vicar of St Philip's Church

14 11 1953

Gordon Holt 24 Bachelor, Planning Engineer of 14 Tintern Ave
Father - Fred Roberts Holt - Progress Clerk
Lilian Nelson 26 Spinster a Bus Conductress of 80 Grecian St
Father - Walter Nelson - Moulder's Labourer
Witnesses - Arthur Hodgson; Annie Nelson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

19 12 1953
Bernard Taylor 21 Bachelor, Croft Hand Bleachers and Dyers of 144 Bradshaw Brow. Bradshaw.
Father - Samuel Taylor - (Deceased) Stone Mason
Dorothy Mason 22 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 27 Plover St
Father - Thomas Mason - Labourer
Witnesses - Jack Taylor; Kathleen Taylor
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

19 12 1953
Brian Harvey 22 Bachelor, Engineer of 14 Tintern Ave
Father - William Harvey - Painter and Decorator
Annie Nelson 23 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 80 Grecian St
Father - Walter Nelson -
Witnesses - S. Gooddy; M. Dunleavy
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

19 12 1953
William Watkinson 27 Bachelor, Polisher of 28 Hollycroft Ave. Darcy Lever
Father - Jack Watkinson - Corporation Labourer
Dorothy Ball 24 Spinster a Paper Bag Room Supervisor of 213 Bridgeman St
Father - Harry Ball - Plumber
Witnesses - Peter Tonge; Jean Watkinson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

26 12 1953
John Peter Morgan 23 Bachelor, Lance Corporal R.A.S.C. of Golden Hill Ford. Freshwater. Isle of Wight
Father - George Morgan - Insurance Agent
Lynda Waring 19 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 19 Slaterfield
Father - William Waring - Night Watchman
Witnesses - Eric Turfer?; Velma M. Gallagher
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

2 1 1954
Kenneth Jolly 27 Bachelor, Cotton Twister of 35 Old Rd. Astley Bridge
Father - Horace Jolly - Bus Driver
Myra Bailey 29 Spinster a Cotton Twister of 13 Thompson St
Father - Thomas Bailey - Fireman
Witnesses - Ralph Bailey; Annie Taylor
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

6 3 1954
Fredrick Robert Jones 21 Bachelor, Coal Miner of 8 St Marks View
Father - Fredrick Ernest Jones - Joiner
Evelyn Hampson 19 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 22 Holden St
Father - James William Hampson - Boiler Maker
Witnesses - F. Hampson; D. J. Entwistle
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

13 3 1954
Harold Lever 19 Bachelor, Joiner of 185 St James St Farnworth
Father - Harold Lever - Wages Clerk
Gwendoline Edith Gill 19 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 199 Lever St
Father - Robert Gill - Labourer
Witnesses - J. Edgington; Margaret Wilson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

27 3 1954
William Frederick Birchall 25 Bachelor, Maintenance Fitter of 47 Rishton Lane
Father - William Birchall - Aircraft Inspector
Agnes Hopwood 23 Spinster a Ring Doffer of 23 De Lacy Drive, Tonge Moor
Father - Daniel Hopwood - Fruiterer
Witnesses - J. Burke; T. Hopwood
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

8 5 1954
Stanley Ratcliffe 24 Bachelor, Metal Merchant of 4 Watt St. Halliwell
Father - Ernest Ratcliffe - Metal Merchant
Lilian Fairclough 19 Spinster a Winder of 4 Morrison St
Father - Walter Fairclough - Night Watchman
Witnesses - T. Craven; K. Bailey
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

12 6 1954
Brian Fairhurst 22 Bachelor, Labourer of 123 Mackenzie St. Astley Bridge
Father - George Fairhurst - Factory Policeman
Iris Dean 20 Spinster a Winder of 77 Bull Lane
Father - George Dean - Labourer
Witnesses - Dennis Hunt; Joan Fairhurst
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

19 6 1954
George Walsh 24 Bachelor, Bleacher and Dyer of 245 Long Lane. Darcy Lever
Father - Alexander Walsh - Labourer
Ruth Holt 22 Spinster a Packer of 40 Rebate St
Father - William Holt - Poultry Farmer
Witnesses - Walter Holt; Doreen Hamer
Ceremony by - W. Hill, Vicar St Simon and St Jude

26 6 1954
Derek Alan Stanham 19 Bachelor, Seaman of 22 East Liberty Monks Tower Estate. Lincoln
Father - Herbert Stanham - Fitter
Dorothy Luby 20 Spinster a House Keeper of 14 Channing St
Father - Thomas Luby - Labourer
Witnesses - Herbert Stanham; Winifred Goodison
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 7 1954
John Charles Lenton 45 Bachelor, Agriculturalist of Haslemere. Doddington. March. Cambs.
Father - Arthur Lenton - (Deceased) Head Postman
Joyce Hayhurst 26 Spinster a Adding Machine Operator of 20 Sadler St
Father - Harry Higson Hayhurst - Railway Lengthman
Witnesses - David Charles Cutteridge; Hylda Edith Kingdon
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

7 8 1954
Douglas Henry Gardner 27 Bachelor, Postal and Telegraph Officer of 174 High St
Father - Jack Gardner - (Deceased) Farmer
Audrey Pilling 22 Spinster a Private Secretary of 85 Le Gendre St, Tonge Moor
Father - Harold Pilling - Textile Engineer
Witnesses - Leslie Duncan Brooks; Sheila Dootson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

14 8 1954
Nevil Bowland 24 Bachelor, Dyer of 10 Farnley Rd. Menstone in Warfedale Yorkshire
Father - George Henry Bowland - Policeman (Retired)
Audrey Crowther 23 Spinster a Assistant School Mistress of 371 Lever St
Father - George Crowther - Regimental Sergeant Major
Witnesses - R. Bowland; Doreen Crowther
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

4 9 1954
Eric Smith 24 Bachelor, Post Office Engineer of 1 Hobson St
Father - William Smith - (Deceased)
Mavis Brockhouse 20 Spinster a Cop Winder of 12 Reservoir St
Father - David Brockhouse - Scaffolder
Witnesses - Philip Blackburn; R. M. Rose McGuinness
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

4 9 1954
Widmer DeStCroix Barnes 22 Bachelor, Butcher of 68 De Lacy Drive. Tonge Moor
Father - Arnold Kirby Barnes - Butcher
Elizabeth May Cuerden 22 Spinster a Winder of 14 Platt St
Father - James Cuerden - Lorry Driver
Witnesses - Philip Hughes; Joan Hill
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

18 9 1954

Arthur Hulme 35 Bachelor, Clerical Officer of 20 Firwood Lane
Father - Arthur James Hulme - Master Painter & Decorator
Vera Duxbury 29 Spinster a Secretary of 94 Higher Swan Lane
Father - Arthur Duxbury - Coal Merchant
Witnesses - Arthur Duxbury; Joy Duxbury
Ceremony by - John Collingwood Hadfield, Vicar of St Ann, Belfield

19 1 1955
Cecil Edward Morris 30 Bachelor, Research Chemist of 54&56 Holden St
Father - Thomas Morris - Shop keeper
Joyce Glover 29 Spinster a Secretary of 17 Calvert Rd
Father - John Robert Glover - Store Keeper
Witnesses - Raymond Henry Foster; Alice Crandall; Wendy Crandall
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

5 2 1955
James Vincent Smethurst 23 Bachelor, Police Constable of 31 Pingate Lane. Cheadle Hulme. Cheshire
Father - James Smethurst -
Audrey Atkinson 19 Spinster a Telephonist of 74 Rishton Lane
Father - Thomas Atkinson - Bread Salesman
Witnesses - Alwyn Charles Howell; Norma Atkinson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

11 4 1955
Gordon Campbell 22 Bachelor, Cotton Weaving Overlooker of 4 Begonia Ave. Farnworth
Father - William Campbell - Cotton Weaving Overlooker
Brenda May Bennett 24 Spinster a School Teacher of 1 Springfield Rd, Farnworth
Father - Benjamin Bennett - Clerk
Witnesses - Joseph Kenneth Seddon; Marian Chippendale
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

28 5 1955
Norman Paine 24 Bachelor, Police Constable of 42 Hulton Lane
Father - Tom Paine - Jacquard Gaiter
Joan Parsisson 22 Spinster a Winder of 144 Mancroft Ave
Father - William Parsisson - Night Watchman
Witnesses - Tom Paine; Eva Parsisson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

25 6 1955
Sydney Haywood 25 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 182a Fletcher St
Father - George Charles William Haywood - Spinner
Clarice Veronica Connolly 23 Spinster a Draw Frame Tenter of 184 Fletcher St
Father - Peter Aloysius Connolly - General Carter
Witnesses - Ronald Haywood; Jean Smith
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

3 9 1955
Wilfred Platt 25 Bachelor, Mill Mechanic of 694 Wigan Rd
Father - Richard Platt - Collier
Barbara Lois Dunn 20 Spinster a Weaver of 24 Grecian Crescent
Father - James Dunn - Mill Time Keeper
Witnesses - Frank Russell Mayoh; Joyce Birchall
Ceremony by - J. Mitchell, Vicar of St Philip's Parish Church

3 11 1955
William Ellis Broughton 71 Widower, Retired Spinner of 90 Clarendon St
Father - Samuel Broughton - (Deceased) Stripper and Grinder
Betsy Alice Gregson-Abbott 64 Widow a Housewife of 27 Leach St
Father - Oliver Gregson - Shop Keeper
Witnesses - Albert Broughton; Lily Spedding
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

17 12 1955
Wallace James Consterdine 29 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 49 Oriel St
Father - Charles Edward Consterdine - Leather worker
Mary Phillips Brennan 26 Spinster a Warehouse Assistant of 19 Pitt St
Father - John Brennan - Tailor
Witnesses - N. P. J. Consterdine; R. Bowden
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

24 12 1955
Thomas Entwistle 32 Bachelor, Blacksmith's Striker of 21 Melville St
Father - Thomas Entwistle - Joiner
Mary Halliwell 22 Spinster a Cardroom Operative of 48 Reservoir St
Father - John Halliwell - Labourer
Witnesses - Fred Halliwell; Sarah Kirkpatrick
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

7 1 1956
Stanley Cummings 20 Bachelor, Apprentice Motor Mechanic of 20 Cox Green Rd. Bromley Cross
Father - Arthur Leslie Cummings - Lorry Driver
Evelyn Hargreaves 18 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 1 Glynn St
Father - James Hargreaves - Time Keeper
Witnesses - Michael Thompson; Margery Hopwood
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

3 3 1956
Ronald Whitehead Williams 20 Bachelor, Stripper and Grinder of 21 Tenby Ave
Father - Albert Williams - Under Carder
Ivy Blanchflower 21 Spinster a Winder of 9 Gregson Field
Father - Joseph Blanchflower - Joiner
Witnesses - Frederic Alan Whitehead; Jane Williams; Sylvia Whitehead
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

24 3 1956
Albert Colderley 30 Bachelor, Pipe Fitter of 82 Sidney St
Father - John Albert Colderley - Postman (Retired)
Bessie Gwendoline Royce 25 Spinster a Cake Wrapper of 45 Burntwood, Buckley, Flintshire, North Wales
Father - John Thomas Royce - Shunter
Witnesses - Dennis Tetlow; Dora Colderley
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 3 1956
James Heyes 24 Bachelor, Ring Room Labourer of 44 Slaterfield
Father - Daniel Lever - Marine Dealer
May Scholes 25 Spinster a Frame Tenter of 30 Tildsley St
Father - William Scholes - Miller
Witnesses - B. Scholes; L. Davies
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 3 1956
Jack Tomlinson 24 Bachelor, Electrician of 76 Hilden St
Father - Walter Tomlinson - Broker
Freda Lowe 22 Spinster a Roller Coverer of 293 Lever St
Father - William Lowe - Ring Overlooker
Witnesses - Vincent Heaton; Lillian Lowe
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 3 1956
Thomas Bernard White 21 Bachelor, Joiner of 54 Hardy St. Eccles
Father - Tom White - Blacksmith
Eunice Ramsden 19 Spinster a Machinist of 10 Finney St
Father - Percy Clifford Ramsden - Labourer
Witnesses - John Arthur White; Alice Thornley
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 3 1956
Derek West 23 Bachelor, Joiner of 26 Webb St. Horwich
Father - Leonard West - Cobbler
Audrey Stuart 20 Spinster a Clerk of 81 Lever St
Father - William Stuart - Stripper and Grinder
Witnesses - Dennis Cashmore; Norma West
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 3 1956

George Hickman 27 Bachelor, Nylon Knitter of 7 Hengist St. Tonge Fold
Father - George Hickman - (Deceased) Clerk
Doreen Gill 20 Spinster a Cone Winder of 50 Bull Lane
Father - Arthur Barr Gill - Labourer
Witnesses - Harry Hickman; Kathleen Gill
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

2 4 1956

Vernon Matthews 21 Bachelor, Joiner of 123 Thicketford Rd
Father - Vernon Matthews - Warehouse Foreman
June Dawson 20 Spinster a Nursery Nurse of 40 Platt St
Father - Samuel Dawson - Spinner
Witnesses - G. Matthews; M. Lightbown
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

2 6 1956
Herbert Edwin Slater 31 Bachelor, Works Accountant of 86 Lowndes St
Father - Francis Slater - Electrical Engineer
Jean Elizabeth Leyland 22 Spinster a Clerk of 4 Frinton Rd
Father - William Leyland - Master Plumber
Witnesses - Robert Clegg; Barbara Ann Leyland
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

1 9 1956
William Keith Holme 23 Bachelor, Trainee Buyer of 18 Garswood Rd
Father - Robert Holme - Machinist
Elizabeth Cornwell 23 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 50 Platt St
Father - Joseph Cornwell - Asphalter
Witnesses - Peter Carmichael Taylor; Edith May Cornwell
Ceremony by - J. Mitchell, Vicar of St Philip's Parish Church

1 9 1956
Harold Jackson 38 Bachelor, Labourer of 4 Ruth St
Father - William Edward Jackson - (Deceased) Iron Dresser
May McGovern 36 Spinster a Jack Tenter of 23 Pitt St
Father - Hugh McGovern - Puddler
Witnesses - Clifford Jackson; Florence Lowe
Ceremony by - Maurice Sutcliffe, Vicar of St James

15 9 1956
Derek Ball 17 Bachelor, Apprentice Electrician of 213 Bridgeman St 
Father - Harry Ball - Plumber
Freda Walsh 18 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 7 Ashley Ave
Father - Frederick Walsh - Engineer
Witnesses - Edward Rigby; Irene Selina Walsh
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

20 10 1956
James Foxcroft 19 Bachelor, Soldier of 45 Platt St
Father - -
Joyce Morris 21 Spinster a Winder of 31 Platt St
Father - -
Witnesses - Michael Vincent Coleman; Eleanor Cooper
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

19 12 1956
Aladar Bukowsky 32 Bachelor, Driver Salesman of 20 Angle Bank
Father - Janos Bukowsky - Station Master (Retired)
Rita Hayes 24 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 23 Crowther St
Father - Harry Hayes - Bus Driver
Witnesses - Tibor Bukowsky; Kathleen Burke
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

9 3 1957
Roy Grognet 27 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 49 Maldwyn Ave
Father - Harold Grognet - Crane Driver
Joyce Entwistle 20 Spinster a Filing Clerk of 36 Venture St
Father - Alfred Thomas Entwistle - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - A. Grognet; Margaret Barlow
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

23 3 1957
Clifford Jones 26 Bachelor, Turner of 20 New Lane. Harwood
Father - Alfred Jones - Painter
Gladys Steele 20 Spinster a Tenter of 351 Lever St
Father - Raymond Stanley Steele -
Witnesses - Kenneth Garland; Sylvia Steele
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

30 3 1957
Roland Heaton Foster 28 Bachelor, Clerk of 11 Ribblesdale Rd
Father - Frederick James Foster - Locomotive Driver
Alice Eagles 27 Spinster a Nursery Nurse of 38 Flitcroft St
Father - John Eagles - Maintenance Worker
Witnesses - James Foster; Hilda Eagles
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

3 8 1957
Roy Scholfield 20 Bachelor, Apprentice Fitter / Turner of 108 Ainsdale Rd
Father - Ronald Scholfield - Progress Clerk
Renee Bradley 19 Spinster a Costing Clerk of 26 Linacre Ave
Father - Daniel Bradley - Labourer
Witnesses - Paul Rushton; Jean Bradley
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

24 8 1957
Robert Grieve 24 Bachelor, Medical Laboratory Technician of 193 Morris Green Lane
Father - George Innes Grieve - Power Loom Overlooker
Sheila Nan Sinker 21 Spinster a Commercial School Teacher of 33 Norman St
Father - George Sinker - Stoker
Witnesses - William Swan? Grieve; Kathleen Hart
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

24 8 1957

Richard Thomas Cole 19 Bachelor, Coal Miner of 74 Eustace St
Father - Thomas Cole - Munitions Worker
Audrey Miller 21 Spinster a Yarn Tester of 24 Venture St
Father - Henry Miller - Salesman
Witnesses - Henry Miller; Georgina Mary Miller
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 8 1957

Lawrence Howcroft 21 Bachelor, Cabinet Maker of Thurstane St. Halliwell
Father - Levi Howcroft - (Deceased) Coal Hewer
Jean Palmer 19 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 10 Crowther St
Father - David Ward Palmer - Cotton Mule Spinner
Witnesses - James Clarke; Doreen Haslam
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

31 8 1957
Ernest Cunliffe 26 Bachelor, Storekeeper of 9 Rufford Drive
Father - William Cunliffe - Bus Conductor
Brenda Annie Hardcastle 25 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 367 Bridgeman St
Father - Ellis Hardcastle - Stone Mason
Witnesses - Clifford Cunliffe; Joan Paine
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

2 9 1957
Edmund Brian Isherwood 23 Bachelor, Roller Changer of 14 Regent St
Father - Thomas Isherwood - Calendar Man
Jean McArdle 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 79 Platt St
Father - John McArdle - Spinner
Witnesses - Bernard Walter Isherwood; Kathleen McArdle
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

21 9 1957
Kenneth Walter Gosling 22 Bachelor, Local Government Officer of 37 Egerton St. Farnworth
Father - Walter Gosling - Retail Store Service Manager
Mevagh Twigley 22 Spinster a Receptionist of 204 Bradford Rd, Farnworth
Father - Thomas Twigley - Clerk (Retired)
Witnesses - Peter Wright; Margaret Gee
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

28 9 1957
Arthur Henry Brookes 23 Bachelor, Salesman of 7 Rose Hill
Father - John Brookes - (Deceased) Plate Moulder
Mary Kirkman 18 Spinster a Spinner of 45 Pitt St
Father - William Kirkman - Labourer
Witnesses - John Tierney; Joan Alma Thornton
Ceremony by - Hugh Grainger?, Curate St Augustine's Bolton

26 10 1957
David Ward Palmer 50 Widower, Operative Cotton Spinner of 10 Crowther St
Father - James Palmer - (Deceased) Tyre Dresser
Hilda Norris 41 Spinster a Cotton Bobbin Stripper of 26 Stafford St
Father - Alfred Norris - Operative Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - James Shaw Winrow; Bessie Yates
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

16 11 1957
Keith Michael Stead 20 Bachelor, Able Seaman of 71 Compton Row. Leeds
Father - Rowland Stead - Master Decorator
Margaret Anne Grimshaw 18 Spinster a Airwoman N/A II of 184 Fletcher St
Father - George Grimshaw - Asphalter
Witnesses - George Vincent Merrills; Clarice Veronica Haywood
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

14 12 1957
George Haslam 21 Bachelor, Maintenance Mechanic of 96 Longfield Rd
Father - Lawrence Haslam - (Deceased) Foreman Steelworker
Patricia Westby 21 Spinster a Cone Winder of 64 Leach St
Father - William Henry Westby - Brewing Process Worker
Witnesses - Albert Haslam; Lilian Taylor
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

21 12 1957
Thomas Hawarden 27 Bachelor, Delivery Van Driver of 15 Wentworth St
Father - William Hawarden - Cotton Mill Labourer
May Fletcher 20 Spinster a Cotton Cone Winder of 32 Bull Lane
Father - Percy Fletcher - Building Foreman (Retired)
Witnesses - James David Rodgers; Brenda Rodgers
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

1 1 1958
Landon George Collier 22 Bachelor, Leading Aircraftman of 7 Norwood Grove
Father - George Collier - Motor Mechanic
Jean Sharples 21 Spinster a Adding Machine Assistant of 31 Pitt St
Father - John Sharples - Engineer's Labourer
Witnesses - Tom Batty; Iris Sharples
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

8 2 1958
Jack Greenhalgh 19 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Apprentice of 1 Caldbeck Ave
Father - Thomas Greenhalgh - Painter and Decorator
Eveline Beckett 18 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 23 Channing St
Father - John Alfred Beckett - Car Radiator Fitter
Witnesses - James Lees Needham; Sheila Gildert
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

22 2 1958
Joseph Henry Blackley 21 Bachelor, Railway Goods Checker of 17 Slaterfield
Father - Joseph Henry Blackley - Seaman (Retired)
Eunice Crompton 23 Spinster a Canteen Worker of 17 Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Crompton - Railway Engine Driver
Witnesses - Kenneth Crompton; Rhoda Isabelle Winifred Hannah Hodgson
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

15 3 1958
Eric John Baines 23 Bachelor, Coal Miner of 52 High St
Father - William Baines - Assistant Cotton Spinner
Annie Higson 20 Spinster a Embroidery Machinist of 16 Gregson Field
Father - William Higson - Railway Porter
Witnesses - Thomas Bamber Helm; Denise Anne Tatton
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

22 3 1958

Herbert Pasquill 21 Bachelor, Woodcutting Machinist of 21 Essingdon St
Father - Thomas Grundy Pasquill - Grinder
Joan Winterbottom 19 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 372 Lever St
Father - Norman Winterbottom - Ambulance Driver
Witnesses - John Monaghan; Barbara Iredale Jones
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1958
Owen Dewhurst 27 Bachelor, Labourer of 31 Gilbert St
Father - William Owen Dewhurst - Cardroom Labourer
Marjorie Luby 21 Spinster a Machinist of 14 Channing St
Father - Thomas Luby - Yard Foreman
Witnesses - John Dewhurst; Anne Luby
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1958
Brian Morris 25 Bachelor, Electrical Fitter of 26 Peabody St
Father - Henry Morris - Steel Dresser
Edna Crompton 19 Spinster a Marker of Eiderdowns of 17 Slaterfield
Father - Thomas Crompton - Railway Engine Driver
Witnesses - Brian Wolstenholme; Alice Howcroft
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

29 3 1958
Cyril Haydn Griffiths 40 Widower, Mechanic's Mate of 30 Grecian St
Father - Robert Evan Griffiths - (Deceased) Slate Quarryman
Jane Ashworth-Pollard 54 Widow a Housewife of 32 Grecian St
Father - Samuel Ashworth - Coal Miner
Witnesses - Richard E. Griffiths; Mary Elizebeth Denton
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

5 4 1958
Norman Howarth 26 Bachelor, Nylon Warp Knitter of 28 Stafford St
Father - Norman Howarth - Operative Cotton Spinner
Brenda Armitage 19 Spinster a Addressograph Operator of 24 Garswood Rd
Father - Daniel Armitage - Engineering Foreman
Witnesses - Gordon Moon; Barbara June Chadwick
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar

28 6 1958
Sidney Connor 22 Bachelor, Centre Lathe Turner of 17 Woodvale Ave
Father - Joseph Connor - Leather worker
Joan Gillibrand 22 Spinster a Leather Worker of 41 George St
Father - William Gillibrand - Cotton Spinner
Witnesses - Alfred Murphy; Barbara June Chadwick
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar of St Peter's, Kells, Whitehaven, Cumberland

26 7 1958
John William Burrows 30 Bachelor, Assistant Design Engineer of 215 Rishton Lane
Father - Walter Burrows - Courier (Retired)
Christine Mary Haynes 19 Spinster a Clerk of 215 Rishton Lane
Father - William Haynes - Warehouseman
Witnesses - John Eric Bellamy; Brenda Jones
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Vicar of St Peter's, Kells, Whitehaven, Cumberland

23 8 1958
Donald Burns 24 Bachelor, Storekeeper of 15 St Thomas St
Father - Ronald Hector Burns - Engineer
Jean Howarth 27 Spinster a Clerk of 15 Channing St
Father - John Howarth - Foreman Ticket Collector
Witnesses - Derek Slater; Jean Longworth
Ceremony by - R. C. Morris, Assistant Curate of St Thomas

30 8 1958
Alan Burke 20 Bachelor, Woodcutting Machinist of 23 Alexandra St
Father - Martin Burke - Labourer
Lois Patricia Tomlinson 21 Spinster a Reacher of 49 Venture St
Father - Frederick Tomlinson - Maintenance Engineer
Witnesses - Roy Gormley; T. Tomlinson
Ceremony by - S. Brown, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St George the Martyr

30 8 1958
John Thomas Chilton 54 Widower, Concrete and General Floor Layer of 18 Rebate St
Father - Henry Chilton - (Deceased) Baker
Maggie Rawlinson 52 Spinster a Cleaner of 45 Holden St
Father - John William Rawlinson - Cotton Sorter
Witnesses - Frederick Rawlinson; Marjorie Dobson
Ceremony by - Alfred Parker, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Bartholomew

1 9 1958
Gordon Neville Moon 24 Bachelor, Paper Salesman of 4 Kimberley Rd. Astley Bridge
Father - Herbert Moon - Paper Merchant
Barbara June Chadwick 20 Spinster a Butcher's Assistant of 57 George St
Father - Harry Chadwick - Master Butcher
Witnesses - George Bernard Stott; Brenda Howarth
Ceremony by - Alfred Parker, Officiating Minister, Vicar of St Bartholomew

15 11 1958
Thomas Monks 67 Widower, Retired of 55 Leach St
Father - John Monks - (Deceased) Fruiterer
Betsy Owen Booth 52 Spinster a Teacher Weaver of 49 Leach St
Father - Nathaniel Booth - Spinner
Witnesses - Hannah Smethurst; Ernest Bates
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

29 11 1958
William Taylor 35 Bachelor, Railway Cleansing Department of 71 Reservoir St
Father - Edward Taylor - Corporation Labourer
Edith Dawson-Green 49 Widow a Housewife of 37 Sloane St
Father - William Dawson - Bran Packer
Witnesses - L. Entwistle; N. Taylor
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

29 11 1958
Dennis Street 23 Bachelor, Fetler of 19 Rhyl St. Blackburn Rd
Father - Robert Street - Fitter
Mary Doris Jackson 18 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 78 Clarendon St
Father - George Oliver Cromwell Jackson - Miner
Witnesses - M. A. Weaver; W. Knowles
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

7 1 1959
John Andrew Bartlett 54 Widower, Fitter's Labourer of 41 Apple St 
Father - John Andrew Bartlett - (Deceased) Moulder
Jessie Ashworth-Sharples 61 Widow a Housewife of 161 Fletcher St
Father - James Ashworth - Foreman
Witnesses - Lily Ashworth; Robert Ashworth
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

30 3 1959

Eric Dixon 25 Bachelor, Checker of 39 Westbourne Ave
Father - John Thomas Dixon - Lorry Driver
Florence Vickers 25 Spinster a Ring Doffer of 12 Rishton Lane
Father - Ernest Vickers - Labourer
Witnesses - M. Bond; K. Vickers
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

30 3 1959
Kenneth Eric Cheetham 20 Bachelor, National Coal Board of 96 Newcastle Rd. Walkden
Father - Eric Kitchener Cheetham - (Deceased) Dyer
Elizabeth Quinn 18 Spinster a Machinist of 71 York St
Father - Walter Quinn - Scaffolder
Witnesses - J. Grimshaw; D. Cheetham
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

4 4 1959
Raymond Greenhalgh Smith 31 Bachelor, Engineer of Hazel Ave. Prestolee. Stoneclough
Father - James Smith - (Deceased) Joiner
Irene Morris 30 Spinster a Secretary of 2 Grecian St
Father - Reginald Morris - Electrician
Witnesses - G. Grundy; T. H. Wise
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

4 4 1959
Eric Garland 26 Bachelor, Omnibus Conductor of 12 Crowland Rd. Tonge Moor
Father - John Garland - Labourer
Mavis Procter 20 Spinster a Omnibus Conductress of 27 Flitcroft St
Father - Arthur Bramwell Procter - Insulating Engineer
Witnesses - K. Garland; G. Procter
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

25 4 1959
Cyril Downing 25 Bachelor, Compositor of 44 West Wynford St. Salford
Father - Harry Downing - Capstan Operator
Iris Sharples 21 Spinster a Student Nurse of 31 Pitt St
Father - John Sharples - Labourer
Witnesses - P. Sackman; J. Collier
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

20 6 1959
Edward Scanlon 50 Widower, Labourer of 67 Coe St
Father - Michael Scanlon - Labourer
Edith Dagnall-Oxford 54 Widow a Ring Spinner of 26 Herschel St
Father - Daniel Dagnall - Labourer (Retired)
Witnesses - P. Mills; C. Duffy
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

20 6 1959

Bernard Smith 20 Bachelor, Civil Engineering Surveyor of 91 Venture St
Father - Thomas Smith - Floor Layer
Doreen Haydock 21 Spinster a Nursery Nurse of 15 Holmeswood Rd
Father - Edward Haydock - Fire Beater
Witnesses - T. Gent; E. Haydock
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

5 9 1959
Robert Burton Standring 36 Bachelor, Engineer of 23 Eden St
Father - Robert Standring - Retired
Nellie Brown 24 Spinster a Invoice Typist of 1 Rothwell St
Father - Jack Brown - Shift Engineer
Witnesses - Jack Brown; R. Standring
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

3 10 1959
Jack Briars 34 Bachelor, Mechanical Fitter of 3 Broach St
Father - Joseph Foster - Warehouse Labourer
Barbara Winifred Campbell 33 Spinster a Machinist of 131 Bridgeman St
Father - -
Witnesses - H. Brookfield; V. R. Brookfield
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

3 10 1959
James Alan Goodwin 23 Bachelor, Driver of 39 Venice St. Daubhill
Father - James Wilfred Goodwin - Janitor
Marjorie Brickles 21 Spinster a Twister of 26 Channing St
Father - Oswell Brickles - Crane Driver
Witnesses - M. R. Goodwin; T. R. Rowley
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

31 10 1959
Kenneth Bateson 29 Bachelor, Textile Fitter of 31 Lumsden St
Father - John Richard Bateson - Boilerman
Mary Catherine James 25 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 22 Dalton Ave Whitefield, Nr Manchester
Father - Frederick William James - Foundry Worker
Witnesses - R. Bateson; F. W. James
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

21 11 1959
Wolodymyr Polakin 31 Bachelor, Bus Driver of 68 Rigby St
Father - Spiredon Polakin - (Deceased) Restaurant Manager
Barbara Ryley 21 Spinster a Bus Conductress of Bridgeman St, Farmers Arms
Father - Thomas Ryley - Licensee
Witnesses - ? Sorochanon?; J. Ryley
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

1 1 1960
George Monks 20 Bachelor, Naval Steward of 15 Roxalina St
Father - John Monks - Labourer
Vera Murray 18 Spinster a Mill Girl of 15 Roxalina St
Father - -
Witnesses - Gloria Paynter; Joseph Broxton
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

7 5 1960
Malcolm McBride 21 Bachelor, Plater of 52 Bull Lane 
Father - Charles McBride - Derrick Driver
Sylvia June Cardwell 20 Spinster a Creeler of 27 Kirk St
Father - Albert Cardwell - Bus Driver
Witnesses - Albert Cardwell; Alice Cardwell; Kevin McKearn
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

9 7 1960
Cephas Nathaniel White 34 Bachelor, Bus Conductor of 101 Clarendon St
Father - Nathaniel White - (Deceased) Farmer
Gloria Elizabeth Hyatt 19 Spinster a of 101 Clarendon St
Father - Percival Hyatt - Farmer
Witnesses - Eric Richards; George H. Pass
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

23 7 1960
Gordon Ramsbottom 22 Bachelor, Plant Fitter of 42 Ringlow Park Rd. Swinton
Father - Stanley Ramsbottom - Steel Bender
Jeanette Turner 21 Spinster a Student Nurse of 214 Lever St
Father - James Turner - Miner
Witnesses - Marjorie Bellfield; Bernard Ramsbottom
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

10 9 1960

Jack Greenwood 26 Bachelor, Moulder of 63 Mobberley Rd
Father - Joseph Greenwood - Retired
Dorothy Ann Halliwell 20 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 68 Leach St
Father - Gordon Halliwell - School Teacher
Witnesses - Winifred Dawson; Derek Greenwood
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

8 10 1960
Keith Alan Parker 26 Bachelor, Engineer of 1 Clayton Ave. Culcheth. Warrington
Father - Robert Scott Briercliff Parker - (Deceased) Engineer
Victoria Elizabeth Woods 24 Spinster a Clerk of 52 Bull Lane
Father - William Woods - Factory Policeman
Witnesses - Sheilia McBride; Quentin A. Walker
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

22 10 1960
Alan Taylor 21 Bachelor, Plumber of 171 Paulhan St
Father - George Henry Taylor - (Deceased) Salesman
Annie Luby 21 Spinster a Cardroom Worker of 14 Channing St
Father - Thomas Luby - Transport Manager
Witnesses - Sylvia Smith; Malcolm Moore
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

12 11 1960

Robert Lamb 21 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of 31 Brougham St
Father - Joseph Lamb - Body Builder
Mildred Margaret Tattersall 19 Spinster a Pricing Clerk of 39 Lowndes St
Father - Thomas Tattersall - Retired
Witnesses - E. Tattersall; L. Hayes
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

10 6 1961
Wilfred Jolly 27 Bachelor, Battery Assembler of 7 York Ave. Swinton
Father - Arthur Jolly - (Deceased) National Coal Board Superintendent
Joan Margaret Tinsley 21 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 85 Crompton Way
Father - James William Tinsley - Industrial Engineer
Witnesses - Derek Richardson; Betty Jolly
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

17 6 1961

Gordon Reeve 22 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 71 Bolton Rd. Walkden
Father - William Reeve - Shoe Repairer
Brenda Parsisson 23 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 70 Leach St
Father - William Parsisson -
Witnesses - Robert A. Reeve; William Parsisson
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

19 8 1961
Terence Peers 22 Bachelor, Private Soldier of 25 Downham Ave
Father - Walter Peers - Labourer
Edith May Cornwell 23 Spinster a Telephonist of 50 Platt St
Father - Joseph Cornwell - Labourer
Witnesses - William Keith Holme; Joseph Cornwell
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

19 8 1961
Percy Greenhalgh 24 Bachelor, Storekeeper of 10 Cambria St
Father - Percy Greenhalgh - Ring Spinner
June Southern 22 Spinster a Ring Doubler of 19 Gregson Field
Father - Albert Southern - Driller
Witnesses - James Southern; Dorothy Southern
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

4 9 1961
Harry Griffiths Briscoe 22 Bachelor, Dye Fitter of 42 Manor Cottages. Kearsley
Father - John Ploskatt Briscoe - Welder
Brenda Lowe 23 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 182 High St
Father - Joseph Ellis Lowe - Driver
Witnesses - R. J. Briscoe
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

16 9 1961
Leslie Frederick Cope 23 Bachelor, Factory Worker of 134 Weaste Lane. Salford
Father - Joseph Frederick Cope - Baker
Maureen Sharples 20 Spinster a Nurse of 31 Pitt St
Father - John Sharples - Engineer
Witnesses - B. J. Cope; Glenys Sharples
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

17 2 1962
Stanley Schofield 27 Bachelor, Draughtsman of 31 Nelson St. Tyldesley
Father - Fred Schofield - Coal Sampler
Joan Fletcher 25 Spinster a Private Secretary of 159 Fletcher St
Father - William Fletcher - Sales Manager
Witnesses - Valerie Fletcher; Derek Clementson
Ceremony by - C. A. Winters, Vicar

25 4 1962
Fred Mills 66 Widower, Retired Engineer of 25 Cecilica St
Father - Peter Mills - (Deceased) Engine Driver
Annie Fogg 67 Spinster a Companion Help of 371 Lever St
Father - Richard Fogg - Stoker
Witnesses - James Hanson Kay; Constance May Gerrard
Ceremony by - Rowland King, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

9 6 1962
William Martin Cooper 21 Bachelor, Labourer of 27 Rishton Lane
Father - Herbert Martin Cooper - Foreman
Lillian Smith 18 Spinster a Winder of 20 Crowther St
Father - Gordon Alexander Smith - Steel Worker
Witnesses - Gary Cooper; Margaret Hayman
Ceremony by - Rowland King, Vicar of St Simon and St Jude

16 3 1963
Ronald Stanley 19 Bachelor, Scaffolder of 47 Clarendon St
Father - Samuel Stanley - Scaffolder
Patricia Rostron 19 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 5 Wordsworth Ave, Radcliffe
Father - Leonard Rostron -
Witnesses - V. Atherton; B. Rostron
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

15 6 1963
Michael Valentine Maloney 23 Bachelor, Brick Layer's Labourer of 18 Seedley Ave. Little Hulton
Father - Martin Maloney - Brick Layer
Eva Parsisson 27 Spinster a Spinner of 144 Mancroft Ave
Father - William Parsisson -
Witnesses - H. Jones; D. Connolly
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

22 6 1963
Derek Lythgoe 28 Bachelor, Turner Fitter of 40 George St
Father - Arthur Francis Lythgoe - (Deceased)
Eileen Johnson 25 Spinster a Carriage Cleaner of 23 Glynn St
Father - Sam Johnson - Spinner
Witnesses - John Smith; A. Lythgoe
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

5 10 1963
George Kenneth Lever 24 Bachelor, Salesman of 2 Rowland St
Father - William Lever - Labourer
Eileen Booth 20 Spinster a Hairdresser of 30 Platt St
Father - Squire Booth - Labourer
Witnesses - P. Grundy; Squire Booth
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

19 10 1963
Kenneth Partington 23 Bachelor, Painter and Decorator of 16 Kingsley Rd. Walkden
Father - Ralph Partington - (Deceased)
Sheila Henry 21 Spinster a Machinist of 37 Grecian St
Father - Joseph Henry - Engineer
Witnesses - K. Hart; Joseph Henry
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

23 11 1963
Kenneth Mawson 26 Bachelor, Semi Skilled Fitter of 331 Blackburn Rd
Father - Edward Mawson - Painter and Decorator
Jean Longworth 30 Spinster a Hosiery Presser of 42 Platt St
Father - Arthur Longworth - Engine Driver
Witnesses - Arthur Longworth; P. Craven
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

21 12 1963
Albert Colderley 21 Bachelor, Tradesman Weaver of 458 Bridgeman St
Father - Albert Colderley - Warehouseman
Patricia Margaret O'Brien 18 Spinster a Reeler of 10 Finney St
Father - John William O'Brien - Security Officer
Witnesses - W. O'Brien; K. Colderley
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

15 2 1964
Edwin Joseph Yates 23 Bachelor, Electrician of 347 Lowcock St Salford
Father - Edwin Ross Yates - Engineer (Retired)
Donna Hulme 19 Spinster a Clerk of 7 Roxalina St
Father - Wilfred Hulme - Weaving Overlooker
Witnesses - W. Hulme; Alan Yates
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

7 3 1964
Barry Walker 20 Bachelor, Engineer of 11 Fairclough St
Father - Harold Walker - Engineer
Sylvia Bolton 20 Spinster a Spinner of 86 Rothwell St
Father - Albert Bolton - Painter and Decorator
Witnesses - A. Bolton; G. Bolton
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

14 3 1964
David Wynne Jones 23 Bachelor, Electrician of North Lane Astley. Tyldesley
Father - Griffith Wynne Jones - Transport Engineer
Christine Gardner 20 Spinster a Machinist of 31 Norman St
Father - Horace Gardner - Fitter
Witnesses - H. Gardner; A. Wynne Jones
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

28 3 1964
Clifford Counsell 24 Bachelor, Plumber of 45 Venture St
Father - George Stanley Counsell - Semi-Skilled Engineer
Sylvia Turner 21 Spinster a Audit Clerk of 5 Barchester Ave, Breightmet
Father - Harold Turner - Fitter
Witnesses - Harold Turner; K. A. Counsell
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

5 9 1964
Melvyn Thomas Dewse 20 Bachelor, Tool Setter of 15 Tonge Head Ave. Hall ith Wood
Father - Stanley Dewse - Laboratory Labourer
Mildred Bailey 18 Spinster a Packer of 3 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Bailey - Labourer
Witnesses - T. Dewse; T. Bailey
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

19 12 1964
Roy Wilson 30 Bachelor, Brickyard Pressman of 42 Ruskin Rd. Little Lever
Father - Albert Wilson - Grinder
Marylyn Birchall 21 Spinster a Cone Winder of 74 Netherfield Rd
Father - Henry Birchall - Builder's Labourer
Witnesses - Henry Birchall; C. A. Wilson
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

6 3 1965
Robert Henry Cleary 19 Bachelor, Labourer of 1 Moorside Ave, Horwich
Father - Robert Cleary - Driller
Brenda Howcroft 21 Spinster a Machinist of 354 Bridgeman St
Father - Robert Armstrong - Tailor
Witnesses - R. Armstrong; D. E. Sale
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

27 3 1965
Joseph Gregory 23 Bachelor, Moulder of 97 Lumsden St
Father - Hindle Gregory - Assistant Spinner
Ann Blackledge 22 Spinster a Shorthand Typist of 17 Minorca St
Father - Thomas Blackledge - Labourer
Witnesses - Thomas Blackledge; David Gregory
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

27 3 1965
Brian Kendall 21 Bachelor, Weaver of 16 Beechcroft Grove, Breightmet
Father - Jack Kendall - Caretaker
Jean Crompton 18 Spinster a Factory Worker of 216 Lever St
Father - David Crompton - Miner
Witnesses - D. Crompton; A. Leach
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

3 4 1965

Raymond Glancy 22 Bachelor, Motor Mechanic of 48 Philip St
Father - Joseph Glancy - Labourer
Audrey Anne Warwick 20 Spinster a Secretary of 232 Weston St
Father - William Warwick - Painter
Witnesses - William Warwick; C. R. Taylor
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

3 4 1965
Joseph Edward Ellis 22 Bachelor, Signaller in H.M. Forces of 262 Bridgeman St
Father - John Edward Ellis - (Deceased) GPO Linesman
Brenda Anderson 19 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 7 Venture St
Father - John Laurie Anderson - H.M. Forces
Witnesses - R. Walker; C. Hoodless
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

26 5 1965
Charles Cooper 23 Bachelor, Professional Footballer of 2 Springfield Rd, Farnworth
Father - Charles Cooper - Leather Worker
Norma Lythgoe 19 Spinster a Clerk of 5 Haslam St
Father - -
Witnesses - Alfred Bentley; Geoffrey Lane
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

11 9 1965
Thomas Warren Hamer 21 Bachelor, Bus Conductor of 21 Glynn St
Father - Thomas Hamer - Cotton Spinner
Sandra Maria Smith 20 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 15 Bowgreave Ave, Breightmet
Father - Ambrose Smith - Labourer
Witnesses - A. Bolton
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

6 4 1966
Barry John Fletcher 20 Bachelor, Apprentice Engineer of 266 Buckley Lane, Farnworth
Father - Albert Fletcher - Clerk
Susan Pamela Cumisky 18 Spinster a Clerk of 23 Whittaker St
Father - John Edwin Cumisky - Textile Worker
Witnesses - Peter Green; Keith R. Fletcher
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

9 4 1966
Colin Frank Taylor 20 Bachelor, Farm Worker of 5 Mossland Grove, Hunger Hill
Father - Thomas Taylor - (Deceased) Mill Worker
Jean Brickles 19 Spinster a Clerk / Typist of 26 Channing St
Father - Oswald Brickles - Crane Driver
Witnesses - Oswald Brickles; Brian Taylor
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

18 6 1966
Norman Wallwork 23 Bachelor, Personal Assistant to Works Manager / Senior Accounting of 38 Alexandra Rd, Stoneclough
Father - Albert Wallwork - (Deceased) Charge Hand
Dorothy McKeown 23 Spinster a Machine Opeartor of 5 Whittaker St
Father - Edward McKeown - Security Officer
Witnesses - Edward McKeown; D. W. Wolstencroft
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

23 7 1966
Ian Anthony Martin 23 Bachelor, Solicitors Articled Clerk of 19 Fen Rd, Heighington, Lincoln
Father - Donovan Geoffrey Redmore Martin - Head Master
Veronica Margaret Wood 21 Spinster a of St Mark's Vicarage
Father - John Norman Wood - Clerk in Holy Orders
Witnesses - John J. Bennett; John M. Bunce
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

6 8 1966
Graham James Taylor 22 Bachelor, Tool Setter of 4 Clough End Rd, Haslingden
Father - James Henry Taylor - Master Painter and Decorator
Barbara Cornwell 19 Spinster a Clerk of 246 Lever St
Father - Herbert Cornwell - Asphalt Supervisor
Witnesses - Herbert Cornwell; Philip D? Taylor
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

31 8 1966
Robert Michael Walsh 23 Bachelor, Arial Rigger of 221 St Helens Rd
Father - Robert Holmes Walsh - Electrician
Margaret Jean Walker 19 Spinster a Library Assistant of 178 High St
Father - Harold Walker - Caretaker
Witnesses - H. Walker; A. Simpson
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

17 9 1966
David James Whiteley 23 Bachelor, Bus Conductor of 5 Hurlston Rd, Morris Green
Father - James Whiteley - Labourer
Patricia Green 20 Spinster a Card Tenter of 29 Grecian St
Father - William Green - Telephonist
Witnesses - W. Green; C. C. Kenneth?
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

1 10 1966
James Henry Hilton 21 Bachelor, Scaffolder of 82 Westbourne Ave
Father - James Henry Hilton - Van Driver
Sandra Lawton 19 Spinster a Presser of 11 Broach St
Father - Arnold Lawton - Railway Linesman
Witnesses - A. Lawton; J. W. Hilton
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

1 10 1966
Donald Wignall 25 Bachelor, Gas Fitter of 6 Silverdale Rd, Farnworth
Father - Richard Wignall - (Deceased) Ward Orderly
Margaret Jackson 18 Spinster a Examiner of 70 Bull Lane
Father - Caleb Jackson - Labourer
Witnesses - C. Jackson; J. Devenport
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

17 11 1966
James Oswald Stephenson 69 Widower, Retired N.C.B. Clerk of 64 Viking St
Father - Henry Stephenson - (Deceased) Miner
Nellie Ashton 63 Spinster a Retired Cone Minder of 4 St Mark's View
Father - Peter Stuart Ashton - Warehouseman
Witnesses - S. Collier; George Ashton Iredale
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

11 3 1967
Kenneth James Oakes 20 Bachelor, Fireman of 18 Minorca St
Father - Norman Oakes - Postman
Barbara Cooper 19 Spinster a Library Assistant of 18 Minorca St
Father - John Cooper - Postman Higher Grade
Witnesses - J. Cooper; H.? Hines
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

11 3 1967
Robert Anthony Hill 22 Bachelor, Butcher of 55 Pole St
Father - Robert Joseph Hill - Driver
Valerie Flitcroft 19 Spinster a Issuer of 396 Bridgeman St
Father - Robert Flitcroft - Gas Worker
Witnesses - Robert Flitcroft; P. J. Flitcroft
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

18 3 1967
Andrew Roberts 26 Bachelor, Textile Overlooker of 623 Halliwell Rd
Father - Arthur Roberts - Painter
Joan Ashcroft 21 Spinster a Assistant Cook of 27 Whittaker St
Father - Edward Ashcroft - Postman
Witnesses - Edward Ashcroft; D. Cardwell
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

25 3 1967
Robert John Taylor 19 Bachelor, Butcher of 17 Gregson Field
Father - Jack Taylor - Driver
Maureen Everlynn Foster 17 Spinster a Hairdresser of 11 Apple St 
Father - Jack Foster -
Witnesses - E. D. Dudley; E. Taylor
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

17 6 1967
James Allen 20 Bachelor, Template Maker of 17 Water St, Egerton
Father - Frank Allen - Hagger
Pauline Barnes 19 Spinster a Comptometer Operator of 26 Bull Lane
Father - James Thomas Barnes - Engineering Works
Witnesses - J. M. Barnes; P. D. Nightingale
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

14 8 1967
Anthony Christopher Wright 19 Bachelor, Vehicle Mechanic H.M.F. of 21 Laycock Ave. Tonge Moor
Father - -
Margaret Bailey 18 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 3 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Bailey - Engineer
Witnesses - T. Bailey; J. Haslam
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

9 9 1967
Raymond Mark Hibbert 24 Bachelor, H.M.F. Royal Signals of 193 Bridgeman St
Father - Percy Hibbert - Auctioneer (Retired)
Valerie Wilcock 20 Spinster a Auxilliary Nurse of 193 Bridgeman St
Father - Albert Wilcock - Engineer (Retired)
Witnesses - Albert Wilcock; John Wilcock
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

20 9 1967
Derek Howells 22 Bachelor, Plater of 22 Myosh St?, Astley Bridge
Father - George William Howells - Metal Stamper
Sharon Simms 19 Spinster a Comptometer Operator of 41 Tonge Moor Rd
Father - Albert Simms - Bill Poster
Witnesses - Albert Simms; Ralph Howells
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

23 9 1967
Albert Bates 25 Bachelor, Knitting Machine Mechanic of 41 Ainsworth Ave, Horwich
Father - William Bates - Component Inspector
Mary Howcroft 22 Spinster a Nurse of 354 Bridgeman St
Father - Robert Armstrong - Tailor (Retired)
Witnesses - R. Armstrong; K. Smith
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

4 10 1967
James Hollinshead 26 Bachelor, Electrical Fitter of 101 Worsley Ave, Little Hulton
Father - James Hollinshead - Driver
Sylvia Byrne Crompton 25 Spinster a Ring Spinner of 17 Slaterfield
Father - -
Witnesses - Thomas Crompton; ? Byrne
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

23 12 1967
Fred Collings 22 Bachelor, SPR R.E. of 4 Norris St
Father - Fred Collins - Labourer
Sylvia Winifred Hughes 21 Spinster a of 23 George St
Father - George Hughes - Sergeant 5th Loyals T.A.
Witnesses - A. Hughes; J. Allen
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

2 3 1968
Leonard Crawford 29 Bachelor, Labourer of 7 Aldercroft Ave, Top o'th Brow
Father - John Crawford - (Deceased)
Irene Crompton 30 Spinster a Machinist of 4 Bull Lane
Father - James Crompton -
Witnesses - J. Crompton; E. Crawford
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

9 3 1968
William Ramsden 56 Widower, Heating Engineer of 390 Bridgeman St
Father - James Ramsden - (Deceased) Collier
Margaret Pye 55 Widow a Cop Picker of 31 Ribblesdale Rd
Father - John Henry Hurst - Labourer
Witnesses - David Charles Pope; Horace Ramsden
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

30 3 1968
Robert Tierney 20 Bachelor, Lorry Driver of 11 Lords Stile Lane, Bromley Cross
Father - Bernard Tierney - Lorry Driver
Margaret Ann Houghton 20 Spinster a Maker Up of 65 Venture St
Father - Norman Houghton - Engineer
Witnesses - N. Houghton; P. Tierney
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

4 5 1968

Stephen Gent 23 Bachelor, Clerk of 38 Amberson Rd
Father - Thomas Gent - Technical Officer
Janet Elizabeth Smith 24 Spinster a Machinist of 16 Normanby St
Father - Thomas Smith - Groundsman
Witnesses - Thomas Smith; Bernard Smith
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

1 6 1968
James Allan Burton 23 Bachelor, Sheet Metal Worker of 60 Blackledge St
Father - Joseph Burton - Sheet Metal Worker
Barbara Anne Gough 20 Spinster a Machinist of 5 John Cross St
Father - Gordon Dennis Gough - Taxi Driver
Witnesses - W. Baxter; R. Burton
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

24 8 1968
Peter David Nightingale 25 Bachelor, Clerk for Water Works Department of 37 Abingden Rd, Tonge Park
Father - Charles Nightingale - Boiler Operator
Dorothy Lillian Barnes 23 Spinster a Copy Typist of 26 Bull Lane
Father - James Thomas Barnes - Turner
Witnesses - J. T. Barnes; W. Moore
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

24 8 1968
William Hales 75 Widower, Colliery Fireman (Retired) of 5 Rydal Grove, Highfield, Farnworth
Father - William Hales - (Deceased) Coal Miner
Emily Williams 82 Widow a of 65 Leach St
Father - George Chambers - Millwright
Witnesses - Valerie Hilton; E. Harman
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

31 8 1968

David Neil Platt 24 Bachelor, Government Servant of 436 Bridgeman St
Father - Kenneth Gray Platt - Head Clerk
Barbara Ethel Walker 22 Spinster a Dictaphone Typist of 139 Chorley Old Rd
Father - Frank Whittle Walker - Fish Fryer
Witnesses - Edward Potter; Pauline Ann Gee
Ceremony by - Eric Ronald Chapman, Rector of Egremont Cumberland

5 10 1968
Thomas Coulson 21 Bachelor, Accountant's Articled Clerk of 60 Smethurst Lane
Father - Thomas Patrick Coulson - Plater (Retired)
Sandra Farnworth 19 Spinster a Production Control Clerk of 35 Lumsden St
Father - David Evans Farnworth - Clerk
Witnesses - David E. Farnworth; P. A. Galloway
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

5 4 1969
Arthur Walmsley 21 Bachelor, Motor Driver of 35 Division St
Father - Clifford Walmsley - Lorry Driver
Christine Mary Hemming 18 Spinster a N.C.R. Operator of 41 Division St
Father - Ronald Hemming -
Witnesses - C. Foster; A. Walmsley
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

26 5 1969
Robert Lewis Howarth 23 Bachelor, Electrician of 38 Spireburn Ave, Tonge Fold
Father - Roy Howarth - (Deceased) Turner
Lynda Yates 21 Spinster a Clerk of 1 Rupert St
Father - Thomas Yates - Greengrocer
Witnesses - T. Yates; T. Yates
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

21 2 1970
Frank Gladstone Cavanagh 67 Widower, Cotton Operative (Retired) of 100 Nottingham St
Father - Levi Cavanagh - (Deceased)
Agnes Wignall-Monks 56 Widow a Shop Keeper of 237 Rishton Lane
Father - Edmund Wignall -
Witnesses - L. Thomas; Fred Cavanagh
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

21 3 1970
Lawrence Robert Longthorne 22 Bachelor, Joiner of 34 Tarbet Drive, Breightmet
Father - Lawrence Longthorne - Joiner
Sylvia Gregory 20 Spinster a Machinist of 309 Lever St
Father - John Gregory - Miner (Retired)
Witnesses - John Gregory; Ian Longthorne
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

25 3 1970
Clive Gibbons 25 Bachelor, Turner of 10 Tildsley St
Father - Joseph Gibbons - Mechanic
Brenda Kearsley 22 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 4 Hargreaves St
Father - Roy Kearsley - Charge Hand at Engineering Works
Witnesses - R. Kennedy?; Roy Kearsley
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

28 3 1970
Geoffrey Taylor 22 Bachelor, Engineer of 11 Churchtown Ave, Breightmet
Father - Harold Taylor - Warehouseman
Jean Smith 27 Spinster a Process Worker of 34 Grecian St
Father - Henry Smith -
Witnesses - N. Smith
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

15 8 1970
Kenneth Ainsworth 21 Bachelor, Fork Lift Truck Driver of 3 Back High St
Father - Arthur Ainsworth - Assistant Yard Mast (Retired)
Pamela Ann Urion 18 Spinster a Wire Drawer of 32 Halstead St
Father - Derek Goodwin Urion - Plast Moulder
Witnesses - David Roe; C. Ashworth
Ceremony by - John Sykes, Curate in Charge of Holy Trinity

31 10 1970
Graham Gibbs 20 Bachelor, Fork Lift Truck Driver of 11 Thornwell, Westhoughton
Father - Ronald Gibbs - Sales Representative
Susan Bailey 18 Spinster a Paper Products Worker of 3 Gregson Field
Father - Thomas Bailey - Engineer
Witnesses - S. Legg; T. Bailey
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

2 1 1971
Joseph Turner 18 Bachelor, Leather Worker of 75 Bull Lane
Father - Joseph Anthony Turner - Painter and Decorator
Joan Elizabeth Wolfendale 16 Spinster a Shop Assistant of 32 Pike Rd
Father - James Albert Wolfendale - Leather Worker
Witnesses - R. C. Derbyshire; L. Derbyshire
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

13 2 1971
Graham Hardman 18 Bachelor, Apprentice Engineer of 44 Marsh Lane
Father - Kenneth Hardman - Paper Mill Worker
Lynn Derbyshire 18 Spinster a Clerk Typist of 75 Bull Lane
Father - Rostron Derbyshire - Radio T.V. Engineer
Witnesses - Rostron Derbyshire; R. Cotter
Ceremony by - J. N. Wood, Vicar

Below is the last entry in the Marriage Register

In Consequence of the Union of the benefices and Parishes of St Peter, St George , Holy Trinity and St Mark, Bolton Le Moors whereby the Parish Church of St Peter becomes the Parish Church of the United Parish, this and the duplicate Marriage Register are disused at this point by direction of the Registrar General.
The duplicate register has been placed in the custody of the Superintendant Registrar for Bolton Registration District

G. Smith
for Registrar General